artguide

New York

artguide
  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephen Shore

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue  / +17189300493 / 321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    False Scent

    Sep 13 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 13 6pm - 9pm

    Jason Benson & Erin Jane Nelson, Katy Cowan, Jesse Greenberg, Ann Greene Kelly, Sam Lipp, Willa Nasatir
  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    Fri - Sat 2pm to 5pm

    Betty Beaumont

    Sep 8 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Mon Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • 440 Gallery

    440 Sixth Avenue  / +17184993844 / 440gallery.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 7pm

    Food for Thought

    Aug 21 - Sep 14, 2014

  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / ellierines.com
    1am to 12am daily

    Adam Marnie Recursion

    Sep 4 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 7pm - 9pm

    “Recursion” presents the most recent iteration of Marnie’s ongoing engagement with site-specific installation.
  • 57 STUX Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / www.stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Summer Group Show …Burning Bright, Tiger, tiger

    Jun 5 - Sep 6, 2014

    Artists include Wei Dong, Sokari Douglas Camp, Aaron Johnson, Yves Klein, Dana Melamed, Rúrí , Michael Zansky and more.
  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    galería perdida

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Woven paintings and a video that skewers class distinctions using a montage of still photographs and an absurdist gesture with a donkey.
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / artcurrents.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm, Thu 1pm to 8pm

    Hwayong Jung Euphoria

    Sep 11 - 24, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

    Video art that delicately reflects on the collapse of nature and the unique visual language of technology
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Hyman Bloom & Jack Levine

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

    On October 1st and 15th, ACA will be screening documentary films on Hyman Bloom and Jack Levine.
  • Acquavella

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Jean Dubuffet and Miquel Barceló

    Jun 30 - Sep 25, 2014

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Talent and Variety Reign at Agora Gallery

    Aug 22 - Sep 11, 2014

  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Contemporary Art from Bangladesh Readymade

    Jul 24 - Sep 24, 2014

    Aicon Gallery is delighted to invite you to our forthcoming exhibition Readymade, the first extensive survey exhibition of contemporary Bang
  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Liz Surbeck Biddle, Yvette Drury Dubinsky, Daria Dorosh, Rachel Farmer, If These Walls...

    Aug 29 - Sep 28, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 1pm - 4pm

    A.I.R. Artists will show new work & create a series of site-specific installations to transform house 5B at Governors Island.
  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mona Hatoum Twelve Windows

    Sep 13 - Oct 18, 2014

    Alexander and Bonin will begin the fall season with a one-person exhibition of recent work by Mona Hatoum.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Siah Armajani Siah Armajani

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Brian Kokoska, Debo Eilers Rare Angel

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 9pm

    A two person exhibition with a new installation of works by Brian Kokoska with sculptures by Debo Eilers.
  • Amos Eno Gallery

    1087 Flushing Avenue, The Loom, Suite 120  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chris Kienke EXIT SIX

    Sep 4 - 27, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm - 9pm

    Amos Eno Gallery is pleased to present new member Chris Kienke's first solo exhibition with the gallery, EXIT SIX.
  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Martin Roemers Relics of the Cold War

    Jul 12 - Sep 10, 2014

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Ritchie Ten Possible Links

    Sep 12 - Oct 22, 2014

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matt Keegan and Anne Truitt

    Sep 12 - Oct 22, 2014

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Calvin

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Library Vaccine

    Sep 25 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Melanie Daniel Lotus Eaters

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

    New paintings by Melanie Daniel.
  • The Bakery

    325 Rutledge Street  / +13476899760 / thebakerybrooklyn.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

    The Bakery Presents Hang Ten Heat Wave

    Aug 22 - Sep 21, 2014

    The work represented in Hang Ten Heat Wave is pure summer vibes. 
  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Adam Normandin YARD: New Paintings

    Sep 4 - 27, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 5pm - 7pm

    New, large, Photorealist paintings of freight trains in motion and/or covered in graffiti.
  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    The Year in Review

    Aug 14 - Sep 6, 2014

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Summer Collective Part II

    Aug 19 - Sep 27, 2014

    Work by Stephane E. Dumas, Mark Knoerzer, Ardan Ozmenoglu, Beth Carter, Quentin Garel, Matteo Pugliese and introducing Frédéric Deprun.
  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    R. Luke DuBois Portraits

    Sep 14 - Oct 19, 2014

    bitforms gallery is pleased to announce its first exhibition at a new storefront location on the Lower East Side.
  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Feldman High Sign

    Sep 12 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Karel Appel Karel Appel

    Sep 6 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 6pm - 8pm

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andy Meerow Blackberries, The Bones of One Chicken

