artguide

New York

artguide
  • Galleries

  • 192 Books

    192 Tenth Avenue  / +12122554022 / 192books.com
    11am to 7pm daily

  • 247365 | 131 Eldridge Street

    131 Eldridge Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • 247365 | 131 Huntington Street

    131 Huntington Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue  / +17189300493 / 321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Joy Syringe

    Jun 28 - Aug 2, 2014

    Rheim Alkhadi, Nancy Barton, Sofi Brazzeal, j.frede, lyeberry, Taro Masushio, and Antje Reick. Joy Syringe is organized by Joseph Imhauser.
  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    LET'S GO LET GO, In Memoriam Hudson

    Jun 25 - Jul 26, 2014

  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1:30pm to 5pm

    Waneke Gartz, Frank Stürmer, Trevor Shimizu, Mieko Meguro, Satoru Eguchi We Are All Cat

    Jul 14 - Aug 16, 2014

    Group show featuring artists: Waneke Gartz, Frank Stürmer, Trevor Shimizu, Mieko Meguro, Satoru Eguchi, Dan Graham, Daniel Brant
  • 440 Gallery

    440 Sixth Avenue  / +17184993844 / 440gallery.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 7pm

    Jay Friedenberg Digital Dreams

    Jul 17 - Aug 17, 2014

  • 47 Canal

    47 Canal Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canalstreet.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    BFFA3AE DTR

    Jun 27 - Aug 3, 2014

  • 5 + 5 Gallery

    620 Fort Washington Avenue, Suite 3N  / +17186246048 / 5plus5gallery.com
    By appointment only

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / ellierines.com
    1am to 12am daily

    Marlous Borm On All Fours

    Jul 17 - Aug 3, 2014

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 5pm

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Human Balance

    Jul 16 - 29, 2014

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hanna Schwarz PLEASE

    Jun 18 - Aug 10, 2014

    Schwarz stages the choreographic elements of protest in shots that recall the avant-garde film techniques of the mid-century.
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / artcurrents.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm, Thu 1pm to 8pm

    Holly Crawford, Seth Indigo Carnes OPEN END, an online participation project

    Sep 12, 2013 - Dec 5, 2014

    You are invited to participate in Open End, an interactive online visual and textual narrative using the Poetics app and uploaded to Twitter
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Summer Group Show

    Jul 10 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Acquavella

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Jean Dubuffet and Miquel Barceló

    Jun 30 - Sep 25, 2014

  • The Active Space

    566 Johnson Ave. / 566johnsonave.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Adam Baumgold Gallery

    60 East 66th Street  / +12128617338 / adambaumgoldgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

  • AFA Gallery

    54 Greene Street  / +12122267374 / afanyc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Be Inspired By Art at Agora This Summer

    Jul 29 - Aug 19, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 31 6pm - 8pm

  • AICAD/NYSRP

    20 Jay Street, Suite M10  / +19176138135 / nysrp.aicad.org
    By appointment only

  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Contemporary Art from Bangladesh Readymade

    Jul 24 - Sep 24, 2014

    Aicon Gallery is delighted to invite you to our forthcoming exhibition Readymade, the first extensive survey exhibition of contemporary Bang
  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015

  • Alan Klotz Gallery

    740 West End Avenue, Suite 52  / +12127414764 / klotzgallery.com
    Wed - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Vera Neumann Vera Paints a Summer Bouquet

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2014

    Alexander Gray Associates presents its inaugural exhibition of artworks by Vera Neumann.
  • Alexandre Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Fuller Building, 13th Floor  / +12127552828 / alexandregallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Algus Greenspon

    71 Morton Street  / +12122557872 / algusgreenspon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dave Miko, Ned Vena, Antek Walczak Collaborative Painting & Text

    Jun 22 - Aug 8, 2014

  • American Contemporary

    4 East 2nd Street  / +13477897072 / americancontemporary.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778950 / as-coa.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Unity of Nature: Alexander von Humboldt and the Americas

    Apr 29 - Jul 26, 2014

    Americas Society will present Unity of Nature: Alexander von Humboldt and the Americas, an exhibition to focus on Alexander von Humboldt.
  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • AMH Industries

    144 Tenth Avenue / amhindustries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    1087 Flushing Avenue, The Loom, Suite 120  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nicola Samori Begotten, Not Made

    Jun 19 - Jul 26, 2014

  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Martin Roemers Relics of the Cold War

    Jul 12 - Sep 10, 2014

  • Andrea Meislin Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12126272552 / andreameislingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Back grounds: Impressions Photographiques

    Jun 28 - Aug 9, 2014

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    PURPLE STATES - Cafe Dancer Pop-Up

    Jun 27 - Aug 16, 2014

    curated by Sam Gordon
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hito Steyerl How Not To Be Seen: A Fucking Didactic Educational Installation

    Jul 2 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Andrew Roth

    160A East 70th Street  / +12127179067 / andrewroth.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nate Burbeck, Shaun Ellison, Alexander Kaletski, Micha Patiniott, Summer on Chelsea-Élysées

    Jul 22 - Aug 17, 2014

    Summer group show
  • Anonymous Gallery | New York

    9 Great Jones Street, Fl 2 / anonymousgallery.com

  • Anthology Film Archives

    32 Second Avenue  / +12125055181 / anthologyfilmarchives.org

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Displayed

    Jul 2 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Aperture Summer Open

    Jul 17 - Aug 14, 2014

    The theme of the first Summer Open is photography itself, with photographs selected by Aperture’s executive director, Chris Boot.
  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Hidden Passengers

    May 22 - Jul 26, 2014

  • Art 101

    101 Grand Street  / +17183022242 / art101brooklyn.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Art In Flux Harlem

    2296 Frederick Douglass Blvd., Aloft Hotel 1st floor  / +16463403479 / artinfluxharlem.com
    9am to 9pm daily, 9am to 9pm daily

    Danielle Seigelbaum, Guy Beckles, Ibou Ndoye, Marthalicia Matarrita and Wherefore ART?

    Jul 8 - Aug 31, 2014

    A rogue philosophical commentary in paintings, mixed media & kinetic sculptures on the prevailing themes Harlem’s Romeo n Juliet
  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Art Production Fund

    46th Street at Eighth Avenue  / +12129660193 / artproductionfund.org

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Summer Selections

    Jul 1 - 31, 2014

    Richard Tsao, Soo Im Lee, Filipe Rocha da Silva, and Seokmin Ko
  • ArtHelix

    299 Meserole Street  / +19174842753 / arthelix.com

  • Artifact

    84 Orchard Street  / +12124750448 / artifactnyc.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Living with Pop. A Reproduction of Capitalist Realism

    Jun 8 - Aug 17, 2014

    Manfred Kuttner, Konrad Lueg, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter With contributions by Christopher Williams
  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Living with Pop. A Reproduction of Capitalist Realism

    Jun 8 - Aug 17, 2014

    Manfred Kuttner, Konrad Lueg, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter With contributions by Christopher Williams
  • Artware Editions

    270 Bowery  / +12124637490 / artwareeditions.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Asian Art Piers

    537 W 25th St. Chelsea  / +16465808109 / asianartpiers.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Associated

    566 Johnson Avenue, Studio #27  / +12019534062 / associatedgallery.tumblr.com
    Tue - Wed 7:30pm to 11pm

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Curated by Holly Jarrett. About a Mountain

    Jun 26 - Aug 15, 2014

    Anonymous, Vincent Como, Don Dixon, Gerhard Frommel, Elisa Lendvay, Rachel Niffenegger, Alejandro Almanza Pereda
  • Audio Visual Arts (AVA)

    34 East 1st Street / audiovisualarts.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Auxiliary Projects

    2 St Nicholas Avenue / auxiliaryprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Axelle

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    11am to 7pm daily

  • BAC Gallery | Brooklyn Arts Council

    111 Front Street, Suite 218  / +17186250080 / brooklynartscouncil.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Megan Hays, Colleen Ho, Sarah Nicole Phillips, Carlton Scott Sturgill Subtle Approach

    Mar 6 - Jul 31, 2014

  • The Bakery

    325 Rutledge Street  / +13476899760 / thebakerybrooklyn.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

  • Balice Hertling at the Film Center | New York

    630 9th Avenue, Suite 403  / +16466827268 / balicehertling.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Barbara Mathes Gallery

    22 East 80th Street  / +12125704190 / barbaramathesgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Bernard Jacobson Gallery | New York

    17 East 71st Street, 3rd Floor  / +12128791100 / jacobsongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Eric Dever & Jodie Manasevit

    Jul 10 - Aug 9, 2014

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Summer Collective Part I

    Jul 10 - Aug 16, 2014

    Work by Ayline Olukman, Elizabeth Allison, Federico Infante and the gallery’s newest edition, Jorge Enrique.
  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Beyer Projects

    307 West 21st St, Suite 4  / +19179574124 / beyerprojects.com
    By appointment only

  • Bill Hodges Gallery

    361 Clinton Avenue, 4F  / +12123332640 / billhodgesgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Birnam Wood Galleries

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122422270 / birnamwoodart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • bitforms gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Feldman High Sign

    Sep 12 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

  • Blain | Di Donna

    981 Madison Avenue  / +12122590444 / blaindidonna.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Blank Space

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 204  / +12129242025 / blankspaceart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Bleecker Street Arts Club

    305 Bleecker St.  / +12123803324 / bsacny.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    TECHNOKINESIS

    Jun 28 - Aug 15, 2014

    TECHNOKINESIS is organized by Jenny Jaskey and Andrea Neustein. The exhibition continues in Los Angeles, July 12-August 23, 2014.
  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Adam Helms

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Bonni Benrubi

    41 East 57th St, 13th Floor  / +12128886007 / bonnibenrubi.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ian Cheng, Melanie Gilligan, Carissa Rodriguez, Anicka Yi Chatbots, tongues, denial, and various other abstractions

    Jun 12 - Aug 22, 2014

  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    David Mellen The Loss of So Many

    Jul 23 - Aug 23, 2014

    BOSI Contemporary is pleased to announce The Loss of So Many, a solo exhibition by David Mellen.
  • BravinLee Programs

    508-526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Brennan & Griffin

    55 Delancey Street  / +13392252130 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun, 11am to 6pm

    If you throw a spider out the window, does it break?

