date

Wed Nov 14th - Nov 24th x

range

Find new-york events:

Today is:April 30, 2016
From:
To:
Show: scheduled listings only
openings only
all venues

location

New York

Saturday, April 30

  • Ends Today, April 30th 2016

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Brian Khek Poorly Planned Honor Racks

    Mar 25 - Apr 30, 2016

    American Medium is proud to present “Poorly Planned Honor Racks,” Brian Khek's second solo exhibition at the gallery.

  • ArtProjects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    MARKING 2: Drawings by Contemporary Artists from Asia

    Mar 3 - Apr 30, 2016

    Bahar Behbahani, Choong-Sup Lim, Il Lee, In-Hyung Kim, Jian-Jun Zhang, Myong Hi Kim, Richard Tsao, Soo Im Lee, Zheng Xuewu

  • Baxter St Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org

    BAXTER ST at CCNY provides both a working facility and collegial environment for discussion and the exchange of ideas.

    Robert Marshall In Passing

    Apr 2 - 30, 2016

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Bernaducci.Meisel.Gallery specializes in contemporary realist art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Robert Neffson New Paintings

    Apr 7 - 30, 2016

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Bernaducci.Meisel.Gallery specializes in contemporary realist art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Brian Booth Craig Internal Variations: Figures and Gestures

    Apr 7 - 30, 2016

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Alexis Rockman Bioluminescence

    Apr 1 - 30, 2016

    Bioluminescence features a series of twenty recent works on paper.

  • chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Linda Byrne, Maggie Dubris Vanishing Oceans Project

    Apr 13 - 30, 2016

    Merging Linda Byrne's sculptures with Maggie Dubris' soundscape, their work calls attention to the destruction that oceans have experienced.

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cheim & Read was founded in 1997 by John Cheim and Howard Read. The gallery represents leading contemporary artists and estates.

    Serge Poliakoff

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tracks, Symptoms, and Designations: Art and the Index

    Apr 6 - 30, 2016

    Featured artists: Jennifer Marman, Daniel Borins, David Ellis, Roberto Lange, Ana Mendieta, Juan Muñoz, Gabriel Orozco, and Jean Shin

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Nolan Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Sandra Vásquez de la Horra

    Mar 18 - Apr 30, 2016

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stan Douglas The Secret Agent

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

    The exhibition will feature the United States premiere of The Secret Agent, a new film installation by Stan Douglas.

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Ruff press++

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

    533 West 19th Street

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    DC Moore Gallery specializes in modern and contemporary American art.

    Barbara Takenaga Waiting in the Sky

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    DC Moore Gallery specializes in modern and contemporary American art.

    Darren Waterston New Work

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ann Parker Los Ambulantes: The Itinerant Photographers of Guatemala

    Mar 4 - Apr 30, 2016

    Vintage Photographs from the 1970s

  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nick Brandt Inherit The Dust

    Mar 10 - Apr 30, 2016

    Artist Reception and Book Signing
    Thursday, March 10th
    6 p.m. - 8 p.m.

  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / www.elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Carol Szymanski a distance as close as it can be

    Apr 1 - 30, 2016

    The Cibachrome photographs presented in this exhibition are offshoots of Szymanski’s 2015 sculpture series and her painting series Icons.

  • Equity Gallery

    245 Broome St  / +12125420292 / nyartistsequity.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Patrick Meagher Suggested For You

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

    Curated by Queenie Wong

  • Equity Gallery

    245 Broome St  / +12125420292 / nyartistsequity.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Patrick Meagher Suggested For You

    Apr 30, 2016

    Closing reception + Launch of the online virtual version of the exhibition

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    EXCAVATIONS

    Mar 17 - Apr 30, 2016

    Curated by Rachel Frank
    The exhibition features work by Ellie Krakow, Susan Metrican, Julie Ann Nagle, and Arthur Simms.

  • Gagosian Gallery | Park & 75

    821 Park Avenue  / +12127961228 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gagosian gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact the gallery for more information.

    Rudolf Stingel Part III

    Apr 1 - 30, 2016

  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Differing Views

    Mar 1 - Apr 30, 2016

    Rackstraw Downes, Richard Estes, Yvonne Jacquette, Andrew Lenaghan and Rod Penner

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm, Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    The Built, Unbuilt, and Unbuildable

    Apr 30, 2016

    Sara Raza in conversation with Ala Younis and Ahmed Mater to explore cultural heritage and legacy in the making of the modern Middle East.

