artguide

New York / Downtown

artguide
  • There are no openings scheduled for this date.

  • Downtown Galleries

  • 11R

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / 11rgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mika Tajima Embody

    Feb 13 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 6pm - 8pm

  • 205 Hudson Street Gallery, Hunter College

    205 Hudson Street  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries/

  • 247365

    57 Stanton Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rachel Foullon, Gordon Hall, Hanna Levy, Caitlin MacBride And The Dish Ran Away With The Spoon

    Feb 12 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 6pm - 9pm

    Scott Keightly Tomorrow Is Already Here

    Feb 12 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 6pm - 9pm

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Part I: Colm Dillane & theMIND No Money No Honey

    Jan 23 - Mar 6, 2016

    (a group exhibition in 3 parts) Part I: Opening reception: Sat, Jan 23rd from 6 - 8 pm. Part II: Sat, Feb. 6th. Part III: Feb 20th.
  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    By appointment only

    Patrick Jackson and Asha Schechter MUD OF MURK

    Jan 23 - Feb 21, 2016

  • 41 Cooper Gallery at Cooper Union

    41 Cooper Square  / +12123534200 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/41-cooper-gallery

  • 47 Canal

    291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 7canal.us
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • 56 Henry

    56 Henry Street  / +16468580800 / 56henry.nyc
    Thu 12pm to 6pm

    Sadie Laska A Foot, Some Guns, A Boot, Some Hands, Some Lips, A Breast & A Snail

    Feb 10 - Mar 13, 2016

    Sadie Laska’s shaped paintings depict what her title suggests: a foot, some guns, a boot, some hands, some lips, a breast, and a snail.
  • 66 Orchard

    66 Orchard Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6:30pm

  • 80WSE Gallery

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 6pm

    Language of the Birds: Occult and Art

    Jan 12 - Feb 13, 2016

    curated by Pam Grossman
  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 5pm

    ANDREA BOWERS, TANIA BRUGUERA, MEL CHIN, EMORY DOUGLAS, SAM DURANT, SHE When Artists Speak Truth...

    Nov 12, 2015 - Mar 18, 2016

    Explores how artists contribute to specific political transformation and help shape our understanding of human rights and social justice.
  • A+E Studios

    160 West Broadway / aestudiosny.com

  • ABC No Rio

    156 Rivington Street  / +12122543697 / abcnorio.org

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Alexander and Bonin

    265 Canal Street, Suite 309 (temporary office)  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    By appointment only

  • Algus Greenspon

    71 Morton Street  / +12122557872 / algusgreenspon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Allen & Eldridge

    55 Delancey Street, Located below James Fuentes / allenandeldridge.tumblr.com
    Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Brent Holland Baker, Jashin Friedrich, Rose Wylie

    Jan 17 - Feb 14, 2016

    Freddy @ Allen & Eldridge
  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    George Steinmetz New York Air

    Nov 3, 2015 - Feb 28, 2016

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    212 Bowery  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Gallery

    The Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, Parsons The New School for Design, 2 West 13th Street  / +12122298919 / www.newschool.edu/sjdc
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

  • Anthology Film Archives

    32 Second Avenue  / +12125055181 / anthologyfilmarchives.org

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Setting Out

    Jan 21 - Mar 5, 2016

    organized by Shona Kitchen, Aly Ogasian and Jennifer Dalton Vincent
  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    IN-HYUNG KIM The Paris Years

    Jan 28 - Feb 27, 2016

    Featuring works from the artist’s years in Paris and range from boldly and sensitively rendered, expressionistic, multi-media works.
  • Artifact

    84 Orchard Street  / +12124750448 / artifactnyc.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cameron Rowland 91020000

    Jan 17 - Mar 13, 2016

  • The Artist's Institute

    163 Eldridge Street  / +16465129608 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Audio Visual Arts (AVA)

    34 East 1st Street / audiovisualarts.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Baxter St at the Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Nica Ross noo reality ≈ a gayme

    Jan 21 - Feb 20, 2016

    BAXTER ST at CCNY is pleased to present a solo exhibition by artist and 2015 Workspace Resident Nica Ross.
  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Philip Pearlstein, Andy Warhol, Dorothy Cantor Pearlstein Today & Pearlstein|WarholCantor: from Carnegie Tech to NY

