artguide

New York / Downtown

artguide
  • Tuesday, September 23rd 2014

  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Carlo Ferraris Video Anthology at Entwine NYC

    Sep 23, 2014

    LYNCH THAM in collaboration with CoWorker Projects is pleased to present an anthological screening of video works by Carlo Ferraris.
  • Wednesday, September 24th 2014

  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Contemporary Art from Bangladesh Readymade

    Jul 24 - Sep 24, 2014

    Aicon Gallery is delighted to invite you to our forthcoming exhibition Readymade, the first extensive survey exhibition of contemporary Bang
  • Thursday, September 25th 2014

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Abel Azcona “Someone Else” (U.S. Premiere)

    Sep 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 25 6pm

    Abel Azcona uses his body to illustrate personal experiences of abandonment, pain, and empathy.
  • Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    A Pattern (since 2014) Video Essay Exploring Some of Materialities of the Garment District

    Sep 25, 2014

    Screening with an subsequent conversation between the maker of A Pattern and artist Katrin Mayer at Wyoming Building, 5 East 3rd Street, 7PM
  • Friday, September 26th 2014

  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Peter Fend WORD STACKS AND FLAGS

    Sep 7 - 26, 2014

  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Inger-Reidun Olsen INCOGNITO

    Sep 26, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 26 7pm

    iRo is intrigued with how various places and spaces affect both herself as a person and her artistic choices.
  • Saturday, September 27th 2014

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chris Mendoza, Chris Worfold chris x cross

    Sep 16 - 27, 2014

    The next show at Con Artist showcases work by two artists named Chris.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Suzanne Bocanegra Little Dot

    Sep 27, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 11am

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Future Feminism

    Sep 11 - 27, 2014

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    James Bidgood Film screening and talk “Pink Narcissus”

    Sep 27, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 6pm

    “Pink Narcissus” (1971) is an American arthouse drama film by James Bidgood visualizing the erotic fantasies of a gay male prostitute."
  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ranjani Shettar Night skies and daydreams

    May 10 - Sep 27, 2014

  • Sunday, September 28th 2014

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / tincaart.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Justin Orvis Steimer have you ever wondered what a soul looks like?

    Sep 5 - 28, 2014

    A series of new large scale works rendered on mid-twentieth century sail fragments & gifted materials, joined by a collection of portraits.
  • Governors Island

    Nolan Park, Building 4a / govisland.com

    At Governors Island: Capa in Color

    Jul 3 - Sep 28, 2014

    The ICP presents a selection of photographs by Robert Capa from the exhibition “Capa in Color” at Governor's Island.
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Group Show “Permanency”

    Aug 14 - Sep 28, 2014

    Permanency features artwork recently accessioned by the Museum which is currently comprised of approximately 1,300 pieces.
  • Lower Manhattan Cultural Council

    Governors Island  / +12122199401 / lmcc.net

    Trisha Brown

    May 24 - Sep 28, 2014

  • Mulherin

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / katharinemulherin.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Annie MacDonell The Hand and The Glove

    Sep 7 - 28, 2014

    MULHERIN NY is pleased to launch our fall season with The Hand and The Glove, an exhibition of work by Canadian artist Annie MacDonell.
  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Here and Elsewhere

    Jul 16 - Sep 28, 2014

    A major exhibition of contemporary art from and about the Arab world.
  • New York Academy of Art, Wilkinson Gallery

    111 Franklin Street  / +12129660300 / http://nyaa.edu/nyaa/exhibitions
    Mon - Fri 2pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 2pm to 8pm

    Elizabeth Glaessner, Yunsung Jang, Nicolas V. Sanchez 2014 Fellows

    Sep 3 - 28, 2014

  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Nuovi Yorkers

    Sep 7 - 28, 2014

    Painting, sculpture, photography and performance, by five Italian New Yorkers who all use the body as their main vehicle of expression.
  • Regina Rex

    221 Madison Street  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    James Cordas, Leeza Meksin, Jeff Williams House, What is Your Crime?

