artguide

New York / Downtown

artguide
  • Tuesday, March 31st 2015

  • Storefront for Art and Architecture

    97 Kenmare Street  / +12124315795 / storefrontnews.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Amie Siegel The Architects

    Mar 31 - May 2, 2015

  • Thursday, April 2nd 2015

  • Baxter Street at Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / baxterst.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Patricia Voulgaris Hidden In Plain Sight

    Apr 2 - 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    BAXTER ST at CCNY is pleased to present a solo exhibition by artist and former Workspace resident, Patricia Voulgaris.
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Zefrey Throwell PLOTTING

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    15 new paintings and one video work that dissect our fixation with cinema and focus on the raw elements of visual storytelling.
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Kalup Linzy Art.Jobs.Lullabies

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    Garis & Hahn is pleased to present Art.Jobs.Lullabies, a presentation of new and recent music, video and mixed-media works by Kalup Linzy.
  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jamian Juliano-Villani

    Apr 2 - May 3, 2015

  • Friday, April 3rd 2015

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / tincaart.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Joe Brittain Intersourse

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6pm

    Intercourse, an exhibition of new works by Joe Brittain and the artist’s first solo show with the galley
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jeremy Couillard Out of Body Experience Clinic

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 8am

    A virtual reality, out of body experience. To schedule an appointment please visit www.outofbodyexperience.clinic
  • Richard Taittinger Gallery

    154 Ludlow Street  / +12126347154 / richardtaittinger.com
    Wed - Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri - Sun 10am to 7pm

    Recycle Group Heaven Carrier

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6pm

    Richard Taittinger Gallery is pleased to present “Heaven Carrier,” an exhibition of new work by Russian artist collective, Recycle Group.
  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    ALISON VEIT SAY IT WITH A BLACK ROSE.

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6am

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alex Bag, Marc Hundley, and Santiago Sierra Program

    Apr 3 - 26, 2015

  • Saturday, April 4th 2015

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Caitlin Macbride

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2015

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gereon Krebber Limbic Turn

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 6pm

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Trudy Benson Shapes of Things

    Apr 4 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 6pm

  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Athanasios Argianas Swimmer's Arms Are Oars

    Apr 4 - May 7, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 6pm

    This is the gallery’s second solo exhibition with the artist, presenting a new series of his known Song Machine sculptures.
  • Wednesday, April 8th 2015

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Wed 7pm to 8pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    MARY HRBACEK Life Before Life

    Apr 8 - 29, 2015 Reception: Wed Apr 8 6pm

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Adam Katseff Rivers and falls

    Apr 8 - May 24, 2015

  • Thursday, April 9th 2015

  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Doug Cloninger Mother Nature on the Run

    Apr 9 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 7pm

  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Johnston Foster, Dionisios Fragias, and Eamon O’Kane Nobles & Savages

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm

    La MaMa Galleria & RARE Gallery are pleased to present N​obles & Savages, ​a group exhibition featuring works by three RARE artists.
  • UNTITLED

    30 Orchard Street  / +12126086002 / nyuntitled.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Phil Wagner

    Apr 9 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm

  • Friday, April 10th 2015

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marc Brotherton Integer overflow

    Apr 9 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 10 6pm

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jeremy Hatch

    Apr 10 - May 8, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 10 6pm

    “My recent installations employ the cultural associations of porcelain to invoke a range of conflicting responses.” -J. Hatch
  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Dike Blair Gouaches 1984-2015

    Apr 10 - May 8, 2015

  • Saturday, April 11th 2015

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    John Lehr If there was

    Apr 11 - May 22, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 11 6pm

  • Sunday, April 12th 2015

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh, and Hesam Rahmanian

    Apr 12 - May 24, 2015 Reception: Sun Apr 12 6pm

  • Wednesday, April 15th 2015

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Epic Epoch Group Show

    Apr 13 - 18, 2015 Reception: Wed Apr 15 7pm

    The first exhibition of Epic Epoch, the Con Artist Collective's ambitious residency program.
  • Thursday, April 16th 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Portraits from the École des Beaux-Arts Paris

    Apr 10 - Jun 28, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 16 6pm

    This exhibition explores 400 years of portrait drawings from live models.
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Natalie Frank The Brothers Grimm

