artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • Saturday, July 26th 2014

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / artcurrents.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm, Thu 1pm to 8pm

    Joseph Sabatino FOUL PLAY

    May 29 - Jul 26, 2014

    Sabatino explores the life cycle of the silkworm.
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / artcurrents.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm, Thu 1pm to 8pm

    Ann-Marie LeQuesne “Double Exposure”, “Crescendo 1 & 2” and “Reading on the Train”

    Jul 17 - 26, 2014

    Ann-Marie LeQuesne stages performances with groups of people in public places. This trio of videos exhibits three such performances.
  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nicola Samori Begotten, Not Made

    Jun 19 - Jul 26, 2014

  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd St  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    China Marks, Rick Newton, Sally Curcio A Redefined Existence

    Jun 19 - Jul 26, 2014

  • Martos Gallery

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Irina Arnault Vittorio Brodmann Nicole Eisenman John Giorno Fabian Ma Every day in every way I'm freely opening my senses to the beauty in mys

    Jun 11 - Jul 26, 2014

  • Zach Feuer Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12129897700 / zachfeuer.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Don’t Look Now

    Jun 26 - Jul 26, 2014

  • Tuesday, July 29th 2014

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Human Balance

    Jul 16 - 29, 2014

  • Thursday, July 31st 2014

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Kentridge Lekkerbreek

    Jul 8 - 31, 2014

    Showcasing the new linocut printed on 30 dictionary pages by William Kentridge
  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert De Niro, Sr. Paintings & Drawings, 1948-1984

    Jun 6 - Jul 31, 2014

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Avery, Bearden, Hofmann, Kline, de Kooning, Motherwell, and others Form Figure Abstraction 1940-1960

    Jun 6 - Jul 31, 2014

  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Roy Lichtenstein Intimate Sculptures

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2014

  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Huguette Caland, Sarah Dwyer, Rosa Loy, Dannielle Tegeder I shall stay the way I am because I do not give a damn...Dorothy Parker

    Jun 12 - Jul 31, 2014

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Linda Mieko Allen Figmenta

    Jun 13 - Jul 31, 2014

    New Paintings
  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ade Adekola. Obiora Anidi. Ifeoma Anyaeji.SoHyun Bae, Uchay Joel Chima

    Jun 19 - Jul 31, 2014

    Sokey Edorh, Diako. Peter Wayne Lewis. Aime Mpane. Ines Medina. Chriss Nwobu. Pefura. Piniang. Wosene Kosrof. ines Medina. Juliana Zevallos
  • Friday, August 1st 2014

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brea Souders

    Jun 12 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Project Room: Textiles

    Jun 20 - Aug 1, 2014

    Painting , Sculpture, ; Gallery Artists, plus Special Project Rooms
  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Galerie Neu

    Jun 27 - Aug 1, 2014

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    The Rehearsal

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    FKU

    Jul 10 - Aug 1, 2014

    Alex Bienstock, Devin Kenny, Sandy Kim, Abby Lloyd, Moris (Israel Meza Moreno), Justin Samson, Randi Shandroski curated by Victoria Duffee
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Summer Exhibitions: Rosemary Laing: The Paper; Drawings & Works on Paper

    Jun 26 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Willard Boepple Monoprints

    Jul 7 - Aug 1, 2014

    Recent monoprints by Willard Boepple.
  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Leland Bell Morning Series

    Jul 7 - Aug 1, 2014

    Paintings and works on paper from the Morning Series.
  • Luhring Augustine

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Larry Clark

    Jun 7 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Patricia Esquivias

    Jun 12 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kate Joyce Bull City Summer

    Jun 12 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Six Features

    May 29 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Bigger Picture: Work From the 1990s

    Jun 12 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Signs, Symbols, Stories

    Jun 9 - Aug 1, 2014

    Signs, Symbols, Stories brings together a diverse group of works that explore the interrelationship between word and image across medias.
  • Wallspace

    619 West 27th Street  / +12125949478 / wallspacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Soft Matter

    Jun 26 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Saturday, August 2nd 2014

