artguide

New York

artguide
  • Friday, September 4th 2015

  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us
    Sun 12pm to 6pm, Mon 2pm to 8pm

    Marley Freeman Decision 2015 (I change)

    Sep 4 - Oct 26, 2015

  • Moving Image

    Haliç Congress Center, Kuleli Building 2nd Floor  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

    Moving Image Istanbul

    Sep 4 - 6, 2015

    Moving Image Istanbul September 4-6, 2015   Kuleli Building, Second Floor Haliç Congress Center Istanbul, Turkey
  • Sister

    69 Irving Ave / sisterbushwick.com/
    5pm to 11pm daily

    Lisa Cobbe LUPANAR

    Sep 4 - Oct 5, 2015

  • Saturday, September 5th 2015

  • Kimberly-Klark

    788 Woodward Avenue / kimberly-klark.com
    Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Ashley Carter, Phil Cote, Ray Johnson, Erin Jane Nelson Umpawaug's Bloom

    Sep 5 - 27, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 5 7pm

  • Tuesday, September 8th 2015

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jack Tworkov Mark and Grid, 1931 – 1982

    Sep 3 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Tue Sep 8 6pm

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, Suite 35  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Melissa Staiger Art Talk

    Sep 8, 2015 Reception: Tue Sep 8 6pm

    Melissa Staiger is a Brooklyn, New York City based artist and curator.
  • Gitler &_

    3629 Broadway / gitlerand.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm, Mon 3pm to 8pm

    Boy Kong SAMESUN.

    Sep 8 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Tue Sep 8 6pm

    Boy Kong's SAMESUN. is not a return to artistic form so much as a tribute to the masters who have inspired him in name only.
  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street  / +12127440151 / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Gardar Eide Einarsson Clearing Operations and Carelessness

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2015 Reception: Tue Sep 8 6pm

    A series of riot paintings employing images taken from vintage law enforcement manuals on crowd control and protest containment.
  • Jeffrey Deitch

    76 Grand Street / deitch.com

    Cameron Cinderella of the Wastelands

    Sep 8 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Uptown

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Knifer, Mangelos, Vaništa

    Sep 8 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Tue Sep 8 6pm

  • OSMOS

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / artforum.com/?pn=picks§ion=nyc#picks41134
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Gretchen Bender

    Sep 8 - Oct 30, 2015

  • Wednesday, September 9th 2015

  • 247365

    57 Stanton Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Henry Gunderson Two & Two

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    For the exhibition, Gunderson has presented new bodies of painting and sculptures.
  • 57 STUX + Haller Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eugene Lemay Building Absence: New Paintings

    Sep 9 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    Lemay's surfaces bear a delicate weight that sinks heavier in the chest as one unearths the complexities of each tone, gradient, and memory.
  • 66 Orchard

    66 Orchard Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6:30pm

    Nobuyoshi Araki & Rudolf Schwarzkogler Salon de Mass-Age

    Sep 9 - Nov 1, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Avant-Garde Won't Give Up: Cobra and it's Legacy

    Sep 9 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Sue De Beer The Blue Lenses

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2015

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Elise Freda The Continuing Line

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Christian Berst Art Brut

    95 Rivington Street  / +19175255939 / christianberst.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Davood Koochaki Undercover

    Sep 9 - Oct 4, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Christian Berst Art Brut

    95 Rivington Street  / +19175255939 / christianberst.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Mike Goodlett Homebody

    Sep 9 - Oct 4, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • CRG Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Alexandre da Cunha Amazons

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gordon Matta-Clark Energy & Abstraction

    Sep 9 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Erin O'Keefe Things as They Are

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    The exhibition will feature O’Keefe’s newest body of work, Things as They Are, and selections from Natural Disasters, an ongoing series.
  • Dickinson Roundell, Inc.

    19 East 66th Street  / +12127728083 / simondickinson.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

    Elsa Hansen, Sara Sachs, OKS (Oksana Todorova) DOMESTIC EVIL

    Sep 9 - Oct 23, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    The works on view simultaneously employ and resist craft based practices that have historically strong associations with female domesticity.
  • Dominique Lévy | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12127722004 / dominique-levy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gego Autobiography of a Line

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    Dominique Lévy is pleased to present ‘Gego: Autobiography of a Line,’ the first in a pair of exhibitions in New York and London.
  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Danny Lyon Conversations with the Dead | Vintage Prints

    Sep 9 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    The artist will be present and signing copies of the new digitally remastered edition of Conversations with the Dead (1971).
  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Writing Bodies

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 7pm

    Jess Arndt, Michelle Boulé, Dean Daderko, keyon gaskin, EJ Hill, Katherine Hubbard, Dylan Mira, robbinschilds, and Simone White
  • Eleven Rivington | 11 Rivington Street

    11 Rivington Street  / +12129821930 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jackie Saccoccio

    Sep 9 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 5pm

  • Eleven Rivington | 195 Chrystie Street

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    AVAF, Denise Kupferschmidt, Shirley Jaffe

    Sep 9 - Oct 9, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Simon Schubert Multa Nocte

    Sep 9 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Seth Michael Forman Man, Boulders and Trees

    Sep 9 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    Recent paintings by Brooklyn artist Seth Michael Forman
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    William Buchina Time to Speak a Human Language

    Sep 9 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 7pm

    William Buchina's new paintings exist in the realm of the ordinary and the surreal, lingering in a space between representation and abstract
  • Gitterman Gallery

    41 East 57 Street, Suite 1103  / +12127340868 / gittermangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    PaJaMa The Collaboration of Paul Cadmus, Jared French and Margaret French

    Sep 9 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    For a New World to Come Experiments in Japanese Art and Photography, 1968-1979

    Sep 11 - Dec 5, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    The first comprehensive exhibition to focus upon a critical moment when Japanese artists began engaging in camera-based experiments.
  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stephen Maine New Paintings

    Sep 9 - Oct 4, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    Abstractionist Stephen Maine presents new paintings in the vein of his lauded Halftone works, produced using elaborate printing plates.
  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dave Heath

    Sep 10 - Oct 14, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Jenn Singer Gallery

    72 Irving Place  / +19177226119 / jennsingergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Michelle Rogers: Tender Alchemy

    Sep 9 - Oct 7, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    Solo exhibition of new oils on canvas by Irish artist/environmentalist Michelle Rogers.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sam Falls with Hart of Gold and Oldd News September Spring

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    An installation by Sam Falls featuring daily performances at 5pm by Hart of Gold, with music by Oldd News.
  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Noah Scalin Anatomy of War

    Sep 9 - Oct 12, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    Anatomy of War - Noah Scalin September 9 – October 12
  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nadia Haji Omar I Bayne Peterson

    Sep 9 - Nov 1, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    New paintings and new sculptures
  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nari Ward Breathing Directions

    Sep 9 - Nov 1, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Helen O' Leary Delicate Negotiations

    Sep 9 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    These are not surfaces easily come by and in their delicate negotiations, they declare a stay on discord offering to us accomplished peace.
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    group exhibition Who

    Sep 9 - Oct 18, 2015

    a group exhibition featuring contemporary portraiture.
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Terry Sweeney Book Launch and Q&A with Terry Sweeney

    Sep 9, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    “Irritable Bowels and The People Who Give You Them” Humorous essays by Terry Sweeney
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    peter daverington Iconophilia

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 7pm

    Among painted depictions of high & northern renaissance figuration and Hudson river landscapes, Peter Daverington weaves his own iconography
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / www.louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Martin Roth Untitled (debris)

    Sep 9 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 11am

    In July 2015 artist Martin Roth shipped debris from the Syrian border to use as bird litter
  • Marc Straus

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Hermann Nitsch Solo Exhibition By Viennese Actionist, Hermann Nitsch

    Sep 9 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    The exhibition will feature 17 paintings by Nitsch, one of Austria’s most important artists, from his distinguished 55-year career.
  • Marian Goodman Gallery | New York

    24 West 57th Street  / +12129777160 / mariangoodman.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adrián Villar Rojas Two Suns