    Sep 6 - 28, 2014

    REGINA REX at the Knockdown Center 52-19 Flushing Ave, Maspeth, NY 11378
  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Michael Dotson and Irena Jurek The Fury of Sunsets

    Aug 28 - Sep 28, 2014

    Zürcher Gallery is proud to announce its first 2-person exhibition of Michael Dotson and Irena Jurek.
  • Tuesday, September 30th 2014

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lisa Mackie Earth/River

    Sep 4 - 30, 2014

    Installation
  • Saturday, October 4th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Jillian Peńa Polly Pocket: Expansion Pack

    Oct 2 - 4, 2014

  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Colin Kilian Colin Kilian: Paintings, Sculptures, and Drawings

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

    Garis & Hahn will feature a series of 15 new paintings, drawings and sculptures by artist Colin Kilian in his largest NYC solo show to date.
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Samuel Stabler Untitled (Politics)

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

    Stabler will present four new acrylic on paper works from his Old Masters series at Garis & Hahn.
  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Robert Grosvenor

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • NO ROMANCE galleries

    355 Broadway  / +12124313009 / noromancegalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Greg Lamarche, Jurne, Max Rippon EXTRACTS

    Sep 19 - Oct 4, 2014

    No Romance Galleries announces the opening of “Extracts”. The show will be on display from September 19th, 2014.
  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Not Vital EVERTON

    Sep 10 - Oct 4, 2014

  • The Suzanne Geiss Company

    76 Grand Street / suzannegeiss.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ilja Karilampi Xxxercise

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Westbeth Gallery

    55 Bethune Street  / +12129894650 / westbeth.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    City as Subject

    Sep 20 - Oct 4, 2014

    50 artists present their creative response to life in New York City. Curated by Xico Greenwald
  • Sunday, October 5th 2014

  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / ellierines.com
    1am to 12am daily

    Adam Marnie Recursion

    Sep 4 - Oct 5, 2014

    “Recursion” presents the most recent iteration of Marnie’s ongoing engagement with site-specific installation.
  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andy Meerow Blackberries, The Bones of One Chicken

    Sep 6 - Oct 5, 2014

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Adam Helms: Uncanny Valley

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor / davidlewisgallery.com

    Greg Parma Smith

    Sep 2 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Eleven Rivington | 11 Rivington Street

    11 Rivington Street  / +12129821930 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    DOUGLAS MELINI

    Feb 2 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dennis Hollingsworth You Will Know

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street, (between Bowery & Chrystie)  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Arp, RO/LU, Paul Clipson In Waves

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Kent Henricksen Disharmony in Blue and Gold

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

    The sky is falling- or so it would appear in Kent Henricksen’s upcoming exhibition, Disharmony in Blue and Gold, at The Lodge Gallery.
  • LUMAS

    362 West Broadway  / +12122199497 / lumas.com
    Sun - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 7pm

    Miles Aldridge CAROUSEL

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Makebish

    681 Washington Street / petermakebish.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Christopher Deeton NUMBERS

    Sep 18 - Oct 5, 2014

    Curated by Peter Makebish
  • Muriel Guepin Gallery

    83 Ochard Street  / +13472441052 / murielguepingallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Szot Woke up on Broadway

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Andrea Longacre-White

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

    Sculptures and images by Andrea Longacre-White
  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    DARJA BAJAGIC C6ld c6mf6rt.

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jenny Perlin

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Station Independent Projects

    164 Suffolk Street  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Conrad Bakker Untitled Project: The Crystal Land

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

    Installation of sculpture and paintings of specific minerals listed in the famous Robert Smithson text “The Crystal Land”.
  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12129672260 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    David Kramer Summer Rental

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Bradley Kronz Jason Matthew Lee Mary Ann Aitken Oto Gillen Valerie Keane Eternal September

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Monday, October 6th 2014

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Noah Scalin Manhattan Project

    Sep 7 - Oct 6, 2014

    6000 matches used to create portraits of the scientist involved in the Manhattan Project, photographed and burned.
  • Tuesday, October 7th 2014

  • Y Gallery

    165 Orchard Street  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Christoph Draeger Garage sale

    Sep 10 - Oct 7, 2014

    It site a specific installation where the artist will create a monument to informal trading at the Y Gallery.
  • Wednesday, October 8th 2014

