artguide

New York

artguide
  • Friday, February 5th 2016

  • Booklyn Art Gallery

    37 Greenpoint Avenue, 4th Floor  / +17183839621 / booklyn.org
    Thu - Tue 12pm to 5pm

    Qiana Mestrich Hard to Place

    Feb 5 - Mar 15, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 5 7pm

    A book and collection of photographs, texts, and objects, Hard to Place examines the story of a mixed-race foster child in 1960s-70s London.
  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    F. Allié, J. Bottalico, M. Murray, R. Nestler, A. Shuke, J. Swavely The Weight We Hold

    Feb 4 - Mar 6, 2016

    The Weight We Hold,curated by Melissa Murray for Causey Contemporary investigates artists' needs to amass & reassemble experiences
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Peter Fischli David Weiss How to Work Better

    Feb 5 - Apr 20, 2016

    The most thorough investigation to date of the artist-duo's joint production.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Peter Fischli, David Weiss Film Screenings: The Least Resistance and The Right Way

    Feb 5 - Apr 20, 2016

    Fridays–Wednesdays, February 5–April 20, 11 am, 12:30 pm, 2 pm, 3:30 pm Free with museum admission.
  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fred Tomaselli Early Work or How I Became a Painter

    Feb 5 - Mar 19, 2016

  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Orlando Richards & K. Saito In Bold Colors / WORDROACH

    Feb 5 - Mar 27, 2016

    Solo exhibitions of works on paper by two New-York based international artists
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ana Mendieta Ana Mendieta: Experimental and Interactive Films

    Feb 5 - Mar 26, 2016

    Ana Mendieta: Experimental and Interactive Films is the first full-scale gallery exhibition dedicated to Mendieta’s filmworks in New York.
  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street, Bushwick  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Paul D'Agostino Scriptive Formalities

    Feb 5 - Mar 6, 2016

  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Frank Porcu Relics; In Pursuit of Mastery

    Feb 5 - 19, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 5 7pm

    Sculptor, painter, educator, writer, and lecturer Frank Porcu presents an array of drawings from past projects and lectures.
  • The Morgan Library & Museum

    225 Madison Avenue  / +12126850008 / themorgan.org
    Tue - Thu 10:30am to 5pm, Fri 10:30am to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Warhol by the Book

    Feb 5 - May 15, 2016

  • NARS Foundation

    201 46th Street, 4th Floor  / +17187682765 / narsfoundation.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Frid Branham, Rachel Chicaguala, Ellen Coleman Izzo, Yana Dimitrova, Jen Threaded Archetypes

    Feb 5 - Mar 14, 2016

    The NARS Foundation is delighted to present the inaugural South-West Brooklyn Exhibition, Threaded Archetypes, curated by Margaret Flanagan
  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Hiroshi Sugimoto Sea of Buddha

    Feb 5 - Mar 5, 2016

  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Curated by Amanda McDonald Crowley FOOD NOSTALGIA

    Feb 5 - Mar 13, 2016

    Food Nostalgia looks at food in contemporary America through a lens of fast food iconography and industrial food production.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Peter Evans Peter Evans Quintet plus Aaron Burnett and Ingrid Laubrock

    Feb 5, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 5 8pm

    Star saxophonists Aaron Burnett and Ingrid Laubrock join the Peter Evans Quintet for the third show of Peter Evans’ Roulette residency.
  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    New York Topographics: Bernd and Hilla Becher, Nicholas Nixon, Thomas Struth

    Feb 5 - Mar 26, 2016

    A selection of photographs taken in 1970s New York City by three leading postwar photographers.
  • SOHO20

    56 Bogart Street  / +17183663661 / soho20gallery.com
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Gongsan Kim Gongsan Kim: The Unseen Martyrs

    Feb 4 - 28, 2016

    SOHO20 is pleased to present The Unseen Martyrs, a solo exhibition of works by SOHO20 artist member Gongsan Kim.
  • SOHO20

    56 Bogart Street  / +17183663661 / soho20gallery.com
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Megan Snowe Megan Snowe: The Ambassadors.

    Feb 4 - 28, 2016

    SOHO20 is pleased to present The Ambassadors, a series of texts by Megan Snowe, each with the same title, conceived for the +/- ProjectSpace
  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Charles Yuen Crypto-Somatic Incantation

    Feb 5 - 28, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 5 7pm

    A solo exhibition of Charles Yuen's work.
  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / (212) 423-3200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Sat - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri 11am to 4pm

    Sights and Sounds: Highlights

    Feb 5 - Jun 30, 2016

    The exhibition features key work by 25 artists from around the world, presented as the final installment in the Sights and Sounds series.
  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Wed 10:30am to 6pm, Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm

    Laura Poitras Astro Noise

    Feb 5 - May 1, 2016

  • Saturday, February 6th 2016

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Black History Month celebration

    Feb 6, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 6 5pm

    Celebrate Black History Month at this FREE evening with artists who engage with the past to create a new narrative for the future.
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wang Fengge Unbounded

    Jan 7 - Feb 6, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 6 6pm

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition WITNESS

    Feb 4 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 6 4pm

    Adams, Brauntuch, Brill, Fasnacht, Hamilton, Helguera, Kearns, Lemieux, Muntadas, Petlin, Raad, Shea, and van der Heijden
  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Felix Bernstein, Christina du Garnier, and Natasha Stagg

    Feb 6, 2016

  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nona Faustine Nona Faustine in Conversation with Jorge Alberto Perez

    Feb 6, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 6 1pm

    Please join us on Saturday, February 6, at 1pm for an artist talk with Nona Faustine and Jorge Alberto Perez.
  • Sunday, February 7th 2016

