artguide

New York

artguide
  • Galleries

  • Gallery 106 Green

    104 Green Street, ground floor  / 3479277106 / 106green.com
    Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • 11R

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / 11rgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • 182 Beach 113th Street

    182 Beach 113th Street / kodomo.us

  • 205 Hudson Street Gallery, Hunter College

    205 Hudson Street  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries/
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • 247365

    57 Stanton Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    No Free Tax Art Month

    Jul 1 - 31, 2016

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hans-Peter Feldmann

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

  • 315 Gallery

    312 Livingston Street, Second floor  / +13473772764 / 315gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Christina Quarles, Ilana Savdie, Michael Blake and Joshua Citarella I'd Rather Be Here Than Almighty

    Jul 16 - Aug 21, 2016

    Group show featuring the work of Christina Quarles, Ilana Savdie, Michael Blake and Joshua Citarella.
  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue, Garden Level  / +17189300493 / www.321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +13472781500 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    By appointment only

  • 41 Cooper Gallery at Cooper Union

    41 Cooper Square  / +12123534200 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/41-cooper-gallery

  • 440 Gallery

    440 Sixth Avenue  / +17184993844 / 440gallery.com
    Thu - Fri 4pm to 7pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 7pm

  • 47 Canal

    291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canal.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Trevor Shimizu New Work

    Jun 24 - Jul 30, 2016

  • 5 + 5 Gallery

    620 Fort Washington Avenue, Suite 3N  / +17186246048 / 5plus5gallery.com
    By appointment only

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • 56 Henry

    56 Henry Street  / +16468580800 / 56henry.nyc
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Jessica Stockholder Stockholder

    Jun 29 - Aug 7, 2016

  • 57 STUX + Haller Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • 57W57ARTS

    57 West 57th Street, Suite 1206  / +12126448337 / www.57w57arts.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Anne Thompson The Color-Word Value Index

    Jun 24 - Aug 11, 2016

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St, Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • 66 Orchard

    66 Orchard Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6:30pm

  • 80WSE Gallery

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    The Magic Flute, Part Two: A Film in Pieces

    Jun 7 - Aug 12, 2016

    By Michael Auder and Michael Stickrod Opening from 8:30 PM to 10:30PM
  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    In The Power of Your Care...

    Apr 19 - Aug 12, 2016

    “In the Power of Your Care” is an exhibition about health and health care as a human right.
  • 99¢ Plus Gallery

    238 Wilson Avenue  / +14158465861 / 99centplusgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    The Plant Show

    Jul 29 - Sep 11, 2016

    The Plant Show Curated by Simran Johnston   July 29 – September 11, 2016 Opening reception Friday, July 29, 2016, 7–10pm
  • A+E Studios

    160 West Broadway, Ground Floor / www.aestudiosny.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jesse Edwards, Malik Roberts, Phillip T. Annand, Colm Dillane, this is NOT a safe space

    Jun 16 - Aug 10, 2016

    Features the works of 16 contemporary artists providing sharp and clear satirical commentary that takes the idiocy of our generation head on
  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniel Bejar Doreen Garner Maria Rapicavoli George Terry Jaimie Warren AIRspace 2016

    Jun 29 - Aug 28, 2016

    Abrons Arts Center is pleased to present the final exhibition for the 2015 - 2016 AIRspace artists in residence.
  • AC Institute

    16 East 48th Street, Fourth Floor / acinstitute.org
    Tue - Fri 1pm to 5pm

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Thu 10:30am to 6pm

  • Acquavella Galleries

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • The Active Space

    566 Johnson Ave. / activespacestudios.com

  • Adam Baumgold Gallery

    60 East 66th Street  / +12128617338 / adambaumgoldgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

  • Adelson Galleries

    730 5th Avenue, The Crown Building, 7th Floor  / +12124396800 / adelsongalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Celina Baldasarre, Vassilina Dikidjieva, Danielle E Miller, Victoria Est The Chelsea International Fine Art Competition Exhibition

    Aug 11 - 23, 2016

    This August, Agora Gallery is delighted to present the Chelsea International Fine Art Competition Exhibition
  • AICAD/NYSRP

    20 Jay Street, Suite M10  / +17188520173 / nysrp.aicad.org

  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sunil Gawde id – od & other dimensions

    Jul 7 - Aug 6, 2016

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    155 Plymouth Street  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kate Just

    Jun 30 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Alan Klotz Gallery

    740 West End Avenue, Suite 52  / +12127414764 / klotzgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Albertz Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122442579 / albertzbenda.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucia Love Doomerangs

    Jul 7 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Alden Projects™

    34 Orchard Street  / +12122292453 / aldenprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Alexander and Bonin

    265 Canal Street, Suite 309 (temporary office)  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    By appointment only

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Haptic

    Jul 7 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Alexandre Gallery

    724 Fifth Ave, 4th Floor  / +12127552828 / alexandregallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Gregory Amenoff Gregory Amenoff: New Paintings

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm - 8pm

  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    I Can See For Miles

    Jun 23 - Aug 12, 2016

    A group exhibition on the landscape
  • Allen & Eldridge

    55 Delancey Street, Located below James Fuentes / allenandeldridge.tumblr.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Allouche Gallery

    82 Gansevoort Street  / +12129474557 / allouchegallery.com
    10:30am to 7pm daily, 10:30am to 7pm daily

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Kristin Smallwood IUD

    Aug 5 - Sep 4, 2016 Reception: Fri Aug 5 7pm - 10pm

    American Medium is proud to present “IUD”, Kristin Smallwood's first New York solo exhibition.
  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778960 / as-coa.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bo Bartlett

    Jul 7 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    56 Bogart St  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    David Burnett Man Without Gravity

    Jun 7 - Sep 25, 2016

  • Anders Wahlstedt Fine Art

    40 East 63rd Street, 3rd Floor  / 19178689010 / wahlstedtart.com

    Helen Frankenthaler What Red Lines Can Do

    Jul 14 - Aug 18, 2016

  • André Viana

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 703  / +16464768991 / vianaart.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Empirical Intuitive Absorption

    Jun 28 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    212 Bowery  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Anita Rogers Gallery

    77 Mercer Street, #2N  / +13476042346 / anitarogersgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Carrie Johnson, Gordon Moore and Kazimira Rachfal Group Show Featuring Carrie Johnson, Gordon Moore and Kazimira Rachfal

    Jul 26 - Sep 6, 2016

    Summer group show featuring works by Carrie Johnson, Gordon Moore and Kazimira Rachfal
  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nadine Faraj, Bradley Hart, Patty Horing, Alexander Kaletski, Leah Yerpe SUMMER HOURS

    Jul 14 - Aug 27, 2016

  • Another Space

    private address, please contact for information  / +12129893630 / anotherspace.org
    By appointment only

  • Anthology Film Archives

    32 Second Avenue  / +12125055181 / anthologyfilmarchives.org

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Calvin Early work

    Jun 30 - Aug 19, 2016

    (Back Gallery)
  • Anya and Andrew Shiva Gallery

    860 11th Ave, John Jay College of Criminal Justice / shivagallery.org
    Mon - Fri 1pm to 5pm

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Aperture On Sight: Teaching Visual Literacy through Photography

    May 21 - Aug 11, 2016

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Fencing In Democracy Organized by Miguel Díaz-Barriga & Margaret Dorsey

    Jun 2 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Art 101

    101 Grand Street  / +17183022242 / art101brooklyn.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,, ground floor  / +17035823167 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Art In FLUX

    163 Lenox Avenue  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    10am to 6pm daily

  • Art in General

    145 Plymouth Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Artadia: The Fund for Art and Dialogue

    111 Front Street, Suite 210  / +12127272233 / artadia.org

  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Summer Group Show

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

  • ArtHelix

    299 Meserole Street  / +17183862863 / arthelix.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Artifact

    84 Orchard Street  / +12124750448 / artifactnyc.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Artist's Institute

    132 East 65th Street  / +16465129608 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Hilton Als

    Jun 28 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    By appointment only

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • ArtProjects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Arts+Leisure Gallery

    1571 Lexington Avenue  / +12128285700 / artsandleisure.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cecilia Salama The Butterfly Reprise

    Jul 21 - Sep 7, 2016

  • Asia Art Archive in America

    43 Remsen Street, (Garden Floor)  / +17185222299 / aaa-a.org
    By appointment only

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Monochromatic

    Jul 14 - Aug 19, 2016

    Lauren Clay, Ricardo Gonzalez, Anna Mikhailovskaia, Rachel Stern, Tracy Thomason, Rodrigo Valenzuela
  • Austrian Cultural Forum New York

    11 East 52nd Street  / +12123195300 / www.acfny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    DIS-PLAY / RE-PLAY

    May 4 - Sep 5, 2016

    MAY 3: EXHIBITION OPENING 6PM – 7PM │Artist talk with Brian O’Doherty 7PM – 9PM │Reception
  • Auxiliary Projects

    212R Norman Avenue / www.auxiliaryprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • BAC Gallery | Brooklyn Arts Council

    111 Front Street, Suite 218  / +17186250080 / brooklynartscouncil.org/bacgallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Barbara Mathes Gallery

    22 East 80th Street  / +12125704190 / barbaramathesgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Edda Renouf Edda Renouf: Sounds of Time

    May 5 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Bard Graduate Center Gallery

    18 West 86th Street  / +12125013000 / bgc.bard.edu/gallery.html
    Tue - Sun 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

  • Baxter St Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org

    ICP-Bard MFA 2016 The Ties That Bind

    Jul 1 - 30, 2016

    Curated by Charlotte Cotton   A group exhibition of the ICP-Bard MFA Program in Advanced Photographic Studies class of 2016
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hiroshi Watanabe The Day the Dam Collapses

    Jul 7 - Aug 26, 2016

    (Project Space)
  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Dina Brodsky Secret Life of Trees

    Sep 8 - Oct 1, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 5pm - 7pm

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joyce Weinstein Recent Paintings

    Jul 28 - Aug 26, 2016

  • Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery, Hunter College

    68th and Lexington Avenue, West Building  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Greg Drasler Road Trip

    Jun 15 - Aug 5, 2016

  • BHQFU Gallery

    33 34th Street, 6th Floor / bhqfu.org
    By appointment only

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Temporary Highs

    Jun 2 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Black Ball Projects

    374 Bedford Ave, downstairs studio#2 / blackballprojects.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Adam Helms, James Foster, Kristine Potter, and Tania Cross MTN

    Aug 3 - Sep 12, 2016 Reception: Wed Aug 3 6pm - 9pm

    Black Ball Projects is pleased to announced MTN, a four person show revolving around a single idea: mountain.
  • BLANK SPACE

    30 Gansevoort Street  / +12129242025 / blankspaceart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pia Camil

    Jul 7 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Peachtree Industrial

    Jun 24 - Aug 7, 2016

    Bessie Harvey, Jane Fox Hipple, Chloé Elizabeth Maratta, Josh Minkus, Jiha Moon, Saige Rowe, Lily van der Stokker   Curated by Species
  • BOESKY EAST

    507 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    I Talk with the Spirits

    Jun 23 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Booklyn Art Gallery

    37 Greenpoint Avenue, 4th Floor  / +17183839621 / booklyn.org
    Thu - Tue 12pm to 5pm

  • Bortolami Gallery

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    I Beam U Channel

    Jun 30 - Aug 12, 2016

  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Brennan & Griffin | Lower East Side