  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    www.higherpictures.com

    Aspen Mays Tengallon Sunflower

    Mar 12 - Apr 30, 2016

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Democracy of Imagery

    Mar 24 - Apr 30, 2016

    curated by Colin Westerbeck

  • inCube Arts

    314 West 52nd Street, #1  / +13147196159 / incube-arts.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    inCube Arts is an independent 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to fostering new forms of cultural exchange and creative express

    Kanako Hayashi, Mille Kalsmose, Peter Depelchin, Phil America Afterimage

    Apr 9 - 30, 2016

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    ISCP Spring Open Studios

    Apr 29 - 30, 2016

    Open Studios invites the public to experience art in its place of origin and share conversations with international artists and curators.

  • The Invisible Dog Art Center

    51 Bergen Street  / +13475603641 / theinvisibledog.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Andrea DeFelice - Ryan Frank Rauder Thradur

    Mar 5 - Apr 30, 2016

    Rauder Thradur features the work of Brooklyn-based artists who examine time and space through the transparent structure of the Glass House.

  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / www.jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Stephen Greene Stephen Greene: 1960s Abstractions

    Mar 3 - Apr 30, 2016

    Curated by Alison de Lima Greene

  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    PRESENT 7: Berta Sichel presents “My Father Avoids the Sirens’ Song”

    Mar 3 - Apr 30, 2016

    Josée Bienvenu is pleased to present the seventh installment of “Present” a series of guest curated exhibitions in the Project Space.­

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, #232  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Eagle Hunters

    Apr 7 - 30, 2016

    A curated selection of works from acclaimed photographer and filmmaker Lyle Owerko

  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Journal Gallery specializes in emerging contemporary art. Please contact the gallery for more information.

    Peter Demos Horizon

    Mar 29 - Apr 30, 2016

  • kaufmann repetto | New York

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kaufmann Repetto will be temporally located in the project space of Andrew Kreps gallery, alternating with Andrew Kreps' exhibition program.

    Billy Sullivan CURRENT PICK

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    CURRENT PICK: Ed Atkins

    Xiu Xiu Xiu Xiu plays the music of Twin Peaks

    Apr 30, 2016

    The music of Twin Peaks is everything that we aspire to as musicians and is everything that we want to listen to as music fans.

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Klein Sun Gallery specializes in presenting contemporary Chinese artists. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Ren Hang Athens Love

    Mar 24 - Apr 30, 2016

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Klein Sun Gallery specializes in presenting contemporary Chinese artists. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Lam Tung-pang I was once here

    Mar 24 - Apr 30, 2016

  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12123973930 / www.laurencemillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Contemporary Photography Asian Perspectives

    Mar 10 - Apr 30, 2016

    Asia Week New York

  • Marian Goodman Gallery | New York

    24 West 57th Street  / +12129777160 / mariangoodman.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marian Goodman Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact the gallery for more information.

    Annette Messager Daily MUST SEE

    Apr 1 - 30, 2016

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ellsworth Kelly Photographs

    Feb 26 - Apr 30, 2016

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ellsworth Kelly Photographs, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Luigi Ghirri The Impossible Landscape CURRENT PICK

    Feb 26 - Apr 30, 2016

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Luigi Ghirri: The Impossible Landscape, the next exhibition in his gallery at 526 West 22nd Street.

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, 7th Floor  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carole Seborovski Physical Intuition

    Mar 8 - Apr 30, 2016

    PHYSICAL INTUITION is a selection of new mixed-media paintings and ceramic vessel forms by Carole Seborovski at Nohra Haime Gallery.

  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Francis Palazzolo, Ray Lopez, Laura Anne Walker Sole Exchange

    Apr 2 - 30, 2016

    Sole Exchange explores the intersection between live performance and representational form, encouraging conversation and participation.

  • PACE | 32 East 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    PACE specializes in modern and contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Richard Learoyd

    Apr 1 - 30, 2016

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Paula Cooper Gallery opened in 1968 and remains focused on conceptual and minimal art.

    Charles Gaines

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Petzel Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Adam McEwen Harvest

    Mar 3 - Apr 30, 2016

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street, 2nd floor  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/events/exhibitions/pratt-manhattan-gallery
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Coded_Couture

    Feb 12 - Apr 30, 2016

    This exhibition proposes a new interpretation of couture where coding is the ultimate design tool.

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sean Kelly Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    David Claerbout LIGHT/WORK

    Mar 19 - Apr 30, 2016

  • sepiaEYE

    547 W. 27th Street, #608  / +12129670738 / www.sepiaeye.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Qiana Mestrich, Phyllis Galembo, Charan Singh Dress Up

    Mar 24 - Apr 30, 2016

    Dress Up is a group exhibition in which costume, performance, persona, and pose are explored through the lens of three photographers.

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, #603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Robin Cracknell Childhood

    Mar 10 - Apr 30, 2016

    London-based photographer Robin Cracknell explores themes of love, loss and memory through the world of his son, Jake.

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Established in New York City in 2000, the gallery is devoted to examining the exchange of ideas between Western and non-Western cultures

    Olivia Fraser The Sacred Garden

    Apr 7 - 30, 2016