    Dec 3, 2015 - Mar 5, 2016

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marina Zurkow MORE&MORE (the invisible oceans)

    Feb 14 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 14 4pm - 7pm

  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wayne Herpich Further Notice

    Jan 9 - Feb 13, 2016

  • Blank Space

    30 Gansevoort Street  / +12129242025 / blankspaceart.com
    By appointment only

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Em Rooney The Word for Forest

    Jan 10 - Feb 14, 2016

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jacco Olivier

    Jan 10 - Feb 14, 2016

  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Brennan & Griffin | Downtown

    55 Delancey Street  / +13392252130 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jeni Spota C. Dicey Fabulous Carnival

    Jan 10 - Mar 6, 2016

  • Brian Morris Gallery | Downtown

    163 Chrystie Street  / +13472618228 / brianmorrisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Monique Mouton More Near

    Jan 23 - Mar 20, 2016

    New, large-scale paintings on paper by Monique Mouton approach the pictorial but stop short.
  • BROADWAY 1602

    5 E. 63 Street, 1ABC  / +12124810362 / http://broadway1602.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    A Scratching Not a Biting

    Jan 10 - Feb 14, 2016

    Charlie Billingham, Carina Brandes, Daniel Dewar and Gregory Gicquel, and Aaron Garber-Maikovska
  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Nicholas Buffon Haunts & Illusions

    Feb 13 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 6pm - 8pm

  • CANADA

    333 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Elisabeth Kley Ozymandias

    Jan 9 - Feb 14, 2016

    Katherine Bradford Fear of Waves

    Jan 9 - Feb 14, 2016

  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Basic Instinct

    Jan 14 - Feb 14, 2016

    Basic Instinct, an exhibition of new works by Cali DeWitt, Tamara Santibañez, Jonathan Chapline, B. Thom Stevension, and Roberta Coni

    Saad Ali, Sabah Arbilli, Waseem Marzouki, Edward Shahda Spectrum

    Jan 14 - Feb 14, 2016

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / tincaart.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Shinji Murakami 🌺🌷🌼💗 🐴✨🌈🌸🌹️

    Jan 22 - Feb 21, 2016

    An exhibition of new works by Japanese artist Shinji Murakami. Featuring 14 works in flat, sculptural and LED form.
  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    F. Allié, J. Bottalico, M. Murray, R. Nestler, A. Shuke, J. Swavely The Weight We Hold

    Feb 4 - Mar 6, 2016

    The Weight We Hold,curated by Melissa Murray for Causey Contemporary investigates artists' needs to amass & reassemble experiences
  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / www.chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Adam Gordon tiernan

    Jan 16 - Mar 6, 2016

  • Chinatown Soup

    16B Orchard Street / chinatownsoup.nyc
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Joyce Yu-Jean Lee, Dan Phiffer FIREWALL

    Feb 9 - Mar 8, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 21 6pm - 9pm

  • Christian Berst Art Brut | New York

    95 Rivington Street  / +19175255939 / christianberst.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Christian Duvernois Gallery

    648 Broadway, Suite 804  / +12122683628 / christianduvernois.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexander, Colombet, Edelstein, Gronon, Poitevin, de Rougemont A Paper Affair

    Nov 17, 2015 - Feb 13, 2016

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jenn Dierdorf, Brad Parsons, Jeremy Jacob Schlangen Winter : My Secret

    Jan 9 - Feb 14, 2016

    Curated by Brad Silk
  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sofia Leiby Thinking Creatively with Pictures

    Jan 16 - Feb 27, 2016

  • Clocktower Productions

    222 East 41st Street, 22nd Floor  / +12122331096 / clocktower.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Tue 12pm to 7pm

  • Company

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Felipe Meres Fsision

    Jan 29 - Feb 28, 2016

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Cooper Union - Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery

    7 East Seventh Street, Cooper Square, Foundation Building  / +12123534100 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/houghton-gallery
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 7pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Creative Time

    Multiple Locations, 59 East 4th Street (office)  / +12122066674 / creativetime.org

