artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • There are no openings scheduled for this date.

  • Chelsea Galleries

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Abigail DeVille, Christian Holstad, Jane & Louise Wilson, among others From the Ruins... Curated by Jane Ursula Harris

    May 8 - Sep 19, 2015

    From the Ruins… gathers artists who mine the current limbo, post-apocalyptic state through a distinctly provisional aesthetic.
  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jeon Nak Nexus

    Jul 9 - Sep 15, 2015

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Bradley Theodore and Antoine Verglas Raw Beauty

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    The focus of the exhibition is a collaborative series between celebrated artist Bradley Theodore and renowned photographer Antoine Verglas t
  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    An Art-Filled August at Agora Gallery

    Jul 31 - Aug 20, 2015 Reception: Thu Aug 6 6pm - 8pm

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Vera Neumann Vera Paints a Rainbow

    Jul 9 - Aug 8, 2015

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    BLACK / WHITE

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015

    curated by Brian Alfred

    Guy Yanai

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Andrea Meislin Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12126272552 / andreameislingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Party Beuys: What Comes After Farc

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hayden Dunham, Parker Ito, Timur Si-Qin EVERYTHINGS

    Jul 2 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anthems for the Mother Earth Goddess

    Jun 25 - Aug 15, 2015

    Seven artists were invited to create works related to the environment and install them directly onto the walls, ceilings and floors.
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ruth Root

    Jun 25 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Another Space

    private address, please contact for information  / +12129893630 / anotherspace.org
    By appointment only

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Araki EROS DIARY

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015

    Chris Martin Three Black Paintings (1992-1996)

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Multiple 2015 Aperture Summer Open: Black Mirror

    Jul 16 - Aug 13, 2015

  • Art Directors Club

    106 West 29th Street  / +12126431440 / adcglobal.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Character Traits

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015

    Nel Aerts, Brian Scott Campbell, Austin Eddy, Austin English, Ryan Ford, Dawn Frasch, Raina Hamner, Sojourner Truth Parsons, D'Metrius Rice
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Cahan Data Mining

    Jul 9 - Aug 22, 2015

    Jeffrey Milstein LA/NY

    Jul 9 - Aug 22, 2015

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Walter Darby Bannard, Dan Christensen, Stephen Pace Summer Selections

    Jul 2 - Sep 12, 2015

    Group Exhibition including artists/estates represented: Walter Darby Bannard, Stanley Boxer, Dan Christensen, Perle Fine, and Stephen Pace.
  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Summer Collective

    Jul 1 - Sep 10, 2015

    BDG is please to present our Summer Collective featuring new work by several of our painters and sculptors.
  • Birnam Wood Galleries

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122422270 / birnamwoodart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Will Benedict Will Benedict

    Jun 12 - Aug 1, 2015

  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Broadway 1602

    1181 Broadway, 3rd Floor  / +12124810362 / broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marjorie Strider Come Hither

    May 8 - Aug 1, 2015

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Frederick Sommer Glue Drawings

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    Bruce Silverstein is pleased to present an exhibition of Frederick Sommer’s glue color drawings on paper from the 1930s-50s.
  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gordon Harrison Hull Department of the Interior

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    The exhibit will feature large works on paper with mixed mediums of acrylic, watercolor, ink, pencil, pen, and collage.
  • C24 Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 518  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Carolina Nitsch

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition I am Attracted None the Less...

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2015

    Organized by Loring Randolph
  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Group show /mit ðə detə/: Source Material Visualized

    Jul 8 - Sep 19, 2015

    Organized by Alexander Campos and Heidi Neilson. How do artists use the ever-present data in our lives as a medium or method in their work?

    Group show Embraced: The International Community

    Jul 8 - Sep 19, 2015

    Organized by Center Founder Richard Minsky, this exhibition examines the Center’s place within the international sphere of book artists.
  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zhao Zhao Constellations II

    May 15 - Aug 22, 2015

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jack Pierson onthisisland

    Jun 25 - Aug 29, 2015

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jazz-minh Moore Middle of Nowhere

    Jun 18 - Jul 31, 2015

    The internal landscape of complex, disconnected, multi-channel psychic space was swallowed up by the still and silent clarity of the desert
  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lindsay Morris You Are You

    Jul 9 - Aug 21, 2015

  • CRG Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Architectural Impulse

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015

    The Architectural Impulse is a group exhibition of artists whose works draw from the materials and processes of the architectural discipline
  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bryan Christie, Betsy Eby, Margaret Noel, Lisa Pressman, Alex Schuchard 180º: Encaustic in Contemporary Art, curated by Nancy Hubbard

