artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • Saturday, October 25th 2014

    Tenth Avenue

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marcel Storr Reimagining Paris

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    James Nares High Speed Drawings

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Eleventh Avenue

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Irving Norman: War & Peace, Monumental Paintings, 1969-1986

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Solitary Soul

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Junction

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Mark De Long, Sarah Faux, Kurt Lightner, Rob Nadeau, Jason Stopa, Russell Tyler
  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gordon Hall STAND AND

    Oct 25, 2014

    The performance will explore a series of independent and collective actions, activating Hall's sculpture to explore its various uses.
  • 13th Street

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bill Lynch

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Verne Dawson
  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Mike Tierney

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Peter Doig
  • 18th Street

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street / redbullstudios.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Anselm Berrigan, Karen Weiser, Patricia S. Jones, Brett Price, and more Spaced Out: Migration to the Interior Poetry Readings

    Oct 25, 2014

    Spaced Out: Migration to the Interior, curated by Phong Bui at Red Bull Studios New York, through December 14, 2014.
  • 19th Street

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dean Moss johnbrown

    Oct 16 - 25, 2014

    A dark, wry meditation on the legacy of the white 19th-century abolitionist John Brown. Check website for performance dates. 8PM, $15.
  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cao Fei La Town

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tomma Abts

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Dzama Une Danse des Bouffons (A Jester’s Dance)

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2014

  • 20th Street

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Body Electric

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

    An exhibition featuring vintage tattoo flash and original art by the most influential and innovative tattooists today.
  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Leon Ferrari Fotógrafo

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

    Project Room- Present 1: Luiz Camnitzer presents Kirsten Perrson. Opening Thu. September
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ronald Ventura E.R. (Endless Resurrection)

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Hyman Bloom & Jack Levine

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

    On October 1st and 15th, ACA will be screening documentary films on Hyman Bloom and Jack Levine.
  • 21st Street

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Mike Kelley Reconstructed History

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • 22nd Street

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 502 W. 22nd Street

    502 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Sietsema

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Sietsema

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fredrik Vćrslev's A Shore Thing

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shai Kremer World Trade Center: Concrete Abstract

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ian Davis Rituals

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

    New Paintings
  • CRG Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Efrain Almeida

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

  • 23rd Street

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jay Kelly Sculptures and Drawings

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Over 60 contemporary printmakers, and 30 old masters Print Facets: Five Centuries of Printmaking

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Print Facets is a group exhibition featuring the work of over 60 living artists, juxtaposed with the work of more than 30 old masters.
  • Danziger Gallery

    527 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Benjamin Sherry

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    HANS SCHEIB The Young Lady from Riga

    Sep 23 - Oct 25, 2014

  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cian McLoughlin The Middle Watch

    Oct 2 - 25, 2014

    New paintings by Cian McLoughlin
  • 24th Street

  • C24 Gallery

    514 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Durazo & Ryan Perez Altered States

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    C24 is pleased to present works by Martin Durazo and Ryan Perez in an investigation in transformation.
  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jim Shaw

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rebecca Warren Why Do Birds Suddenly Appear?

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eileen Neff A Prologue

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari John Baldessari: The News

    Sep 25 - Oct 25, 2014

    Proudly presenting John Baldessari's ‘The News', six new screenprints published by Gemini G.E.L., the Los Angeles-based artists’ workshop.
  • Mary Boone Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jacob Hashimoto Skyfarm Fortress

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • 25th Street

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Darlene Charneco, Sofia Quirno, Agustin Sirai & Marela Zacarias Do You See the Picture?