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • CRG Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Butt Johnson Quaint Abstractions

    Jan 7 - Feb 21, 2016

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Basel Abbas, Boikutt, Cynthia Zaven, El-Iqaa, Halim El Dabh, Lawrence Ab (a(version)s)

    Jan 22 - Feb 21, 2016

    sound sampling based installation
  • Cuevas Tilleard

    142 Henry Street, Entry at Rutgers Street / cuevastilleard.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dickie, Edmiston, Kohlmann, Kuperschmidt, Pleasant, Lauritzen Wright Paper Cuts

    Jan 14 - Feb 21, 2016

    Works on paper with a focus on figure and form.
  • D'agostino & Fiore | Delancey

    86 Delancey Street  / +6468822099 / dagostinofiore.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Pablo Picasso Le Bateau-Lavoir

    Jan 21 - Mar 13, 2016

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Eiko Otake Platform 2016: A Body in Places

    Feb 17 - Mar 23, 2016

    Danspace Project’s 10th Platform, a month-long multi-disciplinary program that will illuminate and expand Eiko’s eponymous solo project.
  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge StreetFifth Floor, Fifth Floor  / 212 966 7990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dawn Kasper Cluster

    Jan 19 - Feb 28, 2016

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dana Sherwood Crossing the Wild Line

    Jan 10 - Feb 21, 2016

    Crossing the Wild Line is Sherwood’s first solo exhibition at Denny Gallery as well as her first solo show in New York City.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    300 Broome Street (reopen in 2016)  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    By appointment only

  • Dream House

    275 Church Street  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 12am

  • Ed. Varie

    171 Elizabeth Street  / +19178212691 / edvarie.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tim Eastman

    Feb 14 - Mar 27, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 14 6pm - 9pm

  • Emily Harvey Foundation

    537 Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12129257651 / emilyharveyfoundation.org

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington Street  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Bloes Metrocard Merry-go-round +3, we all fall down

    Jan 24 - Feb 28, 2016

  • Eric Firestone Loft

    4 Great Jones St, #4  / 9173243386 / ericfirestonegallery.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Miriam Schapiro Miriam Schapiro: The California Years, 1967-1975

    Feb 4 - Mar 6, 2016

    This exhibition announces Eric Firestone Gallery's exclusive representation of the Estate of Miriam Schapiro.
  • Essex Flowers

    365 Grand Street / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Patrick Brennan Up Against Nature

    Jan 24 - Feb 21, 2016

  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bea Schlingelhoff The Art Dealer Reads Misogyny Re-loaded

    Feb 11 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm - 8pm

  • EXILE | New York

    128 Rivington St  / +19175192266 / thisisexile.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jane Corrigan

    Jan 9 - Feb 14, 2016

    Ry Rocklen

    Jan 9 - Feb 14, 2016

  • FitzGerald Fine Arts

    41 Greene Street  / +12129665754 / fitzgeraldfinearts.com
    By appointment only

  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Casey Ruble Everything That Rises

    Jan 27 - Mar 6, 2016

  • The Foundation for Contemporary Arts | The Other Room

    820 Greenwich Street  / +12128077077 / foundationforcontemporaryarts.org

  • FOUR A.M.

    291 Grand Street / fouram.info

  • Freight + Volume

    97 Allen Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Peter Hutchinson The Language of Nature

    Jan 23 - Feb 21, 2016

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Dasha Shishkin, Kelly McRaven, Vera Iliatova LUCID DREAMING

    Jan 29 - Mar 4, 2016

    Fridman Gallery is pleased to present Lucid Dreaming, a selection of work by three painters of one generation working in New York.
  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Peter Caine Let's print that shit at Walmart

    Jan 28 - Mar 6, 2016

    Concurrent with the beginning of the presidential primaries, the gallery will be transformed into a showcase for 2016 candidates.
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Eric Corriel Enter the Machine

    Jan 27 - Feb 25, 2016

    Garis & Hahn is pleased to present Enter the Machine, an exhibition of 9 new styrene printed works by artist and programmer, Eric Corriel.

