date

 

range

Find New York events:

Today is:March 03, 2015
From:
To:
Show: scheduled listings only
openings only
all venues

location

  • Galleries

  • Andrew Roth

    160A East 70th Street  / +12127179067 / andrewroth.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Andrew Roth specializes in modern and contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.
  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anna Zorina Gallery is a contemporary art gallery, established in 2013, devoted to the presentation of the powerful positive image.

    BRADLEY HART Descendants

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Anonymous Gallery | New York

    545 Greenwich St., 2A / anonymousgallery.com
    By appointment only

    Anonymous was established in 2008, with the goal of providing a platform for contemporary art, public art, and community involvement.
  • Anthology Film Archives

    32 Second Avenue  / +12125055181 / anthologyfilmarchives.org

    Anthology Film Archives is an international center for the preservation, study, and exhibition of film and video.
  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Painter of Modern Life

    Mar 5 - Apr 11, 2015 Reception: Thu Mar 5 6pm - 8pm

    Organized by Bob Nickas

  • Anya and Andrew Shiva Gallery

    John Jay College of Criminal Justice | CUNY, 860 11th Ave / shivagalleryjjay.wordpress.com

    Of Human Bondage

    Feb 16 - Apr 3, 2015

    Artists: Steven Cavallo, Eleni Lyra, Yiannis Christakos, Angelo Gavrias and Photini Papahatzi

    Curated by Dr. Thalia Vrachopoulos

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Aperture Gallery specializes in modern and contemporary photography.
  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    FOOT NOTES: On the Sensations of Tone

    Jan 15 - Mar 7, 2015

    Organized by Alastair Noble

  • Art 101

    101 Grand Street  / +17183022242 / art101brooklyn.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Kevin Basl, Eli Wright & others BEYOND THE UNIFORM — AN EXHIBITION OF COMBAT PAPER

    Mar 6 - Apr 5, 2015 Reception: Fri Mar 6 6pm - 9pm

    Fine art by veterans, on paper handmade from military uniforms

  • Art Directors Club

    106 West 29th Street  / +12126431440 / adcglobal.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    ADC remains committed to championing the importance of artistry and craftsmanship in advertising and design.
  • Art In FLUX

    Harlem  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    9am to 9pm daily

    Art In FLUX creates opportunity for artists through pop-up art galleries and art events, creates a positive use for underutilized spaces.
  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Marwa Arsanios Notes for a choreography

    Mar 3 - Apr 11, 2015 Reception: Tue Mar 3 6pm - 8pm

  • Art Production Fund

    46th Street at Eighth Avenue  / +12129660193 / artproductionfund.org

    The Art Production Fund is a nonprofit organization dedicated to helping artists realize difficult-to-produce works.
  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Art Projects specializes in contemporary art, focusing on works by leading artists with diverse international backgrounds.

    MYONG HI KIM: The New Four Seasons

    Jan 22 - Mar 14, 2015

  • Artadia: The Fund for Art and Dialogue

    111 Front Street, Suite 210  / +12127272233 / artadia.org

    Artadia presents over 20 events annually in its Award communities: conversations with curators, jurorsand visits to artists’ studios,
  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Julio Alan Lepez - Martin Palatino The Argentine Consulate Presents Julio Alan Lepez and Martin Palottini

    Mar 4 - 26, 2015 Reception: Wed Mar 4 6pm

    The exhibition will be open to the public
    through March 26th – Monday to Friday 11 am to 5 pm
    12 West 56th Street

  • ArtHelix

    299 Meserole Street  / +19176646523 / arthelix.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    ArtHelix, located in Bushwick, Brooklyn, presents solo and group art exhibitions and hosts lectures, symposia, and other cultural events.
  • Artifact

    84 Orchard Street  / +12124750448 / artifactnyc.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Contemporary art gallery
  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Artists Space Books & Talks houses a space for talks, screenings, meetings, performances and exhibitions, as well as a curated booksore.

    Hito Steyerl

    Mar 8 - May 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Mar 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Founded in 1972, Artists Space has successfully contributed to changing the institutional and economic landscape for contemporary art in NYC

    Hito Steyerl

    Mar 8 - May 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Mar 7 6pm - 8pm

  • The Artist's Institute

    163 Eldridge Street  / +13473003882 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Carolee Schneemann Carolee Schneemann

    Feb 13 - Aug 2, 2015

    The Artist's Institute dedicates its ninth season to Carolee Schneemann with a series of exhibitions and events over six months.

  • Arts+Leisure Gallery

    1571 Lexington Avenue  / +12128285700 / artsandleisure.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Arts+Leisure is the project space of Freight+Volume gallery in Chelsea. Located at 1571 Lexington Ave between 100th and 101st
  • Associated

    566 Johnson Avenue, Studio #27  / +12019534062 / associatedgallery.tumblr.com
    Tue - Wed 7:30pm to 11pm

    Associated is an artist-run exhibition space in a rented studio in Bushwick exhibiting unrepresented innovative artists.
  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jasper de Beijer Mr. Knight's World Band Receiver

    Feb 5 - Mar 14, 2015

    Photographs that aim to engage the ways we remember and understand images of historical significance. Each image is a sculptural work.

