artguide

New York

artguide
  • Saturday, September 20th 2014

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Heart of Art

    Aug 28 - Sep 20, 2014

    The exhibition offers the viewpoints of John Taki, Shaun Ellison, Alexander Kaletski, Federica Marangoni, Micha Patiniott, Emil Robinson.
  • Dream House

    275 Church Street  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 12am

    Jung Hee Choi Ahata Anahata, Manifest Unmanifest VIII

    Aug 21 - Sep 20, 2014

    Jung Hee Choi Environmental Composition created with video, light-point patterns, drawing, incense, performance and sound
  • Dream House

    275 Church Street  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 12am

    Jung Hee Choi Tonecycle Base 30 Hz, 2:3:7 Vocal Version with 3:4 and 6:7

    Sep 13 - 20, 2014

    Live performances of Tonecycle Base 30 Hz, 2:3:7 with La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela and Jung Hee Choi, voices, and 77 sine wave frequencies
  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Samuel Jablon Word:Play

    Aug 21 - Sep 20, 2014

  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Benjamin Bacon, Marianne Petit, and Vivian Xu KICK

    Aug 7 - Sep 20, 2014

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Maher Shalal Hash Baz / A qui Avec Gabriel MINOR MUSICS JAPAN:

    Sep 20, 2014

    Maher Shalal Hash Baz, a project of guitarist and songwriter Tori Kudo is an avowed naďvist and anti-nuclear activist.
  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11pm to 6pm

    Po Kim & Sylvia Wald InFlight

    Aug 19 - Sep 20, 2014

  • Sunday, September 21st 2014

  • American Society of Botanical Artists

    2900 Southern Boulevard, New York Botanical Garden  / +12126919080 / asba-art.org
    By appointment only

    American Society of Botanical Artists Weird, Wild, and Wonderful

    Apr 17 - Sep 21, 2014

    Contemporary botanical art that celebrates the bizarre, yet beautiful flora of the world depicting botanical oddities and curiosities.
  • Asia Art Fair New York

    321 East 73rd Street, Bohemian National Hall  / +16092032342 / theasiaartfair.com

    Asia Art Fair New York

    Sep 16 - 21, 2014

    AAFNY showcases international art galleries and dealers featuring artwork and antiques from Asian countries.
  • The Bakery

    325 Rutledge Street  / +13476899760 / thebakerybrooklyn.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

    The Bakery Presents Hang Ten Heat Wave

    Aug 22 - Sep 21, 2014

    The work represented in Hang Ten Heat Wave is pure summer vibes. 
  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd Floor  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Andrea Champlin, John F. Simon Jr., Austin Thomas REAL ART TODAY

    Sep 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 21 12pm

    REAL ART TODAY is a series of sequential artist lectures for which actual art will be presented and discussed.
  • FitzGerald Fine Arts

    41 Greene Street  / +12129665754 / fitzgeraldfinearts.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zhou Rong FitzGerald Fine Arts at the New York Art, Antique & Jewelry Show

    Sep 17 - 21, 2014

  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / +14134416632 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

    Mira Dancy, Martha Friedman, Tina Kohlmann, Fabienne Lasserre, Lauen Por The Rhythm That Laughs You

    Sep 14 - 21, 2014

    Diverse approaches to humor and the comic in works by female artists who foreground bodily experience through object-based practices.
  • Lower East Side Printshop

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / printshop.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Golnar Adili, Ivan Forde, Camilo Godoy, Amir Guberstein, and more In and Out of Context

    Jul 16 - Sep 21, 2014

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Garry Winogrand

    Jun 27 - Sep 21, 2014

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Designing Modern Women, 1890–1990

    Oct 5, 2013 - Sep 21, 2014

    From textiles and ceramics to psychedelic concert posters and graphics from the punk era, women profoundly impacted 20th century design.
  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Mel Bochner Strong Language

    May 2 - Sep 21, 2014

  • Whitebox Art Center

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    R. B. Schlather R. B. SCHLATHER: OPERA: ALCINA


    Sep 6 - 21, 2014

    Whitebox Art Center is pleased to present the work of opera director R.B. Schlather as part of WhiteboxLab: SoundLounge. Free opera in NYC!
  • Tuesday, September 23rd 2014

  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Carlo Ferraris Video Anthology

    Sep 23, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 23 7pm

    LYNCH THAM in collaboration with CoWorker Projects is pleased to present an anthological screening of video works by Carlo Ferraris.
  • Wednesday, September 24th 2014

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / www.acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Hwayong Jung Euphoria

    Sep 11 - 24, 2014

    Video art that delicately reflects on the collapse of nature and the unique visual language of technology
  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Contemporary Art from Bangladesh Readymade

    Jul 24 - Sep 24, 2014

    Aicon Gallery is delighted to invite you to our forthcoming exhibition Readymade, the first extensive survey exhibition of contemporary Bang
  • Thursday, September 25th 2014

  • Acquavella

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Jean Dubuffet and Miquel Barceló

    Jun 30 - Sep 25, 2014

  • Bill Hodges Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 2E  / +12123332640 / billhodgesgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12:30pm to 5:30pm

    Norman Lewis Norman Lewis: Small Paintings and Drawings

    Sep 12 - 25, 2014

    The exhibition consists of small works executed between 1935 and 1974 tracing Lewis’ style from Social Realism to a mature abstraction.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Felix Kubin / Lary 7

    Sep 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 25 8pm

    Felix Kubin and Lary 7 perform at ISSUE Project Room.
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Abel Azcona “Someone Else” (U.S. Premiere)

    Sep 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 25 6pm

    Abel Azcona uses his body to illustrate personal experiences of abandonment, pain, and empathy.
  • Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    A Pattern (since 2014) Video Essay Exploring Some of Materialities of the Garment District

    Sep 25, 2014

    Screening with an subsequent conversation between the maker of A Pattern and artist Katrin Mayer at Wyoming Building, 5 East 3rd Street, 7PM
  • Friday, September 26th 2014

  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Peter Fend WORD STACKS AND FLAGS

    Sep 7 - 26, 2014

  • The Frick Collection

    1 E. 70th St  / +12122880700 / frick.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Men in Armor: El Greco and Pulzone Face to Face

    Aug 5 - Sep 26, 2014

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Keiji Haino + Tony Conrad Okkyung Lee

    Sep 26, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 26 8pm

    Keiji Haino, legend of the Japanese underground, returns to Brooklyn for two nights following up his sold out series at ISSUE in 2013.
  • Saturday, September 27th 2014

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    1087 Flushing Avenue, The Loom, Suite 120  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chris Kienke EXIT SIX

    Sep 4 - 27, 2014

    Amos Eno Gallery is pleased to present new member Chris Kienke's first solo exhibition with the gallery, EXIT SIX.
  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Adam Normandin YARD: New Paintings

    Sep 4 - 27, 2014

    New, large, Photorealist paintings of freight trains in motion and/or covered in graffiti.
  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    BMG First Look: Harry Holland Into the Mist

    Sep 4 - 27, 2014

    Ethereal paintings of nudes in surreal settings.
  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Summer Collective Part II

    Aug 19 - Sep 27, 2014

    Work by Stephane E. Dumas, Mark Knoerzer, Ardan Ozmenoglu, Beth Carter, Quentin Garel, Matteo Pugliese and introducing Frédéric Deprun.
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chris Mendoza, Chris Worfold chris x cross

    Sep 16 - 27, 2014

    The next show at Con Artist showcases work by two artists named Chris.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Suzanne Bocanegra Little Dot

    Sep 27, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 11am

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gary Panter Dream Town

    Aug 26 - Sep 27, 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ed Ruscha Prints and Photographs

    May 8 - Sep 27, 2014

  • George Adams Gallery

    525 - 531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Left Coast, Third Coast

    Jul 8 - Sep 27, 2014

    Bay Area and Chicago artists and their affinities
  • George Adams Gallery

    525 - 531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Horse is in the Cart

    Jul 8 - Sep 27, 2014

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Susan Goldsmith Objects of Reflection

    Sep 4 - 27, 2014

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Future Feminism

    Sep 11 - 27, 2014

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Keiji Haino, xNOBBQx , Xwave

    Sep 27, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 7pm

    Keiji Haino returns to ISSUE with a solo percussion set, closing our two-night series with the prolific icon of Japanese experimentalism.
  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shelley Adler, Edwige Fouvry, Kim Frohsin Women Painting Women

    Sep 4 - 27, 2014

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    James Bidgood Film screening and talk “Pink Narcissus”

    Sep 27, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 6pm

    “Pink Narcissus” (1971) is an American arthouse drama film by James Bidgood visualizing the erotic fantasies of a gay male prostitute."
  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yearning Upwards, Painting Trees

    Sep 2 - 27, 2014

    Curated by Emily Berger
  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ranjani Shettar Night skies and daydreams

    May 10 - Sep 27, 2014

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Becker, Buck, Enck, Greenberg, Hertog, Hoffman, Izaguirre, Kidd, etc “Director's Choice: From Virtual To Actual 3”

    Sep 9 - 27, 2014

    Director's Choice Exhibitions arise from one of Viridian's primary missions: to provide meaningful exposure to under-known artists.
  • Wave Hill

    675 West 252 Street  / +17185493200 / wavehill.org
    Tue - Sun 9am to 4:30pm

    Amie Cunat Parenthetical Bounce

    Sep 6 - 27, 2014

  • Sunday, September 28th 2014

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Liz Surbeck Biddle, Yvette Drury Dubinsky, Daria Dorosh, Rachel Farmer, If These Walls...

    Aug 29 - Sep 28, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 1pm

    A.I.R. Artists will show new work & create a series of site-specific installations to transform house 5B at Governors Island.
  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Julia Westerbeke Morphology

    Sep 4 - 28, 2014

    Morphology is an exhibition of new drawing-based works that range from shadow boxes to installations by Julia Westerbeke.
  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Joan Snitzer Compositions

    Sep 4 - 28, 2014

    Snitzerʼs work conveys a sense of the personal and the universality created by the acceleration of visual representations in our daily lives
  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Elisabeth Munro Smith Family Stories: New Constructions

    Sep 4 - 28, 2014

    Smith’s work continues to explore elements of landscape.
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Judy Chicago Chicago in L.A.: Judy Chicago's Early Work, 1963–74

    Apr 4 - Sep 28, 2014

    Chicago in L.A. surveys her less-familiar but significant early work, produced when Chicago lived in Los Angeles.
  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / tincaart.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Justin Orvis Steimer have you ever wondered what a soul looks like?