    Michael Maxwell Mind in the Cave

    Jan 27 - Feb 25, 2016

    Garis & Hahn is pleased to present Mind in the Cave, an exhibition of recent work from Michael Maxwell.
  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | 291 Grand Street

    291 Grand Street  / +16469187091 / gavinbrown.biz
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Thomas Bayrle

    Feb 10, 2015 - Mar 13, 2016

  • GE Galería

    180 Orchard St, New York City, 10002 NY, Ground Floor  / +528114771367 / gegaleria.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

  • Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / geary.nyc
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Eduardo Kac The Lagoglyph Series

    Jan 7 - Mar 5, 2016

    Eduardo Kac's presents a suite of works which the artist explores a personal pictographic language.
  • Governors Island

    Governors Island / govisland.com

  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Global/Local 1960–2015: Six Artists from Iran

    Jan 12 - Apr 2, 2016

  • Hester

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / 5056032234 / www.hester.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ditte Gantriis, Joshua Nathanson, Juan Antonio Olivares The Grove

    Jan 10 - Feb 14, 2016

  • High Line Art

    820 Washington Street  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Panorama

    Apr 23, 2015 - Mar 5, 2016

    Panorama is an open-air exhibition that takes inspiration from the High Line as an urban park cutting straight through the city
  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rebecca Smith STRATA

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm - 8pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Vanessa Prager VOYEUR

    Jan 26 - Feb 29, 2016

    Hosted by Fred Armisen
  • Howard St

    3 Howard St / hhhoward.com
    Thu - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • Inert

    45 Renwick St.  / 2013518851 / www.inert.co
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    We Are Not Things

    Jan 8 - Feb 14, 2016

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Heidi Hahn Bent Idle

    Feb 12 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 6pm - 8pm

    Hahn’s Bent Idle series identifies most closely within the traditional practice of figurative painting.
  • James Cohan Gallery | Lower East Side

    291 Grand Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mernet Larsen Things People Do

    Jan 22 - Feb 20, 2016

  • James Fuentes

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Joshua Abelow Freddy

    Feb 3 - 28, 2016

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Svend Bayer

    Feb 19 - Mar 18, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6pm - 8pm

    Bayer makes pots of enormous generosity in form and feeling.
  • Jeffrey Deitch

    76 Grand Street / deitch.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Jenn Singer Gallery

    72 Irving Place  / +19177226119 / jennsingergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joseph Adolphe, Miriam Cabessa, Daniel Maidman & Timothy Wilson Winter Salon

    Jan 26 - Feb 17, 2016

    A group exhibition of paintings & drawings by Joseph Adolphe, Miriam Cabessa, Daniel Maidman & Timothy Wilson.
  • JHB Gallery

    26 Grove Street 4C  / +12122559286 / jhbgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Judith Charles Gallery

    196 Bowery  / +12122194095 / judithcharlesgallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Charles Martin Storied People :Photography

    Feb 12 - Mar 12, 2016

  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Gordon and Jake Ewert

    Feb 7 - 11, 2016

    Galleries 2 and 3
  • KANSAS Gallery

    210 Rivington Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Vitreous Humour

    Jan 10 - Feb 14, 2016

  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Duplify

    Jan 23 - Feb 27, 2016

    John Lehr Andy Meerow Ryan Mrozowski Émilie Pitoiset Tschabalala Self Cauleen Smith
  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Kinman Gallery | New York

    294 Broome Street / kinmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Liquid Pictures

    Jan 8 - Feb 21, 2016

    Leah Beeferman Melissa Brown Erica Magrey Adam Shecter

    Timothy Hull Painting in the Imperfect Tense

    Jan 8 - Feb 21, 2016

    In the Annex
  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group show Emerging to Established

    Jan 30 - Mar 8, 2016

    New York – The Krause Gallery presents “Emerging to Established” (Winter Edition)(January 30th – March 8th 2016)
  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A (Intercom #1080)  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Scott Alario, Michael DeLucia, Rachel Higgins, Gerard Mullin + others Geometric Cabinet

    Jan 30 - Mar 6, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm - 8pm

    Geometric and tactile works by contemporary artists
  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Alexis Myre

    Feb 4 - 14, 2016

  • Launch F18

    94 Allen Street  / +19173882464 / launchf18.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    At Home

    Feb 10 - Mar 9, 2016

    Curated by Dan Nadel
  • Laurel Gitlen

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122740761 / laurelgitlen.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Patrick Groth Who Knows Why Geese Go Barefoot?

