artguide

New York / Brooklyn

artguide
  • Brooklyn Galleries

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue  / +17189300493 / 321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Jake Borndal Sollpsistic Trollop Mystic

    Jan 31 - Feb 28, 2015

  • 440 Gallery

    440 Sixth Avenue  / +17184993844 / 440gallery.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 7pm

    10th Annual Small Works Show

    Dec 11, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Making and Taking: “Pictures” Reconsidered

    Dec 4, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    1087 Flushing Avenue, The Loom, Suite 120  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    What Makes Us?

    Dec 4, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015

  • Art 101

    101 Grand Street  / +17183022242 / art101brooklyn.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Paulien Lethen Recent Work

    Nov 21 - Dec 21, 2014

    Paintings
  • BAC Gallery | Brooklyn Arts Council

    111 Front Street, Suite 218  / +17186250080 / brooklynartscouncil.org/bacgallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Traci Talasco Rub Me the Wrong Way

    Sep 26, 2014 - Feb 13, 2015

    Traci Talasco transforms BAC Gallery into an interactive, domestic environment created entirely out of sandpaper.
  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd Floor  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Heather Garland, Ryan Nord Kitchen and Ryann Slauson The Wanderers

    Dec 10, 2014 - Jan 14, 2015

    The Wanderers, a three-person exhibition that examines personal mythologies centered upon memory and perception.
  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard St.  / 9173283140 / http://causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    A Tangled Web A Tangled Web

    Dec 18, 2014 - Jan 22, 2015 Reception: Thu Dec 18 6pm - 8pm

    Curated by D.Dominick Lombardi
  • Clearing

    396 Johnson Avenue  / +17184560396 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ryan Foerster

    Nov 14 - Dec 28, 2014

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Lindsay Abromaitis-Smith BLOOM. SHE IS DESCENDING.

    Dec 19 - 21, 2014 Reception: Fri Dec 19 7pm

    Performance by Lindsay Abromaitis-Smith, Sarah Lafferty and Misha Braun. Live Music by Caroline Yes + Christopher Spanninga.
  • Front Room Gallery

    147 Roebling Street  / +17187822556 / frontroom.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Emily Roz Ripe

    Nov 7 - Dec 28, 2014

  • Greenpoint Terminal Gallery

    67 West Street, #320  / +16179700060 / greenpointterminalgallery.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Keegan McHargue, Matthew Palladino, Devin Troy Strother, Conor Thompson Splinter Field

    Dec 13, 2014 - Jan 24, 2015

    Keegan McHargue, Brent Owens, Matthew Palladino, Matthew Speedy, Devin Troy Strother, Conor Thompson
  • The Invisible Dog Art Center

    51 Bergen Street  / +13475603641 / theinvisibledog.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Rachel Barrett Jon Burgerman Halsey Chait Simon Courchel Danielle Durchs Wonderland

    Dec 4 - 28, 2014

    This exhibition will feature paintings, photographs, sculptures, and illustrations from 18 different artists.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Peter Evans

    Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Sat Dec 20 8pm - 10pm

    Peter Evans closes his 2014 residency with a solo trumpet performance.
  • Jackie Klempay Gallery

    81 Central Ave (1A)  / +15124178539 / jackieklempay.com
    Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Group Show INVENTORY OF LUCIFER’S GROTTO: Art and Artifacts

    Dec 13, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015

  • Janet Kurnatowski Gallery

    205 Norman Avenue  / +17183839380 / jkartgallery.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Ambrose, Biederman,Casti, Dumas, Gilroy, Hartling, Hazan, Held, Holton,& 10 YEAR ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION

    Nov 21 - Dec 21, 2014

    Additional Artists: La Rocco, Malbaurn, McAdams, Meier, Olson, Rachfal, Sakai, Scheifele, Staiger
  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Great Figure

    Nov 11 - Dec 21, 2014

    Dana Schutz Daniel Heidkamp Henry Taylor Lily Ludlow Keith Mayerson Torey Thornton
  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street, Bushwick  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 8pm

    Group Exhibition Back to the Future, Part I

    Dec 12, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

    Yevgeniya Baras, Todd Bienvenu, Travis Fairclough, Daniel John Gadd, EJ Hauser, Samuel Jablon, Dana James, Meg Lipke, Mike Olin, Mandy Lyn P
  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11:30am to 6pm

    Ragnar Kjartansson and The National A Lot of Sorrow

    Sep 11 - Dec 21, 2014

  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Peggy Ahwesh Kissing Point

    Nov 22, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015

    video installations & unique objects
  • MOIETY

    166 North 12th Street, Ground Floor  / +15167840953 / moiety.nyc
    Sun 8am to 7pm

    JORDY VAN DEN NIEUWENDIJK WET!

    Nov 8 - Dec 22, 2014

    Extended until December 22nd!!
  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Videorover: Season 9 / Workshop Series

    Dec 6 - 21, 2014

  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Deborah Brown, Gregory Curry, Mary Dwyer, Alice Momm Becoming..........