    Jul 22 - Aug 15, 2014

    curated by Adrianne Rubenstein
  • BRIC Arts | Media House

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186835600 / bricartsmedia.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 8pm

    Laura Anderson Barbata Transcommunality: Laura Anderson Barbata, Collaboration Beyond Borders

    Jul 10 - Aug 31, 2014

    Focuses on the decade-long projects pursued with stilt-walking communities in Trinidad and Tobago, Mexico, and Brooklyn.
  • Broadway 1602

    1181 Broadway, 3rd Floor  / +12124810362 / broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rosemarie Castoro, Lenora De Barros, Gina Pane, Paloma Bosquê, and other ULTRAPASSADO Part II

    Jun 26 - Aug 30, 2014

    This two-part exhibition explores the formulated and transitional status of abstraction in the work of women artists from three generations.
  • BronxArtSpace

    305 E 140th St, #1A  / +17187724961 / bronxartspace.com

  • Brooke Alexander

    59 Wooster Street  / +12129254338 / baeditions.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Brooklyn Fire Proof

    119 Ingraham St.  / +17184567570 / brooklynfireproof.com

  • Brooklyn Waterfront Artist Coalition

    499 Van Brunt St  / +17185962506 / bwac.org
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd Floor  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Small Works 2014

    Jul 18 - Aug 22, 2014

    Trestle Gallery is pleased to present the Small Works of twenty three artists.
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brea Souders

    Jun 12 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    José Parlá IN MEDIAS RES

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

    Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery is pleased to announce IN MEDIAS RES, the second solo exhibition of Brooklyn based artist José Parlá.
  • Bullet Space

    292 East 3rd Street, Between Ave C & D  / +19178415921 / bulletspace.org
    Sat 1pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Bunnycutlet Gallery

    158 Roebling Street  / +19175847420 / bunnycutlet.com
    Wed - Sun 2pm to 8pm

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Four Drawings of a Farmer

    Jun 26 - Aug 2, 2014

    curated by Maliea Croy
  • C24 Gallery

    514 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Justin Davis, Nick Gentry, Adele Mills, Ekaterina Panikanova YELL-O

    Jun 26 - Aug 23, 2014

    C24 Gallery is pleased to present YELL-O, a group exhibition featuring works by Justin Davis, Nick Gentry, Adele Mills and Ekaterina Panika
  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Callicoon Fine Arts | 124 Forsyth Street

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Callicoon Fine Arts | 49 Delancey Street

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Camera Club of New York (CCNY)

    336 West 37th Street, Suite 206  / +12122609927 / cameraclubny.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • CANADA

    333 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Capricious 88

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / becapricious.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Louise Bourgeois, Bruce Nauman, Sigmar Polke, Thomas Schütte, Richard Du Procedural Portraiture

    Jul 11 - Aug 15, 2014

  • carriage trade

    62 Walker Street  / +12123432944 / carriagetrade.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Casey Kaplan

    525 West 21st Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Castle FitzJohns Gallery

    98 Orchard Street  / +19172444868 / castlefitzjohns.com
    12pm to 7pm daily

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / tincaart.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Doo-Jin Ahn, Jasmin Charles, Christian Dore, Barnaby Furnas, Peter Kappa Make It Big, Make It Red, Put A Crown On It

    Jul 1 - Aug 31, 2014

    CATINCA TABACARU gallery is pleased to present Make It Big, Make It Red, Put A Crown On It, featuring a diverse grouping of eight artists.
  • Causey Contemporary

    70 Hester St  / +19173283140 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 4pm

  • Centotto Gallery

    250 Moore Street, #108  / +19177444841 / centotto.com
    By appointment only

  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Wed 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Chambers Fine Art

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Chen Baoyang, Fu Xiaotong, GAMA and Wang Fengge New Acquaintances

    Jul 10 - Aug 16, 2014

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sara Magenheimer, Ryan Mrozowski, Sophy Naess The View from the Window

    Jun 26 - Aug 2, 2014

    curated by Lumi Tan
  • Chashama 266 Window Space

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 7pm daily, 11am to 7pm daily

    Alexander D'Agostino Witch Bones

    Jul 24 - 30, 2014

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joan Mitchell Trees

    May 15 - Aug 29, 2014

  • Cheryl McGinnis Gallery

    466 Washington Street, Street Level  / +12125944066 / cherylmcginnisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Christie's Private Sales Gallery

    1230 Avenue of the Americas, 20th Floor  / +12126362010 / christiesprivatesales.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 5pm

  • Christopher Henry Gallery

    127 Elizabeth Street  / +12122446004 / christopherhenrygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Churner and Churner

    205 Tenth Avenue  / +12126752750 / churnerandchurner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    CJ Collins Thursdays and Saturdays

    Jul 10 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Schaechter

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 18 6pm - 8pm

  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Scott Daniel Ellison Iowa, Ohio

    Jul 24 - Sep 6, 2014

    Paintings and photographs.
  • CLEARING

    505 Johnson Avenue # 10  / +13473832256 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us
    Sun 12pm to 6pm, Mon 2pm to 8pm

    Dylan Spaysky

    Jun 29 - Aug 10, 2014

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    POLLY APFELBAUM A Handweaver's Pattern Book

    May 31 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Clocktower Productions

    222 East 41st Street, 22nd Floor  / +12122331096 / artonair.org/clocktower-gallery
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Tue 12pm to 7pm

  • Collective 2

    360 West 33rd Street, Skylight at Moynihan Station  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com
    Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • Common Room 2

    465 Grand Street  / +12123588605 / common-room.net
    Mon - Fri 9am to 6pm

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Money Shot

    Jul 15 - 30, 2014

    Con Artist presents “Money Shot”, a collection of work from our newest members.
  • The Contrast Art Gallery

    320 West 37th St, 14th floor, 1101  / +12017072701 / contrastartshow.com
    Thu - Fri 6pm to 1am

  • The Cooper Union - Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery

    7 East Seventh Street, Cooper Square, Foundation Building  / +12123534100 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/houghton-gallery
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 7pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Court Tree Collective

    371 Court Street, 2nd Floor  / +17184227806 / courttree.com
    Mon 3pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Craig F. Starr Gallery

    5 East 73rd Street  / +12125701739 / starr-art.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Helen Frankenthaler and David Smith

    Jun 6 - Aug 8, 2014

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Wed 6:30pm to 8:30pm

  • CRG Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Cristin Tierney

    546 West 29th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Cristina Grajales

    10 Greene Street, 4th Floor  / +12122199941 / cristinagrajalesinc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brian Barr and Lauren Rice Data/Transfer/Object

    Jul 2 - Aug 3, 2014

    The artists focus on Detroit's collapsed economy as a breeding ground for new strategies of cultural production.
  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julie Green, Ashley Hunt, Lucky Pierre, Prison and Neighborhood Arts Pro To Shoot A Kite

    Jul 5 - Aug 2, 2014

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Verisimilitude

    Jul 17 - Aug 23, 2014

    Photo Realists curated by Ethan Karp Arthur K. Miller Gina Minichino Mary Ellen Johnson Roger Watt Romain E. Ron Weis
  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    By appointment only

  • Danziger Gallery

    527 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Kentridge Lekkerbreek

    Jul 8 - 31, 2014

    Showcasing the new linocut printed on 30 dictionary pages by William Kentridge
  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor / davidlewisgallery.com

    Israel Lund

    Jun 10 - Jul 27, 2014

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Berkenblit, DiBenedetto, Hanson, Le Va, Oehlen, Ross, Shore Summer Group Show

    Jun 26 - Aug 2, 2014

    Main Gallery
  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Dzama Une Danse des Bouffons (A Jester’s Dance)

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Paintings on Paper

    Jun 26 - Aug 15, 2014

  • DAVIS & LANGDALE COMPANY, INC.

    231 East 60 Street  / +12128380333 / davisandlangdale.com

  • Daylight Savings Gallery

    120 32nd Street, Brooklyn  / +16462729848 / daylightsavingsgallery.com
    Sat 7pm to 10pm

    Amanda Emily Martinez Principle Of The Thing

    Jul 26, 2014 Reception: Sat Jul 26 7pm - 10pm

    Sculptural works by Amanda Emily Martinez.
  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Avery, Bearden, Hofmann, Kline, de Kooning, Motherwell, and others Form Figure Abstraction 1940-1960

    Jun 6 - Jul 31, 2014

  • DCKT Contemporary

    21 Orchard Street  / +12127419955 / dcktcontemporary.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    OK Great REALLY this is ALSO RIDICULOUS

    Jul 25 - Aug 22, 2014

    Featuring: Beni Bischof Trudy Benson Nicole Cherubini Tucker Nichols Brion Nuda Rosch Cordy Ryman Jessica Stockholder Russell Tyler
  • David Findlay Jr. Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12124867660 / davidfindlayjr.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    John Clement Fireflies

    Jun 12 - Aug 2, 2014

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alina and Jeff Bliumis Thank You Paintings Exchange

    Jul 24 - Sep 7, 2014

    Initiates a series of material, social, gestural, intellectual and monetary exchanges between artist and collector, with the commercial art.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    New Hells Curated by Isaac Lyles

    Jul 9 - Aug 8, 2014

    Huma Bhabha Jason Fox Jesse Greenberg Nancy Grossman Peter Linde Busk Rose Marcus Lionel Maunz Félicien Rops Brad Troemel...
  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org

  • Dickinson Roundell Inc.

    19 East 66th Street  / +12127728083 / http://simondickinson.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

  • Dieu Donné

    315 West 36th Street  / +12122260573 / dieudonne.org
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • dm contemporary

    39 East 29th St., Suite 2B  / +12125762032 / dmcontemporary.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

  • Dodge Gallery

    15 Rivington St  / +12122285122 / dodge-gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Dominique Levy

    909 Madison Ave.  / +12127722004 / dominique-levy.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Gino De Dominicis

    Jul 8 - Aug 16, 2014

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Taedong Kim, Jihyun Jung Site&Place

    Jul 3 - Aug 28, 2014

    DOOSAN Gallery New York is pleased to announce Taedong Kim and Jihyun Jung’s exhibition “Site and Place."
  • Dorian Grey Gallery

    437 East 9th Street  / 5162444126 / www.doriangreygallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Small.

    Jul 11 - Aug 24, 2014

  • Dream House

    275 Church Street  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 12am

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Ed. Varie

    618 East 9th Street, East Storefront  / +19178212691 / edvarie.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Edelman Arts

    136 East 74th Street  / +12124727770 / edelmanarts.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Murray Moss T E R T I U M Q U I D

    Jul 16 - Aug 15, 2014

    Pictorial narratives created from vintage press photographs
  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Project Room: Textiles

    Jun 20 - Aug 1, 2014

    Painting , Sculpture, ; Gallery Artists, plus Special Project Rooms
  • Edward Tyler Nahem Fine Art

    37 West 57th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125172453 / etnahem.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    ALTERED: Appropriation & Photography

    May 7 - Aug 22, 2014

    Robert Heinecken, Lalla Essaydi, Vik Muniz, Sebastiaan Bremer
  • E.S.P. TV

    141 South 5th St  / +17325527199 / esptvnyc.com
    By appointment only

  • Eykyn Maclean | New York

    23 East 67th Street  / +12127729425 / eykynmaclean.com
    By appointment only

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Elastic City

    50 Lefferts Avenue  / +13476683861 / elastic-city.org
    By appointment only

  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

  • Eleven Rivington | 11 Rivington Street

    11 Rivington Street  / +12129821930 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Eleven Rivington | 195 Chrystie Street

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Lucie Fontaine Soft Shock

    Jun 26 - Jul 27, 2014

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / elizabethdeegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Emily Harvey Foundation

    537 Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12129257651 / emilyharveyfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • English Kills

    114 Forrest Street, Ground Floor  / +17183667323 / englishkillsartgallery.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 7pm

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Raving Disco Dolly on A Rock 'n Roll Trolley

    Jun 26 - Aug 24, 2014

  • Erik Thomsen Gallery

    23 East 67th Street  / +12122882588 / erikthomsen.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • et al Projects

    56 Bogart Street, First Floor  / +19144988328 / etalprojects.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Eyebeam Art + Technology Center

    540 West 21st Street  / +12129376580 / eyebeam.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Family Business

    520 West 21st Street  / +12129890082 / familybusiness.us
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Fergus McCaffrey

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / mccaffreyfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • FIAF Gallery

    22 East 60th Street  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org/calendar/calendar.asp?vw=2&evt=ART
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Colleen Cunningham, Jean Paul Gomez, Brian Guidry, Laura Judkis, ... Show #21: Memento Mori

    Jul 10 - Aug 9, 2014

    Curated by Deborah Brown   July10th - August 9th   Opening: July 10th, 6-8pm
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2014 MFA National Competition

    Jul 24 - Aug 15, 2014

    Juror, Asya Geisberg. owner-director, Asya Geisberg Gallery in Chelsea, specializing in contemporary, emerging and international artists
  • Fischbach Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, Suite 801  / 2127592345 / fischbachgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Fitzroy Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12123438670 / fitzroygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    On the Blue Shore of Silence

    Jun 26 - Sep 3, 2014

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Rashanna Rashied-Walker The Perception of Wilderness in The Garden of Us

    Jul 19 - Aug 3, 2014

    A site-specific installation blurring the lines of what is nature, what is wilderness, what is wild.
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Roy Lichtenstein Intimate Sculptures

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2014

  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Interiors

    Jul 17 - Aug 30, 2014

    Flowers is pleased to announce the group photography exhibition Interiors, featuring 11 contemporary photographers.
  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / +14134416632 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

  • Foley Gallery

    97 Allen Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kate Russo Settings

    Jul 17 - Aug 9, 2014

  • Forever & Today, Inc.