    Jul 15 - Aug 15, 2015

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Land & Sea

    Jun 5 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Danziger Gallery

    521 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Five Artists

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2015

    Curated by Matthew Schum
  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    De Wain Valentine Works from the 1960s and 1970s

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2015

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Frank, Innerst, Jacquette, Meatyard, Moyer, Takenaga, Worth Multiverse

    Jun 18 - Jul 31, 2015

    Roger Brown

    Jun 18 - Jul 31, 2015

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joseph Cohen

    Sep 3 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 3 6pm - 8pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Art From the Boros III

    Jul 23 - Aug 15, 2015

    An eclectic group show, featuring diverse work by numerous artists of all ages, backgrounds and cultures throughout the 5 boroughs of NYC.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    A Rare Earth Magnet

    Jul 16 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea

    La Monte Young Marian Zazeela Jung Hee Choi Dream House

    Jun 16 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jung Uk Yang A Man Without Words

    Jul 2 - Aug 27, 2015

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Willmont Vanitas

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Summer Group Exhibition, Project Room: 19th & 20th c. Decorative Arts

    Jun 18 - Aug 1, 2015

    Baenzgier, Blackwell, Bradford, DeLong, Farber, Faux, Gamble, Kobylarz, Leaf, Linhares, Simonian
  • Galerie E.G.P | New York

    20 West 20th Street | 2nd floor  / +12127637734 / artegp.com
    By appointment only

  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Porfirio DiDonna Paintings from the 1970s

    May 14 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / now.elizabethdee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    English Summer

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gatherings

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    Fergus McCaffrey is please to present Gatherings a group exhibition of work in various media by seven artists.
  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joell Baxter, Stella Ebner Cut Light / Open Late

    Jul 4 - Aug 1, 2015

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2015 MFA National Exhibition

    Jul 23 - Aug 14, 2015

    Presenting our 2015 MFA NATIONAL EXHIBITION, for current and recently graduated MFA students throughout the U.S. Juried by David A. Ross.
  • Fischbach Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, Suite 801  / 2127592345 / fischbachgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Space Between

    Jun 3 - Aug 14, 2015

    curated by Louis Grachos and Stephanie Roach
  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Phillips Pages from a Humument

    Jul 23 - Aug 29, 2015

    The exhibition features pages from the artist’s treated Victorian novel and shows the evolution of these pages from the original text.
  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Gabriel Hartley, Denise Kupferschmidt

    Jul 16 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Collaborations

    Jun 18 - Jul 31, 2015

    Sam Messer With Jonathan Safran Foer And Denis Johnson
  • Frederieke Taylor Gallery

    145 West 29th Street, #1A  / 1 646 230 0992 / http://www.frederieketaylorgallery.com
    Tuesday - Saturday 11am - 6pm

  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paper

    Jul 6 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Metalpoint Now! (extended)

    Jun 11 - Aug 22, 2015

    Metalpoint Now! highlights contemporary artists who are using metalpoint in their work today.
  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gemini G.E.L. Biennale Artists The Venetians

    Jun 4 - Aug 28, 2015

    Selections from Five Decades of Gemini G.E.L. Biennale Artists
  • George Adams Gallery

    525 - 531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elmer Bischoff Figurative Paintings

    Jun 11 - Aug 14, 2015

  • George Billis Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126452621 / georgebillis.com

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hello Walls

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hello Walls

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Smith Excuse me!?!...I'm looking for the “Fountain of Youth,”

    Jun 25 - Aug 14, 2015

    Group show (8th Floor)

    Jun 25 - Aug 28, 2015

    Curated by Robert McKenzie Robert Bittenbender, Julien Ceccaldi, Andrea Fourchy, Valerie Keane, Bradley Kronz, Maggie Lee, Taocheng Wang
  • Hansel and Gretel Picture Garden Pocket Utopia

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12127293011 / hanselandgretelpicturegarden.com
    Mon - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ida Applebroog The Ethics of Desire

    May 14 - Jul 31, 2015

    Lee Lozano Drawings & Paintings

    May 14 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • High Line Art

    820 Washington Street  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Panorama

    Apr 23, 2015 - Mar 5, 2016

    Panorama is an open-air exhibition that takes inspiration from the High Line as an urban park cutting straight through the city
  • Hoerle-Guggenheim Gallery

    527 W 23rd Street  / +12123664490 / hoerle-guggenheim.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Fred Stonehouse Ghosts of Padua

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • The IMC Lab + Gallery

    56 West 22nd Street, 6th Floor  / +12126757573 / theimclab.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    15th Anniversary Exhibition of the New York Society of Etchers

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    Curated by Stephen A. Fredericks, this show brings together prints from a handful of current directors and artists involved in NYSE.