    Nov 15 - Dec 28, 2014

    Contemporary views on portraiture and suggested views
  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Linda Herritt, Elana Herzog Terra Infirma

    Nov 14 - Dec 21, 2014

    Linda Herritt and Elana Herzog will each present one large-scale site-specific work at The Boiler.
  • Projekt722

    722 Metropolitan Avenue  / +19172041695 / projekt722.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Amanda Nedham, Amara Clark, Amy Finkbeiner, Boyce Cummings, Brian Zegeer Small Goods

    Dec 13, 2014 - Jan 25, 2015

    Projekt722 is presenting a small works show of selected artists that is both our first fundraiser and holiday party.
  • Public Art Fund | MetroTech Center

    MetroTech Commons  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    Sam Falls Light Over Time

    Jul 30, 2014 - May 29, 2015

    MetroTech Commons
  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alissa McKendrick

    Dec 11, 2014 - Jan 18, 2015

  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Deanna Lee Echo Lineation

    Dec 12, 2014 - Jan 25, 2015

    Deanna Lee intuitively paints flowing lines and shapes that pool and cluster and evoke organic forms, geographical strata and topography.
  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    TILO BAUMGARTEL CUT DOWN TIMBER

    Nov 7 - Dec 28, 2014

    RECENT PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org

    Alison Owen Species of Spaces

    Nov 22, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015

    Using Smack Mellon as a type of archive for her installation, Species of Spaces, Alison Owen presents a taxonomy of collected objects.
  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Fawn Krieger and Annette Wehrhahn Live/Work

    Jan 18 - Feb 22, 2015 Reception: Sun Jan 18 6pm - 8pm

  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition “In Missa interfectionis” The Dance of Death, Hexes, Voodoo, Witchcraft

    Oct 15 - Dec 31, 2014 Reception: Wed Dec 31 6pm - 9pm

    “In Missa Interfectionis” A group exhibition on the theme of The Dance of Death, hexes, voodoo, curses and witchcraft.
  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Brant Moorefield, Anna Ortiz and Gretchen Scherer project space

    Jan 23 - Feb 22, 2015 Reception: Fri Jan 23 6pm - 9pm

  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Caroline Cox Porous

    Nov 14 - Dec 21, 2014

    The exhibition presents an unbounded installation of sculptures extruding from the walls, laid on the floor and suspended from the ceiling
  • Torrance Shipman

    219 36th Street, 4th floor  / +15628335338 / torranceshipmangallery.com
    By appointment only

    “SISRAHTAC”: G Amenoff, Sonya Derman, Amanda Friedman, Nora Griffin, Steph Gonzales-Turner, Jon Kessler, Jenni Knight, Reuben Lorch-Miller,

    Dec 16, 2014 - Jan 16, 2015

    Nicole Maloof, Robbie McDonald, Kaitlin McDonough, Sophy Naess, Sam Payne, B Ruais, Carolyn Salas, Maria Stabio, Kendra Sullivan, Katie Vida
  • U.S. Blues

    29 Ash Street, Suite 105  / +16037278882 / usblu.es
    Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Anne Libby, Anne Kunsemiller, Michael Assiff The Fishbone Diagram: Sturgeon's Law and the 10% Potable

    Dec 13, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

  • William Arnold

    94 Scholes, Apt. 3R  / +16463737467 / william-arnold.com
    Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Darja Bajagic, Vanessa Billy, Aleksander Hardashnakov, Kate Levant, Andy Time Remembered

    Nov 7, 2014 - Jan 14, 2015

    Group exhibition featuring new work by Darja Bajagić, Vanessa Billy, Aleksander Hardashnakov, Kate Levant, and Andy Schumacher.
  • Brooklyn Museums

  • Asia Art Archive in America

    43 Remsen Street, (Garden Floor)  / +17185222299 / aaa-a.org
    Mon - Thu 10:30am to 6:30pm

  • BAMart at Brooklyn Academy of Music

    30 Lafayette Avenue  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    9am to 11:30pm daily

  • Brooklyn Academy of Music – BAM Fisher

    321 Ashland Place  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Life, Death and Transformation in the Americas

    Jan 18, 2013 - Dec 31, 2014

    Masterpieces from the Arts of the Americas permanent collection that exemplify the concept of transformation.
  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue, 1st Floor  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Balam Bartolomé, Taysir Batniji, Maura Biava, Christine Coenon, Jacqueli New York Stories: Twenty Years of ISCP

    Nov 7, 2014 - Jan 30, 2015

    This exhibition includes work by 15 ISCP alumni that considers the global city of New York from the perspective of an artist-in-residence.
  • Brooklyn Art fairs

  • Comic Arts Brooklyn

    540 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17732789788 / comicartsbrooklyn.com

  • NEWD Art Show

    592 Johnson Avenue, The 1896  / +19144192435 / newdartshow.com

  • Brooklyn Special events

  • American Fine Craft Show Brooklyn

    200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn Museum  / +18453552400 / brooklyncraftshow.com

  • Residency Unlimited

    360 Court Street, Unit #4  / +19174782694 / residencyunlimited.org