  • Nathalie Karg

    41 Great Jones Street  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michiel Ceulers, Jo Nigoghossian, Anthony Pearson, Paul Theriault (Nothing But) Flowers

    Sep 10 - Oct 8, 2014

    Michiel Ceulers, Jo Nigoghossian, Anthony Pearson, Paul Theriault and Lisa Williamson
  • Friday, October 10th 2014

  • Axelle

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    11am to 7pm daily

    Group Show Summer Group Show

    Jun 16 - Oct 10, 2014

    Axelle’s Summer Group Show will feature a rotating exhibition featuring works by all artists.
  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kenyon Hansen “Intersect”

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014

    “I believe that finely crafted, thoughtfully made pottery can contribute to a renaissance of tradition and habit.” -Kenyon Hansen
  • Saturday, October 11th 2014

  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    Fri - Sat 2pm to 5pm

    Betty Beaumont

    Sep 8 - Oct 11, 2014

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Detroit: Trans-Farm

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jian-Jun Zhang Nature

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014

    Featuring a special selection of Jian-Jun Zhang’s ink drawings created from 1987 to 2005.
  • Hansel and Gretel Picture Garden Pocket Utopia

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12127293011 / pocketutopia.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 6pm

    Ellen Letcher Gaslight

    Aug 20 - Oct 11, 2014

    In Ellen Letcher’s solo exhibition, Gaslight, a chair is a painting, not to be rested on. Paint on canvas are our saviors.
  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Jacobs Soul Delay

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014

    Richard Jacobs: Soul Delay featuring Jacobs’ recent paintings.
  • KANSAS Gallery

    59 Franklin Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tomer Aluf

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Daria Irincheeva Circadian Rhythm

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

    Ever tried. Ever failed. No matter. Try Again. Fail again. Fail better. Samuel Beckett (Worstward Ho, 1983)
  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Shamus Clisset Space God/Magic Guy

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

    First exhibition of artist Shamus Clisset presents a group of large-scale, 3D rendered images-an alternative reality of totems and tableaux
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Dyer Copenhagen Cycles

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Urban Formalities Paula DeLuccia and Liv Mette Larsen

    Sep 10 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Sunday, October 12th 2014

  • AFA Gallery

    54 Greene Street  / +12122267374 / afanyc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    New York

    Sep 12 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Brennan & Griffin

    55 Delancey Street  / +13392252130 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun, 11am to 6pm

    Heather Guertin Development

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cara Benedetto Come Early and Often

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bethany Collins, Oasa Duverney, Kenya (Robinson), Lorna Williams we seemed to be unanimously elected...

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    William Latta

    Sep 12 - Oct 12, 2014

  • EXILE@ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +19175192266 / thisisexile.com
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Redrawing Sol LeWitt

    Sep 6 - Oct 12, 2014

    Wall Drawing 731
  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Julia Kuhl LOOK ON/IN

    Sep 4 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Invisible-Exports

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    BREYER P-ORRIDGE & PIERRE MOLINIER

    Sep 5 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Josh Slater Satisfaction Circuit

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

    New horizontal collages featuring images culled from science, science fiction, and geography books, plus the video ‘The Sleeper's Eye’
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom Pnini Ballade to the Double

    Sep 3 - Oct 12, 2014

    Filmed at the New England Railroad Museum, Ballade to the Double consists of a simultaneous projection of 4 video channels
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Greg Allen-Muller, Tom Costa, Cordy Ryman, Tyrome Tripoli Destructure

    Sep 3 - Oct 12, 2014

    curated by Jonathan Melville Pratt
  • LMAKprojects

    139 Eldridge Street  / +12122559707 / lmakprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Popel Coumou Popel Coumou

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

    First American solo show by Dutch Artist Popel Coumou.
  • Lu Magnus

    55 Hester Street  / +12126776555 / lumagnus.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kristen Schiele Spirit Girls

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

    “Spirit Girls” is a solo exhibition by Kristen Schiele featuring painting, silkscreen and installation
  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Walk-ins Welcome

    Sep 12 - Oct 12, 2014

    “Walk-ins Welcome” is a group exhibition curated by Amanda Schmitt.
  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jean Lowe Lost Time