    PO Box 305  / +16464551744 / foreverandtoday.org
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5:30pm, Sat 9am to 4pm

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Fowler Project Space

    67 West Street, #216  / +16466918598 / fowlerprojectspace.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Farm To Table

    Jul 9 - Aug 8, 2014

    Sascha Braunig, Petra Cortright, James Hoff, Joel Holmberg, Karthik Pandian, Hannah Sawtell. Curated by Michael Bell-Smith
  • Francis M. Naumann Fine Art

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 305  / +12125823201 / francisnaumann.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Franklin Parrasch Gallery

    53 E. 64th Street  / +12122465360 / franklinparrasch.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Fred Torres Gallery

    505 West 28th Street  / +12125295385 / fredtorres.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Andy Warhol, James Parmenter, George Rahme and many more Please don't stop loving me! An evolving group show

    Jun 27 - Aug 16, 2014

    love, forever our sense, is what we believe to be a human’s most basic need
  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Frederico Seve Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 4th Floor  / +12123347813 / fredericosevegallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Freedman Art

    25 East 73rd St  / +12122492040 / freedmanart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    JJ Manford, Max Razdow Through Every Leaf

    Jul 17 - Aug 16, 2014

  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Susanne Hofer Light Bulb Magic

    Jun 13 - Jul 27, 2014

  • Friday Studio Gallery

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188212180 / jahartny.tripod.com/fridaystudiogallery/index.html
    Fri 3pm to 8pm

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Recurrence CURATED BY Luisa Aguilar Solis and Georgia Horn

    Jul 17 - Aug 15, 2014

    Artists: Edgar Arceneaux, Lauren Fensterstock, Nick McPhail, Colter Jacobsen and Ariana Papademetropoulos
  • Friedman and Vallois

    27 E. 67th Street, Mezzanine  / +12125173820 / vallois.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Duality of Existence - Post Fukushima

    Jun 26 - Aug 9, 2014

    Group Show: Chim|Pom, Hirofumi Isoya, Kazuki Umezawa, Masahura Sato, Motohiko Odani, Takahiro Iwasaki, and Yusuke Suga
  • Front Room Gallery

    147 Roebling Street  / +17187822556 / frontroom.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Whitney Barnes+Hemmerle, Feinstein+Currin, Vieira+Fox, and more Summer Love

    Jul 2 - Aug 24, 2014

    “Summer Love” is a group show curated by Julia Whitney Barnes celebrating artists’ couples and their love.
  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Douglas Florian, David Hayward Mamie Holst Richard Allen Morris Leslie W Eccentric Abstraction, 2014

    Jun 26 - Aug 3, 2014

  • Fuchs Projects

    56 Bogart St. #1E  / +17183662280 / fuchsprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 104 Delancey Street

    104 Delancey Street  / +12127961228 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nancy Rubins Our Friend Fluid Metal

    Jul 17 - Sep 13, 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 976 Madison Avenue

    976 Madison Avenue  / +12127961224 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6:30pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Duchamp

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | Park & 75

    821 Park Avenue  / +12127961228 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Gwyn Joy, Sky Kim, Michael Maxwell, Joe Nanashe and Phoebe Rathmell Leaps into the Void: Shamanism, Meditation, Transcendence, Oblivion

    Jun 18 - Aug 16, 2014

    A group exhibition featuring mixed media work by an international roster of artists.
  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Fete de la Nature

    Jul 10 - Aug 23, 2014

    A joyous, whimsical exhibition which combines the work of contemporary artists affiliated with both Garvey|Simon and Littlejohn Contemporary
  • Gavin Brown's enterprise

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gavin Brown + “Ash's Stash” (Oliver Payne & Nick Relph)

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Art On Color

    Jun 5 - Sep 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

    Stamberg Aferiat + Associates curated and designed an exhibition of Gemini G.E.L. artworks, installed on walls painted in dramatic colors.
  • George Adams Gallery

    525 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Left Coast, Third Coast

    Jul 8 - Aug 15, 2014

    Bay Area and Chicago artists and their affinities
  • George Billis Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126452621 / georgebillis.com

  • Getty Station

    239 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / gettystation.com

  • Gitterman Gallery

    41 East 57 Street, Suite 1103  / +12127340868 / gittermangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Galerie Neu

    Jun 27 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Governors Island

    Nolan Park, Building 4a / govisland.com

    At Governors Island: Capa in Color

    Jul 3 - Sep 28, 2014

    The ICP presents a selection of photographs by Robert Capa from the exhibition “Capa in Color” at Governor's Island.
  • The Gowanus Ballroom

    55 9th Street  / +13474602687 / gowanusballroom.com

  • Grace Exhibition Space

    840 Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +16465783402 / grace-exhibition-space.com
    Fri 9pm to 11pm

  • Graham Gallery

    32 E. 67th Street  / +12125355767 / graham1857.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com

    Ruby Rumié Halito Divino - Divine Breath

    Sep 10 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

  • The Gallery at HAI

    548 Broadway, 3rd Floor  / +12125757676 / hainyc.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

  • Hansel & Gretel Picture Garden Pocket Utopia

    511 W 22nd Street  / +12127293011 / pocketutopia.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 6pm

  • Hansel and Gretel Picture Garden

    511 West 20th St  / 212-729-3011 / hanselandgretelpicturegarden.com
    Mon - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Awol Erizku The Only Way is Up

    Jun 19 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Hauser & Wirth | Uptown

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RITE OF PASSAGE: The Early Years of Vienna Actionism, 1960 – 1966

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Monika Sosnowska Tower

    Sep 5 - Oct 24, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm - 8pm

  • Helly Nahmad

    975 Madison Avenue  / +12128792075 / hellynahmadgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • helper

    495 Rogers Avenue / helperprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Michael Stickrod Karl-Craft

    Jun 28 - Jul 27, 2014

    Not only does Michael Stickrod share the name Karl with his father Richard and son Oskar but also the art of Karl-Craft.
  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Henrique Faria Fine Art

    35 East 67th Street  / +12125174609 / henriquefaria.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Heskin Contemporary

    443 West 37th Street  / +12129674972 / heskincontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Melee a dozen Roses

    Jun 26 - Aug 1, 2014

  • High Line Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 8W  / +12122069922 / thehighline.org/art
    7am to 10pm daily

  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, #208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Go With the Flow

    Jul 10 - Aug 17, 2014

    A group show of atomized paint
  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    958 Madison Avenue  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com

  • Honey Ramka

    56 Bogart Street  / +16464014431 / honeyramka.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Middle East Revealed: A Female Perspective

    Jun 26 - Aug 29, 2014

    Boushra Almutawakel, Shadi Ghadirian, Rania Matar, Reem Al Faisal, & Margaret Bourke White
  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Charles Thomas O'Neil Recent Paintings

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm - 8pm

  • The IMC Lab + Gallery

    56 West 22nd Street, 6th Floor  / +12126757573 / theimclab.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • INTERSTATE

    66 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +19172972939 / interstateprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Invisible-Exports

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • The Invisible Dog Art Center

    51 Bergen Street  / +13475603641 / theinvisibledog.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Mahmoud Ahmed, Trio X, Barker-Waters-Carter Trio, Soldier/Kane ISSUE Presents: Mahmoud Ahmed at Pioneer Works

    Jul 26, 2014 Reception: Sat Jul 26 3pm - 8pm

    Mahmoud Ahmed led the wave of Ethiopian music’s 'golden age’ in the 60s-70s. Only appearance in USA! at Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer st.
  • Italian Cultural Institute

    686 Park Avenue  / +12128794242 / http://www.iicnewyork.esteri.it/IIC_Newyork
    Mon - Fri 9am to 4:30pm

  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd St  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    China Marks, Rick Newton, Sally Curcio A Redefined Existence

    Jun 19 - Jul 26, 2014

  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Jacobs Soul Delay

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

    Richard Jacobs: Soul Delay featuring Jacobs’ recent paintings.
  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street, (between Bowery & Chrystie)  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Some Thoughts About Marks

    Jun 27 - Aug 22, 2014

    heodora Allen, Patrick Berran, Daniel Heidkamp, Michael Hunter, Lui Shtini
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Cave

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Jackie Klempay Gallery

    81 Central Ave (1A)  / +15124178539 / jackieklempay.com
    Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Matt Connors, Elizabeth Jaeger, Jojo Li, Mariah Robertson, Linnea Vedder Zero Point

    Aug 1 - 31, 2014 Reception: Fri Aug 1 7pm - 10pm

    Summer show with sound performances on the night of the reception by Rose Kallal, and Delia R Gonzalez, Alice Cohen, and Bryce Hackford
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Fifth Season

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2014

  • James Fuentes LLC

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • James Goodman Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 8th Floor  / +12125933737 / jamesgoodmangallery.com

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / http://www.greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Shiverdecker

    Jul 10 - Aug 7, 2014

    “My work imagines what would happen if the entire military arsenal were simply pushed into the ocean.” -Adam Shiverdecker
  • Janet Kurnatowski Gallery

    205 Norman Avenue  / +17183839380 / jkartgallery.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Jeff Bailey Gallery

    625 West 27th Street  / +12129890156 / baileygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Contrapposto & Other Stories

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2014

    Christopher Hanrahan, Dean Levin, Amy Pleasant, Ruby Sky Stiler and George Woodman
  • Jeffrey Leder Gallery

    2137 45th Road  / +19177671734 / jeffreyledergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Jenkins Johnson Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12126290707 / jenkinsjohnsongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Pat de Groot 11 Paintings

    Jun 26 - Aug 2, 2014

  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, #205  / +12122552671 / vogtgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • John Szoke Editions

    24 West 57th Street, Third Floor  / +12122198300 / johnszokeeditions.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Jonathan Boos