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122270115 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Brennan & Griffin | Red Hook

    62 Delavan Street  / +12122270115 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • BRIC

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186835600 / BRICartsmedia.org
    Tue - Fri 10am to 8pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    David Antonio Cruz, Yashua Klos, Tschabalala Self, Yoon Ji Seon Look up here, I'm in heaven

    Jun 30 - Aug 14, 2016

    An exhibition of contemporary portrait works in a variety of mixed-media.
  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / www.bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    On Empathy

    Jun 29 - Aug 6, 2016

    Organized with Miciah Hussey
  • BROADWAY 1602 | Harlem

    211 & 213 E. 121st Street  / (212) 882-1705 / www.broadway1602.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    121 Street

    May 6 - Aug 5, 2016

  • BROADWAY 1602 | Uptown

    5 E. 63rd Street, 1ABC  / +12124810362 / www.broadway1602.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Around the Edge

    Jul 12 - Aug 31, 2016

  • BronxArtSpace

    305 E 140th Street, #1A  / +17187724961 / bronxartspace.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6:30pm

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Outerbridge

    Jun 30 - Sep 17, 2016

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Evan Robarts Super Reliable

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Galerie Buchholz | New York

    17 East 82nd Street  / +16469644276 / www.galeriebuchholz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Douglas Crimp Before Pictures New York City 1967 - 1977

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Buddy Warren Gallery

    171 Chrystie Street  / +12127278400 / buddywarrengallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Diane Savona, Seren Morey, Tommy Mishima, Virginia Wagner, Jim Butler The Soiled Garden

    Jul 9 - Aug 26, 2016

    A Mixed Media Show
  • Bullet Space

    292 East 3rd Street  / +19178415921 / bulletspace.org
    Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Burning in Water

    317 10th Ave.  / 716.380.3080 / burninginwater.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Gentry

    Jul 7 - Aug 26, 2016

  • Galleria Ca' d'Oro

    529 West 20th Street, 9th floor  / +12126200549 / ca-doro.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alberto Luca Recchi SEXY SHARK

    Aug 3 - Sep 3, 2016 Reception: Wed Aug 3 6pm - 9pm

    Alberto Luca Recchi is an explorer and artist who has touched the hearts of Italian Millennials with his love for sharks.
  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • CANADA

    333 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Daydream from 2013

    Jul 22 - Aug 26, 2016

    curated by Matthew Flaherty   Sam Anderson, Olivia Erlanger, Anna Glantz, Rose Marcus, Alissa McKendrick, Marlie Mul, Libby Rothfeld
  • Cara Gallery

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / caragallery-llc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Relevant Notes

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

    A collectively curated exhibition that presents a dialogue between the work of 11 artists to explore the boundaries of disciplines among in
  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Castelli Gallery

    18 East 77th Street  / +12122494470 / castelligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Cathouse FUNeral

    260 Richardson St.  / +16467294682 / CathouseFUNeral.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    David Dixon “Atavistic Expressionistic Primitivism”

    Jul 14 - Aug 14, 2016

    Cathouse FUNeral's unique space is addressed in an annual summer show by its founding director.
  • Cathouse Proper

    @ 524 Project Space, 524 Court Street (entrance on Huntington)  / +16467294682 / CathouseProper.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / catincatabacaru.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ella Littwitz, Rachel Monosov,Benjamin Verhoeven,Reijiro Wada Fragmented time curated by Rachel Mosonov

    Jun 29 - Aug 7, 2016

    This exhibition assembles works by four international artists Ella Littwitz, Rachel Monosov, Benjamin Verhoeven, Reijiro Wada.
  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    John David O’Brien,Gerry Mocarsky,Greg Haberny,Erik Foss, Steven Dobbin Bricolage

    Jul 7 - Aug 21, 2016

  • Cavin Morris Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 201  / +12122263768 / cavinmorris.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Cavin-Morris Summer Spotlight

    Jun 30 - Aug 19, 2016

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Centotto Gallery

    250 Moore Street, #108  / +19177444841 / centotto.com
    By appointment only

  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RongRong & inri Tsumari Story

    Jun 4 - Aug 20, 2016

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / www.chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Paul Heyer Everyday is Halloween

    Sep 10 - Oct 16, 2016

  • chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Carla Cubit Black Lives Matter Art Show

    Aug 5 - Sep 4, 2016 Reception: Fri Aug 5 6pm - 8pm

    Inspired by the Black Lives Matter movement, this show features Cubit's artwork and posters accompanied by her photographs from protests.
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Female Gaze, Part Two: Women Look at Men

    Jun 23 - Sep 2, 2016

  • Chinatown Soup

    16B Orchard Street / chinatownsoup.nyc
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Christie’s West Galleries

    20 Rockefeller Plaza  / +12126362130 / christies.com/privatesales

  • Christopher Stout Gallery, New York

    299 Meserole Street, Ground Floor Rear Gallery  / 646-872-9990 / christopherstoutgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Crystal Z. Campbell, Richard Garet Sound 1

    Jul 19 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Beth Lipman Distill

    Jun 25 - Aug 6, 2016

    Lipman has sand cast small scale dioramas creating vignettes of extinct flora and fauna incorporated into contemporary domestic scenes.
  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • C L E A R I N G | New York

    396 Johnson Avenue  / +17184560396 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    FRITTO MISTO

    Jul 15 - Aug 14, 2016

  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us

    Kylie Lockwood and Rebecca Gilbert Statue Maker

    Jul 10 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • COMPANY

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective Zine Shop

    Jul 19 - 30, 2016

    artist-made, self-published, small-run, 'zines - a group show.
  • Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery, Cooper Union

    7 East Seventh Street, Cooper Square, Foundation Building  / +12123534100 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/houghton-gallery

  • Court Tree Collective

    371 Court Street, 2nd Floor  / +17184227806 / courttree.com
    Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • Craig F. Starr Gallery

    5 East 73rd Street  / +12125701739 / craigstarr.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Lucas Samaras AutoPolaroids, 1969-71

    Jun 9 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Creative Time

    Multiple Locations, 59 East 4th Street (office)  / +12122066674 / creativetime.org

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    By appointment only

  • CRG Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Steven Bindernagel, Tomory Dodge, Pia Fries, Sam Reveles, Steve Roden Painting Group Show

    Jul 8 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Francisco Ugarte Slideshow

    Jul 7 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kate Stone, Hannah Schneider How We End: Fictions

    Jul 15 - Aug 7, 2016

    “How We End: Fictions” is an installation of prints which accompany an illustrated book of romantic short stories.
  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Radical Plastic

    Jul 16 - Aug 20, 2016

    A group exhibition featuring artists who employ formal visual languages to address more human contexts. Curated by Rachel Reese.
  • Cuevas Tilleard

    142 Henry Street, Entry at Rutgers Street / cuevastilleard.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andrea Bergart, Genesis Belanger, Karen Lederer, Sharon Madanes Simple Pleasures

    Jul 12 - Aug 26, 2016

    A show on contemporary still life
  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • D'agostino & Fiore | Delancey

    86 Delancey Street  / +6468822099 / dagostinofiore.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • DAG Modern | New York

    41 East 57th Street, Suite 708  / +12124579037 / dagmodern.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rabin Mondal Kingdom of Exile

    Jun 7 - Sep 3, 2016

  • DANESE/COREY

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

  • Danziger Gallery

    95 Rivington St  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael De Feo

    Jul 13 - Aug 12, 2016

  • David Findlay Jr. Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12124867660 / davidfindlayjr.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, SUITE 816, 8TH FLOOR  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    People Who Work Here

    Jun 30 - Aug 5, 2016

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tahnee Lonsdale Pipe Dreams and Rabbit Holes

    Jun 29 - Aug 26, 2016

  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    By appointment only

    Marcia Resnick Conceptions: Photographs 1974-76

    Sep 15 - Nov 5, 2016

    Marcia Resnick's early conceptual work, pre-dating her well-known series, Re-visions (1978).
  • Del Deo & Barzune

    15 West 26th Street, Suite 2R  / +16463441010 / deldeobarzune.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Art From the Boros IV

    Jul 14 - Aug 13, 2016

    Art From the Boros IV exemplifies the eclectic artistic community of New York City, showing a varied range of genres of art and mediums.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Trudy Benson, John Dante Bianchi, Michael Flomen, Ghost of a Dream, Nico The City & The City

    Jun 29 - Aug 19, 2016

    Denny Gallery is pleased to announce The City & The City a group exhibition in our summer popup location at 150 East Broadway.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    300 Broome Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Nancy Shaver Dress the Form

    Jun 26 - Aug 19, 2016

  • DI DONNA

    744 Madison Avenue  / +12122590444 / didonna.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea

  • Dickinson Roundell, Inc.

    19 East 66th Street  / +12127728083 / simondickinson.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5:30pm

  • Dieu Donné

    315 West 36th Street  / +12122260573 / dieudonne.org
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Dillon Gallery

    487 West 22nd Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • dm contemporary

    39 East 29th St., Suite 2B  / +12125762032 / dmcontemporary.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

  • Dominique Lévy | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12127722004 / dominique-levy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Antek Walczak

    Jun 1 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aatchim, Cheon Pyo Lee, Junsung Kim Contemplation

    Jul 7 - Aug 25, 2016

  • Dream House, MELA Foundation

    275 Church Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Wed - Sun 2pm to 12am

  • Dress Shop Gallery

    322 Troutman Street, Brooklyn  / +18062203874 / dressshopgallery.com

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Don Nice The Presence of Emblems

    Jun 28 - Aug 12, 2016

    In Nice’s paintings the everyday is monumental, the disposable is iconic, and American consumer culture is served up for millennial eyes.
  • DUTTON

    124 Forsyth Street  / +19172141838 / soniadutton.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Ed. Varie

    171 Elizabeth Street  / +19178212691 / edvarie.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Edward Ressle Gallery

    53 East 75th Street  / +12126410608 / edwardressle.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Selection from the gallery's private collection

    Jul 21 - Aug 26, 2016

    An offering from the Gallery’s selection of painting, folk art, furniture, Italian art glass, ceramics, and objet d’art.
  • Edward Tyler Nahem Fine Art

    37 West 57th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125172453 / etnahem.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / projectspace-efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com

  • Galerie E.G.P | New York

    20 West 20th Street | 2nd floor  / +12127637734 / artegp.com
    By appointment only

  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / www.elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bilik, Creed, Covacevich, Dunkley, Finley & others 20 UNDER 20, Younger Than Rimbaud

    Jul 1 - Aug 5, 2016

    20 artists working in a range of media from US, Europe and Latin America that are under 20.
  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    205 East 125th Street  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    David Flaugher

    Jun 25 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    2033 Fifth Ave, (Relocating)  / +12129247545 / now.elizabethdee.com
    By appointment only

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Emily Harvey Foundation

    537 Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12129257651 / emilyharveyfoundation.org

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington Street  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    My Dream Boat

    Jul 1 - Aug 5, 2016

    Gary Indiana, Prince R., Leni Riefenstahl, Donatien Veissman, Nicolas Wagner
  • Equity Gallery

    245 Broome St  / +12125420292 / nyartistsequity.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Rhys Hecox Between Here and Our Destination