    New Prints 2015/Summer

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    On view during IPCNY’s 15th Anniversary year, New Prints 2015/Summer is the fifty-first presentation of IPCNY’s New Prints Program.
  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shepard Fairey On Our Hands

    Sep 18 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 4pm - 8pm

    Jacob Lewis Gallery's inaugural exhibition of Fairey’s work as his representing gallery in New York.
  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition All Watched Over

    Jun 25 - Aug 7, 2015

    Curated by Tina Kukielski
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Transportation Business

    Jul 1 - Aug 14, 2015

    Curated by Gregory Volk
  • JanKossen Contemporary

    529 West 20th Street, 6th floor / jankossen.com
    By appointment only

  • Jenkins Johnson Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12126290707 / jenkinsjohnsongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, #205  / +12122552671 / vogtgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Jonathan LeVine Gallery

    557C West 23rd Street  / +12122433822 / jonathanlevinegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    John Havens Thornton The Layers

    Jul 9 - Aug 29, 2015

    Curated by Roger Mandle
  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alex Yanes, Alison Mosshart, Ben Venom, Dave White, Diane Munoz, Eric In Summer Group Show

    Jul 16 - Aug 1, 2015

    Summer Group Show presents a diverse collection of work from a compelling group of multinational artists.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Summer Mixer

    Jul 16 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nikolay Bakharev The People of Town N

    Jun 11 - Aug 21, 2015

    Sarah Anne Johnson Wonderlust: New Sculpture

    Jun 11 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    RISD MFA Painting Students Rhode Island School of Design MFA Painting Program Thesis Exhibition

    Jul 9 - Aug 15, 2015

    A group exhibition by the Rhode Island School of Design MFA Painting students.
  • Kaufmann Repetto | at Andrew Kreps

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nicola Martini The Sober Day

    May 25 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Laffoley THE FORCE STRUCTURE OF THE MYSTICAL EXPERIENCE

    Sep 11 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Blum, Doran, Faur, Kurtz, Leah, Moon Color Value

    May 21 - Jul 31, 2015

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Organic Situation

    Jul 16 - Aug 21, 2015

    Group Exhibition
  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Outta Town Sh*t

    Jun 16 - Aug 14, 2015

    Misaki Kawai, Austin Eddy, Austin Lee, Wendy White, Erik Parker, Nina Chanel Abney
  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robin Rhode

    Jun 25 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Summer Show

    Jul 9 - Sep 12, 2015

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Zito The First Thirty Years, 1985-2015

    Jun 11 - Aug 14, 2015

    A thirty year exhibition of sculptures and works on paper
  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Levis Fine Art

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122149711 / levisfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Joan Bankemper, Annette Davidek, Susan Chrysler White Abundance

    Jul 14 - Aug 1, 2015

    Littlejohn Contemporary is pleased to present “Abundance”, a summer group exhibition of paintings and ceramic sculpture.
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Washington Color Painters Reconsidered

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2015

    Featuring works by Gene Davis, Thomas Downing, Sam Gilliam, Morris Louis, Howard Mehring, Kenneth Noland, Paul Reed, and Alma Thomas.
  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Paul Resika Provincetown in New York

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Empty House Casa Vazia

    Jun 27 - Aug 28, 2015

    a sculpture exhibition featuring a cross-generational group of Brazilian artists whose works engage the legacy of 1950s Neoconcretism
  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Draftsmen Draft

    Jun 16 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Unlimited Potential A Group Show Curated By James Austin Murray.

    Jul 16 - Aug 15, 2015

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Weekend in the Country

    Jun 18 - Aug 7, 2015

    Curated by Paul Laster
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    H O T S P O T S

    Jul 23 - Aug 31, 2015

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Miyoko Ito, Phillip King, Robert Morris, Lisa Williamson No Vacancies

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Six Advertisements

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    Mike Bouchet, Antoine Catala, Lars Fisk, Alex Hubbard, Ryan Johnson, and Emily Mae Smith

    Greg Bogin Sunny Disposition

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / www.martosgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mary Ryan Gallery

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970669 / maryryangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 502 W. 22nd Street

    502 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    What Nerve! Alternative Figures in American Art, 1960 to the Present

    Jul 8 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    What Nerve! Alternative Figures in American Art, 1960 to the Present

    Jul 8 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    What Nerve! Alternative Figures in American Art, 1960 to the Present

    Jul 8 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    B.O.G.O.!

