artguide

New York / Brooklyn

artguide
  • There are no openings scheduled for this date.

  • Brooklyn Galleries

  • 247365 | Brooklyn

    131 Huntington Street  / +18622059251 / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue  / +17189300493 / 321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Raque Ford & Erika Hickle

    Nov 1 - Dec 7, 2014

    Raque Ford & Erika Hickle
  • 440 Gallery

    440 Sixth Avenue  / +17184993844 / 440gallery.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 7pm

    Ella Yang Look Again

    Oct 23 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm - 8pm

  • The Active Space

    566 Johnson Ave. / 566johnsonave.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • AICAD/NYSRP

    20 Jay Street, Suite M10  / +19176138135 / nysrp.aicad.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Artist Opportunity Fellowship Program 2015-2016

    Sep 9 - Oct 30, 2014

    A.I.R. Gallery's 12-month sponsored membership and solo show opportunity for emerging and under-represented women artists.
  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Brenna Murphy skyface~TerraceDomain

    Oct 16 - Nov 16, 2014

    American Medium is pleased to present skyface~TerraceDomain, Brenna Murphy’s second solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • Amos Eno Gallery

    1087 Flushing Avenue, The Loom, Suite 120  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Art 101

    101 Grand Street  / +17183022242 / art101brooklyn.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Ellen Driscoll, Eve Andree Laramee, Mary Ziegler ARC across the VORTEX - Alchemy, Art and Science

    Oct 17 - Nov 16, 2014

    Curated by Jenny Lynn McNutt
  • Artadia: The Fund for Art and Dialogue

    111 Front Street, Suite 210  / +12127272233 / artadia.org

  • ArtHelix

    299 Meserole Street  / +19176646523 / arthelix.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Associated

    566 Johnson Avenue, Studio #27  / +12019534062 / associatedgallery.tumblr.com
    Tue - Wed 7:30pm to 11pm

  • Auxiliary Projects

    212R Norman Avenue / auxiliaryprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Adam Brent “Good Hill Drift”

    Sep 12 - Nov 23, 2014

    In “Good Hill Drift” sculptor Adam Brent presents assemblage-sculptures crafted from wood, ceramic, 3D printed plastic and found elements.
  • BAC Gallery | Brooklyn Arts Council

    111 Front Street, Suite 218  / +17186250080 / brooklynartscouncil.org/bacgallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Traci Talasco Rub Me the Wrong Way

    Sep 26, 2014 - Feb 13, 2015

    Traci Talasco transforms BAC Gallery into an interactive, domestic environment created entirely out of sandpaper.
  • The Bakery

    325 Rutledge Street  / +13476899760 / thebakerybrooklyn.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

  • Bill Hodges Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 2E  / +12123332640 / billhodgesgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12:30pm to 5:30pm

  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • BRIC Arts | Media House

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186835600 / bricartsmedia.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 8pm

  • Brooklyn Fire Proof

    119 Ingraham St.  / +17184567570 / brooklynfireproof.com

  • Brooklyn Waterfront Artist Coalition

    499 Van Brunt St  / +17185962506 / bwac.org
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd Floor  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    MaDora Frey, Re McBride, Kara Rooney The Search

    Oct 13 - 31, 2014

  • Bunnycutlet Gallery

    158 Roebling Street  / +19175847420 / bunnycutlet.com
    Wed - Sun 2pm to 8pm

  • Causey Contemporary

    70 Hester St  / +19173283140 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Centotto Gallery

    250 Moore Street, #108  / +19177444841 / centotto.com
    By appointment only

    Brooke Moyse Of Wefts

    Sep 19 - Oct 26, 2014

    A portfolio exhibition featuring paintings by Brooke Moyse. Closing reception scheduled during Exchange Rates: The Bushwick Expo.
  • Clearing

    505 Johnson Avenue # 10  / +13473832256 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Koenraad Dedobbeleer A Useless Labour, Apolitical and of Little Moral Significance

    Oct 3 - Nov 16, 2014

  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us
    Sun 12pm to 6pm, Mon 2pm to 8pm

  • Court Tree Collective

    371 Court Street, 2nd Floor  / +17184227806 / courttree.com
    Mon 3pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sarah Nicole Phillips All the Benefits, All the Rewards