    Sep 6 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 6pm - 9pm

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Adam Helms

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Benrubi Gallery

    41 East 57th St, 13th Floor  / +12128886007 / bonnibenrubi.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tà Hierá Summer group show

    Jul 31 - Sep 6, 2014

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd Floor  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Véronique Gambier Exposed Square

    Sep 1 - Oct 3, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm - 9pm

    Trestle Gallery is delighted to present the work of Véronique Gambier, her second exhibition with the gallery.
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eileen Neff A Prologue

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    José Parlá IN MEDIAS RES

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

    Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery is pleased to announce IN MEDIAS RES, the second solo exhibition of Brooklyn based artist José Parlá.
  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Erica Baum The Paper Nautilus

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

  • C24 Gallery

    514 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Durazo & Ryan Perez Altered States

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

    C24 is pleased to present works by Martin Durazo and Ryan Perez in an investigation in transformation.
  • Capricious 88

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / becapricious.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cajsa von Zeipel Pony Tails

    Sep 13 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 13 6pm - 8pm

    Cajsa von Zeipel is recognized as one of the most exciting and highly anticipated sculptural artists to emerge from Europe in recent years.
  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alyson Shotz Topographic Iterations

    Sep 12 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Casey Kaplan

    525 West 21st Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonathan Monk I Went to School With Someone Called Jonathan Monk

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

  • Centotto Gallery

    250 Moore Street, #108  / +19177444841 / centotto.com
    By appointment only

    Brooke Moyse Of Wefts

    Sep 12 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 7pm - 10pm

    A portfolio exhibition featuring paintings by Brooke Moyse. Closing reception scheduled during Exchange Rates: The Bushwick Expo.
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ai Weiwei Ai Weiwei

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cara Benedetto Come Early and Often

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 5pm - 8pm

  • Chashama 266 Window Space

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 7pm daily, 11am to 7pm daily

    Odele E. Zhang Jungle

    Sep 11 - 13, 2014

    You might encounter a tiger, a black jaguar, perhaps even a dinosaur.
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jenny Holzer New Painting and Sculpture

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Churner and Churner

    205 Tenth Avenue  / +12126752750 / churnerandchurner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dave Hardy

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 18 6pm - 8pm

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bethany Collins, Oasa Duverney, Kenya (Robinson), Lorna Williams we seemed to be unanimously elected...

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Schaechter Dark Matter

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

    “Dark Matter,” Judith Schaechter's 6th solo exhibition at Claire Oliver Gallery, extends for the first time to 2 and 3 dimensional works.
  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Scott Daniel Ellison Iowa, Ohio

    Jul 24 - Sep 6, 2014

    Paintings and photographs.
  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us
    Sun 12pm to 6pm, Mon 2pm to 8pm

    Jacob Ciocci, Lucky DeBellevue, Monique Mouton Man began with the strangeness of his own humanity

    Sep 6 - Oct 13, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 7pm - 9pm

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    GINA BEAVERS Re-Animator

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 5pm - 7pm

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Just Politics

    Sep 2 - 13, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 3 8pm - 11pm

    A multimedia art show that takes an aggresive stance in looking at social and cultural issues.
  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    YinHua Chu and Ta-Wei Huang Afterimage

    Aug 9 - Sep 7, 2014

    An ever-changing workspace to consider the visual resonance of an image, place or narrative once it has ceased to exist.
  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dina Kelberman What Is In It

    Sep 6 - Oct 10, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 6pm - 8pm

  • Danziger Gallery

    527 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Benjamin Sherry

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor / davidlewisgallery.com

    Greg Parma Smith

    Sep 2 - Oct 5, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tomma Abts

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Dzama Une Danse des Bouffons (A Jester’s Dance)

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Bishop

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 6pm - 8pm

  • Daylight Savings Gallery

    60 Sackett Street, Brooklyn  / +16462729848 / daylightsavingsgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    April Childers, Cara Heslip, Beverly Fishman, Nicole Killian Burnout

    Aug 29 - Sep 16, 2014

    Exaggerated visual languages convey unease, burnout, and an escapist desire in this group exhibition co-hosted by Small Editions NYC.
  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Burchfield, Finch, Jaudon, Kozloff, McEwen, Oliveira, Takenaga, & others No. 2: A Graphite Exhibition

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Hans Kotter Big Bang...Interruption

    Sep 11 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alina and Jeff Bliumis Thank You Paintings Exchange

    Jul 24 - Sep 7, 2014

    Initiates a series of material, social, gestural, intellectual and monetary exchanges between artist and collector, with the commercial art.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Despina Stokou Only Tomatoes and Horses

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm - 8pm

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sojung Jun Forget This Night When the Night Is No More