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    Four young Latin American artists who introduce us to their own perceptions of the world and culture they belong to.
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jenny Holzer New Painting and Sculpture

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Cristina De Middel Seven Stories

    Sep 5 - Oct 25, 2014

    “Seven Stories,” a survey of the last 6 years of Cristina De Middel’s conceptual approach towards visual storytelling.
  • 26th Street

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Schaechter Dark Matter

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    “Dark Matter,” Judith Schaechter's 6th solo exhibition at Claire Oliver Gallery, extends for the first time to 2 and 3 dimensional works.
  • Fergus McCaffrey

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Nonas

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Paul Kooiker

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gina Magid Medium

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Cloud Bad Faith and Universal Technique

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

    In a new group of paintings, vivid formal aspects combine with an urgent, visceral exploration of history's survivors, losers and winners.
  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chakaia Booker A fluid space projective space

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    David Krut Projects is pleased to present A Fluid Space Projective Space, the second solo exhibition of Chakaia Booker’s works on paper.
  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joni Sternbach The Passengers

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    540 West 26th Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Do Ho Suh Drawings

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • 27th Street

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Nir Hod Once Everything was Much Better Even the Future

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathalia Edenmont Force of Nature

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

    Nathalia Edenmont’s first United States solo exhibition of monumental photographs, “Force of Nature,” inaugurates the Fall season
  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Wed 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Madelon Jones Explorations in Line and Form

    Sep 30 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Wallspace

    619 West 27th Street  / +12125949478 / wallspacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    John Divola Clive Wearing’s Dilemma

    Sep 5 - Oct 25, 2014

  • 28th Street

  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Inaugural Members Group- Soho20 Chelsea From the Other Side

    Sep 30 - Oct 25, 2014

  • 29th Street

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Ryman, Rudolf Staffel White Magic

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Meredith Harper
  • Sunday, October 26th 2014

    27th Street

  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 204  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mayumi Lake Latent Heat

    Oct 23 - 26, 2014

  • Wednesday, October 29th 2014

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Meesook Lee Rebirth

    Oct 4 - 29, 2014

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mally Khorasantchi Recent Paintings

    Oct 4 - 29, 2014

  • 20th Street

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / elizabethdeegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Philippe Decrauzat pour tout diviser.

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2014

  • 26th Street

  • Onishi Project Space

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishiproject.com/
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tairiku Teshima Life! Passion! Spirit! Shosho

    Oct 17 - 29, 2014

  • Thursday, October 30th 2014

    25th Street

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Beauty of Color, Line and Form at Agora this October

    Oct 10 - 30, 2014

  • Friday, October 31st 2014

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition FLEX

    Sep 5 - Oct 31, 2014

    FLEX presents the shape, mass, and form of the body in relation to the emergence of a queer, transgender post-minimalist strategy.
  • Saturday, November 1st 2014

    Tenth Avenue

  • Churner and Churner

    205 Tenth Avenue  / +12126752750 / churnerandchurner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dave Hardy

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marco Breuer Zero Base

    Sep 4 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 17th Street

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Infinite Tuning

    Sep 20 - Nov 1, 2014

    Erica Baum, Matthew Buckingham, David Horvitz, Yve Laris Cohen, Jill Magid, Boru O'Brien O'Connell, Lucy Raven
  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rosalind Nashashibi Lovely Young People (Beautiful Supple Bodies)

    Sep 20 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 19th Street

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Li Daiyun Li Daiyun

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014

    Solo exhibition
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Samita Sinha Cipher

    Oct 31 - Nov 1, 2014

    A theatricalized music composition featuring vocals, a gritty tabla altered by a DJ, an ektaara, microphones, and looping devices. 8PM, $15.
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ai Weiwei Ai Weiwei

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 22nd Street

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liu Bolin A Colorful World?

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jane Wilson Jane Wilson at 90: East Village, East End

    Oct 9 - Nov 1, 2014

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Putnam

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Sonnabend Gallery

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12126271018 / sonnabendgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Robbins and Max Becher Following the Ten Commandments

    Sep 13 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 24th Street

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephen Shore

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ezra Johnson It's Under the Thingy

    Oct 2 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kwang Young Chun

    Sep 4 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 25th Street

  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th Street  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Hockney

    Sep 5 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Wang Guangle

    Oct 10 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Harriet Korman Line or Edge, Line or Color - New Paintings and Drawings