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Kovachevich Delancey

    Jan 7 - Feb 7, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 7 6pm

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / www.fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Amanda Turner Pohan, Carl E. Hazlewood, Joan Snitzer, Hanne Tierney Desiring to be Data for Others: Panel Discussion

    Feb 7, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 7 4pm

    Panelists discuss how science and the arts can overlap, in the setting of Pohan's current exhibit at FiveMyles. Moderated by Hanne Tierney.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Peter Fischli, Hans Ulrich Obrist Peter Fischli in Conversation with Hans Ulrich Obrist

    Feb 7, 2016

    Sunday, February 7, 4:30 pm $15, $10 members, free for students with RSVP, and includes an exhibition viewing and reception.
  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Gordon and Jake Ewert

    Feb 7 - 11, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 7 5pm

    Galleries 2 and 3
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / www.louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nora Griffin Modern Love

    Feb 7 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 7 6pm

    A collection of new paintings focusing on New York
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / www.louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michele Bubacco and Monte Coleman Danse Macabre

    Feb 7 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 7 6pm

    A two-person show of paintings and ceramics
  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Paul Corio

    Feb 7 - Mar 13, 2016

  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    New-Self-Portrait-Paradox

    Feb 7 - Mar 13, 2016

    ew-Self-Portrait-Paradox is presented as a series of Sunday-afternoon screenings February 7 to March 13, every Sunday at 4pm
  • Momenta Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +17182188058 / momentaart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Zoe Beloff The Infernal Dream of Mutt and Jeff

    Jan 24 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 7 6pm

    Zoe Beloff’s, The Infernal Dream of Mutt and Jeff, is curated by Kaegan Sparks.
  • Monday, February 8th 2016

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dirty Looks: A One Man Show

    Feb 8, 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Shandoah Goldman, Sarah White-Ayón, Kristopher K.Q. Pourzal [DANCEROULETTE] New Movement Series Curated by Jennifer Lafferty

    Feb 8, 2016 Reception: Mon Feb 8 8pm

    [DANCEROULETTE], Roulette’s contemporary dance program, returns with the New Movement Series curated by Jennifer Lafferty.
  • Tuesday, February 9th 2016

  • AC Institute

    16 East 48th Street, Fourth Floor / acinstitute.org
    Tue - Fri 1pm to 5pm

    China Blue Mind Draw

    Feb 16, 2016 Reception: Tue Feb 9 6pm

    Mind Draw is a participatory brainwave driven work that creates real-time images by combining EEG technology with drawing and performance.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    George Lewis: The Kitchen Improvises, 1976-2016

    Feb 9, 2016

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Norman Lewis: A Selection of Paintings and Drawings

    Jan 23 - Mar 19, 2016 Reception: Tue Feb 9 6pm

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Claire Falkenstein: A Selection of Works from 1955-1975

    Jan 23 - Mar 19, 2016 Reception: Tue Feb 9 6pm

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Lisa Fagan, Christiana Axelson, Meg Weeks [DANCEROULETTE] New Movement Series Curated by Jennifer Lafferty

    Feb 9, 2016 Reception: Tue Feb 9 8pm

    [DANCEROULETTE], Roulette’s contemporary dance program, returns with the New Movement Series curated by Jennifer Lafferty.
  • Wednesday, February 10th 2016

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    John Baldessari, Vija Celmins, Luigi Ghirri, WIlliam Kentridge, Return to that Particular Moment

    Feb 10 - Apr 9, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 10 6pm

    This exhibit explores recurring interrogations and reflections on time, language and the structures of memory.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dawn of Midi

    Feb 10, 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Tatyana + Hadar, Abigail Levine, Stuart Shugg [DANCEROULETTE] New Movement Series Curated by Jennifer Lafferty

    Feb 10, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 10 8pm

    [DANCEROULETTE], Roulette’s contemporary dance program, returns with the New Movement Series curated by dancer Jennifer Lafferty.
  • Thursday, February 11th 2016

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Sonsini

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liat Yossifor

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christopher Payne Asylum

    Feb 11 - Mar 26, 2016

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Artists Discussion: “This Place”

    Feb 11, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 7pm

    The exhibition “This Place” kicks off with a discussion led by Jeff Rosenheim with Rosalind Fox Solomon, Thomas Struth and Frederic Brenner.
  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liam Gillick Phantom Structures

    Feb 11 - Mar 19, 2016

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fu Xiaotong Land of Serenity

    Feb 11 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dove Bradshaw Unintended Consequences

    Feb 12 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Don Perlis New York Now

    Feb 11 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Matthew Blackwell Southwest by Northeast

    Feb 11 - Mar 19, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

    Recent painting, sculpture, and drawing
  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    BIAN Jing, JIANG Huan, WU Shan, YANG Fang, Jo Ji YONG Synchronicity Matrix

    Feb 9 - 20, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6am

    Curated by Michelle Loh
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Michael Kagan Lights Out

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Lights Out, a solo exhibition of new paintings by Brooklyn-based artist Michael Kagan.
  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A (Intercom #1080)  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Scott Alario, Michael DeLucia, Rachel Higgins, Gerard Mullin + others Geometric Cabinet

    Jan 30 - Mar 6, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

    Geometric and tactile works by contemporary artists
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Steiger THRILLS

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marco Barrera Viewing Room

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aïda Ruilova Pink Palace

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shara Hughes Trips I've Never Been On

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Neil Raitt

    Feb 11 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd StreetThird Floor, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Suzanne Treister HFT The Gardener

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • The Performing Garage

    33 Wooster Street  / +12129669796 / theperforminggarage.org

    Radiohole TARZANA

    Feb 11 - 14, 2016

    A comic book comes alive onstage: legendary theater company Radiohole presents TARZANA at The Performing Garage! Feb 11-13@8pm; Feb 14@7pm
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Renee Archibald, Moriah Evans, Larissa Velez-Jackson [DANCEROULETTE] New Movement Series Curated by Jennifer Lafferty