    Sep 9 - Oct 10, 2015

    Press Preview: Wednesday, September 9, 10:30 am – 12 pm
  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Myers Spectral Bond, Light as Spiral

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Mario Pfeifer #blacktivist

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    In his first US solo exhibition, Pfeifer presents a new video work produced in New York during the summer of 2015.
  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +12128440074 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    George Ortman New Drawings and Contstructions:

    Sep 9 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78 Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Carl Andre In His Time

    Sep 9 - Dec 5, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Gallery Molly Krom

    53C Stanton Street / gallerykrom.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Suzanne Goldenberg work

    Sep 1 - Oct 4, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    Goldenberg’s sustained engagement with found materials adds a temporal dimension to this now familiar aesthetic of minimalism.
  • Muriel Guépin Gallery

    83 Ochard Street  / +13472441052 / murielguepingallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Keun Young Park There From

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2015

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Wayne Ngan, John Riepenhoff

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    Wayne Ngan's ceramics and John Riepenhoff's new paintings.
  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Moshe Safdie Global Citizen: The Architecture of Moshe Safdie

    Sep 10, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    The exhibition will place new focus on dense urbanism, features an expanded section on Safdie’s current and recent projects across Asia.
  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jacopo Degl’Innocenti, Jos Stumpe Final Studio Art Intensive Exhibitions of Jacopo Degl’Innocenti & Jos St

    Sep 10 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Julia Bland If You Want To Be Free

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    On Stellar Rays is pleased to announce Julia Bland’s first solo exhibition with the gallery and in New York of new paintings.
  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Thorsten Brinkmann SUPRA Novali

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    The work by Thorsten Brinkmann moves between the genres of photography, sculpture, performance and installation art.
  • Galerie Perrotin | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Johan Creten “God is a Stranger”

    Sep 9 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Group Show Halftone

    Aug 3 - Sep 23, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    A group exhibition featuring prints and drawings by artists working with systems, halftones, and Ben-Day dots.
  • Regina Rex

    221 Madison Street  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Corey Escoto Deep Trouble

    Sep 9 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Liliya Lifanova Rumour from Ground Control

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Warlimpirrnga Tjapaltjarri Maparntjarra

    Sep 9 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Takuro Kuwata Dear Tea Bowl

    Sep 9 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Antonio Scaccabarozzi Threshold of Perception

    Sep 8 - Nov 13, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    Antonio Scaccabarozzi is an Italian minimalist artist whose body of work is defined by an experimental investigation into modes of vision.
  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    John Baldessari Come, Sweet Death

    Sep 9 - Nov 1, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    Kyle Staver Tall Tales

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12122285730 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Chason Matthams Advances, None Miraculous

    Aug 11 - Sep 13, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Tilton Gallery

    8 East 76th St  / +12127372221 / jacktiltongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yashua Klos As Below, So Above

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Kimia Ferdowsi Kline Landscapes for the Hungry

    Sep 9 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Van Doren Waxter | Uptown

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jackie Saccoccio: Degree of Tilt

    Sep 9 - Oct 23, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • Venus Over Manhattan

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Katherine Bernhardt Katherine Bernhardt: Pablo and Efrain

    Sep 9 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

  • WhiteBox

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Andi Arnowitz | A.N.V.I.L. Art Collective | Niamh Cunningham | Regina Jo Intimate Transgressions

    Sep 3 - Oct 4, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm

    Intimate Transgressions is a multimedia exhibition which twenty artists from around the world respond to the challenging theme of sexual vio
  • Thursday, September 10th 2015

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street (between 6th and 7th Avenues), The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair | New York

    Sep 10 - 13, 2015

  • Albertz Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122442579 / albertzbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 9:30am to 6pm

    Bill Beckley Accidental Poet (The Avoidance of Everything)

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Albertz Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122442579 / albertzbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 9:30am to 6pm

    Agathe Snow Coyote Ugly

    Sep 10 - 26, 2015

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rita McBride Access

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Alexander and Bonin starts the fall season with Access, a solo exhibition of new work by sculptress Rita McBride.
  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Grant Foster Salad Days

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Ana Cristea Gallery is pleased to present “Salad Days” British artist Grant Foster’s first solo exhibition at the gallery.
  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josiah McElheny Paintings

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sara Cwynar, Lukas Geronimas, Josh Reames, Cole Sayer Continuous Surfaces

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Overby Persistence. Repeated.

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Grotjahn Painted Sculpture

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2015

  • Asia Art Archive in America

    43 Remsen Street, (Garden Floor)  / +17185222299 / aaa-a.org
    Mon - Thu 10:30am to 6:30pm

    The Archival Impulse: Collecting and Conserving the Moving Image in Asia

    Sep 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 10am

    To rethink and share the methods, philosophies, and challenges in archiving moving image and time-based media works in Asia.
  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julie Schenkelberg Embodied Energies

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    New installation and sculpture.
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Delphine Burtin Encouble

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fernand Fonssagrives Light Perspectives

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ivan Morley

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    BEAT Festival at the Brooklyn Museum

    Sep 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 7pm

    The Museum will host the opening night celebration with live performances and creative inspiration.
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mishka Henner Semi-Automatic

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Carolina Nitsch

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Philip Taaffe Sculpture + Drawing

    Sep 10 - Nov 7, 2015

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Brannon Skirting the Issue

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Javier Calleja

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 7pm

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Fuss

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lisa Alonzo Cash Is King

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Perceptions challenged in piped and poured acrylic paint
  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Berlin WANTED

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Giving Back Artists Pop Up Shop

    Sep 8 - 16, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 7pm

    Artists give back to their New York community by donating proceeds from Giving Back to charities of their choosing. Curated: Ashley Carson.
  • Crossing the Line

    22 East 60th Street, FIAF  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org/ctl

    Sep 10 - Oct 4, 2015

    Crossing the Line 2015 is the French Institute Alliance Française (FIAF)’s fall festival presenting interdisciplinary work in New York.
  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elizabeth King Compass

    Sep 11 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Richard Haines A Room of One's Own

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Drawings and a Versailles inspired installation by Richard Haines, the world renowned fashion illustrator.
  • Danziger Gallery

    521 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Farrah Karapetian

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cedric Nunn Unsettled: One Hundred Years War of Resistance by Xhosa...

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Unsettled consists of 61 hand toned, silver prints that document significant sites in South Africa’s 100 Years War (1779-1879).
  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dan Flavin Corners, Barriers and Corridors

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Valerie Jaudon Alignments

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Whitney Wood Bailey, Jessica Maffia, Linda Kamille Schmidt, London Tsai Talants

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Denise Bibro Fine Art in Chelsea opens its Fall Season with a selected consortium of fresh talent chosen from our recent Art From the Boros.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Karl Wirsum

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Dominique Lévy | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12127722004 / dominique-levy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Senga Nengudi

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Dorian Grey Gallery

    437 East 9th Street  / 5162444126 / www.doriangreygallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Martha Cooper, John Ahearn Kids

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 5pm

    Friends and artistic collaborators John Ahearn and Martha Cooper capture the creative spirit of kids on the gritty streets of NYC
  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marylyn Dintenfass Oculus

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Dintenfass revisits her motif of circular forms, transforming them into a meditative celebration of the architectural oculus.
  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Japenese Kimonos Japanese Propaganda Kimonos, 1905-1941

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

    The use of graphic imagery on men's, women's and children's kimonos during turbulent time in the first half of the 20th Century.
  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / now.elizabethdee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Barrow & Sarah Parke wave, particle, string

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    ABOUDIA, FANGLI JUN, GREG HABERNY, HUANG YAN, LI DAIYUN, QIZHI LONG, FACE TO FACE

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6am

  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hitoshi Nomura Hitoshi Nomura

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Patrick Hughes Perspective Anew

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Flowers Gallery is pleased to announce Perspective Anew, an exhibition of new 3D paintings by the renowned British Surrealist Patrick Hughes
  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    DEBORAH TURBEVILLE RAINY DAY PEOPLE

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Francis M. Naumann Fine Art

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 305  / +12125823201 / francisnaumann.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Walter Pach Walter Pach: Watercolors