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Federico Infante The Space Between

    Oct 2 - Nov 1, 2014

    Debut US Solo Exhibition for Chilean artist Federico Infante.
  • 26th Street

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Kristine Potter Manifest

    Sep 12 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Sacks Aftermath

    Sep 12 - Nov 1, 2014

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dana Saulnier Stacks and Traps: Paintings by Dana Saulnier

    Oct 7 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sharon Harper Shifting Views

    Sep 19 - Nov 1, 2014

  • George Adams Gallery

    525 - 531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Left Coast /Third Coast: Bay Area and Chicago Artists & their Affinities

    Aug 1 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 27th Street

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    The New York Times Magazine Photographs

    Sep 17 - Nov 1, 2014

    Curated by Kathy Ryan, Lesley A. Martin
  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Katsuhiro Saiki and Jennifer Williams WHIRL

    Oct 2 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 28th Street

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hueman, Erik Jones, Alex Yanes So Far, So Good

    Oct 9 - Nov 1, 2014

    Joseph Gross Gallery is pleased to present “So Far, So Good”, a group mixed media show with work by Hueman, Erik Jones and Alex Yanes.
  • Wednesday, November 5th 2014

    14th Street

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Sleuthing the Mind

    Sep 17 - Nov 5, 2014

    Contemporary art that engages with neuroscience and the mind/brain.
  • Thursday, November 6th 2014

    24th Street

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Magali Reus, Bill Bollinger, John Divola

    Oct 31 - Nov 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • 25th Street

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lee Wan made in

    Oct 9 - Nov 6, 2014

    DOOSAN Gallery New York is pleased to announce “made in"
  • Saturday, November 8th 2014

    Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bryan McGovern Wilson Life Under the Black Sun

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Tenth Avenue

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Sharon Horvath Sharon Horvath: Cosmicomics

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

    Sharon Horvath: Cosmicomics will be on view in the main gallery and will present recent paintings by the artist.
  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Sharon Horvath Sharon Horvath: Varanasi Notebook

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

    Sharon Horvath: Varanasi Notebook will present works on paper executed on the artist’s recent Fulbright-Nehru US Scholar Grant to India.
  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Elliott Puckette New Work

    Oct 8 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elliott Puckette New Work

    Oct 8 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Eleventh Avenue

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    James Rosenquist F-111 (South, West, North, East) and Drawings from the '70s

    Sep 19 - Nov 8, 2014

    A four-part, 290 inch lithograph accompanied by a selection of the artist’s dynamic charcoal and graphite drawings from the same period.
  • 18th Street

  • Petzel Gallery

    456 W 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Stezaker

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

    New silkscreens
  • 20th Street

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jesse Littlefield Dull Knife Fight

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

    The New York solo debut of Jesse Littlefield.
  • 22nd Street

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Monique van Genderen

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nuno de Campos F.D.R.

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Zach Feuer Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12129897700 / zachfeuer.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jeremy DePrez Tenant

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • 23rd Street

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    A New Visual Dialogue

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • 24th Street

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jean-Luc Mylayne

    Oct 17 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Humphrey

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Rieck “ColorSafe”

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • 25th Street

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ian Hughes Twisted Figures

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • 26th Street

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gedi Siboni

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Pace Prints | 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kenny Sharf

    Oct 10 - Nov 8, 2014

  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michelle Grabner

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • 27th Street

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Elizabeth Gower 365 Rotations

    Oct 16 - Nov 8, 2014

    365 Rotations is assembled from a collection of multiple paper units retrieved from routine domestic consumption and ‘junk mail’
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    John Neeson The Urban Bodegón

    Oct 16 - Nov 8, 2014

    John Neeson’s practice involves site-specific installations of mimetic works
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Eszter Szabó 179.-

    Oct 16 - Nov 8, 2014

    Szabó explores different aspects of everyday life by recreating situations based on her observations
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Alona Rodeh Barking Dogs Don’t Bite

