artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • Thursday, May 28th 2015

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Joanna Tam I'm American (Happy 4th Edition)

    May 28 - Jun 13, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

    This video is an attempt to question the notion of nationalism and patriotism in relation to one’s psychological and emotional state.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lorraine O'Grady Lorraine O'Grady

    May 28 - Jun 27, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Patrick Wilson Patrick Wilson

    May 28 - Jul 3, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Odenbach

    May 28 - Jul 3, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Trish Tillman Insoluble Bonds

    May 28 - Jul 3, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

    New sculpture by Trish Tillman.
  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Jill Nathanson Jill Nathanson | Fluid Measure

    May 28 - Jun 27, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yannick Fournié Incognito

    May 28 - Jun 27, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

    This summer, BDG will welcome new artist, Yannick Fournié, to our roster of contemporary figurative painters.
  • BravinLee Programs

    508-526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paper Route 66

    May 28 - Jul 16, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

    A curatorial invitational. 6 Curators, 6 cities, 18 artworks on paper.
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hank Feeley Hat Trick

    May 26 - Jun 20, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

    The rabbit hopped on stage, reached into his top hat and pulled out Magritte's painting “The Explanation”...and ate it.
  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Carlos Torres RECONSTRUCTION : Recent Works On Paper

    May 28 - Jul 11, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yoan Capote Collective Unconscious

    May 28 - Jul 10, 2015

    A selection of new works by artist Yoan Capote
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yoan Capote Collective Unconscious

    May 28 - Jul 10, 2015

    A selection of new works by artist Yoan Capote
  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Adam Winner

    May 28 - Jul 4, 2015

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dannielle Tegeder, Heide Fasnacht, & Yulia Pinkusevich Pushing Boundaries

    May 29 - Jul 25, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

    May 29 – July 25
  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carolyn Salas Carolyn Salas

    May 28 - Jul 10, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aida Mahmudova Passing By...

    May 28 - Jul 3, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

    Featuring paintings that build on the themes of nostalgia and memory found in her past work and draw inspiration from her native Azerbaijan.
  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jessica Rohrer Bloomfield

    May 28 - Jun 27, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Lisa Hoke Attention Shoppers

    May 28 - Jul 25, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Laurie Frick Who Are You? What Day Is It?

    May 28 - Jul 25, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ellen Auerbach Classic Works and Collaborations

    May 28 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

    Photographs; collaborative works by ringl + pit and Auerbach & Porter, as well as solo work.
  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Elijah Burgher Bachelors

    May 26 - Jun 20, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm

  • Tuesday, June 2nd 2015

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Global Fashion Capitals

    Jun 2 - Nov 14, 2015

    The Museum at FIT presents Global Fashion Capitals, an exhibition that examines the rise of fashion cities around the world.
  • Thursday, June 4th 2015

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kim Gordon The City Is A Garden

    Jun 4 - Jul 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 4 6pm

    303 Gallery is proud to present our first solo exhibition of new work by Kim Gordon.
  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Darrell Nettles Broken Verse

    Jun 4 - Jul 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 4 6pm

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Land & Sea

    Jun 5 - Jul 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 4 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mark Hadjipateras Habitat: Oil Paintings, Sculpture & Installation Environments

    Jun 4 - Jul 11, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 4 6pm

    Mark Hadjipateras's solo show “Habitat”, Includes Oil Painting, Sculpture and Installation.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Barrow Stylistic Drift

    Jun 4 - Jul 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 4 6pm

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Peter Harkawik Everything But

    Jun 4 - Jul 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 4 6pm

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joell Baxter, Stella Ebner Show #26: Cut Light / Open Late

    Jun 4 - Jul 18, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 4 6pm

    The exhibition is a conversation between two artists who push the medium of screen printing to new heights !!!!!!!
  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Ester Partegàs The Passerby

    Jun 4 - Jul 11, 2015

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nikolay Bakharev The People of Town N

    Jun 4 - Jul 17, 2015

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    SYDNEY LICHT Packaged Goods

    May 23 - Jun 27, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 4 6pm

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    KY ANDERSON Hover

    May 28 - Jun 27, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 4 6pm

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Olaf Breuning

    Jun 4 - Aug 1, 2015

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Georgia Marsh Archives of Eden

    Jun 4 - Jul 24, 2015

    Recent Paintings
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Over & Under

    Jun 4 - Jul 24, 2015

  • Friday, June 5th 2015

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sarah Braman

    Jun 5 - Jul 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Jun 5 6pm

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Bob Medvedz, Robert Yoder & Derek Bourcier Serial Comma

    Jun 5 - Jul 25, 2015 Reception: Fri Jun 5 6pm

  • Thursday, June 11th 2015

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dongyoon Park Affectionate Things

    Jun 11 - Jul 1, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 11 6pm

    Able Fine Art NY Gallery is pleased to present the gallery’s second solo exhibition with talented artist Dongyoon Park.
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Bradley Theodore and Antoine Verglas Raw Beauty

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 11 6pm

    The focus of the exhibition is a collaborative series between celebrated artist Bradley Theodore and renowned photographer Antoine Verglas t
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Frederick Sommer Glue Drawings

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 11 6pm

    Bruce Silverstein is pleased to present an exhibition of Frederick Sommer’s glue color drawings on paper from the 1930s-50s.
  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Metalpoint Now!