    50 East 72nd Street, 7B  / +12125355096 / jonathanboos.com
    By appointment only

  • Jonathan LeVine Gallery

    557C West 23rd Street  / +12122433822 / jonathanlevinegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Summer Mixer

    Jul 17 - Aug 27, 2014

    Andrew Schoultz, Erin M. Riley, Guy Yanai, Kristen Schiele, Michael Theodore, Robert Larson, Sam Friedman
  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jeff Zilm Comedies

    Sep 15 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Mon Sep 15 6pm - 9pm

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Level Desert

    Jun 22 - Jul 27, 2014

    Ellie de Verdier Oto Gillen Kayla Guthrie Behrang Karimi Ben Morgan-Cleveland   curated by Dena Yago
  • Judith Charles Gallery

    196 Bowery  / +12122194095 / judithcharlesgallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Emily Mae Smith

    Jun 8 - Jul 31, 2014

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 8pm

  • Kang Collection Korean Art

    9 E. 82nd Street  / +12127341490 / kangcollection.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • KANSAS Gallery

    59 Franklin Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Sam Falls

    Jul 18 - Aug 23, 2014

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    “Changing Table”

    Jul 1 - Aug 1, 2014

    Group exhibition organized by Jody Graf
  • Katharina Rich Perlow Gallery

    40 East 84th Street  / +12126447171 / artnet.com/katharinarichperlow.html
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    JEFFREY CORTLAND JONES “Did I See You, See Me (In A New Light)”

    Jun 26 - Aug 29, 2014

    Kathryn Markel Fine Arts is thrilled to present Did I See You, See Me (In A New Light).
  • Kaufmann Repetto | at Andrew Kreps

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue2nd Floor, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition FLEX

    Sep 5 - Oct 31, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm - 8pm

    FLEX presents the shape, mass, and form of the body in relation to the emergence of a queer, transgender post-minimalist strategy
  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    L'Avventura

    Jul 10 - Aug 9, 2014

    A group exhibition organized by Antonio Petracca
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    The Rehearsal

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Daughter of Bad Girls

    Jun 13 - Jul 26, 2014

    Ellen Altfest Donna Chung Vaginal Davis Ann Hirsch Marina Kappos Alice Mackler Jessica Rath Ridykeulous Xaviera Simmons
  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert

    33 Orchard Street  / +12128079494 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Klompching Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 206  / +12127962070 / klompching.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Vito Acconci/Acconci Studio, A.K. Burns, Alexandre da Cunha, Peter Drehe Fixing a Hole

    Jun 12 - Aug 2, 2014

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com

    Emerging To Established Part 2 - A Group Show Emerging To Established Part 2 - A Group Show

    Jul 2 - 27, 2014

    New & emerging artists will have the opportunity to show in the gallery as well as display the new work by the galleries represented artists
  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    FKU

    Jul 10 - Aug 1, 2014

    Alex Bienstock, Devin Kenny, Sandy Kim, Abby Lloyd, Moris (Israel Meza Moreno), Justin Samson, Randi Shandroski curated by Victoria Duffee
  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Site/Displace

    Jul 21 - Aug 15, 2014

    Z. Fried, Goldschmied & Chiari, N. Haji Omar, H. Hathaway, K. Jensen, M. McClain, D. Mramor, I. Pedigo, P. Rostovsky, J. Slater, L. Wilson
  • Kunsthalle Galapagos

    16 Main Street, (at Water) 3nd Floor / kunsthallegalapagos.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • La MaMa Galleria

    6 East 1st Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria/
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Launch F18

    373 Broadway  / +16033252006 / launchf18.com
    By appointment only

    Tim Donovan, David Goodman, Sean Lamoureux, Glen Scheffer and others Flags

    Jun 28 - Aug 30, 2014

    Produced by Sam Trioli, “Flags” is a group exhibition exploring the impressions of contemporary aesthetics.
  • Laurel Gitlen

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122740761 / laurelgitlen.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12123973930 / laurencemillergallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gilbert & George Films and Video Sculptures, 1972-1981

    Jul 1 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    540 West 26th Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mickalene Thomas Tête de Femme

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Leica Gallery

    670 Broadway, Suite 500  / +12127773051 / en.leica-camera.com/culture/galleries/gallery_new_york
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    LOOK AT ME: Portraiture from Manet to the Present

    May 7 - Aug 29, 2014

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Summer Exhibitions: Rosemary Laing: The Paper; Drawings & Works on Paper

    Jun 26 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Leo Castelli Gallery

    18 East 77th Street  / +12122494470 / castelligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The LeRoy Neiman Center for Print Studies

    Columbia University, 2960 Broadway, 310 Dodge Hall - MC 1806  / +12128547641 / arts.columbia.edu/neiman

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Dark Map

    Jul 23 - Aug 16, 2014

  • Leslie Feely Fine Art

    33 East 68th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129880040 / lesliefeely.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition PaperWork - Drawings, Prints, and Collages

    Jul 24 - Sep 5, 2014

    Amy Cutler, Agnes Denes, Betsy Kaufman, Liliana Porter, Michelle Stuart, Kunié Sugiura, Saya Woolfalk, and others
  • Levis Fine Art

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122149711 / levisfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street, Bushwick  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Fri 3pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Light Industry

    155 Freeman Street / lightindustry.org

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Eric's Trip

    Jun 28 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Lisson Gallery | New York

    241 Eldridge Street  / +12125056431 / www.lissongallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fete de la Nature

    Jul 10 - Aug 23, 2014

    A joyous, whimsical exhibition which combines the work of contemporary artists affiliated with both Littlejohn Contemporary and Garvey|Simon
  • LMAKprojects

    139 Eldridge Street  / +12122559707 / lmakprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sara Blokland, Jonathan Calm, Jeannette Ehlers, Nikita Gale, Erika Ranee Group Show

    Jul 1 - Aug 1, 2014

    Rooted Movements is a group exhibition of contemporary artists of color examining the complexities of racial identity in the 21st century.
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Sirikul Pattachote the second life of flowers

    Jul 17 - Aug 7, 2014

    This summer The Lodge Gallery is proud to present The Second Life of Flowers, a collection of recent paintings by Sirikul Pattachote.
  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Huguette Caland, Sarah Dwyer, Rosa Loy, Dannielle Tegeder I shall stay the way I am because I do not give a damn...Dorothy Parker

    Jun 12 - Jul 31, 2014

  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eugène Atget, Davide Balliano, Laeh Glenn, Peter Halley, Julije Knifer, the mysterious device was moving forward

    Jun 26 - Aug 16, 2014

  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Leland Bell Morning Series

    Jul 7 - Aug 1, 2014

    Paintings and works on paper from the Morning Series.
  • Lot 180

    52 Kenmare Street / lot180.com

    Alex Harsley, Robert Herman, Mike Joyce, Fernando Natalici and more LOT 180 Inaugural Exhibition

    Jul 24 - Sep 1, 2014

    Featuring vintage street and music photography, iconic vinyl album art & collectibles by Warhol, Basquiat, Haring and many others.
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stephen McClintock Hood Pass

    Jul 31 - Aug 28, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 31 6pm - 8pm

    McClintock's first solo show of film and photographs highlights the past two years of life in New York.
  • Lower East Side Printshop

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / printshop.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Golnar Adili, Ivan Forde, Camilo Godoy, Amir Guberstein, and more In and Out of Context

    Jul 16 - Sep 21, 2014

  • Lu Magnus

    55 Hester Street  / +12126776555 / lumagnus.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Susanne M. Winterling Susanne M. Winterling – Empathetic Vision, Dinos, and the Tamer of Horse

    Jun 23 - Jul 27, 2014

  • Luhring Augustine

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Larry Clark

    Jun 7 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Luhring Augustine| Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom Friedman

    May 21 - Aug 1, 2014

    An exhibition of new works by American artist Tom Friedman.
  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • LUMAS

    362 West Broadway  / +12122199497 / lumas.com
    Sun - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 7pm

  • Luxembourg & Dayan | New York

    64 East 77th Street  / +12124524646 / luxembourgdayan.com
    By appointment only

  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ryan Garvey Lower East Side

    Jul 16 - 27, 2014

    Lower East Side is an installation by New York artist Ryan Garvey, the first of an annual series of site-specific projects over summer.
  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Maccarone Inc.

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Madison Square Park Conservancy's Mad. Sq. Art

    23rd Street and Broadway  / +12125384071 / madisonsquarepark.org/art
    By appointment only

    Rachel Feinstein Folly

    May 7 - Sep 7, 2014

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • MALRAUX'S PLACE

    253 36th St / malrauxsplace.com
    By appointment only

  • Marc Jancou | New York

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124732100 / marcjancou.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Marc Straus

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Turn Up the Heat

    Jul 24 - Aug 15, 2014

    Turn Up the Heat offers a condensed viewing of artists' works from the gallery program alongside modernist furniture by Stoller Works.
  • Marian Goodman Gallery | New York

    24 West 57th Street  / +12129777160 / mariangoodman.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Some Artists' Artists

    Jun 26 - Aug 22, 2014

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Another Look at Detroit (Part I & II)

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2014

    Curated By Todd Levin And In Collaboration With Marlborough Chelsea
  • Marianne Boesky | Uptown

    118 East 64th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    The Material Image, curated by Debra Singer

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 13 6pm - 8pm

  • Mark Fletcher

    24 Washington Square North  / +12128236226 / markfletcher.com

  • Marlborough Gallery

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Joyride

    Jun 25 - Aug 3, 2014

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Another Look at Detroit

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Martos Gallery

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Irina Arnault Vittorio Brodmann Nicole Eisenman John Giorno Fabian Ma Every day in every way I'm freely opening my senses to the beauty in mys

    Jun 11 - Jul 26, 2014

  • Mary Boone Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mary Boone Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 502 W. 22nd Street

    502 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue, Fourth Floor  / +12127597555 / davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Gallery MC

    549 West 52nd Street, 8th Floor  / +12125811966 / gallerymc.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • McKee Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12126885951 / mckeegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Color as Structure Summer Group Exhibition

    Jun 20 - Aug 2, 2014

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Michael Werner | New York

    4 E. 77th Street  / +12129881623 / michaelwerner.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Lee Byars Is Is and Other Works

    Jun 12 - Aug 30, 2014

  • Microscope Gallery

    4 Charles Place  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Marni Kotak MAD MEDS

    Jul 18 - Aug 25, 2014

    durational performance installation exhibition & additional photographic, sculpture and other works
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Sequence 5

    Jul 2 - Aug 16, 2014

    Trisha Baga Jean-Luc Moulène Alisa Baremboym Aaron Flint Jamison Sam Lewitt Robert Breer Mario Garcia Torres Lucy Skaer Yuri Ancarani
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Sequence 5

    Jul 2 - Aug 16, 2014

    Trisha Baga Jean-Luc Moulène Alisa Baremboym, Aaron Flint Jamison Sam Lewitt Robert Breer Mario Garcia Torres Lucy Skaer Yuri Ancarani
  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jerry Kearns RRRGGHH!!

