artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • Friday, September 30th 2016

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / +12129665200 / www.redbullstudiosnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    GALA Committee, Mel Chin TOTAL PROOF: The GALA Committee 1995-1997

    Sep 30 - Nov 27, 2016

    The First Comprehensive New York Exhibition of Melrose Place’s Covert Conceptual Artworks
  • Saturday, October 1st 2016

  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Elmgreen & Dragset Changing Subjects

    Oct 1 - Dec 17, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 1 6pm

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu/about-sva/galleries/chelsea-gallery
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zanele Muholi, Jennifer Blessing, Zackary Drucker, Kate Bornstein, Untitled Symposium (Gender and Representation) 2016

    Oct 1, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 1 9am

    A day-long symposium that seeks to address the complex conversations on gender that have dominated both high and low culture in recent years
  • Wednesday, October 5th 2016

  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

    Ellen Cantor Ellen Cantor: If I Just Turn and Run

    Oct 5, 2016 Reception: Wed Oct 5 6pm

    Wednesday, October 5, 2016 6:30pm Electronic Arts Intermix (EAI) 535 W. 22nd St. 5th Fl. New York, NY 10011
  • Thursday, October 6th 2016

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nadine Faraj Naked Revolt

    Oct 6 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

    Nadine Faraj’s debut solo exhibition in New York City, featuring watercolors from the her latest series, Naked Revolt.
  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Claire Sherman West Ridge

    Oct 6 - Nov 5, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Susan Goldsmith Apropos Beauty

    Oct 6 - 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

    The light filled resin paintings by Susan Goldsmith take the spotlight at Gallery Henoch in an exhibition this October.
  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Black Pulp!

    Oct 1 - Dec 3, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

    A century of visualizing Black experience.
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jesse Best Exodus: The Progression of Escape

    Oct 6 - Nov 3, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

    curated by Paul Calendrillo
  • Saturday, October 8th 2016

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Doretta Miller Garden Stories: Oil Paintings

    Oct 4 - 29, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 8 4pm

    Using miniature toys as actors and her own garden as stage, Miller created enigmatic scenarios in the oil painting series, with suggestions
  • Tuesday, October 11th 2016

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / www.littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 6pm

    Phyllis Bramson My World...And Everywhere It Takes Me

    Oct 11 - Nov 12, 2016

    Paintings and works on paper.
  • Wednesday, October 12th 2016

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition WHY I WANT TO FUCK DONALD TRUMP

    Oct 12 - Nov 13, 2016 Reception: Wed Oct 12 6pm

  • Thursday, October 13th 2016

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walter Darby Bannard Recent Paintings

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • Dillon Gallery

    487 West 22nd Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Andres Jaque Office of Political Innovation

    Oct 13 - Nov 11, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    William Scharf Imagining the Actual

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

    Hollis Taggart Galleries is pleased to present a retrospective exhibition of the work of visionary painter William Scharf.
  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Francisco Castro Leñero

    Oct 13 - Nov 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    521 W. 26th Street, Ground floor  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Richard Anuszkiewicz

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    GCC POSITIVE PATHWAYS (+)

    Oct 13 - Nov 26, 2016

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Katia Santibañez The Visible and the Invisible

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

    Morgan Lehman is pleased to present Katia Santibañez: “The Visible and the Invisible”, her fourth exhibition with the gallery.
  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laurie Reid

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

    Morgan Lehman is please to present an exhibition of watercolor on linen paintings by Laurie Reid.
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Meredith Sands, Ziyang Wu Meredith Sands / Ziyang Wu

    Oct 13 - Nov 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Arlene Shechet Turn Up the Bass

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Merlin James Paintings for Persons

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu/about-sva/galleries/chelsea-gallery
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Louise Fili The Masters Series: Louise Fili

    Oct 14 - Dec 10, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

    School of Visual Arts will honor designer and educator Louise Fili with the 28th annual Masters Series Award and Exhibition.
  • ZieherSmith

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmith.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Mike Womack Crawl Space

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

    Crawl Space presents a series of monochromatic paintings embedded in the accumulated, interstitial materials of architectural core samples.
  • Friday, October 14th 2016

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tetsumi Kudo

    Oct 14 - Nov 17, 2016

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jorge Eielson

    Oct 14 - Nov 16, 2016

  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Spencer Finch

    Oct 14 - Nov 26, 2016

  • Thursday, October 20th 2016

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Diana Copperwhite Depend on the Morning Sun

    Oct 20 - Nov 19, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Collective Show Wendy Gillespie and Idiosyncratic Expressions

    Oct 14 - Nov 3, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm

    This fall Agora Gallery is pleased to present Solo Exhibition: Wendy Gillespie and group exhibition Idiosyncratic Expressions.
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yolanda Sanchez Along the Road of Dreams

    Oct 20 - Nov 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm

    Sanchez's wildly expressionistic brushwork is infused with the elegant control of calligraphy and grounded by the quiet of negative space.
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sydney Blum Icarus-Colour-Space

    Oct 20 - Dec 17, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Margaret Evangeline Gravitational Waves

    Oct 20 - Dec 17, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    A.L. Steiner 30 Days of Mo:)rning

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show “Unusual Politics: The Madness of Reality”

    Oct 18 - Nov 5, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm

    Invitational
  • Friday, October 21st 2016

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carolee Schneemann Further Evidence - Exhibit B

