artguide

Berlin / Tiergarten / Schöneberg

artguide
  • Friday, September 30th 2016

  • Aurel Scheibler

    Schöneberger Ufer 71  / +493025938607 / aurelscheibler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Schutter Gaspard's Room

    Sep 18 - 30, 2016

  • DISPLAY

    Mansteinstrasse 16 / display-berlin.com
    By appointment only

    Anna Meschiari Are We Alone? - Residency

    Sep 7 - 30, 2016

    In her endless quest on the Other and Elsewhere, Anna Meschiari will stop at Display to show the state of play and explore new aspects.
  • Laura Mars Gallery

    Bülowstraße 52  / +493061074630 / www.lauramars.de
    Wed - Fri 1pm to 7pm, Sat 1pm to 5pm

    MARCUS WEBER Adalbertstraße 2008 – 2010

    Sep 9 - 30, 2016

  • Monday, October 3rd 2016

  • Akademie der Künste | Hanseatenweg

    Hanseatenweg 10  / +4930200572000 / adk.de
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Edmund Kuppel Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2016

    Sep 3 - Oct 3, 2016

    The Akademie der Künste is presenting this year’s Käthe Kollwitz Prize to the photographer, sculptor and media artist Edmund Kuppel.
  • Werkstattgalerie

    Eisenacher Strasse 6  / +493026947300 / werkstattgalerie.org
    Wed - Fri 1pm to 7pm, Sat 1pm to 5pm

    NERVEN BEHALTEN !

    Sep 16 - Oct 3, 2016

    Florian Hetz, Jan Koch, Museum Clausum, Hannu Prinz, Thomas Gray Venable, Hansa Wisskirchen
  • Saturday, October 8th 2016

  • EXILE

    Kurfürstenstrasse 19  / +493030640202 / thisisexile.com
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Nathalie Du Pasquier Meteorites & Constructions II

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Tanya Leighton

    Kurfürstenstrasse 156  / +4930221607770 / tanyaleighton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Studio for Propositional Cinema (TO THE SPECTATOR:)

    Sep 3 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Saturday, October 15th 2016

  • BERLINARTPROJECTS

    Potsdamer Str.61  / +493024087606 / www.berlinartprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Joana Kohen To the Infected Audience,

    Sep 10 - Oct 15, 2016

    BERLINARTPROJECTS is proud to present the work of emerging Turkish artist Joana Kohen in her first solo show in Berlin.
  • Future Gallery

    Schöneberger Ufer 59  / +493023914881 / futuregallery.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Constant Dullaart Synthesizing the preferred inputs

    Sep 15 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Friday, October 21st 2016

  • Galerie Michael Janssen

    Potsdamer Str. 63  / +493025927250 / galeriemichaeljanssen.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Iabadiou Piko Proporsi Biru - Der Anteil des Blaus

    Sep 10 - Oct 21, 2016

  • Saturday, October 22nd 2016

  • Anna Jill Lüpertz Gallery

    Potsdamer Str. 98a, 2. Courtyard  / +493020623910 / ajlgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Markus Keibel Ultra Utopia

    Sep 16 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Esther Schipper

    Schöneberger Ufer 65  / +4930374433133 / estherschipper.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ugo Rondinone Two Men Contemplating The Moon 1830

    Sep 16 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Gillmeier Rech

    Körnerstraße 17 / gillmeierrech.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Jim Thorell Methadone

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2016

    Gillmeier Rech is very pleased to open Jim Thorell's solo exhibition “Methadone”
  • House of Egorn

    Schoeneberger Ufer 51  / +34 684 308 384 / houseofegorn.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Patrick Goddard, Mia Goyette, Felicity Hammond, Hyojun Hyun The Bullet Returns to Where the Shot was Fired

    Sep 17 - Oct 22, 2016

    Four artists from London and Berlin present works on the artist's role in regeneration and a subjective experience of the urban landscape.
  • SANDY BROWN

    Goebenstrasse 7  / +4915121640399 / sandy-brown.com
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    DENA YAGO

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016

    Sandy Brown is pleased to present an exhibition of new work by Dena Yago. This is the artist's second solo show at the gallery.
  • Supportico Lopez

    Kurfürstenstrasse 14/b  / +493031989387 / supporticolopez.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carpet for a Lord

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

    Charlie Billingham, Judith Hopf, Than Hussein Clark, Daniele Milvio, Jill Mulleady, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Ola Vasiljeva
  • Sunday, October 23rd 2016

  • Hamburger Bahnhof

    Invalidenstraße 50-51  / +4930266424242 / smb.museum/museen-und-einrichtungen/hamburger-bahnhof/home.html
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Gülsün Karamustafa Chronographia

    Jun 10 - Oct 23, 2016

  • Saturday, October 29th 2016

  • Aurel Scheibler

    Schöneberger Ufer 71  / +493025938607 / aurelscheibler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Neil Gall PAPERHOUSE

    Sep 17 - Oct 29, 2016

    Paperhouse, the third solo exhibition of the London-based artist Neil Gall at the gallery will feature new paintings and paper collages.
  • Between Bridges

    Keithstrasse 15 / betweenbridges.net

    Peter Knoch

    Sep 14 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Eden Eden

    Bülowstr. 74, (Corner of Blumenthalstraße)  / +493026394985 / eden-eden.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Morag Keil passive aggressive

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Galerie Judin

    Potsdamer Strasse 83  / +493039404840 / www.galeriejudin.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dieter Meier Possible Beings (1973-2016)

    Sep 17 - Oct 29, 2016

  • SILBERKUPPE

    Keithstrasse 12  / +493037443135 / silberkuppe.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    ANNA OSTOYA ALTE SACHLICHKEIT