    Jun 26 - Aug 23, 2014

    Jerry earned a reputation as a political artist in the 1980s with the advent of his Psychological Pop paintings.
  • Mimi Ferzt Gallery

    81 Greene Street  / +12123439377 / mimiferzt.com
    Mon - Tue 10am to 6pm, Wed - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Minus Space

    111 Front Street, Suite 226  / +13475254628 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Hartmut Böhm: Wall Works

    Jun 28 - Aug 2, 2014

    A solo exhibition of wall works by the Berlin, Germany-based artist Hartmut Böhm (b. 1938 Kassel, Germany).
  • Mireille Mosler, Ltd.

    35 East 67th Street  / +12122494195 / mireillemoslerltd.com
    By appointment only

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Uptown

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Naomi Reis Planted

    May 29 - Aug 29, 2014

    site-specific window installation by Brooklyn-based artist Naomi Reis
  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 204  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • MME Fine Art

    74 East 79th Street, Penthouse B  / +12124396600 / mmefineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78 Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Moeller Fine Art

    35 East 64th Street  / +12126442133 / moellerfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Summertime: paintings drawings sculpture

    Jul 7 - Sep 19, 2014

    20th century masterworks from private collections, including works by Max Beckmann, Lyonel Feiniger, Lucas Samaras and Mark Tobey.
  • Momenta Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +17182188058 / momentaart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

  • Monitor | New York

    215 Bowery Street  / +12127770213 / monitoronline.org
    11am to 6pm daily

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Angela Dufresne new paintings

    Sep 7 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Conversations

    Jul 9 - Aug 22, 2014

    Curated by Sharon Louden
  • Galerie Mourlot

    16 East 79th Street  / +12122888808 / galeriemourlot.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • MULHERIN

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / katharinemulherin.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • Munch Gallery

    245 Broome Street  / +12122281600 / munchgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Erik Foss, Hein Koh, Scooter LaForge, Amos Mac Summer Exhibition 2014

    Jul 16 - Aug 10, 2014

    New work by four NY based artists. Alluring the viewer by smirched palettes, fat strokes, lustrous tactility and eyes on point.
  • Muriel Guepin Gallery

    83 Ochard Street  / +13472441052 / murielguepingallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Patricia Esquivias

    Jun 12 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Nahmad Contemporary

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16464499118 / nahmadcontemporary.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Nailya Alexander Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Suite 704  / +12123152211 / nailyaalexandergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Denis Brihat The Cosmos of Denis Brihat

    Sep 10 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Linda Mieko Allen Figmenta

    Jun 13 - Jul 31, 2014

    New Paintings
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • NARS Foundation

    201 46th Street, 4th Floor  / +17187682765 / narsfoundation.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    2014 NARS Foundation Emerging Curator Exhibition: Re-Tracing the Land

    Jul 11 - Aug 15, 2014

    Group exhibition curated by Allison Young, winner of the 2014 NARS Emerging Curator Program Open Call
  • Nathalie Karg

    41 Great Jones Street  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ohad Meromi Worker! Smoker! Actor!

    Jul 10 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Nathan A. Bernstein & Co Ltd

    21 East 65th Street, Second Floor  / +12122888970 / nathanbernsteinart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    The Annual 2014: Redefining Tradition

    Jun 11 - Sep 14, 2014

    The Annual brings together multiple generations of National Academicians and continues an important survey of contemporary American art.
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway #201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    AMERICAN SCULPTURE

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2014

    Keith Sonnier, Rand Hardy, Josh Smith, Matt Kenny, Julia Benjamin, Dylan Bailey and Alexander May
  • New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture

    8 West 8th Street  / +12126736466 / nyss.org
    10am to 6pm daily

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Speedboat

    Jun 27 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Nicole Klagsbrun

    526 West 26th Street, Room 318  / +12122433335 / nicoleklagsbrun.com
    By appointment only

  • gallery nine5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • NO ROMANCE galleries

    355 Broadway  / +12124313009 / noromancegalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Group show Multiplicity

    Jul 11 - Aug 25, 2014

    City as subject/matter: Belfast, Hong Kong, New Delhi, New York, Tel Aviv, Tirana and beyond.
  • NYEHAUS

    358 West 20th Street, #2  / +12123664493 / nyehaus.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    MDMH, Charles Geiger, Melinda Hackett, Lina Puerta, Sylvia Schwartz EDEN

    Jul 5 - Aug 24, 2014

    Five artists from New York and the Hudson Valley create lush worlds that show evidence of humanity's need to mess with Paradise.
  • Oko | New York

    220 East 10th Street  / +12124524646 / okogallery.com

  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show NO DRINK NO TALK JUST BEAUTIFUL

    Jun 28 - Aug 1, 2014

    Featuring: Kerstin Brätsch Sarah Charlesworth Michaela Eichwald DAS INSTITUT Jutta Koether Mary Simpson
  • Gallery Onetwentyeight

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Onishi Project Space

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishiproject.com/
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • OPUS Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Studio 705  / +19176127687 / opusprojectspace.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Orchard Windows Gallery

    37 Orchard Street, Basement  / +16463602453 / orchardwindowsgallery.com
    11am to 6pm daily

  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    17-17 Troutman, #327  / +14126067513 / oygprojects.com
    Sat 1pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • OSMOS

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / artforum.com/?pn=picks§ion=nyc#picks41134
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Mel O'Callaghan OSMOS Green: Ensemble

    Jul 29 - 30, 2014 Reception: Tue Jul 29 9pm - 10pm

    2 channel video screening in collaboration with First Street Green in park located at 33 East First Street
  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elizabeth Glaessner All this happened, more or less

    Jul 9 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Edge of Continuation

    Jun 29 - Aug 3, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    teamLab Ultra Subjective Space

    Jul 17 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tara Donovan

    May 10 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 32 E. 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th Street  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pace Prints | 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Pace Prints | 57th Street

    32 E. 57th Street, Third Floor  / +12124213237 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 E. 57th Street, Ninth Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Garry Winogrand Six

    Jul 7 - Aug 22, 2014

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Inside and Out

    Jul 15 - Aug 9, 2014

  • Panoply Performance Laboratory

    104 Meserole Street  / +15745367648 / panoplylab.org
    By appointment only

  • Parallel Art Space

    17-17 Troutman Street, #220 / parallelartspace.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bloodflames Revisited

    Jun 26 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bloodflames Revisited

    Jun 26 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Paul Kolker Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 197 Tenth Avenue

    197 Tenth Avenue  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • The Performing Garage

    33 Wooster Street  / +12129669796 / thewoostergroup.org
    10am to 6pm daily

  • Galerie Perrotin | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kate Ericson & Mel Ziegler Kate Ericson & Mel Ziegler

    Jul 8 - Aug 22, 2014

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Traces

    May 29 - Aug 1, 2014

    with works by John Beech, Huma Bhabha, Tacita Dean, Faivovich & Goldberg, Jonathan Marshalll, Isabel Nolan, Nam June Paik, Luisa Rabbia
  • Peter Findlay Gallery

    16 East 79th Street, 2nd floor  / +12126444433 / findlay.com

  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Helen Mirra Waulked

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Petzel Gallery

    456 W 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Machinery for Living Group Exhibition organized by Walead Beshty

    Jul 2 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Picture Farm

    338 Wythe Avenue  / +17182188001 / picturefarmpro.com/pf-gallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    120+ Artists Pierogi's 20 Year Anniversary

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm - 9pm

    Pierogi will be celebrating our 20 year anniversary with a sprawling group show featuring over 120 artists.
  • Pioneer Works

    159 Pioneer Street  / +17185963000 / pioneerworks.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Planthouse

    107 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Ruth Lingen, Jennifer Melby, Leslie Miller Proof

    Jun 27 - Aug 22, 2014

    Retrospective of work by three master printers who each founded her own press in the 80s in NYC: artist's books and limited editions prints.
  • POP International Galleries

    473 West Broadway  / +12122460523 / popinternational.com
    10am to 7pm daily

  • Porter Contemporary

    548 West 28th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126967432 / portercontemporary.com
    Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Stree  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • P!

    334 Broome Street / p-exclamation.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Goldfish

    Jun 28 - Jul 27, 2014

    Alex Felton Felix Gonzalez Torres Sanela Jahić Enzo Mari / Josh Mattes Tania Perez Cordova Nancy Shaver Ryohei Usui
  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marta Minujin Summer Show | Works on Paper

    Jul 24 - Aug 30, 2014

    Exclusive Praxis collection of original works and limited edition silkscreens on paper.
  • Prince Street Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, Fourth Floor  / +16462300246 / princestreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Printed Matter Inc.

    195 Tenth Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Sat 11am to 8pm

  • Priska C. Juschka Fine Art

    Gallery is relocating  / +12122444320 / priskajuschkafineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Projekt722

    722 Metropolitan Avenue  / +19172041695 / projekt722.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • The Proposition

    2 Extra Place  / +12122420035 / theproposition.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Sun 11am to 5pm, Mon - Thu 10am to 7:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Annual: Curated by Jaclyn Acker

    Jul 12 - Aug 15, 2014

    Works by the staff and family of Chelsea Frames and Galerie Protégé.
  • Protocinema | New York

    31 Madison Street  / +19176607332 / protocinema.org

  • Public Art Fund | MetroTech Center

    MetroTech Commons  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    Katharina Grosse Just Two of Us

    Oct 27, 2013 - Sep 14, 2014

    A a major new installation for MetroTech Center that blurs the boundaries between sculpture, painting, and architectural space.
  • R & Company

    82 Franklin St  / +12123437979 / r20thcentury.com

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Crystal Palace

    Jun 28 - Aug 16, 2014

  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Rare Gallery

    547 W 27 Street, No. 514  / +16463396050 / rare-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Rawson Projects

    223 Franklin St  / +17183882706 / rawsonprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Allen Glatter TALLY-HO

    Sep 27, 2013 - Aug 31, 2014

    The first large-scale stainless steel outdoor sculpture by Allen Glatter. Commissioned by the DOT and Two Trees Management Co. in Dumbo.
  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street, Ground Floor  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Nontsikelelo Mutiti Ruka (To braid/ to knit/ to weave)

    Jun 3 - Aug 2, 2014

    Nontsikelelo Mutiti will build a space for the study and practice of hair braiding.
  • Recession Art

    47 Bergen Street  / +16465354278 / recessionartshows.com
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street / redbullstudios.com

    Peter Coffin Peter Coffin, LIVING (Solo Exhibition)

    Jun 18 - Sep 16, 2014

    From June to September Red Bull Studios New York opens its doors for a solo exhibition by American artist Peter Coffin, LIVING.
  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, Second Floor  / +12124775006 / reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Regina Rex

    1717 Troutman, #329  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1am to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Lilith, Liz Ryerson, Orteil, Michael Cook/ANGELINA Safety in Nebulous

    Jul 10 - Aug 3, 2014

  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    THE BEAUTIFUL CHANGES

    Jul 17 - Sep 13, 2014

  • RH Gallery

    137 Duane Street  / +16464906355 / rhgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Rhombus Space

    183 Lorraine Street, 3rd Floor, #33  / +16462407903 / rhombusspace.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Richard Gray Gallery | New York

    1018 Madison Ave, 4th Floor  / +12124728787 / www.richardgraygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    514 West 24th St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John M Armleder / Jean Carzou

    Jun 5 - Aug 23, 2014

    Works from John Armleder’s “Pour and Puddle” series along with works by the French artist Jean Carzou.
  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kate Joyce Bull City Summer