    Oct 4 - Nov 1, 2014

    October 4 - November 1
  • Daylight Savings Gallery

    60 Sackett Street, Brooklyn  / +16462729848 / daylightsavingsgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • E.S.P. TV

    141 South 5th St  / +17325527199 / esptvnyc.com
    By appointment only

  • Elastic City

    50 Lefferts Avenue  / +13476683861 / elastic-city.org
    By appointment only

  • English Kills

    114 Forrest Street, Ground Floor  / +17183667323 / englishkillsartgallery.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 7pm

  • et al Projects

    56 Bogart Street, First Floor  / +19144988328 / etalprojects.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Eyebeam Art + Technology Center

    34 35th St., Unit 26  / +12129376580 / eyebeam.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Fowler Project Space

    67 West Street, #216  / +16466918598 / fowlerprojectspace.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Friday Studio Gallery

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188212180 / jahartny.tripod.com/fridaystudiogallery/index.html
    Fri 3pm to 8pm

  • Front Room Gallery

    147 Roebling Street  / +17187822556 / frontroom.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Amanda Alic, Sasha Bezzubov, Thomas Broadbent, Gregory Curry, Ethan Cren FR: 15 - 15th Anniversary Exhibition

    Oct 10 - Nov 2, 2014

    A group exhibition celebrating 15 years of the Front Room Gallery
  • Fuchs Projects

    56 Bogart St. #1E  / +17183662280 / fuchsprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Gowanus Ballroom

    55 9th Street  / +13474602687 / gowanusballroom.com

  • Greenpoint Terminal Gallery

    67 West Street, #320  / +16179700060 / greenpointterminalgallery.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    DUCKS

    Oct 24 - Nov 29, 2014

    I hate how you're just born out of nowhere, forced to go to school and get an education so you can get a job. What if I wanted to be a duck

    All the Artists DUCKS

    Oct 24 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 7pm - 10pm

    I hate how you're just born out of nowhere, forced to go to school and get an education so you can get a job. What if I wanted to be a duck
  • helper

    495 Rogers Avenue / helperprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Anders Holen Aid For Impending Quagmire

    Sep 27 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Honey Ramka

    56 Bogart Street  / +16464014431 / honeyramka.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • INTERSTATE

    66 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +19172972939 / interstateprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Invisible Dog Art Center

    51 Bergen Street  / +13475603641 / theinvisibledog.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Sayeh Sarfaraz The Wolves in the Wall

    Sep 13 - Nov 15, 2014

    Wolves in the Wall presents two installations by Iranian-born Canadian artist Sayeh Sarfaraz.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Valerio Tricoli & Werner Dafeldecker Williams' Mix Extended:

    Oct 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 8pm - 10pm

    A new interpretation of John Cage's Williams Mix by Werner Dafeldecker and Valerio Tricoli, originally scored for magnetic tape in 1952.
  • Jackie Klempay Gallery

    81 Central Ave (1A)  / +15124178539 / jackieklempay.com
    Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Katherine Irwin and Jerry The Marble Faun

    Sep 6 - Oct 30, 2014

    Jerry The Marble Faun (of Grey Gardens)'s stone sculptures will be exhibited alongside Irwin's murals of idealized garden landscapes
  • Janet Kurnatowski Gallery

    205 Norman Avenue  / +17183839380 / jkartgallery.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    James Gilroy

    Oct 17 - Nov 16, 2014

  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jeff Zilm Comedies

    Sep 15 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Kathleen Cullen Fine Arts

    262 Court Street Cobble Hill  / +19178251269 / kathleencullenfinearts.com

    Humor Risk

    Oct 11 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Hedwig Brouckaert & Viviane Rombaldi Seppey a knot, a tangle, a blemish in the eternal smoothness / A Sense of Place

    Sep 12 - Oct 26, 2014

    Solo exhibitions feautring new drawings, works on paper, and multimedia installations by two international artists.
  • Know More Games

    561 Clinton Street / knowmoregames.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Kunsthalle Galapagos

    16 Main Street, (at Water) 3nd Floor / kunsthallegalapagos.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street, Bushwick  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Fri 3pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Arnold Mesches Next In Line: The FBI Series