    Sep 5 - Oct 29, 2016

    Solo Exhibition
  • Sunday, October 30th 2016

  • Akim Monet Side by Side Gallery

    Potsdamer Strasse 81b  / +493025460944 / sidebysidegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Der Kandidat

    Sep 9 - Oct 30, 2016

    George Grosz and the 2016 election
  • Monday, October 31st 2016

  • Galerie Guido W. Baudach

    Potsdamer Strasse 85  / +493031998101 / guidowbaudach.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yves Scherer Single

    Sep 16 - Oct 31, 2016

  • Wednesday, November 2nd 2016

  • Galerie Tanja Wagner

    Pohlstraße 64  / +493086430120 / tanjawagner.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Annabel Daou I don’t care about your body

    Sep 10 - Nov 2, 2016

  • Saturday, November 5th 2016

  • Circle Culture Gallery

    Potsdamer Straße 68, 2nd courtyard  / +4930275817846 / circleculture.com
    Tue 2pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Raw Desires: Brutalism & Violent Structures

    Sep 17 - Nov 5, 2016

  • Isabella Bortolozzi Galerie

    Schöneberger Ufer 61  / +493026394985 / bortolozzi.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jos de Gruyter and Harald Thys Pantelleria

    Sep 2 - Nov 5, 2016

  • Jiri Svestka

    Potsdamer Str. 81c  / +493023911644 / jirisvestka.com
    Tue - Fri 1pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Georg Ettl Early works from 1960s and 70s

    Sep 17 - Nov 5, 2016

  • Sunday, November 6th 2016

  • Daimler Contemporary Berlin

    Alte Potsdamer Straße 5  / +493025941420 / art.daimler.com
    11am to 6pm daily

    Adolf Fleischmann Retrospective

    Apr 30 - Nov 6, 2016

  • Saturday, November 12th 2016

  • Blain|Southern | Berlin

    Potsdamer Straße 77–87  / +4930644931510 / blainsouthern.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chiharu Shiota Uncertain Journey

    Sep 17 - Nov 12, 2016

  • Galerie Mario Mazzoli

    Potsdamer Strasse 132  / +493075459560 / galeriemazzoli.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Hanna Hartman Cecilia Jonsson Edith Kollath Chelsea Leventhal Tamaki Wat NEXUS

    Sep 10 - Nov 12, 2016

    An international exhibition of Sound Art
  • Galerie Thomas Fischer

    Potsdamer Straße 77-87, Haus H  / +493074780385 / galeriethomasfischer.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joachim Bandau Drawings and Wall Objects

    Sep 17 - Nov 12, 2016

  • Zwinger Galerie

    Mansteinstrasse 5  / +493028598907 / zwinger-galerie.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Eran Schaerf Atelier d'assimilation

    Sep 17 - Nov 12, 2016

    Video installation, photos
  • Tuesday, November 15th 2016

  • Aanant & Zoo

    Bülowstrasse 90  / +493081801873 / aanantzoo.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yuni Kim, Michael Müller, João Penalva und Geerten Verheus. VIEW-MASTER

    Sep 9 - Nov 15, 2016

  • Saturday, November 19th 2016

  • District Berlin

    Bessemerstraße 2-14  / +493071093093 / district-berlin.com
    Tue 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 6pm

    Nathalie Anguezomo Mba Bikoro, Anaïs Héraud-Louisadat TRÜMMERBERG KILIMANJARO Artistic Reconsiderations on Decolonizing Archiv

    Sep 8 - Nov 19, 2016

    curated by Suza Husse und Andrea Caroline Keppler in the framework of UNDISCIPLINARY LEARNING. Remapping The Aesthetics of Resistance
  • District Berlin

    Bessemerstraße 2-14  / +493071093093 / district-berlin.com
    Tue 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 6pm

    Luis Berríos-Negrón, Nathalie Anguezomo Mba Bikoro & Anaïs Héraud-Louisa UNDISCIPLINARY LEARNING Remapping the Aesthetics of Resistance

    Sep 23 - Nov 19, 2016

    UNDISCIPLINARY LEARNING Remapping the Aesthetics of Resistance curated by Janine Halka, Suza Husse, Julia Lazarus
  • Loock Galerie

    Potsdamer Strasse 63  / +4930394096850 / loock.info
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    NOGUCHI Rika To The Night Planet

    Sep 10 - Nov 19, 2016

  • Wednesday, November 30th 2016

  • Barbara Wien

    Schöneberger Ufer 65, 3rd Floor  / +493028385352 / barbarawien.de
    Tue - Fri 1pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Nina Canell Foam-Skin Insulated Jelly-Filled Vowel

    Sep 17 - Nov 30, 2016

    The opening of Nina Canell's third exhibition at Barbara Wien – coincides with the abc gallery night on Friday 16th of September 2016
  • Saturday, December 17th 2016

  • 401contemporary

    Potsdamer Strasse 81b, Haus i  / +493047377783 / 401contemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Feuerstein STAR JELLY

    Sep 15 - Dec 17, 2016

  • Saturday, January 28th 2017

  • Safn Berlin

    Levetzowstrasse 16  / +493039839285 / safn.is
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 5pm, Fri - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Dieter Roth & Karin Sander Mixed Media

    Sep 18, 2016 - Jan 28, 2017

    The last exhibition in the Safn Berlin art space presents two artists who have close ties with the collection: Dieter Roth and Karin Sander.
  • Sunday, May 28th 2017

  • Esther Schipper

    Schöneberger Ufer 65  / +4930374433133 / estherschipper.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    DAVID CLAERBOUT OLYMPIA

    Sep 11, 2016 - May 28, 2017