artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • There are no openings scheduled for this date.

  • Another Space

    private address, please contact for information  / +12129893630 / anotherspace.org
    By appointment only

  • Broadway 1602

    1181 Broadway, 3rd Floor  / +12124810362 / broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • High Line Art

    820 Washington Street  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Panorama

    Apr 23, 2015 - Mar 5, 2016

    Panorama is an open-air exhibition that takes inspiration from the High Line as an urban park cutting straight through the city
  • Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

    381 Lafayette Street  / +12122285283 / rauschenbergfoundation.org

  • Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    FOUND by Henry J. Simonds

    Sep 3 - Oct 1, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Tenth Avenue

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rita McBride Access

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Alexander and Bonin starts the fall season with Access, a solo exhibition of new work by sculptress Rita McBride.
  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Hiroyuki Hamada Paintings

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Markus Brunetti Facades

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 5pm - 8pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Frank Stella Shape as Form

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tai Xiangzhou Celestial Tales

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Eleventh Avenue

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Naked at the Edge: Louis Eilshemius / Bob Thompson

    Sep 8 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 26 4pm - 6pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Japenese Kimonos Japanese Propaganda Kimonos

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

    The use of graphic imagery on men's, women's and children's kimonos during turbulent time in the first half of the 20th Century.
  • Fischbach Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, Suite 801  / 2127592345 / fischbachgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Laffoley THE FORCE STRUCTURE OF THE MYSTICAL EXPERIENCE

    Sep 11 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Printed Matter Inc.

    231 Eleventh Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm

  • 14th Street

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Group Show The Water Knows All My Secrets

    Jul 10 - Sep 12, 2015

    Exhibition takes a critical look at our engagement with water, whether as a barrier, a threatening force of nature, or a resource at risk.
  • 16th Street

  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Four new exhibitions

    Jun 11 - Sep 5, 2015

    Andres Galeano; Jorunn Hancke Øgstad and Tyra Tingleff; Random International; and The Studio Chronicles
  • 17th Street

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • 18th Street

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / 212-966-5200 / www.redbullstudiosnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jonah Freeman, Justin Lowe, Jennifer Herrema Scenario in the Shade

    Sep 12 - Dec 6, 2015

    A history of youth subcultures explored through a mise-en-scène of objects, architectural environments, film, and labyrinth of interiors.
  • Petzel Gallery | 456 West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dana Schutz Fight in an Elevator

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Kelley

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • 19th Street

  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ulrich Rückriem

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    koosil-ja / danceKUMIKO I am capitalism

    Sep 10 - 12, 2015

    In this new work, koosil-ja, along with Geoff Matters, continues her research on Body—dealing this time with the psyche of capitalism.

    Sam Falls with Hart of Gold and Oldd News September Spring

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

    An installation by Sam Falls featuring daily performances at 5pm by Hart of Gold, with music by Oldd News.
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teppei Kaneuji Deep Fried Ghost

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Isa Genzken

    Sep 16 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm - 8pm

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wang Dongling Wang Dongling

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 3pm - 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wolfgang Tillmans PCR

    Sep 16 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm - 8pm

  • 20th Street

  • Galerie E.G.P | New York

    20 West 20th Street | 2nd floor  / +12127637734 / artegp.com
    By appointment only

  • NYEHAUS

    358 West 20th Street, #2  / +12123664493 / nyehaus.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Whitney Wood Bailey, Jessica Maffia, Linda Kamille Schmidt, London Tsai Talants

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Denise Bibro Fine Art in Chelsea opens its Fall Season with a selected consortium of fresh talent chosen from our recent Art From the Boros.
  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Patrick Hughes Perspective Anew

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Flowers Gallery is pleased to announce Perspective Anew, an exhibition of new 3D paintings by the renowned British Surrealist Patrick Hughes
  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Fred Stonehouse Ghosts of Padua

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • JanKossen Contemporary

    529 West 20th Street, 6th floor / jankossen.com
    By appointment only

  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    KATE CORDSEN Ravine Ravine

    Oct 22 - Nov 28, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 22 6pm - 8pm

    A large format photo series by Kate Cordsen.
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Will Kurtz “Pardon the Interruption, Please.”

