date

Sun Jun 23rd - Jul 3rd x

range

Find New York events:

Today is:September 30, 2014
From:
To:
Show: scheduled listings only
openings only
all venues

location

New York

Tuesday, September 30

  • Ends October 4th 2014

  • Petzel Gallery

    456 W 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Friedrich Petzel Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.
    CURRENT PICK: Allan McCollum

    Walead Beshty Performances Under Working Conditions

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Sikkema Jenkins & Co. is a contemporary art gallery located in the Chelsea arts district in New York City.

    Keiichi Tanaami

    Sep 2 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Sikkema Jenkins & Co. is a contemporary art gallery located in the Chelsea arts district in New York City.

    Antony, Marc Handelman, Marlene McCarty, Jorge Queiroz, Kara Walker Works on Paper

    Sep 2 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Sperone Westwater specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Not Vital EVERTON

    Sep 10 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Established in New York City in 2000, the gallery is devoted to examining the exchange of ideas between Western and non-Western cultures

    Anthropos New York

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Uptown

    1100 Madison Avenue  / +12122882889 / sundaramtagore.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Established in New York City in 2000, the gallery is devoted to examining the exchange of ideas between Western and non-Western cultures

    Anthropos New York

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • The Suzanne Geiss Company

    76 Grand Street / suzannegeiss.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    The Suzanne Geiss Company specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Ilja Karilampi Xxxercise

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Westbeth Gallery

    55 Bethune Street  / +12129894650 / westbeth.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    City as Subject

    Sep 20 - Oct 4, 2014

    50 artists present their creative response to life in New York City.
    Curated by Xico Greenwald

  • Zach Feuer Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12129897700 / zachfeuer.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zach Feuer Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Johannes VanDerBeek Early Hand

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Philippe Weisbecker

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    Zieher Smith & Horton inaugurate their collaboration with a survey featuring 75 drawings, books and objects by artist Philippe Weisbecker.

  • Ends October 5th 2014

  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / ellierines.com
    1am to 12am daily

    Adam Marnie Recursion

    Sep 4 - Oct 5, 2014

    “Recursion” presents the most recent iteration of Marnie’s ongoing engagement with site-specific installation.

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Contact the gallery for more information.

    Andy Meerow Blackberries, The Bones of One Chicken

    Sep 6 - Oct 5, 2014

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    BOESKY EAST specializes in contemporary art. Please contact the gallery for more information.

    Adam Helms: Uncanny Valley

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor / davidlewisgallery.com

    David Lewis Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact the gallery for more information.

    Greg Parma Smith

    Sep 2 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Eleven Rivington | 11 Rivington Street

    11 Rivington Street  / +12129821930 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Eleven Rivington specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    DOUGLAS MELINI

    Feb 2 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Eleven Rivington | 195 Chrystie Street

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Eleven Rivington specializes in contemporary art. Please contact the gallery for more information.

    ADAM SHECTER New Year

    Sep 2 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Essex Flowers

    365 Grand Street / essexflowers.us

    Essex Flowers specializes in contemporary art. Please contact the gallery for more information.

    Joshua Smith The Blue Album CURRENT PICK

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Group show curated by Hanne Tierney and Carl E. Hazlewood New Visions: Crown Heights artists

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

    Lourdes Bernard, Fran Kornfeld, Oasa DuVerney, Carl E. Hazlewood, Musa Hixson, Naomi Safran-Hon, and Amanda Turner Pohan.

  • Front Room Gallery

    147 Roebling Street  / +17187822556 / frontroom.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sean Hemmerle Brutal Legacy

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

    a solo exhibition of photographs by Brooklyn based artist Sean Hemmerle

  • Fuchs Projects

    56 Bogart St. #1E  / +17183662280 / fuchsprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Fuchs Projects is a contemporary art gallery located in Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY. Our mission is to preserve, produce and create events.

    Rafael Fuchs 100 Polaroids From The Turn Of The Millennium

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hionas Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact the gallery for more information.

    Dennis Hollingsworth You Will Know

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street, (between Bowery & Chrystie)  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jack Hanley Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Arp, RO/LU, Paul Clipson In Waves

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Kent Henricksen Disharmony in Blue and Gold

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

    The sky is falling- or so it would appear in Kent Henricksen’s upcoming exhibition, Disharmony in Blue and Gold, at The Lodge Gallery.

  • LUMAS

    362 West Broadway  / +12122199497 / lumas.com
    Sun - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 7pm

    LUMAS offers affordable, hand-signed limited edtions (between 75 and 150) from 160 well established photographers and up-and-coming artists.

    Miles Aldridge CAROUSEL

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Makebish

    681 Washington Street / petermakebish.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Christopher Deeton NUMBERS

    Sep 18 - Oct 5, 2014

    Curated by Peter Makebish

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    A World of Its Own: Photographic Practices in the Studio

    Feb 8 - Oct 5, 2014

    An exploration of how photographers and other artists work and experiment within their studios, from photography's inception to the present.