    Feb 11, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 8pm

    [DANCEROULETTE], Roulette’s contemporary dance program, returns with the New Movement Series curated by dancer Jennifer Lafferty.
  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alejandro Campins Lapse

    Feb 12 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    James White ASPECT:RATIO

    Feb 12 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Friday, February 12th 2016

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Ann Hirsch A Formidable Daughter

    Feb 12 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 7pm

    American Medium is happy to present the LA-based Hirsch's second solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    This Place

    Feb 12 - Jun 5, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 11am

    “This Place” explores the complexity of Israel and the West Bank through the eyes of twelve internationally acclaimed photographers.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    CURATOR’S EYE TOURS

    Feb 12, 2016

    Fridays, 12 pm February 12: How to Work Better Nancy Spector, Deputy Director and David and Jennifer Stockman Chief Curator
  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Heidi Hahn Bent Idle

    Feb 12 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 6pm

    Hahn’s Bent Idle series identifies most closely within the traditional practice of figurative painting.
  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Charles Martin Storied People :Photography

    Feb 12 - Mar 12, 2016

  • The Parlour Bushwick

    791 Bushwick Avenue  / +17183603218 / theparlourbushwick.com
    Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Hill, Hilary Doyle, Kazumi Tanaka, Yoichiro Yoda Make it Real

    Feb 12 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 6pm

    The work in this exhibition blurs the definitions of Realist and Representational art.
  • Solivagant*

    53 Orchard Street  / +13472675703 / www.solivagantnyc.com

    Jason Gringler Screens

    Feb 5 - Mar 3, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 5pm

    Screens is an open reference to the history of painting and contemporary culture.
  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Megan Barron and Ron Barron Soundings & Adrift

    Feb 12 - Mar 6, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 6pm

    Soundings & Adrift explores the overlooked, the marginalized, and the magical.
  • Saturday, February 13th 2016

  • Black Ball Projects

    374 Bedford Ave, downstairs studio#2 / blackballprojects.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

    S.E. Nash They/ Them/ Their

    Feb 13 - Mar 9, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 6pm

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Nicholas Buffon

    Feb 13 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 6pm

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tamara Johnson No Your Boundaries

    Feb 13 - Mar 23, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 6pm

    CUE is honored to present No Your Boundaries, a solo exhibition of work by Tamara Johnson.
  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Prosjektrom Normanns Transcendental Tactility

    Feb 11 - 27, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 7pm

    Transcendental Tactility invites the audience to explore the subjective history within objects.
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Cottingham Biology and Cosmology: Below the Visible

    Feb 13 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 6pm

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom Burckhardt, Clare Grill, Sangram Majumdar REAL STATES

    Feb 10 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 6pm

  • Sunday, February 14th 2016

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Keith Connolly aka L.GRAY L. GRAY PRESENTS: A BLACKSTAR VALENTINE

    Feb 14, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 14 8pm

    Keith Connolly, aka L.GRAY opens his ISSUE Project Room residency with A BLACKSTAR VALENTINE.   55 Walker Street, NYC 10013
  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Low Organized by Michael DeLucia & Ethan Greenbaum

    Feb 14 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 14 5pm

    JOHN DIVOLA, PETER HALLEY, MICHAEL HENRY HAYDEN, SEAN KENNEDY, DAVID KENNEDY CUTLER, DWYER KILCOLLIN, SARAH LUDY, ANISSA MACK...
  • Tuesday, February 16th 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Dorit Chrysler // DJ Dog Dick Mixology Power Switch: The Nine Lives of Electronic Music

    Feb 16, 2016 Reception: Tue Feb 16 8pm

    Roulette co-founder David Weinstein curates the annual festival celebrating the rich history of electronics in contemporary performance.
  • Wednesday, February 17th 2016

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Eiko Otake Platform 2016: A Body in Places

    Feb 17 - Mar 23, 2016

    Danspace Project’s 10th Platform, a month-long multi-disciplinary program that will illuminate and expand Eiko’s eponymous solo project.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Val-Inc // Trumpet Trumpet Synthesizer Mixology Power Switch: The Nine Lives of Electronic Music

    Feb 17, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 17 8pm

    Roulette co-founder David Weinstein curates the annual festival celebrating the rich history of electronics in contemporary performance.
  • Thursday, February 18th 2016

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Fragmented Reality: An Exhibition in NYC

    Feb 12 - Mar 3, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    With gusto and energy, Agora Gallery’s exhibition Fragmented Reality boasts over one hundred artworks by twenty artists.
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Bowers Whose Feminism Is It Anyway?

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Frederic Brenner and Nicole Krauss “These Perspectives” with Frederic Brenner and Nicole Krauss

    Feb 18, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 7pm

    Nicole Krauss and Frederic Brenner join to discuss why he launched “This Place”, a monumental art project exploring Israel and the West Bank
  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paula Scher U.S.A.

