artguide

Berlin / North London

artguide
  • Friday, September 19th 2014

  • Galerie Barbara Thumm

    Markgrafenstrasse 68  / +493028390347 / bthumm.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Fernando Bryce Fernando Bryce

    Sep 20 - Nov 8, 2014

    Presenting drawings and sculptures by Fernando Bryce at the gallery venue as well as at abc Berlin.
  • Galerie Berinson

    Lindenstraße 34, 3rd Floor  / +493028387990 / berinson.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart (1899-1962) Paintings

    Sep 20 - Dec 20, 2014

  • BERLINARTPROJECTS

    Mehringdamm 33, 1st backyard, left  / +4930240876060 / berlinartprojects.de
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 5pm

    Yaşam Şaşmazer Metanoia

    Sep 19 - Nov 15, 2014

    BERLINARTPROJECTS presents Yaşam Şaşmazer‘s solo exhibition Metanoia with life sized sculptures, shown in Germany for the first time.
  • Esther Schipper

    Schöneberger Ufer 65  / +4930374433133 / estherschipper.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    JEAN-PASCAL FLAVIEN DAYS, BETWEEN PLACING AND DISPLACING

    Sep 19 - Oct 25, 2014

    “days, between placing and displacing” is Jean-Pascal Flavien’s first solo exhibition with Esther Schipper.
  • Esther Schipper

    Schöneberger Ufer 65  / +4930374433133 / estherschipper.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Christoph Keller ANARCHEOLOGY

    Sep 19 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Galerie Gebr. Lehmann | Berlin

    Lindenstrasse 35  / +493025927273 / galerie-gebr-lehmann.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Olaf Holzapfel, Sebastián Preece Housing in Amplitude

    Sep 20 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Kienzle Art Foundation

    Bleibtreustraße 54  / +493031507013 / kienzleartfoundation.de
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 7pm, Sat 11am to 4pm

    Bertold Mathes Show 12: Song about the midway. Werke von 1982 bis 2014

    Sep 20, 2014 - Mar 8, 2015

  • Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.)

    Chausseestrasse 128-129  / +49302807020 / nbk.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Luca Vitone

    Sep 20 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.)

    Chausseestrasse 128-129  / +49302807020 / nbk.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Katharina Grosse

    Sep 20 - Nov 7, 2014

  • Schleicher/Lange

    Markgrafenstraße 68  / +493095592917 / schleicherlange.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Laurent Montaron solo show

    Sep 20 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Galerie Tanja Wagner

    Pohlstraße 64  / +493086430120 / tanjawagner.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Grit Richter Das große Haus Selbst

    Sep 19 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Galerie Thomas Fischer

    Potsdamer Straße 77-87, Haus 8  / +493074780385 / galeriethomasfischer.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Brian O'Doherty Self, Sign, Scenario

    Sep 20 - Nov 7, 2014

  • Zak | Branicka

    Lindenstrasse 34-35, Third Floor  / +493061107375 / zak-branicka.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dominik Lejman dis/connected

    Sep 17 - Oct 25, 2014

    abc Gallery Nights: September 17, 2014, 7 to 10 pm Exhibition: September 18 - October 25, 2014
  • Saturday, September 20th 2014

  • Aanant & Zoo

    Bülowstraße 90  / +493081801873 / aanantzoo.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mangelos documenta?

    Sep 20 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Aurel Scheibler

    Schöneberger Ufer 71  / +493025938607 / aurelscheibler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Norbert Kricke

    Sep 20 - Nov 22, 2014

  • BlainSouthern | Berlin

    Potsdamer Straße 77–87  / +4930644931510 / blainsouthern.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sed Tantum Dic Verbo (Just Say the Word)

    Sep 20 - Dec 20, 2014

    Curated by Glenn O'Brien
  • carlier | gebauer

    Markgrafenstraße 67  / +493024008630 / carliergebauer.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julie Mehretu Half A Shadow

    Sep 20 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Hamburger Bahnhof

    Invalidenstraße 50-51  / +4930266424242 / www.hamburgerbahnhof.de
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 10pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Mariana Castillo Deball

    Sep 20, 2014 - Mar 1, 2015

  • “L'oiseau présente...”