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

    The five works in the exhibition explore how the moving image challenges us to be more aware of subtle changes in our environments.
  • Eric Firestone Gallery | New York

    4 Great Jones Street, #4  / 6316042386 / ericfirestonegallery.com
    Thu - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wendy White Santa Cruz

    Jun 21 - Jul 30, 2016

    A solo exhibition of painting and sculpture by Wendy White, Santa Cruz references1980s surf and skate culture.
  • Essex Flowers

    54 Ludlow St / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Eyebeam

    34 35th St., 5th Floor  / +13473789163 / eyebeam.org
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carol Rama Carol Rama

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

    Fergus McCaffrey is proud to present a major exhibition of paintings, assemblages, and works on paper by the late, great Carol Rama.
  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Erika Lynne Hanson, Rachel Schmidhofer Show #32: ICICLES IN CAVES

    Jun 16 - Jul 30, 2016

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2016 MFA National Competition

    Jul 21 - Aug 12, 2016

    Our 6th annual Summer Exhibition. Open to current and recently graduated MFAs. Juror: Lance Esplund, art critic, The Wall Street Journal.
  • FitzGerald Fine Arts

    41 Greene Street  / +12129665754 / fitzgeraldfinearts.com
    By appointment only

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Alexandria Smith, Katherine Toukhy And Still, She Grows Flower in Her Flesh

    Jul 17 - Aug 8, 2016

    Alexandria Smith’s and Katherine Toukhy’s respective work responds to notions of multiple and developing identities.
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Patricia Cronin Shrine for Girls, New York

    Jun 9 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Kidner Works on Paper

    Jul 21 - Aug 27, 2016

    Flowers is pleased to announce an exhibition of works on paper by the late British artist Michael Kidner.
  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / 3476691406 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

    Emireth Herrera 3459 : Exhibition and Live Stream

    Aug 10 - 15, 2016 Reception: Wed Aug 10 6pm - 9pm

    A collaboration between RELAPSE Collective and Emireth Herrera, 3459 connects London and New York via Live Stream. Featuring 47 artists.
  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    High Summer

    Jul 27 - Aug 20, 2016

    High Summer, a survey of contemporary photo and lens-based works, is a collection of works referencing the sun.
  • Fortnight Institute

    60 East 4th St / fortnight.institute
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Summer Reading

    Jun 23 - Aug 13, 2016

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, 2nd Fl.  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • FOUR A.M.

    291 Grand Street, Window / fouram.info
    Tue 4am to 3:30am

  • Foxy Production

    2 East Broadway, 200  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Francis M. Naumann Fine Art

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 305  / +12125823201 / francisnaumann.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Franklin Parrasch Gallery

    53 E. 64th Street  / +12122465360 / franklinparrasch.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tony DeLap

    Jul 6 - Aug 5, 2016

    Franklin Parrasch Gallery is pleased to announce a solo exhibition of recent works by Southern California-based artist Tony DeLap.
  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Frederieke Taylor Gallery

    145 West 29th Street, #1A  / +16462300992 / frederieketaylorgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Freedman Art

    25 East 73rd St  / +12122492040 / freedmanart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Glenn Goldberg Of Leaves and Clouds

    Mar 5 - Aug 31, 2016

    FreedmanArt is pleased to present “Of Leaves and Clouds,” an invitational exhibition featuring paintings, works on paper, and collages.
  • Freight + Volume

    97 Allen Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rebecca Goyette Ghost Bitch U.S.A.

    Jul 14 - Sep 11, 2016

  • French Institute Alliance Française (fi:af)

    22 East 60th Street  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Susanne Hofer Projections and Things

    Jul 8 - 31, 2016

  • Friday Studio Gallery

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188212180 / jahartny.tripod.com/fridaystudiogallery/index.html
    Fri 3pm to 8pm

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andile Dyalvane Camagu

    Jun 23 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Front Desk Apparatus

    29 East 37th Street, 2B  / +12123003661 / frontdeskapparatus.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Front Room Gallery

    147 Roebling Street  / +17187822556 / frontroom.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mark Power & Hans Witschi Witschi / Power. Faucets and Hoses

    Jul 21 - Aug 21, 2016

    Paintings by Hans Witschi accompanied by a sculpture by NY artist Mark Power
  • Fuchs Projects

    56 Bogart St., #1Q  / +17183662280 / fuchsprojects.com

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 976 Madison Avenue

    976 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | Park & 75

    821 Park Avenue  / +12127961228 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 10th Floor  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

  • Gary Nader | New York

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 704  / +12122473100 / garynader.com

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | Harlem

    439 W 127th St  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | New York

    291 Grand Street, 3rd Floor  / +16469187091 / gavinbrown.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Goulding The Lolly

    Jun 30 - Jul 30, 2016

    Curated by Brian Belott
  • GCA

    119 Ingraham St, #315 / groupclubassociation.tumblr.com
    Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Geary Contemporary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / geary.nyc
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    William Corwin Champollion

    Jul 21 - Aug 12, 2016

    First solo exhibition at Geary Contemporary of sculptures by William Corwin. Curated by David Goodman.
  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Arneson, Bischoff, Brown, De Forest, Saul, Wiley The Formative Years

    Jun 2 - Aug 12, 2016

    An exhibition of early work from 1957-1977, covering the development of this group of California-based artists.
  • George Billis Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126452621 / georgebillis.com

  • Gitler &_

    3629 Broadway / gitlerand.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm, Mon 3pm to 8pm

  • Gitterman Gallery

    41 East 57 Street, Suite 1103  / +12127340868 / gittermangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | 130 East 64th St

    130 East 64th St  / +12127532200 / gladstonegallery.com

    Excellent Cadaver

    Jul 11 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    See Sun, and Think Shadow

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Good Work Gallery

    1100 Broadway  / +19179302688 / goodworkgallery.com

  • Governors Island

    Governors Island / govisland.com

  • The Gowanus Ballroom

    55 9th Street, Building 61  / +13474602687 / gowanusballroom.com

  • GP Contemporary

    24 East 78th Street  / +12126289760 / gpcontemporary.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chung Sang-Hwa

    Jun 1 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Greene Naftali Garage

    227 Leonard Street, Brooklyn  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Greenpoint Terminal Gallery

    67 West Street, #320  / +16179700060 / greenpointterminalgallery.com
    Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Greenspon

    71 Morton Street  / +12122557872 / greenspongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jesse Chapman and Shaun Krupa Is Panpsychism the Engine of Art?

    Jul 12 - Aug 6, 2016

  • Grey Art Gallery

    100 Washington Square East, New York University  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street  / +12127440151 / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rashid Johnson ‘Fly Away’

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | Uptown

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zoe Leonard

    Sep 13 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Tue Sep 13 6pm - 8pm

  • Helly Nahmad Gallery

    975 Madison Avenue  / +12128792075 / hellynahmadgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • helper

    495 Rogers Avenue / helperprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Henrique Faria Fine Art

    35 East 67th Street  / +12125174609 / henriquefaria.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    GROUP SHOW Imagining Spaces: Constructions in Color and Text

    Jun 23 - Aug 13, 2016

  • Hester

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / +15056032234 / www.hester.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group exhibition Tarantallegra (curated by Nicoletta Lambertucci)

    Jul 7 - Aug 7, 2016

    Opening Reception w/ performances by Sophie Jung, Emily Pope, Natalie Price Hafslund Thursday, July 7 6–9pm
  • HG Contemporary

    527 W 23rd Street  / +12123664490 / hgcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Barbara Kruger Untitled (Blind Idealism Is…)

    Mar 25, 2016 - Mar 31, 2017

    A large-scale, hand-painted mural based on a quote from philosopher Franz Fanon.
  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charles Woodard

    Jun 28 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Otto Epstein Sally Jessy Raphael

    Jul 7 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Group Show Highlight: Summer One

    Jul 28 - Sep 2, 2016

    The exhibition’s focus is to highlight artists who are beyond the emerging stage and have reached a pivotal moment in their careers.
  • Honey Ramka

    56 Bogart Street  / +16464014431 / honeyramka.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Or Bust

    Jul 8 - Aug 14, 2016

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Cool Breeze

    Jul 6 - Sep 2, 2016

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Howard St

    3 Howard St / hhhoward.com
    Thu - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • Hunter East Harlem Gallery

    2180 Third Avenue, The Silberman School of Social Work Building  / +12123967819 / hunter.cuny.edu/eastharlem-artgallery/welcome-page
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Visions of Confinement

    Jun 29 - Sep 10, 2016

  • Ierimonti Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 503  / +12125811619 / ierimontigalleryusa.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Gianantonio Abate Everything is Illuminated

    May 5 - Jul 30, 2016

  • inCube Arts

    314 West 52nd Street, #1  / +13147196159 / www.incube-arts.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Nadim ABBAS, Tuo WANG Nadim ABBAS and Tuo WANG:Only the Lonely

    Jul 9 - 30, 2016

    This exhibition features recent video and and mixed-media work of Nadim ABBAS and Tuo WANG.
  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Innervisions: New Prints 2016/Summer

    Jun 16 - Sep 24, 2016

    An exhibition of over fifty contemporary prints selected by artist Dan Walsh.
  • Interstate Projects

    66 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +19172972939 / interstateprojects.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    U:L:O: 2016 Part II

    Jul 14 - 31, 2016

    U: Al Bedell L: Nichole Caruso O: Jupiter Woods
  • The Invisible Dog Art Center

    51 Bergen Street  / +13475603641 / theinvisibledog.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Genesis BREYER P-ORRDIGE Blue Blood Virus

    Jun 30 - Jul 30, 2016

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St. (Office) Boerum Place theater closed for renovations through 2017), Unit 208  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Daniel Menche, Container, MV Carbon, Eartheater

    Jul 30, 2016

    ISSUE presents performances from Daniel Menche, Container, MV Carbon, Eartheater, Greg Fox, Ben Vida, and Horse Lords at Pioneer Works.
  • Italian Cultural Institute

    686 Park Avenue  / +12128794242 / www.iicnewyork.esteri.it/IIC_Newyork
    Mon - Fri 10am to 4pm

  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Meleko Mokgosi

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Matthew Weinstein Revolution

    Jul 15 - Aug 19, 2016

    A special presentation
  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    SHAY ARICK, Maria Belford, Wonchun Che, Marcy Chevali, Ann Cofta Artists Co-Op III

    Jun 17 - Aug 20, 2016

    Kristina Fretkovich, Catherine Fletcher, Cora Jane Glasser, Matt Greco, Norma Greenwood, Jennifer Ivey, Rod Ivey, Sarah Langsam, Kristine Ma
  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • James Cohan Gallery | Lower East Side

    291 Grand Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Certain Skins

    Jun 29 - Sep 11, 2016

  • James Fuentes

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • The James Gallery, CUNY Graduate Center

    365 Fifth Avenue, The City University of New York  / +12128172020 / centerforthehumanities.org/james-gallery/
    Tue - Thu 12pm to 7pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • James Goodman Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 8th Floor  / +12125933737 / jamesgoodmangallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sheila Pepe, Halsey Rodman, Margaret Lanzetta, Giselle Hicks CERAMICS NOW

    Jul 14 - Aug 11, 2016

    Resident Artists & Fellows Exhibition
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Contexture, curated by Cey Adams

