artguide

New York / Downtown

artguide
  • Friday, July 11th 2014

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Stephen Dean Ethan Ryman Jan Tichy Light³

    Jun 12 - Jul 11, 2014

    While light has long been associated with the spiritual and metaphysical, Stephen Dean, Ethan Ryman and Jan Tichy emphasize its more phenome
  • Saturday, July 12th 2014

  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Syed Sadequain Sadequain: A Retrospective

    Jun 12 - Jul 12, 2014

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chris Tandy, Patrick Grzelewski You Belong in an Expanding World

    Jun 24 - Jul 12, 2014

    “You Belong in an Expand World” highlights the consequences of existence in a growing universe.
  • Foley Gallery

    97 Allen Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Yumiko Kayukawa Year of the Firehorse

    Jun 11 - Jul 12, 2014

    Fantastical paintings in a Manga style set in the natural world.
  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Chris Johanson, M. Kilgallen, Alicia McCarthy, Barry McGee, Ruby Neri ENERGY THAT IS ALL AROUND/Mission School

    Apr 15 - Jul 12, 2014

    Displays the work of 5 artists later dubbed the “Mission School” whose art celebrates lowbrow street aesthetics, graffiti, & folk art.
  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Jonathan Horowitz “402 Dots,” “Line” and the One Note Samba

    Jun 12 - Jul 12, 2014

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ming Fay Figures

    Jun 11 - Jul 12, 2014

    Ming Fay presents his lates figurative work based upon the various poses of Tai Chi Chuan.
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ken Buhler, Nene Humphrey, Dianne Kornberg, Stephen Powers, Jane South “this music crept by me upon the waters”

    Jun 11 - Jul 12, 2014

    artists collaborate with poets Cecily Parks, Tom Sleigh, Celia Bland, Campbell McGrath, Miles Champion with a focus on the print medium
  • Sunday, July 13th 2014

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Frank Melleno “The Fairoaks Baths”

    Jul 12 - 13, 2014 Reception: Fri Jul 11 6pm

    An exhibition of Polaroids taken during the spring and summer of 1978 at a San Francisco bathhouse.
  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Walter Robinson Figure Studies

    May 28 - Jul 13, 2014

    Known for his figurative work, Robinson has created a new series of paintings based on common fashion promotional photographs.
  • Station Independent Projects

    164 Suffolk Street  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Miles Ladin Sun Stroke

    Jun 19 - Jul 13, 2014

  • Tuesday, July 15th 2014

  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / ellierines.com
    1am to 12am daily

    Ashley Carter Tilt

    Jun 27 - Jul 15, 2014

    Carter's sculptures record and suspend moments of dislocation in materials, images, space and perception.
  • Thursday, July 17th 2014

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    An Evening of Burlesque and Performance: A Fundraiser for Jay's House

    Jul 17, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 17 6pm

    Inspired by the current exhibition, After Our Bodies Meet, Signified has curated a celebratory evening of performance and burlesque.
  • Friday, July 18th 2014

  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 5pm

    Drapetomanía: Grupo Antillano and the Art of Afro-Cuba

    Mar 7 - Jul 18, 2014

    Drapetomanía explores the “forgotten” Cuban visual arts and cultural movement of Grupo Antillano, which thrived between 1978 and 1983.
  • DCKT Contemporary

    21 Orchard Street  / +12127419955 / dcktcontemporary.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andrea Belag S, M, L: Recent Paintings

    Jun 6 - Jul 18, 2014

    DCKT Contemporary is pleased to present BELAG’s first solo exhibition in seven years as well as her solo exhibition debut with DCKT.
  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Vintage Violence

    May 25 - Jul 18, 2014

  • Saturday, July 19th 2014

  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Aliza Nisenbaum, Claudia Cortinez + Carlos Vela-Prado, Daniel Bejar, E Quality of Life

    Jun 19 - Jul 19, 2014

    Curated by Allison Galgiani In collaboration with the Rema Hort Mann Foundation
  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 8pm

    Markues Starschnitt

    Jun 14 - Jul 19, 2014

  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    568 Broadway, Suite 501  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Will Insley Foundations ONECITY

    May 29 - Jul 19, 2014

    Curated by James Cavello
  • Sunday, July 20th 2014

  • CANADA

    333 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Support Sufaces Support Sufaces