    Sep 5 - 28, 2014

    A series of new large scale works rendered on mid-twentieth century sail fragments & gifted materials, joined by a collection of portraits.
  • Governors Island

    Nolan Park, Building 4a / govisland.com

    At Governors Island: Capa in Color

    Jul 3 - Sep 28, 2014

    The ICP presents a selection of photographs by Robert Capa from the exhibition “Capa in Color” at Governor's Island.
  • Governors Island Art Fair

    Governors Island, NYC, Colonels Row / 4heads.org

    Governors Island Art Fair

    Sep 6 - 28, 2014

    7th Annual Governors Island Art Fair Every weekend in September 2014
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Group Show “Permanency”

    Aug 14 - Sep 28, 2014

    Permanency features artwork recently accessioned by the Museum which is currently comprised of approximately 1,300 pieces.
  • Lower Manhattan Cultural Council

    Governors Island  / +12122199401 / lmcc.net

    Trisha Brown

    May 24 - Sep 28, 2014

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Tiepolo Caricatures from the Robert Lehman Collection

    Jun 30 - Sep 28, 2014

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Sites of Reason: A Selection of Recent Acquisitions

    Jun 11 - Sep 28, 2014

    Recently acquired works by contemporary artists including Sol LeWitt, Richard Serra with Nancy Holt, Eve Fowler, and Emily Roysdon.
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Flotsam Jetsam / Patty Chang and David Kelley

    Mar 15 - Sep 28, 2014

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Ramallah/New York

    Feb 14 - Sep 28, 2014

  • Mulherin

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / katharinemulherin.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Annie MacDonell The Hand and The Glove

    Sep 7 - 28, 2014

    MULHERIN NY is pleased to launch our fall season with The Hand and The Glove, an exhibition of work by Canadian artist Annie MacDonell.
  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Here and Elsewhere

    Jul 16 - Sep 28, 2014

    A major exhibition of contemporary art from and about the Arab world.
  • New York Academy of Art, Wilkinson Gallery

    111 Franklin Street  / +12129660300 / http://nyaa.edu/nyaa/exhibitions
    Mon - Fri 2pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 2pm to 8pm

    Elizabeth Glaessner, Yunsung Jang, Nicolas V. Sanchez 2014 Fellows

    Sep 3 - 28, 2014

  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Nuovi Yorkers

    Sep 7 - 28, 2014

    Painting, sculpture, photography and performance, by five Italian New Yorkers who all use the body as their main vehicle of expression.
  • The NY Art Book Fair

    MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue  / +12129250325 / nyartbookfair.com

    THE NY ART BOOK FAIR

    Sep 26 - 28, 2014

    The NY Art Book Fair is the world’s premier event for artists’ books, catalogs, monographs, periodicals and zines.
  • Regina Rex

    221 Madison Street  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    James Cordas, Leeza Meksin, Jeff Williams House, What is Your Crime?

    Sep 6 - 28, 2014

    REGINA REX at the Knockdown Center 52-19 Flushing Ave, Maspeth, NY 11378
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org

    Open Studios for Dumbo Art Fest Open Studios

    Sep 27 - 28, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 5pm

    Smack Mellon is pleased to offer the unique chance to enter the private studios of our six 2014-2015 fellowship artists.
  • Triangle Arts Association

    163 Plymouth Street  / +17188581260 / triangleworkshop.org
    Tue - Thu 12pm to 5pm

    Tamar Ettun Performing Studio

    Sep 4 - 28, 2014

    Triangle invites artist Tamar Ettun to open up her studio space to the public as a hybrid workspace and exhibition.
  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Michael Dotson and Irena Jurek The Fury of Sunsets

    Aug 28 - Sep 28, 2014

    Zürcher Gallery is proud to announce its first 2-person exhibition of Michael Dotson and Irena Jurek.
  • Monday, September 29th 2014

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    269 11th Avenue (between 27th and 28th Streets), The Tunnel  / +12125615488 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair New york

    Sep 25 - 29, 2014

    The Affordable Art Fair hosts select galleries exhibiting affordable, contemporary art.
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Ray Johnson Designs

    Jul 2 - Sep 29, 2014

    This exhibition focuses on Johnson's early work, such as his promotional flyers for his work as a graphic designer and illustrator.
  • Tuesday, September 30th 2014

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Marie-Dolma Chophel, Lennart Rieder Imaginary Places

    Sep 4 - 30, 2014

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lisa Mackie Earth/River

    Sep 4 - 30, 2014

    Installation
  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street, Bushwick  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Fri 3pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Todd Bienvenu Borrowing Tomorrow's Fun

    Sep 5 - 30, 2014

    New paintings and works on paper
  • Ubu Gallery

    416 East 59th Street  / +12127534444 / ubugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Knud Lonberg-Holm Knud Lonberg-Holm: The Invisible Architect

    May 6 - Sep 30, 2014

    This exhibition focuses on the productions of the 20th Century Modernist, Knud Lonberg-Holm.
  • Wednesday, October 1st 2014

  • Nahmad Contemporary

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16464499118 / nahmadcontemporary.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Guillaume Bručre | Vanilla

    Sep 3 - Oct 1, 2014

    Curated by de Pury de Pury
  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 2pm to 7pm

    The One Minutes and Lorna Mills Ways of Something

    Sep 6 - Oct 1, 2014

    A contemporary remake of John Berger’s “Ways of Seeing” (1972) – the project consists of one-minute videos by 58 web-based artists
  • Thursday, October 2nd 2014

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sojung Jun Forget This Night When the Night Is No More

    Sep 4 - Oct 2, 2014

    DOOSAN Gallery New York is pleased to announce “Forget This Night When the Night Is No More"
  • Friday, October 3rd 2014

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd Floor  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Véronique Gambier Exposed Square

    Sep 1 - Oct 3, 2014

    Trestle Gallery is delighted to present the work of Véronique Gambier, her second exhibition with the gallery.
  • Dieu Donné

    315 West 36th Street  / +12122260573 / dieudonne.org
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Workspace Program Exhibition Part 1: Joseph Hart & Tamara Zahaykevich

    Aug 26 - Oct 3, 2014

  • Panoply Performance Laboratory

    104 Meserole Street  / +15745367648 / panoplylab.org
    By appointment only

    Ivy Castellanos IV Beautiful Gestures

    Sep 17 - Oct 3, 2014

    Castellanos provides eight works in this solo exhibition along with one evening of performance, Appointment: yacastellanos@gmail.com
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Lynch | Joseph Meloy The Playground of the Fantastical

    Sep 4 - Oct 3, 2014

  • Saturday, October 4th 2014

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / www.acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Mary Valverde Parables

    Sep 11 - Oct 4, 2014

    Through Parables, Valverde creates installations reminiscent of sacred spaces and material offerings.
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / www.acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Claire Gustavson putting on a show

    Sep 25 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 25 6pm

    The video borrows from fashion, athletics and mass-produced furniture to facilitate a more complex discussion of aesthetics
  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Brian Kokoska, Debo Eilers Rare Angel

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    A two person exhibition with a new installation of works by Brian Kokoska with sculptures by Debo Eilers.
  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Calvin

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lothar Hempel PEOPLE LIKE YOU FIND IT EASY

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    Back Gallery
  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Wesley Daily Progress Status Reports

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Scott King Totem Motif

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Claire Sherman Sempervirens

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Burchfield, Finch, Jaudon, Kozloff, McEwen, Oliveira, Takenaga, & others No. 2: A Graphite Exhibition

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Hans Kotter ...Interruption

    Sep 11 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Despina Stokou Only Tomatoes and Horses

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teresa Dunn Event Horizon

    Sep 9 - Oct 4, 2014

    Teresa Dunn's narrative paintings probe the point of no return as her figures are suspended in uncertainty and the absurd.
  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Gordon Hall NEVER ODD OR EVEN

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Colin Kilian Colin Kilian: Paintings, Sculptures, and Drawings

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

    Garis & Hahn will feature a series of 15 new paintings, drawings and sculptures by artist Colin Kilian in his largest NYC solo show to date.
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Samuel Stabler Untitled (Politics)

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

    Stabler will present four new acrylic on paper works from his Old Masters series at Garis & Hahn.
  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Material Grid

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    Christopher Wade Adams, Marietta Hoferer, Tamiko Kawata, Michael Kukla, Susan Schwalb and guests.
  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dan Graham Design for Showing Rock Videos

    Sep 9 - Oct 4, 2014

    Ground Floor
  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Harun Farocki

    Sep 9 - Oct 4, 2014

    8th Floor
  • Henrique Faria Fine Art

    35 East 67th Street  / +12125174609 / henriquefaria.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    CARLOS GINZBURG The Forgotten Vintage

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Helen Appel

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ted Lawson The Map is Not the Territory

    Sep 11 - Oct 4, 2014

    Joseph Gross Gallery's inaugural exhibition featuring sculpture and new media works by Ted Lawson.
  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Robert Grosvenor

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Louise Kruger Louise Kruger: 1924-2013

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    A Memorial Exhibition
  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Mark Strand

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    Recent collages by Mark Strand.
  • Luxembourg & Dayan | New York

    64 East 77th Street  / +12124524646 / luxembourgdayan.com
    By appointment only

    That Obscure Object of Desire

    Aug 14 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Fahamu Pecou “Pursuit of Happiness”

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine Denuded Lens

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Martos Gallery

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / martosgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Henry Codax

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • NO ROMANCE galleries

    355 Broadway  / +12124313009 / noromancegalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Greg Lamarche, Jurne, Max Rippon EXTRACTS

    Sep 19 - Oct 4, 2014

    No Romance Galleries announces the opening of “Extracts”. The show will be on display from September 19th, 2014.
  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Paul Graham Does Yellow Run Forever?

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th Street  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Hockney The Arrival of Spring

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 E. 57th Street, Ninth Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Graham Does Yellow Run Forever?