    Oct 21 - Dec 3, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 21 6pm

    Further Evidence – Exhibit B presents a selection of later works, highlighting Schneemann’s large-scale, multi-media installations.
  • Monday, October 24th 2016

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    2016 Aperture Foundation Benefit Party and Auction

    Oct 24, 2016

    An evening of art and entertainment in honor of William Eggleston
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Bryan Graf The Sun Room

    Oct 24 - Dec 3, 2016

  • Thursday, October 27th 2016

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hugh Scott-Douglas Trade Winds

    Oct 27 - Dec 27, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 27 6pm

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joan Mitchell Drawing into Painting

    Oct 27 - Dec 31, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 27 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Eggleston Selected Works from The Democratic Forest

    Oct 27 - Dec 17, 2016

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Freddy Chandra

    Oct 27 - Dec 10, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 27 6pm

  • Saturday, October 29th 2016

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Christina Day

    Oct 29 - Dec 10, 2016

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ernesto Neto The Serpent's Energy Gave Birth To Humanity

    Oct 29 - Dec 17, 2016

  • Thursday, November 3rd 2016

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jacob Kassay H-L

    Nov 3 - Dec 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

    303 Gallery is proud to present our second solo exhibition of new sculpture by Jacob Kassay.
  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Edward Burtynsky Essential Elements

    Nov 3 - Dec 23, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Richard Haines Larger Than Life

    Nov 3 - Dec 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

    Large scale drawings of Bushwick drag queens.
  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josef Albers Grey Steps, Grey Scales, Grey Ladders

    Nov 3 - Dec 17, 2016

  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    269 11th Avenue, The Tunnel  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

    Editions / Artists’ Book Fair 2016

    Nov 3 - 6, 2016

  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jiro Takamatsu From Shadow to Compound

    Nov 3, 2016 - Jan 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

    Solo show of Jiro Takamatsu (1936-1998), featuring paintings, sculptures, photographs, text works, and drawings dating from 1966 to 1978.
  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Patricia Traub Animal Empathy

    Nov 3 - 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

    The long awaited first NY Solo exhibition for Patricia Traub will open November 3rd.
  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yulia Pinkusevich The Recollections of Stones Unturned

    Nov 4 - Dec 23, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

    A solo show featuring Yulia Pinkusevich archiving her Ukrainian history and Mars Rover imagery through high tech processes & installation
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Roma The Plato's Dogs Trilogy

    Nov 3 - Dec 23, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Brandt

    Nov 3, 2016 - Jan 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

  • Friday, November 4th 2016

  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ragnar Kjartansson

    Nov 5 - Dec 23, 2016 Reception: Fri Nov 4 6pm

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paulina Olowska

    Nov 4 - Dec 22, 2016

  • Saturday, November 5th 2016

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carol Bove Polka Dots

    Nov 5 - Dec 17, 2016

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Hanne Darboven Kulturgeschichte 1880–1983 (Cultural History 1880–1983)

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 545 West 22nd Street, New York City.
  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Kishio Suga

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 541 West 22nd Street in New York City
  • Thursday, November 10th 2016

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Brandon Lattu New Works

    Nov 10 - Dec 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 10 6pm

  • Friday, November 11th 2016

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Park Seo-Bo

    Nov 11 - Dec 23, 2016

  • Saturday, November 12th 2016

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Edmond Praybe This Is Where We Live

    Nov 1 - 26, 2016 Reception: Sat Nov 12 3pm

    Oil paintings and drawings that find poetry in the familiarity of everyday surroundings
  • Thursday, November 17th 2016

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jon Schueler Women

    Nov 17 - Dec 23, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 17 6pm

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    America Martin “This Is America” New Works by AMERICA MARTIN

    Nov 17 - Dec 30, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 17 6pm

    JoAnne Artman Gallery, Presents:
 “This Is America” New Works by AMERICA MARTIN Please RSVP: 949.510.5481 by November 10th, 2016
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Facie: Self Portraiture Interpreted by 25 Artists

    Nov 17 - Dec 27, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 17 6pm

    curated by D. Dominick Lombardi
  • ZieherSmith

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmith.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Christoph Ruckhäberle New Paintings

    Nov 17 - Dec 17, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 17 6pm

    A lively and colorful grouping of small scale female figures in Ruckhäberle's signature style of high contrast pattern and sinuous line.
  • Friday, November 18th 2016

  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Miles Aldridge Please Return Polaroid

    Nov 18 - Dec 23, 2016 Reception: Fri Nov 18 6pm

  • Thursday, January 5th 2017

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Brooke Shaden “Fourth Wall” New Work by Brooke Shaden

    Jan 5 - Feb 18, 2017 Reception: Thu Jan 5 6pm

    JoAnne Artman Gallery, Presents:
 “Fourth Wall” New Work by Brooke Shaden
  • Thursday, January 12th 2017

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matt Johnson

    Jan 12 - Feb 18, 2017 Reception: Thu Jan 12 6pm

    303 Gallery is proud to present our second solo exhibition of new work by Matt Johnson.
  • Thursday, March 2nd 2017

  • Art on Paper

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    Art on Paper 2017

    Mar 2 - 5, 2017

  • Clio Art Fair

    508 W 26th St / clioartfair.com

    Clio Art Fair 2017

    Mar 2 - 5, 2017