    Jun 7 - Jul 20, 2014

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Wendy White, Barry Stone, Pieter Schoolwerth, Erin O'Keefe, et al. Frame Shift

    Jun 12 - Jul 20, 2014

    Curated by useful pictures, the six artists in Frameshift collide with and attempt to negotiate the technical image as encoded by the camera
  • Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert

    33 Orchard Street  / +12128079494 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Keil Borrman The Choice We Face

    Jun 8 - Jul 20, 2014

  • Friday, July 25th 2014

  • Callicoon Fine Arts | 49 Delancey Street

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hervé Guibert

    May 29 - Jul 25, 2014

  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Barely There

    Jun 27 - Jul 25, 2014

    Group exhibition guest curated by the Vadis Turner.
  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alex Hay Work 2008 - 2014

    Jun 5 - Jul 25, 2014

  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Medardo Rosso Bambino ebreo

    Jun 5 - Jul 25, 2014

  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Labor Intensive

    Jun 21 - Jul 25, 2014

    Group show of gallery artists.
  • Salon Zürcher

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

    Regina Bogat - Works 1967 - 1977

    Jun 4 - Jul 25, 2014

    Regina Bogat's solo exhibition focuses on her paintings, paper works, sculptures, and objects from 1967 to 1977.
  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Regina Bogat Works : 1967-1977

    Jun 4 - Jul 25, 2014

    This is Regina Bogat's 2nd solo show in our NY space. We are proud to exhibit her mixed-media works of unique hard edge abstraction.
  • Saturday, July 26th 2014

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    LET'S GO LET GO, In Memoriam Hudson

    Jun 25 - Jul 26, 2014

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Hidden Passengers

    May 22 - Jul 26, 2014

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Daughter of Bad Girls

    Jun 13 - Jul 26, 2014

    Ellen Altfest Donna Chung Vaginal Davis Ann Hirsch Marina Kappos Alice Mackler Jessica Rath Ridykeulous Xaviera Simmons
  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sargent's Daughters

    Jun 25 - Jul 26, 2014

    An exhibition of women artists exploring the legacy of John Singer Sargent.
  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Kate Gilmore, Sinta Tantra and Liene Bosquê Gatekeeper

    Jun 25 - Jul 26, 2014

    Gatekeeper offers a variety of interpretation of how the spaces we inhabit enforce or challenge gender roles, discriminataion and economics.
  • Sunday, July 27th 2014

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    AIRspace 2014

    May 30 - Jul 27, 2014

    Tamar Ettun, Meredith James, Lee Maida, Park McArthur, Lee Vanderpool, Jess Wilcox, Wendy Vogel
  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor / davidlewisgallery.com

    Israel Lund

    Jun 10 - Jul 27, 2014

  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Lucie Fontaine Soft Shock

    Jun 26 - Jul 27, 2014

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Level Desert

    Jun 22 - Jul 27, 2014

    Ellie de Verdier Oto Gillen Kayla Guthrie Behrang Karimi Ben Morgan-Cleveland   curated by Dena Yago
  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com

    Emerging To Established Part 2 - A Group Show Emerging To Established Part 2 - A Group Show

    Jul 2 - 27, 2014

    New & emerging artists will have the opportunity to show in the gallery as well as display the new work by the galleries represented artists
  • Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Susanne M. Winterling Susanne M. Winterling – Empathetic Vision, Dinos, and the Tamer of Horse

    Jun 23 - Jul 27, 2014

  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ryan Garvey Lower East Side

    Jul 16 - 27, 2014 Reception: Wed Jul 16 6pm

    Lower East Side is an installation by New York artist Ryan Garvey, the first of an annual series of site-specific projects over summer.
  • P!