    Apr 10 - Jun 28, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 16 6pm

    Natalie Frank is unique among her peers in her willingness to employ the traditional mediums in the service of taboo themes.
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Abdelkader Benchamma Representation of Dark Matter

    Apr 10, 2015 - Mar 1, 2016 Reception: Thu Apr 16 6pm

    Abdelkader Benchamma will create an astrological vortex in his strikingly graphic, site-specific drawing.
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 3

    Apr 10 - May 15, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 16 6pm

    Open Sessions continues with artist-directed group exhibitions.
  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Schütte

    Apr 16 - May 30, 2015

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Katherine Daniels Material Abstractions

    Apr 16 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 16 6pm

    Katherine Daniels explores archetypal ideals of paradise in sculpture and installation that uses repurposed items and craft techniques.
  • Friday, April 17th 2015

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sanja Ivekovic, Rajkamal Kahlon, Victoria Lomasko, OKO, Cecilia Vicunia, SO YOU WANT TO SEE

    Apr 17 - Jun 6, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 17 6pm

    curated by What, How, & for Whom
  • Saturday, April 18th 2015

  • Axelle Fine Arts Galerie | New York

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    10am to 6pm daily

    Yves Crenn Un Autre Temps

    Apr 18 - May 17, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 18 6pm

    Crenn is known for his unusual blend of pastel and watercolors on paper.
  • Sunday, April 19th 2015

  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Anna-Sophie Berger Growing Horns

    Apr 19 - May 24, 2015 Reception: Sun Apr 19 6pm

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jake Longstreth

    Apr 19 - May 24, 2015

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rosa Aiello, Nadia Belerique, Max Brand and David Rappeneau

    Apr 19 - May 17, 2015 Reception: Sun Apr 19 6am

  • Monday, April 20th 2015

  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Tseng Kwong Chi Tseng Kwong Chi: Performing for the Camera

    Apr 21 - Jul 11, 2015 Reception: Mon Apr 20 6pm

    First major museum retrospective of works by Tseng Kwong Chi, a prolific artist and key documentarian of Manhattan’s downtown scene.
  • Tuesday, April 21st 2015

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Dancing Foxes Benefit

    Apr 21 - May 2, 2015

    A group of artists come together to make a selling exhbition to benefit Dancing Foxes press
  • Wednesday, April 22nd 2015

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Peter Rostovsky / Olav Westphalen

    Apr 22 - May 30, 2015

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Peter Rostovsky / Olav Westphalen / PROW Relative Coordinates

    Apr 22 - May 30, 2015 Reception: Wed Apr 22 6pm

    New paintings, works on paper, and a site-specific installation
  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gesi Schilling Pelican Finn

    Apr 22 - May 31, 2015 Reception: Wed Apr 22 6pm

    A series of photographs specifically capturing a Cuban American woman’s relationship to the Florida Everglades
  • Friday, April 24th 2015

  • Whitebox Art Center

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Hadleigh Adams, Kiera Duffy, Brennan Hall, Anya Matanovic, Drew Minter R. B. SCHLATHER: OPERA: ORLANDO

    Apr 8 - 23, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 24 7pm

    For two weeks, Whitebox’s main exhibition space will act as a laboratory hosting the second opera in the George Frideric Handel trilogy.
  • Sunday, April 26th 2015

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington Street  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ben Buswell, Anne Doran, Erika Keck, and Others The Great Debate About Art: Part 3

    Apr 26 - Jun 7, 2015

  • Wednesday, April 29th 2015

  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Tony Oursler

    Apr 29 - Jun 14, 2015 Reception: Wed Apr 29 6pm

  • Friday, May 1st 2015

  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Scott Treleaven Animal Chapel

    May 1 - Jun 14, 2015 Reception: Fri May 1 6pm

    New large-scale drawings
  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    David Goodman Recent Works

    May 1 - Jun 6, 2015 Reception: Fri May 1 6pm

  • Judd Foundation

    101 Spring Street  / +12122192747 / juddfoundation.org

    Trisha Brown In Plain Site

    May 1 - 2, 2015

    Friday, May 1, 2015, 5pm and 8pm Saturday, May 2, 2015, 4pm and 7pm
  • Sunday, May 3rd 2015