    Jul 9 - Aug 28, 2015

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Maljkovic

    Jun 4 - Jul 31, 2015

    Olaf Breuning

    Jun 4 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    It’s Never Just Black or White

    May 21 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jerry Kearns & Nora York Diva’s Song

    Jul 9 - Aug 22, 2015

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Amy Boone-McCreesh The Artificial Order of Things

    Jun 11 - Aug 28, 2015

  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 204  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Secret Life

    Jun 24 - Aug 7, 2015

    co-curated with Leidy Churchman
  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Cristina Camacho, Marc Cheetham, Sean McDonough, Aliza Morelll Summer Exhibit 2015

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015

    In the Viewing Room: Tommy Mishima
  • Nicole Klagsbrun

    526 West 26th Street, Room 318  / +12122433335 / nicoleklagsbrun.com
    By appointment only

  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • NYEHAUS

    358 West 20th Street, #2  / +12123664493 / nyehaus.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Off Vendome | New York

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    CITY//NATURE

    Jul 23 - Aug 7, 2015

    Onishi Gallery's first jewelry exhibition features work by six emerging jewelry designers, all inspired by nature.
  • Onishi Project Space

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishiproject.com/
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • OPUS Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Studio 705  / +19176127687 / opusprojectspace.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Antony Iacono Crudités at Sunset

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Lucas Samaras

    May 2 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lee Ufan

    May 15 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th Street  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eureka

    May 2 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Pace Prints | 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    New Editions

    May 1 - Aug 21, 2015

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Misconnections

    Jul 21 - Aug 15, 2015

    Main Gallery

    Suzanne Montgomery Body and Shadow

    Jul 21 - Aug 15, 2015

    Project Room
  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Will Ryman Fields

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Written Trace

    Jun 25 - Aug 14, 2015

    Curated by Ariella Wolens
  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Santi Moix A Moment

    Jun 23 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Paul Kolker

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Petzel Gallery | 456 West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jorge Pardo, Jon Pylypchuk, Dirk Skreber Summer Show

    Jul 2 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Group Show Halftone

    Aug 3 - Sep 23, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

    A group exhibition featuring prints and drawings by artists working with systems, halftones, and Ben-Day dots.
  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Group Show The Water Knows All My Secrets

    Jul 10 - Sep 12, 2015

    Exhibition takes a critical look at our engagement with water, whether as a barrier, a threatening force of nature, or a resource at risk.
  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cristina Camacho Bilateral Dissections

    Jul 2 - Aug 29, 2015

  • Prince Street Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, Fourth Floor  / +16462300246 / princestreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Printed Matter Inc.

    195 Tenth Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Working Title

    Jul 18 - Aug 22, 2015

    an exhibition of works by the staff and family of Chelsea Frames and Galerie Protégé
  • Rare Gallery

    547 W 27 Street, No. 514  / +16463396050 / rare-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level / http://nyprojectspace.redbullstudios.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Emilie Baltz, Phil Sierzega, Lisa Park, Kevin Siwoff, Sougwen Chung New Inc End of Year Showcase at Red Bull Studios

    Jul 10 - 30, 2015

    Projects born from the New Museum's incubator, NEW INC's, inaugural year come to life for the first time at Red Bull Studios New York.
  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Four new exhibitions

    Jun 11 - Sep 5, 2015

    Andres Galeano; Jorunn Hancke Øgstad and Tyra Tingleff; Random International; and The Studio Chronicles
  • rhw contemporary

    601 West 26th Street, Suite M230  / +12063563486 / rhwcontemporary.com
    By appointment only

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    514 West 24th St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ellen Auerbach Classic Works and Collaborations

    May 28 - Aug 14, 2015

    Photographs; collaborative works by ringl + pit and Auerbach & Porter, as well as solo work.
  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Abstraction

    Jun 4 - Jul 31, 2015

    Al Held, Paul Jenkins, Lee Krasner, Yayoi Kusama, Milton Resnick
  • Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

    381 Lafayette Street  / +12122285283 / rauschenbergfoundation.org

  • Rogue Space | Chelsea

    508 West 26th Street, 9E-9F  / +12127512210 / roguespacechelsea.com

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    MacGregor Harp, Marc Handelman, James Hoff, William Stone, REAL On the Exactitude of Rain

    Jul 1 - Aug 28, 2015

    An exploration in the encryption and decoding of nature through various practices and modes of representations in relation to climate change
  • Salomon Contemporary