    Sep 10 - Oct 23, 2015

  • Franklin Parrasch Gallery

    53 E. 64th Street  / +12122465360 / franklinparrasch.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charles Ross, James Case-Leal Charles Ross + James Case-Leal

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

    New paintings by Case-Leal alongside historic works by Ross from three discrete series.
  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ettore Sottsass: 1955-1969

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roy Lichtenstein Greene Street Mural

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Galerie Buchholz | New York

    17 East 82nd Street  / +16469644276 / www.galeriebuchholz.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sergej Jensen

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / geary.nyc
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Federico Cattaneo Recent Works

    Sep 10 - Oct 30, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Kelley

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Fred Stonehouse Ghosts of Padua

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Published by the Artist

    Sep 10 - 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    An exhibition and sale of self-published editions organized by Erik Hougen. Most editions are priced at $300 or less.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Enrique Martínez Celaya Empires: Sea

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Enrique Martínez Celaya Empires: Land

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teppei Kaneuji Deep Fried Ghost

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, #205  / +12122552671 / www.johannesvogt.nyc
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Andrew Birk TRU AF

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, #205  / +12122552671 / www.johannesvogt.nyc
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Richard Gasper Galvanized Hydrangea

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    The first US solo exhibition by Richard Gasper, “Galvanized Hydrangea”. The exhibition features jigsawed, lacquered wood panels.
  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Marco Maggi Unfolding Marco Maggi

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    The artist's seventh solo show in New York since his first in 1998; an extension and a mutation of his installation for the Venice Biennale.
  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, #232  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Tahiti Pehrson Pareidolia

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    “Pareidolia” (2015), evokes natural occurrences, such as an eclipse, using computer programming to develop layered compositional structures.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Geoff McFetridge It Looks Like It Says

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Maria Martinez-Cañas What Remains

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bruce Dorfman Recent Work

    Sep 4 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Laffoley THE FORCE STRUCTURE OF THE MYSTICAL EXPERIENCE

    Sep 11 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chip Hughes Lovers among Lilacs

    Sep 10 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Will Kurtz “Pardon the Interruption, Please.”

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    koosil-ja / danceKUMIKO I am capitalism

    Sep 10 - 12, 2015

    In this new work, koosil-ja, along with Geoff Matters, continues her research on Body—dealing this time with the psyche of capitalism.
  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ulrich Rückriem

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12123973930 / laurencemillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Denis Darzacq and Anna Iris Lüneman Double Mix

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Billy Childish flowers, nudes and birch trees: New Paintings 2015

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    McArthur Binion Re:Mine

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Galerie Lelong is pleased to present a solo gallery exhibition in New York of Chicago-based artist McArthur Binion: Re:Mine.
  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Hiroyuki Hamada Paintings

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josh Smith Sculpture

    Sep 11 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cathy Choi, Nava Lubelski, Heidi Spector, Heidi van Wieren Vibrations

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barnaby Furnas First Morning

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ron Nagle Five O'Clock Shadow

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce an exhibition of sculptures by Ron Nagle in his gallery at 522 West 22nd Street.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Anne Truitt Anne Truitt in Japan

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Anne Truitt in Japan, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trevor Paglen

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Michael Werner | New York

    4 E. 77th Street  / +12129881623 / michaelwerner.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gianni Piacentino Works 1965-2013

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thrush Holmes Heavy Painting

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Mike Weiss Gallery is pleased to present Heavy Painting, the third solo exhibition by Thrush Holmes with the gallery.
  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keltie Ferris

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kysa Johnson The Long Goodbye

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Johnson’s new body of work uses the physical language of subatomic decay patterns to depict star life cycles.
  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Selena Kimball Night Vision

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Kimball's sculptures are made from ink-jet printed night vision photos from soldier's blogs in Afghanistan and Iraq.
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Gregory Hayes Stay Gold

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Clara Broermann Headpaintings // Kopfbilder

    Sep 10 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hunter Reynolds Survival AIDS Medication Reminder

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 E. 57th Street, Ninth Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lee Friedlander and Pierre Bonnard Photographs and Drawings

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Will Ryman Fields

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Frank Stella Shape as Form

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tai Xiangzhou Celestial Tales

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christian Marclay

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Barton Lidice Benes Museology

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Eric Rhein Ordained

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Enoc Perez One World Trade Center

    Sep 10 - Nov 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Petzel Gallery | 456 West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dana Schutz Fight in an Elevator

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Berrio The Harmony of the Spheres

    Sep 10 - Nov 7, 2015

    solo exhibition
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    FOUND by Henry J. Simonds

    Sep 3 - Oct 1, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Cig Harvey Gardening at Night

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    In her newest series, Harvey turns a darker leaf, examining a mysterious twilight world in luscious jewel tones and ambiguous imagery.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Henry Ramirez Eccentric Stimuli

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Featuring a new body of paintings that continue in the artist's biogeomorphic abstract style.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mendi + Keith Obadike Numbers Station [Furtive Movements]

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    An investigation of the reduction of black bodies and violence using the NYPD's Stop-and-Frisk data through the structure of numbers station
  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Idris Khan Overture

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Sgorbati Projects

    525-531 West 26 Street, Fourth Floor  / +12127270609 / sgorbatiprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bill Santen Rocko Ramdin, Mr. Whales

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Terry Haggerty

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Sikkema Jenkins & Co. presents a solo exhibition of new paintings by Terry Haggerty.
  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Justin Adian Fort Worth

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Susan Eley Fine Art

    46 West 90th Street, 2nd floor  / +19179527641 / susaneleyfineart.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 3pm

    Rachelle Krieger Rocks and Rays

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    Rachelle Krieger's recent paintings reflect the dynamic yet invisible forces of nature that shape our world.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Villalongo Mind, Body & Soul

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    New Works
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sarah Sze

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Janitz Kerckhoffs' Principle

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2015

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gardar Eide Einarsson FREEDOM, MOTHERFUCKER. DO YOU SPEAK IT?

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2015

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    John O'Reilly Montages 1963 - 2015

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    An survey exhibition of photo montages from the late 1960s to the present.
  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Susan Jane Walp Paintings on Paper

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    An exhibition of new works on paper.
  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Crow's Eye View: The Korean Peninsula

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

    Curated by Minsuk Cho
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pinaree Sanpitak Ma-lai

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Justin Bower The Humiliations

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Edson Chagas, François-Xavier Gbré, and Mame-Diarra Niang The Lay of the Land

    Sep 10, 2015 - Jan 16, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

    “The Lay of the Land” brings together photographers who are chronicling forms of the built environment in cities from Dakar to Johannesburg.
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rachel Perry Welty Chiral Lines

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Markus Brunetti Facades

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 5pm

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dennis Congdon Congeries

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Friday, September 11th 2015

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    BRIAN WONDERGEM RETURN SEQUENCE

    Sep 11 - Oct 4, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

    Wondergem's esoteric approach includes sculptural assemblage and objects that cast questions upon middle class purposefulness.
  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Aldo Tambellini Atlantic In Brooklyn (1971-72)

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 7pm

    Pierogi is proud to present Aldo Tambellini’s “Atlantic In Brooklyn (1971–72)” — last exhibited in 1974 — at The Boiler.
  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Fanny Allié, Nora Maite Nieves, and Courtney Puckett Where the Heart is

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 7pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 976 Madison Avenue

    976 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Franz West Möbelskulpturen/Furniture Works

    Sep 11 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • Henrique Faria Fine Art

    35 East 67th Street  / +12125174609 / henriquefaria.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jonier Marín Active Work

    Sep 11 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

    The exhibition will explore the idea of what is communicable through art and the form this attempt at communication takes.
  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Clifford Owens

    Sep 11 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Greenwich House Pottery Faculty & Staff Faculty and Staff Exhibition

    Sep 11 - Oct 2, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Laurel Sparks Rubedo

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street, Bushwick  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Alicia Gibson, Mandy Lyn Perez, Karen Schwartz, and Agatha Wojciechowsky Jolie Laide