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

    Pace and Pace/MacGill Gallery present Paul Graham: Does Yellow Run Forever? 510 West 25th Street, New York, NY
  • Galerie Perrotin | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Farhad Moshiri Float

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Petzel Gallery

    456 W 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allan McCollum The Shapes Project: Perfect Couples

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Petzel Gallery

    456 W 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walead Beshty Performances Under Working Conditions

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Keiichi Tanaami

    Sep 2 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Antony, Marc Handelman, Marlene McCarty, Jorge Queiroz, Kara Walker Works on Paper

    Sep 2 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Not Vital EVERTON

    Sep 10 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anthropos New York

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Uptown

    1100 Madison Avenue  / +12122882889 / sundaramtagore.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Anthropos New York

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • The Suzanne Geiss Company

    76 Grand Street / suzannegeiss.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ilja Karilampi Xxxercise

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Westbeth Gallery

    55 Bethune Street  / +12129894650 / westbeth.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    City as Subject

    Sep 20 - Oct 4, 2014

    50 artists present their creative response to life in New York City. Curated by Xico Greenwald
  • Zach Feuer Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12129897700 / zachfeuer.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Johannes VanDerBeek Early Hand

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Philippe Weisbecker

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    Zieher Smith & Horton inaugurate their collaboration with a survey featuring 75 drawings, books and objects by artist Philippe Weisbecker.
  • Sunday, October 5th 2014

  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / ellierines.com
    1am to 12am daily

    Adam Marnie Recursion

    Sep 4 - Oct 5, 2014

    “Recursion” presents the most recent iteration of Marnie’s ongoing engagement with site-specific installation.
  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andy Meerow Blackberries, The Bones of One Chicken

    Sep 6 - Oct 5, 2014

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Adam Helms: Uncanny Valley

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor / davidlewisgallery.com

    Greg Parma Smith

    Sep 2 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Eleven Rivington | 11 Rivington Street

    11 Rivington Street  / +12129821930 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    DOUGLAS MELINI

    Feb 2 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Eleven Rivington | 195 Chrystie Street

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    ADAM SHECTER New Year

    Sep 2 - Oct 5, 2014

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Group show curated by Hanne Tierney and Carl E. Hazlewood New Visions: Crown Heights artists

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

    Lourdes Bernard, Fran Kornfeld, Oasa DuVerney, Carl E. Hazlewood, Musa Hixson, Naomi Safran-Hon, and Amanda Turner Pohan.
  • Front Room Gallery

    147 Roebling Street  / +17187822556 / frontroom.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sean Hemmerle Brutal Legacy

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

    a solo exhibition of photographs by Brooklyn based artist Sean Hemmerle
  • Fuchs Projects

    56 Bogart St. #1E  / +17183662280 / fuchsprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rafael Fuchs 100 Polaroids From The Turn Of The Millennium

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dennis Hollingsworth You Will Know

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street, (between Bowery & Chrystie)  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Arp, RO/LU, Paul Clipson In Waves

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Kent Henricksen Disharmony in Blue and Gold

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

    The sky is falling- or so it would appear in Kent Henricksen’s upcoming exhibition, Disharmony in Blue and Gold, at The Lodge Gallery.
  • LUMAS

    362 West Broadway  / +12122199497 / lumas.com
    Sun - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 7pm

    Miles Aldridge CAROUSEL

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Makebish

    681 Washington Street / petermakebish.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Christopher Deeton NUMBERS

    Sep 18 - Oct 5, 2014

    Curated by Peter Makebish
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    A World of Its Own: Photographic Practices in the Studio

    Feb 8 - Oct 5, 2014

    An exploration of how photographers and other artists work and experiment within their studios, from photography's inception to the present.
  • Muriel Guepin Gallery

    83 Ochard Street  / +13472441052 / murielguepingallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Szot Woke up on Broadway

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Andrea Longacre-White

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

    Sculptures and images by Andrea Longacre-White
  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Margaret Roleke, Charlotte Schulz GOBSMACKED!

    Sep 6 - Oct 5, 2014

    ODETTA opens the fall season with GOBSMACKED! Artists Margaret Roleke and Charlotte Schulz enact this moment of cerebral astonishment.
  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    170+ Artists Pierogi XX: Twentieth Anniversary Exhibition at Pierogi

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

    Pierogi will be celebrating our 20 year anniversary with a sprawling group show featuring over 120 artists.
  • Projekt722

    722 Metropolitan Avenue  / +19172041695 / projekt722.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    E. Boyle, K. Gegenheimer, A. Hope, K. Kang, K. Ostrom, B. Varadi Hidden in Plain Sight

    Sep 13 - Oct 5, 2014

    This group exhibition tenderly confronts transformation and withstands the lure of predisposed role play.
  • Rhombus Space

    183 Lorraine Street, 3rd Floor, #33  / +16462407903 / rhombusspace.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Chu, Seren Morey, Courtney Puckett, and Karla Wozniak All Worked Up

    Sep 12 - Oct 5, 2014

    All Worked Up is an exhibition that focuses on art that is made through successive layers of material application to a support surface
  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    DARJA BAJAGIC C6ld c6mf6rt.

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sean Shim-Boyle Sisyphus

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

    Large scale, immersive installation in which the gallery was torn apart and reconstructed.
  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jenny Perlin

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    NAOMI SAFRAN-HON HARD TIMES: PAINTINGS

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

    RECENT PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
  • Station Independent Projects

    164 Suffolk Street  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Conrad Bakker Untitled Project: The Crystal Land

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

    Installation of sculpture and paintings of specific minerals listed in the famous Robert Smithson text “The Crystal Land”.
  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Derek Fordjour “The Big Game”

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Kate Elliot project space

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Michele Araujo Comfort Zone

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

    Araujo takes multiple steps to cleave form from loaded content, signifier from signified, thus distancing the original image.
  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12129672260 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    David Kramer Summer Rental

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Bradley Kronz Jason Matthew Lee Mary Ann Aitken Oto Gillen Valerie Keane Eternal September

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Monday, October 6th 2014

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Noah Scalin Manhattan Project

    Sep 7 - Oct 6, 2014

    6000 matches used to create portraits of the scientist involved in the Manhattan Project, photographed and burned.
  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Ave, 2B  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Slides Slides Slides

    Sep 5 - Oct 6, 2014

    Lary 7, Bradley Eros, Sandra Gibson & Luis Recoder Barbara Hammer, Jeanne Liotta, Bruno Munari, Luther Price, Joel Schlemowitz, Michael Snow
  • Tuesday, October 7th 2014

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hyeongtae Moon Thue, Lies and Life

    Sep 24 - Oct 7, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 25 6pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Artwork that Inspires and Energizes at Agora This Fall

    Sep 16 - Oct 7, 2014

  • Y Gallery

    165 Orchard Street  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Christoph Draeger Garage sale

    Sep 10 - Oct 7, 2014

    It site a specific installation where the artist will create a monument to informal trading at the Y Gallery.
  • Wednesday, October 8th 2014

  • Nathalie Karg

    41 Great Jones Street  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michiel Ceulers, Jo Nigoghossian, Anthony Pearson, Paul Theriault (Nothing But) Flowers

    Sep 10 - Oct 8, 2014

    Michiel Ceulers, Jo Nigoghossian, Anthony Pearson, Paul Theriault and Lisa Williamson
  • The Richard J. Massey Foundation for Arts and Sciences

    601 West 26th Street, Suite 1385  / +12123521000 / therichardmasseyfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    Florence Academy of Art Alumni CHIAROSCURO: Impressions & Imprints

    Sep 12 - Oct 8, 2014

    The Richard J. Massey Foundation for Arts and Sciences is pleased and proud to exhibit work by Alumni of The Florence Academy of Art.
  • Thursday, October 9th 2014

  • Rare Gallery

    547 W 27 Street, No. 514  / +16463396050 / rare-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Zach Horn Kids These Days

    Sep 11 - Oct 9, 2014

  • Friday, October 10th 2014

  • Axelle

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    11am to 7pm daily

    Group Show Summer Group Show

    Jun 16 - Oct 10, 2014

    Axelle’s Summer Group Show will feature a rotating exhibition featuring works by all artists.
  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dina Kelberman What Is In It

    Sep 6 - Oct 10, 2014

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kenyon Hansen “Intersect”

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014

    “I believe that finely crafted, thoughtfully made pottery can contribute to a renaissance of tradition and habit.” -Kenyon Hansen
  • NARS Foundation

    201 46th Street, 4th Floor  / +17187682765 / narsfoundation.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Reilly Sinanan Preventative Measures

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014

    The NARS Foundation is delighted to announce its third annual Juried Solo Exhibition, Preventative Measures.
  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Yasi Ghanbari Yo! I'm Your C.E.O.

    Sep 5 - Oct 10, 2014

    NURTUREart is pleased to present Yo! I’m Your C.E.O., a solo exhibition of new works by New York based artist Yasi Ghanbari.
  • Picture Farm

    338 Wythe Avenue  / +17182188001 / picturefarmpro.com/pf-gallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Studio Sawada THAW

    Sep 5 - Oct 10, 2014

    Exhibit exploring the phenomenological effect created through the accumulation of ice and hand-made with special processed clear acrylic.
  • Robert Blumenthal

    1045 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16468526332 / www.robertblumenthal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marco Palmieri Belsito

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2014

  • Salon 94

    12 East 94th Street  / +16466729212 / salon94.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Sebastian Errazuriz FUNCTIONAL SCULPTURE / SCULPTURAL FURNITURE

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014

    Sculptures by Sebastian Errazuriz.
  • Ventana244

    244 North 6th Street  / +17187537363 / ventana244.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    George Hofmann George Hofmann & Ben Dowell

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014

    Dowell and Hofmann both build a systematic element into their processes
  • Winston Wachter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Annie Morris Hope From a Thin Line

    Sep 9 - Oct 10, 2014

  • Saturday, October 11th 2014

  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    Fri - Sat 2pm to 5pm

    Betty Beaumont

    Sep 8 - Oct 11, 2014

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Detroit: Trans-Farm

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jian-Jun Zhang Nature

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014

    Featuring a special selection of Jian-Jun Zhang’s ink drawings created from 1987 to 2005.
  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Melanie Daniel Lotus Eaters

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

    New paintings by Melanie Daniel.
  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Albert Stadler Albert Stadler: Deliberate Variations

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

  • BravinLee Programs

    508-526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jennifer Wynne Reeves Place

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

    BravinLee programs is both pleased and saddened to open its season with Place, a selection of Reeves' paintings, photographs and drawings
  • Bronx River Art Center

    2064 Boston Road  / +17185895819 / bronxriverart.org
    Wed - Fri 3pm to 6:30pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Lionel Cruet In-Between, Real and Digital

    Sep 19 - Oct 11, 2014

  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Beard Alter Egos

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

    Paintings and sculpture
  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Deborah Butterfield New Sculpture

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2014

  • El Museo del Barrio

    1230 Fifth Avenue  / +12128317272 / elmuseo.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Mauricio Arango Back in Five Minutes: Mauricio Arango

    Sep 3 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lachlan Goudie These Precious Things

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Eyal Danieli Modified to Fit Your Screen

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Fischbach Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, Suite 801  / 2127592345 / fischbachgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brad Marshall Italia