    Ballhaus Ost, Pappelallee 15, Hinterhaus / 3.Etage / loiseaupresente.blogspot.com
    Thu - Sun 4am to 7pm

    “ABOUT EDITH” Gunna Schmidt, Anke Völk, Nicola Stäglich present

    Sep 20 - 21, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 20 4pm

    Pedro Boese, Isaak Broder, Franziska Furter, Franziska Goes, Ib Jorn, Frank Maier, Timo Nasseri, Daniela Trixl, Jens Wolf
  • Rumpsti Pumsti (Musik)

    Am Treptower Park 17  / +493028860615 / Rumpsti-Pumsti.com
    Thu - Fri 3pm to 8pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

    FRANZ GRAF

    Sep 20 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 20 6pm

    Solo Show
  • Sunday, September 21st 2014

  • Mathew

    Schaperstrasse 12  / +493021021921 / mathew-gal.de
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Ken Okiishi

    Sep 21 - Oct 17, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 21 1pm

  • Friday, September 26th 2014

  • Galerie Albrecht

    Charlottenstraße 78  / +493020605442 / galeriesusannealbrecht.de
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 4pm

    5 Gallery Artists Zwischenspiel

    Sep 27 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 26 6pm

    Frédérique Edy Maike Gräf Veronika Holcova Huang Yuan Qing Rosario Vicidomini
  • Thursday, October 2nd 2014

  • District Kunst- und Kulturförderung

    Bessemerstraße 2-14  / +493071093093 / district-berlin.com

    Alexandra Pirici, Kasia Fudakowski, Mitya Churikov, CORO collective a.o. The Forgotten Pioneer Movement

    Oct 3 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 6pm

    TFPM is an interdisciplinary performance and exhibition project about the experiences of the last, transitional generation between socialism
  • Galerie Thomas Schulte

    Charlottenstrasse 24  / +493020608990 / galeriethomasschulte.de
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Mapplethorpe

    Oct 4 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 7pm

  • Thursday, October 9th 2014

  • GERHARDSEN GERNER

    Holzmarktstrasse 15-18, S-Bahnbogen 46  / +493069518341 / gerhardsengerner.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    CARROLL DUNHAM

    Oct 9 - Nov 7, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

    GERHARDSEN GERNER / OSLO Fru Kroghs brygge 4 Tjuvholmen 0252 Oslo / Norway
  • Kunsthalle Koidl

    Gervinusstraße 34  / +493031014640 / kunsthalle-koidl.de
    Tue - Sat 2pm to 6pm

    ARS MULTIPLICATA ’14

    Oct 9 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

    Group exhibition
  • Friday, October 10th 2014

  • me Collectors Room

    Auguststraße 68  / +493086008510 / me-berlin.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Roman Ondák, Paulina Olowska, Igor Grubić and many others ‘FRAGILE SENSE OF HOPE’ Art Collection Telekom

    Oct 10 - Nov 23, 2014

    Contemporary art from Eastern and Southeastern Europe
  • Thursday, October 16th 2014

  • European Month of Photography Berlin

    Pariser Platz, 4a  / +493024749753 / mdf-berlin.de

    Oct 16 - Nov 16, 2014

    6th European Month of Photography Berlin, this is the largest photo festival in Berlin and has started in 2004.
  • Wagner + Partner

    Strausberger Platz 8  / +493021960137 / galerie-wagner-partner.com
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Erwin Olaf Fall

    Oct 16 - 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 10pm

    Photography from the series FALL and the Movie Le Dernier Cri at Bar Babette/ Berlin, curated by WAGNER+PARTNER
  • Friday, October 17th 2014

  • Galerie Gerken

    Linienstraße 217  / +493097894066 / www.galerie-gerken.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jenny Brockmann, Patrick Luetzelschwab

    Oct 17 - Nov 27, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 17 6pm

  • WHITECONCEPTS

    Auguststrasse 35  / +491777878578 / whiteconcepts.de
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Katrin Korfmann Ensembles Assembled

    Oct 1 - 30, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 17 7pm

    The highly aesthetic work reports of social realism and euphoric utopianism.
  • Saturday, October 18th 2014

  • Laura Mars Gallery

    Sorauer Straße 3  / +493061074630 / www.lauramars.de
    Tue - Fri 1pm to 7pm, Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Peter Woelck PEWOs Report on the Situation for Youth

    Oct 18 - Nov 22, 2014

    curated by Bettina Klein, Wilhelm Klotzek, Gundula Schmitz
  • Thursday, October 23rd 2014

  • Mathew

    Schaperstrasse 12  / +493021021921 / mathew-gal.de
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Amy Yao

    Oct 23 - Nov 22, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 7pm

  • Saturday, October 25th 2014

  • Galerie EIGEN + ART Berlin

    Auguststraße 26  / +49302806605 / eigen-art.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Just, Manuela Kasemir, Ruprecht von Kaufmann

    Sep 11 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 25 5pm

  • Sandy Brown

    Goebenstrasse 7  / +4915121640399 / sandy-brown.com
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Gili Tal

    Oct 30 - Nov 21, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 25 7pm

  • Thursday, October 30th 2014

  • Wagner + Partner

    Strausberger Platz 8  / +493021960137 / galerie-wagner-partner.com
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Miklos Gaàl Piece in the Sky