    Sep 11 - Oct 4, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Jesse Harrod Low Ropes Course

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 7pm

    Harrod's practice is guided by a commitment to exploring the political entanglements of material history, queer-feminist survival and craft
  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jane Harris, Alex Paik, Gelah Penn Seeing Sound

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

    The three artists’ abstract works in Seeing Sound create poetic and visceral expressions transforming paper into experience.
  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jim Hett Intermission: Gallery Closed for Labor Day weekend

    Sep 2 - 7, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

    ODETTA will be closed this weekend, Sept 5-7, for holiday. We will reopen on September 11 with the season opener, Seeing Sound
  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    363 Third Avenue  / 8475334149 / www.oygprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Andy Cross, Benjamin Degen, Alyssa Gorelick, Hein Koh, Ben Pederson, Dav Color Against Color, curated by Eric Hibit

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chuck Close Recent Work

    Sep 11 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jane Fine Contents Under Pressure

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 7pm

    JANE FINE Contents Under Pressure Gallery 1 11 Sept – 11 Oct, 2015 Opening Reception: Fri, 11 Sept. 7–9pm
  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kirsten Deirup, Jonathan Herder, Johan Nobell Scape-ism

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 7pm

    Kirsten DEIRUP, Jonathan HERDER, and Johan NOBELL Gallery 2 11 Sept – 11 Oct, 2015 Opening Reception: Fri, 11 Sept. 7–9pm
  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Richard Garrison

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Andrew Ross Dog Chases Rabbit

    Sep 11 - Oct 4, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 7pm

  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    DAN VOINEA ABSENTLY YOURS

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Richard Long Crescent to Cross

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Xiao Fu

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Justin Cooper

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • Temporary Storage

    119 Ingraham St., Ground Floor  / +17184567570 / temporarystorage.info
    By appointment only

    Craig Drennen New Mistress vs. Old Athenians

    Sep 8 - Oct 9, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

    Since 2008, Drennen has based his studio practice around Shakespeare’s Timon of Athens, creating a unique body of work for each character.
  • Temporary Storage

    119 Ingraham St., Ground Floor  / +17184567570 / temporarystorage.info
    By appointment only

    curated by Alex Gingrow and Michael Scoggins Maker Marks

    Sep 8 - Oct 9, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

    Maker Marks is about the transcendent nature of the obsessive, repetitive mark as process.
  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Uman

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Willa Nasatir

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Silvianna Goldsmith

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

    Project Room - organized by Ryan Foerster
  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Matt Damhave

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • Saturday, September 12th 2015

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue  / +17189300493 / 321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Paul McMahon Paul McMahon

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2015

    Paul McMahon
  • Adam Baumgold Gallery

    60 East 66th Street  / +12128617338 / adambaumgoldgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Lynda Barry Everything: Part II

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 5pm

    Adam Baumgold Gallery presents Lynda Barry's second solo exhibition, with original drawings and cartoons from 1978 - 2015.
  • Art 101

    101 Grand Street  / +17183022242 / art101brooklyn.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    KATHERINE KOOS New Work

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

    intricate and meditative sculpture
  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Lior Shvil PROTOCOLS

    Sep 12 - Nov 21, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Chubika The Echoes

    Sep 12 - Nov 21, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hanneline Røgeberg Off the Bone

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

    Hanneline Røgeberg's second solo exhibition of paintings with the gallery.
  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    José Parlá Surface Body / Action Space

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 5pm

    The artist allegorizes painterly gesture of texture as the body and form of the works, and writing gesture as a performance aspect.
  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gizela Mickiewicz and Roman Stańczak Feet, 4 Walls & Head

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2015

    organized by Galeria Stereo, Warsaw, Poland.
  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / tincaart.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Yapci Ramos Perras Y Putas

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

    Catinca Tabacaru Gallery presents Perras y Putas, an ongoing intimate photographic dialogue with prostitution around the world.
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wang Dongling Wang Dongling

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 3pm

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / www.chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rob Halverson XO The Sky Billions Star

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Country, Home

    Sep 5 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

    “Country, Home” is a group exhibition of work by differing immigrant and first-generation American artist.
  • Essex Flowers

    365 Grand Street / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lizzie Wright Timed Entry

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

    The sculptures in the show are composed of skeletal frameworks of pine wood held together by threaded rods that form an armature for objects
  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Zak Prekop

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Artie Vierkant AN ON MO SA NS

    Sep 12 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Under the Influence

    Sep 8 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 3pm

    FIRST STREET GALLERY proudly opens their 46th season with a group exhibition of Gallery artist members.
  • Hester

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / 5056032234 / www.hester.nyc
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mathis Gasser Seven Fell from Earth

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6am

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Taylor McKimens Stoic Youth

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

    Over twenty new paintings explore the same subject—two people’s heads—inspired by two Greek sculptures from the Metropolitan Museum.
  • James Fuentes

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Eichner

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Matthew Watson Softening Boxes

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dan Herschlein The Enthusiast

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rainer Ganahl "Artists - Recent Photographs from My S/L Series”

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 7pm

  • KANSAS Gallery

    210 Rivington Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jessica Sanders Ambiguous Warmth

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Margaret Cogswell & Ellen Driscoll Soundings

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 4pm

    Soundings is a collaborative, multimedia drawing installation by New York-based artists Margaret Cogswell and Ellen Driscoll.
  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Lawson

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2015

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kunié Sugiura Chance and Fate: Photographic Sculpture and Installations

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Zachary Leener and Anne Neukamp

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Caitlin Keogh at Maryam Nassir Zadeh

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Chris Hood Slow Drag in Margaritaville

    Sep 8 - Oct 4, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 5pm

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Magalie Guérin

    Sep 8 - Oct 4, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 5pm

  • Maccarone | 98 Morton Street

    98 Morton Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Claudia & Julia Müller Umkehrschub

    Sep 12 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Magdalena Abakanowicz

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2015

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stanya Kahn Die Laughing

    Sep 12 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    War Games

    Sep 12 - Oct 17, 2015

    A group exhibition inspired by the work of Magdalena Abakanowicz
  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    José Parlá Surface Body / Action Space

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Mesler/Feuer

    30 Orchard Street  / +12126086002 / meslerfeuer.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Artie Vierkant Image Objects

    Sep 12 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Scott Lyall Black Glass

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2015

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Scott Lyall Black Glass

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2015

  • Minus Space

    16 Main Street, Suite A  / 7188018095 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Gabriele Evertz: The Gray Question

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

    MINUS SPACE is delighted to launch its thirteenth year with the solo exhibition “Gabriele Evertz: The Gray Question”.
  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Raffael Moving Toward the Light

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • gallery nine 5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    SHAKA Onde de Choc

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

    In his second solo exhibition in North America, Shaka further develops his exploration of the urban individual.
  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Cristian Bors, Marius Ritiu Venus Von Hamburg

    Sep 3 - 28, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 7pm

    Bors & Ritiu present Venus von Hamburg, an installation at Open Source Gallery that explores politics, heritage, and the economy.
  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Xerox Book

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

    Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Lawrence Weiner
  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 529 West 21st Street

    529 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liz Glynn

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2015

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Sean Kennedy successpool

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2015

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / 212-966-5200 / www.redbullstudiosnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jonah Freeman, Justin Lowe, Jennifer Herrema Scenario in the Shade

    Sep 12 - Dec 6, 2015

    A history of youth subcultures explored through a mise-en-scène of objects, architectural environments, film, and labyrinth of interiors.
  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    UNCANNY

    Sep 12 - 26, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 7pm

    UNCANNY is a group show curated by Helena Acosta engaged with the creation of 3D environments.
  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yola Monakhov Stockton The Nature of Imitation and Post-Photography

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 4pm

  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Diana Matar Evidence

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 4pm

  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kelly Heaton Pollination

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Roland Flexner and Japanese Bronzes of the Edo Period

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Clement Siatous Sagren

    Sep 12 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

    Simon Preston Gallery is delighted to present Sagren, a solo exhibition of paintings by Chagossian artist Clement Siatous.
  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Megan Cump ATOMS / STONES