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Hammick Hypnagogic

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

    Flowers is pleased to announce the New York solo debut of British artist Tom Hammick, featuring his paintings and prints.
  • Franklin Parrasch Gallery

    53 E. 64th Street  / +12122465360 / franklinparrasch.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peahead

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2014

    Rita Ackermann, John Altoon, Cecily Brown, Kim Dorland, Jean Dubuffet, Peter Saul, Joan Snyder, Michael Williams
  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nicholas Krushenick Early Paintings

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allora & Calzadilla Fault Lines

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Hansel and Gretel Picture Garden Pocket Utopia

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12127293011 / pocketutopia.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 6pm

    Ellen Letcher Gaslight

    Aug 20 - Oct 11, 2014

    In Ellen Letcher’s solo exhibition, Gaslight, a chair is a painting, not to be rested on. Paint on canvas are our saviors.
  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    K8 Hardy Fashionfashion

    Sep 17 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

    Harold Reddicliffe Recent Paintings

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

    Reddicliffe continues his exploration of color and space, both real and pictorial, through essential and exacting still-life paintings.
  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

    Larry Kagan Steel and Shadow

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

    Kagan's distinctive wall sculptures, made with steel, carve light to create unexpected drawings in shadow.
  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Jacobs Soul Delay

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014

    Richard Jacobs: Soul Delay featuring Jacobs’ recent paintings.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Cave Made for Whites by Whites

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Cave Rescue

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wayne White Invisible Ruler

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Invisible Ruler, an exhibition of new work from Wayne White.
  • KANSAS Gallery

    59 Franklin Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tomer Aluf

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    DEBORAH ZLOTSKY It happened, but not to you

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

    New paintings by Deborah Zlotsky
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David McQueen a once imagined ocean

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

    nautical imagery and hand fabricated maritime objects
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ronald Bladen, Mark di Suvero, Lois Dodd, Al Held, Alex Katz, Alice Neel Irving Sandler: Out of Tenth Street Into the 1960s

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Harris Diamant Headonics

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexandre Arrechea The Map and The Fact

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Drew Heitzler Paradies Amerika

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yoshiaki Mochizuki Grey Noise

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Justine Kurland Sincere Auto Care

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Uptown

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Days Inn

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

    Curated by Justine Kurland
  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rudy Shepherd Disaster Fatigue

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Villinski Paradigm

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2014

    Morgan Lehman is pleased to present Paradigm, Paul Villinski’s third solo show with the gallery.
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    WHITE | BLACK

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014

    Artists Rebecca Adams, John Dante Bianchi, Rachel Garrard, Gregory Hayes, Michelle Hinebrook, Steve Yancar
  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Mac Premo It's Still Later Than You Think

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Lance Letscher Real Life Drama

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Javier Pińón octopussy

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Daria Irincheeva Circadian Rhythm

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

    Ever tried. Ever failed. No matter. Try Again. Fail again. Fail better. Samuel Beckett (Worstward Ho, 1983)
  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Shamus Clisset Space God/Magic Guy

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

    First exhibition of artist Shamus Clisset presents a group of large-scale, 3D rendered images-an alternative reality of totems and tableaux
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Dyer Copenhagen Cycles

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josh Dorman Whorled

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

    A new body of work employs Dorman's signature style of combining vintage paper fragments, layered found images, and painted forms.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Dixon David Dixon: Harvestings from Cathouse FUNeral

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Pavel Kraus

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

    Solo exhibition of works by Pavel Kraus, curated by David Ebony.
  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    John Beerman Land and Spirit

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

    A selection of luminous new paintings depicting landscapes of Texas, North Carolina and New Mexico.
  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Jane Freilicher Prints and Works on Paper

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

    A selection of original works on paper as well as recently-published prints.
  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    521 West 23 Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alyssa Pheobus Mumtaz Ghosts of the Great Highway

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2014

  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Urban Formalities Paula DeLuccia and Liv Mette Larsen

    Sep 10 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Sunday, October 12th 2014

  • AFA Gallery

    54 Greene Street  / +12122267374 / afanyc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    New York

    Sep 12 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Art 101

    101 Grand Street  / +17183022242 / art101brooklyn.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Theresa Ellerbrock and Susan Mayr Duet

    Sep 12 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 12 6pm

    Two artists untied by their use of light, layers and transparency
  • Brennan & Griffin

    55 Delancey Street  / +13392252130 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun, 11am to 6pm

    Heather Guertin Development

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cara Benedetto Come Early and Often

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bethany Collins, Oasa Duverney, Kenya (Robinson), Lorna Williams we seemed to be unanimously elected...

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    William Latta

    Sep 12 - Oct 12, 2014

  • EXILE@ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +19175192266 / thisisexile.com
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Redrawing Sol LeWitt

    Sep 6 - Oct 12, 2014

    Wall Drawing 731
  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Julia Kuhl LOOK ON/IN

    Sep 4 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Honey Ramka

    56 Bogart Street  / +16464014431 / honeyramka.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Wretch

    Sep 5 - Oct 12, 2014

    Nina Chanel Abney, Polina Barskaya, Katrina Fimmel, Nat Meade, Rebecca Morgan, Salman Toor, Ana Wieder-Blank
  • INTERSTATE

    66 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +19172972939 / interstateprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniel Leyva Blood Tastes Like Iron

    Sep 19 - Oct 12, 2014

    Solo exhibition of new video and installation works
  • Invisible-Exports

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    BREYER P-ORRIDGE & PIERRE MOLINIER

    Sep 5 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Janet Kurnatowski Gallery

    205 Norman Avenue  / +17183839380 / jkartgallery.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Shane McAdams Overwhelming Fornication

    Sep 12 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Josh Slater Satisfaction Circuit

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

    New horizontal collages featuring images culled from science, science fiction, and geography books, plus the video ‘The Sleeper's Eye’
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom Pnini Ballade to the Double

    Sep 3 - Oct 12, 2014

    Filmed at the New England Railroad Museum, Ballade to the Double consists of a simultaneous projection of 4 video channels
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Greg Allen-Muller, Tom Costa, Cordy Ryman, Tyrome Tripoli Destructure

    Sep 3 - Oct 12, 2014

    curated by Jonathan Melville Pratt
  • LMAKprojects

    139 Eldridge Street  / +12122559707 / lmakprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Popel Coumou Popel Coumou

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

    First American solo show by Dutch Artist Popel Coumou.
  • Lu Magnus

    55 Hester Street  / +12126776555 / lumagnus.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kristen Schiele Spirit Girls

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

    “Spirit Girls” is a solo exhibition by Kristen Schiele featuring painting, silkscreen and installation
  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Walk-ins Welcome

    Sep 12 - Oct 12, 2014

    “Walk-ins Welcome” is a group exhibition curated by Amanda Schmitt.
  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jean Lowe Lost Time

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Munch Gallery

    245 Broome Street  / +12122281600 / munchgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Frodo Mikkelsen A Love Story

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

    It's the artist's 2nd solo at the gallery. A 30 year old NY love story, and everything in between, learned –and everything imagined.
  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Zipora Fried I Hope the Moon Explodes

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    M. Lamar NEGROGOTHIC, A Manifesto

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alighiero Boetti, Chris Burden, Ray and Charles Eames, Harun Farocki, D Bringing the World Into the World

    Jun 15 - Oct 12, 2014

    An exhibition of international contemporary art inspired by the Queens Museum’s Panorama of the City of New York.
  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, Second Floor  / +12124775006 / reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marie Karlberg

    Sep 21 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 21 7pm

  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Liz Jaff Overboard

    Sep 5 - Oct 12, 2014

    Inspired by Elizabeth Bishop's poem Casabianca, Overboard employs geometry to explore ideas of love, commitment, sacrifice and memory.
  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Sara Bichăo Somebody's Address

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    LEAVES

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

    P. Acheson, M. Ahuja, C. Bowdish, K. Bradford, D. Clements, J. El Hanani, G. Gillespie, J. Leaf, S. Majumdar and F. Testa
  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ryan McGinley Yearbook

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • The MAD Biennial

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org/

    Jul 1 - Oct 12, 2014

    The MAD Biennial is an exhibition that spotlights the creative communities thriving across the five boroughs today.
  • Wave Hill

    675 West 252 Street  / +17185493200 / wavehill.org
    Tue - Sun 9am to 4:30pm

    Tammy Nguyen Hermes the Epiphyte

    Sep 6 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Monday, October 13th 2014

  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us
    Sun 12pm to 6pm, Mon 2pm to 8pm

    Jacob Ciocci, Lucky DeBellevue, Monique Mouton Man began with the strangeness of his own humanity

    Sep 6 - Oct 13, 2014

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Conicon 2.0

    Sep 30 - Oct 13, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 1 8pm

    “Conicon 2.0” is our second annual festival of artwork influenced by comics.
  • Tuesday, October 14th 2014

  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wendell Gladstone Simple Machines

    Sep 4 - Oct 14, 2014

  • Planthouse

    107 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Nicolas Maloof, Kathleen Rugh and Naho Taruishi Still Life

    Sep 5 - Oct 14, 2014

    A group show featuring recent photographs by Maloof, a short film and vignettes by Rugh, and architectural graphite drawings by Taruishi.
  • Wednesday, October 15th 2014

  • Levis Fine Art

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122149711 / levisfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Maurice Golubov Maurice Golubov (1905-1987) Ahead of Time

    Sep 18 - Oct 15, 2014

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andra Ursuta, Lucas Blalock Tongue Mops and Bunny Pictures

    Sep 13 - Oct 15, 2014

  • Thursday, October 16th 2014

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Julie Blackmon Free Range

    Sep 4 - Oct 16, 2014

    Recent color photographs coinciding with the release of new monograph, Homegrown.
  • Friday, October 17th 2014

  • OSMOS

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / artforum.com/?pn=picks§ion=nyc#picks41134
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Casey Legler Everyone Gets a Piece

    Sep 11 - Oct 17, 2014

  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jamie Diamond, Rachel Garrard, Julie Wolfe Boundaries

    Sep 12 - Oct 17, 2014

    curated by Marina T. Schindler
  • Saturday, October 18th 2014

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mona Hatoum Twelve Windows

    Sep 13 - Oct 18, 2014

    Alexander and Bonin will begin the fall season with a one-person exhibition of recent work by Mona Hatoum.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Siah Armajani Siah Armajani: The Tomb Series

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Aimée Burg, Tamar Ettun, Mónika Sziládi in, side - throughout

    Sep 17 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    José Parlá IN MEDIAS RES