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julie Green, Ashley Hunt, Lucky Pierre, Prison and Neighborhood Arts Pro To Shoot A Kite

    Jul 5 - Aug 2, 2014

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sun Ra Sun Ra: When Sun Comes Out: Ephemera 1956-1975

    Jun 26 - Aug 2, 2014

    A group of ephemeral paper materials associated with Sun Ra, including early record cover prints and rarely seen photographs.
  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Berkenblit, DiBenedetto, Hanson, Le Va, Oehlen, Ross, Shore Summer Group Show

    Jun 26 - Aug 2, 2014

    Main Gallery
  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    John Clement Fireflies

    Jun 12 - Aug 2, 2014

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Vito Acconci/Acconci Studio, A.K. Burns, Alexandre da Cunha, Peter Drehe Fixing a Hole

    Jun 12 - Aug 2, 2014

  • Friday, August 8th 2014

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Vera Neumann Vera Paints a Summer Bouquet

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2014

    Alexander Gray Associates presents its inaugural exhibition of artworks by Vera Neumann.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    New Hells Curated by Isaac Lyles

    Jul 9 - Aug 8, 2014

    Huma Bhabha Jason Fox Jesse Greenberg Nancy Grossman Peter Linde Busk Rose Marcus Lionel Maunz Félicien Rops Brad Troemel...
  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Farm To Table

    Jul 9 - Aug 8, 2014

    Sascha Braunig, Petra Cortright, James Hoff, Joel Holmberg, Karthik Pandian, Hannah Sawtell. Curated by Michael Bell-Smith
  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Fifth Season

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Jeff Bailey Gallery

    625 West 27th Street  / +12129890156 / baileygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Contrapposto & Other Stories

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2014

    Christopher Hanrahan, Dean Levin, Amy Pleasant, Ruby Sky Stiler and George Woodman
  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    540 West 26th Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mickalene Thomas Tête de Femme

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Another Look at Detroit (Part I & II)

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2014

    Curated By Todd Levin And In Collaboration With Marlborough Chelsea
  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Another Look at Detroit

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Petzel Gallery

    456 W 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Machinery for Living Group Exhibition organized by Walead Beshty

    Jul 2 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Saturday, August 9th 2014

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Back grounds: Impressions Photographiques

    Jun 28 - Aug 9, 2014

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Eric Dever & Jodie Manasevit

    Jul 10 - Aug 9, 2014

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Colleen Cunningham, Jean Paul Gomez, Brian Guidry, Laura Judkis, ... Show #21: Memento Mori

    Jul 10 - Aug 9, 2014

    Curated by Deborah Brown   July10th - August 9th   Opening: July 10th, 6-8pm
  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Duality of Existence - Post Fukushima

    Jun 26 - Aug 9, 2014

    Group Show: Chim|Pom, Hirofumi Isoya, Kazuki Umezawa, Masahura Sato, Motohiko Odani, Takahiro Iwasaki, and Yusuke Suga
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    L'Avventura

    Jul 10 - Aug 9, 2014

    A group exhibition organized by Antonio Petracca
  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Inside and Out

    Jul 15 - Aug 9, 2014

  • Tuesday, August 12th 2014

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jiwon Han New Horizon

    Jul 30 - Aug 12, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 31 6pm

  • Thursday, August 14th 2014

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Aperture Summer Open

    Jul 17 - Aug 14, 2014

    The theme of the first Summer Open is photography itself, with photographs selected by Aperture’s executive director, Chris Boot.
  • Friday, August 15th 2014

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Summer Group Show

    Jul 10 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hito Steyerl How Not To Be Seen: A Fucking Didactic Educational Installation

    Jul 2 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laura Aldridge & Lee Maida Earth Minutes

    Jul 2 - Aug 15, 2014

    Curated by Alhena Katsof
  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Displayed

    Jul 2 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Curated by Holly Jarrett. About a Mountain