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    Large-scale cartographic paintings focusing on the United States that subjectively twist and confound the visualization of data.
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Al Held Black and White Paintings

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016

  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Arbus, Burson, Dureau, Goldin, Muniz, Opie, Pierson, Robbins, Serrano Headshots: Contemporary Photographic Portraiture

    Feb 18 - Apr 2, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    Artworks by Diane Arbus, Nancy Burson, George Dureau, Nan Goldin, Vik Muniz, Catherine Opie, Jack Pierson, David Robbins, Andres Serrano
  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carrie Moyer Sirens

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jack Early

    Feb 18 - Apr 9, 2016

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Paul Fenniak New Paintings

    Feb 18 - Mar 19, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 5pm

    Forum Gallery presents an exhibition of new paintings by Paul Fenniak.
  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Taryn Simon Paperwork and the Will of the Capital

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Greenwold Mark Greenwold: The Rumble of Panic Underlying Everything

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yuriko Yamaguchi Interconnected in Art, Nature, Science and Technology

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Suzanne Laura Kammin I Am That

    Feb 18 - Mar 19, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    Kammin obscures traditional painting processes as she explores interconnectedness
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joanne Freeman Recent Paintings and Drawings

    Feb 18 - Mar 19, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    Freeman's body of work is a cross between geometry and gesture.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Liz Santoro and Pierre Godard For Claude Shannon

    Feb 18 - 20, 2016

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dean Byington, Laurel Nakadate and IC-98 Land/Sky: Temporal Concepts

    Feb 18 - Apr 9, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    New works by Dean Byington, Laurel Nakadate and IC-98
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Row David Row: A Retrospective

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matias Faldbakken Europe is Balding

    Feb 18 - Mar 19, 2016

  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm

    Devin Curry Working Rhythms

    Feb 18 - 20, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 7pm

    WORKING RHYTHMS is an interactive music installation in which visitors play and mix sound loops by manipulating different sculptural objects
  • Rosenberg & Co.

    19 East 66th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122023270 / www.rosenbergco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Still Life: Variations on a Theme

    Feb 18 - Apr 2, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    A group exhibition examining how artists have addressed the still life genre, spanning the nineteenth century to today.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Z'EV: CINEmotion // Lary 7 Mixology Power Switch: The Nine Lives of Electronic Music

    Feb 18, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 8pm

    Roulette co-founder David Weinstein curates the annual festival celebrating the rich history of electronics in contemporary performance.
  • Friday, February 19th 2016

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    “Please Make This Look Nice”

    Feb 19 - Mar 20, 2016

    To date, participants include: Stephen Doyle, John Gall, Carin Goldberg, Maira Kalman, Paul Sahre, and Zut Alors
  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Svend Bayer

    Feb 19 - Mar 18, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6pm

    Bayer makes pots of enormous generosity in form and feeling.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    David Linton: bicamRL AV // Thomas Dexter Mixology Power Switch: The Nine Lives of Electronic Music

    Feb 19, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 8pm

    Roulette co-founder David Weinstein curates the annual festival celebrating the rich history of electronics in contemporary performance.
  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street and 81 Grand Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Steve McClure THE THINKING MACHINE

    Feb 19 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6am

    DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS
  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Melvin Sokolsky The Paris Pictures

    Feb 19 - Apr 18, 2016

  • Tiger Strikes Asteroid New York

    1329 Willoughby Avenue #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Caroline Santa and Jen Schwarting Conversation Space

    Feb 19 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6pm

    Both artists use art movements of the 20th century to catapult themselves into a space for the contemplation of studio work and womanhood.
  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / www.tomorrowgallery.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Louisa Gagliardi La Belle Heure

    Feb 19 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6pm

  • Transmitter

    1329 Willoughby Avenue 2A  / +19178813576 / http://www.transmitter.nyc/
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Katie Bell, Elliott Green, Kevin Cooley and Phillip Andrew Lewis Faulted Valley Fog

    Feb 19 - Apr 20, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6pm

    Faulted Valley Fog features works by Katie Bell, Elliott Green, and Kevin Cooley and Phillip Andrew Lewis
  • Venus

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fétiche

    Feb 19 - Apr 16, 2016

  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Group Show TRAVERSE

    Feb 17 - Mar 24, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6pm

    TRAVERSE includes works by eleven artists new to the gallery and it features drawings, paintings, photography, sculpture and video.
  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Saul Becker An Unfamiliar Tide

    Feb 19 - Mar 19, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6pm

  • Saturday, February 20th 2016

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Martha Rosler, Nancy Buchanan, and Andrea Bowers Conversation: Martha Rosler, Nancy Buchanan, and Andrea Bowers

    Feb 20, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 20 2pm

    Join Agitprop! artists in a discussion on the intersections of art and activism in their practices.
  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / 212-966-5200 / www.redbullstudiosnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hayden Dunham, Nicolas Lobo BIO:DIP

    Feb 20 - Apr 17, 2016

    BIO:DIP, a two-part exhibition, curated by Neville Wakefield is composed of large-scale solo projects by Hayden Dunham and Nicolas Lobo.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Yuka C. Honda Mixology Power Switch: The Nine Lives of Electronic Music

    Feb 20, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 20 8pm

    Roulette co-founder David Weinstein curates the annual festival celebrating the rich history of electronics in contemporary performance.
  • Sunday, February 21st 2016

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Erica Baum The Following Information

    Feb 21 - Mar 27, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 21 6pm

  • Chinatown Soup

    16B Orchard Street / chinatownsoup.nyc
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Joyce Yu-Jean Lee, Dan Phiffer FIREWALL

    Feb 9 - Mar 8, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 21 6pm

  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jeremy Deprez

    Feb 21 - Mar 27, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 21 6pm

  • Hester

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / 5056032234 / www.hester.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lisa Holzer Be a funny mom

    Feb 21 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 21 6pm

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dorian Gaudin Jettison Parkway

    Feb 21 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 21 6pm

    Part sculptor, part amateur engineer, Dorian Gaudin hand-crafts machines as studies of resistance and release.
  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Fawn Krieger

    Feb 21 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 21 6pm

    New installation including sewn garments, sculpture, hanger paintings, and storefront displays.
  • Tuesday, February 23rd 2016

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Glenn Branca Ensemble The Third Ascension