    Sep 12 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 5pm

    Cump's series ATOMS / STONES is a lyrical atlas, made of fireworks, insects, pre-historic rock carvings, night skies, and sleepers.
  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    55 Hester Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Morgane Tschiember Almost a Kiss

    Sep 12 - Nov 1, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm

  • Sunday, September 13th 2015

  • Company

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Barbara Hammer Lesbian Whale: Early Drawings and Paintings

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Sun Sep 13 6pm

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    A.K. Burns Negative Space

    Sep 13 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Sun Sep 13 7pm

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tema Stauffer Paterson

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2015

  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Jared Buckheister, Kenji Fujita, Beka Goedde, Sara Magenheimer, Joyce Ro Nancy Shaver curates, The Look Of Things

    Sep 13 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Sun Sep 13 6pm

  • Monday, September 14th 2015

  • Children's Museum of the Arts

    103 Charlton Street  / +12122740986 / cmany.org
    Mon 12pm to 5pm, Wed 12pm to 5pm, Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

    If You Lived Here, You'd Be Home

    Sep 14, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016

    This exhibition takes cartography and mapping as its starting point and includes contemporary artists whose work references maps and mapping
  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Bill Orcutt & Circuit Des Yeux / Loren Connors

    Sep 14, 2015

    Master guitarist Bill Orcutt performs a first-time duo set with Circuit Des Yeux, aka Haley Fohr. Known for her brooding, raw songwriting an
  • Tuesday, September 15th 2015

  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Matt Black The Geography of Poverty

    Sep 15 - Nov 1, 2015

  • Baxter St at the Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Thomas Fougeirol, Jo-ey Tang Dust: The Plates of the Present, February 2013 – July 2015

    Sep 15 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Tue Sep 15 6pm

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, Suite 35  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Lydia Kutko Demystifying the Art Consultant

    Sep 15, 2015 Reception: Tue Sep 15 6pm

    Please join us for an informal chat between Krista Saunders Scenna and our guest, Lydia Kutko.
  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / 2129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alex Mackin Dolan

    Sep 15 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Tue Sep 15 7pm

  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    By appointment only

    August Sander Prints for the Aperture Monograp

    Sep 15 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    By appointment only

    August Sander Prints for the Aperture Monograph

    Sep 15 - Oct 31, 2015

  • French Institute Alliance Française (fi:af)

    22 East 60th Street  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Mazaccio & Drowilal

    Sep 15 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Tue Sep 15 6pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | Uptown

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rachel Khedoori

    Sep 15 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Tue Sep 15 6pm

  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Graham Collins Stadiums

    Sep 15 - Nov 1, 2015 Reception: Tue Sep 15 6pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sahra Motalebi Sounds from Untitled Skies

    Sep 15, 2015

    September 15, 8pm Tickets $12
  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / www.ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Eli Ping

    Sep 15 - Oct 18, 2015

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sheila Makhijani NowNotNow

    Sep 15 - Dec 19, 2015

  • Wednesday, September 16th 2015

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Patrick Faigenbaum Patrick Faigenbaum: Kolkata/Calcutta

    Sep 17 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 7pm

    Patrick Faigenbaum is the winner of the Henri Cartier-Bresson Award 2013. www.aperture.org/exhibition/patrick-faigenbaum/
  • Christian Duvernois Gallery

    648 Broadway  / +12122683628 / christianduvernois.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bruce Edelstein, Christian Erroi Between Sky and Earth

    Sep 16 - Nov 6, 2015

  • Christian Duvernois Gallery

    648 Broadway  / +12122683628 / christianduvernois.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bruce Edelstein and Christian Erroi Between Sky and Earth

    Sep 16 - Nov 6, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Isa Genzken

    Sep 16 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wolfgang Tillmans PCR

    Sep 16 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    M. Lamar M. Lamar: DESTRUCTION

    Sep 16, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 8pm

    M. Lamar works across opera, metal, performance art, and video to craft sprawling narratives of radical racial and sexual transformation.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hal Foster Bad New Days

    Sep 16, 2015

    The Kitchen is pleased to present Bad New Days: Art, Criticism, Emergency; a reading and book signing by Hal Foster.
  • Marlborough Gallery

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Magdalena Abakanowicz Unrepeatability: Abakan to Crowd

    Sep 16 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm

  • Marlborough Gallery

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Tom Otterness Metal on Paper

    Sep 16 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Wynne Greenwood: “Kelly”

    Sep 16, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Barbara Rossi: Poor Traits

    Sep 16, 2015 - Jan 3, 2016

  • Petzel Gallery | 35 East 67th Street

    35 East 67th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cosima von Bonin CvB Singles Uptown Remix

    Sep 16 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm

  • Richard Taittinger Gallery

    154 Ludlow Street  / +12126347154 / richardtaittinger.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 7pm

    Nassos Daphnis Pixel Fields

    Sep 17 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    José Picayo Celebrating 25 Years

    Sep 16 - Nov 1, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm

    The Robin Rice Gallery is pleased to announce José Picayo’s exhibit as the gallery’s 25th Year Anniversary exhibit.
  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Rebecca Bird Symmetry

    Sep 9 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm

    The works in Symmetry challenge our visual understanding of landscape and space as images that impose rationality and subjectivity.
  • Y Gallery

    319 Grand street, 5th floor  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Alejandra Prieto

    Sep 16 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm

  • Thursday, September 17th 2015

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maureen Gallace

    Sep 17 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Moon LEE Chance of Choice

    Sep 17 - 30, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yoko Sakai Fukushima

    Sep 17 - 30, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Aminah Brenda Lynn Robinson (1940-2015) Aminah Brenda Lynn Robinson (1940-2015): A Memorial Exhibition

    Sep 17 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6am

    Born in Columbus, OH, Robinson created works in diverse media which preserved & celebrated the history of her native city & her travels.
  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    An International Celebration of Art at Agora Gallery

    Sep 16 - Oct 6, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 11am

  • Barbara Mathes Gallery

    22 East 80th Street  / +12125704190 / barbaramathesgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Agostino Bonalumi Agostino Bonalumi: Paintings and Drawings

    Sep 17 - Oct 30, 2015

    Selected paintnigs and works on paper by the Italian modern master, Agostino Bonalumi
  • Bard Graduate Center Gallery

    18 West 86th Street  / +12125013000 / bgc.bard.edu
    Tue - Sun 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Bard Graduate Center Gallery Swedish Wooden Toys

    Sep 18, 2015 - Jan 17, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm

    Remarkable doll houses, puzzles and games, pull toys, trains, planes, automobiles, and more are featured in this colorful exhibition.
  • Bard Graduate Center Gallery

    18 West 86th Street  / +12125013000 / bgc.bard.edu
    Tue - Sun 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Bard Graduate Center Gallery Revisions—Zen for Film

    Sep 18, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm

    Explores Zen for Film (1962–64), one of the most evocative artworks created by the Korean-American artist Nam June Paik (1932-2006).
  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dan Christensen Dan Christensen: A Retrospective

    Sep 17 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm

    Berry Campbell is pleased to open its fall season with a retrospective by renowned Color Field painter, Dan Christensen (1942-2007).
  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Luther Price The Dry Remains

    Sep 17 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm

  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

    Elizabeth Turk Tensions

    Sep 17 - Oct 24, 2015

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue, 1st Floor  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Natasha Johns-Messenger ThreeFold

    Sep 17 - Nov 22, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm

    Curated by Melissa Bianca Amore, ThreeFold is presented by El Museo de Los Sures and the International Studio and Curatorial Program (ISCP).
  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shepard Fairey On Our Hands

    Sep 18 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 4pm

    Jacob Lewis Gallery's inaugural exhibition of Fairey’s work as his representing gallery in New York.
  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, #205  / +12122552671 / www.johannesvogt.nyc
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tamara K.E. Screwed Up Screens

    Sep 17 - Oct 10, 2015

    The exhibition will take place at Four Six One Nine, at 4619 W. Washington Boulevard in Los Angeles and will be her second solo exhibition
  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Nigel Cooke Black Mimosa