  • Muriel Guepin Gallery

    83 Ochard Street  / +13472441052 / murielguepingallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Muriel Guepin Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Robert Szot Woke up on Broadway

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Andrea Longacre-White

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

    Sculptures and images by Andrea Longacre-White

  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Margaret Roleke, Charlotte Schulz GOBSMACKED!

    Sep 6 - Oct 5, 2014

    ODETTA opens the fall season with GOBSMACKED! Artists Margaret Roleke and Charlotte Schulz enact this moment of cerebral astonishment.

  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    170+ Artists Pierogi XX: Twentieth Anniversary Exhibition at Pierogi

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

    Pierogi will be celebrating our 20 year anniversary with a sprawling group show featuring over 120 artists.

  • Projekt722

    722 Metropolitan Avenue  / +19172041695 / projekt722.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    E. Boyle, K. Gegenheimer, A. Hope, K. Kang, K. Ostrom, B. Varadi Hidden in Plain Sight

    Sep 13 - Oct 5, 2014

    This group exhibition tenderly confronts transformation and withstands the lure of predisposed role play.

  • Rhombus Space

    183 Lorraine Street, 3rd Floor, #33  / +16462407903 / rhombusspace.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Chu, Seren Morey, Courtney Puckett, and Karla Wozniak All Worked Up

    Sep 12 - Oct 5, 2014

    All Worked Up is an exhibition that focuses on art that is made through successive layers of material application to a support surface

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Room East is a gallery on the Lower Eastside that is named after a zine that Ettore Sottsass published fifty years ago.

    DARJA BAJAGIC C6ld c6mf6rt.

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sean Shim-Boyle Sisyphus

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

    Large scale, immersive installation in which the gallery was torn apart and reconstructed.

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Simon Preston specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Jenny Perlin

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    NAOMI SAFRAN-HON HARD TIMES: PAINTINGS

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

    RECENT PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS

  • Station Independent Projects

    164 Suffolk Street  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Conrad Bakker Untitled Project: The Crystal Land

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

    Installation of sculpture and paintings of specific minerals listed in the famous Robert Smithson text “The Crystal Land”.

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Storefront Ten Eyck exhibits the work of predominantly Brooklyn-based contemporary artists.

    Derek Fordjour “The Big Game”

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Storefront Ten Eyck exhibits the work of predominantly Brooklyn-based contemporary artists.

    Kate Elliot project space

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Michele Araujo Comfort Zone

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014

    Araujo takes multiple steps to cleave form from loaded content, signifier from signified, thus distancing the original image.

  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12129672260 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Thierry Goldberg Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    David Kramer Summer Rental

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Tomorrow has relocated to New York at 106 Eldridge Street.

    Bradley Kronz Jason Matthew Lee Mary Ann Aitken Oto Gillen Valerie Keane Eternal September

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Ends October 6th 2014

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Noah Scalin Manhattan Project

    Sep 7 - Oct 6, 2014

    6000 matches used to create portraits of the scientist involved in the Manhattan Project, photographed and burned.

  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Slides Slides Slides

    Sep 5 - Oct 6, 2014

    Lary 7, Bradley Eros, Sandra Gibson & Luis Recoder Barbara Hammer, Jeanne Liotta, Bruno Munari, Luther Price, Joel Schlemowitz, Michael Snow

  • Ends October 7th 2014

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Able Fine Art NY Gallery is dedicated to showcasing established international artists.

    Hyeongtae Moon Thue, Lies and Life

    Sep 24 - Oct 7, 2014

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Artwork that Inspires and Energizes at Agora This Fall

    Sep 16 - Oct 7, 2014

  • Y Gallery

    165 Orchard Street  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Christoph Draeger Garage sale

    Sep 10 - Oct 7, 2014

    It site a specific installation where the artist will create a monument to informal trading at the Y Gallery.

  • Ends October 8th 2014

  • Nathalie Karg

    41 Great Jones Street  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michiel Ceulers, Jo Nigoghossian, Anthony Pearson, Paul Theriault (Nothing But) Flowers

    Sep 10 - Oct 8, 2014

    Michiel Ceulers, Jo Nigoghossian, Anthony Pearson, Paul Theriault and Lisa Williamson

  • The Richard J. Massey Foundation for Arts and Sciences

    601 West 26th Street, Suite 1385  / +12123521000 / therichardmasseyfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    Florence Academy of Art Alumni CHIAROSCURO: Impressions & Imprints

    Sep 12 - Oct 8, 2014

    The Richard J. Massey Foundation for Arts and Sciences is pleased and proud to exhibit work by Alumni of The Florence Academy of Art.

  • Ends October 9th 2014

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    ISSUE Project Room is a pioneering performance center, presenting time-based work by emerging and established experimental artists.

    Ann Cleare, Chiyoko Szlavnics, Øyvind Torvund Yarn/Wire/Currents:

    Oct 9, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 8pm