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Dean Levin

    May 3 - Jun 7, 2015

  • Friday, May 8th 2015

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Don Voisine

    May 8 - Jun 14, 2015 Reception: Fri May 8 6pm

  • Sunday, May 10th 2015

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Lissy Funk

    May 10 - Jun 14, 2015

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Alice Channer Half LIfe

    May 10 - Jun 28, 2015 Reception: Sun May 10 6pm

  • Monday, May 11th 2015

  • Salon Zürcher | New York

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

    Salon Zürcher

    May 11 - 17, 2015

  • Wednesday, May 13th 2015

  • SELECT FAIR

    135 W 18th Street  / +17188326100 / select-fair.com/newyork

    SELECT FAIR

    May 13 - 17, 2015

    SELECT will feature a dynamic array of cutting edge galleries from around the world, exhibiting a variety of contemporary artwork.
  • Thursday, May 14th 2015

  • Downtown Fair

    68 Lexington Ave, 25th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +13054322855 / downtownfair.com

    Downtown Fair

    May 14 - 17, 2015

    The Downtown Fair will feature a carefully selected and curated group of 50 international art galleries.
  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Anna-Sophie Berger Growing Horns

    May 14, 2015 Reception: Thu May 14 8pm

    Performance
  • NADA Art Fair | NYC

    299 South Street on the East River, Pier 36 at Basketball City  / +12125940883 / newartdealers.org

    NADA New York 2015

    May 14 - 17, 2015

  • Friday, May 15th 2015

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kevin Bourgeois Impossible Exchange

    May 14 - Jun 7, 2015 Reception: Fri May 15 6pm

    new drawings and mixed media works on paper by this NYC based artist
  • Sunday, May 17th 2015

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Susan Cianciolo

    May 17 - Jun 28, 2015

  • Monday, May 18th 2015

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Feel Big Live Small

    Mar 19 - May 16, 2015 Reception: Mon May 18 6pm

    organized by Elan Smithee with an essay by Rachel Nuwer
  • Thursday, May 21st 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Greenwich House Pottery Artists Annual GHP Artists Exhibition

    May 21 - Jun 12, 2015 Reception: Thu May 21 6pm

    Honoring and celebrating our talented GHP members with a showcase of over one hundred of their ceramic works.
  • Friday, May 29th 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    İnci Eviner

    May 29 - Jun 28, 2015

  • Saturday, May 30th 2015

  • Axelle Fine Arts Galerie | New York

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    10am to 6pm daily

    Eric Roux-Fontaine Jardins Secrets

    May 30 - Jun 28, 2015 Reception: Sat May 30 6pm

    The gallery is thrilled to present Eric Roux-Fontaine’s 3rd Axelle solo exhibition to New York City.
  • Sunday, May 31st 2015

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Larissa Bates

    May 31 - Jun 28, 2015

  • Thursday, June 11th 2015

  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Works on Paper Works on Paper

    Jun 11 - Jul 30, 2015

    Group show curated by Andy Hall
  • Friday, June 12th 2015

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Norman Mooney New Work

    Jun 11 - Jul 12, 2015 Reception: Fri Jun 12 6pm

  • Saturday, June 13th 2015

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom of Finland The Pleasure of Play

    Jun 14 - Aug 23, 2015 Reception: Sat Jun 13 6pm

  • Sunday, June 14th 2015

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington Street  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Great Debate About Art: Part 4 - Commodity Fetishism

    Jun 14 - Jul 17, 2015

  • Wednesday, June 24th 2015

  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Paolo Pellizzari Sport

    Jun 24 - Aug 31, 2015

  • Thursday, July 9th 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Andrea Clark

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm

    “I am interested in the sculptural capability of matter: material matter, light and sound matter, word matter, social matter.” -A. Clark
  • Friday, September 11th 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Greenwich House Pottery Faculty & Staff Faculty and Staff Exhibition

    Sep 11 - Oct 2, 2015 Reception: Fri Sep 11 6pm

  • Friday, October 9th 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Eun-Ha Paek

    Oct 9 - Nov 6, 2015 Reception: Fri Oct 9 6pm

  • Saturday, November 21st 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Naomi Cleary and Perry Haas

    Nov 21 - Dec 18, 2015

  • Friday, January 8th 2016

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    MATHEW MCCONNELL

    Jan 8 - Feb 5, 2016

  • Friday, February 19th 2016

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Svend Bayer

    Feb 19 - Mar 18, 2016

  • Friday, April 8th 2016

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Paul Sacaridiz

    Apr 8 - May 6, 2016