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 7pm

    recent photography, video and installation
  • Friday, October 31st 2014

  • Galerie Nagel Draxler | Berlin

    Weydingerstrasse 2/4  / +493040042641 / nagel-draxler.de
    Tue - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Luca Vitone

    Nov 1 - 22, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 31 7pm

  • Saturday, November 1st 2014

  • Cruise & Callas

    Alexandrinenstr. 1  / +493074927880 / cruisecallas.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Chris Hammerlein Sculptures

    Nov 1 - Dec 13, 2014

  • Friday, November 7th 2014

  • Buchmann Galerie | Berlin

    Charlottenstraße 13  / +493025899929 / buchmanngalerie.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Clare Woods

    Nov 7, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Nov 7 7pm

    New paintings by British painter Clare Woods (*1972)
  • Buchmann Galerie | Berlin

    Charlottenstraße 13  / +493025899929 / buchmanngalerie.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Raffi Kalenderian

    Nov 7, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Nov 7 7pm

    New drawings by L.A. artist Raffi Kalenderian (*1981)
  • Lehr Zeitgenössische Kunst

    Grossbeerenstrasse 16  / +493021918873 / lehr-galerie.de
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 3pm

    Austin, Diel, Eisch, Jensen, Wilde, Winter, Zimmermann No More Drama In My Life

    Nov 8 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 7 7pm

    Group exhibition with Jeffrey Michael Austin, Max Diel, Rainer Eisch, Birgit Jensen, Peter Wilde, Christopher Winter, Andreas Zimmermann
  • Saturday, November 8th 2014

  • Galerie Jette Rudolph

    Strausberger Platz 4  / +493061303887 / jette-rudolph.de
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 2pm

    Dennis Rudolph

    Nov 8 - Dec 31, 2014

  • Johann König | Berlin

    Dessauer Str. 6-7  / +493026103080 / johannkoenig.de
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jorinde Voigt

    Nov 8 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Zwinger Galerie

    Mansteinstrasse 5  / +493028598907 / zwinger-galerie.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Aldo Runfola

    Nov 8, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015

  • Friday, November 14th 2014

  • Galerie Gebr. Lehmann | Berlin

    Lindenstrasse 35  / +493025927273 / galerie-gebr-lehmann.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Thoralf Knobloch

    Nov 15, 2014 - Jan 9, 2015 Reception: Fri Nov 14 6pm

  • Saturday, November 15th 2014

  • Kinderhook & Caracas

    Kreuzbergstr. 42e  / +4915737629985 / kinderhook-caracas.com
    Fri - Sat 2pm to 6pm

    Hanne Lippard Support

    Nov 15 - Dec 15, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 15 6pm

  • Silberkuppe

    Keithstrasse 12  / +493037443135 / silberkuppe.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    GERRY BIBBY

    Nov 15 - Dec 20, 2014

    solo exhibition
  • Galerie Tanja Wagner

    Pohlstraße 64  / +493086430120 / tanjawagner.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Paula Doepfner

    Nov 15, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015 Reception: Sat Nov 15 11am

  • Friday, November 21st 2014

  • Daimler Contemporary

    Alte Potsdamer Straße 5  / +493025941420 / art.daimler.com
    11am to 6pm daily

    Willi Baumeister International

    Nov 21, 2014 - Mar 29, 2015

    Willi Baumeister and European Modernism, 1920s - 1950s
  • Saturday, November 22nd 2014

  • Mehdi Chouakri

    Edison Höfe, Invalidenstrasse 117  / +493028391153 / mehdi-chouakri.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    John M Armleder

    Nov 22 - Dec 27, 2014

  • Saturday, November 29th 2014

  • Rumpsti Pumsti (Musik)

    Am Treptower Park 17  / +493028860615 / Rumpsti-Pumsti.com
    Thu - Fri 3pm to 8pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

    TONI SPYRA 99.90,-

    Nov 29, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015 Reception: Sat Nov 29 6pm

    Objects, Multiples, Installation
  • Friday, December 5th 2014

  • Galerie Gerken

    Linienstraße 217  / +493097894066 / www.galerie-gerken.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Christmas exhibition

    Dec 5, 2014 - Jan 15, 2015 Reception: Fri Dec 5 6pm

    Artists: Peter Tomschiczek, Michael Schoenholtz, Peter Wackernagel, Barbara Keidel, Voré, Armin Göhringer
  • Friday, January 9th 2015

  • Soy Capitán

    Prinzessinnenstraße 29  / +493080921977 / soycapitan.de
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Eli Cortiñas The Evidential Problem of Evil

    Jan 9 - Mar 13, 2015