    Jun 12 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Robert Blumenthal

    1045 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16468526332 / robertblumenthal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Mayerson , Peter Saul Keith Mayerson and Peter Saul

    Jul 8 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart St.  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Ann Stewart and Steven Millar Inside Outside Upside Down

    Jul 11 - Aug 10, 2014

    Inside Outside Upside Down explores ideas about space, memory and perception.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Group exhibition The Embroidered Image

    May 29 - Aug 15, 2014

    Group exhibition of embroidered photography and other print media, curated by Orly Cogan.
  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Six Features

    May 29 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

    381 Lafayette Street  / +12122285283 / rauschenbergfoundation.org

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gallery Artists Summertime Salon 2014

    Jul 2 - Sep 7, 2014

    Annual show curated by the gallery owner to best exemplify the 56 exhibited artists' strengths and aesthetics.
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Dyer Copenhagen Cycles

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 6pm - 8pm

  • Room East

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    ABNORMCORE

    Jul 3 - Aug 2, 2014

    Carl Andre, Darja Bajagić, Chris Domenick, Joe Graham-Felsen, David Lynch, Sebastian Lloyd Rees, Lisa Williamson
  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    May Stevens Fight the Power

    Jul 10 - Aug 22, 2014

    An installation of work by May Stevens completed during the Civil Rights era in the US, including a death portrait of Malcolm X.
  • Salomon Contemporary

    525-531 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12127270607 / salomoncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Salon 94

    12 East 94th Street  / +16466729212 / salon94.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition curated by Duro Olowu More Material

    Jun 26 - Aug 1, 2014

    London-based fashion designer Duro Olowu will present a new group show and separate pop-up boutique of fashion and art at Salon 94 Bowery.
  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sandra Gering Inc

    14 East 63rd Street  / +16463367183 / sandrageringinc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sargent's Daughters

    Jun 25 - Jul 26, 2014

    An exhibition of women artists exploring the legacy of John Singer Sargent.
  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Romeo & Juliet in Pictures: Group Show

    Jun 18 - Aug 10, 2014

  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5:30pm

    Joe Brittain, Ethan Greenbaum, Kristen Jensen, Davide Zucco Personal Prehistories

    May 29 - Aug 2, 2014

    As an exhibition, “Personal Prehistories” was inspired by a group of artists summoning a sense of timelessness via archaic, archetypal forms
  • Schellmann Cocken Art Production

    210 11th Avenue, #906  / +12122191821 / schellmannart.com

  • Schroeder Romero & Shredder

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126300722 / srandsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    From Pre-History to Post-Everything

    Jun 27 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Sebastian + Barquet

    601 West 26th Street, #300  / +12124882245 / sebastianbarquet.com

  • Secret Project Robot

    389 Melrose Street / secretprojectrobot.org

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand St.  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Nam June Paik; Esmeralda Kosmatopoulos The Legacy Of Nam June Paik In The Post-Digital Age

    Jul 9 - 31, 2014

    In 1963, Nam June Paik introduced to the world an unprecedented way of realizing the potential of advanced technology as an art form.
  • Shirin Gallery | New York

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 507  / +12122424684 / shiringalleryny.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6:30pm

  • Shoot The Lobster | New York

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    “Pleh”

    Jul 13 - Aug 3, 2014

    A collaborative exhibition by Gobby, Nicholas Buffon and Allegra Crowther
  • Show Room

    460 Union Street  / +13479160974 / showroomgowanus.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    LEANING STEEPLES

    Jun 20 - Jul 27, 2014

    A group exhibition featuring Ulijona Odisarija, David Roesing, Victoria Roth, Jessica Sanders, Keith J. Varadi, Owen Westberg.
  • side effects

    241 Taaffe Place, Suite 201  / +13479074574 / sideeffectsgallery.com
    By appointment only

    Steve French

    Jun 29 - Aug 1, 2014

    J. Harris, A. Rosen, M. Lefevre, J. Tremblay, M. Harp, R. Foerster, D. Nemeroff, L. Geronimas, A. Freeman, D. Vajda
  • Sideshow

    319 Bedford Avenue  / +17184868180 / sideshowgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Noodle Beaches for Meeting Witches “Small Worlds of The Claiming Moon”

    Jul 11 - Aug 3, 2014

    The witches have created a dense landscape of site-specific forms and environments through which viewers are encouraged to explore.
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Simon Lee | New York

    26 East 64th Street  / +16466785654 / simonleegallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nick Goss, Zak Prekop, Patricia Treib Colony Room

    Jun 12 - Aug 2, 2014

    A group exhibition of painting, sculpture and works on paper by Nick Goss, Zak Prekop & Patricia Treib
  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Uri Aran, Andrea Büttner, Joan Jonas, Mary Simpson, Yorgos Sapountzis Glass Puzzle

    Jun 28 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Site/109

    109 Norfolk Street, Ground Floor  / +12122608110 / site109.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 20 East 79th Street

    20 East 79th Street  / +12127372060 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ade Adekola. Obiora Anidi. Ifeoma Anyaeji.SoHyun Bae, Uchay Joel Chima

    Jun 19 - Jul 31, 2014

    Sokey Edorh, Diako. Peter Wayne Lewis. Aime Mpane. Ines Medina. Chriss Nwobu. Pefura. Piniang. Wosene Kosrof. ines Medina. Juliana Zevallos
  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    REBECCA GOYETTE AND JULIA OLDHAM SURF AND TURF

    Jul 18 - Aug 24, 2014

  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org

    Joan Bankemper/Black Meadow Barn; Joy Garnett; Habitat For Artists Coll FOODshed: Art and Agriculture in Action An exhibition of upstate/downst

    Jun 7 - Jul 27, 2014

    FOODshed focuses on sustainable agriculture, entrepreneurship, and artists' use of food as subject matter or medium.
  • Small Black Door

    19-20 Palmetto St / smallblackdoor.com
    By appointment only

  • So What Space

    220 36th Street, Room B424  / +12014175664 / sowhatspace.com
    By appointment only

  • Soho Photo Gallery

    15 White Street  / +12122268571 / sohophoto.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 301  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Juried Show Winners Under Construction: Juried exhibition

    Jul 22 - Aug 16, 2014

    Twenty-two exhibiting artists were selected by Sharon Matt Atkins, Managing Curator of Exhibitions at the Brooklyn Museum.
  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Sonnabend Gallery

    536 West 22nd Street  / +1 212-627-1018 / sonnabendgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, Suite 603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Barry Underwood Scenes

    May 29 - Aug 2, 2014

    Sous Les Etoiles Gallery is pleased to present Scenes, land installation artist and photographer Barry Underwood's first solo show in NYC.
  • Southfirst

    60 N. 6th Street  / +17185994884 / southfirst.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • SPACEWOMb Gallery

    22-48 Jackson Ave #1  / +19174442667 / spacewomb.com
    Sun - Tue 12pm to 6pm, Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Spanierman Gallery

    625 West 55th Street  / +12128320208 / spanierman.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

  • Spanierman Modern

    625 West 55th Street  / +12128321400 / spaniermanmodern.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

    July Selections

    Jul 7 - 31, 2014

  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    3 Wooster Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Summer Sculpture

    Jul 8 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Susan Eley Fine Art

    46 West 90th Street, 2nd floor  / +19179527641 / susaneleyfineart.com
    Tue - Wed 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 5pm

    Lydia Janssen Course Change

    Jun 19 - Aug 29, 2014

    Lydia Janssen, a former professional dancer, explores a desire to find an expression of movement within the confines of a canvas.
  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Michael Dweck, Howard Schatz Underwater

    Jul 11 - Aug 29, 2014

  • Station Independent Projects

    164 Suffolk Street  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Elana Katz THE SUNDAY [performed on a thursday].

    Jul 24 - 27, 2014

    THE SUNDAY [performed on a thursday.] is a one hour performance by Berlin-based performance artist Elana Katz.
  • Stefan Stux Gallery

    24 West 57th Street  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ...Burning Bright: Tiger, tiger

    Jun 5 - Jul 31, 2014

    Stux Gallery is pleased to present Burning Bright: Tiger, tiger, an exhibition that explores the various functions and incarnations of fire.
  • Stellan Holm Gallery

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12126277444 / stellanholm.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Stephan Stoyanov Gallery

    29 Orchard Street  / +12123434240 / stephanstoyanov.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Stephen A. Schwarzman Building | NYPL

    Fifth Avenue and 42nd Street  / +19172756975 / nypl.org

  • Stephen Haller Gallery

    542 West 26th Street  / +12127417777 / stephenhallergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Mysterium Cosmographicum

    Jun 6 - Aug 30, 2014

    Group exhibition spanning 300 years and artists from all over the world.
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    The Jam 3.0

    Jul 8 - Aug 16, 2014

    Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects presents The Jam 3.0, a two part group exhibition and installation.
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    521 West 23rd Street  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Storefront for Art and Architecture

    97 Kenmare Street  / +12124315795 / storefrontnews.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Derek Fordjour “The Big Game”

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm - 9pm

  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Uptown

    1100 Madison Avenue  / +12122882889 / sundaramtagore.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robyn O'Neil I BURNED WAVES

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

    Robyn O’Neil’s second solo-show with the gallery features a new series of drawings. Broad strokes, color, and abstract landscapes.
  • The Suzanne Geiss Company

    76 Grand Street / suzannegeiss.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The St. Petersburg Paradox

    May 28 - Aug 17, 2014

  • S|2 Sotheby's | New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Tally Beck Contemporary

    42 Rivington Street  / +12126775160 / tallybeckcontemporary.com
    12pm to 6pm daily

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ranjani Shettar Night skies and daydreams

    May 10 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Bigger Picture: Work From the 1990s

    Jun 12 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Taymour Grahne

    157 Hudson Street  / +12122409442 / taymourgrahne.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Haig Aivazian, Nader Sadek, Kamau Amu Patton, Yui Kugimiya Didn't Start the Fire

    Jul 14 - Sep 6, 2014

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brice Dellsperger Body Double: Vous n'en Croirez Pas Yeux

    Jun 8 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Body Double Vous n'en Croirez Pas Yeux

    Jun 8 - Aug 1, 2014

  • TEMP Art Space

    47 Walker Street  / +16466785431 / tempartspace.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 7pm

  • ERARTA at Ten43 Gallery

    1043 Madison Avenue, Between 79th & 80th Street  / +16464766341 / erartagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Horticultural Society of New York

    148 West 37th Street, 13th Floor  / 212-757-0915 / www.thehort.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12129672260 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Third Streaming

    10 Greene Street, 2nd Floor  / +16463703877 / thirdstreaming.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Thomas Hunter Projects

    Thomas Hunter Buiilding, Lexington Avenue between 68th & 69th  / +12127724000 / hunter.cuny.edu

  • Throckmorton Fine Art

    145 East 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122231059 / throckmorton-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Avedisian, Bannard, Dzubas, Feeley, Frankenthaler, Freilicher, Noland Starting Out: 9 Abstract Painters 1959 – 1971

    Jun 5 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Tilton Gallery

    8 East 76th St  / +12127372221 / jacktiltongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    545 West 25th Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Tony Shafrazi Gallery

    544 West 26th Street  / +12122749300 / tonyshafrazigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Topaz Arts, Inc.

