artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • Tuesday, September 30th 2014

    25th Street

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Marie-Dolma Chophel, Lennart Rieder Imaginary Places

    Sep 4 - 30, 2014

  • Thursday, October 2nd 2014

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sojung Jun Forget This Night When the Night Is No More

    Sep 4 - Oct 2, 2014

    DOOSAN Gallery New York is pleased to announce “Forget This Night When the Night Is No More"
  • Friday, October 3rd 2014

    Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Lynch | Joseph Meloy The Playground of the Fantastical

    Sep 4 - Oct 3, 2014

  • Saturday, October 4th 2014

    Tenth Avenue

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Louise Kruger Louise Kruger: 1924-2013

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    A Memorial Exhibition
  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Mark Strand

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    Recent collages by Mark Strand.
  • 18th Street

  • Petzel Gallery

    456 W 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allan McCollum The Shapes Project: Perfect Couples

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Petzel Gallery

    456 W 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walead Beshty Performances Under Working Conditions

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • 20th Street

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Philippe Weisbecker

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    Zieher Smith & Horton inaugurate their collaboration with a survey featuring 75 drawings, books and objects by artist Philippe Weisbecker.
  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Wesley Daily Progress Status Reports

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Scott King Totem Motif

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Calvin

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lothar Hempel PEOPLE LIKE YOU FIND IT EASY

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    Back Gallery
  • 22nd Street

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Markus Linnenbrink EVERYBODYWILLBEDANCINGIFWE'REDOINGITRIGHT

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Keiichi Tanaami

    Sep 2 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Antony, Marc Handelman, Marlene McCarty, Jorge Queiroz, Kara Walker Works on Paper

    Sep 2 - Oct 4, 2014

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Claire Sherman Sempervirens

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Burchfield, Finch, Jaudon, Kozloff, McEwen, Oliveira, Takenaga, & others No. 2: A Graphite Exhibition

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Zach Feuer Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12129897700 / zachfeuer.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Johannes VanDerBeek Early Hand

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • 23rd Street

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Hans Kotter ...Interruption

    Sep 11 - Oct 4, 2014

  • 24th Street

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine Denuded Lens

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Fahamu Pecou “Pursuit of Happiness”

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • 25th Street

  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th Street  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Hockney The Arrival of Spring

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Paul Graham Does Yellow Run Forever?

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • 26th Street

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dan Graham Design for Showing Rock Videos

    Sep 9 - Oct 4, 2014

    Ground Floor
  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Harun Farocki

    Sep 9 - Oct 4, 2014

    8th Floor
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teresa Dunn Event Horizon

    Sep 9 - Oct 4, 2014

    Teresa Dunn's narrative paintings probe the point of no return as her figures are suspended in uncertainty and the absurd.
  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Helen Appel

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • 27th Street

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anthropos New York

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Mary Valverde Parables

    Sep 11 - Oct 4, 2014

    Through Parables, Valverde creates installations reminiscent of sacred spaces and material offerings.
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Claire Gustavson putting on a show

    Sep 25 - Oct 4, 2014

    The video borrows from fashion, athletics and mass-produced furniture to facilitate a more complex discussion of aesthetics
  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Material Grid

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    Christopher Wade Adams, Marietta Hoferer, Tamiko Kawata, Michael Kukla, Susan Schwalb and guests.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Despina Stokou Only Tomatoes and Horses

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Gordon Hall NEVER ODD OR EVEN

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • 28th Street

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ted Lawson The Map is Not the Territory

    Sep 11 - Oct 4, 2014

    Joseph Gross Gallery's inaugural exhibition featuring sculpture and new media works by Ted Lawson.
  • 29th Street

  • Martos Gallery

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / martosgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Henry Codax

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Tuesday, October 7th 2014

    25th Street

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hyeongtae Moon Thue, Lies and Life

    Sep 24 - Oct 7, 2014

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Artwork that Inspires and Energizes at Agora This Fall

    Sep 16 - Oct 7, 2014

  • Wednesday, October 8th 2014

    26th Street

  • The Richard J. Massey Foundation for Arts and Sciences

    601 West 26th Street, Suite 1385  / +12123521000 / therichardmasseyfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    Florence Academy of Art Alumni CHIAROSCURO: Impressions & Imprints

