artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maureen Gallace

    Sep 17 - Oct 31, 2015

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Abigail DeVille, Christian Holstad, Jane & Louise Wilson, among others From the Ruins... Curated by Jane Ursula Harris

    May 8 - Sep 19, 2015

    From the Ruins… gathers artists who mine the current limbo, post-apocalyptic state through a distinctly provisional aesthetic.
  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jeon Nak Nexus

    Jul 9 - Sep 15, 2015

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Summer Scene: Art in NYC

    Aug 25 - Sep 12, 2015

  • Albertz Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122442579 / albertzbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 9:30am to 6pm

    Agathe Snow Coyote Ugly

    Sep 10 - 26, 2015

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rita McBride Access

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Alexander and Bonin starts the fall season with Access, a solo exhibition of new work by sculptress Rita McBride.
  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Grotjahn Painted Sculpture

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2015

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julie Schenkelberg Embodied Energies

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 9pm

    New installation and sculpture.
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Delphine Burtin Encouble

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Walter Darby Bannard, Dan Christensen, Stephen Pace Summer Selections

    Jul 2 - Sep 12, 2015

    Group Exhibition including artists/estates represented: Walter Darby Bannard, Stanley Boxer, Dan Christensen, Perle Fine, and Stephen Pace.
  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Summer Collective

    Jul 1 - Sep 10, 2015

    BDG is please to present our Summer Collective featuring new work by several of our painters and sculptors.
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mishka Henner Semi-Automatic

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    José Parlá Surface Body / Action Space

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 5pm - 7pm

    The artist allegorizes painterly gesture of texture as the body and form of the works, and writing gesture as a performance aspect.
  • Carolina Nitsch

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Philip Taaffe Sculpture + Drawing

    Sep 10 - Nov 7, 2015

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Brannon Skirting the Issue

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Group show /mit ðə detə/: Source Material Visualized

    Jul 8 - Sep 19, 2015

    Organized by Alexander Campos and Heidi Neilson. How do artists use the ever-present data in our lives as a medium or method in their work?
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wang Dongling Wang Dongling

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 3pm - 6pm

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jack Pierson onthisisland

    Jun 25 - Aug 29, 2015

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lisa Alonzo Cash Is King

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Perceptions challenged in piped and poured acrylic paint
  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Berlin WANTED

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Country, Home

    Sep 5 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

    “Country, Home” is a group exhibition of work by differing immigrant and first-generation American artist.
  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elizabeth King Compass

    Sep 11 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Richard Haines A Room of One's Own

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Drawings and a Versailles inspired installation by Richard Haines, the world renowned fashion illustrator.
  • Danziger Gallery

    521 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Farrah Karapetian

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cedric Nunn Unsettled: One Hundred Years War of Resistance by Xhosa...

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Unsettled consists of 61 hand toned, silver prints that document significant sites in South Africa’s 100 Years War (1779-1879).
  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Isa Genzken

    Sep 16 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm - 8pm

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wolfgang Tillmans PCR

    Sep 16 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm - 8pm

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Valerie Jaudon Alignments

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joseph Cohen

    Sep 3 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 3 6pm - 8pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Whitney Wood Bailey, Jessica Maffia, Linda Kamille Schmidt, London Tsai Talants

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Denise Bibro Fine Art in Chelsea opens its Fall Season with a selected consortium of fresh talent chosen from our recent Art From the Boros.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Karl Wirsum

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea

    La Monte Young Marian Zazeela Jung Hee Choi Dream House

    Jun 16 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marylyn Dintenfass Oculus

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Dintenfass revisits her motif of circular forms, transforming them into a meditative celebration of the architectural oculus.
  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Japenese Kimonos Japanese Propaganda Kimonos

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

    The use of graphic imagery on men's, women's and children's kimonos during turbulent time in the first half of the 20th Century.
  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Robert Berry, Lydia Dona, Antonio Murado, Les Rogers, Haeri Yoo A Midsummer Night's Dream

    Aug 4 - Sep 15, 2015

    August open by appointment. Please contact gallery at 1.212.206.0006 to arrange an appointment.
  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / now.elizabethdee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Barrow & Sarah Parke wave, particle, string

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hitoshi Nomura Hitoshi Nomura

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Under the Influence

    Sep 8 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 3pm - 5pm

    FIRST STREET GALLERY proudly opens their 46th season with a group exhibition of Gallery artist members.
  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Phillips Pages from a Humument

    Jul 23 - Aug 29, 2015

    The exhibition features pages from the artist’s treated Victorian novel and shows the evolution of these pages from the original text.
  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    DEBORAH TURBEVILLE RAINY DAY PEOPLE

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ettore Sottsass: 1955-1969

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roy Lichtenstein Greene Street Mural

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Christopher Adams New Ceramics

    Oct 7 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Kelley

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • High Line Art

    820 Washington Street  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Panorama

    Apr 23, 2015 - Mar 5, 2016

    Panorama is an open-air exhibition that takes inspiration from the High Line as an urban park cutting straight through the city
  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Fred Stonehouse Ghosts of Padua

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Published by the Artist

    Sep 10 - 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    An exhibition and sale of self-published editions organized by Erik Hougen. Most editions are priced at $300 or less.
  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shepard Fairey On Our Hands

    Sep 18 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 4pm - 8pm

    Jacob Lewis Gallery's inaugural exhibition of Fairey’s work as his representing gallery in New York.
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teppei Kaneuji Deep Fried Ghost