    Jan 10 - Feb 14, 2016

  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Catherine Opie 700 Nimes Road

    Jan 14 - Feb 20, 2016

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tony Ingrisano

    Jan 8 - Feb 14, 2016

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Active Ingredient

    Jan 17 - Feb 14, 2016

    Organized by Alex Fleming, Lisa Cooley and Nichole Caruso

    Tamio Shiraishi

    Jan 17 - Feb 14, 2016

  • LMAKprojects

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Carlos Rigau Delusion Through Details

    Feb 3 - Mar 13, 2016

    Carlos Rigau Delusion Through Details February 3 - March 13, 2016   Featuring a new video sculpture.
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Frank Porcu Relics; In Pursuit of Mastery

    Feb 5 - 19, 2016

    Sculptor, painter, educator, writer, and lecturer Frank Porcu presents an array of drawings from past projects and lectures.
  • LOMEX

    134 Bowery 4S  / +19176678541 / www.lomex.gallery
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bradley Kronz Nebulizer

    Jan 24 - Feb 28, 2016

  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / www.louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michele Bubacco and Monte Coleman Danse Macabre

    Feb 7 - Mar 20, 2016

    A two-person show of paintings and ceramics

    Nora Griffin Modern Love

    Feb 7 - Mar 20, 2016

    A collection of new paintings focusing on New York
  • Lucien Terras.

    325 Broome Street  / +19175174929 / lucienterras.com
    Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Heather Rowe Third Girl

    Feb 28 - Apr 10, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 28 4pm - 7pm

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Low Organized by Michael DeLucia & Ethan Greenbaum

    Feb 14 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 14 5pm - 8pm

    JOHN DIVOLA, PETER HALLEY, MICHAEL HENRY HAYDEN, SEAN KENNEDY, DAVID KENNEDY CUTLER, DWYER KILCOLLIN, SARA LUDY, ANISSA MACK...
  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Maccarone | 630 Greenwich Street

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ann Craven Hello, Hello, Hello

    Jan 21 - Mar 5, 2016

  • Maccarone | 98 Morton Street

    98 Morton Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ann Craven Hello, Hello, Hello

    Jan 21 - Mar 5, 2016

  • Makebish

    681 Washington Street / petermakebish.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jong Oh

    Jan 10 - Feb 14, 2016

    January 10 - February 14, 2016 Opening Reception Sun January 10 2016, 4pm

    Paul Pretzer

    Jan 10 - Feb 14, 2016

  • Mark Miller Gallery

    92 Orchard Street  / +12122539479 / markmillergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Mathew | NYC

    47 Canal Street  / +19292299156 / mathew-nyc.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Keren Cytter Panoramas

    Jan 15 - Feb 21, 2016

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Paul Corio

    Feb 7 - Mar 13, 2016

  • Metro Pictures

    Reopening at 83 Pitt Street February 2016  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    By appointment only

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    In Place Of

    Jan 10 - Feb 21, 2016

    Curated by Leah Pires
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    In Place Of

    Jan 10 - Feb 21, 2016

    Curated by Leah Pires
  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    New-Self-Portrait-Paradox

    Feb 7 - Mar 13, 2016

    ew-Self-Portrait-Paradox is presented as a series of Sunday-afternoon screenings February 7 to March 13, every Sunday at 4pm
  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +12128440074 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Juanita McNeely Paintings, including “From the Black Space II”

    Jan 6 - Feb 14, 2016

  • Monitor Studio

    195 Chrystie Street, Suite 502B  / +12127770213 / monitoronline.org
    11am to 6pm daily

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Munch Gallery

    245 Broome Street  / +12122281600 / munchgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Muriel Guépin Gallery

    83 Ochard Street  / +13472441052 / murielguepingallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dorian Gaudin Jettison Parkway

    Feb 21 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 21 6pm - 8pm

    Part sculptor, part amateur engineer, Dorian Gaudin hand-crafts machines as studies of resistance and release.
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    Enzo Cucchi, Tano Festa, Dan Colen CucchiFestaColen