    Sep 12 - Oct 8, 2014

    The Richard J. Massey Foundation for Arts and Sciences is pleased and proud to exhibit work by Alumni of The Florence Academy of Art.
  • Thursday, October 9th 2014

    27th Street

  • Rare Gallery

    547 W 27 Street, No. 514  / +16463396050 / rare-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Zach Horn Kids These Days

    Sep 11 - Oct 9, 2014

  • Friday, October 10th 2014

    25th Street

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dina Kelberman What Is In It

    Sep 6 - Oct 10, 2014

  • Winston Wachter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Annie Morris Hope From a Thin Line

    Sep 9 - Oct 10, 2014

  • Saturday, October 11th 2014

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Fischbach Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, Suite 801  / 2127592345 / fischbachgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brad Marshall Italia

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2014

  • 20th Street

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Cave Made for Whites by Whites

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lachlan Goudie These Precious Things

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Eyal Danieli Modified to Fit Your Screen

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David McQueen a once imagined ocean

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

    nautical imagery and hand fabricated maritime objects
  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Hammick Hypnagogic

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

    Flowers is pleased to announce the New York solo debut of British artist Tom Hammick, featuring his paintings and prints.
  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nicholas Krushenick Early Paintings

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    DEBORAH ZLOTSKY It happened, but not to you

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

    New paintings by Deborah Zlotsky
  • 22nd Street

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Deborah Butterfield New Sculpture

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Villinski Paradigm

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2014

    Morgan Lehman is pleased to present Paradigm, Paul Villinski’s third solo show with the gallery.
  • 23rd Street

  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    521 West 23 Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alyssa Pheobus Mumtaz Ghosts of the Great Highway

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Melanie Daniel Lotus Eaters

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

    New paintings by Melanie Daniel.
  • 24th Street

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allora & Calzadilla Fault Lines

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Cave Rescue

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Albert Stadler Albert Stadler: Deliberate Variations

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

  • 25th Street

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    WHITE | BLACK

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

    Artists Rebecca Adams, John Dante Bianchi, Rachel Garrard, Gregory Hayes, Michelle Hinebrook, Steve Yancar
  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Beard Alter Egos

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

    Paintings and sculpture
  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Drew Heitzler Paradies Amerika

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yoshiaki Mochizuki Grey Noise

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

  • 26th Street

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josh Dorman Whorled

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

    A new body of work employs Dorman's signature style of combining vintage paper fragments, layered found images, and painted forms.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Dixon David Dixon: Harvestings from Cathouse FUNeral

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexandre Arrechea The Map and The Fact

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014

  • BravinLee Programs

    508-526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jennifer Wynne Reeves Place

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

    BravinLee programs is both pleased and saddened to open its season with Place, a selection of Reeves' paintings, photographs and drawings
  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rudy Shepherd Disaster Fatigue

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Mac Premo It's Still Later Than You Think

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Lance Letscher Real Life Drama

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Javier Pińón octopussy

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ronald Bladen, Mark di Suvero, Lois Dodd, Al Held, Alex Katz, Alice Neel Irving Sandler: Out of Tenth Street Into the 1960s

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Justine Kurland Sincere Auto Care

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • 27th Street

  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Harris Diamant Headonics

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

  • 28th Street

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wayne White Invisible Ruler

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Invisible Ruler, an exhibition of new work from Wayne White.
  • Tuesday, October 14th 2014

    21st Street

  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wendell Gladstone Simple Machines

    Sep 4 - Oct 14, 2014

  • 28th Street

  • Planthouse

    107 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Nicolas Maloof, Kathleen Rugh and Naho Taruishi Still Life

    Sep 5 - Oct 14, 2014

    A group show featuring recent photographs by Maloof, a short film and vignettes by Rugh, and architectural graphite drawings by Taruishi.
  • Wednesday, October 15th 2014

    24th Street

  • Levis Fine Art

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122149711 / levisfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Maurice Golubov Maurice Golubov (1905-1987) Ahead of Time

    Sep 18 - Oct 15, 2014

  • Thursday, October 16th 2014

    26th Street

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Julie Blackmon Free Range

    Sep 4 - Oct 16, 2014

    Recent color photographs coinciding with the release of new monograph, Homegrown.
  • Saturday, October 18th 2014