    Jun 29 - Aug 12, 2016

  • JanKossen Contemporary

    529 West 20th Street, 6th floor / jankossen.com
    By appointment only

  • Jason Jacques Gallery

    29 East 73rd Street, #1  / +12125357500 / jasonjacques.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Morten Løbner Espersen | NASA The Orb

    Jun 9 - Jul 30, 2016

    Morten Løbner Espersen Moon Vessels | NASA Photographs from the Lunar Orbiter Missions 1966-1967
  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / www.jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    BLACK & WHITE: Modern and Contemporary Positions

    Sep 14 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Wed Sep 14 6pm - 8pm

  • The Java Project

    252 Java Street  / +19172888120 / thejavaproj.com

    Ryan Oskin Five Facets

    Jul 16 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Jeffrey Deitch

    76 Grand Street  / +12123437300 / deitch.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Jeffrey Leder Gallery

    2137 45th Road  / +19177671734 / jeffreyledergallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Jeffrey Stark

    88 East Broadway, #B11 (basement level) / jeffreystark.nyc
    By appointment only

    Eli Hansen

    Jun 17 - Aug 27, 2016

    I thought I had a dog in this fight, but it ain’t seem like it now.
  • Jenkins Johnson Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Suite 305  / +12126290707 / jenkinsjohnsongallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Jenn Singer Gallery

    72 Irving Place  / +19177226119 / jennsingergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • JHB Gallery

    26 Grove Street, 4C  / +12122559286 / jhbgallery.com

  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Rosenquist, Robert Rauschenberg, Jim Dine, Donald Sultan, and more Annual Summer Sale

    Jul 5 - Aug 28, 2016

    We are pleased to offer 20 - 50% discounts on select works by Baechler, Baldessari, Close, Diebenkorn, Dine, Francis, Hockney, and more!
  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    John “CRASH” Matos “Breaking Ground: Redefining the Urban Experience”

    Sep 8 - Oct 31, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    JoAnne Artman Gallery, Presents: “Breaking Ground: Redefining the Urban Experience” Featuring John “CRASH” Matos
  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    55 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / johannesvogt.nyc
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    “Summer Fling - The Barn Show”

    Jul 9 - 31, 2016

    After a successful first iteration last year, the gallery will return for a singular, comprehensive group show staged once again in a barn.
  • John Molloy Gallery

    49 East 78th Street, Suite 2B  / 2122493020 / johnmolloygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Jonathan Boos

    801 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor  / +12125355096 / jonathanboos.com
    By appointment only

  • Jonathan LeVine Gallery

    557C West 23rd Street  / +12122433822 / jonathanlevinegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    good news.

    Jul 28 - Aug 29, 2016

    An exhibition of international artists working on and off paper to deconstruct and reconfigure information.
  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, Ground Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Night & Day

    Jul 14 - Aug 2, 2016

    Lucinda Grange, Jason Peters, Dave Singley, Lala Abaddon, Erik Ruggiero, Will Penny, George Kroenert, Erik Otto & Boris Ipsum.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Summer Mixer Group Exhibition

    Jul 14 - Aug 19, 2016

    Featuring new work from Daniel Rich, Johnny Abrahams, Jane LaFarge Hamill, Aaron Johnson, Mark Mulroney, Ed Templeton, and Parra.
  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Great Figure Two

    Jun 29 - Aug 7, 2016

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Zachari Logan and Christopher Russell Hypernatural

    Jun 16 - Aug 12, 2016

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Natascha Sadr Haghighian Empire of the Senseless

    Jun 29 - Aug 3, 2016

    Representing the artist's solo US debut.
  • KANSAS Gallery

    210 Rivington Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Scott Nedrelow Polyfocal

    Jun 30 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Karma | New York

    38 Orchard St  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    11am to 7pm daily

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sexting

    Jul 21 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Eric Blum New Paintings

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

    Blum's arrangements of ink-washed, wax-infused silks are rooted in modern painting techniques yet activated by experimental manipulation.
  • kaufmann repetto | New York

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / www.kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chun, Kurtz, Faur, Mulcahy, Petracca and others Relief

    Jun 2 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Kimberly-Klark

    788 Woodward Avenue / kimberly-klark.com
    Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peili Greater New York

    Jun 30 - Aug 19, 2016

    Iconoclastic Chinese artist Peili exhibits conceptual multimedia works that unpack diasporas of memory and cross-cultural praxis. At night,
  • Klompching Gallery

    89 Water Street  / +12127962070 / klompching.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    FRESH 2016

    Jul 13 - Aug 6, 2016

    John A. Chakeres, Jennifer Greenburg, Antonio Jacob Martinez, Sarah Sudhoff
  • Knockdown Center

    52-19 Flushing Ave  / +13479155615 / knockdown.center
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Johnny Stanish, Loney Abrams So Much Dirt But Not Enough Soil (Ruin Series)

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Kodomo

    92-12 Rockaway Beach Blvd, 2nd Floor  / 6468813697 / kodomo.us
    By appointment only

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    A.L. Steiner 30 Days of Mo:)rning

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm - 8pm

  • The Korean Cultural Service New York

    460 Park Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12127599550 / koreanculture.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ben Frost, Hanksy, Oak Oak, Nick Smith, Plastic Jesus Emerging to Established

    Jul 9 - Sep 1, 2016

    New York – The Krause Gallery presents “Emerging to Established” (July 9th - Sept 1st 2016)
  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A (Intercom #1080)  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Aase Seidler Gernes, Poul Gernes, Goldschmied & Chiari, Francesco Simeti Curtains

    Jul 18 - Aug 26, 2016

    Curated by Sarra Brill
  • Kunstraum LLC

    20 Grand Avenue #509  / +16469249656 / kunstraumllc.com
    By appointment only

  • Kustera Projects Red Hook

    57 Wolcott Street  / +17185227811 / kusteraprojects.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Rohitash Rao The Ridiculous Now

    Jul 23 - Aug 28, 2016

  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

  • Launch F18

    94 Allen Street  / +19173882464 / launchf18.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12123973930 / www.laurencemillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Small Things Considered

    Jul 5 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mr. Sunset in My Heart

    Jun 23 - Aug 12, 2016

    Sunset in My Heart will include new work by the Japanese artist inspired by the manga and anime subcultures.
  • Lehmann Maupin | Downtown

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kader Attia, Mickalene Thomas, Tim Rollins and K.O.S. Repossession

    Jun 24 - Aug 12, 2016

    Each of these artists has devoted their practice to confronting predominant historical narratives embedded in Western culture.
  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The LeRoy Neiman Gallery, Columbia University

    2960 Broadway, 310 Dodge Hall  / +12128547641 / arts.columbia.edu/leroy-neiman-gallery
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Splotch

    Jul 20 - Aug 19, 2016

    Lesley Heller Workspace is pleased to present “Splotch”, a two-venue exhibition on the Lower East Side curated by Eileen Jeng.
  • Leslie Feely Fine Art

    33 East 68th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129880040 / lesliefeely.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    KIKUO SAITO The Final Years

    Sep 15 - Nov 15, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm - 8pm

    Leslie Feely Gallery presents Kikuo Saito | The Final Years; An exhibition of the last paintings completed in the artists life.
  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Amy Cutler Amy Cutler: Fossa and Other Works

    Apr 30 - Jul 30, 2016

    Amy Cutler: Fossa, a multimedia installation created in collaboration with Emily Wells and Adriana Papaleo, and Other Works.
  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Light Industry

    155 Freeman Street / lightindustry.org

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Hannah Black Credits

    Jun 10 - Aug 20, 2016

  • Lisson Gallery | New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com

    John Akomfrah

    Jun 24 - Aug 12, 2016

    Lisson Gallery New York presents the first major exhibition in the United States by acclaimed British artist and filmmaker John Akomfrah.
  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / www.littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 6pm

  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alan Belcher, Elise D’Arrigo, Cassie Griffin, Robert Raphael, Analia Seg CERAMICS – A Concept Of Function

    May 8 - Jul 30, 2016

    Exploring various ceramic practices may conjure associations with both domesticity and décor.
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Sirikul Pattachote, Tawan Wattuya A Peculiar Nature

    Aug 3 - Sep 4, 2016 Reception: Wed Aug 3 7pm - 9pm

    a two-person exhibition of works on paper by Sirikul Pattachote and Tawan Wattuya, opens August 3rd.
  • LOMEX

    134 Bowery 4S  / +19176678541 / www.lomex.gallery
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Lorimoto

    16-23 Hancock Street / lorimoto.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Los Ojos

    12 Cypress Avenue, Brooklyn / losojosbk.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Thomas McCarty, Christian Lord, Buzz Slutzky, Sean Capone A Garden Sown!

    Jun 17 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / www.louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Lower East Side Printshop

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / printshop.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition at the Lower East Side Printshop The Lives of Forms

    May 26 - Aug 26, 2016

    Curated by Ksenia Nouril
  • Lucien Terras.

    325 Broome Street  / +19175174929 / lucienterras.com
    Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jason Moran Staged

    Apr 29 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shapeshifters

    Jun 27 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Luxembourg & Dayan | New York

    64 East 77th Street  / +12124524646 / luxembourgdayan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

    MELODRAMA Act 2: New York

    Jul 14 - Sep 17, 2016

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    X

    Jul 8 - Aug 12, 2016

    Betty Tompkins, Mira Schor, Adrianne Rubenstein, Anna Rosen, Rebecca Watson Horn, Dakotah Savage, Katrina Fimmel, Alicia Gibson...
  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Maccarone | 630 Greenwich Street

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Maccarone | 98 Morton Street

    98 Morton Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Madison Square Park Conservancy's Mad. Sq. Art

    23rd Street and Broadway  / +12125384071 / madisonsquarepark.org/art
    By appointment only

  • Magenta Plains

    94 Allen St  / +19173882464 / magentaplains.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Makebish

    174 Elizabeth Street / petermakebish.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Marc Jancou | New York

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124732100 / marcjancou.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Summer Breeze

    Jul 26 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Marian Goodman Gallery | New York

    24 West 57th Street  / +12129777160 / mariangoodman.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    I Talk with The Spirits

    Jun 23 - Aug 12, 2016

    Group Show Curated by Chris Wiley
  • Marianne Boesky | Uptown

    118 East 64th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Marlborough Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com

  • Marlborough Gallery

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    41 Elizabeth Street, (Re-opening in Fall 2016)  / +12125600670 / www.martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Uptown

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Ralph Gibson Political Abstraction

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2016

  • Mary Ryan Gallery

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970669 / maryryangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mathew | New York

    47 Canal Street  / +19292299156 / mathew-nyc.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsoncontemporary.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Construction Site

    Jun 17 - Aug 13, 2016

  • Gallery Met, Arnold & Marie Schwartz Gallery

    Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center, 65th St and Amsterdam  / +12127993100 / metopera.org/Visit/Exhibitions/
    Mon - Fri 6pm to 9pm, Sat 12pm to 9pm

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bas Jan Ader

    Jun 22 - Aug 5, 2016

  • MEYOHAS

    181 East 90th Street / meyohas.com
    By appointment only

    Virginia Lee Montgomery Virginia Lee Montgomery

    Sep 2 - Oct 14, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 2 7pm - 10pm

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    It’s Not Your Nature

    Jun 2 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Michael Werner | New York

    4 E. 77th Street  / +12129881623 / michaelwerner.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A.R. PENCK Early Works

    Jun 9 - Sep 3, 2016

  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Katherine Bauer Of the Quarry Land

    Jul 1 - Aug 7, 2016

    16mm film, photograms, and other analog photography
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery | Eldridge Street

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Summer installation of works by gallery artists

    Jun 26 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery | Orchard Street

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Sequence 6: one work, one week

    Jun 26 - Jul 30, 2016

    Rochelle Goldberg (6/26 – 7/6) Paul Pagk (7/7 – 7/14) Aaron Flint Jamison (7/15 – 7/22) Pieter Schoolwerth (7/23 – 7/30)
  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Deborah Brown, Thrush Holmes, Liao Yibai, Jerry Kearns Group Show: School's Out!