    Jan 28 - Mar 6, 2016

  • New York Academy of Art, Wilkinson Gallery

    111 Franklin Street  / +12129660300 / nyaa.edu/nyaa/exhibitions
    Mon - Fri 2pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 2pm to 8pm

  • New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture

    8 West 8th Street  / +12126736466 / nyss.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    As I Am: Painting the Figure in Post-War San Francisco

    Feb 4 - Mar 13, 2016

    Curated by Francis Mill and Michael Hackett
  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Neil Raitt Fantasy Traveller

    Feb 11 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm - 8pm

  • gallery nine 5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    LeRone Wilson Universal Journey

    Jan 14 - Mar 6, 2016

  • NO ROMANCE galleries

    355 Broadway  / +12123434249 / noromancegalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • OSMOS Address

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / n/a
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Anton Stankowski OST UND oder WEST

    Jan 14 - Feb 21, 2016

    Exhibition in two parts at OSMOS and P! compares Stankowski and Wittkugel, who were parallel modernist visionaries in a divided Germany
  • P!

    334 Broome Street  / +12123345200 / p-exclamation.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Klaus Wittkugel and Anton Stankowski OST UND oder WEST

    Jan 14 - Feb 21, 2016

    Curated by Prem Krishnamurthy and Cay Sophie Rabinowitz
  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • The Performing Garage

    33 Wooster Street  / +12129669796 / theperforminggarage.org

    Radiohole TARZANA

    Feb 11 - 14, 2016

    A comic book comes alive onstage: legendary theater company Radiohole presents TARZANA at The Performing Garage! Feb 11-13@8pm; Feb 14@7pm
  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alex Hay Circumstance / Art

    Jan 7 - Feb 20, 2016

  • Picture Room

    236 Mulberry Street  / +12122192789 / pictureroom.mcnallyjacksonstore.com
    12pm to 8pm daily

  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    this one is smaller than this one.

    Jan 30 - Mar 12, 2016

    curated by Paulina Bębecka

    Sally Smart The Choreography of Cutting (The Pedagogical Puppet Projects)

    Jan 30 - Mar 12, 2016

  • Protocinema | New York

    Temporary Venues  / +19176607332 / protocinema.org

  • Public Art Fund | Brooklyn Bridge Park

    Pier 3 Uplands, Brooklyn Bridge Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Jeppe Hein Please Touch The Art

    May 17, 2015 - Apr 17, 2016

  • Public Art Fund | Houston and Mott Streets

    284 Mott Street  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org
    7am to 11pm daily

  • Queer Thoughts

    373 Broadway, #C9  / +17073378061 / queerthoughts.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • R & Company

    82 Franklin Street  / +12123437979 / r-and-company.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jeff Zimmerman

    Jan 19 - Feb 20, 2016

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Armacost Open Time

    Jan 8 - Feb 20, 2016

    Nikholis Planck Open Time

    Jan 8 - Feb 20, 2016

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / www.ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Total Effekt Living Magazine

    Jan 7 - Mar 5, 2016

    Throughout their Session, Total Effekt will research and develop a new publication, titled Living Magazine.
  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12124775006 / www.reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Henrik Olesen

    Jan 24 - Mar 5, 2016

  • Regina Rex

    221 Madison Street  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    This Condition

    Jan 9 - Feb 14, 2016

    Paul Branca Carl D'Alvia Kristen Jensen Tatiana Kronberg Michael Stamm
  • Richard Taittinger Gallery

    154 Ludlow Street  / +12126347154 / richardtaittinger.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Group exhibition Ballet Mécanique

    Jan 16 - Feb 20, 2016

    Presenting works by Nassos Daphnis, Wim Delvoye, Gregor Hildebrandt, Mario Merz, Tom Sachs, and Théo Mercier.
  • Galerie Richard | New York

    121 Orchard St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

    381 Lafayette Street  / +12122285283 / rauschenbergfoundation.org
    By appointment only

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Bill Phelps Autodrome

    Jan 20 - Mar 6, 2016

    The Robin Rice Gallery is pleased to present “Autodrome,” a photographic exhibition by Bill Phelps.
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Cottingham Biology and Cosmology: Below the Visible