    Sep 18 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm

  • Paul Rodgers/9W Gallery

    529 West 20 St  / +12124149810 / paulrodgers9w.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    PAINTING before, after

    Sep 17 - Dec 22, 2015

    curated by Alex Bacon
  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nuevos Colores

    Sep 17 - Nov 14, 2015

    Robert Miller Gallery is pleased to announce Nuevos Colores, an exhibition featuring a cross-generational group of artists from Cuba.
  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, # 603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Georges Rousse Éloge des Lieux

    Sep 17 - Nov 28, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm

    Éloge des Lieux, Georges Rousse’s premiere exhibition with the gallery, features work never before exhibited in the US.
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jill Freedman Long Stories Short

    Sep 17 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Leo Rubinfien The City Beside You, The City Inside You

    Sep 17 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dona Nelson Dona Nelson - New Paintings

    Sep 17 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm

    Thomas Erben is very excited to present the gallery’s fourth solo exhibition of American painter Dona Nelson.
  • Friday, September 18th 2015

  • Booklyn Art Gallery

    37 Greenpoint Avenue, 4th Floor  / +17183839621 / booklyn.org
    Thu - Tue 12pm to 5pm

    Sara Shaoul Strange Labor

    Sep 18 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 18 7pm

    Recent multi-disciplinary work in image, text, and sculpture exploring the connection between the female body and socio-economic forces.
  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bundith Phunsombatlert Memory, Market and Migratory Transition

    Sep 19 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 18 6pm

  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Party Out Of Bounds: Nightlife As Activism Since 1980

    Sep 18 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 18 6pm

    An exhibition focusing on the intersection of the ongoing HIV/AIDS crisis and nightlife from the 1980s to the present.
  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    PLAY

    Sep 18 - Oct 19, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 18 6pm

    moving image and other works by Emma Bee Bernstein, Alex McQuilkin, Erica Scourti, Jessie Stead, Mickalene Thomas, Martha Wilson
  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Fashion Underground: The World of Susanne Bartsch

    Sep 18 - Dec 5, 2015

    The Museum at FIT presents an exhibition featuring approximately 80 looks from the underground fashion impresario's personal collection.
  • The NY Art Book Fair

    MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue  / +12129250325 / nyartbookfair.com

    The NY Art Book Fair 10th Annual Edition

    Sep 18 - 20, 2015

    A preview will be held on the evening of Thursday, September 17.
  • Tiger Strikes Asteroid New York

    1329 Willoughby Avenue #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Atterbury, Fukami, Hatfull, Leaman, Lerman, Malatesta, Polak, Tang An Argument for Difference

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 18 6pm

    Curated by Yin Ho and Shama Khanna
  • Saturday, September 19th 2015

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Tamar Ettun Alula In Blue

    Sep 19 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 19 6pm

    Tamar Ettun’s first solo exhibition with the gallery, incorporating sculpture, performative installation and video.
  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11:30am to 6pm

    Rachel Whiteread Looking Out

    Sep 19 - Dec 20, 2015

  • MOIETY

    166 North 12th Street, Ground Floor  / +15167840953 / www.moiety.nyc
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    THOMAS MAILAENDER 1998

    Sep 19 - Oct 18, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 19 7pm

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street, Ground Floor  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Jonah Groenboer Double Mouth Feedback

    Sep 4 - Nov 3, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 19 3pm

    Groeneboer’s project will create a space that defies binary gender constructions as they exist within sound.
  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Anthea Hamilton Lichen! Libido! Chastity!

    Sep 20, 2015 - Jan 4, 2016 Reception: Sat Sep 19 6pm

    First US solo presentation by internationally acclaimed artist featuring major new site-specific installation.
  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Gabriel Sierra Numbers in a Room

    Sep 20, 2015 - Jan 4, 2016 Reception: Sat Sep 19 6pm

    SculptureCenter to debut first NYC solo exhibition by internationally acclaimed artists
  • Skarstedt Gallery | 20 East 79th Street

    20 East 79th Street  / +12127372060 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Andy Warhol

    Sep 19 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Sunday, September 20th 2015

  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

    Annette Lemieux Things to walk away with

    Sep 20, 2015 - Jan 4, 2016

    The exhibition is made possible in collaboration with Kent Fine Art, New York.
  • Monday, September 21st 2015

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Lawrence English, John Chantler Room40: Lawrence English, John Chantler

    Sep 21, 2015 Reception: Mon Sep 21 8pm

  • Tuesday, September 22nd 2015

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Black Spirituals Black Spirituals

    Sep 22, 2015 Reception: Tue Sep 22 8pm

    ISSUE Project Room presents the New York debut of Oakland-based electro-acoustic unit Black Spirituals at new Ridgewood venue The Sump.
  • Nahmad Contemporary

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16464499118 / nahmadcontemporary.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Piotr Uklański Collages

    Sep 22 - Oct 28, 2015

  • Thursday, September 24th 2015

  • Axelle Fine Arts Galerie | New York

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    10am to 6pm daily

    Philippe Charles Jacquet Les Gens Du Canal

    Sep 24 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 24 6pm

    This fall, Axelle welcomes back French master painter, Philippe Charles Jacquet, for a solo exhibition of new works.
  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    John Hitchcock, Jaune Quick-to-See Smith, Emmi Whitehorse and others Weaving Past into Present

    Sep 24 - Nov 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 24 6pm

    Experiments in Contemporary Native American Printmaking
  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Rauschenberg Making Tracks

    Sep 24 - Nov 8, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 24 6pm

    The Complete Tracks and Made in Tampa Clay Pieces
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Robert W Richards and Hunter O'Hanian NEW YORK BOOK RELEASE AND LAUNCH Stroke: From Under the Mattress to Out

    Sep 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 24 6pm

    Artwork by 29 artists who made sexy and erotic illustrations for the gay male magazines from the 1950s to the 1990s.
  • Marianne Boesky | Uptown

    118 East 64th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Andisheh Avini

    Sep 24 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Southfirst

    60 N. 6th Street  / +17185994884 / southfirst.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jared Bark Photobooth Works 1969-1976

    Sep 19 - Nov 15, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 24 6pm

    The first survey of Bark's photo booth performances as they relate to Judson Dance and the Grand Union. Curated by Maika Pollack.
  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / (212) 423-3200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Sat - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri 11am to 4pm

    Alfred Stieglitz Masterpieces & Curiosities: Alfred Stieglitz’s The Steerage

    Sep 24, 2015 - Feb 14, 2016

  • Friday, September 25th 2015

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, Suite 35  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    C. Ganesh, C. Haynes, R. Lehrer, S. Perry, P. Yolacan, C. Zavitsanos BODY UTOPIA

    Sep 25 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 25 7pm

    BODY UTOPIA creates a visionary space that honors ideas and representations of the nonconforming body
  • Gagosian Gallery | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Serra Ramble Drawings

    Sep 25 - Dec 19, 2015

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / (212) 423-3200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Sat - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri 11am to 4pm

    The Power of Pictures: Early Soviet Photography, Early Soviet Film

    Sep 25, 2015 - Feb 7, 2016

  • The Ukrainian Institute of America

    2 East 79th Street  / +12122888660 / www.ukrainianinstitute.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ganna Kryvolap Paintings

    Sep 25 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 25 6pm

    An exhibition of twenty-eight paintings by Kyiv-born artist, showing three distinct series, “Horizons”, “Wells”, and “Ribbons”.
  • Saturday, September 26th 2015

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Zanele Muholi Photography Workshop: “Politics, Portraiture, and Identity”

    Sep 26 - 27, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 26 2pm

    Two-day photography and storytelling workshop led by Sherley Olopheme. All materials provided. No experience necessary.
  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Naked at the Edge: Louis Eilshemius / Bob Thompson

    Sep 8 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 26 4pm

  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org

    Nadia Awad, Zachary Fabri, Donna Huanca, Nyeema Morgan, Lori Nix, Chat Smack Mellon Open Studios