    Jun 23 - Aug 8, 2016

    This group exhibition aims to capture summer's sense of freedom, and playfully break from the ordinary to allow the imagination to run wild.
  • Miller Misc.

    17 Essex Street / facebook.com/events/232990310414953
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org

    Anne Neukamp Rollladen 2016

    Mar 4 - Dec 31, 2016

    On view only when the door to the art space is closed, Neukamp’s outdoor painting articulates ambiguously shifting modes in communication.
  • Minus Space

    16 Main Street, Suite A  / +17188018095 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    On Paper

    Jul 9 - Aug 13, 2016

    The exhibition highlights several generations of artists innovating at the intersection of reductive abstraction and paper.
  • Mireille Mosler, Ltd.

    35 East 67th Street  / +12122494195 / mireillemoslerltd.com
    By appointment only

  • Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University

    1190 Amsterdam Avenue, Schermerhom Hall, 8th Floor  / +12128547288 / columbia.edu/cu/wallach
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +12128440074 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dan Burkhart

    May 21 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jessica Stockholder The Guests All Crowded Into the Dining Room

    Aug 25 - Oct 1, 2016

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Uptown

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joan Wadleigh Curran Endurance

    Jul 21 - Aug 14, 2016

  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78th Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Moeller Fine Art

    35 East 64th Street  / +12126442133 / moellerfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • MOIETY

    166 North 12th Street, Ground Floor  / +15167840953 / moiety.nyc
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    LE CHEBOIGON

    Aug 6 - Oct 1, 2016 Reception: Sat Aug 6 6pm - 2am

    CAFE + BAR + VENUE + FLAVOR STUDIO + MORE
  • Gallery Molly Krom

    254 Ogden avenue  / 5518049971 / gallerykrom.com
    By appointment only

  • Momenta Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +17182188058 / momentaart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Motel

    1078 Dekalb Ave.  / +13473508377 / bkmotel.org
    Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Moving Walls | Open Society Foundations

    224 West 57th Street  / +12125476909 / opensocietyfoundations.org/moving-walls
    Mon - Fri 10am to 4pm

  • Mulherin | New York

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / mulherinnewyork.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Mumbo's Outfit

    185 Varick St  / +13479019197 / http://mumbosoutfit.tumblr.com/
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    A Carl1Network INTO THE DIRT, PINK (Part 1 of BLUE GOD)

    Jul 21 - Aug 13, 2016

    Premiere screening of INTO THE DIRT, PINK, Part 1 of BLUE GOD at Mumbo's Outfit, a project space located within Geary Contemporary.
  • Muriel Guépin Gallery

    83 Ochard Street  / +13472441052 / murielguepingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • MuseumofAmericabooks

    18 Herkimer Place  / +13475743700 / museumofamericabooks.org
    By appointment only

  • Nahmad Contemporary

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16464499118 / nahmadcontemporary.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Nailya Alexander Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Suite 704  / +12123152211 / nailyaalexandergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tiny Treasures

    Jul 7 - Sep 1, 2016

    Tiny Treasures, works by gallery artists measuring no more than 12 inches, a fresh and refreshing array of painting, drawing, sculpture
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Mark DeLong, Filip Lav, Sean McDonough Summer Project 2016

    Jul 25 - Aug 19, 2016

    This group exhibition includes the most recent work of three young talented artists: Mark DeLong, Filip Lav, and Sean McDonough.
  • Galeria Nara Roesler | New York

    47 W 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / 646 791 0426 / nararoesler.com.br
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Isaac Julien, Lucia Koch, Eduardo Navarro Human Ecology

    Jul 13 - Sep 3, 2016

    Collective exhibition featuring works in various mediums by Isaac Julien, Lucia Koch, and Eduardo Navarro.
  • NARS Foundation

    201 46th Street, 4th Floor  / +17187682765 / narsfoundation.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Boys and Girls Can Still Draw

    Jul 6 - Aug 26, 2016

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

  • New Release

    60 Mulberry Street  / +19084471843 / newreleasegallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andrea Arrubla Still Absorbing The Good News

    Jul 14 - Aug 6, 2016

  • New York Academy of Art Galleries

    111 Franklin Street  / +12129660300 / nyaa.edu/nyaa/exhibitions
    2pm to 8pm daily

  • New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture

    8 West 8th Street  / +12126736466 / nyss.org/exhibition
    10am to 6pm daily

    2016 New York Studio School Alumni Exhibition

    Jul 21 - Aug 21, 2016

    Christopher Wool, Herne Pardee, Elisa Jensen, Judy Hoffman, Peter Neal, Stephan Hicks, Amanda Church, and more
  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alice Tippit Ess Envy

    Jun 30 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Nicole Klagsbrun

    526 West 26th Street, Room 318  / +12122433335 / nicoleklagsbrun.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • gallery nine 5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, 7th Floor  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Summer Anagram

    Jul 2 - Aug 20, 2016

    Featuring Cortney Andrews, Courtney Childress, Theresa Daddezio, Amanda Friedman, Rachel Phillips, Cheon Pyo Lee. Curated by Marco Antonini.
  • NYPAC – New York Performance Artists Collective

    N/A  / +16469262190 / nypac.org
    By appointment only

  • NYU Institute of Fine Arts | Great Hall

    1 E 78th St  / +12127725800 / nyu.edu/gsas/dept/fineart/events/great-hall-exhibitions-events.htm
    1pm to 4pm daily

  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Kurt Steger Scribing the Void

    Jul 7 - Aug 21, 2016

    This monumental sculpture explores the intersection of nature and man through a contour line, bringing the outdoors into the gallery space.
  • Off Vendome | New York

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • On Stellar Rays

    213 Bowery Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Athanasios Argianas, Julia Bland, Zipora Fried, and Ryan Mrozowski Persuasive Percussion

    Jul 7 - Aug 12, 2016

    On Stellar Rays is pleased to announce the second exhibition in a series that inaugurates 213 Bowery with new works by gallery artists.
  • One Art Space

    23 Warren Street  / +16465590535 / oneartspace.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 5pm

  • ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, BASEMENT  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    SiTE:LAB Nothing Is Destroyed

    Jul 9 - 30, 2016

    “Nothing is Destroyed” is a love letter to the Rumsey Street Church and its reincarnations.
  • ORDOVAS | New York

    488 Madison Avenue  / +12127568870 / ordovasart.com
    By appointment only

  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    363 Third Avenue  / +18475334149 / oygprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • OSMOS Address

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / n/a
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Rico Gatson, David Colman, Fiona Banner, Maynard Monrow, Andrea Bowers, PHANTOM

    May 4 - Aug 31, 2016

    PHANTOM at OSMOS Address, 50 E 1st Street, features works by Fiona Banner, Richard Bell, Andrea Bowers, David Colman, and Others.
  • Ouchi Gallery

    170 Tillary Street, Suite 105  / +13479874606 / ouchigallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Tue 7pm to 10pm

    Chris Namaizawa LANDMARK

    Jul 26 - 31, 2016

  • Outlet

    253 Wilson Ave / outletbk.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • P!

    334 Broome Street  / +12123345200 / p-exclamation.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    OVER / UNDER

    Jul 15 - Aug 19, 2016

    in collaboration with ROOM EAST
  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Christian Eisenberger CHRISTIAN EISENBERGER

    Jul 14 - Aug 10, 2016

  • Pace Prints | East 57th Street

    32 E. 57th Street, Third Floor  / +12124213237 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Pace Prints | West 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • PACE | 32 East 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Blackness in Abstraction

    Jun 24 - Aug 19, 2016

    Curated by Adrienne Edwards
  • PACE | 534 West 25th Street

    534 West 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 East 57th Street, 9th Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Loose Canon

    Jul 19 - Aug 13, 2016

  • Park Avenue Armory

    643 Park Avenue  / +12126163930 / armoryonpark.org

    Martin Creed THE BACK DOOR

    Jun 8 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Parkett Viewing Room | New York

    145 Avenue of the Americas, 7th Floor  / +12126732660 / parkettart.com

  • The Parlour Bushwick

    791 Bushwick Avenue  / +17183603218 / theparlourbushwick.com
    Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    THINGS: a queer legacy of graphic art and play

    Jul 17 - Aug 21, 2016

    Curt McDowell, Tom Rubnitz and Robert Ford, with Seth Bogart, Rafa Esparza, Aimee Goguen + Brontez Purnell
  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Saint Clair Cemin Psyche

    May 26 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Paul Kolker

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paul Rodgers/9W Gallery

    529 West 20 St  / +12124149810 / www.paulrodgers9w.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sol LeWitt Sol LeWitt/Liz Deschenes Sol LeWitt/Liz Deschenes : Photography

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 529 West 21st Street

    529 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sol LeWitt

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Poppie Between Worlds

    Jun 30 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Pen and Brush

    29 East 22nd Street  / +12124753669 / penandbrush.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • The Performing Garage

    33 Wooster Street  / +12129669796 / theperforminggarage.org

  • Galerie Perrotin | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pierre Paulin

    Jun 22 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Irina Rozovsky, Graham Durward, Roger White Exalted Position

    Jun 30 - Sep 2, 2016

  • Peter Freeman, Inc.

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ernst Caramelle serious candy revisited

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Petzel Gallery | East 67th Street

    35 East 67th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fine Young Cannibals

    Jun 24 - Aug 5, 2016

    Summer group exhibition
  • Picture Room at McNally Jackson

    236 Mulberry Street  / +12122192789 / pictureroom.mcnallyjacksonstore.com
    12pm to 8pm daily

  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nadja BOURNONVILLE, Brian CONLEY, Roxy PAINE, Tavares STRACHAN False Narratives

    Jun 24 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Pioneer Works

    159 Pioneer Street  / +17185963001 / pioneerworks.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sascha Pohflepp, Chris Woebken The House in the Sky

    Jul 27 - Aug 1, 2016

    The House in the Sky is a video installation of anaglyph stereoscopic projections mapped onto Pioneer Works’ exhibition space.
  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645502 / planthouse.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Planthouse Gallery A Big Enough Umbrella

    Jul 7 - Aug 17, 2016

    Summer print show featuring work created at legendary Wingate Studio.
  • Porter Contemporary

    145 Plymouth Street (at Pearl Street)  / +12126967432 / portercontemporary.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 4pm

  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Greyscale

    Jun 24 - Aug 6, 2016

    Diana Cooper Torkwase Dyson Bernard Kirschenbaum Alexandra Gorczynski Hugh Hayden Austin Lee Anton Perich William Powhida
  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street, 2nd floor  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/events/exhibitions/pratt-manhattan-gallery
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ivan Toth Depeña Matter

    Jul 7 - Sep 3, 2016

    solo exhibition
  • Present Company

    254 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn / present-co.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Printed Matter Inc.