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

    Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery is pleased to announce IN MEDIAS RES, the second solo exhibition of Brooklyn based artist José Parlá.
  • Casey Kaplan

    525 West 21st Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonathan Monk I Went to School With Someone Called Jonathan Monk

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jason Rhoades PeaRoeFoam

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Dominique Levy

    909 Madison Ave.  / +12127722004 / dominique-levy.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Roman Opalka Painting ∞

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jérôme Lagarrigue Visible Man

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mona Kuhn Acido Dorado

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Fred Torres Gallery

    505 West 28th Street  / +12125295385 / fredtorres.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Adam Handler American Children

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

    Please join us for the opening of Adam Handler's solo exhibit, “American Children.” Handler will be at the opening from 6 to 8.
  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Miya Ando and Marc Egger Nightlight

    Sep 5 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christopher Le Brun New Paintings

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dan Colen Miracle Paintings

    Sep 2 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Helen Frankenthaler Composing With Color: Paintings 1962-1963

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ruby Rumié Halito Divino - Divine Breath

    Sep 10 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jenny Marketou Flows

    Sep 24 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 23 6pm

  • Heskin Contemporary

    443 West 37th Street  / +12129674972 / heskincontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Evelyn Twitchell After August

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alice Attie Proximities

    Sep 18 - Oct 18, 2014

    Drawings & Photographs
  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Charles Thomas O'Neil Recent Paintings

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • The Invisible Dog Art Center

    51 Bergen Street  / +13475603641 / theinvisibledog.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Claudia Paneca State of Matter

    Sep 13 - Oct 18, 2014

    Cuban artist Claudia Paneca poetically meditates on the nature of matter.
  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lucky DeBellevue Open Concept

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

    Kai Matsumiya presents Open Concept by Lucky DeBellevue on Friday, September 12th, his first solo exhibition in NYC since 2006.
  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lily van der Stokker Huh

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

    Koenig & Clinton is pleased to announce Huh, Lily van der Stokker's second solo exhibition with the Gallery.
  • Leila Heller Gallery | Chelsea

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rachel Lee Hovnanian Plastic Perfect

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kate Shepherd FWD: The Telephone Game

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ryan Brady & Nick Farhi Irreverent Decadence

    Sep 7 - Oct 18, 2014

    A show of new work by two emerging painters.
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kelly Jazvac Recent Landscapes

    Sep 7 - Oct 18, 2014

    A continued investigation into contested ideas of nature and waste, as seen through the construct of a landscape.
  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roger Hiorns

    Sep 6 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roger Hiorns

    Sep 6 - Oct 18, 2014

    Luhring Augustine is pleased to announce the first New York solo exhibition by the London- based artist Roger Hiorns.
  • Maccarone Inc.

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Otto Muehl

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Park Composition

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

    The gallery's third solo exhibition of new artworks by Maria Park addressing the tension between image and experience.
  • Marian Goodman Gallery | New York

    24 West 57th Street  / +12129777160 / mariangoodman.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    GABRIEL OROZCO

    Sep 16 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Fruin Color Study

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

    Tom Fruin takes on recognizably urban objects by elevating their forms to an emblematic status and architectural scale.
  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 204  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    ISSEI SUDA Life In Flower 1971-1977

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78 Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Morris Louis Veils

    Sep 10 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fred Wilson Sculptures, Paintings, and Installations: 2004-2014

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 E. 57th Street, Ninth Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Saul Steinberg Saul Steinberg

    Sep 10 - Oct 18, 2014

    Pace and Pace/MacGill Gallery present an exhibition of work by Saul Steinberg. 32 East 57th Street, Floor 9
  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sam Durant Invisible Surrealists

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chris Marker Koreans

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laurent Grasso Soleil Double

    Sep 13 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Isabel Nolan An answer about the sky

    Sep 13 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Katherine Taylor New Sculptures

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

    The power in Katherine Taylor’s sculptures lie in their indeterminate nature as animal-botanical hybrids.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robyn O'Neil I BURNED WAVES

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

    Robyn O’Neil’s second solo-show with the gallery features a new series of drawings. Broad strokes, color, and abstract landscapes.
  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Geismar The Masters Series: Tom Geismar

    Aug 25 - Oct 18, 2014

    A retrospective of the graphic design legend's groundbreaking logos, graphics, exhibition designs, personal works, books + student projects
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charles Long and Agnieszka Kurant

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Cloud Bad Faith and Universal Technique

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

    In a new group of paintings, vivid formal aspects combine with an urgent, visceral exploration of history's survivors, losers and winners.
  • Tilton Gallery

    8 East 76th St  / +12127372221 / jacktiltongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Derrick Adams Live and in Color

    Sep 10 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    545 West 25th Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Milena Bonilla, Yang Ah Ham, Camila Rocha The Naturalists

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    KwangHo Shin

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Wally Gilbert Transformations

    Sep 30 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 4 4pm

    These images, printed on aluminum, glow with color driven to full saturation creating new and strange interactions.
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laura Letinsky Yours, more pretty

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mary Ellen Bartley Paperbacks

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Sunday, October 19th 2014

  • 247365 | 131 Eldridge Street

    131 Eldridge Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nathaniel DeLarge Dung Sun

    Sep 19 - Oct 19, 2014

  • 247365 | Brooklyn

    131 Huntington Street  / +18622059251 / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Math Bass, Laeh Glenn, Anna-Sophie Berger Bavarian Fire Drill

    Sep 12 - Oct 19, 2014

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue  / +17189300493 / 321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    False Scent

    Sep 13 - Oct 19, 2014

    Jason Benson & Erin Jane Nelson, Katy Cowan, Jesse Greenberg, Ann Greene Kelly, Sam Lipp, Willa Nasatir
  • 440 Gallery

    440 Sixth Avenue  / +17184993844 / 440gallery.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 7pm

    Gail Flanery

    Sep 18 - Oct 19, 2014

  • American Contemporary

    4 East 2nd Street  / +13477897072 / americancontemporary.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stephen Vitiello

    Sep 17 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Matt Black From Clouds to Dust

    Sep 12 - Oct 19, 2014

  • ArtHelix

    299 Meserole Street  / 9176646523 / arthelix.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brian Gaman An Exhibition of Works | 1987-2014

    Sep 20 - Oct 19, 2014

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    R. Luke DuBois Portraits

    Sep 14 - Oct 19, 2014

    bitforms gallery is pleased to announce its first exhibition at a new storefront location on the Lower East Side.
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Guo Hongwei

    Sep 12 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Anne Mourier Little Boxes

    Sep 13 - Oct 19, 2014

    An exhibition comprised of a episodic and narrative miniatures that challenge the viewer to explore the venue through the artist's story.
  • DCKT Contemporary

    21 Orchard Street  / +12127419955 / dcktcontemporary.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sophie Crumb & Aline Kominsky-Crumb

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amanda Valdez Thick as Thieves

    Sep 10 - Oct 19, 2014

    Valdez’s second solo exhibition at Denny Gallery. Paintings, works on paper, sculptures.
  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Eric Heist BIOSPHERE 2

    Sep 11 - Oct 19, 2014

    Heist explores his interest in the economic and psychological dynamics of communal idealism in the face of individual interest.
  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tracy Molis, Craig Kalpakjian, John Tremblay Vertigo

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Guy C. Corriero Objects, People, Places

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

    Solo exhibition of paintings, sculpture and works on paper by NY artist Guy C. Corriero.
  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Řvlisen Jřrgen Larsen, Taarbćk

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert

    33 Orchard Street  / +12128079494 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rachel Garrard Vessel

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

    Curated by Mitra Khorasheh.
  • Laurel Gitlen

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122740761 / laurelgitlen.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Anissa Mack Deep Deep Pepsi

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Andy Coolquitt somebody place

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Marc Straus

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Birgit Brenner Ten Code 56

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Conceptions of Space: Recent Acquisitions in Contemporary Architecture

    Jul 4 - Oct 19, 2014

    Large-scale models, drawings, photographs, videos, and more survey how architecture addresses the expanded field.
  • Momenta Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +17182188058 / momentaart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Any Size Mirror is a Dictator

    Sep 5 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    LikeNewLandscape

    Sep 13 - Oct 19, 2014

    C. Arcangel, M. Bell-Smith, J. Hamilton, T. Murata​, B. Murphy, T. Robak, R. Rozendaal, R. Ripps, A.Teachworth
  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Strauss Bourque-LaFrance No Aloha

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    organized by Ajay Kurian Flat Neighbors

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Prove it to me

    Sep 12 - Oct 19, 2014

    “Prove it to me”, curated by Natasha Marie Llorens, presents the work of seven social practice artists.
  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Munro Galloway Belief System

    Sep 14 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jason Tomme in a desert on an island in a room

    Sep 5 - Oct 19, 2014

    Drawing, painting, sculpture splayed into a single room.
  • TSA

    44 Stewart Ave, #49  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rachael Gorchov Making Strange

    Sep 12 - Oct 19, 2014

  • UNTITLED

    30 Orchard Street  / +12126086002 / nyuntitled.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ian Tweedy Descent

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    945 Madison Avenue at 75th Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Wed - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 1pm to 9pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    JEFF KOONS Jeff Koons: A Retrospective

    Jun 27 - Oct 19, 2014

    The artist’s first major museum presentation in New York will fill nearly the entirety of the Whitney’s Marcel Breuer building.
  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    945 Madison Avenue at 75th Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Wed - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 1pm to 9pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    American Legends: From Calder to O’Keeffe

    Dec 22, 2013 - Oct 19, 2014

    Artwork from the first half of the twentieth century is showcased alongside that of postwar figures.
  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    945 Madison Avenue at 75th Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Wed - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 1pm to 9pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Shaping a Collection: Five Decades of Gifts

    Jul 17 - Oct 19, 2014

    The exhibition focuses on artists who came to the fore between 1940 and 1990, an extraordinarily dynamic period in American art.
  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    945 Madison Avenue at 75th Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Wed - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 1pm to 9pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Edward Hopper and Photography

    Jul 17 - Oct 19, 2014

    The exhibition pairs Hopper paintings from the Whitney’s permanent collection with the work of contemporary photographers.
  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    945 Madison Avenue at 75th Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Wed - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 1pm to 9pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Collecting Calder

    Aug 17 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Monday, October 20th 2014

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway, Suite 201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    Enzo Cucchi & Tristano di Robilant Parapetto