    Jun 26 - Aug 15, 2014

    Anonymous, Vincent Como, Don Dixon, Gerhard Frommel, Elisa Lendvay, Rachel Niffenegger, Alejandro Almanza Pereda
  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Louise Bourgeois, Bruce Nauman, Sigmar Polke, Thomas Schütte, Richard Du Procedural Portraiture

    Jul 11 - Aug 15, 2014

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2014 MFA National Competition

    Jul 24 - Aug 15, 2014

    Juror, Asya Geisberg. owner-director, Asya Geisberg Gallery in Chelsea, specializing in contemporary, emerging and international artists
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    EAST SIDE TO THE WEST SIDE

    Jun 26 - Aug 15, 2014

  • George Adams Gallery

    525 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Left Coast, Third Coast

    Jul 8 - Aug 15, 2014

    Bay Area and Chicago artists and their affinities
  • George Adams Gallery

    525 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Horse is in the Cart

    Jul 8 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Awol Erizku The Only Way is Up

    Jun 19 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Chamberlin Fountains

    Jul 24 - Aug 15, 2014

    Chamberlin’s series of heavily decorated porcelain vessels refreshingly explore themes of desire, sexuality, and domesticity.
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Turn Up the Heat

    Jul 24 - Aug 15, 2014

    Turn Up the Heat offers a condensed viewing of artists' works from the gallery program alongside modernist furniture by Stoller Works.
  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elizabeth Glaessner All this happened, more or less

    Jul 9 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    teamLab Ultra Subjective Space

    Jul 17 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tara Donovan

    May 10 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    teamLab Ultra Subjective Space

    Jul 17 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bloodflames Revisited

    Jun 26 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bloodflames Revisited

    Jun 26 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Sun 11am to 5pm, Mon - Thu 10am to 7:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Annual: Curated by Jaclyn Acker

    Jul 12 - Aug 15, 2014

    Works by the staff and family of Chelsea Frames and Galerie Protégé.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Group exhibition The Embroidered Image

    May 29 - Aug 15, 2014

    Group exhibition of embroidered photography and other print media, curated by Orly Cogan.
  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    All a tremulous heart requires

    Jun 26 - Aug 15, 2014

    a group exhibition featuring Marcel Eichner, Ida Ekblad, Ted Gahl, John McAllister, Dana Schutz, Franz West and Rose Wylie
  • Saturday, August 16th 2014

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    PURPLE STATES - Cafe Dancer Pop-Up

    Jun 27 - Aug 16, 2014

    curated by Sam Gordon
  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Summer Collective Part I

    Jul 10 - Aug 16, 2014

    Work by Ayline Olukman, Elizabeth Allison, Federico Infante and the gallery’s newest edition, Jorge Enrique.
  • Chambers Fine Art

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Chen Baoyang, Fu Xiaotong, GAMA and Wang Fengge New Acquaintances

    Jul 10 - Aug 16, 2014

  • Fred Torres Gallery

    505 West 28th Street  / +12125295385 / fredtorres.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Andy Warhol, James Parmenter, George Rahme and many more Please don't stop loving me! An evolving group show

    Jun 27 - Aug 16, 2014

    love, forever our sense, is what we believe to be a human’s most basic need
  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    JJ Manford, Max Razdow Through Every Leaf

    Jul 17 - Aug 16, 2014

  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 301  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Juried Show Winners Under Construction: Juried exhibition

    Jul 22 - Aug 16, 2014

    Twenty-two exhibiting artists were selected by Sharon Matt Atkins, Managing Curator of Exhibitions at the Brooklyn Museum.
  • Sunday, August 17th 2014

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nate Burbeck, Shaun Ellison, Alexander Kaletski, Micha Patiniott, Summer on Chelsea-Élysées

    Jul 22 - Aug 17, 2014

    Summer group show
  • Tuesday, August 19th 2014

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Be Inspired By Art at Agora This Summer

    Jul 29 - Aug 19, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 31 6pm

  • Wednesday, August 20th 2014

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gallery Artists Part XI

    Jun 19 - Aug 20, 2014

    A group exhibition featuring 14 of our gallery artists.
  • Thursday, August 21st 2014