    Oct 30 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Barking Dogs Don’t Bite (2012) is a video that showcases the same vacant gallery space activated anew.
  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laurie Hogin Amygdala

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alyson Shotz Time Lapse

    Oct 10 - Nov 8, 2014

  • 28th Street

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show 45 Years

    Oct 21 - Nov 8, 2014

  • 29th Street

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / martosgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Slippery

    Oct 16 - Nov 8, 2014

    Kelly Akashi, Lupo Borgonovo, Micahel Buthe, Martin Soto Climent, Elias Hansen, Lena Henke, Jory Rabinovitz, Jesse Stecklow, Paul Thek
  • Thursday, November 13th 2014

    22nd Street

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dozier Bell Dozier Bell

    Oct 17 - Nov 13, 2014

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Theresa Chong Theresa Chong

    Oct 17 - Nov 13, 2014

  • 27th Street

  • Rare Gallery

    547 W 27 Street, No. 514  / +16463396050 / rare-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Santiago Cal Giants and Gentility

    Oct 16 - Nov 13, 2014

  • Saturday, November 15th 2014

    Seventh Avenue

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Exposed: A History of Lingerie

    Jun 3 - Nov 15, 2014

    Exposed: A History of Lingerie, is an exhibition that traces developments in intimate apparel from the 18th century to the present.
  • 20th Street

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kay Hassan Everyday People

    Oct 18 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Claudio Parmiggiani

    Oct 9 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Antonio Petracca Mezzogiorno

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Mezzogiorno is his latest investigation of his Southern Italian heritage through his art.
  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Renny Tait Renny Tait

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Flowers is pleased to announce an exhibition of new paintings by the renowned Scottish artist Renny Tait.
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sara MacCulloch Landscapes

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    New paintings inspired by the Nova Scotia landscape
  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chris Martin

    Oct 9 - Nov 15, 2014

  • 22nd Street

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Arturo Herrera

    Oct 10 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alyson Shotz Topographic Iterations

    Sep 12 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laura Ball Endlings

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    A series of watercolors focusing on the last of a species, or endlings.
  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rob Carter Sun City

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Sun City focuses attention on how a sleepy coastal town was transformed by the holiday package industry to a mini-Manhattan.
  • 23rd Street

  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    521 West 23 Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Peter Stichbury Anatomy of a Phenomenon

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

  • 24th Street

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    El Anatsui Trains of Thought

    Oct 18 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Stephen Pace Stephen Pace: Abstract Expressionist

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Berry Campbell is pleased to announce its first exhibition of the Abstract Expressionist paintings of Stephen Pace (1918-2010).
  • 25th Street

  • Paul Kolker Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Paul Kolker Jigsaws and Scumbles...The New Abstract!

    Sep 18 - Nov 15, 2014

    Paintings and light sculptures using lines, loops, curves and dots.
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Eva Hild

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Voit “New Trees” and “The Alphabet of New Plants”

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Photographs
  • Leila Heller Gallery | Chelsea

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pop Sculpture - Pop Culture

    Sep 18 - Nov 15, 2014

    Iconic sculptures by the most prominent Pop sculptors from the 1960s to the contemporary artists whom they have influenced.
  • 26th Street

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Mazur Stoneham Zoo (1976-1979)

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    This historic show brings together paintings and pastels from Mazur's series on caged primates, that are both psychological and masterful.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joan Logue Video Portraits

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Work by pioneering video portrait artist Joan Logue, including Jasper Johns (1979) and Noam Chomsky (2011).
  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Inka Essenhigh Comet Dust and Crystal Shards

    Oct 17 - Nov 15, 2014

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Kentridge, Diane Victor, Senzo Shabangu, Stephen Hobbs UBUNTU at David Krut Projects, Chelsea

    Oct 30 - Nov 15, 2014

    David Krut, NY in collaboration with Carnegie Hall celebrates the UBUNTU Festival with an exhibition of contemporary art from South Africa.
  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mike Estabrook The Lair of the Phantom Dandy

    Sep 11 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Curtis Carman, John Hanning Color Dot Connect