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Munch Gallery

    245 Broome Street  / +12122281600 / munchgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Frodo Mikkelsen A Love Story

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

    It's the artist's 2nd solo at the gallery. A 30 year old NY love story, and everything in between, learned –and everything imagined.
  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Zipora Fried I Hope the Moon Explodes

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    M. Lamar NEGROGOTHIC, A Manifesto

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, Second Floor  / +12124775006 / reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marie Karlberg

    Sep 21 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Sara Bichăo Somebody's Address

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    LEAVES

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

    P. Acheson, M. Ahuja, C. Bowdish, K. Bradford, D. Clements, J. El Hanani, G. Gillespie, J. Leaf, S. Majumdar and F. Testa
  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ryan McGinley Yearbook

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Monday, October 13th 2014

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Conicon 2.0

    Sep 30 - Oct 13, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 1 8pm

    “Conicon 2.0” is our second annual festival of artwork influenced by comics.
  • Wednesday, October 15th 2014

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andra Ursuta, Lucas Blalock Tongue Mops and Bunny Pictures

    Sep 13 - Oct 15, 2014

  • Friday, October 17th 2014

  • OSMOS

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / artforum.com/?pn=picks§ion=nyc#picks41134
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Casey Legler Everyone Gets a Piece

    Sep 11 - Oct 17, 2014

  • Saturday, October 18th 2014

  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Aimée Burg, Tamar Ettun, Mónika Sziládi in, side - throughout

    Sep 17 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lucky DeBellevue Open Concept

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

    Kai Matsumiya presents Open Concept by Lucky DeBellevue on Friday, September 12th, his first solo exhibition in NYC since 2006.
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ryan Brady & Nick Farhi Irreverent Decadence

    Sep 7 - Oct 18, 2014

    A show of new work by two emerging painters.
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kelly Jazvac Recent Landscapes

    Sep 7 - Oct 18, 2014

    A continued investigation into contested ideas of nature and waste, as seen through the construct of a landscape.
  • Maccarone Inc.

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Otto Muehl

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Sunday, October 19th 2014

  • 247365 | 131 Eldridge Street

    131 Eldridge Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nathaniel DeLarge Dung Sun

    Sep 19 - Oct 19, 2014

  • American Contemporary

    4 East 2nd Street  / +13477897072 / americancontemporary.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stephen Vitiello

    Sep 17 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Matt Black From Clouds to Dust

    Sep 12 - Oct 19, 2014

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    R. Luke DuBois Portraits

    Sep 14 - Oct 19, 2014

    bitforms gallery is pleased to announce its first exhibition at a new storefront location on the Lower East Side.
  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Anne Mourier Little Boxes

    Sep 13 - Oct 19, 2014

    An exhibition comprised of a episodic and narrative miniatures that challenge the viewer to explore the venue through the artist's story.
  • DCKT Contemporary

    21 Orchard Street  / +12127419955 / dcktcontemporary.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sophie Crumb & Aline Kominsky-Crumb

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amanda Valdez Thick as Thieves

    Sep 10 - Oct 19, 2014

    Valdez’s second solo exhibition at Denny Gallery. Paintings, works on paper, sculptures.
  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tracy Molis, Craig Kalpakjian, John Tremblay Vertigo

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Guy C. Corriero Objects, People, Places

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

    Solo exhibition of paintings, sculpture and works on paper by NY artist Guy C. Corriero.
  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Řvlisen Jřrgen Larsen, Taarbćk

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert

    33 Orchard Street  / +12128079494 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rachel Garrard Vessel

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

    Curated by Mitra Khorasheh.
  • Laurel Gitlen

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122740761 / laurelgitlen.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Anissa Mack Deep Deep Pepsi

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Andy Coolquitt somebody place

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Marc Straus

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Birgit Brenner Ten Code 56

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    LikeNewLandscape

    Sep 13 - Oct 19, 2014

    C. Arcangel, M. Bell-Smith, J. Hamilton, T. Murata​, B. Murphy, T. Robak, R. Rozendaal, R. Ripps, A.Teachworth
  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Strauss Bourque-LaFrance No Aloha

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    organized by Ajay Kurian Flat Neighbors