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Grotjahn Painted Sculpture

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2015

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / now.elizabethdee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Barrow & Sarah Parke wave, particle, string

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • 21st Street

  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Xerox Book

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

    Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Lawrence Weiner
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 529 West 21st Street

    529 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liz Glynn

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2015

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christian Marclay

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

  • 22nd Street

  • The IMC Lab + Gallery

    56 West 22nd Street, 6th Floor  / +12126757573 / theimclab.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 502 W. 22nd Street

    502 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elizabeth King Compass

    Sep 11 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Hansel and Gretel Picture Garden Pocket Utopia

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12127293011 / hanselandgretelpicturegarden.com
    Mon - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ron Nagle Five O'Clock Shadow

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce an exhibition of sculptures by Ron Nagle in his gallery at 522 West 22nd Street.
  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rachel Perry Welty Chiral Lines

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Terry Haggerty

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Sikkema Jenkins & Co. presents a solo exhibition of new paintings by Terry Haggerty.
  • Carolina Nitsch

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Philip Taaffe Sculpture + Drawing

    Sep 10 - Nov 7, 2015

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Valerie Jaudon Alignments

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea

    La Monte Young Marian Zazeela Jung Hee Choi Dream House

    Jun 16 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

  • Frederieke Taylor Gallery

    145 West 29th Street, #1A  / 1 646 230 0992 / http://www.frederieketaylorgallery.com
    Tuesday - Saturday 11am - 6pm

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Maria Martinez-Cañas What Remains

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Kaufmann Repetto | at Andrew Kreps

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kysa Johnson The Long Goodbye

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Johnson’s new body of work uses the physical language of subatomic decay patterns to depict star life cycles.

    Selena Kimball Night Vision

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Kimball's sculptures are made from ink-jet printed night vision photos from soldier's blogs in Afghanistan and Iraq.
  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Billy Childish flowers, nudes and birch trees: New Paintings 2015

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • CRG Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pen and Brush

    29 East 22nd Street  / +12124753669 / penandbrush.org

  • 23rd Street

  • Off Vendome | New York

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Rauschenberg Making Tracks

    Sep 24 - Nov 8, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 24 6pm - 8pm

    The Complete Tracks and Made in Tampa Clay Pieces
  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Danziger Gallery

    521 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Farrah Karapetian

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Hoerle-Guggenheim Gallery

    527 W 23rd Street  / +12123664490 / hoerle-guggenheim.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julie Schenkelberg Embodied Energies

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 9pm

    New installation and sculpture.
  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cathy Choi, Nava Lubelski, Heidi Spector, Heidi van Wieren Vibrations

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joseph Cohen

    Sep 3 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 3 6pm - 8pm

  • Jonathan LeVine Gallery

    557C West 23rd Street  / +12122433822 / jonathanlevinegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • 24th Street

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    José Parlá Surface Body / Action Space

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 5pm - 7pm

    The artist allegorizes painterly gesture of texture as the body and form of the works, and writing gesture as a performance aspect.
  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maureen Gallace

    Sep 17 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Birnam Wood Galleries

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122422270 / birnamwoodart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Levis Fine Art

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122149711 / levisfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    514 West 24th St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trevor Paglen

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thrush Holmes Heavy Painting

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Mike Weiss Gallery is pleased to present Heavy Painting, the third solo exhibition by Thrush Holmes with the gallery.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Villalongo Mind, Body & Soul

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

    New paintings.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Anne Truitt Anne Truitt in Japan

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Anne Truitt in Japan, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josiah McElheny Paintings

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walter Darby Bannard, Dan Christensen, Stephen Pace Summer Selections

    Jul 2 - Sep 12, 2015

    Group Exhibition including artists/estates represented: Walter Darby Bannard, Stanley Boxer, Dan Christensen, Perle Fine, and Stephen Pace.
  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josh Smith Sculpture

    Sep 11 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Andrea Meislin Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12126272552 / andreameislingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mishka Henner Semi-Automatic

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    José Parlá Surface Body / Action Space

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sara Cwynar, Lukas Geronimas, Josh Reames, Cole Sayer Continuous Surfaces

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roy Lichtenstein Greene Street Mural

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • 25th Street

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Country, Home

    Sep 5 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

    “Country, Home” is a group exhibition of work by differing immigrant and first-generation American artist.
  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th Street  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Nigel Cooke Black Mimosa