    Sep 4 - Oct 2, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

    DOOSAN Gallery New York is pleased to announce “Forget This Night When the Night Is No More"
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Thread Lines

    Sep 19 - Dec 14, 2014

  • Dream House

    275 Church Street  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 12am

    Jung Hee Choi Ahata Anahata, Manifest Unmanifest VIII

    Aug 21 - Sep 20, 2014

    Jung Hee Choi Environmental Composition created with video, light-point patterns, drawing, incense, performance and sound
  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Junction

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

    Mark De Long, Sarah Faux, Kurt Lightner, Rob Nadeau, Jason Stopa, Russell Tyler
  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mona Kuhn Acido Dorado

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    We, the Outsiders Curated by Chus Martinez

    Sep 5 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm - 9pm

    Artists Agnieszka Brzeżańska, Lutz Mommartz, Eduardo Navarro & Federico Manuel Peralta Ramos
  • Fergus McCaffrey

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / mccaffreyfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Nonas

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teresa Dunn Event Horizon

    Sep 9 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

    Teresa Dunn's narrative paintings probe the point of no return as her figures are suspended in uncertainty and the absurd.
  • Fitzroy Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12123438670 / fitzroygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    On the Blue Shore of Silence

    Jun 26 - Sep 3, 2014

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sam Tufnell Outdoor Sculpture: Gnomes and a Rosebush

    Aug 4 - Sep 10, 2014

    Tufnell's friendly, gnomes are cast in pigmented resin. A steel rose bush poetically joins the city tree in front of the gallery.
  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Hammick Hypnagogic

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

    Flowers is pleased to announce the New York solo debut of British artist Tom Hammick, featuring his paintings and prints.
  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Gordon Hall

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Fred Torres Gallery

    505 West 28th Street  / +12125295385 / fredtorres.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Adam Handler American Children

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

    Please join us for the opening of Adam Handler's solo exhibit, “American Children.” Handler will be at the opening from 6 to 8.
  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Samuel Jablon Word:Play

    Aug 21 - Sep 20, 2014

  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Miya Ando and Marc Egger Nightlight

    Sep 5 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm - 9pm

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Noa Dolberg, Esther Ruiz, Phillip Stearns LANDSCAPE WITH DEVICES

    Aug 28 - Sep 4, 2014

  • Front Room Gallery

    147 Roebling Street  / +17187822556 / frontroom.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sean Hemmerle Brutal Legacy

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm - 9pm

    a solo exhibition of photographs by Brooklyn based artist Sean Hemmerle
  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    gallery closed for summer break enjoy

    Aug 13 - Sep 3, 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nancy Rubins Our Friend Fluid Metal

    Jul 17 - Sep 13, 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dan Colen Miracle Paintings

    Sep 2 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ed Ruscha Prints and Photographs

    May 8 - Sep 27, 2014

  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Colin Kilian Colin Kilian: Paintings, Sculptures, and Drawings

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm - 9pm

    Garis & Hahn will feature a series of 15 new paintings, drawings and sculptures by artist Colin Kilian in his largest NYC solo show to date.
  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Material Grid

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

    Christopher Wade Adams, Marietta Hoferer, Tamiko Kawata, Michael Kukla, Susan Schwalb and guests.
  • Gavin Brown's enterprise

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rob Pruitt

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Art On Color

    Jun 5 - Sep 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

    Stamberg Aferiat + Associates curated and designed an exhibition of Gemini G.E.L. artworks, installed on walls painted in dramatic colors.
  • George Adams Gallery

    525 - 531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Left Coast, Third Coast

    Jul 8 - Sep 27, 2014

    Bay Area and Chicago artists and their affinities
  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allora & Calzadilla Fault Lines

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Governors Island

    Nolan Park, Building 4a / govisland.com

    At Governors Island: Capa in Color

    Jul 3 - Sep 28, 2014

    The ICP presents a selection of photographs by Robert Capa from the exhibition “Capa in Color” at Governor's Island.
  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dan Graham Design for Showing Rock Videos

    Sep 9 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ruby Rumié Halito Divino - Divine Breath

    Sep 10 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Rene Ricard Remember

    Aug 5 - Sep 8, 2014

  • Hansel and Gretel Picture Garden Pocket Utopia

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12127293011 / pocketutopia.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 6pm

    Ellen Letcher Gaslight

    Aug 20 - Oct 11, 2014

    In Ellen Letcher’s solo exhibition, Gaslight, a chair is a painting, not to be rested on. Paint on canvas are our saviors.
  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kwang Young Chun

    Sep 4 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Hauser & Wirth | Uptown

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RITE OF PASSAGE: The Early Years of Vienna Actionism, 1960 – 1966

