artguide

New York / Downtown

artguide
  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    Fri - Sat 2pm to 5pm

    Jef Geys Some Paintings From Belgium

    Mar 26 - Jul 24, 2015

    A painting show by Belgian artist Jef Geys.
  • 47 Canal

    291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canalstreet.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Eirik Sćther INNESTEMME

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    Jenny's at 47 Canal
  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / www.55gansevoort.com
    1am to 12am daily, 1am to 12am daily

    Ariane Schick A Throw of Fifteen-Love

    Jun 18 - Jul 16, 2015

  • 80WSE Gallery

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 6pm

    James ‘Son Ford’ Thomas James Son Ford Thomas: The Devil and His Blues

    Jun 9 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    MEREDYTH SPARKS THE ISM THAT DARES SPEAK ITS NAME*

    Jun 10 - Aug 2, 2015

    An exploration of the trajectories of the modern woman from the early 20th century to current iterations in feminist art, music and politics
  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015

  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Paolo Pellizzari Sport

    Jun 24 - Aug 31, 2015

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Profiled: Surveillance of a Sharing Society

    Jun 4 - Jul 25, 2015

    organized by Mary Coyne
  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Summer Selections

    Jul 1 - 30, 2015

    Featuring a selection of works by gallery artists.
  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom of Finland The Pleasure of Play

    Jun 14 - Aug 23, 2015

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom of Finland The Pleasure of Play

    Jun 14 - Aug 23, 2015

  • The Artist's Institute

    163 Eldridge Street  / +16465129608 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Carolee Schneemann

    Feb 13 - Aug 2, 2015

  • Baxter St at the Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Joanna Lehan, curator Advanced Master Remix

    Jul 7 - 31, 2015

    Features work selected from the solo thesis exhibitions of the 2015 graduates of ICP-Bard's MFA in Advanced Photographic Studies.
  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Andrew Forge [1923-2002]

    Jun 4 - Aug 14, 2015

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Memory Burn

    Jul 10 - Aug 16, 2015 Reception: Fri Jul 10 6pm - 8pm

    Group exhibition featuring Daniel Canogar, exonemo, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Sara Ludy, Angela Washko, and Andrea Wolf. Curated by Chris Romero
  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sarah Ortmeyer KOKO II

    Jun 26 - Aug 9, 2015

    KOKO II is the second installment of the KOKO trilogy, a series of exhibitions Sarah Ortmeyer is showing in 2015 in Vienna, New York, and Pa
  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Ordering Nature

    Jun 12 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Brennan & Griffin | Downtown

    55 Delancey Street  / +13392252130 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Coal For Wine

    Jun 3 - Jul 26, 2015

    Curated By Nicholas Irzyk
  • Brian Morris Gallery | Downtown

    163 Chrystie Street  / +13472618228 / brianmorrisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brent Green, Charles Geiger, David Ambrose, Gerald Saladyga Worlds Without End

    Jun 12 - Jul 26, 2015

    Julie Heffernan, Kyle Staver, Lisa Sanditz, Robert Taplin, Ronnie Rysz, Ruth Marten, Sharon Horvath, Teresa Braun
  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Susan Cianciolo

    May 17 - Jul 12, 2015

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group Show The Daily Show

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Jenny Monick & Thomas Kovachevich

    Jun 24 - Jul 30, 2015

  • CANADA

    333 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sadie Laska I, Clouded

    Jun 10 - Jul 12, 2015

  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show In the Heat of the Night

    Jul 9 - Aug 8, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 7pm - 9pm

    Featuring Myla Dalbesio, Michael Dotson, Jeanette Hayes, Royal Jarmon, Jordan Kasey, Lulu M., Vanessa Prager, Zach Reini and Brian Willmon
  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Norman Mooney New Work

    Jun 11 - Jul 12, 2015

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Doreen Garner, Sophia Narrett, Kenya (Robinson) Pussy Don't Fail Me Now

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Zarouhie Abdalian, Luis Miguel Bendańa, Joshua Citarella, Mariah Dekkeng Figure 8

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Company

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Close to the skin

    Jun 26 - Aug 9, 2015

    Talia Chetrit, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Elizabeth Jaeger, Life After Life, Willa Nasatir   Curated by Lumi Tan
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    $20 Art Show

    Jul 8 - 18, 2015 Reception: Wed Jul 8 7pm - 11pm

    Inspired by the Bread and Puppet Theater's “Why Cheap Art Manifesto,” this show features original, affordable postcard-sized work.
  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Wed 7pm to 8pm

    Stefan Eins Recent Work

    Sep 9, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 30 6pm - 9pm

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tina Kohlmann Some Great Modern Mediums

    Jul 10 - Aug 9, 2015 Reception: Fri Jul 10 5pm - 7pm

    Featuring recent work by Tina Kohlmann
  • D & F Contemporary

    86 Delancey Street  / +6468822099 / dfcontemporary.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Friedemann Heckel and Philipp Rossle SOFTHITS