    Sep 9 - Oct 20, 2014

  • Wednesday, October 22nd 2014

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Ritchie Ten Possible Links

    Sep 12 - Oct 22, 2014

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matt Keegan and Anne Truitt

    Sep 12 - Oct 22, 2014

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark di Suvero

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2014

    The Paula Cooper Gallery is pleased to present Mark di Suvero’s new powerful sculpture, Luney Breakout.
  • Thursday, October 23rd 2014

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Donna Conlon & Jonathan Harker INVISIBLE HANDS

    Sep 12 - Oct 23, 2014

    CURATED BY OMAR LOPEZ-CHAHOUD
  • Taymour Grahne

    157 Hudson Street  / +12122409442 / taymourgrahne.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tarek Al-Ghoussein K Files

    Sep 16 - Oct 23, 2014

  • Friday, October 24th 2014

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Monika Sosnowska Tower

    Sep 5 - Oct 24, 2014

  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Nick Lamia Symmetry Breaking

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2014

  • Susan Eley Fine Art

    46 West 90th Street, 2nd floor  / +19179527641 / susaneleyfineart.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 3pm

    Lisa Pressman

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2014

    Pressman discovers her images by drawing, layering, covering up, sanding, and scraping translucent and opaque layers of pigmented beeswax.
  • Saturday, October 25th 2014

  • 57 STUX Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kathy Ruttenberg Fired Ice: Works from the Ends of the Earth. New Ceramic Sculptures

    Sep 17 - Oct 25, 2014

    Kathy Ruttenberg’s most recent works take inspiration from recent trips to the North and South Poles, striving for metaphorical language.
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Hyman Bloom & Jack Levine

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

    On October 1st and 15th, ACA will be screening documentary films on Hyman Bloom and Jack Levine.
  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gina Magid Medium

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marcel Storr Reimagining Paris

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fredrik Vćrslev's A Shore Thing

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    HANS SCHEIB The Young Lady from Riga

    Sep 23 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 5pm

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Decolonized Skies

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Mika Tajima Total Body Conditioning

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Zachary Fabri Iorem ipsum

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / www.bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stanley Lewis

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Benrubi Gallery

    41 East 57th St, 13th Floor  / +12128886007 / bonnibenrubi.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Pillsbury Tokyo

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

    Bonni Benrubi Gallery is pleased to present Tokyo, an exhibition of photographs by Matthew Pillsbury.
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eileen Neff A Prologue

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • C24 Gallery

    514 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Durazo & Ryan Perez Altered States

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    C24 is pleased to present works by Martin Durazo and Ryan Perez in an investigation in transformation.
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jenny Holzer New Painting and Sculpture

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Schaechter Dark Matter

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    “Dark Matter,” Judith Schaechter's 6th solo exhibition at Claire Oliver Gallery, extends for the first time to 2 and 3 dimensional works.
  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    GINA BEAVERS Re-Animator

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • CRG Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Efrain Almeida

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Over 60 contemporary printmakers, and 30 old masters Print Facets: Five Centuries of Printmaking

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Print Facets is a group exhibition featuring the work of over 60 living artists, juxtaposed with the work of more than 30 old masters.
  • Danziger Gallery

    527 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Benjamin Sherry

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chakaia Booker A fluid space projective space

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 25 6pm

    David Krut Projects is pleased to present A Fluid Space Projective Space, the second solo exhibition of Chakaia Booker’s works on paper.
  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Robert Ryman, Rudolf Staffel White Magic

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Meredith Harper
  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tomma Abts

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Dzama Une Danse des Bouffons (A Jester’s Dance)

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Bishop

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Cristina De Middel Seven Stories

    Sep 5 - Oct 25, 2014

    “Seven Stories,” a survey of the last 6 years of Cristina De Middel’s conceptual approach towards visual storytelling.
  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Junction

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Mark De Long, Sarah Faux, Kurt Lightner, Rob Nadeau, Jason Stopa, Russell Tyler
  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    As We Were Saying: Art and Identity in the Age of ‘Post’

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Does “identity politics” still matter? Identities are now considered relational and fluid rather inherent and fixed—the age of 'post'.
  • Fergus McCaffrey

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Nonas

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Linden Frederick Night Life

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

    Frederick takes us on a virtual tour around his native Belfast, ME, hinting at how much life lies beneath the surface of his subjects.
  • Gavin Brown's enterprise

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rob Pruitt

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari John Baldessari: The News

    Sep 25 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 25 6pm

    Proudly presenting John Baldessari's ‘The News', six new screenprints published by Gemini G.E.L., the Los Angeles-based artists’ workshop.
  • Graham Gallery

    32 E. 67th Street  / +12125355767 / graham1857.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Vivian Springford Stain Paintings

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Graham Gallery

    32 E. 67th Street  / +12125355767 / graham1857.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Kimber Smith Paintings-1970's

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Genieve Figgis Good Morning, MIdnight

    Sep 15 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Hauser & Wirth | Uptown

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RITE OF PASSAGE: The Early Years of Vienna Actionism, 1960 – 1966

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Saul Leiter Saul Leiter

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

    Early Black and White, photographs
  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jay Kelly Sculptures and Drawings

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Leon Ferrari Fotógrafo

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

    Project Room- Present 1: Luiz Camnitzer presents Kirsten Perrson. Opening Thu. September
  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shai Kremer World Trade Center: Concrete Abstract

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gallery Artists

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Launch F18

    373 Broadway, 6th Floor  / +16033455915 / launchf18.com
    By appointment only

    Joy Drury Cox Or, Some of The Whale

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

    Joy Drury Cox explores with great tenacity her relationship with Moby Dick in her complete series “Or, Some of The Whale.”
  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Do Ho Suh Drawings

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    540 West 26th Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Do Ho Suh Drawings

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ian Davis Rituals

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

    New Paintings
  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cao Fei La Town

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Artadia's 15th Anniversary

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Gianni Jetzer
  • Marianne Boesky | Uptown

    118 East 64th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    The Material Image, curated by Debra Singer

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Mary Boone Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jacob Hashimoto Skyfarm Fortress

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Mary Boone Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    E.V. Day Semi-Feral

    Sep 5 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 502 W. 22nd Street

    502 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Sietsema

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Sietsema

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rebecca Warren Why Do Birds Suddenly Appear?

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jim Shaw

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Irving Norman: War & Peace, Monumental Paintings, 1969-1986

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Solitary Soul

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Minus Space

    111 Front Street, Suite 200  / +13475254628 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Ward Jackson: Works from the 1960s

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    A solo exhibition by the late NYC painter Ward Jackson (1928-2004) highlighting his black & white work from the 1960s.
  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathalia Edenmont Force of Nature

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

    Nathalia Edenmont’s first United States solo exhibition of monumental photographs, “Force of Nature,” inaugurates the Fall season
  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Nir Hod Once Everything was Much Better Even the Future

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    James Nares High Speed Drawings

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Helen Mirra Waulked

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Darlene Charneco, Sofia Quirno, Agustin Sirai & Marela Zacarias Do You See the Picture?

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    Four young Latin American artists who introduce us to their own perceptions of the world and culture they belong to.
  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street, Ground Floor  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Mira Friedlaender Half of What's There

    Sep 2 - Oct 25, 2014

    The artist will unpack, document, and inventory the life’s work of her mother, Bilge Civelekoglu Friedlaender.
  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Body Electric

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

    An exhibition featuring vintage tattoo flash and original art by the most influential and innovative tattooists today.
  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joni Sternbach The Passengers

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Benjamin Sherry Climate Vortex Sutra

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

    A new series of photographs by David Benjamin Sherry.
  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mary Frey, Pat McCarthy, JJ Peet, Tom Sachs Satan Ceramics

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

    Satan Ceramics is a group ceramics exhibition featuring Mary Frey, Pat McCarthy, JJ Peet and Tom Sachs.
  • Sandra Gering Inc

    14 East 63rd Street  / +16463367183 / sandrageringinc.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Marc Ganzglass Three new buildings, a fence and a factory.

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 20 East 79th Street

    20 East 79th Street  / +12127372060 / skarstedt.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Cast from Life

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

    A sculpture show
  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Mike Kelley Reconstructed History

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Inaugural Members Group- Soho20 Chelsea From the Other Side

    Sep 30 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 30 6pm

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, Suite 603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 2pm to 6pm

    Laia Abril, Jen Davis, Olya Ivanova, Lindsay Morris, Chris Rijksen The Play and Staging of the Self: Five Photographers on Identity

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

    on Identity explores the construction of identity and its ongoing evolution, with a special emphasis on the play and staging of the self.
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Paul Kooiker

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ronald Ventura E.R. (Endless Resurrection)

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Wallspace

    619 West 27th Street  / +12125949478 / wallspacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    John Divola Clive Wearing’s Dilemma

    Sep 5 - Oct 25, 2014

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bill Lynch

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Verne Dawson
  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Mike Tierney

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Peter Doig
  • Woodward Gallery

    133 Eldridge Street  / +12129663411 / woodwardgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    JMR Sheer Power: Recent Painting

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Sunday, October 26th 2014

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Miriam Costanza, Jason Kachadourian, JR Larson, Christian Maychack, and METRIC SYSTEMS

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014

    Manipulating color fields and reductive compositions each artist generates paintings that mine the experiences of geometry and architecture.
  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    galería perdida No matter how much you push the envelope it’ll still be stationery

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014

    Woven paintings and a video that skewers class distinctions using a montage of still photographs and an absurdist gesture with a donkey.
  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Feldman High Sign

    Sep 12 - Oct 26, 2014

    Amy Feldman's second solo exhibition of paintings at Blackston.
  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Erica Baum The Paper Nautilus

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • CANADA

    333 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jason Fox Supernaturalism

    Sep 12 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Centotto Gallery

    250 Moore Street, #108  / +19177444841 / centotto.com
    By appointment only

    Brooke Moyse Of Wefts

    Sep 19 - Oct 26, 2014

    A portfolio exhibition featuring paintings by Brooke Moyse. Closing reception scheduled during Exchange Rates: The Bushwick Expo.
  • helper

    495 Rogers Avenue / helperprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Anders Holen Aid For Impending Quagmire

    Sep 27 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 7pm

  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jeff Zilm Comedies

    Sep 15 - Oct 26, 2014

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Move the world back from the abyss of destruction

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

    Dan Colen Mike Kelley Alfonso Ossorio John Outterbridge Geo Wyeth Memory Jugs
  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Hedwig Brouckaert & Viviane Rombaldi Seppey a knot, a tangle, a blemish in the eternal smoothness / A Sense of Place

    Sep 12 - Oct 26, 2014

    Solo exhibitions feautring new drawings, works on paper, and multimedia installations by two international artists.
  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jane Corrigan