    Sep 26 - 27, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 26 5pm

    Smack Mellon is pleased to offer the unique chance to enter the private studios of our 2015-2016 fellowship artists.
  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Samuel Laurence Cunnane

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 26 6pm

  • Sunday, September 27th 2015

  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    EAF15: Emerging Artist Fellowship Exhibition

    Sep 27, 2015 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Sun Sep 27 3pm

    Featuring fifteen new site-specific works, EAF15 represents the breadth and vitality of contemporary sculpture.
  • Tuesday, September 29th 2015

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Yarn/Wire Yarn/Wire/Currents: Mark Fell, David Bird, Sam Pluta

    Sep 29, 2015 Reception: Tue Sep 29 8pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Claire Chase density 2036, parts i - iii

    Sep 29 - Oct 2, 2015

    Claire Chase continues her 22-year project, density 2036.
  • Wednesday, September 30th 2015

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Wed 7pm to 8pm

    Stefan Eins Recent Work

    Sep 9, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 30 6pm

  • Thursday, October 1st 2015

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Works on Paper

    Oct 1 - 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 1 6pm

    This fall, BDG is thrilled to present WORKS ON PAPER, a group show of new watercolor pieces on paper by 5 NYC- based watercolor artists.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Akio Suzuki & Aki Onda Akio Suzuki & Aki Onda

    Oct 1 - 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 1 8pm

    Japanese sound artists Akio Suzuki and Aki Onda perform with self-made instruments responding to the acoustics and energy of architecture.
  • Friday, October 2nd 2015

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Francisco Oller Impressionism and the Caribbean: Francisco Oller and His Transatlantic W

    Oct 2, 2015 - Jan 3, 2016

    This is the first U.S. exhibition to present Oller’s work within both its New and Old World contexts.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Doris Salcedo Doris Salcedo: A Symposium

    Oct 2, 2015

    Friday, October 2, 11 am
  • Saturday, October 3rd 2015

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gregorio Uribe Big Band at the Brooklyn Museum. Target First Saturday Oct. 3 at the Brooklyn Museum

    Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Sat Oct 3 5pm

    Celebrate the diversity of Hispanic and Latino/a communities in Brooklyn and beyond through music, performance, film and word.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Art Mystery: An Evening with Mayo Thompson

    Oct 3, 2015

    October 3, 7pm FREE
  • Tuesday, October 6th 2015

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Lonnie Holley Lonnie Holley

    Oct 6, 2015 Reception: Tue Oct 6 8pm

    Lonnie Holley's art and music is born out of struggle, hardship, furious curiosity and biological necessity.
  • Wednesday, October 7th 2015

  • Balice Hertling at the Film Center | New York

    630 9th Avenue, Suite 403  / +16466827268 / balicehertling.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sylvie Auvray & Morgan Courtois “Wrath”, curated by Romain Dauriac

    Oct 7 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Wed Oct 7 6pm

  • Thursday, October 8th 2015

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kelly Reemsten

    Oct 8 - Nov 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 8 6pm

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mari Lyons Floating Palettes

    Oct 6 - 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 8 6pm

    Mari Lyons mediates on the ever floating and forming language of painting in the dramatic world of the studio.
  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Christopher Adams New Ceramics

    Oct 7 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 8 6pm

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sophia Vari In Relief

    Oct 6 - Nov 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 8 6pm

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Taner Ceylan We now must say good-bye

    Oct 8 - 31, 2015

  • Friday, October 9th 2015

  • Center for Italian Modern Art - CIMA

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / http://www.italianmodernart.org

    Giorgio Morandi

    Oct 9, 2015 - Jun 25, 2016

    CIMA is excited to announce its 3rd season, dedicated to Giorgio Morandi (1890-1964), one of the best known Italian artists of the 20th c.
  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Eun-Ha Paek

    Oct 9 - Nov 6, 2015 Reception: Fri Oct 9 6pm

  • Japan Society

    333 East 47th Street  / +12128321155 / japansociety.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

    For a New World to Come

    Oct 9, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016

    Experiments in Japanese Art and Photography, 1968-1979
  • Saturday, October 10th 2015

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue  / +17189300493 / 321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Lia Lowenthal GETHENS by LL, LLC

    Oct 10 - Nov 21, 2015 Reception: Sat Oct 10 6pm

  • Monday, October 12th 2015

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Kim Brandt ARTISTS-IN-RESIDENCE 2015: Kim Brandt

    Oct 12, 2015 Reception: Mon Oct 12 8pm

    Choreographer Kim Brandt premieres a new ensemble work commissioned as part of ISSUE Project Room’s 2015 Artist-In-Residence program.
  • Tuesday, October 13th 2015

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Malcolm Goldstein Malcolm Goldstein

    Oct 13, 2015 Reception: Tue Oct 13 8pm

    Composer and performer Malcolm Goldstein presents a four-part solo program dedicated to the late Ornette Coleman.
  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Rudolf Stingel, Marianne Vitale

    Sep 13 - Oct 13, 2015 Reception: Tue Oct 13 6pm

  • Thursday, October 15th 2015

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Arlene Shechet Artist Talk: Arlene Shechet at the Brooklyn Museum

    Oct 15, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 15 7pm

    NY-based sculptor Arlene Shechet discusses her work with Catherine Morris, Sackler Family Curator for the Sackler Center for Feminist Art.
  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jerold Erlich This Mortal Coil

    Oct 15 - Nov 15, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 15 6pm

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Aho

    Oct 15 - Nov 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 15 6pm

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sandra Lerner A Journey

    Oct 15 - Nov 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 15 6pm

    Essay by Donald Kuspit
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sarah Leahy Material Light

    Oct 15 - Nov 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 15 6pm

  • Friday, October 16th 2015

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Print Fest

    Oct 16 - 17, 2015

    IPCNY will host a two-day fest for undergraduate and graduate students from the New York area.
  • Saturday, October 17th 2015

  • Scandinavia House: The Nordic Center in America

    58 Park Avenue  / +12127793587 / scandinaviahouse.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 10pm

    Vilhelm Hammershøi Painting Tranquility: Masterworks by Vilhelm Hammershøi from SMK

    Oct 17, 2015 - Jan 16, 2016

    Presents 24 masterpieces by celebrated Danish painter Vilhelm Hammershøi drawn entirely from the extensive collection of SMK
  • Sunday, October 18th 2015

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jennifer Guidi

    Oct 18 - Nov 29, 2015

    New Paintings
  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Zhang Hongtu

    Oct 18, 2015 - Feb 28, 2016

  • Monday, October 19th 2015

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Andrew Lampert Andrew Lampert: The Scream House, Compositions 2015

    Oct 19, 2015 Reception: Mon Oct 19 8pm

    Andrew Lampert presents a collection of new and recent pieces from his deep back catalog of films, videos, and performances.
  • Tuesday, October 20th 2015

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Lea Bertucci, Bradley Eros, Anthony Saunders Lea Bertucci with Bradley Eros & Anthony Saunders

    Oct 20, 2015 Reception: Tue Oct 20 8pm

    For the second installment of her 2015 ISSUE residency, Lea Bertucci presents two duo sets of new music with collaborators.
  • Wednesday, October 21st 2015

  • Hester

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / 5056032234 / www.hester.nyc
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Erin Jane Nelson Dylan

    Oct 21 - Nov 14, 2015 Reception: Wed Oct 21 6pm

  • Thursday, October 22nd 2015

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Perehudoff William Perehudoff: A Retrospective

    Oct 22 - Nov 28, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 22 6pm

  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brendan Fagan

    Oct 22 - Nov 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 22 7pm

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    MICHAEL WANG

    Oct 22 - Nov 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 22 6pm

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    KATE CORDSEN Ravine Ravine

    Oct 22 - Nov 28, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 22 6pm

    A large format photo series by Kate Cordsen.
  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Jennifer West

    Oct 22 - 25, 2015

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martha Wilson Mona/Marcel/Marge

    Oct 22 - Dec 22, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 22 6pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Max Ernst