    Feb 13 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 6pm - 8pm

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    BLACKBOXING

    Jan 17 - Feb 21, 2016

  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Rosai Ugolini Modern

    48 Orchard Street  / +1 212 966 5686 / rosaiugolini.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Riccardo Guarneri Invisible Synchronism

    Dec 12, 2015 - Feb 21, 2016

    A solo exhibition by Florentine artist Riccardo Guarneri. Long considered one of the cornerstones of the Italian Pittura Analitica movement.
  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Betty Woodman Breakfast At The Seashore Lunch In Antella

    Jan 21 - Feb 21, 2016

  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    By appointment only

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mathieu K. Abonnenc and Ektor Garcia

    Jan 13 - Feb 21, 2016

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gus Powell The Lonely Ones

    Jan 13 - Feb 27, 2016

  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Sheila C. Johnson Design Center

    2 West 13th Street/66 5th Avenue, Ground floor / http://www.newschool.edu/parsons/sheila-c-johnson-design-center/
    12pm to 6pm daily

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Keunmin Lee Do I Wake or Do I Sleep?

    Jan 13 - Feb 21, 2016

  • Shirley Fiterman Art Center

    81 Barclay Street  / 516-398-6034 / www.bmcc.cuny.edu/sfac/
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Shoot The Lobster

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Urban Zellweger Tables and Landscapes

    Jan 15 - Feb 14, 2016

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nick Goss Bluing

    Jan 9 - Feb 21, 2016

  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Larry Bamburg

    Feb 14 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 14 6pm - 8pm

  • Site/109

    109 Norfolk Street, Ground Floor  / +12122608110 / site109.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Soho Photo Gallery

    15 White Street  / +12122268571 / sohophoto.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Solivagant*

    53 Orchard Street  / +13472675703 / www.solivagantnyc.com

    Jason Gringler Screens

    Feb 5 - Mar 3, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 5pm - 7pm

    Screens is an open reference to the history of painting and contemporary culture.
  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, # 603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    3 Wooster Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Otto Piene Sundew and Selected Works 1957–2014

    Jan 28 - Mar 12, 2016

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Melvin Sokolsky The Paris Pictures

    Feb 19 - Apr 18, 2016

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Megan Barron and Ron Barron Soundings & Adrift

    Feb 12 - Mar 6, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 6pm - 9pm

    Soundings & Adrift explores the overlooked, the marginalized, and the magical.
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom Burckhardt, Clare Grill, Sangram Majumdar REAL STATES

    Feb 10 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 6pm - 8pm

  • Storefront for Art and Architecture

    97 Kenmare Street  / +12124315795 / storefrontnews.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • SVETLANA

    Please email for address.  / +16466475869 / svetlanagallery.com
    Sat 2pm to 6pm

    Ricardo Valentim Library

    Jan 29 - Mar 6, 2016

  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    FADE IN: INT. ART GALLERY – DAY

    Mar 3 - May 8, 2016

  • Tally Beck Contemporary

    42 Rivington Street  / +16466783433 / tallybeckcontemporary.com
    12pm to 6pm daily

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rummana Hussain Breaking Skin

    Jan 9 - Feb 20, 2016

  • Tanja Grunert Gallery

    33A Orchard Street  / +16469187761 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andrew Gbur

    Jan 14 - Feb 28, 2016

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alex Bag The Van (Redux)*

    Jan 14 - Feb 28, 2016

  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12122285730 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / www.tomorrowgallery.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Of Fauna and Flora

    Jan 15 - Feb 14, 2016

    Violet Dennison, Aleksander Hardashnakov, Hanna Hur, Autumn Ramsey, & Urban Zellweger
  • TOTAH

    183 Stanton Street  / 212 582 6111 / davidtotah.com
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    55 Hester Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Subliminal Shifts

    Jan 22 - Mar 6, 2016

    Artists Exhibited: Martin Basher, Ellen Berkenblit, Samantha Bittman, Bernard Frize, and Olav Christopher Jenssen
  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11pm to 6pm