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Monika Sosnowska Tower

    Sep 5 - Oct 24, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm - 8pm

  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    K8 Hardy Fashionfashion

    Sep 17 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Charles Thomas O'Neil Recent Paintings

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Sir Richard Bishop, Tashi Dorji

    Sep 6, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 8pm - 10pm

    Two global guitar experimentalists, Sir Richard Bishop and Tashi Dorji, present their syncretic solo improvisations and compositions.
  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd St  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shelley Adler, Edwige Fouvry, Kim Frohsin Women Painting Women

    Sep 4 - 27, 2014

  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Jacobs Soul Delay

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

    Richard Jacobs: Soul Delay featuring Jacobs’ recent paintings.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Cave Made for Whites by Whites

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Jackie Klempay Gallery

    81 Central Ave (1A)  / +15124178539 / jackieklempay.com
    Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Katherine Irwin and Jerry The Marble Faun

    Sep 6 - Oct 30, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 7pm - 10pm

    Jerry The Marble Faun (of Grey Gardens)'s stone sculptures will be exhibited alongside Irwin's murals of idealized garden landscapes
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Cave Rescue

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Helen Appel

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kenyon Hansen “Intersect”

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

    “I believe that finely crafted, thoughtfully made pottery can contribute to a renaissance of tradition and habit.” -Kenyon Hansen
  • Jeff Bailey Gallery

    625 West 27th Street  / +12129890156 / baileygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jennifer Coates, Holly Coulis, Steve DiBenedetto, David Humphrey, Tossed

    Aug 16 - Sep 14, 2014

    Alisha Kerlin, Wayne Koestenbaum, Austin Lee, Joshua Marsh, Scott Penkava, Alexander Ross, Lisa Sanditz, Rachel Schmidhofer
  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tracy Molis, Craig Kalpakjian, John Tremblay Vertigo

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wayne White Invisible Ruler

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Invisible Ruler, an exhibition of new work from Wayne White.
  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jeff Zilm Comedies

    Sep 15 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Mon Sep 15 6pm - 9pm

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shai Kremer World Trade Center: Concrete Abstract

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gallery Artists

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition FLEX

    Sep 4 - Oct 31, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

    FLEX presents the shape, mass, and form of the body in relation to the emergence of a queer, transgender post-minimalist strategy.
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David McQueen a once imagined ocean

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

    nautical imagery and hand fabricated maritime objects
  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Øvlisen Jørgen Larsen, Taarbæk

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8am

  • Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert

    33 Orchard Street  / +12128079494 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rachel Garrard Vessel

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

    Curated by Mitra Khorasheh.
  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lily van der Stokker Huh

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

    Koenig & Clinton is pleased to announce Huh, Lily van der Stokker's second solo exhibition with the Gallery.
  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Noah Scalin Manhattan Project

    Sep 7 - Oct 6, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

    6000 matches used to create portraits of the scientist involved in the Manhattan Project, photographed and burned.
  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Josh Slater Satisfaction Circuit

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

    New horizontal collages featuring images culled from science, science fiction, and geography books, plus the video ‘The Sleeper's Eye’
  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Do Ho Suh Drawings

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    540 West 26th Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Do Ho Suh Drawings

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Greg Allen-Muller, Tom Costa, Cordy Ryman, Tyrome Tripoli Destructure

    Sep 3 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

    curated by Jonathan Melville Pratt
  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition PaperWork - Drawings, Prints, and Collages

    Jul 24 - Sep 5, 2014

    Amy Cutler, Agnes Denes, Betsy Kaufman, Liliana Porter, Michelle Stuart, Kunié Sugiura, Saya Woolfalk, and others
  • Levis Fine Art

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122149711 / levisfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Maurice Golubov Maurice Golubov (1905-1987) Ahead of Time

    Sep 18 - Oct 15, 2014

  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street, Bushwick  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Fri 3pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Todd Bienvenu Borrowing Tomorrow's Fun

    Sep 5 - 30, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm - 9pm

    New paintings and works on paper
  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Andy Coolquitt somebody place

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

  • LMAKprojects

    139 Eldridge Street  / +12122559707 / lmakprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Popel Coumou TBD

    Sep 3 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 3 6am - 9am

    FIrst American solo show by Dutch Artist Popel Coumou.
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Kent Henricksen Disharmony in Blue and Gold

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm - 9pm

    The sky is falling- or so it would appear in Kent Henricksen’s upcoming exhibition, Disharmony in Blue and Gold, at The Lodge Gallery.
  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cao Fei La Town