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / artcurrents.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm, Thu 1pm to 8pm

    Curated by Yolene + Yulan Grant UR HEAD IS MINE

    Jul 31 - Aug 21, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 31 6pm

    An summer performance series that brings together [ gay and_or brown and_or fluid ] artists for nights of actions fueled by frustration.
  • Friday, August 22nd 2014

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ian Cheng, Melanie Gilligan, Carissa Rodriguez, Anicka Yi Chatbots, tongues, denial, and various other abstractions

    Jun 12 - Aug 22, 2014

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Conversations

    Jul 9 - Aug 22, 2014

    Curated by Sharon Louden
  • Planthouse

    107 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Ruth Lingen, Jennifer Melby, Leslie Miller Proof

    Jun 27 - Aug 22, 2014

    Retrospective of work by three master printers who each founded her own press in the 80s in NYC: artist's books and limited editions prints.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tim Braden Porthmeor

    Jul 10 - Aug 22, 2014

    Featuring the UK-based artist's latest body of work exploring a new methodology of making abstract paintings alongside figurative work
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    May Stevens Fight the Power

    Jul 10 - Aug 22, 2014

    An installation of work by May Stevens completed during the Civil Rights era in the US, including a death portrait of Malcolm X.
  • Saturday, August 23rd 2014

  • C24 Gallery

    514 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Justin Davis, Nick Gentry, Adele Mills, Ekaterina Panikanova YELL-O

    Jun 26 - Aug 23, 2014

    C24 Gallery is pleased to present YELL-O, a group exhibition featuring works by Justin Davis, Nick Gentry, Adele Mills and Ekaterina Panika
  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Verisimilitude

    Jul 17 - Aug 23, 2014

    Photo Realists curated by Ethan Karp Arthur K. Miller Gina Minichino Mary Ellen Johnson Roger Watt Romain E. Ron Weis
  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Fete de la Nature

    Jul 10 - Aug 23, 2014

    A joyous, whimsical exhibition which combines the work of contemporary artists affiliated with both Garvey|Simon and Littlejohn Contemporary
  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fete de la Nature

    Jul 10 - Aug 23, 2014

    A joyous, whimsical exhibition which combines the work of contemporary artists affiliated with both Littlejohn Contemporary and Garvey|Simon
  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jerry Kearns RRRGGHH!!

    Jun 26 - Aug 23, 2014

    Jerry earned a reputation as a political artist in the 1980s with the advent of his Psychological Pop paintings.
  • Galerie Richard | New York

    514 West 24th St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John M Armleder / Jean Carzou

    Jun 5 - Aug 23, 2014

    Works from John Armleder’s “Pour and Puddle” series along with works by the French artist Jean Carzou.
  • Wednesday, August 27th 2014

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Summer Mixer

    Jul 17 - Aug 27, 2014

    Andrew Schoultz, Erin M. Riley, Guy Yanai, Kristen Schiele, Michael Theodore, Robert Larson, Sam Friedman
  • Thursday, August 28th 2014

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Taedong Kim, Jihyun Jung Site&Place

    Jul 3 - Aug 28, 2014

    DOOSAN Gallery New York is pleased to announce Taedong Kim and Jihyun Jung’s exhibition “Site and Place."
  • Friday, August 29th 2014

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joan Mitchell Trees

    May 15 - Aug 29, 2014

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    JUSTINE HILL “Pick-and-Place”

    Jun 26 - Aug 29, 2014

    Kathryn Markel Fine Arts is thrilled to present Pick-and-Place.
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    JEFFREY CORTLAND JONES “Did I See You, See Me (In A New Light)”

    Jun 26 - Aug 29, 2014

    Kathryn Markel Fine Arts is thrilled to present Did I See You, See Me (In A New Light).
  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    LOOK AT ME: Portraiture from Manet to the Present

    May 7 - Aug 29, 2014

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Naomi Reis Planted

    May 29 - Aug 29, 2014

    site-specific window installation by Brooklyn-based artist Naomi Reis
  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sandra Aubry and Sébastien Bourg I Like America and America Likes Me. A Revival.