  • Audio Visual Arts (AVA)

    34 East 1st Street / audiovisualarts.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Audio Visual Arts is a for-profit gallery focusing on sound related work and occasionally peculiar visual work.
  • Axelle Fine Arts Galerie | New York

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    10am to 6pm daily

    Albert Hadjiganev Solo Exhibition

    Mar 7 - Apr 5, 2015 Reception: Sat Mar 7 6pm - 8pm

    Axelle Fine Arts Galerie welcomes back contemporary French Bulgarian painter Albert Hadjiganev to Soho for his 11th solo exhibition.

  •  

    B2OA

    515 west 26th street  / +12122442579 / http://www.b2oa.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    B2OA is a space located under the Highline Park in Chelsea, dedicated to presenting original work from a wide breadth of artists.

    JULIA CHIANG LET ME IN, LET ME OUT

    Feb 26 - Mar 28, 2015

  • BAC Gallery | Brooklyn Arts Council

    111 Front Street, Suite 218  / +17186250080 / brooklynartscouncil.org/bacgallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Traci Talasco Rub Me the Wrong Way

    Sep 26, 2014 - Jun 30, 2015

    Traci Talasco transforms BAC Gallery into an interactive, domestic environment created entirely out of sandpaper.

  • Balice Hertling at the Film Center | New York

    630 9th Avenue, Suite 403  / +16466827268 / balicehertling.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Balice Hertling specializes in contemporary art. Please contact the gallery for more information
  • Barbara Mathes Gallery

    22 East 80th Street  / +12125704190 / barbaramathesgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Tadaaki Kuwayama Tadaaki Kuwayama: Early Work, 1962-1975

    Feb 26 - Apr 25, 2015

    This exhibition presents an opportunity to reexamine Tadaaki Kuwayama’s colorful and multifaceted work of the 1960s and 1970s.

  • Bard Graduate Center

    18 West 86th Street  / +12125013000 / bgc.bard.edu
    Tue - Sun 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    The Bard Graduate Center is a graduate research institute of Bard College. Please visit the website for more information.
  • Baxter Street at Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / baxterst.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Anne Berry, Teresa LoJacono, and R. Hardwick Weston The Three Traumas

    Mar 5 - 28, 2015 Reception: Thu Mar 5 6pm - 8pm

    BAXTER ST at CCNY presents “The Three Traumas” a group show curated by Jorge Alberto Perez.

  • Bernard Jacobson Gallery | New York

    17 East 71st Street, 3rd Floor  / +12128791100 / jacobsongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Motherwell

    Jan 24 - Mar 28, 2015

    A Centenary Survey of Major Works

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Bernaducci.Meisel.Gallery specializes in contemporary realist art. Please contact gallery for more information.
  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Berry Campbell is a collaboration between Christine Berry and Martha Campbell, accomplished Manhattan-based art dealers.

    Perle Fine Perle Fine (1905-1988)

    Feb 12 - Mar 14, 2015

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    François Bard, Peter Martensen, Stéphane E. Dumas, Frederic Deprun and M Winter Collective Part 2

    Jan 29 - Mar 14, 2015

    Group show of new paintings and sculpture.

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Betty Cuningham Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Glenn Goldberg

    Feb 28 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Bill Hodges Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 2E  / +12123332640 / billhodgesgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12:30pm to 5:30pm

    Bill Hodges Gallery specializes in modern and contemporary art of the African diaspora.
  • Birnam Wood Galleries

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122422270 / birnamwoodart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Birnam Wood Galleries specializes in Mid-century and
    Post-war American Modernism and Contemporary art.
  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Zimoun [KE]^3

    Feb 8 - Mar 15, 2015

    A series of three collaborative solo exhibitions in New York that feature kinetic sculpture by Swiss installation artist Zimoun

  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Please see gallery website for information.
  • Blain | Di Donna

    981 Madison Avenue, The Carlyle Hotel, Second Floor  / +12122590444 / blaindidonna.com
    By appointment only

    Blain Di Donna specializes in 19th and 20th Century art. Please contact gallery for more information.
  • Blank Space

    30 Gansevoort Street  / +12129242025 / blankspaceart.com
    By appointment only

    Blank Space Art specializes in contemporary art. Please contact the gallery for more information.
  • Bleecker Street Arts Club

    305 Bleecker St.  / +12123803324 / bsacny.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm

    The Bleecker Street Arts Club is a dynamic art gallery with immersive programming in a social setting.
  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Blum & Poe Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Henry Taylor

    Mar 1 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Contact the gallery for more information.

    Hayley Silverman Unmanned Lander

    Feb 22 - Mar 29, 2015

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    BOESKY EAST specializes in contemporary art. Please contact the gallery for more information.

    Thiago Rocha Pitta Temporal Maps of a Non-Sedimented Land

    Feb 22 - Mar 22, 2015

  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Numerous artists Destroy, she said

    Mar 6 - Apr 5, 2015 Reception: Fri Mar 6 7pm - 9pm

    Destroy, she said
    Curated by Saul ANTON and Ethan SPIGLAND
    5 March – 5 April, 2015
    Opening Reception: Friday, 6 March, 7-10pm

  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / bonnibenrubi.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Bonni Benrubi Gallery specializes in photography. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Simon Norfolk Stratographs

    Feb 5 - Mar 21, 2015

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bortolami Gallery specializes in contemporary art.

    Curated by UNITED BROTHERS and Jacob King The Radiants

    Feb 28 - Mar 29, 2015