    334 Broome Street / p-exclamation.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Goldfish

    Jun 28 - Jul 27, 2014

    Alex Felton Felix Gonzalez Torres Sanela Jahić Enzo Mari / Josh Mattes Tania Perez Cordova Nancy Shaver Ryohei Usui
  • Wednesday, July 30th 2014

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Money Shot

    Jul 15 - 30, 2014 Reception: Wed Jul 16 8pm

    Con Artist presents “Money Shot”, a collection of work from our newest members.
  • Thursday, July 31st 2014

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Summer Selections

    Jul 1 - 31, 2014

    Richard Tsao, Soo Im Lee, Filipe Rocha da Silva, and Seokmin Ko
  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Emily Mae Smith

    Jun 8 - Jul 31, 2014

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand St.  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Nam June Paik; Esmeralda Kosmatopoulos The Legacy Of Nam June Paik In The Post-Digital Age

    Jul 9 - 31, 2014 Reception: Wed Jul 16 7pm

    In 1963, Nam June Paik introduced to the world an unprecedented way of realizing the potential of advanced technology as an art form.
  • Friday, August 1st 2014

  • Gavin Brown's enterprise

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gavin Brown + “Ash's Stash” (Oliver Payne & Nick Relph)

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    “Changing Table”

    Jul 1 - Aug 1, 2014

    Group exhibition organized by Jody Graf
  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Eric's Trip

    Jun 28 - Aug 1, 2014

  • LMAKprojects

    139 Eldridge Street  / +12122559707 / lmakprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sara Blokland, Jonathan Calm, Jeannette Ehlers, Nikita Gale, Erika Ranee Group Show

    Jul 1 - Aug 1, 2014

    Rooted Movements is a group exhibition of contemporary artists of color examining the complexities of racial identity in the 21st century.
  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show NO DRINK NO TALK JUST BEAUTIFUL

    Jun 28 - Aug 1, 2014

    Featuring: Kerstin Brätsch Sarah Charlesworth Michaela Eichwald DAS INSTITUT Jutta Koether Mary Simpson
  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition curated by Duro Olowu More Material

    Jun 26 - Aug 1, 2014

    London-based fashion designer Duro Olowu will present a new group show and separate pop-up boutique of fashion and art at Salon 94 Bowery.
  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Uri Aran, Andrea Büttner, Joan Jonas, Mary Simpson, Yorgos Sapountzis Glass Puzzle

    Jun 28 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ranjani Shettar Night skies and daydreams

    May 10 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brice Dellsperger Body Double: Vous n'en Croirez Pas Yeux

    Jun 8 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Body Double Vous n'en Croirez Pas Yeux

    Jun 8 - Aug 1, 2014

  • Saturday, August 2nd 2014

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Four Drawings of a Farmer

    Jun 26 - Aug 2, 2014

    curated by Maliea Croy
  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sara Magenheimer, Ryan Mrozowski, Sophy Naess The View from the Window

    Jun 26 - Aug 2, 2014

    curated by Lumi Tan
  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Pat de Groot 11 Paintings

    Jun 26 - Aug 2, 2014

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Color as Structure Summer Group Exhibition

    Jun 20 - Aug 2, 2014

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street, Ground Floor  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Nontsikelelo Mutiti Ruka (To braid/ to knit/ to weave)

    Jun 3 - Aug 2, 2014

    Nontsikelelo Mutiti will build a space for the study and practice of hair braiding.
  • Room East

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    ABNORMCORE

    Jul 3 - Aug 2, 2014

    Carl Andre, Darja Bajagić, Chris Domenick, Joe Graham-Felsen, David Lynch, Sebastian Lloyd Rees, Lisa Williamson
  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5:30pm

    Joe Brittain, Ethan Greenbaum, Kristen Jensen, Davide Zucco Personal Prehistories

    May 29 - Aug 2, 2014

    As an exhibition, “Personal Prehistories” was inspired by a group of artists summoning a sense of timelessness via archaic, archetypal forms
  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nick Goss, Zak Prekop, Patricia Treib Colony Room

    Jun 12 - Aug 2, 2014

    A group exhibition of painting, sculpture and works on paper by Nick Goss, Zak Prekop & Patricia Treib
  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, Suite 603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Barry Underwood Scenes

    May 29 - Aug 2, 2014

    Sous Les Etoiles Gallery is pleased to present Scenes, land installation artist and photographer Barry Underwood's first solo show in NYC.
  • Sunday, August 3rd 2014

  • 47 Canal

    47 Canal Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canalstreet.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    BFFA3AE

    Jun 27 - Aug 3, 2014

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brian Barr and Lauren Rice Data/Transfer/Object