    Oct 22 - Dec 5, 2015

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Simon Hantaï Blancs

    Oct 22 - Dec 5, 2015

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sheila Hicks

    Oct 22 - Nov 28, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 22 6pm

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Oto Gillen

    Oct 22 - Dec 13, 2015

  • Friday, October 23rd 2015

  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rico Gatson and Chris Larson The Raft

    Oct 23 - Dec 13, 2015 Reception: Fri Oct 23 7pm

    Pierogi is proud to present a collaborative video projection and installation by Rico Gatson and Chris Larson, The Raft.
  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Sarah Halpern The Changing Room

    Oct 23 - Nov 30, 2015 Reception: Fri Oct 23 6pm

    paper collage
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zanele Muholi

    Oct 23 - Dec 5, 2015

  • Monday, October 26th 2015

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    C. Spencer Yeh ARTISTS-IN-RESIDENCE 2015: C. Spencer Yeh

    Oct 26, 2015 Reception: Mon Oct 26 8pm

    Investigating intersections of tape and live performance, and of composition with improvisation, C. Spencer Yeh presents new work.
  • Tuesday, October 27th 2015

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / 2129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Lucy Dodd

    Oct 27, 2015 - Jan 9, 2016 Reception: Tue Oct 27 7pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Madison Brookshire, Francesco Gagliardi, Paula Matthusen Experimental Music Yearbook: Madison Brookshire, Francesco Gagliardi, Pa

    Oct 27, 2015 Reception: Tue Oct 27 8pm

    Experimental Music Yearbook’s 2015 issue is celebrated with work by Madison Brookshire, Francesco Gagliardi, and Paula Matthusen.
  • Wednesday, October 28th 2015

  • Asian Contemporary Art Week

    offices: Asia Society, 725 Park Ave  / +16464166454 / acaw.info

    Oct 28 - Nov 8, 2015

    Asia Contemporary Art Week 10th Edition
  • Van Doren Waxter | Uptown

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Color(less): drawing show

    Oct 28 - Dec 23, 2015

  • Thursday, October 29th 2015

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Enoc Perez Digs

    Oct 29 - Dec 5, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 29 6pm

  • Friday, October 30th 2015

  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Elise Engler A Year on Broadway

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2015 Reception: Fri Oct 30 6pm

  • Sunday, November 1st 2015

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Cynthia Daignault

    Nov 1 - Dec 20, 2015 Reception: Sun Nov 1 6pm

  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ryan Mrozowski Open, Other, End

    Nov 1 - Dec 13, 2015 Reception: Sun Nov 1 6pm

    On Stellar Rays is pleased to announce Ryan Mrozowski's first solo exhibition with the gallery, presenting new paintings and drawings.
  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 22, 2015

    As the 10th anniversary of Performa, Performa 15 will once again fan out across the city of New York for three action-packed weeks
  • Tuesday, November 3rd 2015

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Hockney Early Drawings

    Nov 3 - Dec 1, 2015

  • Wednesday, November 4th 2015

  • Hauser & Wirth | Uptown

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Takesada Matsutani

    Nov 4 - Dec 23, 2015 Reception: Wed Nov 4 6pm

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    IFPDA Print Fairs

    Nov 4 - 8, 2015

    IFPDA print Fairs. The world's leading art fair for prints old master to contemporary
  • Thursday, November 5th 2015

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matteo Pugliese Major Solo Exhibition

    Nov 5 - Dec 4, 2015 Reception: Thu Nov 5 6pm

    Italian sculptor Matteo Pugliese's debut US solo exhibition.
  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

    Editions/Artists’ Books Fair (E/AB)

    Nov 5 - 8, 2015

    Editions/Artists’ Books Fair (E/AB) 2015 in New York.
  • Friday, November 6th 2015

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / (212) 423-3200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Sat - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri 11am to 4pm

    Unorthodox

    Nov 6, 2015 - Mar 27, 2016

  • Saturday, November 7th 2015

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Bradford

    Nov 7 - Dec 23, 2015 Reception: Sat Nov 7 6pm

  • Sunday, November 8th 2015

  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    James Case-Leal solo exhibition

    Nov 8 - Dec 23, 2015 Reception: Sun Nov 8 6pm

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Viktor Kopp

    Nov 8 - Dec 20, 2015

  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us
    Sun 12pm to 6pm, Mon 2pm to 8pm

    Jessica Stockholder

    Nov 8 - Dec 21, 2015

  • Thursday, November 19th 2015

  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stacy Leigh

    Nov 19 - Dec 12, 2015 Reception: Thu Nov 19 7pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cindy Wright

    Nov 19 - Dec 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Nov 19 6pm

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kay WalkingStick New Work

    Nov 19 - Dec 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Nov 19 6pm

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dan Hernandez

    Nov 19 - Dec 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Nov 19 6pm

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nathaniel Dorsky Film Stills

    Nov 19, 2015 - Jan 9, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 19 6pm

  • Saturday, November 21st 2015

  • American Fine Craft Show Brooklyn

    200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn Museum  / +18453552400 / brooklyncraftshow.com

    Nov 21 - 22, 2015

    American Fine Craft Show at Brooklyn Museum.
  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Naomi Cleary and Perry Haas

    Nov 21 - Dec 18, 2015

  • Thursday, December 10th 2015

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Aubry Broquard

    Dec 10, 2015 - Jan 31, 2016

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Deborah Kass No Kidding

    Dec 10, 2015 - Jan 23, 2016

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Ryden

    Dec 10, 2015 - Jan 23, 2016

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Erik Parker

    Dec 10, 2015 - Jan 23, 2016

  • Thursday, December 17th 2015

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    David Morrison Sticks

    Dec 15, 2015 - Jan 2, 2016 Reception: Thu Dec 17 6pm

    New colored pencil drawings.
  • Friday, January 8th 2016

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    MATHEW MCCONNELL

    Jan 8 - Feb 5, 2016

  • Thursday, January 21st 2016

  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

    Outsider Art Fair New York 2016

    Jan 21 - 24, 2016

  • Friday, February 19th 2016

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Svend Bayer

    Feb 19 - Mar 18, 2016

  • Wednesday, March 2nd 2016

  • The ADAA Art Show

    Park Avenue at 67th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +12124885550 / artdealers.org/artshow

    The Art Show 2016

    Mar 2 - 6, 2016

  • Thursday, March 3rd 2016

  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show 2016

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

    The Armory Show 2016 will consist of The Armory Show – Modern on Pier 92 and The Armory Show – Contemporary on Pier 94.
  • Art on Paper | New York

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    art on paper 2016

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • CONTEXT New York

    299 South Street, Pier 36  / +13055177977 / contextnyfair.com

    CONTEXT New York

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

    CONTEXT New York will present 60 emerging & established galleries during one of the most important weeks for contemporary art in NYC.
  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/new-york

    PULSE New York Contemporary Art Fair

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • Friday, March 11th 2016

  • Asia Art Fair New York

    321 East 73rd Street, Bohemian National Hall  / +12129881733 / theasiaartfair.com

    The Asia Art Fair 2016

    Mar 11 - 16, 2016

  • Friday, March 18th 2016

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / (212) 423-3200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Sat - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri 11am to 4pm

    Isaac Mizrahi: An Unruly History

    Mar 18 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Friday, April 8th 2016

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Paul Sacaridiz

    Apr 8 - May 6, 2016

  • Thursday, April 14th 2016

  • The AIPAD Photography Show New York

    67th Street & Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12023671158 / aipad.com

    The AIPAD Photography Show 2016

    Apr 14 - 17, 2016

    Opening Night Preview on Wednesday, April 13.
  • Friday, May 6th 2016

  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    20 Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637488 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York 2016

    May 6 - 8, 2016

  • Spring Masters New York

    643 Park Avenue  / +12123702501 / springmastersny.com

    Spring Masters New York

    May 6 - 9, 2016

    The third edition of international art + design fair Spring Masters New York returns to the Park Avenue Armory May 6 - 9, 2016.
  • Thursday, May 12th 2016

  • Art Miami New York

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +18003765850 / artmiaminewyork.com

    Art Miami New York 2016

    May 12 - 15, 2016