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Artadia's 15th Anniversary

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 13 5pm - 8am

    Curated by Gianni Jetzer
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ronald Bladen, Mark di Suvero, Lois Dodd, Al Held, Alex Katz, Alice Neel Irving Sandler: Out of Tenth Street Into the 1960s

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Louise Kruger Louise Kruger: 1924-2013

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

    A Memorial Exhibition
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kelly Jazvac Recent Landscapes

    Sep 7 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

    A continued investigation into contested ideas of nature and waste, as seen through the construct of a landscape.
  • Lower East Side Printshop

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / printshop.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Golnar Adili, Ivan Forde, Camilo Godoy, Amir Guberstein, and more In and Out of Context

    Jul 16 - Sep 21, 2014

  • Lu Magnus

    55 Hester Street  / +12126776555 / lumagnus.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kristen Schiele Spirit Girls

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

    “Spirit Girls” is a solo exhibition by Kristen Schiele featuring painting, silkscreen and installation
  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roger Hiorns

    Sep 6 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Charles Atlas Hail the New Puritan

    Sep 6, 2014

    One Night Screening Doors: 7:30 PM Screening: 8 PM Free. No RSVP necessary, but seating is limited.
  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Harris Diamant Headonics

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Luxembourg & Dayan | New York

    64 East 77th Street  / +12124524646 / luxembourgdayan.com
    By appointment only

    That Obscure Object of Desire

    Aug 14 - Oct 4, 2014

  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pedro Calapez meadow-curtain-round-broken line

    Sep 10 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    LYNCH THAM is pleased to present a seminal exhibition of new works by leading Portuguese contemporary artist Pedro Calapez.
  • Madison Square Park Conservancy's Mad. Sq. Art

    23rd Street and Broadway  / +12125384071 / madisonsquarepark.org/art
    By appointment only

    Rachel Feinstein Folly

    May 7 - Sep 7, 2014

  • Marian Goodman Gallery | New York

    24 West 57th Street  / +12129777160 / mariangoodman.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    GABRIEL OROZCO

    Sep 16 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine Denuded Lens

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

  • Marianne Boesky | Uptown

    118 East 64th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    The Material Image, curated by Debra Singer

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 13 6pm - 8pm

  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Walk-ins Welcome

    Sep 12 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

    “Walk-ins Welcome” is a group exhibition curated by Amanda Schmitt.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 502 W. 22nd Street

    502 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Sietsema

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Sietsema

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 9pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rebecca Warren Why Do Birds Suddenly Appear?

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jean Lowe

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jim Shaw

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Irving Norman: War & Peace, Monumental Paintings, 1969-1986

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 5pm - 7pm

  • Michael Werner | New York

    4 E. 77th Street  / +12129881623 / michaelwerner.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jörg Immendorff Café Deutschland

    Sep 11 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Microscope Gallery

    4 Charles Place  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Slides Slides Slides

    Sep 5 - Oct 6, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm - 9pm

    Lary 7, Bradley Eros, Sandra Gibson & Luis Recoder Barbara Hammer, Jeanne Liotta, Bruno Munari, Luther Price, Joel Schlemowitz, Michael Snow
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Jean-Luc Moulène Torture Concrete

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Jean-Luc Moulène Torture Concrete

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Fruin Color Study

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

    Tom Fruin takes on recognizably urban objects by elevating their forms to an emblematic status and architectural scale.
  • Minus Space

    111 Front Street, Suite 200  / +13475254628 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Ward Jackson: Works from the 1960s

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 9pm

    A solo exhibition by the late NYC painter Ward Jackson (1928-2004) highlighting his black & white work from the 1960s.
  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Justine Kurland Sincere Auto Care

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Uptown

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Days Inn

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

    Curated by Justine Kurland
  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rudy Shepherd Disaster Fatigue

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78 Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Morris Louis Veils

    Sep 10 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Moeller Fine Art

    35 East 64th Street  / +12126442133 / moellerfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Summertime: paintings drawings sculpture

    Jul 7 - Sep 19, 2014

    20th century masterworks from private collections, including works by Max Beckmann, Lyonel Feiniger, Lucas Samaras and Mark Tobey.
  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Angela Dufresne new paintings

    Sep 7 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Villinski Paradigm

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

    Morgan Lehman is pleased to present Paradigm, Paul Villinski’s third solo show with the gallery.
  • Nailya Alexander Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Suite 704  / +12123152211 / nailyaalexandergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Denis Brihat The Cosmos of Denis Brihat

    Sep 10 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathalia Edenmont Force of Nature

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

    Nathalia Edenmont’s first United States solo exhibition of monumental photographs, “Force of Nature,” inaugurates the Fall season
  • NARS Foundation