    Tenth Avenue

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mona Hatoum Twelve Windows

    Sep 13 - Oct 18, 2014

    Alexander and Bonin will begin the fall season with a one-person exhibition of recent work by Mona Hatoum.
  • 19th Street

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lily van der Stokker Huh

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

    Koenig & Clinton is pleased to announce Huh, Lily van der Stokker's second solo exhibition with the Gallery.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Danh Vo and Xiu Xiu Metal

    Sep 27 - Oct 18, 2014

    Conceptual artist Danh Vō collaborates with Xiu Xiu (Jamie Stewart, Shayna Dunkelman, and Ches Smith) for this gallery exhibition.
  • 20th Street

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Charles Thomas O'Neil Recent Paintings

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Katherine Taylor New Sculptures

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

    The power in Katherine Taylor’s sculptures lie in their indeterminate nature as animal-botanical hybrids.
  • 21st Street

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charles Long Up Land

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Agnieszka Kurant Variables

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sam Durant Invisible Surrealists

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Casey Kaplan

    525 West 21st Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonathan Monk I Went to School With Someone Called Jonathan Monk

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • 22nd Street

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laura Letinsky Yours, more pretty

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mary Ellen Bartley Paperbacks

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • 23rd Street

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Park Composition

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

    The gallery's third solo exhibition of new artworks by Maria Park addressing the tension between image and experience.
  • 24th Street

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    José Parlá IN MEDIAS RES

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

    Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery is pleased to announce IN MEDIAS RES, the second solo exhibition of Brooklyn based artist José Parlá.
  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Fruin Color Study

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

    Tom Fruin takes on recognizably urban objects by elevating their forms to an emblematic status and architectural scale.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robyn O'Neil I BURNED WAVES

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

    Robyn O’Neil’s second solo-show with the gallery features a new series of drawings. Broad strokes, color, and abstract landscapes.
  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roger Hiorns

    Sep 6 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roger Hiorns

    Sep 6 - Oct 18, 2014

    Luhring Augustine is pleased to announce the first New York solo exhibition by the London- based artist Roger Hiorns.
  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    KwangHo Shin

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dan Colen Miracle Paintings

    Sep 2 - Oct 18, 2014

  • 25th Street

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jérôme Lagarrigue Visible Man

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fred Wilson Sculptures, Paintings, and Installations: 2004-2014

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    545 West 25th Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Milena Bonilla, Yang Ah Ham, Camila Rocha The Naturalists

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Leila Heller Gallery | Chelsea

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rachel Lee Hovnanian Plastic Perfect

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • 26th Street

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Siah Armajani Siah Armajani: The Tomb Series

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christopher Le Brun New Paintings

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Cloud Bad Faith and Universal Technique

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

    In a new group of paintings, vivid formal aspects combine with an urgent, visceral exploration of history's survivors, losers and winners.
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kate Shepherd FWD: The Telephone Game

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Geismar The Masters Series: Tom Geismar

    Aug 25 - Oct 18, 2014

    A retrospective of the graphic design legend's groundbreaking logos, graphics, exhibition designs, personal works, books + student projects
  • 27th Street

  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 204  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    ISSEI SUDA Life In Flower 1971-1977

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • 28th Street

  • Fred Torres Gallery

    505 West 28th Street  / +12125295385 / fredtorres.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Adam Handler American Children

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

    Please join us for the opening of Adam Handler's solo exhibit, “American Children.” Handler will be at the opening from 6 to 8.
  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Wally Gilbert Transformations

    Sep 30 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 4 4pm

    These images, printed on aluminum, glow with color driven to full saturation creating new and strange interactions.
  • Sunday, October 19th 2014

    19th Street

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Guo Hongwei

    Sep 12 - Oct 19, 2014

  • 26th Street

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Eric Heist BIOSPHERE 2

    Sep 11 - Oct 19, 2014

    Heist explores his interest in the economic and psychological dynamics of communal idealism in the face of individual interest.
  • Wednesday, October 22nd 2014

    21st Street

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark di Suvero

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2014

    The Paula Cooper Gallery is pleased to present Mark di Suvero’s new powerful sculpture, Luney Breakout.
  • 24th Street