    231 11th Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm

    Realize Your Desire: Underground Press from the Library of Stefan Brecht

    Jun 18 - Oct 22, 2016

    Printed Matter presents an exhibition of alternative and independently-published newsprint periodicals from the early ‘60s to mid ‘70s.
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    NSFW

    Jul 16 - Aug 18, 2016

    An exhibition of works by the staff of Chelsea Frames and the people who support them
  • Protocinema | New York

    Temporary Venues  / +19176607332 / protocinema.org

  • Public Art Fund | Brooklyn Bridge Park

    Pier 3 Uplands, Brooklyn Bridge Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Martin Creed UNDERSTANDING

    May 4 - Oct 23, 2016

  • Public Art Fund | City Hall Park

    City Hall Park  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Public Art Fund | Doris C. Freedman Plaza

    Fifth Avenue and 60th Street, Southeast entrance to Central Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Isa Genzken Two Orchids

    Mar 1 - Aug 21, 2016

    The artist's two flowers will rise 34 and 28 feet in height above visitors entering Central Park from its southeast corner.
  • Public Art Fund | Houston and Mott Streets

    284 Mott Street  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Public Art Fund | Lincoln Center

    Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Josie Robertson Plaza  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Public Art Fund | MetroTech Center

    MetroTech Center, Between Jay Street and Flatbush Avenue at Myrtle Avenue  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Public Art Fund | Rockefeller Center

    45 Rockefeller Center Plaza  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Queer Thoughts

    373 Broadway, #C9  / +17073378061 / queerthoughts.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marriage

    Jun 29 - Jul 31, 2016

    Olga Balema Quintessa Matranga Lulou Margarine Guillaume Maraud Tariq Alvi Rodrigo Hernández
  • R & Company

    82 Franklin Street  / +12123437979 / r-and-company.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Puff Pieces

    Jul 8 - Aug 12, 2016

    Justin Adian, Lynda Benglis, John Chamberlain, Samara Golden, Guy Goodwin, Sam Moyer, Jayson Musson, and Erwin Wurm Curated by Feelings
  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / www.ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Diamond Antoinette Stingily

    Jun 28 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Antek Walczak Films

    Jun 30 - Aug 1, 2016

  • Rear Window

    136 W. 118th Street, #2  / +12126662175 / rearwindow.nyc
    By appointment only

  • Rebecca Hossack Art Gallery

    262 Mott Street  / +12129253500 / rebeccahossack.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Taylor Renee Aldridge, Jessica Bell Brown, Kimberly Drew, Jessica Lynne The Black Art Incubator

    Jul 14 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / +12129665200 / www.redbullstudiosnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    George Henry Longly We All Love Your Life

    Jun 9 - Jul 31, 2016

    We All Love Your Life is London-based artist George Henry Longly’s first solo exhibition in the US.
  • Red Hook Labs Gallery

    133 Imlay Street  / +17187971020 / redhooklabs.com

  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12124775006 / www.reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Loretta Fahrenholz, Morag Keil/Georgie Nettell, Josephine Pryde, Sam Pul The Highs of Everyday Life

    Jul 1 - 30, 2016

    Loretta Fahrenholz, Morag Keil/Georgie Nettell, Josephine Pryde, Sam Pulitzer   Organized by Monika Senz
  • Regina Rex

    221 Madison Street  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm

  • Rhombus Space

    183 Lorraine Street, 3rd Floor, #33  / +16462407903 / rhombusspace.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bastienne Schmidt Typology of Women

    Jul 21 - Aug 19, 2016

    A series of hand-painted silhouettes of different “types” of women (as depicted historically, through pop culture and literature).
  • Richard Gray Gallery | New York

    1018 Madison Ave, 4th Floor  / +12124728787 / www.richardgraygallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Richard Taittinger Gallery

    154 Ludlow Street  / +12126347154 / richardtaittinger.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    121 Orchard St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Olaf Rauh Playgrounds

    Jun 29 - Jul 31, 2016

    His photographic style is similar to that of a painter, in its sensitivity to the subject and in its formal search for beauty.
  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Robert Blumenthal

    1045 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16468526332 / www.robertblumenthal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Pauline Galiana, Liz Jaff and Jim Osman Bits and Pieces

    Jun 3 - Jul 31, 2016

    A three artist exhibition featuring work who's whole is greater than the some of its many ubiquitous parts.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Back at the Water's Edge

    Jul 7 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

    381 Lafayette Street  / +12122285283 / rauschenbergfoundation.org
    By appointment only

  • Robilant + Voena at 24th East 80th Street

    24th East 80th Street / robilantvoena.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gallery Artists Antony Todd x Robin Rice

    Jun 15 - Sep 4, 2016

    The walls of ANTONY TODD at 44 East 11th Street will be mosaicked in the distinctive style of Robin Rice’s annual Summertime Salon.
  • Romeo

    90 Ludlow St.  / +19177557713 / www.romeonyc.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Irena Jurek Teddies, Trench Coats & Tiaras

    Jul 28 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    OVER / UNDER

    Jul 15 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Rosai Ugolini Modern

    48 Orchard Street  / +1 212 966 5686 / rosaiugolini.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Rosenberg & Co.

    19 East 66th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122023270 / www.rosenbergco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maureen Chatfield Patterns in Time

    Jun 15 - Sep 17, 2016

    The exhibition features over twenty of the artist's most recent paintings blending the boundary between abstraction and representation.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Senyawa

    Aug 10, 2016

    Jogjakarta’s Senyawa performs at Bridget Donahue Gallery presented by Blank Forms.
  • Rubber Factory

    29c Ludlow St  / +19178220587 / rubber-factory.info
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jordanna Kalman Invisible

    Jul 9 - Aug 9, 2016

    Jordanna Kalman presents her manipulated polaroid prints in her first solo exhibition at Rubber Factory
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    9 Objects

    Jul 13 - Aug 26, 2016

    Robert Arneson Joseph Beuys Willie Cole Yayoi Kusama Man Ray James Rosenquist Stephanie Syjuco Donald Sultan Lawrence Weiner
  • Safe Gallery

    1004 Metropolitan Ave, ground floor  / +19177166208 / www.safegallery.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Salomon Contemporary

    525-531 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12127270607 / salomoncontemporary.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Salon 94

    12 East 94th Street  / +16466729212 / salon94.com
    By appointment only

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    By appointment only

  • Sandra Gering Inc

    14 East 63rd Street  / +16463367183 / sandrageringinc.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Eddie Kang Big City Life Loveless

    Jul 7 - Aug 26, 2016

  • SARDINE

    286 Stanhope Street, Ground Floor / sardinebk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brandi Twilley The Living Room

    Jul 26 - Aug 26, 2016

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Sgorbati Projects

    525-531 West 26 Street, Fourth Floor  / +12127270609 / sgorbatiprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sheila C. Johnson Design Center

    66 Fifth Avenue, Ground floor  / +12122298919 / newschool.edu/parsons/sheila-c-johnson-design-center/
    12pm to 6pm daily, Thu 12pm to 8pm

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

  • Shirin Gallery | New York

    511 W 25th Street, Suite 507  / +12122424684 / shiringalleryny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Shirley Fiterman Art Center

    81 Barclay Street  / 516-398-6034 / www.bmcc.cuny.edu/sfac/
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Shoot The Lobster

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Shrine

    191 Henry Street  / +13476934979 / shrine.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Summer Flats

    Jun 29 - Aug 21, 2016

  • side effects

    241 Taaffe Place, Suite 201  / +13479074574 / sideeffectsgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jennie C. Jones Amplitude

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Simuvac Projects

    99 Norman Avenue  / 7183893905 / simuvacprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ivy Haldeman Pulp

    Jul 15 - Sep 4, 2016

  • Sister

    69 Irving Ave, Apt 1B / sistergallery.com
    5pm to 11pm daily

  • Skarstedt Gallery | East 79th Street

    20 East 79th Street  / +12127372060 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Condo, de Kooning, Fischl, Haring, Prince, Salle, Sherman, Wool

    July- August

  • Skarstedt Gallery | West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Condo, Förg, Salle, Sherman, Trockel

    July - August

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wosene Worke Kosrof Words: You Are Always New

    Jun 2 - Jul 30, 2016

    Ehtiopian-born Wosene uses the language symbols of Amharic, one of the few ancient written systems in Africa, as a core composition element.
  • Slag Gallery | Bushwick

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Slag Gallery | Williamsburg

    81 Grand Street  / +12129679818 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Of the people

    Jun 17 - Jul 31, 2016

    The exhibition Of the people curated by Erin Donnelly
  • Small Editions

    60 Sackett St  / +17184221304 / smalleditionsnyc.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm

  • Soho Photo Gallery

    15 White Street  / +12122268571 / sohophoto.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • SOHO20

    56 Bogart Street  / +17183663661 / soho20gallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Maya Jeffereis, Alli Miller, em16//Emily North SOHO20 Summer Residency Lab

    Jul 7 - Aug 14, 2016

  • Solivagant*

    53 Orchard Street  / +13472675703 / www.solivagantnyc.com
    By appointment only

  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Paysage Exotique

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2016

    Vanessa Disler Jacob Dwyer Emily Hill Mike Pratt
  • Songs for Presidents

    1673 Gates Avenue, basement  / +19171112222 / songsforpresidents.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    100 Crosby Street, #603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    big nothing

    Jun 16 - Aug 19, 2016

    Curated by Richard Caldicott Work by Nina Brauhauser, Ellen Carey, Luuk de Haan, Karl Martin Holzhäuser, Gottfried Jäger & Erin O'Keefe.
  • Southfirst

    60 N. 6th Street  / +17185994884 / southfirst.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    3 Wooster Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jesse Chun On Paper

    Jul 16 - Sep 17, 2016

    For our SUMMER/16 show, SBG is excited to present On Paper, a solo exhibition of works on paper by Jesse Chun.
  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    SPLOTCH

    Jul 7 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    William Helburn Ad Man

    Jul 15 - Aug 26, 2016

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Arbus, Ruben Natal-San Miguel, Miles Ladin, Justine Reyes WE:AMEricans

    Jul 7 - Aug 7, 2016

    WE:AMEricans examines and documents the country and it's people at this time of dramatic transformation and upheaval.
  • Stellan Holm Gallery

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12126277444 / stellanholm.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    117 Grattan Street, Suite 112  / +16467094725 / romanoart.com

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cobourn, McCloskey, M Mirisola, H Morgan, Marie Roberts, Catherine White Free Time Part 2

    Jul 6 - Aug 6, 2016

    includes the work of painters Ryan Cobourn, Jesse McCloskey, Michele Mirisola, Heather Morgan, Marie Roberts, and ceramicist Catherine White
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Andre De Dienes Marilyn and California Girls

    Jun 9 - Jul 30, 2016

  • The Still House Group | Red Hook

    481 Van Brunt Street, #9D (4th floor) / enterstillhouse.com
    By appointment only

  • Storefront for Art and Architecture

    97 Kenmare Street  / +12124315795 / storefrontnews.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sharing Models: Manhattanisms

    Jul 15 - Sep 2, 2016

    Sharing Models: Manhattanisms will exhibit 30 models by 30 international architects that represent various ways of understanding urban life.
  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street, (Currently undergoing renovations)  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Strap-On Projects