    55-03 39th Avenue  / +17185050440 / topazarts.org
    Sat 12pm to 4pm

  • Torrance Shipman Gallery

    219 36th Street, 4th floor  / +15628335338 / torranceshipmangallery.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Laura Miller Ensilicated PowerPoints

    Jul 26 - Aug 26, 2014 Reception: Sat Jul 26 6pm - 8pm

    “Ensilicated PowerPoints” merging ancient burial techniques with digital business presentation technology.
  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    521 West 23 Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    On the Blue Shore of Silence

    Jun 26 - Sep 3, 2014

    A benefit exhibition for Parley for the Oceans in support of The Vortex Project
  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Claudia Maté SWEET FINANCES!

    Jul 12 - Aug 2, 2014

    Spanish artist and developer Claudia Maté presents her first solo exhibition and USA debut ::: installation, web applications + sculpture
  • Triple Canopy

    155 Freeman Street  / +13475295182 / canopycanopycanopy.com

  • TSA

    44 Stewart Ave, #49  / +13477468041 / http://newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / http://waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11pm to 6pm

  • Two Palms

    38 Crosby Street, 3rd floor  / +12129648598 / twopalms.us

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Signs, Symbols, Stories

    Jun 9 - Aug 1, 2014

    Signs, Symbols, Stories brings together a diverse group of works that explore the interrelationship between word and image across medias.
  • Ubu Gallery

    416 East 59th Street  / +12127534444 / ubugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Knud Lonberg-Holm Knud Lonberg-Holm: The Invisible Architect

    May 6 - Aug 1, 2014

    Photographs, architectural drawings, letters, graphic design, and ephemera from Lonberg-Holm’s remarkably diverse career.
  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexi Torres,Ellen deMeijer,Gavin Rain,Marcello LoGiudice, Zhuang HongYi Summer Show

    Jul 17 - Sep 6, 2014

    Carefully curated summer group show featuring Alexi Torres, Ellen de Meijer, Gavin Rain, Marcello Lo Giudice and Zhuang HongYi.
  • UNTITLED

    30 Orchard Street  / +12126086002 / nyuntitled.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Van de Weghe Fine Art

    1018 Madison Ave  / +12127441900 / vdwny.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Van Der Plas Gallery

    156 Orchard Street  / +12122278983 / vanderplasgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Ventana244

    244 North 6th Street  / +17187537363 / ventana244.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu - Fri 5pm to 7pm

  • Venus Over Manhattan

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Journal Gallery

    May 28 - Jul 26, 2014

  • Vicky David Gallery

    522 West 23rd St  / +12125107593 / vickydavid.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Vito Schnabel

    421 8th Avenue, The Future Moynihan Station  / +16463862246 / vitoschnabel.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Vivian Horan Fine Art

    35 East 67th St  / +12125179410 / vivianhoran.com

  • VUU Studio

    56 Bogart Street / vuucollective.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Wallspace

    619 West 27th Street  / +12125949478 / wallspacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Soft Matter

    Jun 26 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gallery Artists Part XI

    Jun 19 - Aug 20, 2014

    A group exhibition featuring 14 of our gallery artists.
  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Ward-Nasse Gallery

    178 Prince Street  / +12129256951 / wardnasse.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Washburn Gallery

    20 West 57th St, 8th Floor  / +12123976780 / washburngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Waterhouse & Dodd Contemporary

    104 Greene Street  / +12122263000 / waterhousedodd.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Westbeth Gallery

    55 Bethune Street  / +12129894650 / westbeth.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    568 Broadway, Suite 501  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Whitebox Art Center

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Khaled Jarrar NO EXIT

    Jul 24 - Aug 7, 2014

    Whitebox Art Center presents a solo show by Palestinian artist Khaled Jarrar in conjunction with Undercurrent Projects.
  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Kate Gilmore, Sinta Tantra and Liene Bosquê Gatekeeper

    Jun 25 - Jul 26, 2014

    Gatekeeper offers a variety of interpretation of how the spaces we inhabit enforce or challenge gender roles, discriminataion and economics.
  • Winkleman Gallery

    621 West 27th Street  / +12126433152 / winkleman.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Winston Wachter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Woodward Gallery

    133 Eldridge Street  / +12129663411 / woodwardgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Y Gallery

    165 Orchard Street  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Bryan Zanisnik, Alejandro Almanza and Shay Arick WHAT GOES THERE?

    Jun 26 - Aug 3, 2014

    Curated by Carlos García Montero
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Yes Gallery

    147 India St  / +19175939237 / yesgalleryyes.com

  • Yoshii Gallery

    980 Madison Ave, 3rd Floor  / +12127441550 / yoshiigallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keld Helmer-Petersen 122 Color Photographs

    Jul 17 - Aug 29, 2014

  • Zach Feuer Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12129897700 / zachfeuer.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Don’t Look Now

    Jun 26 - Jul 26, 2014

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    All a tremulous heart requires

    Jun 26 - Aug 15, 2014

    a group exhibition featuring Marcel Eichner, Ida Ekblad, Ted Gahl, John McAllister, Dana Schutz, Franz West and Rose Wylie
  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Michael Dotson and Irena Jurek The Fury of Sunsets

    Sep 2 - Oct 20, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 2 6pm - 8pm

    Zürcher Gallery is proud to announce its first 2-person exhibition of Michael Dotson and Irena Jurek.
  • Museums

  • 41 Cooper Gallery at Cooper Union

    41 Cooper Square, Lower Level 1  / +12123534200 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/41-cooper-gallery
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • 80WSE Gallery

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • American Academy of Arts and Letters Gallery

    633 W. 155th Street  / +12123685900 / artsandletters.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 4pm

  • American Folk Art Museum

    2 Lincoln Square, Columbus Avenue at 66th Street  / +12122651040 / folkartmuseum.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7:30pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Self-Taught Genius: Treasures from the American Folk Art Museum

    May 13 - Aug 17, 2014

    This groundbreaking exhibition posits an original premise that considers the changing implications of self-taught in the United States.
  • American Society of Botanical Artists

    2900 Southern Boulevard, New York Botanical Garden  / +12126919080 / asba-art.org
    By appointment only

    American Society of Botanical Artists Weird, Wild, and Wonderful

    Apr 17 - Sep 21, 2014

    Contemporary botanical art that celebrates the bizarre, yet beautiful flora of the world depicting botanical oddities and curiosities.
  • Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Gallery

    The Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, Parsons The New School for Design, 2 West 13th Street  / +12122298919 / www.newschool.edu/sjdc
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

  • Arnold & Marie Schwartz Gallery Met

    Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center, 65th St and Amsterdam  / +12127993100 / metoperafamily.org/metopera/about/schwartzgallery/about.aspx
    Mon - Fri 6pm to 9pm, Sat 12pm to 9pm

  • The Artist's Institute

    163 Eldridge Street  / +13473003882 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pierre Huyghe

    Feb 21 - Aug 17, 2014

    For six months, we will be thinking about the work of Pierre Huyghe.
  • Asia Art Archive in America

    43 Remsen Street, (Garden Floor)  / +17185222299 / aaa-a.org
    Mon - Thu 10:30am to 6:30pm

  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue at 70th Street  / +12122886400 / asiasociety.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

  • Austrian Cultural Forum New York

    11 East 52nd Street  / +12123195300 / acfny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    SELF-TIMER STORIES

    Jun 18 - Sep 8, 2014

    The exhibition shows works from the Federal Austrian Photography Collection in interplay with international positions.
  • BAMart at Brooklyn Academy of Music

    30 Lafayette Avenue  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    9am to 11:30pm daily

  • Brooklyn Academy of Music – BAM Fisher

    321 Ashland Place  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery, Hunter College

    68th and Lexington Avenue, West Building Lobby  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries/
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Beyond the Supersquare

    May 1, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

  • Bronx River Art Center

    2064 Boston Road  / +17185895819 / bronxriverart.org
    Wed - Fri 3pm to 6:30pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Life, Death and Transformation in the Americas

    Jan 18, 2013 - Dec 31, 2014

    Masterpieces from the Arts of the Americas permanent collection that exemplify the concept of transformation.
  • Center for Architecture

    536 LaGuardia Place  / +12123586126 / aiany.org/centerforarchitecture
    Mon - Fri 9am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Center for Italian Modern Art - CIMA

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / http://www.italianmodernart.org

    MEDARDO ROSSO MEDARDO ROSSO

    Oct 16, 2014 - May 31, 2015

    Sculpture, drawing, and experimental photography by acclaimed modernist Medardo Rosso (1858-1928).
  • Children's Museum of the Arts

    103 Charlton Street  / +12122740986 / cmany.org
    Mon 12pm to 5pm, Wed 12pm to 5pm, Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

  • Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution

    2 East 91st Street, and Summer Exhibition on Governors Island - Building 111  / +12128498400 / cooperhewitt.org
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5:30pm, Sat - Sun 9:30am to 5:30pm

  • Dia Foundation: Walter De Maria, Broken Kilometer

    393 West Broadway  / +12129895566 / diaart.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Doris C. Freedman Plaza

    Fifth Avenue and 60th Street, Southeast entrance to Central Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org
    12am daily

  • El Museo del Barrio

    1230 Fifth Avenue  / +12128317272 / elmuseo.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    MUSEUM STARTER KIT: Open with Care

    Mar 12 - Sep 6, 2014

  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

  • The Frick Collection

    1 E. 70th St  / +12122880700 / frick.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Enlightenment and Beauty: Sculptures by Houdon and Clodion

    Apr 1, 2014 - Apr 15, 2015

  • The Gabarron Foundation

    Carriage House Center for the Arts, 149 E 38th Street  / +12125736968 / gabarronfoundation.org
    By appointment only

  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ernest Cole Photographer

    Sep 3 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Italian Futurism, 1909–1944: Reconstructing the Universe

    Feb 21 - Sep 1, 2014

  • Hunter College, The Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery

    SE Corner of 68th St & Lexington Avenue, Hunter West Building  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • International Center of Photography

    1133 Avenue of the Americas  / +12128570000 / www.icp.org
    Tue - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 8pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Urbes Mutantes: Latin American Photography 1944–2013

    May 16 - Sep 7, 2014

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue, 1st Floor  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Foundland Escape Routes and Waiting Rooms

    Jul 30 - Aug 29, 2014 Reception: Wed Jul 30 12pm - 6pm

    Foundland, initiated in 2009, is a collective of two artists: Ghalia Elsrakbi (Syria) and Lauren Alexander (South Africa).
  • ISE Cultural Foundation

    555 Broadway  / +12129251649 / iseny.org/usr_helio1
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The James Gallery of the CUNY Graduate Center

    The Graduate Center, The City University of New York 365 Fifth Avenue  / +12128172005 / gc.cuny.edu/About-the-GC/Venues-Building-History/James-Gallery
    Tue - Wed 12pm to 7pm, Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Japan Society

    333 East 47th Street  / +12128321155 / japansociety.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chitra Ganesh, Heather Cassils, and others After Our Bodies Meet: From Resistance to Potentiality

    Jun 5 - Aug 3, 2014

    Explores queer feminist artists’ responses to dominant notions about the body from the 1970s to the present day.
  • Lever House Art Collection

    390 Park Avenue / leverhouseartcollection.com

  • Merchant’s House Museum

    29 East Fourth Street  / +12127771089 / merchantshouse.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Tue - Thu 9:30am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 9:30am to 9pm, Sun 9:30am to 5:30pm