    Oct 2 - Nov 2, 2014

    Mesches' renowned series based on his FBI dossier from the 1940s-'60s plus new works
  • Light Industry

    155 Freeman Street / lightindustry.org

  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11:30am to 6pm

    Ragnar Kjartansson and The National A Lot of Sorrow

    Sep 11 - Dec 21, 2014

  • MALRAUX'S PLACE

    253 36th St / malrauxsplace.com
    By appointment only

  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Allison Somers ENFOLDING

    Oct 10 - Nov 17, 2014

    new works featuring dye on fabric, cyanotype on birch log, and black & white photograms
  • Minus Space

    111 Front Street, Suite 200  / +13475254628 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Ward Jackson: Works from the 1960s

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    A solo exhibition by the late NYC painter Ward Jackson (1928-2004) highlighting his black & white work from the 1960s.
  • Momenta Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +17182188058 / momentaart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Katie Torn, Ryan Whittier Hale, Snow Yunxue Fu, Siebren Versteeg Brain Scratch, curated by Chris Romero

    Oct 17 - Nov 21, 2014

    Through an interest in the digital and physical, this exhibition seeks to discern a point where the two converge in harmony.
  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Steven Baris, Thomas Lendvai, Ryan Sarah Murphy, James Pustorino Spatial Intelligence

    Oct 11 - Nov 9, 2014

    The four artists in SPATIAL INTELLIGENCE intuit and contextualize patterns both metaphorically and physically.
  • Panoply Performance Laboratory

    104 Meserole Street  / +15745367648 / panoplylab.org
    By appointment only

  • Parallel Art Space

    17-17 Troutman Street, #220 / parallelartspace.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • The Wooster Group

    screenings at The Silent Barn, Spectacle and Microscope, in the week of Sept. 29 - Oct 3, 2014  / +12129669796 / thewoostergroup.org
    Fri 7:30pm to 8:30pm

  • Picture Farm

    338 Wythe Avenue  / +17182188001 / picturefarmpro.com/pf-gallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Guy Richards Smit and Joshua White The GROSSMALERMAN Show!

    Sep 26 - Oct 29, 2014

    GUY RICHARDS SMIT in collaboration with JOSHUA WHITE The set will be on view as an installation during open hours at The Boiler
  • Pioneer Works

    159 Pioneer Street  / +17185963001 / pioneerworks.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Rachel Sussman The Oldest Living Things in the World

    Sep 13 - Nov 2, 2014

    Contemporary artist and Guggenheim Fellow Rachel Sussman brings her solo exhibition The Oldest Living Things in the World to Pioneer Works
  • Projekt722

    722 Metropolitan Avenue  / +19172041695 / projekt722.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Maria Walker The Breeze at Dawn has Secrets to Tell You

    Oct 18 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Public Art Fund | MetroTech Center

    MetroTech Commons  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    Sam Falls Light Over Time

    Jul 30, 2014 - May 29, 2015

    MetroTech Commons
  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dave Miko The Hangover

    Sep 13 - Oct 26, 2014

    Body of solo work by Dave Miko
  • Recession Art

    47 Bergen Street  / +16465354278 / recessionartshows.com
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Rhombus Space

    183 Lorraine Street, 3rd Floor, #33  / +16462407903 / rhombusspace.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Robert Lansden In Every Direction

    Oct 17 - Nov 23, 2014

  • Show Room

    460 Union Street  / +13479160974 / showroomgowanus.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • side effects

    241 Taaffe Place, Suite 201  / +13479074574 / sideeffectsgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Sideshow

    319 Bedford Avenue  / +17184868180 / sideshowgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Daniel V. Keller Attractions

    Oct 17 - Nov 16, 2014

    Attractions explores the man-made structures that delineate a “site” within an otherwise natural landscape.
  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    DUMITRU GORZO NO TITLE

    Oct 7 - Nov 5, 2014

    NEW WORKS
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org

    Saya Woolfalk ChimaTEK Beta Launch

    Sep 27 - Nov 9, 2014

    ChimaTEK is the third and final component of The Empathics a project that has spanned the last seven years of Saya Woolfalk's practice.