    201 46th Street, 4th Floor  / +17187682765 / narsfoundation.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Reilly Sinanan Preventative Measures

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 9pm

    The NARS Foundation is delighted to announce its third annual Juried Solo Exhibition, Preventative Measures.
  • Nathalie Karg

    41 Great Jones Street  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michiel Ceulers, Jo Nigoghossian, Anthony Pearson, Paul Theriault GROUP SHOW

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Michiel Ceulers, Jo Nigoghossian, Anthony Pearson, Paul Theriault and Lisa Williamson
  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    The Annual 2014: Redefining Tradition

    Jun 11 - Sep 14, 2014

    The Annual brings together multiple generations of National Academicians and continues an important survey of contemporary American art.
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway #201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    Enzo Cucchi & Tristano di Robilant Parapetto

    Sep 9 - Oct 20, 2014

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Andrea Longacre-White

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

    Sculptures and images by Andrea Longacre-White
  • NO ROMANCE galleries

    355 Broadway  / +12124313009 / noromancegalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    PJ Monte, Michael Crim, Osvaldo Chance Jimenez aka Slutlust, and Harry M Never Too Young

    Aug 21 - Sep 7, 2014

    Never Too Young, the seventh edition of SGU will release in conjunction with an exhibition will be open for viewing from Thursday August 21.
  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Nuovi Yorkers

    Sep 7 - 28, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

    Painting, sculpture, photography and performance, by five Italian New Yorkers who all use the body as their main vehicle of expression.
  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Yasi Ghanbari Yo! I'm Your C.E.O.

    Sep 5 - Oct 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm - 9pm

    NURTUREart is pleased to present Yo! I’m Your C.E.O., a solo exhibition of new works by New York based artist Yasi Ghanbari.
  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Zipora Fried I Hope the Moon Explodes

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Paul Graham Does Yellow Run Forever?

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pablo Picasso Picasso & Jacqueline: The Evolution of Style

    Oct 31, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 32 E. 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Pablo Picasso Picasso & Jacqueline: The Evolution of Style

    Oct 31, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th Street  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Hockney The Arrival of Spring

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 E. 57th Street, Ninth Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Graham Does Yellow Run Forever?

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    Pace and Pace/MacGill Gallery present Paul Graham: Does Yellow Run Forever? 510 West 25th Street, New York, NY
  • Panoply Performance Laboratory

    104 Meserole Street  / +15745367648 / panoplylab.org
    By appointment only

    Ivy Castellanos IV Beautiful Gestures

    Sep 17 - Oct 3, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 17 6pm - 8pm

    Castellanos provides eight works in this solo exhibition along with one evening of performance, Appointment: yacastellanos@gmail.com
  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    M. Lamar NEGROGOTHIC, A Manifesto

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sam Durant Invisible Surrealists

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark di Suvero

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2014

  • Galerie Perrotin | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Farhad Moshiri Float

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chris Marker Koreans

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Helen Mirra Waulked

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Petzel Gallery

    456 W 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allan McCollum The Shapes Project: Perfect Couples

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Picture Farm

    338 Wythe Avenue  / +17182188001 / picturefarmpro.com/pf-gallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Studio Sawada THAW

    Sep 5 - Oct 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm - 10pm

    Exhibit exploring the phenomenological effect created through the accumulation of ice and hand-made with special processed clear acrylic.
  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    170+ Artists Pierogi XX: Twentieth Anniversary Exhibition at Pierogi

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm - 9pm

    Pierogi will be celebrating our 20 year anniversary with a sprawling group show featuring over 120 artists.
  • Planthouse

    107 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Nicolas Maloof, Kathleen Rugh and Naho Taruishi Still Life

    Sep 5 - Oct 14, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm - 9pm

    A group show featuring recent photographs by Maloof, a short film and vignettes by Rugh, and architectural graphite drawings by Taruishi.
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Lynch | Joseph Meloy The Playground of the Fantastical

    Sep 4 - Oct 3, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

  • Public Art Fund | Brooklyn Bridge

    Pier 3 Uplands, Brooklyn Bridge Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Danh Vo We The People

    May 17 - Dec 5, 2014

    We The People is a 1:1 replica of Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi’s Statue of Liberty, by artist Danh Vo, on display in about 250 pieces.
  • Public Art Fund | Rockefeller Center

    45 Rockefeller Center Plaza  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    Jeff Koons Split-Rocker

    Jun 25 - Sep 12, 2014

    The debut of Jeff Koons’s Split-Rocker at Rockefeller Center coincides with his opening at the Whitney Museum of American Art.
  • Public Art Fund | MetroTech Center

    MetroTech Commons  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    Sam Falls Light Over Time