    Sep 18 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm - 8pm

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jeon Nak Nexus

    Jul 9 - Sep 15, 2015

  • Paul Kolker

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marylyn Dintenfass Oculus

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Dintenfass revisits her motif of circular forms, transforming them into a meditative celebration of the architectural oculus.
  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Summer Scene: Art in NYC

    Aug 25 - Sep 12, 2015

  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Prince Street Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, Fourth Floor  / +16462300246 / princestreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Berlin WANTED

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chuck Close Recent Work

    Sep 11 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Summer Collective

    Jul 1 - Sep 10, 2015

    BDG is please to present our Summer Collective featuring new work by several of our painters and sculptors.
  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Fuss

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Summer Show

    Jul 9 - Sep 12, 2015

  • 26th Street

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Richard Haines A Room of One's Own

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Drawings and a Versailles inspired installation by Richard Haines, the world renowned fashion illustrator.
  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Published by the Artist

    Sep 10 - 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    An exhibition and sale of self-published editions organized by Erik Hougen. Most editions are priced at $300 or less.
  • Rogue Space | Chelsea

    508 West 26th Street, 9E-9F  / +12127512210 / roguespacechelsea.com

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lisa Alonzo Cash Is King

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Perceptions challenged in piped and poured acrylic paint
  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hitoshi Nomura Hitoshi Nomura

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Albertz Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122442579 / albertzbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 9:30am to 6pm

    Agathe Snow Coyote Ugly

    Sep 10 - 26, 2015

    Bill Beckley Accidental Poet (The Avoidance of Everything)

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ettore Sottsass: 1955-1969

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Mary Ryan Gallery

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970669 / maryryangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Mastrovito The Disparates

    Aug 27 - Sep 26, 2015

    An ambitious installation created for RLWindow of animated “nonsense” actions using photography and industrial fans that will change daily.
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jill Freedman Long Stories Short

    Sep 17 - Oct 24, 2015

    Leo Rubinfien The City Beside You, The City Inside You

    Sep 17 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm - 8pm

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Delphine Burtin Encouble

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

    Fernand Fonssagrives Light Perspectives

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • George Billis Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126452621 / georgebillis.com

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shepard Fairey On Our Hands

    Sep 18 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 4pm - 8pm

    Jacob Lewis Gallery's inaugural exhibition of Fairey’s work as his representing gallery in New York.
  • Jenkins Johnson Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12126290707 / jenkinsjohnsongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Onishi Project Space

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishiproject.com/
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Pace Prints | 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nuevos Colores

    Sep 17 - Nov 14, 2015

    Robert Miller Gallery is pleased to announce Nuevos Colores, an exhibition featuring a cross-generational group of artists from Cuba.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Cig Harvey Gardening at Night

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    In her newest series, Harvey turns a darker leaf, examining a mysterious twilight world in luscious jewel tones and ambiguous imagery.
  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cedric Nunn Unsettled: One Hundred Years War of Resistance by Xhosa...

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Unsettled consists of 61 hand toned, silver prints that document significant sites in South Africa’s 100 Years War (1779-1879).
  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Robert Berry, Lydia Dona, Antonio Murado, Les Rogers, Haeri Yoo A Midsummer Night's Dream

    Aug 4 - Sep 15, 2015

    August open by appointment. Please contact gallery at 1.212.206.0006 to arrange an appointment.
  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Under the Influence

    Sep 8 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 3pm - 5pm

    FIRST STREET GALLERY proudly opens their 46th season with a group exhibition of Gallery artist members.
  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, #205  / +12122552671 / vogtgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Nicole Klagsbrun

    526 West 26th Street, Room 318  / +12122433335 / nicoleklagsbrun.com
    By appointment only

  • OPUS Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Studio 705  / +19176127687 / opusprojectspace.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Diana Matar Evidence

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 4pm - 6pm

    Yola Monakhov Stockton The Nature of Imitation and Post-Photography

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 4pm - 6pm

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Edson Chagas, François-Xavier Gbré, and Mame-Diarra Niang The Lay of the Land

    Sep 10, 2015 - Jan 16, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    “The Lay of the Land” brings together photographers who are chronicling forms of the built environment in cities from Dakar to Johannesburg.
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    McArthur Binion Re:Mine