    Jul 2 - Aug 3, 2014

    The artists focus on Detroit's collapsed economy as a breeding ground for new strategies of cultural production.
  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Douglas Florian, David Hayward Mamie Holst Richard Allen Morris Leslie W Eccentric Abstraction, 2014

    Jun 26 - Aug 3, 2014

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chitra Ganesh, Heather Cassils, and others After Our Bodies Meet: From Resistance to Potentiality

    Jun 5 - Aug 3, 2014

    Explores queer feminist artists’ responses to dominant notions about the body from the 1970s to the present day.
  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Joyride

    Jun 25 - Aug 3, 2014

  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Edge of Continuation

    Jun 29 - Aug 3, 2014

  • Shoot The Lobster | New York

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    “Pleh”

    Jul 13 - Aug 3, 2014 Reception: Sun Jul 13 6pm

    A collaborative exhibition by Gobby, Nicholas Buffon and Allegra Crowther
  • Y Gallery

    165 Orchard Street  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Bryan Zanisnik, Alejandro Almanza and Shay Arick WHAT GOES THERE?

    Jun 26 - Aug 3, 2014

    Curated by Carlos García Montero
  • Thursday, August 7th 2014

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhouse.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Shiverdecker

    Jul 10 - Aug 7, 2014

    “My work imagines what would happen if the entire military arsenal were simply pushed into the ocean.” -Adam Shiverdecker
  • Friday, August 8th 2014

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    CJ Collins Thursdays and Saturdays

    Jul 10 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    POLLY APFELBAUM A Handweaver's Pattern Book

    May 31 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gilbert & George Films and Video Sculptures, 1972-1981

    Jul 1 - Aug 8, 2014

  • Sunday, August 10th 2014

  • Munch Gallery

    245 Broome Street  / +12122281600 / munchgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Erik Foss, Hein Koh, Scooter LaForge, Amos Mac Summer Exhibition 2014

    Jul 16 - Aug 10, 2014 Reception: Wed Jul 16 7pm

    New work by four NY based artists. Alluring the viewer by smirched palettes, fat strokes, lustrous tactility and eyes on point.
  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Romeo & Juliet in Pictures: Group Show

    Jun 18 - Aug 10, 2014

  • Thursday, August 14th 2014

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway #201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    AMERICAN SCULPTURE

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2014

    Keith Sonnier, Rand Hardy, Josh Smith, Matt Kenny, Julia Benjamin, Dylan Bailey and Alexander May
  • Friday, August 15th 2014

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Recurrence CURATED BY Luisa Aguilar Solis and Georgia Horn

    Jul 17 - Aug 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 17 6pm

    Artists: Edgar Arceneaux, Lauren Fensterstock, Nick McPhail, Colter Jacobsen and Ariana Papademetropoulos
  • Nathalie Karg

    41 Great Jones Street  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ohad Meromi Worker! Smoker! Actor!

    Jul 10 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Speedboat

    Jun 27 - Aug 15, 2014

  • Saturday, August 16th 2014

  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1:30pm to 5pm

    Waneke Gartz, Frank Stürmer, Trevor Shimizu, Mieko Meguro, Satoru Eguchi We Are All Cat

    Jul 14 - Aug 16, 2014 Reception: Mon Jul 14 6pm

    Group show featuring artists: Waneke Gartz, Frank Stürmer, Trevor Shimizu, Mieko Meguro, Satoru Eguchi, Dan Graham, Daniel Brant
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Gwyn Joy, Sky Kim, Michael Maxwell, Joe Nanashe and Phoebe Rathmell Leaps into the Void: Shamanism, Meditation, Transcendence, Oblivion

    Jun 18 - Aug 16, 2014

    A group exhibition featuring mixed media work by an international roster of artists.
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Sequence 5

    Jul 2 - Aug 16, 2014

    Trisha Baga Jean-Luc Moulène Alisa Baremboym Aaron Flint Jamison Sam Lewitt Robert Breer Mario Garcia Torres Lucy Skaer Yuri Ancarani
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Sequence 5

    Jul 2 - Aug 16, 2014

    Trisha Baga Jean-Luc Moulène Alisa Baremboym, Aaron Flint Jamison Sam Lewitt Robert Breer Mario Garcia Torres Lucy Skaer Yuri Ancarani
  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Crystal Palace