    Jun 11 - Jul 11, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 11 6am

    An exhibition of contemporary artists who prominently feature silverpoint and other metalpoint techniques in their work today.
  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show - Curated by: Lauren Ross New Dominion

    Jun 11 - Jul 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 11 6pm

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Amy Boone-McCreesh The Artificial Order of Things

    Jun 11 - Aug 28, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 11 6pm

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    DELTAALIAS presents #ALEXISENSANCE curated by Ethan Millspaugh

    Jun 11 - Jul 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 11 6pm

    Ethan Millspaugh, Anthony J. Thomas, David Ross, Kate Bateman, Alexa Nikol Curran, Berthold Jean-Charles, Igor Corzh, and Kelli Laneé
  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Four new exhibitions

    Jun 11 - Sep 5, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 11 6pm

    Andres Galeano; Jorunn Hancke Øgstad and Tyra Tingleff; Random International; and The Studio Chronicles
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show BODY | IMAGE

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    Erica Baum, Anna Betbeze, Ellen Berkenblit, Emily Clayton, Maren Hassinger and Meredyth Sparks
  • Friday, June 12th 2015

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Will Benedict Will Benedict

    Jun 12 - Aug 1, 2015

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level / http://nyprojectspace.redbullstudios.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Ben Rayner Release Party for “Organized By Title” : Karaoke Photographs by Ben Rayner

    Jun 12, 2015 Reception: Fri Jun 12 8pm

    Photographer Ben Rayner releases limited copies of his new book, a collection of karaoke images shot between 2006 and 2014.
  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level / http://nyprojectspace.redbullstudios.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    CKTV, various artists CKTV Karaoke Party

    Jun 12, 2015 Reception: Fri Jun 12 10pm

    A screening of artist-created karaoke videos, with performances by the artists and audience participation karaoke.
  • Thursday, June 18th 2015

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bodies and Spaces: Two Collective Exhibitions at Agora Gallery

    Jun 12 - Jul 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 18 6pm

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jazz-minh Moore Middle of Nowhere

    Jun 18 - Jul 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 18 6pm

    The internal landscape of complex, disconnected, multi-channel psychic space was swallowed up by the still and silent clarity of the desert
  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roger Brown

    Jun 18 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Wackers Thank You For Being You

    Jun 18 - Jul 18, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 18 6pm

    Paul Wackers continues to play with notions of the familiar, using paint to create dynamic and increasingly complex visual environments.
  • Wednesday, June 24th 2015

  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, #205  / +12122552671 / vogtgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    ALEX ITO, CARSON FISK-VITTORI & DEREK FRECH

    Jun 24 - Jul 25, 2015 Reception: Wed Jun 24 6pm

  • Thursday, June 25th 2015

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Simón Vega

    Jun 25 - Jul 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 25 6pm

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robin Rhode

    Jun 25 - Aug 21, 2015 Reception: Thu Jun 25 6pm

  • Friday, June 26th 2015

  • Wallspace

    619 West 27th Street  / +12125949478 / wallspacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Deborah Remington

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Fri Jun 26 6pm

    Curated by Jay Gorney
  • Saturday, June 27th 2015

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2015 National Juried Show STRANGE PARADISE

    Jun 25 - Jul 18, 2015 Reception: Sat Jun 27 3pm

    First Street Gallery is pleased to present the 2015 National Juried Exhibition, juried by Steven Harvey, of steven harvey fine art projects.
  • Thursday, July 9th 2015

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Araki

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Antony Iacono Crudités at Sunset

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm

  • Thursday, July 23rd 2015

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2015 MFA National Competition

    Jul 23 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 23 6pm

    Presenting our 2015 MFA NATIONAL COMPETITION, for current and recently graduated MFA students throughout the U.S. Juried by David A. Ross.
  • Thursday, September 3rd 2015

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joseph Cohen

    Sep 3 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 3 6pm

  • Friday, September 4th 2015

  • Moving Image

    Haliç Congress Center, Kuleli Building 2nd Floor  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

    Moving Image Istanbul

    Sep 4 - 6, 2015

    Moving Image Istanbul September 4-6, 2015   Kuleli Building, Second Floor Haliç Congress Center Istanbul, Turkey
  • Thursday, October 8th 2015

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kelly Reemsten

    Oct 8 - Nov 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 8 6pm

  • Sunday, November 1st 2015

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 22, 2015

    As the 10th anniversary of Performa, Performa 15 will once again fan out across the city of New York for three action-packed weeks
  • Wednesday, November 4th 2015

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    IFPDA Print Fairs

    Nov 4 - 8, 2015

    IFPDA print Fairs. The world's leading art fair for prints old master to contemporary
  • Thursday, November 19th 2015

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cindy Wright

    Nov 19 - Dec 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Nov 19 6pm