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Ritchie Ten Possible Links

    Sep 12 - Oct 22, 2014

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matt Keegan and Anne Truitt

    Sep 12 - Oct 22, 2014

  • Friday, October 24th 2014

    18th Street

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Monika Sosnowska Tower

    Sep 5 - Oct 24, 2014

  • Saturday, October 25th 2014

    Tenth Avenue

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marcel Storr Reimagining Paris

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    James Nares High Speed Drawings

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Eleventh Avenue

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Irving Norman: War & Peace, Monumental Paintings, 1969-1986

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Solitary Soul

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Junction

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Mark De Long, Sarah Faux, Kurt Lightner, Rob Nadeau, Jason Stopa, Russell Tyler
  • 13th Street

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bill Lynch

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Verne Dawson
  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Mike Tierney

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Peter Doig
  • 19th Street

  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cao Fei La Town

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tomma Abts

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Dzama Une Danse des Bouffons (A Jester’s Dance)

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2014

  • 20th Street

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Body Electric

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

    An exhibition featuring vintage tattoo flash and original art by the most influential and innovative tattooists today.
  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Leon Ferrari Fotógrafo

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

    Project Room- Present 1: Luiz Camnitzer presents Kirsten Perrson. Opening Thu. September
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ronald Ventura E.R. (Endless Resurrection)

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Hyman Bloom & Jack Levine

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

    On October 1st and 15th, ACA will be screening documentary films on Hyman Bloom and Jack Levine.
  • 21st Street

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Mike Kelley Reconstructed History

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • 22nd Street

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 502 W. 22nd Street

    502 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Sietsema

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Sietsema

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fredrik Vćrslev's A Shore Thing

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shai Kremer World Trade Center: Concrete Abstract

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ian Davis Rituals

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

    New Paintings
  • CRG Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Efrain Almeida

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

  • 23rd Street

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jay Kelly Sculptures and Drawings

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Over 60 contemporary printmakers, and 30 old masters Print Facets: Five Centuries of Printmaking

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Print Facets is a group exhibition featuring the work of over 60 living artists, juxtaposed with the work of more than 30 old masters.
  • Danziger Gallery

    527 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Benjamin Sherry

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    HANS SCHEIB The Young Lady from Riga

    Sep 23 - Oct 25, 2014

  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cian McLoughlin The Middle Watch

    Oct 2 - 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 6pm

    New paintings by Cian McLoughlin
  • 24th Street

  • C24 Gallery

    514 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Durazo & Ryan Perez Altered States

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    C24 is pleased to present works by Martin Durazo and Ryan Perez in an investigation in transformation.
  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jim Shaw

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rebecca Warren Why Do Birds Suddenly Appear?

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eileen Neff A Prologue

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari John Baldessari: The News

    Sep 25 - Oct 25, 2014

    Proudly presenting John Baldessari's ‘The News', six new screenprints published by Gemini G.E.L., the Los Angeles-based artists’ workshop.
  • Mary Boone Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jacob Hashimoto Skyfarm Fortress

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • 25th Street

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Darlene Charneco, Sofia Quirno, Agustin Sirai & Marela Zacarias Do You See the Picture?

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    Four young Latin American artists who introduce us to their own perceptions of the world and culture they belong to.
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jenny Holzer New Painting and Sculpture

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Cristina De Middel Seven Stories

    Sep 5 - Oct 25, 2014

    “Seven Stories,” a survey of the last 6 years of Cristina De Middel’s conceptual approach towards visual storytelling.
  • 26th Street

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Schaechter Dark Matter

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    “Dark Matter,” Judith Schaechter's 6th solo exhibition at Claire Oliver Gallery, extends for the first time to 2 and 3 dimensional works.
  • Fergus McCaffrey

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Nonas

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Paul Kooiker

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gina Magid Medium

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chakaia Booker A fluid space projective space

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    David Krut Projects is pleased to present A Fluid Space Projective Space, the second solo exhibition of Chakaia Booker’s works on paper.
  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joni Sternbach The Passengers

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    540 West 26th Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Do Ho Suh Drawings

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • 27th Street

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Nir Hod Once Everything was Much Better Even the Future