    Sep 11 - Nov 15, 2014

    Site-specific window installation curated by Visual AIDS.
  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Stas Orlovski Pastoral

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Judy Pfaff Second Nature

    Oct 18 - Nov 15, 2014

  • 28th Street

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alfred Steiner Likelihood of Confusion

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Likelihood of Confusion, a solo exhibition of new works by Alfred Steiner.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tiffany Bozic Qualia

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Qualia, an exhibition of new works from Tiffany Bozic.
  • Monday, November 17th 2014

    26th Street

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zachary Fabri Chanting Black Clouds

    Nov 4 - 17, 2014

    Addressing physical + psychological weight, balloons are tied to Fabri's hair to confront social and political constructs
  • Wednesday, November 19th 2014

    21st Street

  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Asad Faulwell Obelisk Movements

    Oct 16 - Nov 19, 2014

  • 24th Street

  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alfredo Scaroina Reclamation

    Oct 16 - Nov 19, 2014

    Scaroina's first New York solo exhibition
  • Saturday, November 22nd 2014

  • Broadway 1602

    1181 Broadway, 3rd Floor  / +12124810362 / broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Xanti Schawinsky Eclipse

    Sep 17 - Nov 22, 2014

    Bauhaus artist Xanti Schawinsky creation with an enigmatic body of work of abstract and optical paintings, the Eclipses and Spheras.
  • 21st Street

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hans Haacke

    Oct 25 - Nov 22, 2014

  • 26th Street

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Amelia Biewald Big Brass / Light Opera

    Oct 24 - Nov 22, 2014

  • BravinLee Programs

    508-526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Halley Zien We're All In Here

    Oct 16 - Nov 22, 2014

    New Paintings and an Installation by artist halley Zien
  • 28th Street

  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Eleonora Tammes works on paper

    Oct 28 - Nov 22, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Tuesday, November 25th 2014

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Meighen Jackson Re[de]fined

    Nov 1 - 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 6pm

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lauren Jones Worth City Beneath My Feet

    Nov 1 - 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 6pm

  • 25th Street

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Art That Sheds A New Light on Life at Agora

    Nov 4 - 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Francine Gravel’s Musical Tapestry of Dreams

    Nov 4 - 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Wednesday, November 26th 2014

    23rd Street

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mira Dancy & Sarah Peters BODYRITE

    Oct 16 - Nov 26, 2014

    An exhibition of paintings and sculpture.
  • 24th Street

  • Birnam Wood Galleries

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122422270 / birnamwoodart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexis Portilla Surface Tension

    Oct 16 - Nov 26, 2014

  • 27th Street

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Michael Bell-Smith Rabbit Season, Duck Season

    Oct 10 - Nov 26, 2014

  • Saturday, November 29th 2014

    20th Street

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    David Goerk Now and Then

    Oct 23 - Nov 29, 2014

  • 22nd Street

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    A Drawing Show

    Oct 4 - Nov 29, 2014

  • 25th Street

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonah Freeman & Justin Lowe Floating Chain (High-Res Toni)

    Oct 25 - Nov 29, 2014

  • 26th Street

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nancy Balliett (Gallery I) The Vernal Pool

    Nov 4 - 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Louise Kalin (Gallery II) Watermarks

    Nov 4 - 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • 27th Street

  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

    The Fabric of America

    Oct 8 - Nov 29, 2014

  • Friday, December 5th 2014

    24th Street

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ryan Wallace Slo Crostic

    Oct 23 - Dec 5, 2014

    Ryan Wallace's debut show with the Gallery features abstract paintings and a new series of sculptures.
  • Saturday, December 6th 2014

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Markus Baenziger Uncommon Ground

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • 16th Street

  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bas van den Hurk, Jason Gringler, Gijs van Lith, Refik Anadol

    Sep 19 - Dec 6, 2014

  • 20th Street

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dan Miller Creative Growth: Dan Miller