    Vandana Jain Dazzle

    Sep 27 - Nov 9, 2014

    “Dazzle” is a wall-based tape installation executed in the style of WWI naval camouflage.
  • So What Space

    220 36th Street, Room B424  / +12014175664 / sowhatspace.com
    By appointment only

  • Soapbox Gallery

    363 Dean Street  / +13478294563 / soapboxgallery.org
    Thu - Sun 4pm to 7pm

  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Southfirst

    60 N. 6th Street  / +17185994884 / southfirst.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition “In Missa interfectionis” The Dance of Death, Hexes, Voodoo, Witchcraft

    Oct 15 - Nov 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm - 9pm

    “In Missa Interfectionis” A group exhibition on the theme of The Dance of Death, hexes, voodoo, curses and witchcraft.

    Lu Zhang All The Lost Souls

    Oct 15 - Nov 30, 2014

    Stephen Romano Gallery is pleased to present the first ever New York solo exhibition of works by Chinese artist Lu Zhang.

    Rik Garrett Earth Magic

    Oct 15 - Nov 30, 2014

    The works address our fixations on the subjects of witchcraft, feminine archetypes and humankind’s relationship with nature.
  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    “Abstraction and Its Discontents”

    Oct 23 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm - 9pm

    Katerina Christidi, Frederique Lucien, Philippe Richard, Christophe Robe “French Paradox,” exhibition by La Couleuvre Gallery, hosted by STE

    Oct 23 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm - 9pm

    In collaboration with Sluice Art Fair, STE hosts La Couleuvre Gallery as part of “Exchange Rates,” a Bushwick, neighborhood-wide art expo.
  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sharon Butler, Joyce Robins, Andrew Seto Exchange Rates - w Season (Seattle) and Blackwater Polytechnic (UK)

    Oct 23 - 26, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm - 10pm

    As part of Exchange Rates Bushwick, We will host Season (Seattle) and Blackwater Polytechnic (Essex UK) for a curatorial collaboration.
  • Torrance Shipman

    219 36th Street, 4th floor  / +15628335338 / torranceshipmangallery.com
    By appointment only

  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Rick Silva Sky Burial

    Oct 17 - Nov 8, 2014

    Silva uses quadcopter drones and digital images to reflect on ritual and ascension in the 21st century.
  • Triangle Arts Association

    163 Plymouth Street  / +17188581260 / triangleworkshop.org
    Tue - Thu 12pm to 5pm

  • Triple Canopy

    155 Freeman Street  / +13475295182 / canopycanopycanopy.com

  • TSA

    44 Stewart Ave, #49  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Ventana244

    244 North 6th Street  / +17187537363 / ventana244.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • VUU Studio

    56 Bogart Street / vuucollective.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Yes Gallery

    147 India St  / +19175939237 / yesgalleryyes.com

  • Brooklyn Museums

  • Asia Art Archive in America

    43 Remsen Street, (Garden Floor)  / +17185222299 / aaa-a.org
    Mon - Thu 10:30am to 6:30pm

  • BAMart at Brooklyn Academy of Music

    30 Lafayette Avenue  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    9am to 11:30pm daily

  • Brooklyn Academy of Music – BAM Fisher

    321 Ashland Place  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Life, Death and Transformation in the Americas

    Jan 18, 2013 - Dec 31, 2014

    Masterpieces from the Arts of the Americas permanent collection that exemplify the concept of transformation.
  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue, 1st Floor  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Itziar Barrio I use people for what I write

    Oct 22 - Nov 19, 2014

  • Brooklyn Art fairs

  • NEWD Art Show

    592 Johnson Avenue, The 1896  / +19144192435 / newdartshow.com

  • Brooklyn Special events

  • American Fine Craft Show Brooklyn

    200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn Museum  / +18453552400 / brooklyncraftshow.com

    Nov 22 - 23, 2014

    American Fine Craft Show Brooklyn @ Brooklyn Museum, exhibits sculpture, ceramics, furniture, glass, jewelry & fashion.
  • Residency Unlimited

    360 Court Street, Unit #4  / +19174782694 / residencyunlimited.org