  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Carl Boutard

    Feb 24 - Apr 10, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm - 8pm

  • Two Palms

    38 Crosby Street, 3rd floor  / +12129648598 / twopalms.us

  • Van Der Plas Gallery

    156 Orchard Street  / +12122278983 / vanderplasgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Vito Schnabel Projects

    43 Clarkson Street  / +16463862246 / vitoschnabel.com
    By appointment only

  • Ward-Nasse Gallery

    178 Prince Street  / +12129256951 / wardnasse.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 8pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Waterhouse & Dodd Contemporary

    960 Madison Avenue, FF  / +12127179100 / waterhousedodd.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    568 Broadway, Suite 501  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    On View: Bryan el Castillo

    Jan 2 - Feb 20, 2016

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Looking Back / The 10th White Columns Annual - Selected by Matthew Higgs

    Jan 12 - Feb 20, 2016

  • WhiteBox

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dread Scott and more #makeamericagreatagain

    Feb 1 - 21, 2016

    #makeamericagreatagain is a group exhibition of diverse media that will run during February and coincide with the primaries.
  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Winter Show: Works on Paper and Photographs

    Jan 13 - Feb 13, 2016

  • Woodward Gallery

    133 Eldridge Street  / +12129663411 / woodwardgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Y Gallery

    319 Grand street, 5th floor  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Eung Ho Park OBJECT/OBJECTIVE

    Feb 10 - Mar 1, 2016

  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Lynn UMLAUF Works 1988 - 2016

    Jan 5 - Feb 26, 2016

  • Downtown Museums

  • Center for Architecture

    536 LaGuardia Place  / +12126830023 / aiany.org/centerforarchitecture
    Mon - Fri 9am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Center for Italian Modern Art - CIMA

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / www.italianmodernart.org

    Giorgio Morandi Morandi Upcoming Events

    Oct 9, 2015 - Jun 25, 2016

    Giorgio Morandi

    Oct 9, 2015 - Jun 25, 2016

    CIMA is excited to announce its 3rd season, dedicated to Giorgio Morandi (1890-1964), one of the best known Italian artists of the 20th c.
  • Children's Museum of the Arts

    103 Charlton Street  / +12122740986 / cmany.org
    Mon 12pm to 5pm, Wed 12pm to 5pm, Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

  • Dia Art Foundation | Walter De Maria: The New York Earth Room

    141 Wooster Street  / +12129895566 / earthroom.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Dia Foundation | Walter De Maria, Broken Kilometer

    393 West Broadway  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/brokenkilometer
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Jennifer Bartlett Hospital

    Jan 22 - Mar 20, 2016

    The first museum exhibition of this new series of ten pastels made in 2012

    Louise Despont Energy Scaffolds and Information Architecture

    Jan 22 - Mar 20, 2016

    A site-specific architectural installation and several series of large-scale drawings
  • International Center of Photography

    250 Bowery, (Open early 2016)  / +12128570000 / www.icp.org

  • Judd Foundation | 101 Spring Street

    101 Spring Street  / +12122192747 / juddfoundation.org

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Group Show Medium of Desire: An International Anthology of Photography and Video

    Dec 18, 2015 - Mar 16, 2016

  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

  • National Museum of the American Indian | New York

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143773 / nmai.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Pia Camil A Pot for a Latch

    Jan 13 - Apr 17, 2016

    In January 2016, the New Museum will host the first solo museum presentation in New York of the work of artist Pia Camil.
  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Wed 10:30am to 6pm, Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm

    Collected by Thea Westreich Wagner and Ethan Wagner

    Nov 20, 2015 - Mar 6, 2016

  • Downtown Art fairs

  • Independent New York

    50 Varick Street, Spring Studios / independentnewyork.com

    Independent NEW YORK

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • NADA Art Fair | New York

    299 South Street, Pier 36 at Basketball City  / +12125940883 / newartdealers.org

    NADA New York 2016

    May 5 - 8, 2016

  • Salon Zürcher | New York

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

    Salon Zürcher

    Feb 29 - Mar 6, 2016

    12th edition of a mini art fair in New York
  • Downtown Special events

  • The New Museum Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

  • Whitney Biennial

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org/Exhibitions/2017Biennial