    255 Canal Street, 2nd Floor / companygallery.us/strap-on-projects
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Stream Gallery

    1196 Myrtle Ave / streamgallery.gallery

  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Sugarlift

    200 Morgan Ave  / +17183662857 / sugarlift.com

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Uptown

    1100 Madison Avenue  / +12122882889 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Sunday Takeout

    29 Hanson Place  / 7188526053 / sundaytakeout.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • Susan Eley Fine Art

    46 West 90th Street, 2nd floor  / +19179527641 / susaneleyfineart.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm

    TWOXFIVE

    Jun 8 - Sep 1, 2016

    Summer Exhibition Marks the Gallery's 10th Anniversary
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu/about-sva/galleries/chelsea-gallery
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elia Alba, Kevin Beasley, Paul D. Miller, a.k.a., D.J. Spooky, and Tamek “The Beat Goes On” Curated by Derrick Adams

    Aug 20 - Sep 17, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    For “The Beat Goes On,” the SVA Chelsea Gallery has been transformed into four distinct listening rooms for each artist.
  • SVETLANA

    Please email for address.  / +16466475869 / svetlanagallery.com
    Sat 2pm to 6pm

  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • S|2 Sotheby's | New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Taka Ishii Gallery | New York

    23 East 67th Street, 3rd Floor  / +16469129300 / takaishiigalleryNy.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Tanja Grunert Gallery

    524 West 19th Street  / +16469187761 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Tiffany Pollack, Claire Masters and Katharine Umsted

    Jun 23 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Taylor | Graham

    32 E. 67th Street  / +12125355767 / taylorandgraham.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

  • Taymour Grahne

    157 Hudson Street  / +12122409442 / taymourgrahne.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Verdant Summer

    Jun 28 - Aug 17, 2016

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Golden Eggs (organized by Alissa Bennett)

    Jun 23 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Teen Art Salon

    43-10 Crescent St.  / 1-(718) 706-1271 / www.teenartsalon.com
    Fri - Mon 12pm to 7pm

  • Temporary Storage

    119 Ingraham St., Ground Floor  / +17184567570 / temporarystorage.info
    By appointment only

    ANONYMOUS

    Sep 23 - Oct 14, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 23 7pm - 11pm

    Offering a group of artists the anonymity necessary to explore ideas and make work outside the career they have crafted.
  • The Hollows

    151 Bedford Ave  / 917-345-2748 / www.hollows.info

    Electrique

    Jun 15 - Aug 28, 2016

    Living in the haunted house, lights must be kept on. A group exhibition featuring electric, mechanical and sound pieces, avoiding digital.
  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    that old school dystopia

    Jun 3 - Jul 31, 2016

    Bill Albertini - Lisa Beck - Carolyn M. Blackwood - Ted Haddon - Juliette Losq - Oliver Wasow - Matthew Weinstein
  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12122285730 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jonathan Lyndon Chase Sweet and Hard

    Jul 7 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Xinyi Cheng, Nabuqi, Ali Van

    Jul 7 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Throckmorton Fine Art

    145 East 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122231059 / throckmorton-nyc.com

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Tiger Strikes Asteroid | New York

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Adkins, Clark, Fabri, Frank, Jensen, Oldham, Puerta Field Studies

    Jul 8 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Tilton Gallery

    8 East 76th St  / +12127372221 / jacktiltongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Times Square Arts

    Times Square - Electronic Billboards  / +12127681560 / timessquarenyc.org/times-square-arts/index.aspx

  • Timothy Taylor 16x34 | New York

    515 West 19th St, (Opening September 19, 2016) / timothytaylor.com

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Yanyan Huang Giardino Del Tempo

    Jun 24 - Aug 5, 2016

    Organized with Alex Ross
  • Topaz Arts, Inc.

    55-03 39th Avenue  / +17185050440 / topazarts.org

  • Torrance Shipman

    219 36th Street, 4th floor  / +15628335338 / torranceshipmangallery.com
    By appointment only

  • TOTAH

    183 Stanton Street  / +12125826111 / davidtotah.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Lauretta Vinciarelli Light Unveiled

    Jun 9 - Sep 18, 2016

  • To Bridges

    2422 Third Avenue / to-bridges.info
    By appointment only

  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    55 Hester Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Claudia Hart The Dolls House

    Apr 23 - Aug 6, 2016

    Solo exhibition of new works: moving images, sculptures and media-objects contemplating the passage of time and the death of kings.
  • Transmitter

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A  / +19178813576 / transmitter.nyc
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Rules of the Game

    Jul 8 - Aug 7, 2016

    Every artist’s practice proposes a set of rules, a new game they're playing, and our job as viewer is to figure out what those rules are.
  • Trestle Gallery at Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd floor, buzz 35 to enter the building  / +17188589069 / trestlegallery.org
    Mon 1:30pm to 6:30pm, Wed 1:30pm to 6:30pm, Fri 1:30pm to 6:30pm

    Small Works

    Jun 30 - Aug 4, 2016

  • Trestle Projects

    400 3rd Aveune / trestlegallery.org
    By appointment only

  • Triangle Arts Association

    20 Jay Street, Suite 318  / +17188581260 / triangleworkshop.org

  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Paul Inglis Chroma City

    Jun 22 - Aug 14, 2016

  • Two Palms

    38 Crosby Street, 3rd floor  / +12129648598 / twopalms.us

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Ubu Gallery

    416 East 59th Street  / +12127534444 / ubugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Georges Hugnet Georges Hugnet: Huit jours à Trébaumec

    May 19 - Sep 30, 2016

    An in-depth exhibition exploring the richness of Georges Hugnet’s Surrealist masterpiece, Huit jours à Trébaumec.
  • Underdonk

    1329 Willoughby Ave #211 / underdonk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Christmas in July

    Jul 8 - Aug 7, 2016

  • UNIX Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    KwangHo Shin 제목이 없는 존재

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

    This latest series of work features new oil paintings that challenge the notion of identity and interactivity between people.
  • UrbanGlass, The Agnes Varis Art Center

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186253685 / urbanglass.org
    Wed - Thu 12pm to 6pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • U.S. Blues

    29 Ash Street, Suite 105  / +16037278882 / usblu.es
    Sun 12pm to 6pm

    dccon1: narrabantur

    Jul 30 - Sep 4, 2016 Reception: Sat Jul 30 7pm - 10pm

    Betty Bailey Philip Evergood Ficus Interfaith R+P Jacob Lawrence Daido Moriyama Annabelle Speer S. Clay Wilson
  • Vallois America

    27 E. 67th Street, Mezzanine  / +12125173820 / vallois.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Antonio Segui Antonio Segui

    Jun 8 - Sep 30, 2016

    Argentinian artist and painter living in Paris, Antonio Segui showcases here in a solo exhibit his contemporary ceramic work.
  • Van Alen Institute

    30 West 22nd Street  / +12129247000 / vanalen.org

  • Van de Weghe Fine Art

    1018 Madison Ave  / +12127441900 / vdwny.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eva Lundsager Other Night Other Light

    Jul 13 - Aug 26, 2016

  • Ventana244

    244 North 6th Street  / +17187537363 / ventana244.org
    Fri 2pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Venus | Manhattan

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Medalla

    Jul 14 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Henry Coupe “Henry Coupe: A Lifetime of Painting”

    Sep 6 - 24, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Visio Dell'Arte | New York

    522 West 23rd Street  / 212 796 5313 / www.visiodellarte.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm, Sun 12:30pm to 6:30pm

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Who I Am: Rediscovered Portraits from Apartheid South Africa

    Jun 2 - Sep 3, 2016

    An unprecedented glimpse into the private lives and aspirations of “non-white” South Africans under apartheid.
  • Ward-Nasse Gallery

    178 Prince Street  / +12129256951 / wardnasse.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 8pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Washburn Gallery

    20 West 57th St, 8th Floor  / +12123976780 / washburngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Water McBeer

    Inquire for Address  / +16465982202 / watermcbeer.org
    By appointment only

  • Waterhouse & Dodd Contemporary

    960 Madison Avenue, 2F  / +12127179100 / waterhousedodd.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    262 Bowery  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ben Morea

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Sat Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • WhiteBox

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    NO HEAD NO HEART

    Sep 1 - 30, 2016 Reception: Wed Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Y Gallery

    319 Grand street  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Group Show LUX: The Radiant Sea

    Jul 14 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Yoshii Gallery

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12127445550 / yoshiigallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Simen Johan

    May 26 - Aug 19, 2016

  • ZieherSmith

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmith.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Peter Barrickman, Whitney Hubbs Christian Little, Soe Yu Nwe, Lee Relvas Me and My Arrow

    Jul 14 - Aug 12, 2016

    Group exhibition featuring Peter Barrickman, Whitney Hubbs Christian Little, Soe Yu Nwe, Lee Relvas, and others
  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

  • Museums

  • American Academy of Arts and Letters Gallery

    633 W. 155th Street  / +12123685900 / artsandletters.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 4pm

  • American Folk Art Museum

    2 Lincoln Square, Columbus Avenue at 66th Street  / +12125959533 / folkartmuseum.org
    Tue - Thu 12pm to 7:30pm, Fri 12pm to 7:30pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue  / +12122886400 / asiasociety.org/nyc
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

    In and Out of Context: Asia Society Celebrates the Collections at 60

    Mar 8, 2016 - Jan 8, 2017

    Juxtaposes historical and contemporary works to trigger unique ways of thinking about the art, their creators, and how they are displayed.
  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Boogie on the Boulevard

    May 29 - Aug 28, 2016

    162nd Street will be closed to cars and open to a world of fun with free music, art and fitness programs.
  • Bronx River Art Center

    2064 Boston Road  / +17185895819 / bronxriverart.org
    Wed - Fri 3pm to 6:30pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Long-term Installation at the Brooklyn Museum Connecting Cultures: A World in Brooklyn

    Apr 19, 2014 - Jan 1, 2017

    This long-term installation was developed to create new ways of looking at art by making connections between cultures as well as objects.
  • Center for Architecture

    536 LaGuardia Place  / +12126830023 / aiany.org/centerforarchitecture
    Mon - Fri 9am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • CIMA - Center for Italian Modern Art

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / www.italianmodernart.org
    By appointment only

  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

    2 East 91st Street  / +12128498400 / cooperhewitt.org
    Sun - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 9pm

    Beauty—Cooper Hewitt Design Triennial

    Feb 12 - Aug 21, 2016

    With a focus on aesthetic innovation, Beauty celebrates design as a creative endeavor that engages the mind, body, and senses.
  • Creative Time - Fly By Night

    The Brooklyn Navy Yard, Enter at Sands Street and Navy Street / creativetime.org/projects/flybynight
    Fri - Sun 7pm to 9pm

  • Dia Art Foundation | Walter De Maria, Broken Kilometer

    393 West Broadway  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/brokenkilometer
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Dia Art Foundation | Walter De Maria: The New York Earth Room

    141 Wooster Street  / +12129895566 / earthroom.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / www.drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Gabriel de la Mora Gabriel de la Mora: Sound Inscriptions on Fabric

    Jul 15 - Sep 2, 2016

    De la Mora will present an installation of fifty-five pairs of found speaker screens.
  • El Museo del Barrio

    1230 Fifth Avenue  / +12128317272 / elmuseo.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Antonio Lopez Future Funk Fashion

    Jun 14 - Nov 26, 2016

    An exhibition in tribute to Puerto Rican–born fashion illustrator and artist Antonio Lopez and his prolific three-decade career.
  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

    TIMOTHY GREENFIELD-SANDERS The Women's List: 50 Portraits & Film Projection.