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • UNTITLED

    30 Orchard Street  / +12126086002 / nyuntitled.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ian Tweedy Descent

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Monday, October 20th 2014

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway, Suite 201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    Enzo Cucchi & Tristano di Robilant Parapetto

    Sep 9 - Oct 20, 2014

  • Thursday, October 23rd 2014

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Donna Conlon & Jonathan Harker INVISIBLE HANDS

    Sep 12 - Oct 23, 2014

    CURATED BY OMAR LOPEZ-CHAHOUD
  • Saturday, October 25th 2014

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Decolonized Skies

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Mika Tajima Total Body Conditioning

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Zachary Fabri Iorem ipsum

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / www.bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stanley Lewis

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    GINA BEAVERS Re-Animator

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Gavin Brown's enterprise

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rob Pruitt

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gallery Artists

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Launch F18

    373 Broadway, 6th Floor  / +16033455915 / launchf18.com
    By appointment only

    Joy Drury Cox Or, Some of The Whale

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

    Joy Drury Cox explores with great tenacity her relationship with Moby Dick in her complete series “Or, Some of The Whale.”
  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Do Ho Suh Drawings

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Artadia's 15th Anniversary

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Gianni Jetzer
  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Helen Mirra Waulked

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street, Ground Floor  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Mira Friedlaender Half of What's There

    Sep 2 - Oct 25, 2014

    The artist will unpack, document, and inventory the life’s work of her mother, Bilge Civelekoglu Friedlaender.
  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Benjamin Sherry Climate Vortex Sutra

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

    A new series of photographs by David Benjamin Sherry.
  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mary Frey, Pat McCarthy, JJ Peet, Tom Sachs Satan Ceramics

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

    Satan Ceramics is a group ceramics exhibition featuring Mary Frey, Pat McCarthy, JJ Peet and Tom Sachs.
  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, Suite 603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 2pm to 6pm

    Laia Abril, Jen Davis, Olya Ivanova, Lindsay Morris, Chris Rijksen The Play and Staging of the Self: Five Photographers on Identity

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

    on Identity explores the construction of identity and its ongoing evolution, with a special emphasis on the play and staging of the self.
  • Woodward Gallery

    133 Eldridge Street  / +12129663411 / woodwardgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    JMR Sheer Power: Recent Painting

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Sunday, October 26th 2014

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Miriam Costanza, Jason Kachadourian, JR Larson, Christian Maychack, and METRIC SYSTEMS

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014

    Manipulating color fields and reductive compositions each artist generates paintings that mine the experiences of geometry and architecture.
  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    galería perdida No matter how much you push the envelope it’ll still be stationery

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014

    Woven paintings and a video that skewers class distinctions using a montage of still photographs and an absurdist gesture with a donkey.
  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Feldman High Sign

    Sep 12 - Oct 26, 2014

    Amy Feldman's second solo exhibition of paintings at Blackston.
  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Erica Baum The Paper Nautilus

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • CANADA

    333 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jason Fox Supernaturalism

    Sep 12 - Oct 26, 2014

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Move the world back from the abyss of destruction

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

    Dan Colen Mike Kelley Alfonso Ossorio John Outterbridge Geo Wyeth Memory Jugs
  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jane Corrigan

    Sep 13 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Jean-Luc Moulčne Torture Concrete

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Jean-Luc Moulčne Torture Concrete

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Monitor | New York

    195 Chrystie Street, Suite 502B  / +12127770213 / monitoronline.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Francesco Arena, Thomas Braida, Ian Tweedy, Duane Zaloudek Un'idea di pittura II

    Sep 18 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / 6462754701 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Halsey Hathaway Halsey Hathaway

    Sep 21 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Patricia Heal Finding Peabrook

    Sep 17 - Oct 26, 2014

    In her ninth solo show at the Robin Rice Gallery, artist Patricia Heal documents her visual narrative of her enchanted home in upstate NY.
  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Orly Genger and James Siena

    Sep 19 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Caleb Charland Artifacts of Fire and Wax

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Frank Heath Backup

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cory Arcangel tl;dr

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Wednesday, October 29th 2014

  • gallery nine5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Graphic: of or relating to visual art