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathalia Edenmont Force of Nature

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

    Nathalia Edenmont’s first United States solo exhibition of monumental photographs, “Force of Nature,” inaugurates the Fall season
  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Wed 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Madelon Jones Explorations in Line and Form

    Sep 30 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Wallspace

    619 West 27th Street  / +12125949478 / wallspacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    John Divola Clive Wearing’s Dilemma

    Sep 5 - Oct 25, 2014

  • 28th Street

  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Inaugural Members Group- Soho20 Chelsea From the Other Side

    Sep 30 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 30 6pm

  • 29th Street

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Robert Ryman, Rudolf Staffel White Magic

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Meredith Harper
  • Wednesday, October 29th 2014

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Meesook Lee Rebirth

    Oct 4 - 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mally Khorasantchi Recent Paintings

    Oct 4 - 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • 20th Street

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / elizabethdeegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Philippe Decrauzat pour tout diviser.

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2014

  • Thursday, October 30th 2014

    25th Street

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Beauty of Color, Line and Form at Agora this October

    Oct 10 - 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

  • Friday, October 31st 2014

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition FLEX

    Sep 5 - Oct 31, 2014

    FLEX presents the shape, mass, and form of the body in relation to the emergence of a queer, transgender post-minimalist strategy.
  • Saturday, November 1st 2014

    Tenth Avenue

  • Churner and Churner

    205 Tenth Avenue  / +12126752750 / churnerandchurner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dave Hardy

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marco Breuer Zero Base

    Sep 4 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 17th Street

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Infinite Tuning

    Sep 20 - Nov 1, 2014

    Erica Baum, Matthew Buckingham, David Horvitz, Yve Laris Cohen, Jill Magid, Boru O'Brien O'Connell, Lucy Raven
  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rosalind Nashashibi Lovely Young People (Beautiful Supple Bodies)

    Sep 20 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 19th Street

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Li Daiyun Li Daiyun

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014

    Solo exhibition
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ai Weiwei Ai Weiwei

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 21st Street

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark di Suvero Exemplar

    Aug 1 - Nov 1, 2014

    Mark di Suvero Exemplar, 1979 welded steel 112 x 56 x 30 in. (284.5 x 142.2 x 76.2 cm)
  • 22nd Street

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liu Bolin A Colorful World?

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jane Wilson Jane Wilson at 90: East Village, East End

    Oct 9 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Putnam

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Sonnabend Gallery

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12126271018 / sonnabendgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Robbins and Max Becher Following the Ten Commandments

    Sep 13 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 24th Street

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephen Shore

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ezra Johnson It's Under the Thingy

    Oct 2 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kwang Young Chun

    Sep 4 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 25th Street

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Harriet Korman Line or Edge, Line or Color - New Paintings and Drawings

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Federico Infante The Space Between

    Oct 2 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 6pm

    Debut US Solo Exhibition for Chilean artist Federico Infante.
  • 26th Street

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Kristine Potter Manifest

    Sep 12 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Sacks Aftermath

    Sep 12 - Nov 1, 2014

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dana Saulnier Stacks and Traps: Paintings by Dana Saulnier

    Oct 7 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sharon Harper Shifting Views

    Sep 19 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 27th Street

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    The New York Times Magazine Photographs

    Sep 17 - Nov 1, 2014

    Curated by Kathy Ryan, Lesley A. Martin
  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Katsuhiro Saiki and Jennifer Williams WHIRL

    Oct 2 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 6pm

  • 28th Street

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hueman, Erik Jones, Alex Yanes So Far, So Good

    Oct 9 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

    Joseph Gross Gallery is pleased to present “So Far, So Good”, a group mixed media show with work by Hueman, Erik Jones and Alex Yanes.
  • Wednesday, November 5th 2014

    14th Street

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Sleuthing the Mind

    Sep 17 - Nov 5, 2014

    Contemporary art that engages with neuroscience and the mind/brain.
  • Thursday, November 6th 2014

    25th Street

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lee Wan made in

    Oct 9 - Nov 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

    DOOSAN Gallery New York is pleased to announce “made in"
  • Saturday, November 8th 2014

    Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bryan McGovern Wilson Life Under the Black Sun

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Eleventh Avenue

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    James Rosenquist F-111 (South, West, North, East) and Drawings from the '70s

    Sep 19 - Nov 8, 2014

    A four-part, 290 inch lithograph accompanied by a selection of the artist’s dynamic charcoal and graphite drawings from the same period.
  • 22nd Street

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Monique van Genderen

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nuno de Campos F.D.R.