    Early American Guitars: The Instruments of C. F. Martin

    Jan 14 - Dec 7, 2014

  • Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery

    Columbia University, 1190 Amsterdam Avenue Schermerhom Hall, Suite 826  / +12128547288 / columbia.edu/cu/wallach
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Designing Modern Women, 1890–1990

    Oct 5, 2013 - Oct 1, 2014

    From textiles and ceramics to psychedelic concert posters and graphics from the punk era, women profoundly impacted 20th century design.
  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Christoph Schlingensief

    Mar 9 - Aug 31, 2014

  • The Morgan Library & Museum

    225 Madison Avenue  / +12126850008 / themorgan.org
    Tue - Thu 10:30am to 5pm, Fri 10:30am to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gatsby to Garp Modern Masterpieces from the Carter Burden Collection

    May 20 - Sep 7, 2014

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Exposed: A History of Lingerie

    Jun 3 - Nov 15, 2014

    Exposed: A History of Lingerie, is an exhibition that traces developments in intimate apparel from the 18th century to the present.
  • Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Qiu Deshu, Wei Jia, and Zhang Hongtu Oil & Water: Reinterpreting Ink

    Apr 24 - Sep 14, 2014

    MOCa presents a contemporary Chinese ink art exhibition featuring three renowned artists Qiu Deshu, Wei Jia, and Zhang Hongtu.
  • Museum of the City of New York

    1220 Fifth Avenue  / +12125341672 / mcny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    “City as Canvas: Grafitti Art from the Martin Wong Collection”

    Feb 4 - Aug 24, 2014

  • Neue Galerie New York - Museum for German and Austrian Art

    1048 Fifth Avenue  / +12126286200 / neuegalerie.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Here and Elsewhere

    Jul 16 - Sep 28, 2014

    A major exhibition of contemporary art from and about the Arab world.
  • New York Academy of Art, Wilkinson Gallery

    111 Franklin Street  / +12129660300 / http://nyaa.edu/nyaa/exhibitions
    Mon - Fri 2pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 2pm to 8pm

  • The New York Botanical Garden

    2900 Southern Blvd, Bronx  / +17188178777 / nybg.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • The Noguchi Museum

    32-37 Vernon Boulevard  / +17182047088 / noguchi.org
    Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Onderdonk House

    1820 Flushing Avenue  / +17184561776 / onderdonkhouse.org
    Sat 1pm to 5pm

  • Park Avenue Armory

    643 Park Avenue  / +12126163930 / armoryonpark.org

  • Parsons The New School for Design

    66 Fifth Avenue  / +12122298919 / newschool.edu/sjdc
    12pm to 6pm daily

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

  • Public Art Fund

    One East 53rd Street  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    Katharina Grosse Just Two of Us

    Oct 27, 2013 - Sep 14, 2014

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andy Warhol 13 Most Wanted Men: Andy Warhol and the 1964 World’s Fair

    Apr 27 - Sep 7, 2014

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm

    Bodies in Balance

    Mar 15 - Sep 8, 2014

    The first major exhibition to present the origins, history, practice, and visual traditions of Tibetan medicine.
  • Sculpture Center

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Jory Rabinovitz Now Showing

    Jun 2 - Jul 27, 2014

  • Smithsonian's National Museum of the American Indian

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143773 / nmai.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Paweł Althamer Queen Mother of Reality

    May 11 - Aug 3, 2014

    Renowned Polish artist returns to East River waterfront to rebuild the 50' long by 18' high sculpture of a reclining woman.
  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Other Primary Structures

    Mar 14 - Aug 3, 2014

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Vantage Point: Expanding the Walls 2014

    Jul 17 - Oct 26, 2014

    Vantage Point presents the work of students in the Museum's Expanding the Walls photography program.
  • Ukrainian Institute of America

    2 East 79th Street, Fletcher-Sinclair mansion  / +12122888660 / ukrainianinstitute.org

  • The Vilcek Foundation

    167 East 73rd Street  / +12124722500 / vilcek.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Walter De Maria: The New York Earth Room

    141 Wooster Street  / +12129895566 / earthroom.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Wave Hill

    675 West 252 Street  / +17185493200 / wavehill.org
    Tue - Sun 9am to 4:30pm

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    945 Madison Avenue at 75th Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Wed - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 1pm to 9pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    American Legends: From Calder to O’Keeffe

    Dec 22, 2013 - Oct 19, 2014

    Artwork from the first half of the twentieth century is showcased alongside that of postwar figures.
  • Zabludowicz Collection | New York

    1500 Broadway / zabludowiczcollection.com/new-york
    By appointment only

  • Auctions

  • Christie's - New York

    20 Rockefeller Plaza  / +12126362000 / christies.com/about/locations/new-york
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

  • Guernsey's Auction House

    108 East 73rd St  / +12128438334 / guernseys.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5:30pm

  • Phillips | New York

    450 Park Avenue  / +12129401300 / phillipsdepury.com

  • Sotheby's - New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com

  • Swann's Contemporary Art Auction

    104 East 25th Street  / +12122544710 / swanngalleries.com

  • Art fairs

  • The ADAA Art Show

    Park Avenue at 67th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +12124885550 / artdealers.org/artshow

    ADAA The Art Show

    Mar 4 - 8, 2015

    The Art Show features the collected works of 72 of the nation's leading art dealers.
  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    269 11th Avenue (between 27th and 28th Streets), The Tunnel  / +12125615488 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair New york

    Sep 25 - 29, 2014

    The Affordable Art Fair hosts select galleries exhibiting affordable, contemporary art.
  • The AIPAD Photography Show New York

    67th Street & Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12023671158 / aipad.com

  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show

    Mar 5 - 8, 2015

  • Artexpo New York

    711 12th Ave, 55th Street & the West Side Highway, Pier 94  / +18008277170 / artexponewyork.com

    SPECTRUM Miami

    Dec 3 - 7, 2014

    Discover SPECTRUM Miami—a juried, contemporary art fair in Midtown Miami featuring an international slate of artists and galleries.
  • Asia Art Fair New York

    321 East 73rd Street, Bohemian National Hall  / +16092032342 / theasiaartfair.com

    Asia Art Fair New York

    Sep 16 - 21, 2014

    AAFNY showcases international art galleries and dealers featuring artwork and antiques from Asian countries.
  • Contemporary Art Fair NYC

    401 7th Avenue, Penn Plaza Pavilion, Hotel Pennsylvania  / +18453552400 / contemporaryartfairnyc.com

  • cutlog NY

    107 Suffolk Street  / +16467701669 / cutlogny.org

  • Downtown Fair

    68 Lexington Ave, 25th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +13054322855 / downtownfair.com

    Downtown Fair

    May 14 - 17, 2015

    The Downtown Fair will feature a carefully selected and curated group of 50 international art galleries.
  • Fountain Art Fair

    69th Regiment Armory, Lexington Ave. & 26th Street / fountainartfair.com

    Fountain Art Fair

    Mar 6 - 8, 2015

    Fountain Art Fair will represent over 80 international avant garde galleries and projects showcasing contemporary art.
  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    20 Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637461 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York

    May 14 - 17, 2015

    Frieze New York is one of the world's leading contemporary art fairs and takes place on Randall's Island, Manhattan.
  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    International Fine Print Dealer Association

    Nov 5 - 9, 2014

  • Independent

    548 West 22nd Street / independentnewyork.com

  • The NYC Metro Show

    125 W. 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +16462985261 / metroshownyc.com

    The NYC Metro Show

    Jan 22 - 25, 2015

    METRO Curates presents select galleries to exhibit a single-artist or themed exhibit of diversified artwork.
  • MoCCA Fest + Comic and Cartoon Art Week

    128 East 63rd Street  / +12128382560 / societyillustrators.org

  • Moving Image

    269 11th Avenue, Waterfront New York Tunnel  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

  • NADA Art Fair | NYC

    299 South Street on the East River, Pier 36 at Basketball City  / +12125940883 / newartdealers.org

  • NEWD Art Show

    592 Johnson Avenue, The 1896  / +19144192435 / newdartshow.com

  • The NY Art Book Fair

    MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue  / +12129250325 / nyartbookfair.com

    THE NY ART BOOK FAIR

    Sep 26 - 28, 2014

    The NY Art Book Fair is the world’s premier event for artists’ books, catalogs, monographs, periodicals and zines.
  • Outsider Art Fair

    Center 548 - 548 West 22nd Street  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

  • Pinta | New York

    7 West 34th Street  / +13053738110 / pintaart.com

    Pinta New York, 2014

    Nov 13 - 16, 2014

    The Modern & Contemporary Latin American Art Show
  • PooL Art Fair New York

    The Flatiron Hotel, 9 West 26th Street  / +12126040519 / poolartfair.com

  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/newyork

  • Salon Zürcher

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

  • SCOPE New York

    312 West 33rd Street  / +12122681522 / scope-art.com

  • SELECT FAIR

    135 W 18th Street  / +17188326100 / select-fair.com/newyork

    SELECT FAIR

    May 13 - 17, 2015

    SELECT will feature a dynamic array of cutting edge galleries from around the world, exhibiting a variety of contemporary artwork.
  • VERGE Art New York

    177 Prince Street in SoHo / vergeartfair.com

  • video_dumbo

    111 Front Street, Suite 212  / +17186940831 / videodumbo.org

  • VOLTA | New York

    82 Mercer, Entrance: 76 Mercer Street / voltashow.com

  • Special events

  • The Brucennial

    159 Bleecker Street / thebrucehighqualityfoundation.com

  • College Art Association 101st Annual Conference

    Hilton New York, 301 Park Avenue / http://conference.collegeart.org

  • Come Together: Surviving Sandy, Year 1

    220 36th Street / cometogethersandy.com

  • Creative Time

    59 East 4th Street, Creative Time Offices  / +12122066674 / creativetime.org

  • The Elizabeth Street Garden

    Elizabeth Street Garden, Elizabeth Street between Prince and Spring  / +15102193891 / aparticularkindofsolitude.wordpress.com

  • Lower Manhattan Cultural Council

    Governors Island  / +12122199401 / lmcc.net

    Trisha Brown

    May 24 - Sep 28, 2014

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street. Floor 5  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

  • Residency Unlimited

    360 Court Street, Unit #4  / +19174782694 / residencyunlimited.org

  • Rockaway !

    302 Beach 87th Street Rockaway Beach / rockawaybeachsurfclub.com

    Jun 29 - Sep 1, 2014

    Rockaway features DJs, musicians, performance and installations with the collaboration of Artists Alliance and MomaPS1.
  • SPRING/BREAK Art Show

    233 Mott Street, Old School  / 6465046523 / springbreakartshow.com

  • The Generational Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    The Generational Triennial
  • The MAD Biennial

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org/

    Jul 1 - Oct 12, 2014

    The MAD Biennial is an exhibition that spotlights the creative communities thriving across the five boroughs today.
  • Times Square Arts

    Times Square - Electronic Billboards  / +12124525205 / imessquarenyc.org

    Jul 1 - 31, 2014

    Chris Doyle: Midnight Moment, Bright Canyon every night from 11:57 p.m.–midnight
  • Whitney Biennial

    945 Madison Avenue  / +12125703600 / whitney.org