    Sep 18 - Oct 29, 2014

    gallery nine5 is pleased to present Graphic: of or relating to visual art, a group show.
  • Friday, October 31st 2014

  • Clocktower Productions

    222 East 41st Street, 22nd Floor  / +12122331096 / artonair.org/clocktower-gallery
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Tue 12pm to 7pm

    Dale Henry Dale Henry: The Artist Who Left New York (III)

    Jul 12 - Oct 31, 2014

    A selection of pivotal works from the critically-acclaimed retrospective of artist Dale Henry. By appointment only.
  • ISE Cultural Foundation

    555 Broadway  / +12129251649 / iseny.org/usr_helio1
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Time Would Not Diminish Their Strength But Add Wisdom To It

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2014

  • Saturday, November 1st 2014

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    We, the Outsiders Curated by Chus Martinez

    Sep 5 - Nov 1, 2014

    Artists Agnieszka Brzeżańska, Lutz Mommartz, Eduardo Navarro & Federico Manuel Peralta Ramos
  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Horst P. Horst Retrospective

    Sep 19 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 25 6pm

  • Sunday, November 2nd 2014

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lisa Beck You Are Here

    Sep 27 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 6pm

  • Capricious 88

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / becapricious.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cajsa von Zeipel Pony Tails

    Sep 13 - Nov 2, 2014

    Cajsa von Zeipel is recognized as one of the most exciting and highly anticipated sculptural artists to emerge from Europe in recent years.
  • Fitzroy Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12123438670 / fitzroygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Samuel T. Adams, Patrick Brennan & Cassandra Macleod

    Sep 21 - Nov 2, 2014

  • Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Katrin Mayer Rose Fortune

    Sep 14 - Nov 2, 2014

  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pedro Calapez meadow-curtain-round-broken line

    Sep 10 - Nov 2, 2014

    LYNCH THAM is pleased to present a seminal exhibition of new works by leading Portuguese contemporary artist Pedro Calapez.
  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Angela Dufresne Let's Stay Together

    Sep 7 - Nov 2, 2014

  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Alexandria Smith Perpetual Adorations

    Sep 7 - Nov 2, 2014

    Smith’s paintings, collages & site specific installations expose complex notions of identity, sexuality & the psychology of self-discovery
  • Tuesday, November 4th 2014

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Debra Priestly tongues unspoken

    Oct 3 - Nov 4, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 3 6pm

    mixed media installation
  • Sunday, November 9th 2014

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Library Vaccine

    Sep 25 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Library Vaccine

    Sep 25 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Sunday, November 30th 2014

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Keunmin Lee Solidifying in the Frame

    Sep 7 - Nov 30, 2014

    Shin Gallery is pleased to announce the opening of Keunmin Lee's solo exhibition. This will be Keunmin’s first solo show in the US.
  • Friday, December 5th 2014

  • Public Art Fund | Brooklyn Bridge

    Pier 3 Uplands, Brooklyn Bridge Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Danh Vo We The People

    May 17 - Dec 5, 2014

    We The People is a 1:1 replica of Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi’s Statue of Liberty, by artist Danh Vo, on display in about 250 pieces.
  • Saturday, December 6th 2014

  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ernest Cole Photographer

    Sep 3 - Dec 6, 2014

    First solo museum exhibition of groundbreaking work by one of South Africa’s most trenchant anti-apartheid photographers
  • Sunday, December 14th 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Thread Lines

    Sep 19 - Dec 14, 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Xanti Schawinsky Head Drawings and Faces of War

    Sep 19 - Dec 14, 2014

  • Sunday, January 11th 2015

  • Children's Museum of the Arts

    103 Charlton Street  / +12122740986 / cmany.org
    Mon 12pm to 5pm, Wed 12pm to 5pm, Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

    Adam Ames, Erik den Breejen, Anne Lise Coste, Jenny Holzer, and more Drawn to Language

    Sep 18, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

    Drawn to Language brings together emerging and mid-career artists whose work relates to the material qualities of language.
  • Sunday, March 1st 2015

  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Waves of Identity: 35 Years of Archiving

    Sep 25, 2014 - Mar 1, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 25 6pm

  • Thursday, December 31st 2015

  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015