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    We are pleased to present Dan Miller of the Creative Growth Art Center, who is the first artist with autism to have his work in MoMA
  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gladys Nilsson

    Oct 23 - Dec 6, 2014

  • 22nd Street

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bryan Graf Prismatic Tracks

    Oct 23 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mary Lum Sixteen Collages

    Oct 23 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Orit Raff Priming

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014

  • 24th Street

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael St. John, Borna Sammak, Martha Rosler

    Oct 31 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zarina Descending Darkness

    Oct 25 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari, Ellsworth Kelly, Richard Serra, and Richard Tuttle New Projects

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Presenting 'NEW PROJECTS', an exhibition of new editions and multiples published by Gemini G.E.L.
  • 26th Street

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition MIGRATION

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Groundbreaking selections from the Institute for Electronic Arts at Alferd University.
  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jugoslav Mitevski I Can’t Sing but I Do, I Can’t Dance but I Do, I Can’t Paint but I Do

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • 29th Street

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexander Ross Recent Terrestrials

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Thursday, December 11th 2014

    25th Street

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucia Love Reflecting Pool

    Nov 1 - Dec 11, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 5pm

  • Friday, December 12th 2014

    28th Street

  • Planthouse

    107 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Gill, Meisenberg, Taaffe, Tomaselli, Santibańez, Würth, and Orlean The Floral Ghost

    Oct 24 - Dec 12, 2014

    The Floral Ghost brings together the work of six artists and one writer to consider plants and the perpetually changing nature of the city.
  • Saturday, December 13th 2014

    19th Street

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ridley Howard City Waves

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014

  • 20th Street

  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Dylan Stone

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shonagh Adelman Beastiful

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sui Park Contour Sculptures

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mark Strodl Wall Street and New York State of Mind

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • 24th Street

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shea Hembrey MultiVerses

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • 25th Street

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    545 West 25th Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nuri Bilge Ceylan The World of My Father

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Tina Kim Gallery is delighted to announce The World of My Father, an exhibition of photographs by Turkish film director Nuri Bilge Ceylan.
  • Leila Heller Gallery | Chelsea

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ETHEREAL

    Oct 23 - Dec 13, 2014

    Group show curated by Dr. Amin Jaffer featuring works by 16 leading contemporary artists from South Asia .
  • 26th Street

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The exhibition consists of fifty projects by fifty-four artists. Somewheres & Nowheres | New Prints 2014/Autumn

    Oct 25 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    “Somewheres & Nowheres” selected by Nicola López consists of fifty projects representing a wide variety of printmaking techniques.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Melvin Edwards Melvin Edwards

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aili Schmeltz, Cesar Cornejo, Diana Al-Hadid, Hedwige Jacobs, Jessica La Apocryphal Times

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Exhibition organized by Tamara Kostianovsky and Thorsten Albertz
  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roza El-Hassan

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    El-Hassan's sculptures and works on paper merge contradictory qualities into a multi-faceted and nuanced reflection on the human condition.
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ursula von Rydingsvard Permeated Shield

    Oct 23 - Dec 13, 2014

  • 28th Street

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Galindo, Hamilton, López, Margolles, Mendieta, Pereda, Posada, Tacla Dear Mr. Thanatos Curated by Christian Viveros-Fauné

    Oct 2 - Dec 13, 2014

    Dear Mr. Thanatos: Modern and Contemporary Art from Latin America is a missive or love letter to the dark forces.
  • Sunday, December 14th 2014

    18th Street

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street / redbullstudios.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Joe Amrhein, Gregory Crewdson, Cao Fei, Keltie Ferris, Sylvie Fleury, Spaced Out: Migration to the Interior

    Oct 10 - Dec 14, 2014

    A collective and playful exploration of psychedelic consciousness in contemporary art.
  • Wednesday, December 17th 2014

    26th Street

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    250+ Illustrators “We Tell Stories”

    Nov 4 - Dec 17, 2014 Reception: Tue Nov 11 6pm

    Thousands of illustrations, books, comics, graphic novels + more by SVA alumni in celebration of MFA Illustration's 30th anniversary.
  • Saturday, December 20th 2014