    Sep 13 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Jean-Luc Moulčne Torture Concrete

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Jean-Luc Moulčne Torture Concrete

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Monitor | New York

    195 Chrystie Street, Suite 502B  / +12127770213 / monitoronline.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Francesco Arena, Thomas Braida, Ian Tweedy, Duane Zaloudek Un'idea di pittura II

    Sep 18 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / 6462754701 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Halsey Hathaway Halsey Hathaway

    Sep 21 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 21 6pm

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dave Miko The Hangover

    Sep 13 - Oct 26, 2014

    Body of solo work by Dave Miko
  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Patricia Heal Finding Peabrook

    Sep 17 - Oct 26, 2014

    In her ninth solo show at the Robin Rice Gallery, artist Patricia Heal documents her visual narrative of her enchanted home in upstate NY.
  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Orly Genger and James Siena

    Sep 19 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Caleb Charland Artifacts of Fire and Wax

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Frank Heath Backup

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cory Arcangel tl;dr

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Charles Gaines Charles Gaines: Gridwork 1974–1989

    Jul 17 - Oct 26, 2014

    This exhibition is the first museum survey of Los Angeles–based conceptual artist Charles Gaines's early work.
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kevin Beasley, Bethany Collins, Abigail DeVille Material Histories: Artists in Residence 2013–14

    Jul 17 - Oct 26, 2014

    Material Histories features three emerging artists who have been awarded eleven-month residencies at the Studio Museum.
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Vantage Point: Expanding the Walls 2014

    Jul 17 - Oct 26, 2014

    Vantage Point presents the work of students in the Museum's Expanding the Walls photography program.
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kelvin De Leon, Delphine Diallo, Heather Hart, Albert Vecerka Harlem Postcards: Summer 2014

    Jul 17 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Wednesday, October 29th 2014

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / elizabethdeegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Philippe Decrauzat pour tout diviser.

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2014

  • gallery nine5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Graphic: of or relating to visual art

    Sep 18 - Oct 29, 2014

    gallery nine5 is pleased to present Graphic: of or relating to visual art, a group show.
  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Guy Richards Smit and Joshua White The GROSSMALERMAN Show!

    Sep 26 - Oct 29, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 26 8pm

    GUY RICHARDS SMIT in collaboration with JOSHUA WHITE The set will be on view as an installation during open hours at The Boiler
  • Thursday, October 30th 2014

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Artist Opportunity Fellowship Program 2015-2016

    Sep 9 - Oct 30, 2014

    A.I.R. Gallery's 12-month sponsored membership and solo show opportunity for emerging and under-represented women artists.
  • Crossing Art

    136-17 39th Avenue, Ground Floor  / +12123594333 / crossingart.com
    11am to 7pm daily

    On The Verge

    Sep 19 - Oct 30, 2014

  • Jackie Klempay Gallery

    81 Central Ave (1A)  / +15124178539 / jackieklempay.com
    Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Katherine Irwin and Jerry The Marble Faun

    Sep 6 - Oct 30, 2014

    Jerry The Marble Faun (of Grey Gardens)'s stone sculptures will be exhibited alongside Irwin's murals of idealized garden landscapes
  • Friday, October 31st 2014

  • Clocktower Productions

    222 East 41st Street, 22nd Floor  / +12122331096 / artonair.org/clocktower-gallery
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Tue 12pm to 7pm

    Dale Henry Dale Henry: The Artist Who Left New York (III)

    Jul 12 - Oct 31, 2014

    A selection of pivotal works from the critically-acclaimed retrospective of artist Dale Henry. By appointment only.
  • ISE Cultural Foundation

    555 Broadway  / +12129251649 / iseny.org/usr_helio1
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Time Would Not Diminish Their Strength But Add Wisdom To It

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2014

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition FLEX

    Sep 5 - Oct 31, 2014

    FLEX presents the shape, mass, and form of the body in relation to the emergence of a queer, transgender post-minimalist strategy.
  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Cornell: A New Surrealism, Works from the 1930's

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2014

  • Saturday, November 1st 2014

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephen Shore

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Adam Baumgold Gallery

    60 East 66th Street  / +12128617338 / adambaumgoldgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    SAUL STEINBERG Saul Steinberg: Works from the 50's - 80's

    Sep 10 - Nov 1, 2014

    An exhibition of 40 works by Saul Steinberg (1914-1999), commemorating the 100h anniversary of the artist’s birth.
  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    The New York Times Magazine Photographs

    Sep 17 - Nov 1, 2014

    Curated by Kathy Ryan, Lesley A. Martin
  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Karel Appel Karel Appel

    Sep 6 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ai Weiwei Ai Weiwei

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Churner and Churner

    205 Tenth Avenue  / +12126752750 / churnerandchurner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dave Hardy

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Craig F. Starr Gallery

    5 East 73rd Street  / +12125701739 / starr-art.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Joel Shapiro Iron and Bronze 1973-76

    Sep 5 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Kristine Potter Manifest

    Sep 12 - Nov 1, 2014

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    We, the Outsiders Curated by Chus Martinez

    Sep 5 - Nov 1, 2014

    Artists Agnieszka Brzeżańska, Lutz Mommartz, Eduardo Navarro & Federico Manuel Peralta Ramos
  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Li Daiyun Li Daiyun

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014

    Solo exhibition
  • Francis M. Naumann Fine Art

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 305  / +12125823201 / francisnaumann.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ai Weiwei

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kwang Young Chun

    Sep 4 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liu Bolin A Colorful World?

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Harriet Korman Line or Edge, Line or Color - New Paintings and Drawings

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Infinite Tuning

    Sep 20 - Nov 1, 2014

    Erica Baum, Matthew Buckingham, David Horvitz, Yve Laris Cohen, Jill Magid, Boru O'Brien O'Connell, Lucy Raven
  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rosalind Nashashibi Lovely Young People (Beautiful Supple Bodies)

    Sep 20 - Nov 1, 2014

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Putnam

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark di Suvero Exemplar

    Aug 1 - Nov 1, 2014

    Mark di Suvero Exemplar, 1979 welded steel 112 x 56 x 30 in. (284.5 x 142.2 x 76.2 cm)
  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sharon Harper Shifting Views

    Sep 19 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Sacks Aftermath

    Sep 12 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Sonnabend Gallery

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12126271018 / sonnabendgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Robbins and Max Becher Following the Ten Commandments

    Sep 13 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Horst P. Horst Retrospective

    Sep 19 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 25 6pm

  • Topaz Arts, Inc.

    55-03 39th Avenue  / +17185050440 / topazarts.org
    Sat 12pm to 4pm

    An Ngoc Pham Past Present: Resurfacing - solo exhibition by An Ngoc Pham

    Jun 14 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 2pm

    TOPAZ ARTS presents a solo exhibition of woodwork, sculpture and painting by Vietnamese-American Artist An Ngoc Pham
  • Venus Over Manhattan

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fire!

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014

    Curated by de Pury de Pury
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marco Breuer Zero Base

    Sep 4 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Sunday, November 2nd 2014

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lisa Beck You Are Here

    Sep 27 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 6pm

  • Boris Lurie Art Foundation

    444 W. 55 Street  / +17187868729 / borislurieart.org

    Boris Lurie: No!Art KZ – KAMPF – KUNST

    Aug 27 - Nov 2, 2014

    .
  • Capricious 88

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / becapricious.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cajsa von Zeipel Pony Tails

    Sep 13 - Nov 2, 2014

    Cajsa von Zeipel is recognized as one of the most exciting and highly anticipated sculptural artists to emerge from Europe in recent years.
  • Fitzroy Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12123438670 / fitzroygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Samuel T. Adams, Patrick Brennan & Cassandra Macleod

    Sep 21 - Nov 2, 2014

  • Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Katrin Mayer Rose Fortune

    Sep 14 - Nov 2, 2014

  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pedro Calapez meadow-curtain-round-broken line

    Sep 10 - Nov 2, 2014

    LYNCH THAM is pleased to present a seminal exhibition of new works by leading Portuguese contemporary artist Pedro Calapez.
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Christopher Williams: The Production Line of Happiness

    Jul 27 - Nov 2, 2014

    The first major retrospective of Christopher Williams, featuring early Super 8 shorts, photographic series and installations, and more.
  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Angela Dufresne Let's Stay Together

    Sep 7 - Nov 2, 2014

  • Pioneer Works

    159 Pioneer Street  / +17185963001 / pioneerworks.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Rachel Sussman The Oldest Living Things in the World

    Sep 13 - Nov 2, 2014

    Contemporary artist and Guggenheim Fellow Rachel Sussman brings her solo exhibition The Oldest Living Things in the World to Pioneer Works
  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Alexandria Smith Perpetual Adorations

    Sep 7 - Nov 2, 2014

    Smith’s paintings, collages & site specific installations expose complex notions of identity, sexuality & the psychology of self-discovery
  • Wednesday, November 5th 2014

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Sleuthing the Mind

    Sep 17 - Nov 5, 2014

    Contemporary art that engages with neuroscience and the mind/brain.
  • Saturday, November 8th 2014

  • Michael Werner | New York

    4 E. 77th Street  / +12129881623 / michaelwerner.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jörg Immendorff Café Deutschland

    Sep 11 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Nailya Alexander Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Suite 704  / +12123152211 / nailyaalexandergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Denis Brihat The Cosmos of Denis Brihat

    Sep 10 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    James Rosenquist F-111 (South, West, North, East) and Drawings from the '70s

    Sep 19 - Nov 8, 2014

    A four-part, 290 inch lithograph accompanied by a selection of the artist’s dynamic charcoal and graphite drawings from the same period.
  • Sunday, November 9th 2014

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Library Vaccine

    Sep 25 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Library Vaccine

    Sep 25 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Lower East Side Printshop

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / printshop.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Theresa Bloise, Amanda Church, Amy Friedberg, Esperanza Mayobre and more Treasure Island

    Sep 16 - Nov 9, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 1 6pm

    Treasure Island is guest curated by NYC/DC-based curator and writer Julie Chae. Opening reception Wednesday, October 1 from 6-8pm.
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org

    Saya Woolfalk ChimaTEK Beta Launch

    Sep 27 - Nov 9, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 5pm

    ChimaTEK is the third and final component of The Empathics a project that has spanned the last seven years of Saya Woolfalk's practice.
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org

    Vandana Jain Dazzle

    Sep 27 - Nov 9, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 5pm

    “Dazzle” is a wall-based tape installation executed in the style of WWI naval camouflage.
  • Monday, November 10th 2014

  • Art In Flux Harlem

    2296 Frederick Douglass Blvd., Aloft Hotel 1st floor  / +16463403479 / artinfluxharlem.com
    9am to 9pm daily, 9am to 9pm daily

    Optional Allusion

    Sep 17 - Nov 10, 2014

  • Saturday, November 15th 2014

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alyson Shotz Topographic Iterations

    Sep 12 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Gitterman Gallery

    41 East 57 Street, Suite 1103  / +12127340868 / gittermangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lois Conner

    Sep 10 - Nov 15, 2014

  • The Invisible Dog Art Center

    51 Bergen Street  / +13475603641 / theinvisibledog.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Sayeh Sarfaraz The Wolves in the Wall

    Sep 13 - Nov 15, 2014

    Wolves in the Wall presents two installations by Iranian-born Canadian artist Sayeh Sarfaraz.
  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mike Estabrook The Lair of the Phantom Dandy

    Sep 11 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Curtis Carman, John Hanning Color Dot Connect

    Sep 11 - Nov 15, 2014

    Site-specific window installation curated by Visual AIDS.
  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Exposed: A History of Lingerie

    Jun 3 - Nov 15, 2014

    Exposed: A History of Lingerie, is an exhibition that traces developments in intimate apparel from the 18th century to the present.
  • Paul Kolker Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Paul Kolker Jigsaws and Scumbles...The New Abstract!