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Rauschenberg Making Tracks

    Sep 24 - Nov 8, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 24 6pm - 8pm

    The Complete Tracks and Made in Tampa Clay Pieces
  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    John Havens Thornton The Layers

    Jul 9 - Aug 29, 2015

    Curated by Roger Mandle
  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, #232  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Tahiti Pehrson Pareidolia

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    “Pareidolia” (2015), evokes natural occurrences, such as an eclipse, using computer programming to develop layered compositional structures.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Geoff McFetridge It Looks Like It Says

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Maria Martinez-Cañas What Remains

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    KATE CORDSEN Ravine Ravine

    Oct 22 - Nov 28, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 22 6pm - 8pm

    A large format photo series by Kate Cordsen.
  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Laffoley THE FORCE STRUCTURE OF THE MYSTICAL EXPERIENCE

    Sep 11 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Will Kurtz “Pardon the Interruption, Please.”

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    koosil-ja / danceKUMIKO I am capitalism

    Sep 10 - 12, 2015

    In this new work, koosil-ja, along with Geoff Matters, continues her research on Body—dealing this time with the psyche of capitalism.
  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ulrich Rückriem

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Billy Childish flowers, nudes and birch trees: New Paintings 2015

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Summer Show

    Jul 9 - Sep 12, 2015

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    McArthur Binion Re:Mine

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Galerie Lelong is pleased to present a solo gallery exhibition in New York of Chicago-based artist McArthur Binion: Re:Mine.
  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Hiroyuki Hamada Paintings

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josh Smith Sculpture

    Sep 11 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    H O T S P O T S

    Jul 23 - Aug 31, 2015

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ron Nagle Five O'Clock Shadow

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce an exhibition of sculptures by Ron Nagle in his gallery at 522 West 22nd Street.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Anne Truitt Anne Truitt in Japan

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Anne Truitt in Japan, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thrush Holmes Heavy Painting

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Mike Weiss Gallery is pleased to present Heavy Painting, the third solo exhibition by Thrush Holmes with the gallery.
  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kysa Johnson The Long Goodbye

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Johnson’s new body of work uses the physical language of subatomic decay patterns to depict star life cycles.
  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Raffael Moving Toward the Light

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Nigel Cooke Black Mimosa

    Sep 18 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm - 8pm

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chuck Close Recent Work

    Sep 11 - Oct 17, 2015

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Colleen Randall Recent Paintings

    Sep 1 - 26, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 3 6pm - 8pm

    Main Gallery
  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Will Ryman Fields

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Frank Stella Shape as Form

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tai Xiangzhou Celestial Tales

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Xerox Book

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

    Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Lawrence Weiner
  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 529 West 21st Street

    529 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liz Glynn

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2015

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christian Marclay

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Petzel Gallery | 456 West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dana Schutz Fight in an Elevator

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Group Show Halftone

    Aug 3 - Sep 23, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

    A group exhibition featuring prints and drawings by artists working with systems, halftones, and Ben-Day dots.
  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Group Show The Water Knows All My Secrets

    Jul 10 - Sep 12, 2015

    Exhibition takes a critical look at our engagement with water, whether as a barrier, a threatening force of nature, or a resource at risk.
  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cristina Camacho Bilateral Dissections

    Jul 2 - Aug 29, 2015

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    FOUND by Henry J. Simonds

    Sep 3 - Oct 1, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / 212-966-5200 / www.redbullstudiosnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jonah Freeman, Justin Lowe, Jennifer Herrema Scenario in the Shade

    Sep 12 - Dec 6, 2015

    A film and immersive installation inspired by amateur ethnographic studies on the youth subcultures of southern California.
  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Four new exhibitions

    Jun 11 - Sep 5, 2015

    Andres Galeano; Jorunn Hancke Øgstad and Tyra Tingleff; Random International; and The Studio Chronicles
  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Diana Matar Evidence

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 4pm - 6pm

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Cig Harvey Gardening at Night

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    In her newest series, Harvey turns a darker leaf, examining a mysterious twilight world in luscious jewel tones and ambiguous imagery.
  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nuevos Colores

    Sep 17 - Nov 14, 2015

    Robert Miller Gallery is pleased to announce Nuevos Colores, an exhibition featuring a cross-generational group of artists from Cuba.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Mastrovito The Disparates

    Aug 27 - Sep 26, 2015

    An ambitious installation created for RLWindow of animated “nonsense” actions using photography and industrial fans that will change daily.
  • Sgorbati Projects

    525-531 West 26 Street, Fourth Floor  / +12127270609 / sgorbatiprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bill Santen Rocko Ramdin, Mr. Whales

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Terry Haggerty

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Sikkema Jenkins & Co. presents a solo exhibition of new paintings by Terry Haggerty.
  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Summer Exhibition

    Jul 1 - Aug 31, 2015

  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jill Freedman Long Stories Short

    Sep 17 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gone Swimming!

    Aug 1 - 31, 2015

    The Gallery is open by appointment in August.
  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Edson Chagas, François-Xavier Gbré, and Mame-Diarra Niang The Lay of the Land

    Sep 10, 2015 - Jan 16, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    “The Lay of the Land” brings together photographers who are chronicling forms of the built environment in cities from Dakar to Johannesburg.
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rachel Perry Welty Chiral Lines

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Markus Brunetti Facades

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 5pm - 8pm