    Jul 30, 2014 - May 29, 2015

    MetroTech Commons
  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    organized by Ajay Kurian Flat Neighbors

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Adeline De Monseignat & Julie Wolfe Boundaries

    Sep 12 - Oct 17, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 9pm

    curated by Marina T. Schindler
  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street / redbullstudios.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm, Wed 6pm to 9pm

    Peter Coffin Peter Coffin, LIVING (Solo Exhibition)

    Jun 18 - Sep 16, 2014

    From June to September Red Bull Studios New York opens its doors for a solo exhibition by American artist Peter Coffin, LIVING.
  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Prove it to me

    Sep 12 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 7pm - 9pm

    “Prove it to me”, curated by Natasha Marie Llorens, presents the work of seven social practice artists.
  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    THE BEAUTIFUL CHANGES

    Jul 17 - Sep 13, 2014

  • Rhombus Space

    183 Lorraine Street, 3rd Floor, #33  / +16462407903 / rhombusspace.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Chu, Seren Morey, Courtney Puckett, and Karla Wozniak All Worked Up

    Sep 12 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 9pm

    All Worked Up is an exhibition that focuses on art that is made through successive layers of material application to a support surface
  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tim Freccia Life and Death

    Jul 10 - Sep 13, 2014

    Ricco Maresca presents an exhibition of new work by Tim Freccia, photojournalist and film maker of conflict and crisis.
  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart St.  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Liz Jaff Overboard

    Sep 5 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm - 9pm

    Inspired by Elizabeth Bishop's poem Casabianca, Overboard employs geometry to explore ideas of love, commitment, sacrifice and memory.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Julie Blackmon Free Range

    Sep 4 - Oct 16, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

    Recent color photographs coinciding with the release of new monograph, Homegrown.
  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Sacks Aftermath

    Sep 12 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gallery Artists Summertime Salon 2014

    Jul 2 - Sep 7, 2014

    Annual show curated by the gallery owner to best exemplify the 56 exhibited artists' strengths and aesthetics.
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Dyer Copenhagen Cycles

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 6pm - 8pm

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    DARJA BAJAGIC

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josh Dorman Whorled

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

    A new body of work employs Dorman's signature style of combining vintage paper fragments, layered found images, and painted forms.
  • Salon 94

    12 East 94th Street  / +16466729212 / salon94.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Sebastian Errazuriz Functional Sculptures

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014

    An exhibition on Sebastian Errazuriz's sculptures.
  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Benjamin Sherry Climate Vortex Sutra

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

    An exhibition of David Benjamin Sherry's work, including his body of photographic work.
  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mary Frey, Pat McCarthy, JJ Peet, Tom Sachs Satan Ceramics

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

    Salon 94 Freemans presents this group show exhibition. Please contact gallery for more information.
  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jordan Casteel Visible Man

    Aug 13 - Sep 14, 2014

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Caleb Charland Artifacts of Fire and Wax

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Alexandria Smith Perpetual Adorations

    Sep 7 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

    Smith’s paintings, collages & site specific installations expose complex notions of identity, sexuality & the psychology of self-discovery
  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Isabel Nolan An answer about the sky

    Sep 13 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand St.  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Keunmin Lee Solidifying in the Frame

    Sep 7 - Nov 30, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 7pm - 9pm

    Shin Gallery is pleased to announce the opening of Keunmin Lee's solo exhibition. This will be Keunmin’s first solo show in the US.
  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sean Shim-Boyle Sisyphus

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm - 10pm

    Large scale, immersive installation in which the gallery was torn apart and reconstructed.
  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jenny Perlin

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Katherine Taylor New Sculptures

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

    The power in Katherine Taylor’s sculptures lie in their indeterminate nature as animal-botanical hybrids.
  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    NAOMI SAFRAN-HON HARD TIMES: PAINTINGS

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm - 9pm

    RECENT PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Munro Galloway Belief System

    Sep 14 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 14 6pm - 8pm

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, Suite 603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 2pm to 6pm

    Laia Abril, Jen Davis, Olya Ivanova, Lindsay Morris, Chris Rijksen The Play and Staging of the Self: Five Photographers on Identity

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    on Identity explores the construction of identity and its ongoing evolution, with a special emphasis on the play and staging of the self.
  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Not Vital EVERTON

    Sep 10 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Susan Eley Fine Art

    46 West 90th Street, 2nd floor  / +19179527641 / susaneleyfineart.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 3pm

    Lydia Janssen Course Change

    Jun 19 - Sep 5, 2014

    Lydia Janssen, a former professional dancer, explores a desire to find an expression of movement within the confines of a canvas.
  • Station Independent Projects

    164 Suffolk Street  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Conrad Bakker Untitled Project: The Crystal Land