    Jun 16 - Nov 28, 2016

  • The Frick Collection

    1 East 70th Street  / +12122880700 / frick.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Porcelain, No Simple Matter: Arlene Shechet and the Arnhold Collection

    May 24, 2016 - Apr 2, 2017

    The Frick presents a year-long exhibition exploring the complex history of making, collecting, and displaying porcelain.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm, Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Kader Attia, Ergin Çavuşoğlu, Mariam Ghani, Iman Issa, and others But a Storm Is Blowing from Paradise: Contemporary Art of the Middle Eas

    Apr 29 - Oct 5, 2016

    The third exhibition of the Guggenheim UBS MAP Global Art Initiative, But a Storm Is Blowing from Paradise is curated by Sara Raza.
  • International Center of Photography (ICP)

    250 Bowery  / +12128570000 / icp.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Public, Private, Secret

    Jun 23, 2016 - Jan 8, 2017

    The premiere exhibition at the new ICP Museum.
  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Ibghy & Marilou Lemmens Measures of Inequity

    Jun 29 - Sep 27, 2016

    Measures of Inequity will feature a series of sculptures that give material form to the unequal distribution of wealth.
  • Japan Society

    333 East 47th Street  / +12128321155 / japansociety.org
    Tue - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Sat - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri 11am to 4pm

    Isaac Mizrahi: An Unruly History

    Mar 18 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Judd Foundation | 101 Spring Street

    101 Spring Street  / +12122192747 / juddfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    James Rosenquist

    May 13 - Aug 6, 2016

    Judd Foundation is pleased to announce James Rosenquist, five works curated by Flavin Judd, at 101 Spring Street in New York.
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Jasper Briggs Legend in My Living Room

    May 15 - Aug 12, 2016

    The exhibition will feature specially commissioned photographic portraits by Magnum Foundation Fellow, Jasper Briggs
  • MAD - Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 10am to 9pm

    Studio Job Studio Job MAD HOUSE

    Mar 22 - Aug 21, 2016

    The first American solo exhibition of Studio Job, whose work is characterized by pattern, ornament, humor, and narrative.
  • The Met Breuer

    945 Madison Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org/visit/the-met-breuer

    Unfinished: Thoughts Left Visible

    Mar 18 - Sep 4, 2016

    Curated by Andrea Bayer and Nicholas Cullinan
  • The Met Cloisters

    99 Margaret Corbin Drive, Fort Tryon Park  / +12129233700 / metmuseum.org/visit/met-cloisters
    10am to 5pm daily

  • Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / http://www.metmuseum.org/
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Crime Stories: Photography and Foul Play

    May 1 - Jul 31, 2016

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Bouchra Khalili The Mapping Journey Project

    Through Sunday, August 28, 2016

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Lionel Maunz

    Mar 7 - Aug 29, 2016

  • The Morgan Library & Museum

    225 Madison Avenue  / +12126850008 / themorgan.org
    Tue - Thu 10:30am to 5pm, Fri 10:30am to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Lucas Samaras Dreams in Dust

    May 6 - Aug 21, 2016

    “Dreams in Dust” celebrates the gift of forty-eight works to the Morgan from the artist and his dealer Arne Glimcher.
  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

  • Museum of the City of New York

    1220 Fifth Avenue  / +12125341672 / mcny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

  • Museum of the Moving Image

    36-01 35 Avenue  / +17187776888 / movingimage.us
    Wed - Thu 10:30am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11:30am to 7pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    To the Moon and Beyond

    Mar 4 - Aug 14, 2016

    Graphic Films and the Inception of 2001: A Space Odyssey
  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue, at 89th Street  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • The National Arts Club

    15 Gramercy Park South  / +12124753424 / thenationalartsclub.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • National Museum of the American Indian | New York

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143700 / AmericanIndian.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Infinity of Nations

    Oct 23, 2010 - Oct 23, 2020

    This exhibition demonstrates the breadth of the museum's renowned collection and highlights the historic importance of these iconic objects.
  • Neue Galerie New York

    1048 Fifth Avenue  / +12126286200 / neuegalerie.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Simone Leigh The Waiting Room

    Jun 22 - Sep 18, 2016

    The exhibition will mark a new chapter in artist’s ongoing exploration of black subjectivities, particularly those of women.
  • The New York Botanical Garden

    2900 Southern Blvd, Bronx  / +17188178777 / nybg.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • The Noguchi Museum

    32-37 Vernon Boulevard  / +17182047088 / noguchi.org
    Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Leah Raintree Another Land: After Noguchi

    Aug 10, 2016 - Jan 9, 2017

    6 photographs by Leah Raintree that reimagine Isamu Noguchi sculptures as distant objects in space.
  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bearing Witness

    Feb 14 - Jul 31, 2016

    Drawings by William Gropper
  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Genesis Breyer P-Orridge Try to Altar Everything

    Mar 11 - Aug 1, 2016

  • Scandinavia House: The Nordic Center in America

    58 Park Avenue  / +12127793587 / scandinaviahouse.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed 12pm to 7pm

    Another North: Landscape Reimagined

    May 6 - Aug 6, 2016

    Six innovative, contemporary Nordic artists explore landscape as a place of complication, rather than revelation.
  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Group show In Practice: Fantasy Can Invent Nothing New

    May 1 - Aug 1, 2016

    Group exhibition organized from proposals for new work submitted through SculptureCenter's annual open call.
  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    LANDMARK

    May 8 - Aug 28, 2016

    Marking the Sculpture Park’s 30th anniversary this year, the institution presents LANDMARK, a series of artist commissions and projects
  • The Stephen A. Schwarzman Building | NYPL

    Fifth Avenue and 42nd Street  / +19172756975 / nypl.org
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Thu - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Color in Shadow

    Jul 14 - Oct 30, 2016

    Expanding the Walls 2016
  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Cathedral Church of Saint John the Divine

    1047 Amsterdam Avenue  / +12123167540 / stjohndivine.org
    7:30am to 6pm daily

  • The Ukrainian Institute of America

    2 East 79th Street  / +12122888660 / www.ukrainianinstitute.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Vilcek Foundation

    167 East 73rd Street  / +12124722500 / vilcek.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Wave Hill

    675 West 252 Street  / +17185493200 / wavehill.org
    Tue - Sun 9am to 4:30pm

    Caroline Larsen Fruit and Foliage

    Apr 5 - Aug 28, 2016

    Wave Hill House
  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Human Interest: Portraits from the Whitney’s Collection

    Apr 27, 2016 - Feb 12, 2017

  • Auctions

  • Bonhams - New York

    580 Madison Avenue  / +12126449001 / bonhams.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

  • Christie's - New York

    20 Rockefeller Plaza  / +12126362000 / www.christies.com/locations/salerooms/new-york
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

  • Phillips - New York

    450 Park Avenue  / +12129401300 / phillips.com

  • Sotheby's - New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com

  • Art fairs

  • 1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair | New York

    159 Pioneer Street, Pioneer Works  / +17185963001 / 1-54.com

  • The ADAA Art Show

    643 Park Ave, Park Avenue Armory  / +12124885550 / artdealers.org/artshow

    The ADAA Art Show 2017

    Mar 1 - 5, 2017

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street, The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair | New York

    Sep 28 - Oct 2, 2016

  • The AIPAD Photography Show New York

    67th Street & Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12023671158 / aipad.com

    The AIPAD Photography Show New York 2017

    Mar 30 - Apr 2, 2017

  • alt_break art fair

    Multiple Locations, 601 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor/ 702 Ninth Ave/ 601 Lex - 53rd & Lexington Ave / altbreakartfair.org

  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show

    Mar 2 - 5, 2017

  • Art New York

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +18003765850 / artmiaminewyork.com

    Art New York 2017

    May 4 - 7, 2017

  • Art on Paper

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    Art on Paper 2017

    Mar 2 - 5, 2017

  • Artexpo | New York

    711 12th Ave, Pier 94  / +15626126521 / artexponewyork.com/

    Artexpo 2017

    Apr 21 - 24, 2017

  • Asia Art Fair New York

    321 East 73rd Street, Bohemian National Hall  / +12129881733 / theasiaartfair.com

  • Clio Art Fair

    508 W 26th St / clioartfair.com

    Clio Art Fair 2017

    Mar 2 - 5, 2017

  • Collective 2

    360 West 33rd Street, Skylight at Moynihan Station  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com
    Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • Collective Design

    550 Washington St, Skylight Clarkson SQ  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com

  • CONTEXT New York

    55th Street and Westside Highway, Pier 94  / +13055177977 / contextnyfair.com

    CONTEXT New York 2017

    May 4 - 7, 2017

  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    269 11th Avenue, The Tunnel  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

    Editions / Artists’ Book Fair 2016

    Nov 3 - 6, 2016

  • FLUX Art Fair

    Marcus Garvey Park, 18 Mt Morris Park W  / +16463403479 / fluxfair.nyc

  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637488 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York

    May 4 - 7, 2017

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    The International Art Fair for Prints & Editions

    Nov 2 - 6, 2016

  • Independent New York

    50 Varick Street, Spring Studios / independentnewyork.com

  • Moving Image

    The Waterfront Tunnel, 269 11th Avenue (Between 27th & 28th Streets)  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

  • NADA New York

    299 South Street, Pier 36 at Basketball City  / +12125940883 / newartdealers.org

  • New City Art Fair

    434 Greenwich St, hpgrp GALLERY NEW YORK / newcityartfair.com

  • The NY Art Book Fair

    MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue  / +12129250325 / nyartbookfair.com

    Printed Matter's NY Art Book Fair

    Sep 16 - 18, 2016

    Preview September 15, 2016
  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/new-york

  • Salon Zürcher | New York

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

  • The Salon Art + Design

    643 Park Ave, Park Avenue Armory  / +12127775218 / thesalonny.com

    The Salon Art + Design

    Nov 10 - 14, 2016

  • SCOPE New York

    639 West 46th Street  / +12122681522 / scope-art.com

  • Spring Masters New York

    643 Park Avenue  / +12123702501 / springmastersny.com

  • SPRING/BREAK Art Show

    421 Eighth Avenue, Skylight at Moynihan Station (Main Post Office Entrance)  / +16465046523 / springbreakartshow.com

  • VOLTA | New York

    12th Avenue at West 50th Street, Pier 90  / +12126456440 / ny.voltashow.com

  • Special events

  • American Fine Craft Show Brooklyn at Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn Museum Beaux-Arts Court  / +18453552400 / brooklyncraftshow.com

    Nov 19 - 20, 2016

    American Fine Craft Show at Brooklyn Museum
  • Asia Contemporary Art Week

    offices: Asia Society, 725 Park Ave  / +16464166454 / acaw.info

    Sep 12 - Nov 18, 2016

    Asia Contemporary Art Week 2016
  • Crossing the Line

    22 East 60th Street, FIAF  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org/ctl

    Sep 22 - Nov 3, 2016

    Crossing the Line Festival 2016
  • The New Museum Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

  • The MAD Biennial

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org

  • Whitney Biennial

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org/Exhibitions/2017Biennial