    Sep 18 - Nov 15, 2014

    Paintings and light sculptures using lines, loops, curves and dots.
  • Sunday, November 16th 2014

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Dupont: Object Ritual (Offsite)

    May 19 - Nov 16, 2014

    Queens Museum at Bulova Corporate Center
  • Saturday, November 22nd 2014

  • Broadway 1602

    1181 Broadway, 3rd Floor  / +12124810362 / broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Xanti Schawinsky Eclipse

    Sep 17 - Nov 22, 2014

    Bauhaus artist Xanti Schawinsky creation with an enigmatic body of work of abstract and optical paintings, the Eclipses and Spheras.
  • Sunday, November 23rd 2014

  • Auxiliary Projects

    212R Norman Avenue / auxiliaryprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Adam Brent “Good Hill Drift”

    Sep 12 - Nov 23, 2014

    In “Good Hill Drift” sculptor Adam Brent presents assemblage-sculptures crafted from wood, ceramic, 3D printed plastic and found elements.
  • Sunday, November 30th 2014

  • American Folk Art Museum

    2 Lincoln Square, Columbus Avenue at 66th Street  / +12122651040 / folkartmuseum.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7:30pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ralph Fasanella Ralph Fasanella: Lest We Forget

    Sep 2 - Nov 30, 2014

    Ralph Fasanella tackled complex issues of postwar America in colorful, socially minded paintings.
  • American Folk Art Museum

    2 Lincoln Square, Columbus Avenue at 66th Street  / +12122651040 / folkartmuseum.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7:30pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Willem van Genk Willem van Genk: Mind Traffic

    Sep 10 - Nov 30, 2014

    This is the first monographic exhibition of works by Willem van Genk to be presented in the U.S.
  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Keunmin Lee Solidifying in the Frame

    Sep 7 - Nov 30, 2014

    Shin Gallery is pleased to announce the opening of Keunmin Lee's solo exhibition. This will be Keunmin’s first solo show in the US.
  • Friday, December 5th 2014

  • Public Art Fund | Brooklyn Bridge

    Pier 3 Uplands, Brooklyn Bridge Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Danh Vo We The People

    May 17 - Dec 5, 2014

    We The People is a 1:1 replica of Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi’s Statue of Liberty, by artist Danh Vo, on display in about 250 pieces.
  • Saturday, December 6th 2014

  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ernest Cole Photographer

    Sep 3 - Dec 6, 2014

    First solo museum exhibition of groundbreaking work by one of South Africa’s most trenchant anti-apartheid photographers
  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bas van den Hurk, Jason Gringler, Gijs van Lith, Refik Anadol

    Sep 19 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Sunday, December 7th 2014

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Early American Guitars: The Instruments of C. F. Martin

    Jan 14 - Dec 7, 2014

  • Sunday, December 14th 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Thread Lines

    Sep 19 - Dec 14, 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Xanti Schawinsky Head Drawings and Faces of War

    Sep 19 - Dec 14, 2014

  • Sunday, December 21st 2014

  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11:30am to 6pm

    Ragnar Kjartansson and The National A Lot of Sorrow

    Sep 11 - Dec 21, 2014

  • Wednesday, December 31st 2014

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Life, Death and Transformation in the Americas

    Jan 18, 2013 - Dec 31, 2014

    Masterpieces from the Arts of the Americas permanent collection that exemplify the concept of transformation.
  • Saturday, January 3rd 2015

  • El Museo del Barrio

    1230 Fifth Avenue  / +12128317272 / elmuseo.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Playing with Fire

    Sep 4, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015

    Political Interventions, Dissident Acts, and Mischievous Actions. Curated by Nicolás Dumit Estévez.
  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Dance & Fashion

    Sep 13, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015

    The Museum at FIT (MFIT) presents Dance & Fashion, a stunning exploration of the relationship between these two embodied art forms.
  • Sunday, January 4th 2015

  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue at 70th Street  / +12122886400 / asiasociety.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

    Nam June Paik Becoming Robot

    Sep 5, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Amie Siegel Provenance

    Jun 23, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015

  • Sunday, January 11th 2015

  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Beyond the Supersquare

    May 1, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

  • Children's Museum of the Arts

    103 Charlton Street  / +12122740986 / cmany.org
    Mon 12pm to 5pm, Wed 12pm to 5pm, Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

    Adam Ames, Erik den Breejen, Anne Lise Coste, Jenny Holzer, and more Drawn to Language

    Sep 18, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

    Drawn to Language brings together emerging and mid-career artists whose work relates to the material qualities of language.
  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    The Sacred Lute The Art of Ostad Elahi

    Aug 5, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    A Collection of Ideas

    Feb 15, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

    New acquisitions that tackle, for instance, the relationship between design and violence; environmental and societal disruptions; and more.
  • Saturday, January 17th 2015

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Samuel Fosso Samuel Fosso

    Sep 12, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015

    The Walther Collection presents a survey by Samuel Fosso, whose photographic self-portraits explore variations on African identity.
  • Monday, January 19th 2015

  • Museum of the City of New York

    1220 Fifth Avenue  / +12125341672 / mcny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Mac Conner A New York Life

    Sep 10, 2014 - Jan 19, 2015

  • Saturday, January 31st 2015

  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Roy Lichtenstein Roy Lichtenstein: Intimate Sculptures

    Jun 24, 2014 - Jan 31, 2015

    A selection of sculptures by Roy Lichtenstein, organized in cooperation with the Roy Lichtenstein Foundation.
  • Sunday, February 1st 2015

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Masterpieces & Curiosities: A Russian-American Quilt

    Aug 22, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Dani Gal As from Afar

    Sep 12, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Lee Krasner and Norman Lewis From the Margins, 1945-1952

    Sep 12, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015

  • Monday, February 2nd 2015

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

    Francesco Clemente: Inspired by India

    Sep 5, 2014 - Feb 2, 2015

    Curated by Beth Citron
  • Sunday, February 8th 2015

  • Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    What Would Mrs. Webb Do?

    Sep 23, 2014 - Feb 8, 2015

    The Museum of Arts and Design celebrates the enduring legacy of its founder Aileen Osborn Webb with What Would Mrs. Webb Do?
  • Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    What Would Mrs. Webb Do? A Founder's Vision

    Sep 23, 2014 - Feb 8, 2015

  • Friday, February 13th 2015

  • BAC Gallery | Brooklyn Arts Council

    111 Front Street, Suite 218  / +17186250080 / brooklynartscouncil.org/bacgallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Traci Talasco Rub Me the Wrong Way

    Sep 26, 2014 - Feb 13, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 26 6pm

    Traci Talasco transforms BAC Gallery into an interactive, domestic environment created entirely out of sandpaper.
  • Sunday, February 15th 2015

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Killer Heels: The Art of the High-Heeled Shoe

    Sep 10, 2014 - Feb 15, 2015

    This exhibition of fashion’s most provocative accessory looks at the high-heeled shoe’s rich and varied history.
  • Sunday, March 1st 2015

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    The Paris of Toulouse-Lautrec: Prints and Posters

    Jul 26, 2014 - Mar 1, 2015

    Over 100 of Toulouse-Lautrec’s most celebrated and beloved posters, prints, and illustrations, created at the apex of his career.
  • Sunday, March 8th 2015

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Under Another Name

    Jul 17, 2014 - Mar 8, 2015

    Under Another Name considers work in multiple media, focusing on the relationship of various genres and media to one another.
  • Sunday, March 22nd 2015

  • Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Joyce J. Scott Maryland to Murano

    Sep 30, 2014 - Mar 22, 2015

    The exhibition will feature the personal and political narratives embedded in Scott’s work.
  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    15 ARTISTS EAF14: Emerging Artist Fellowship Exhibition

    Sep 7, 2014 - Mar 22, 2015

    This annual park-wide exhibition offers a survey of the compelling and diverse state of sculpture today.
  • Wednesday, April 15th 2015

  • The Frick Collection

    1 E. 70th St  / +12122880700 / frick.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Enlightenment and Beauty: Sculptures by Houdon and Clodion

    Apr 1, 2014 - Apr 15, 2015

  • Friday, May 29th 2015

  • Public Art Fund | MetroTech Center

    MetroTech Commons  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    Sam Falls Light Over Time

    Jul 30, 2014 - May 29, 2015

    MetroTech Commons
  • Sunday, May 31st 2015

  • Wave Hill

    675 West 252 Street  / +17185493200 / wavehill.org
    Tue - Sun 9am to 4:30pm

    Jackie Battenfield Another Garden

    Sep 6, 2014 - May 31, 2015

  • Friday, July 31st 2015

  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Tamara Johnson Backyard Pool

    Jul 1, 2014 - Jul 31, 2015

    Backyard Pool playfully transforms Long Island City's “The Lot” into a place for unrequited pleasure.
  • Monday, September 7th 2015

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Sol LeWitt Wall Drawing #370

    Jun 30, 2014 - Sep 7, 2015

  • Sunday, October 18th 2015

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Behind the Curtain: Collecting the New York Fairs

    Jul 27, 2014 - Oct 18, 2015

    Over fourteen months, the exhibition will reveal little known artifacts & souvenirs drawn from national & regional private collections.
  • Thursday, December 31st 2015

  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015