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 5pm - 9pm

    Installation of sculpture and paintings of specific minerals listed in the famous Robert Smithson text “The Crystal Land”.
  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Pavel Kraus

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 9pm

    Solo exhibition of works by Pavel Kraus, curated by David Ebony.
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    LEAVES

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

    P. Acheson, M. Ahuja, C. Bowdish, K. Bradford, D. Clements, J. El Hanani, G. Gillespie, J. Leaf, S. Majumdar and F. Testa
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Paul Kooiker

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Derek Fordjour “The Big Game”

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm - 9pm

  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Michele Araujo Comfort Zone

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm - 9pm

    Araujo takes multiple steps to cleave form from loaded content, signifier from signified, thus distancing the original image.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robyn O'Neil I BURNED WAVES

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

    Robyn O’Neil’s second solo-show with the gallery features a new series of drawings. Broad strokes, color, and abstract landscapes.
  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ranjani Shettar Night skies and daydreams

    May 10 - Sep 27, 2014

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charles Long and Agnieszka Kurant

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Taymour Grahne

    157 Hudson Street  / +12122409442 / taymourgrahne.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Haig Aivazian, Nader Sadek, Kamau Amu Patton, Yui Kugimiya Didn't Start the Fire

    Jul 14 - Sep 6, 2014

  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jason Tomme in a desert on an island in a room

    Sep 5 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm - 9pm

    Drawing, painting, sculpture splayed into a single room.
  • Throckmorton Fine Art

    145 East 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122231059 / throckmorton-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Lucien Clergue Homage

    May 1 - Sep 13, 2014

    The exhibit includes more than thirty rare and vintage images spanning Lucien Clergue's entire career.
  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Jane Freilicher Prints and Works on Paper

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

    A selection of original works on paper as well as recently-published prints.
  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    521 West 23 Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    On the Blue Shore of Silence

    Jun 26 - Sep 3, 2014

    A benefit exhibition for Parley for the Oceans in support of The Vortex Project
  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 2pm to 7pm

    The One Minutes and Lorna Mills Ways of Something

    Sep 6 - Oct 1, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 7pm - 10pm

    A contemporary remake of John Berger’s “Ways of Seeing” (1972) – the project consists of one-minute videos by 58 web-based artists
  • TSA

    44 Stewart Ave, #49  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    In the Office of the Drunken Monkey

    Aug 8 - Sep 7, 2014

  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11pm to 6pm

    Po Kim & Sylvia Wald InFlight

    Aug 19 - Sep 20, 2014

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ronald Ventura E.R. (Endless Resurrection)

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

  • Ubu Gallery

    416 East 59th Street  / +12127534444 / ubugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Knud Lonberg-Holm Knud Lonberg-Holm: The Invisible Architect

    May 6 - Sep 30, 2014

    This exhibition focuses on the productions of the 20th Century Modernist, Knud Lonberg-Holm.
  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexi Torres,Ellen deMeijer,Gavin Rain,Marcello LoGiudice, Zhuang HongYi Summer Show

    Jul 17 - Sep 6, 2014

    Carefully curated summer group show featuring Alexi Torres, Ellen de Meijer, Gavin Rain, Marcello Lo Giudice and Zhuang HongYi.
  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Cornell: A New Surrealism, Works from the 1930's

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2014

  • Ventana244

    244 North 6th Street  / +17187537363 / ventana244.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    George Hofmann George Hofmann & Ben Dowell

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 9pm

    Dowell and Hofmann both build a systematic element into their processes
  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Samuel Fosso Samuel Fosso

    Sep 12, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

    The Walther Collection presents a survey by Samuel Fosso, whose photographic self-portraits explore variations on African identity.
  • Westbeth Gallery

    55 Bethune Street  / +12129894650 / westbeth.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Wil Swink

    Aug 30 - Sep 14, 2014

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bill Lynch

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Verne Dawson
  • Whitebox Art Center

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Coded After Lovelace

    Aug 14 - Sep 2, 2014

    Coded After Lovelace offers a survey of art that critically reflects on the creative use of technology: its developments and limitations.
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laura Letinsky Yours, more pretty

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marco Breuer Zero Base

    Sep 4 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 5pm - 8pm

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / 2122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Philippe Weisbecker

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm - 8pm

    Zieher Smith & Horton inaugurate their collaboration with a survey featuring 75 drawings, books and objects by artist Philippe Weisbecker.
  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Michael Dotson and Irena Jurek The Fury of Sunsets

    Aug 28 - Sep 28, 2014

    Zürcher Gallery is proud to announce its first 2-person exhibition of Michael Dotson and Irena Jurek.