    Feb 23 - 24, 2016

  • Wednesday, February 24th 2016

  • 57 STUX + Haller Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Esther Naor Aftermath

    Feb 24 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm

    In this unstable age, Naor distills our anxieties into a public confession of the worldʼs afflicted, lonely, redemptive common ground.
  • 57 STUX + Haller Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gerry Bergstein (Un)timely Entanglements

    Feb 24 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm

    Bergsteinʼs paintings exist in the space between making and unmaking; one is consistently unsure of the direction of his motions/emotions.
  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778960 / as-coa.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Silvia Gruner Hemispheres: A Labyrinth Sketchbook by Silvia Gruner

    Feb 25 - Jun 18, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 7pm

    Gruner’s work delves into the relationship between the body and identity, a dichotomy which often locates her work
  • Anya and Andrew Shiva Gallery

    John Jay College of Criminal Justice | CUNY, 860 11th Ave / shivagallery.org
    Mon - Fri 1pm to 5pm

    Speaking Volumes: Transforming Hate

    Feb 24 - Apr 8, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 5pm

  • Christian Duvernois Gallery

    648 Broadway, Suite 804  / +12122683628 / christianduvernois.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ivan Stojakovic & Paula Winokur WILDSCAPES

    Feb 24 - Apr 23, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sherrie Levine

    Feb 24 - Apr 2, 2016

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Erin Shirreff, Kathrin Sonnt Photo-Poetics Artist Talk: Elad Lassry, Erin Shirreff, Kathrin Sonntag

    Feb 24, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm

    The artists featured in Photo-Poetics discuss their work and participate in a group conversation addressing themes related to their practice
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Young Frankensteins

    Feb 24 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm

    “I live because this poor half-crazed genius, has given me life. He alone held an image of me as something beautiful”
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Emma Amos True Colors

    Feb 25 - Apr 9, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm

    A selection of paintings that questions and reframes images of blackness through themes of movement, fragmentation, and tension
  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Carl Boutard

    Feb 24 - Apr 10, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm

  • Thursday, February 25th 2016

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jose A. Vincench The Weight of Words

    Feb 26 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Patrick Shoemaker Fire on Fire

    Feb 25 - Apr 2, 2016

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eberhard Havekost Expulsion from Paradise Freeze

    Feb 25 - Apr 2, 2016

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anna Ostoya

    Feb 25 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laetitia Soulie Fractal architectures

    Feb 25 - Apr 9, 2016

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sarah Anne Johnson Field Trip

    Feb 25 - Apr 16, 2016

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Leon Mostovoy Leslie-Lohman Speakers Series: Leon Mostovoy

    Feb 25, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ellsworth Kelly Photographs

    Feb 26 - Apr 30, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ellsworth Kelly Photographs, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Luigi Ghirri The Impossible Landscape

    Feb 26 - Apr 30, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Luigi Ghirri: The Impossible Landscape, the next exhibition in his gallery at 526 West 22nd Street.
  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Sam Messenger 13 Cycles

    Feb 25 - Apr 9, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Emilie Clark Meditations on Hunting

    Feb 25 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

    As part of her long-term dialogue with nineteenth-century female scientists, Clark learned to use a gun, hunt, and to prepare and taxidermy.
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Thomas and Pavarini Design Marriage of Art in Design

    Feb 25 - Mar 24, 2016

    A Collaboration of a Designer's Vision and an Artist's Soul
  • Sandra Gering Inc

    14 East 63rd Street  / +16463367183 / sandrageringinc.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Dove Bradshaw Angles

    Feb 25 - Apr 2, 2016

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 20 East 79th Street

    20 East 79th Street  / +12127372060 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Nice Weather

    Feb 25 - Apr 16, 2016

    Curated by David Salle
  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nice Weather

    Feb 25 - Apr 16, 2016

    Curated by David Salle
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Dion Library for the Birds of New York and Other Marvels

    Feb 25 - Apr 16, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Namiyo Kubo “Water Series Vol.24”

    Feb 23 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

    Solo Show by Namiyo Kubo
  • Friday, February 26th 2016

  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    chameckilerner Eskasizer

    Feb 26 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 26 6pm

    The BOILER / PIEROGI is proud to present Eskasizer, a video installation by chameckilerner.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lauren Seiden Yesterday So Fast

    Feb 26 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 26 6pm

    Yesterday So Fast is Lauren Seiden’s second solo exhibition at Denny Gallery, following Querencia in 2014.
  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Richard Humann & Triny Prada

    Feb 25 - Mar 24, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 26 6pm

    Sculptures by Richard Humann and Triny Prada, made of wood and paper and Murano glass respectively
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    CURATOR’S EYE TOURS

    Feb 26, 2016

    Fridays, 12 pm February 26*: Photo-Poetics: An Anthology Jennifer Blessing, Senior Curator, Photography Free with museum admission.
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Leon Mostovoy Transfigure

    Feb 27 - 28, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 26 6pm

    A project of corporal self-expression, presented as an experimental, visual feast.
  • Saturday, February 27th 2016

  • Baxter St at the Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Inbal Abergil N O K - Next Of Kin

    Feb 27 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 27 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Karla Black

    Feb 27 - Mar 26, 2016

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Riedel

    Feb 27 - Mar 25, 2016

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Lena Henke

    Feb 27 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 27 7pm

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Catherine Murphy Working Drawings

    Feb 27 - Mar 27, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 27 6pm

  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street and 81 Grand Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    WILLIAM BUCHINA IN AND AROUND WATER

    Feb 27 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 27 6pm

    RECENT DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS
  • Sunday, February 28th 2016

  • Company

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Aidan Koch, Josh Mannis, Bobbi Woods

    Feb 28 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 28 6pm

    A group exhibition of new works by three emerging artists.
  • KANSAS Gallery

    210 Rivington Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Clay Ketter

    Feb 28 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 28 6pm

  • Lucien Terras.