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • 24th Street

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Humphrey

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Rieck “ColorSafe”

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • 25th Street

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ian Hughes

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • 26th Street

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gedi Siboni

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michelle Grabner

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • 27th Street

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laurie Hogin Amygdala

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alyson Shotz

    Oct 10 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

  • Saturday, November 15th 2014

    Seventh Avenue

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Exposed: A History of Lingerie

    Jun 3 - Nov 15, 2014

    Exposed: A History of Lingerie, is an exhibition that traces developments in intimate apparel from the 18th century to the present.
  • 20th Street

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chris Martin

    Oct 9 - Nov 15, 2014

  • 22nd Street

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Arturo Herrera

    Oct 10 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alyson Shotz Topographic Iterations

    Sep 12 - Nov 15, 2014

  • 25th Street

  • Paul Kolker Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Paul Kolker Jigsaws and Scumbles...The New Abstract!

    Sep 18 - Nov 15, 2014

    Paintings and light sculptures using lines, loops, curves and dots.
  • 26th Street

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mike Estabrook The Lair of the Phantom Dandy

    Sep 11 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Curtis Carman, John Hanning Color Dot Connect

    Sep 11 - Nov 15, 2014

    Site-specific window installation curated by Visual AIDS.
  • Saturday, November 22nd 2014

  • Broadway 1602

    1181 Broadway, 3rd Floor  / +12124810362 / broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Xanti Schawinsky Eclipse

    Sep 17 - Nov 22, 2014

    Bauhaus artist Xanti Schawinsky creation with an enigmatic body of work of abstract and optical paintings, the Eclipses and Spheras.
  • Wednesday, November 26th 2014

    27th Street

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Michael Bell-Smith

    Oct 10 - Nov 26, 2014

  • Saturday, December 6th 2014

    16th Street

  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bas van den Hurk, Jason Gringler, Gijs van Lith, Refik Anadol

    Sep 19 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Saturday, December 13th 2014

    29th Street

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Galindo, Hamilton, López, Margolles, Mendieta, Pereda, Posada, Tacla Dear Mr. Thanatos Curated by Christian Viveros-Fauné

    Oct 2 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 6pm

    Dear Mr. Thanatos: Modern and Contemporary Art from Latin America is a missive or love letter to the dark forces.
  • Sunday, December 14th 2014

    18th Street

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street / redbullstudios.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm, Wed 6pm to 9pm

    Gregory Crewdson, Keltie Ferris, Sylvie Fleury, Robert Gober, Tamara Gon Spaced Out: Migration to the Interior

    Oct 9 - Dec 14, 2014

    A collective and playful exploration of psychedelic consciousness in contemporary art, poetry, performance and film.
  • Saturday, January 3rd 2015

    Seventh Avenue

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Dance & Fashion

    Sep 13, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015

    The Museum at FIT (MFIT) presents Dance & Fashion, a stunning exploration of the relationship between these two embodied art forms.
  • Saturday, January 17th 2015

    26th Street

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Samuel Fosso Samuel Fosso

    Sep 12, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015

    The Walther Collection presents a survey by Samuel Fosso, whose photographic self-portraits explore variations on African identity.
  • Saturday, January 31st 2015

    25th Street

  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Roy Lichtenstein Roy Lichtenstein: Intimate Sculptures

    Jun 24, 2014 - Jan 31, 2015

    A selection of sculptures by Roy Lichtenstein, organized in cooperation with the Roy Lichtenstein Foundation.
  • Monday, February 2nd 2015

    17th Street

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

    Francesco Clemente: Inspired by India

    Sep 5, 2014 - Feb 2, 2015

    Curated by Beth Citron
  • Monday, April 13th 2015

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

    The All-Knowing Buddha: A Secret Guide

    Oct 3, 2014 - Apr 13, 2015

    Curated by Karl Debreczeny and Elena Pakhoutova