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Galerie Lelong is pleased to present a solo gallery exhibition in New York of Chicago-based artist McArthur Binion: Re:Mine.
  • George Adams Gallery

    525 - 531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Salomon Contemporary

    525-531 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12127270607 / salomoncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Sgorbati Projects

    525-531 West 26 Street, Fourth Floor  / +12127270609 / sgorbatiprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bill Santen Rocko Ramdin, Mr. Whales

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keltie Ferris

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Abigail DeVille, Christian Holstad, Jane & Louise Wilson, among others From the Ruins... Curated by Jane Ursula Harris

    May 8 - Sep 19, 2015

    From the Ruins… gathers artists who mine the current limbo, post-apocalyptic state through a distinctly provisional aesthetic.
  • rhw contemporary

    601 West 26th Street, Suite M230  / +12063563486 / rhwcontemporary.com
    By appointment only

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • 27th Street

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Group show /mit ðə detə/: Source Material Visualized

    Jul 8 - Sep 19, 2015

    Organized by Alexander Campos and Heidi Neilson. How do artists use the ever-present data in our lives as a medium or method in their work?

    Group show Embraced: The International Community

    Jul 8 - Sep 19, 2015

    Organized by Center Founder Richard Minsky, this exhibition examines the Center’s place within the international sphere of book artists.
  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Brannon Skirting the Issue

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Will Ryman Fields

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Raffael Moving Toward the Light

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

  • C24 Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 518  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Christopher Adams New Ceramics

    Oct 7 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 204  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Colleen Randall Recent Paintings

    Sep 1 - 26, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 3 6pm - 8pm

    Main Gallery

    Paul Collins Into the Yellow Wood

    Sep 1 - 26, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 3 6pm - 8pm

    Project Room
  • Rare Gallery

    547 W 27 Street, No. 514  / +16463396050 / rare-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Karl Wirsum

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    DEBORAH TURBEVILLE RAINY DAY PEOPLE

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • 28th Street

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Group Show Halftone

    Aug 3 - Sep 23, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

    A group exhibition featuring prints and drawings by artists working with systems, halftones, and Ben-Day dots.
  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Geoff McFetridge It Looks Like It Says

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, #232  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Tahiti Pehrson Pareidolia

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    “Pareidolia” (2015), evokes natural occurrences, such as an eclipse, using computer programming to develop layered compositional structures.
  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • 29th Street

  • Art Directors Club

    106 West 29th Street  / +12126431440 / adcglobal.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / www.martosgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Seventh Avenue

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Global Fashion Capitals

    Jun 2 - Nov 14, 2015

    The Museum at FIT presents Global Fashion Capitals, an exhibition that examines the rise of fashion cities around the world.
  • 17th Street

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

  • 26th Street

  • The Richard J. Massey Foundation for Arts and Sciences

    601 West 26th Street, Suite 1385  / +12123521000 / therichardmasseyfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    Primordial illuminations

    May 1 - Sep 13, 2015

  • Art on Paper | New York

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    art on paper 2016

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    IFPDA Print Fairs

    Nov 4 - 8, 2015

    IFPDA print Fairs. The world's leading art fair for prints old master to contemporary
  • Eleventh Avenue

  • Moving Image

    Haliç Congress Center, Kuleli Building 2nd Floor  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

    Moving Image Istanbul

    Sep 4 - 6, 2015

    Moving Image Istanbul September 4-6, 2015   Kuleli Building, Second Floor Haliç Congress Center Istanbul, Turkey
  • 06th Street

  • Independent

    6 St Johns Lane / independentnewyork.com

  • 18th Street

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street (between 6th and 7th Avenues), The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair | New York

    Sep 10 - 13, 2015

  • The NYC Metro Show

    125 W. 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +13125877632 / metroshownyc.com

  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

    Outsider Art Fair New York 2016

    Jan 21 - 24, 2016

  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/new-york

    PULSE New York Contemporary Art Fair

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • 33rd Street

  • Collective 2

    360 West 33rd Street, Skylight at Moynihan Station  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com
    Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • 23rd Street

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 22, 2015

    As the 10th anniversary of Performa, Performa 15 will once again fan out across the city of New York for three action-packed weeks