    325 Broome Street  / +19175174929 / lucienterras.com
    Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Heather Rowe Third Girl

    Feb 28 - Apr 10, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 28 4pm

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Eileen Quinlan Mind Craft

    Feb 28 - Apr 17, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 28 6pm

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Eileen Quinlan Mind Craft

    Feb 28 - Apr 17, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 28 6pm

  • Tuesday, March 1st 2016

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Evan Calder Williams & Anne Low A FINE THREAD OF DEVIATION: EVAN CALDER WILLIAMS & ANNE LOW

    Mar 1, 2016 Reception: Tue Mar 1 8pm

    Evan Calder Williams’ final presentation as an ISSUE Project Room Artist-In-Residence. 55 Walker Street, NYC 10013
  • Wednesday, March 2nd 2016

  • The ADAA Art Show

    Park Avenue at 67th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +12124885550 / artdealers.org/artshow

    The Art Show 2016

    Mar 2 - 6, 2016

  • VOLTA | New York

    12th Avenue at 51st Street, Pier 90  / +12126456440 / ny.voltashow.com

    VOLTA NY

    Mar 2 - 6, 2016

    The invitational solo project fair for contemporary art. PIER 90, NEW YORK
  • Thursday, March 3rd 2016

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teodora Axente Cold Lining (Removing the Garb In Mystery)

    Mar 3 - 31, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 3 6pm

    Solo presentation of works by Teodora Axente
  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show 2016

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

    The Armory Show 2016 will consist of The Armory Show – Modern on Pier 92 and The Armory Show – Contemporary on Pier 94.
  • Art on Paper | New York

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    art on paper 2016

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / 646-416-6300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    IRFAN ÖNÜRMEN Pendulum

    Mar 3 - Apr 23, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 3 6pm

  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gregory Thielker Untitled

    Mar 3 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 3 7pm

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, SUITE 816, 8TH FLOOR  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aida Muluneh The World is Nine

    Mar 3 - Apr 16, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 3 6pm

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wendy Gittler Across The Years - a survey - paintings & works on paper 1960’s - 2015

    Mar 1 - 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 3 6pm

    A journey through time in search of the origins and evolution of one's vision.
  • Independent New York

    50 Varick Street, Spring Studios / independentnewyork.com

    Independent NEW YORK

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / www.jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Stephen Greene Stephen Greene: 1960s Abstractions

    Mar 3 - Apr 30, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 3 6pm

    Curated by Alison de Lima Greene
  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Art on Paper | Pier 36 | New York City

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 3 6pm

    Jill Newhouse gallery will exhibit a selection of master drawings from 1820s to the present.
  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonathan Callan

    Mar 3 - Apr 16, 2016

  • Moving Image

    The Waterfront Tunnel, 269 11th Avenue (Between 27th & 28th Streets)  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

    Moving Image New York

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

    Moving Image will take place at the Waterfront Tunnel located at 269 11th Avenue between 27th and 28th Streets with an entrance on
  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/new-york

    PULSE New York Contemporary Art Fair

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • SCOPE New York

    639 West 46th Street  / +12122681522 / scope-art.com

    SCOPE New York

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • Friday, March 4th 2016

  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ann Parker Los Ambulantes: The Itinerant Photographers of Guatemala

    Mar 4 - Apr 30, 2016

    Vintage Photographs from the 1970s
  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Javier Téllez To Have Done with the Judgment of God

    Mar 4 - Apr 16, 2016 Reception: Fri Mar 4 6pm

  • Saturday, March 5th 2016

  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    [SIGNAL]

    Mar 5 - Apr 17, 2016 Reception: Sat Mar 5 6pm

    Curated by Alexis Heller, [SIGNAL] presents artworks that challenge the gender binary and explore a continuum of self-definition.
  • Sunday, March 6th 2016

  • WhiteBox

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    JEAN PIERRE MULLER 7X7 : COLORBOX & A RED SHOW IN A

    Feb 29 - Mar 27, 2016 Reception: Sun Mar 6 6pm

    7x7 is an inter-disciplinary collaboration between Belgian artist Muller and seven musical luminaries.
  • Wednesday, March 9th 2016

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Claudia Angelmaier, Erica Baum, Moyra Davey Photo-Poetics Artist Talk: Claudia Angelmaier, Erica Baum, Moyra Davey

    Mar 9, 2016 Reception: Wed Mar 9 6pm

    The artists featured in Photo-Poetics discuss their work and participate in a group conversation addressing themes related to their practice
  • Thursday, March 10th 2016

  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hedda Sterne Machines 1947-1951

    Mar 10 - Apr 29, 2016

  • Friday, March 11th 2016

  • Asia Art Fair New York

    321 East 73rd Street, Bohemian National Hall  / +12129881733 / theasiaartfair.com

    The Asia Art Fair 2016

    Mar 11 - 15, 2016

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hee Sook Kim Paradise Between

    Mar 10 - Apr 10, 2016 Reception: Fri Mar 11 6pm

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    CURATOR’S EYE TOURS

    Mar 11, 2016

    Fridays, 12 pm March 11: Photo-Poetics: An Anthology Susan Thompson, Assistant Curator Free with museum admission.
  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kari Soinio Still A Hero

    Mar 11 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Fri Mar 11 6pm

    Soinio explores new photographic approached to auto-portraiture and the experimental landscape.
  • Saturday, March 12th 2016

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jake Berthot In Color

    Mar 12 - Apr 23, 2016 Reception: Sat Mar 12 4pm

  • Thursday, March 17th 2016

  • C L E A R I N G

    396 Johnson Avenue  / +17184560396 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Loic Raguénès

    Mar 17 - May 29, 2016

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Emily Eveleth; Martin Brief

    Mar 18 - Apr 16, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 17 6pm

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A (Intercom #1080)  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Scott Alario