    525-531 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12127270607 / salomoncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pictures

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    From the Patrick McMullan Collection
  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Sgorbati Projects

    525-531 West 26 Street, Fourth Floor  / +12127270609 / sgorbatiprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bill Santen Rocko Ramdin, Mr. Whales

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Summer Exhibition

    Jul 1 - Aug 31, 2015

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Adebisi Fabunmi, Piniang, Chriss Nwobu..... Summer Show 2015

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2015

    Selected works by gallery artists.
  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Katya Grokhovsky Feminist Urgent Roundtable #4

    Jul 30, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 30 7pm - 9pm

    Open roundtable with resident artist Katya Grokhovsky focusing on the personal, often silent protests women carry out in their daily lives
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mister Finch’s Handmade Museum

    Jun 4 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show

    Jun 25 - Aug 15, 2015

    For the first time at Sundaram Tagore New York, we will be showing work by noted Bangladesh-born artist Tayeba Begum Lipi.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show BODY | IMAGE

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    Erica Baum, Anna Betbeze, Ellen Berkenblit, Emily Clayton, Maren Hassinger and Meredyth Sparks
  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sensing Elsewhere (Here)

    May 29 - Aug 28, 2015

    An exhibition of works by SVA MFA Art Practice class of 2016
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Objects Flood Rooms

    Jul 1 - 31, 2015

    Curated by Andria Hickey
  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Happy Together

    May 15 - Jul 31, 2015

    Curated by Clara M Kim
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Even Here…

    Jul 2 - Aug 14, 2015

    The summer group exhibition features works in a variety of media by ten artists represented by the gallery.
  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zhuang Hong Yi, Ellen de Meijer, Gavin Rain, Alexi Torres Efflorescence

    Jun 25 - Aug 22, 2015

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Wallspace

    619 West 27th Street  / +12125949478 / wallspacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Deborah Remington Deborah Remington 1963 – 1983

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2015

    Curated by Jay Gorney
  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gallery Artists Part XII

    Jun 25 - Aug 19, 2015

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Edson Chagas, François-Xavier Gbré, and Mame-Diarra Niang The Lay of the Land

    Sep 10, 2015 - Jan 16, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    “The Lay of the Land” brings together photographers who are chronicling forms of the built environment in cities from Dakar to Johannesburg.
  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Scott Patt Bigger. Smaller. Funnier.

    Jun 18 - Aug 22, 2015

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Room of One’s Own

    Jul 1 - Aug 21, 2015

    Elina Brotherus, Anne Collier, Jay DeFeo, Saul Fletcher, David Gilbert, Bryan Graf, Leslie Hewitt, Pello Irazu, Laura Letinsky, Yamini Nayar
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Jacob Aue Sobol Arrivals and Departures

    Jul 16 - Aug 28, 2015

    Arrivals and Departures is a series of photographs by Danish artist Jacob Aue Sobol, taken along the course of the Trans-Siberian Railway.
  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Chelsea Museums

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Global Fashion Capitals

    Jun 2 - Nov 14, 2015

    The Museum at FIT presents Global Fashion Capitals, an exhibition that examines the rise of fashion cities around the world.
  • The Richard J. Massey Foundation for Arts and Sciences

    601 West 26th Street, Suite 1385  / +12123521000 / therichardmasseyfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    Primordial illuminations

    May 1 - Sep 13, 2015

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

  • Chelsea Art fairs

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street (between 6th and 7th Avenues), The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair | New York

    Sep 10 - 13, 2015

  • art on paper | New York

    Pier 36 / thepaperfair.com

    art on paper 2016

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • Collective 2

    360 West 33rd Street, Skylight at Moynihan Station  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com
    Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    IFPDA Print Fairs

    Nov 4 - 8, 2015

    IFPDA print Fairs. The world's leading art fair for prints old master to contemporary
  • Independent

    6 St Johns Lane / independentnewyork.com

  • The NYC Metro Show

    125 W. 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +13125877632 / metroshownyc.com

  • Moving Image

    Haliç Congress Center, Kuleli Building 2nd Floor  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

    Moving Image Istanbul

    Sep 4 - 6, 2015

    Moving Image Istanbul September 4-6, 2015   Kuleli Building, Second Floor Haliç Congress Center Istanbul, Turkey
  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

    Outsider Art Fair New York 2016

    Jan 21 - 24, 2016

  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/new-york

    PULSE New York Contemporary Art Fair

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • Chelsea Special events

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 22, 2015

    As the 10th anniversary of Performa, Performa 15 will once again fan out across the city of New York for three action-packed weeks