    May 29 - Aug 29, 2014

    This installation gathers the vestige of the Joseph Beuys performance “I like America and America likes me.”
  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Multiplicity

    Jul 24 - Aug 29, 2014

    In Collaboration with NURTUREart and Invisible-Exports
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keld Helmer-Petersen 122 Color Photographs

    Jul 17 - Aug 29, 2014

  • Saturday, August 30th 2014

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Interiors

    Jul 17 - Aug 30, 2014

    Flowers is pleased to announce the group photography exhibition Interiors, featuring 11 contemporary photographers.
  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd St  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Massaia, Alan Chimacoff, Jenny Montgomery Sleep is Useless

    Jul 31 - Aug 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 31 6pm

    Black and white photography by Michael Massaia, Alan Chimacoff, and Jenny Montgomery.
  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marta Minujin Summer Show | Works on Paper

    Jul 24 - Aug 30, 2014

    Exclusive Praxis collection of original works and limited edition silkscreens on paper.
  • Monday, September 1st 2014

  • Martos Gallery

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Another, Once Again, Many Times More

    Jul 12 - Sep 1, 2014

    12395 Main Road East Marion, NY 11393
  • Wednesday, September 3rd 2014

  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    521 West 23 Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    On the Blue Shore of Silence

    Jun 26 - Sep 3, 2014

    A benefit exhibition for Parley for the Oceans in support of The Vortex Project
  • Friday, September 5th 2014

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition PaperWork - Drawings, Prints, and Collages

    Jul 24 - Sep 5, 2014

    Amy Cutler, Agnes Denes, Betsy Kaufman, Liliana Porter, Michelle Stuart, Kunié Sugiura, Saya Woolfalk, and others
  • Saturday, September 6th 2014

  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Scott Daniel Ellison Iowa, Ohio

    Jul 24 - Sep 6, 2014

    Paintings and photographs.
  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexi Torres,Ellen deMeijer,Gavin Rain,Marcello LoGiudice, Zhuang HongYi Summer Show

    Jul 17 - Sep 6, 2014

    Carefully curated summer group show featuring Alexi Torres, Ellen de Meijer, Gavin Rain, Marcello Lo Giudice and Zhuang HongYi.
  • Monday, September 8th 2014

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm

    Bodies in Balance

    Mar 15 - Sep 8, 2014

    The first major exhibition to present the origins, history, practice, and visual traditions of Tibetan medicine.
  • Saturday, September 13th 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nancy Rubins Our Friend Fluid Metal

    Jul 17 - Sep 13, 2014

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Art On Color

    Jun 5 - Sep 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    Stamberg Aferiat + Associates curated and designed an exhibition of Gemini G.E.L. artworks, installed on walls painted in dramatic colors.
  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elizabeth Murray Elizabeth Murray: Selected Works

    Jun 5 - Sep 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    We are pleased to announce an exhibition of selected works created by Elizabeth Murray in collaboration with Gemini G.E.L.
  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    THE BEAUTIFUL CHANGES

    Jul 17 - Sep 13, 2014

  • Tuesday, September 16th 2014

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street / redbullstudios.com

    Peter Coffin Peter Coffin, LIVING (Solo Exhibition)

    Jun 18 - Sep 16, 2014

    From June to September Red Bull Studios New York opens its doors for a solo exhibition by American artist Peter Coffin, LIVING.
  • Saturday, November 15th 2014

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Exposed: A History of Lingerie

    Jun 3 - Nov 15, 2014

    Exposed: A History of Lingerie, is an exhibition that traces developments in intimate apparel from the 18th century to the present.
  • Friday, December 5th 2014

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / artcurrents.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm, Thu 1pm to 8pm

    Holly Crawford, Seth Indigo Carnes OPEN END, an online participation project

    Sep 12, 2013 - Dec 5, 2014

    You are invited to participate in Open End, an interactive online visual and textual narrative using the Poetics app and uploaded to Twitter