    Jun 23 - Jul 31, 2015

    Friedmann Heckel and Philipp Rossle present an exhibition of new works produced to be in communication with each other,
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exihibition Metamodern

    Jul 16 - Aug 29, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 16 6pm - 8pm

    Rachel Beach, James O. Clark, Austin Eddy, Justine Hill, Christopher Martino, Marcelyn McNeil, Brendan Smith, Russell Tyler, Amanda Valdez.
  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rosa Aiello

    Jul 9 - Aug 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 9pm

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington Street  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Great Debate About Art: Part 4 - Commodity Fetishism

    Jun 14 - Jul 17, 2015

  • Essex Flowers

    365 Grand Street / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michael Mahalchick Jessi Reaves Mariah Robertson Panic Pants

    Jun 28 - Aug 2, 2015

  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lutz Bacher Gaylen Gerber Felix Gonzalez-Torres Siera Hyte D'Ette Nogle EGG

    Jun 26 - Aug 28, 2015

    Lutz Bacher, Gaylen Gerber, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Siera Hyte, D'Ette Nogle, Puppies Puppies
  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jane Corrigan, Meredith James, Gloria Maximo, Dasha Shishkin

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Leon Borensztein American Portraits

    Jun 17 - Jul 26, 2015

    Foley Gallery is delighted to present American Portraits 1979-1989 by photographer Leon Borensztein.
  • The Foundation for Contemporary Arts | The Other Room

    820 Greenwich Street  / +12128077077 / foundationforcontemporaryarts.org

    Six Doors

    May 19 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    B-Reel IN THE GLOW OF A BREATHING SPHERE

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Cosmicomics

    Jul 9 - Aug 16, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 9pm

    Group Show curated by Vicki Sher
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Yale Painting and Printmaking MFA Graduates 2015

    Jul 1 - Aug 8, 2015

  • Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / geary.nyc
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Making Strategies

    Jun 13 - Jul 17, 2015

    Work by Leslie Baum, Joell Baxter, Nick Brown, Ben Dowell, Andy Hall, Alexander Herzog, Matt Rich, Jennifer Rochlin and Scott Wolniak
  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Tseng Kwong Chi Tseng Kwong Chi: Performing for the Camera

    Apr 21 - Jul 11, 2015

    First major museum retrospective of works by Tseng Kwong Chi, a prolific artist and key documentarian of Manhattan’s downtown scene.
  • Hester

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / 5056032234 / www.hester.nyc
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andrea Crespo polymorphoses

    Jul 12 - Aug 9, 2015 Reception: Sun Jul 12 6pm - 8pm

  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    #TBT

    Jun 4 - Aug 4, 2015

    Marina Adams | Siri Berg | Dennis Hollingsworth | Shirley Jaffe | Jill Levine | David Rhodes | Rebecca Smith | Joan Waltemath
  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Not a Painting

    Jun 9 - Jul 26, 2015

  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Soft Core

    Jun 19 - Jul 25, 2015

    Group exhibition
  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    ATSUSHI KAGA I am here with you

    Jul 2 - 31, 2015

  • James Fuentes

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Conor Backman Emiter

    Jul 8 - 24, 2015 Reception: Fri Jul 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Andrea Clark “No Truth, No Lies”

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    “I am interested in the sculptural capability of matter: material matter, light and sound matter, word matter, social matter.” -A. Clark
  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    E.1027

    Jul 9 - Aug 5, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    Group exhibition featuring work by Graham Collins, Denise Kupferschmidt, Sofia Leiby, Mike Pratt, Gary Stephan, and Lily Stockman
  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Robin Graubard

    Jul 1 - Aug 2, 2015

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Crossing the Lines:Drawings, Painting and Sculpture

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2015

    Mark Alsterlind, Norman Lewis, Elie Nadelman,, Sky Pape, Rebecca Welz, Nola Zirin
  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Rock Hound Swap Meet

    Jul 9 - Aug 13, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    Curated by Randy Wray
  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    TABLEAU TABLEAU

    Jun 30 - Aug 9, 2015

    The works in this group show encourage “new ways of perceiving the real” via the process of alimentation.
  • KANSAS Gallery

    59 Franklin Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    muscular

    Jun 27 - Jul 25, 2015

    Curated by John McAllister
  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Stanley Whitney

    Jun 15 - Jul 26, 2015

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gerard & Kelly, Scott Nedrelow, Nathlie Provosty, Alina Tenser Neon Eon

    May 29 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Michelle Lopez, Robert Moskowitz, Julia Rommel, David Scanavino This Room

    Jun 26 - Aug 1, 2015

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chris Dean “Speaking in Tongues”

    Jun 20 - