date

Sun Feb 17th - Feb 27th x

range

Find new-york events:

Today is:June 26, 2016
From:
To:
Show: scheduled listings only
openings only
all venues

location

  • Ends July 29th 2016

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Callicoon Fine Arts specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Sadie Benning Green God MUST SEE

    Apr 28 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Feuer/Mesler specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Zachary Armstrong Hills & Dales

    Jun 23 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Feuer/Mesler specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Gretta Johnson Jackets/Machines/Hair

    Jun 23 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Foxy Production

    2 East Broadway, 200  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    I AM SILVER

    Jun 26 - Jul 29, 2016 Reception: Sun Jun 26 5pm

    JUSTIN VIVIAN BOND
    CHELSEA CULPRIT
    ANNA GLANTZ
    KIKI KOGELNIK
    BECKY KOLSRUD
    SOJOURNER TRUTH PARSONS

  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition If Only Bella Abzug Were Here

    May 25 - Jul 29, 2016

    Group show of all female artists celebrating the life & achievements of Bella Abzug.

  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ronald Feldman Fine Arts specializes in modern and contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Kim Levin Paintings 1963 - 1973

    Jun 11 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Salon Zürcher | New York

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

    STAGES organized by Matt Bollinger

    Jun 29 - Jul 29, 2016

    Taylor Baldwin
    Matt Bollinger
    Angela Dufresne
    Rachel Frank
    Meena Hasan
    Amanda Lechner
    Sangram Majumdar
    Katharina Ziemke

  • Ends July 30th 2016

  • 47 Canal

    291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canal.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    47 Canal specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Trevor Shimizu New Work

    Jun 24 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Baxter St Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org

    ICP-Bard MFA 2016 The Ties That Bind

    Jul 1 - 30, 2016 Reception: Fri Jul 8 6pm

    Curated by Charlotte Cotton

    A group exhibition of the ICP-Bard MFA Program in Advanced Photographic Studies class of 2016

  • Equity Gallery

    245 Broome St  / +12125420292 / nyartistsequity.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Rhys Hecox Between Here and Our Destination

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

    The five works in the exhibition explore how the moving image challenges us to be more aware of subtle changes in our environments.

  • Eric Firestone Gallery

    4 Great Jones Street, #4  / 6316042386 / ericfirestonegallery.com
    Thu - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wendy White Santa Cruz

    Jun 21 - Jul 30, 2016

    A solo exhibition of painting and sculpture by Wendy White, Santa Cruz references1980s surf and skate culture.

  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jane Benson, William Binnie, Nayda Collazo-Llorens, Matthew Craven, Nate Papered Stories; 14 Artists Dealing with Paper

    Jun 10 - Jul 30, 2016

    In Papered Stories fourteen artists take a look at how work on paper can be interpreted. Each artist uses paper differently: as material, as

  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alan Belcher, Elise D’Arrigo, Cassie Griffin, Robert Raphael, Analia Seg CERAMICS – A Concept Of Function

    May 8 - Jul 30, 2016

    Exploring various ceramic practices may conjure associations with both domesticity and
    décor.

  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Aiden Simon My Little Pony

    Jun 15 - Jul 30, 2016

    My Little Pony is a mobile hanging from the ceiling with its deconstructed parts floating throughout the former tenement space.

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Talwar Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Alwar Balasubramaniam Rain in the midnight

    Mar 5 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Ends July 31st 2016

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Founded in 2001, bitforms gallery represents established, mid-career, and emerging artists critically engaged with new technologies.

    Group Show Temporary Highs

    Jun 2 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +12128440074 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mitchell Algus specializes in contemporary art. Please contact the gallery for more information.

    Dan Burkhart MUST SEE

    May 21 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Pierogi specializes in contemporary art in a variety of media. Please contact the gallery for further information.

    Nadja BOURNONVILLE, Brian CONLEY, Roxy PAINE, Tavares STRACHAN False Narratives

    Jun 24 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / www.ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Please contact gallery for more information.

    Diamond Antoinette Stingily

    Jun 28 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    121 Orchard St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Olaf Rauh Playgrounds

    Jun 29 - Jul 31, 2016 Reception: Wed Jun 29 5pm

    His photographic style is similar to that of a painter, in its sensitivity to the subject and in its formal search for beauty.

  • Tanja Grunert Gallery

    524 West 19th Street  / +16469187761 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Tanja Grunert specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Tiffany Pollack, Claire Masters and Katharine Umsted

    Jun 23 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Ends August 3rd 2016

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Natascha Sadr Haghighian Empire of the Senseless

    Jun 29 - Aug 3, 2016 Reception: Wed Jun 29 6pm

    Representing the artist's US debut.

  • Ends August 5th 2016

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Betty Cuningham Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Greg Drasler Road Trip

    Jun 15 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    A commercial art gallery dealing in work by emerging artists and the fringe of contemporary culture. Under the auspices of Jose Freire.

    Golden Eggs (organized by Alissa Bennett)

    Jun 23 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Yanyan Huang Giardino Del Tempo

    Jun 24 - Aug 5, 2016

    Organized with Alex Ross

  • Ends August 6th 2016

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / www.bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    On Empathy

    Jun 29 - Aug 6, 2016

    Organized with Miciah Hussey

  • Judd Foundation | 101 Spring Street

    101 Spring Street  / +12122192747 / juddfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    James Rosenquist MUST SEE

    May 13 - Aug 6, 2016

    Judd Foundation is pleased to announce James Rosenquist, five works curated by Flavin Judd, at 101 Spring Street in New York.

  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Greyscale

    Jun 24 - Aug 6, 2016

    Diana Cooper
    Torkwase Dyson
    Bernard Kirschenbaum
    Alexandra Gorczynski
    Hugh Hayden
    Austin Lee
    Anton Perich
    William Powhida

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cobourn, McCloskey, M Mirisola, H Morgan, Marie Roberts, Catherine White Free Time Part 2

    Jul 6 - Aug 6, 2016 Reception: Wed Jul 6 6pm

    includes the work of painters Ryan Cobourn, Jesse McCloskey, Michele Mirisola, Heather Morgan, Marie Roberts, and ceramicist Catherine White

  • Ends August 7th 2016

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Peachtree Industrial

    Jun 24 - Aug 7, 2016

    Bessie Harvey, Jane Fox Hipple, Chloé Elizabeth Maratta, Josh Minkus, Jiha Moon, Saige Rowe, Lily van der Stokker

    Curated by Species

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / catincatabacaru.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ella Littwitz, Rachel Monosov,Benjamin Verhoeven,Reijiro Wada Fragmented time curated by Rachel Mosonov

    Jun 29 - Aug 7, 2016 Reception: Wed Jun 29 6am

    This exhibition assembles works by four international artists Ella Littwitz, Rachel Monosov, Benjamin Verhoeven, Reijiro Wada.

  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org

    MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38 is the Goethe-Institut New York’s contemporary art space supported by MINI.

    Andrea Crespo, Adelita Husni-Bey, Carissa Rodriguez Infrastructures of Pain

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2016 Reception: Sun Jun 26 6pm

  • Ends August 12th 2016

  • 80WSE Gallery

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    The Magic Flute, Part Two: A Film in Pieces

    Jun 7 - Aug 12, 2016

    By Michael Auder and Michael Stickrod
    Opening from 8:30 PM to 10:30PM

  • Lehmann Maupin | Downtown

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kader Attia, Mickalene Thomas, Tim Rollins and K.O.S. Repossession

    Jun 24 - Aug 12, 2016

    Each of these artists has devoted their practice to confronting predominant historical narratives embedded in Western culture.

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Jasper Briggs Legend in My Living Room

    May 15 - Aug 12, 2016

    The exhibition will feature specially commissioned photographic portraits by Magnum Foundation Fellow, Jasper Briggs

  • Ends August 13th 2016

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    McKenzie Fine Art Inc. specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Construction Site

    Jun 17 - Aug 13, 2016

  • Ends August 14th 2016

  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Anastasia Photo specializes in documentary photography and photojournalism. Please contact gallery for more information.

    David Burnett Man Without Gravity

    Jun 7 - Aug 14, 2016

  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    For more information on the gallery please go to turngallerynyc.com

    Paul Inglis Chroma City

    Jun 22 - Aug 14, 2016

  • Ends August 17th 2016

  • Taymour Grahne

    157 Hudson Street  / +12122409442 / taymourgrahne.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Taymour Grahne Gallery is a contemporary art gallery founded in 2013, and is located in a 4,000 square foot space in TriBeCa, New York.

    A Verdant Summer

    Jun 28 - Aug 17, 2016 Reception: Tue Jun 28 6pm

  • Ends August 19th 2016

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    300 Broome Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    By appointment only

    Established in Chelsea in 1997, Derek Eller Gallery exhibits work by contemporary artists.

    Nancy Shaver Dress the Form

    Jun 26 - Aug 19, 2016 Reception: Sun Jun 26 6pm

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, #603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    big nothing

    Jun 16 - Aug 19, 2016

    Curated by Richard Caldicott
    Work by Nina Brauhauser, Ellen Carey, Luuk de Haan, Karl Martin Holzhäuser, Gottfried Jäger & Erin O'Keefe.

  • Ends August 20th 2016

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Lisa Cooley specializes in contemporary art.

    Hannah Black Credits

    Jun 10 - Aug 20, 2016

  • Ends August 21st 2016

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Whitney Museum of American Art presents the full range of 20th century and contemporary American art.

    Mirror Cells CURRENT PICK

    May 13 - Aug 21, 2016

  • Ends August 26th 2016

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Contemporary art gallery specializing in emerging and mid-career artists.

    Boys and Girls Can Still Draw

    Jul 6 - Aug 26, 2016 Reception: Wed Jul 6 6pm

  • Ends August 28th 2016

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniel Bejar Doreen Garner Maria Rapicavoli George Terry Jaimie Warren AIRspace 2016

    Jun 29 - Aug 28, 2016 Reception: Wed Jun 29 6pm

    Abrons Arts Center is pleased to present the final exhibition for the 2015 - 2016 AIRspace artists in residence.

  • Ends September 4th 2016

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gallery Artists Antony Todd x Robin Rice

    Jun 15 - Sep 4, 2016

    The walls of ANTONY TODD at 44 East 11th Street will be mosaicked in the distinctive style of Robin Rice’s annual Summertime Salon.

  • Ends September 11th 2016

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gallery artists Summertime Salon 2016

    Jun 29 - Sep 11, 2016 Reception: Wed Jun 29 6pm

    The Robin Rice Gallery's largest annual photographic exhibition featuring the works of the gallery artists as well as a few newcomers.

  • Ends September 18th 2016

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Simone Leigh The Waiting Room MUST SEE

    Jun 22 - Sep 18, 2016

    The exhibition will mark a new chapter in artist’s ongoing exploration of black subjectivities, particularly those of women.

  • TOTAH

    183 Stanton Street  / +12125826111 / davidtotah.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    TOTAH is a collaborative space, ­a nexus for ideas and inspirational connections, presenting emerging talent alongside established artists.

    Lauretta Vinciarelli Light Unveiled

    Jun 9 - Sep 18, 2016

  • Ends September 25th 2016

  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Doreen McCarthy Outdoor Voices

    Jun 29 - Sep 25, 2016 Reception: Wed Jun 29 6pm

    Outdoor Voices by Doreen McCarthy in the gallery’s backyard space. Making use of the unique space and environment.