    Jun 28 - Aug 16, 2014

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    The Jam 3.0

    Jul 8 - Aug 16, 2014

    Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects presents The Jam 3.0, a two part group exhibition and installation.
  • Sunday, August 17th 2014

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Living with Pop. A Reproduction of Capitalist Realism

    Jun 8 - Aug 17, 2014

    Manfred Kuttner, Konrad Lueg, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter With contributions by Christopher Williams
  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Living with Pop. A Reproduction of Capitalist Realism

    Jun 8 - Aug 17, 2014

    Manfred Kuttner, Konrad Lueg, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter With contributions by Christopher Williams
  • The Artist's Institute

    163 Eldridge Street  / +13473003882 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pierre Huyghe

    Feb 21 - Aug 17, 2014

    For six months, we will be thinking about the work of Pierre Huyghe.
  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Go With the Flow

    Jul 10 - Aug 17, 2014

    A group show of atomized paint
  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The St. Petersburg Paradox

    May 28 - Aug 17, 2014

  • Friday, August 22nd 2014

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street, (between Bowery & Chrystie)  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Some Thoughts About Marks

    Jun 27 - Aug 22, 2014

    heodora Allen, Patrick Berran, Daniel Heidkamp, Michael Hunter, Lui Shtini
  • Saturday, August 23rd 2014

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Bruce LaBruce Obscenity

    Jul 10 - Aug 23, 2014

  • Sunday, August 24th 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    The Intuitionists

    Jul 11 - Aug 24, 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Small.

    Jul 11 - Aug 24, 2014

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Raving Disco Dolly on A Rock 'n Roll Trolley

    Jun 26 - Aug 24, 2014

  • Friday, August 29th 2014

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Michael Dweck, Howard Schatz Underwater

    Jul 11 - Aug 29, 2014

  • Saturday, August 30th 2014

  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Sam Falls

    Jul 19 - Aug 30, 2014 Reception: Sat Jul 19 6pm

  • Launch F18

    373 Broadway  / +16033252006 / launchf18.com
    By appointment only

    Tim Donovan, David Goodman, Sean Lamoureux, Glen Scheffer and others Flags

    Jun 28 - Aug 30, 2014

    Produced by Sam Trioli, “Flags” is a group exhibition exploring the impressions of contemporary aesthetics.
  • Sunday, August 31st 2014

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / tincaart.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Doo-Jin Ahn, Jasmin Charles, Christian Dore, Barnaby Furnas, Peter Kappa Make It Big, Make It Red, Put A Crown On It

    Jul 1 - Aug 31, 2014

    CATINCA TABACARU gallery is pleased to present Make It Big, Make It Red, Put A Crown On It, featuring a diverse grouping of eight artists.
  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eugène Atget, Davide Balliano, Laeh Glenn, Peter Halley, Julije Knifer, the mysterious device was moving forward

    Jun 26 - Aug 31, 2014

  • Wednesday, September 3rd 2014

  • Fitzroy Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12123438670 / fitzroygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    On the Blue Shore of Silence

    Jun 26 - Sep 3, 2014

  • Sunday, September 7th 2014

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gallery Artists Summertime Salon 2014

    Jul 2 - Sep 7, 2014

    Annual show curated by the gallery owner to best exemplify the 56 exhibited artists' strengths and aesthetics.
  • Sunday, September 14th 2014

  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Martin Roemers Relics of the Cold War

    Jul 12 - Sep 14, 2014

  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Qiu Deshu, Wei Jia, and Zhang Hongtu Oil & Water: Reinterpreting Ink

    Apr 24 - Sep 14, 2014

    MOCa presents a contemporary Chinese ink art exhibition featuring three renowned artists Qiu Deshu, Wei Jia, and Zhang Hongtu.
  • Sunday, September 28th 2014

  • Governors Island

    Nolan Park, Building 4a / govisland.com

    At Governors Island: Capa in Color

    Jul 3 - Sep 28, 2014

    The ICP presents a selection of photographs by Robert Capa from the exhibition “Capa in Color” at Governor's Island.
  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Here and Elsewhere

    Jul 16 - Sep 28, 2014

    A major exhibition of contemporary art from and about the Arab world.
  • Thursday, December 31st 2015

  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015