    Mar 17 - May 1, 2016

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Ann Liv Young “I Don't Exist If You Don't”

    Mar 17, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 17 6pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keiichi Tanaami visible darkness, invisible darkness

    Mar 17 - Apr 23, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 17 6pm

  • Friday, March 18th 2016

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mira Schor Solo Exhibition

    Mar 18 - Apr 24, 2016 Reception: Fri Mar 18 6pm

  • The Met Breuer (Opening March 2016)

    945 Madison Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org/visit/the-met-breuer

    Unfinished: Thoughts Left Visible

    Mar 18 - Sep 4, 2016

    Curated by Andrea Bayer and Nicholas Cullinan
  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Nancy Baker, Steven Charles, Matthew Freiberghaus, Christopher Kaczmarek Rattle & Hummmmmm

    Mar 18 - Apr 17, 2016 Reception: Fri Mar 18 6pm

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / (212) 423-3200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Sat - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri 11am to 4pm

    Isaac Mizrahi: An Unruly History

    Mar 18 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Sunday, March 20th 2016

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / www.chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Willa Nasatir

    Mar 20 - Apr 24, 2016

  • Wednesday, March 23rd 2016

  • The Noguchi Museum

    32-37 Vernon Boulevard  / +17182047088 / noguchi.org
    Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Tom Sachs Tom Sachs: Tea Ceremony

    Mar 23 - Jul 24, 2016

    Interactive installation comprising a tea house sited in a garden, with all the elements essential to creating the universe of chanoyu
  • Thursday, March 24th 2016

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Bracha L. Ettinger

    Mar 24 - Apr 24, 2016

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Alyssa Monks New Paintings

    Mar 24 - May 7, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 24 5pm

    Forum Gallery presents our first exhibition of paintings by the New York artist, Alyssa Monks.
  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Salon du Dessin 2016

    Mar 25 - 30, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 24 6pm

    Jill Newhouse Gallery will feature a selection of 19C master drawings.
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rodney McMillian Views of Main Street

    Mar 24 - Jun 26, 2016

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sharon Core

    Mar 24 - May 7, 2016

  • Friday, March 25th 2016

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / http://www.projectspace-efanyc.org/
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    A Certain Urge (Towards Turmoil)

    Mar 25 - May 7, 2016 Reception: Fri Mar 25 6pm

    A Certain Urge (Towards Turmoil) is an exhibition that attempts to analyze the complexity of the current global moment.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    CURATOR’S EYE TOURS

    Mar 25, 2016

    Fridays 12 pm March 25: How to Work Better Nat Trotman, Curator, Performance and Media Free w/ museum admission
  • Wednesday, March 30th 2016

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street (between 6th and 7th Avenues), The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair New York

    Mar 30 - Apr 3, 2016

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nathlie Provosty

    Mar 30 - May 8, 2016 Reception: Wed Mar 30 6pm

  • Thursday, March 31st 2016

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pepper Spray Press Presents Borders; Imaginary Lines

    Mar 31 - Apr 28, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 31 6pm

  • Saturday, April 2nd 2016

  • Baxter St at the Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Marshall In Passing

    Apr 2 - 30, 2016 Reception: Sat Apr 2 6pm

  • MoCCA Fest

    128 East 63rd Street  / +12128382560 / societyillustrators.org

    MoCCA Fest

    Apr 2 - 3, 2016

    at Society of Illustrators
  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Maggie Lee

    Apr 2 - May 1, 2016 Reception: Sat Apr 2 7pm

  • Sunday, April 3rd 2016

  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Brad Troemel

    Apr 3 - May 8, 2016 Reception: Sun Apr 3 6pm

  • Monday, April 4th 2016

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Peter Fischli, David Weiss MIND’S EYE TOUR

    Apr 4, 2016

    Monday, 6:30 pm April 4: Peter Fischli David Weiss: How to Work Better Free with RSVP
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Huey Copeland SIXTH ANNUAL ROBERT ROSENBLUM LECTURE

    Apr 4, 2016

    Huey Copeland: Solar Ethics Monday, April 4, 6:30 pm Free with RSVP.
  • Friday, April 8th 2016

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    CURATOR’S EYE TOURS

    Apr 8, 2016

    Fridays, 12 pm April 8: Peter Fischli David Weiss: How to Work Better Anne Wheeler, Assistant Curator Free with museum admission.
  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Paul Sacaridiz

    Apr 8 - May 6, 2016 Reception: Fri Apr 8 6pm

    Collision of abstraction, urban planning and utopian systems; and the seemingly impossible task of understanding something in its entirety.
  • Sunday, April 10th 2016

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jessi Reaves

    Apr 10 - Jun 5, 2016

  • Company

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Yve Laris Cohen

    Apr 10 - May 15, 2016 Reception: Sun Apr 10 6pm

    Yve Laris Cohen will present a new body of work drawing on his experience as a dancer and choreographer.
  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Queens International 2016

    Apr 10 - Jul 31, 2016

    A tradition since 2001, the Queens International is a biannual exhibition of artists living and/or working in Queens
  • Thursday, April 14th 2016

  • The AIPAD Photography Show New York

    67th Street & Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12023671158 / aipad.com

    The AIPAD Photography Show 2016

    Apr 14 - 17, 2016

    Opening Night Preview on Wednesday, April 13.
  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lauren Fensterstock The Order of Things

    Apr 14 - May 21, 2016

  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm

    Jennifer Lyn Morone, Heather Dewey Hagborg, La Turbo Avedon, Annie Rose Beautiful Interfaces: the privacy paradox