    Tenth Avenue

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Susan Te Kahurangi King Drawings from Many Worlds

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • 19th Street

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Klaus Lutz

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014

    The show will be a first look by a US institution at this under-recognized, Swiss-born artist and filmmaker’s oeuvre.
  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Huguette Caland Early Works

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • 20th Street

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Heri Dono

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • 21st Street

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Scheibitz Studio Imaginaire

    Oct 23 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Casey Kaplan

    525 West 21st Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Geoffrey Farmer Cut Nothing, Cut Parts, Cut the Whole, Cut the Order of Time

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    R.H. Quaytman O Tópico, Chapter 27

    Oct 31 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 31 6pm

  • 23rd Street

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ALEXANDER KALETSKI Red Carpet

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 6pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Sagerman Far Closer

    Oct 23 - Dec 20, 2014

    New abstract paintings by American artist Robert Sagerman.
  • 24th Street

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gary Simmons Fight Night

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • 25th Street

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Lauand Brazilian Modernist, 1950s-2000s

    Oct 23 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucia Fainzilber Somewear

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    photography - solo exhibition
  • Tuesday, December 23rd 2014

    Tenth Avenue

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Saint Clair Cemin Myth and Math

    Oct 30 - Dec 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Saturday, January 3rd 2015

    Seventh Avenue

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Dance & Fashion

    Sep 13, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015

    The Museum at FIT (MFIT) presents Dance & Fashion, a stunning exploration of the relationship between these two embodied art forms.
  • 21st Street

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Picasso & the Camera

    Oct 28, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015

    Curated by John Richardson
  • 24th Street

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cameron Gray GYMNASTY

    Oct 30, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    An equal opportunity art-apocalypse filled with multisensory integration experiences, GYMNASTY is a celebration of your specialness.
  • Friday, January 9th 2015

  • Andrea Meislin Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12126272552 / andreameislingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Decadal Variations

    Oct 14, 2014 - Jan 9, 2015

    10th Anniversary Exhibition
  • Saturday, January 10th 2015

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barbara Chase-Riboud: One Million Kilometers of Silk

    Oct 31, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • 20th Street

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Owusu-Ankomah Microcron Begins

    Oct 23, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

    Owusu-Ankomah's work is informed by a deep understanding of the aesthetic and cultural character of the African continent.
  • 25th Street

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pablo Picasso Picasso & Jacqueline: The Evolution of Style

    Oct 31, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Louise Bourgeois Suspension

    Oct 30, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Saturday, January 17th 2015

    26th Street

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Samuel Fosso Samuel Fosso

    Sep 12, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015

    The Walther Collection presents a survey by Samuel Fosso, whose photographic self-portraits explore variations on African identity.
  • Saturday, January 24th 2015

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Arnaud Claass The Eye's Intention: The Photographs and Collages of Arnaud Claass

    Oct 16, 2014 - Jan 24, 2015

    Artist talk: Thursday, Oct 23, 2014 6:30-8PM
  • Saturday, January 31st 2015

    25th Street

  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Roy Lichtenstein Roy Lichtenstein: Intimate Sculptures

    Jun 24, 2014 - Jan 31, 2015

    A selection of sculptures by Roy Lichtenstein, organized in cooperation with the Roy Lichtenstein Foundation.
  • Monday, February 2nd 2015

    17th Street

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

    Francesco Clemente: Inspired by India

    Sep 5, 2014 - Feb 2, 2015

    Curated by Beth Citron
  • Monday, March 23rd 2015

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

    Witness at a Crossroads: Photographer Marc Riboud in Asia

    Oct 16, 2014 - Mar 23, 2015

    Curated by Beth Citron
  • Monday, April 13th 2015

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

    The All-Knowing Buddha: A Secret Guide

    Oct 3, 2014 - Apr 13, 2015

    Curated by Karl Debreczeny and Elena Pakhoutova