    Apr 14 - May 14, 2016 Reception: Thu Apr 14 7pm

    BEAUTIFUL INTERFACES: THE PRIVACY PARADOX is a new media art exhibition curated by Helena Acosta & Miyö Van Stenis.
  • Friday, April 15th 2016

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Howard Gross Whispering

    Apr 14 - May 8, 2016 Reception: Fri Apr 15 6pm

  • Saturday, April 16th 2016

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    DRAWING THE GUGGENHEIM

    Apr 16, 2016

    Saturday, April 16, 10 am–1 pm $20 (includes materials), $15 members.
  • Thursday, April 21st 2016

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Susie MacMurray

    Apr 22 - May 27, 2016 Reception: Thu Apr 21 6pm

  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sergio Sister

    Apr 21 - May 28, 2016

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Steven Baldi Branded Light

    Apr 21 - May 28, 2016 Reception: Thu Apr 21 6pm

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Amy Cutler, in collaboration with Emily Wells and Adriana Papaleo Amy Cutler: Fossa

    Apr 21 - Jun 25, 2016

  • Tuesday, May 3rd 2016

  • Art In FLUX

    Harlem  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    9am to 9pm daily

    Featuring a handpicked group of contemporary artists FLUX Art Fair Public Art Projects

    May 3 - 31, 2016

    In collaboration with NYC Parks, NYC DOT and Marcus Garvey Park Alliance we present all Public Art Projects in and around Marcus Garvey Park
  • Art Miami New York

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +18003765850 / artmiaminewyork.com

    Art Miami New York 2016

    May 3 - 8, 2016

  • CONTEXT New York

    55th Street and Westside Highway, Pier 94  / +13055177977 / contextnyfair.com

    CONTEXT New York

    May 3 - 8, 2016

    CONTEXT New York will present 60 emerging & established galleries during one of the most important weeks for contemporary art in NYC.
  • Thursday, May 5th 2016

  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    20 Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637488 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York 2016

    May 5 - 8, 2016

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    manus x machina

    May 5 - Aug 14, 2016

    fashion in an age of technology May 5–August 14, 2016
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Moray Hillary PRE-NEW REFLECTIVE

    May 5 - Jun 2, 2016 Reception: Thu May 5 6pm

    curated by Alison Pierz
  • Friday, May 6th 2016

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / 646-416-6300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carole Feuerman

    May 6 - Jun 24, 2016 Reception: Fri May 6 6pm

  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Susan Paulsen New Work

    May 6 - Jun 30, 2016

  • Spring Masters New York

    643 Park Avenue  / +12123702501 / springmastersny.com

    Spring Masters New York

    May 6 - 9, 2016

    The third edition of international art + design fair Spring Masters New York returns to the Park Avenue Armory May 6 - 9, 2016.
  • Thursday, May 12th 2016

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Alan Magee New Paintings

    May 12 - Jul 1, 2016 Reception: Thu May 12 5pm

    Forum Gallery presents an exhibition of new paintings by Alan Magee.
  • Friday, May 13th 2016

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Christopher Hart Chambers Consumerist Dreams

    May 12 - Jun 5, 2016 Reception: Fri May 13 6pm

  • Friday, May 20th 2016

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    GHP Artists Exhibition

    May 20 - Jun 10, 2016 Reception: Fri May 20 6pm

    Honoring and celebrating the talented individuals who sign up for class, prolifically make work, and bring vitality to GHP.
  • Thursday, May 26th 2016

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gabi Trinkaus

    May 26 - Jun 23, 2016

  • Friday, May 27th 2016

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    László Moholy-Nagy Moholy-Nagy: Future Present

    May 27 - Sep 7, 2016

    The first comprehensive retrospective of the artist's work to appear in the United States in nearly fifty years
  • Thursday, June 2nd 2016

  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martí Cormand

    Jun 2 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Thursday, June 9th 2016

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Anna Sew Hoy

    Jun 9 - Jul 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Jun 9 6pm

  • Saturday, June 25th 2016

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Beth Lipman Distill

    Jun 25 - Aug 6, 2016

  • Thursday, July 14th 2016

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / 646-416-6300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Gentry

    Jul 7 - Aug 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 14 6pm

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sheila Pepe, Halsey Rodman, Margaret Lanzetta, Giselle Hicks Resident Artists & Fellows Exhibition

    Jul 14 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Thursday, September 8th 2016

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Schaechter The Life Ecstatic

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    A.L. Steiner

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm

  • Friday, September 9th 2016

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Lilli Miller

    Sep 9 - 30, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 9 6pm

    “I drew upon my intense interest in the reach and breath of a ‘line.’” - L. Miller
  • Thursday, September 15th 2016

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / 646-416-6300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Seckin Pirim

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm

  • Thursday, October 27th 2016

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Brandon Lattu

    Oct 27 - Dec 10, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 27 6pm

  • Friday, November 18th 2016

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Maggie Finlayson and Tom Jaszczak

    Nov 18 - Dec 16, 2016 Reception: Fri Nov 18 6pm

    The cumulative journey of a pot tells a story and the story brings the user into the moment of making and firing.
  • Saturday, November 19th 2016

  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / www.jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Christiane Löhr displuvio

    Nov 19, 2015 - Feb 26, 2016 Reception: Sat Nov 19 6pm

    Jason McCoy Gallery is pleased to announce its third solo exhibition of the German artist Christiane Löhr.
  • Friday, January 6th 2017

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Heesoo Lee

    Jan 6 - Feb 3, 2017 Reception: Fri Jan 6 6pm

    Wheel-thrown and hand built porcelain vessels covered in delicate and colorful images that draw inspiration from nature and landscapes.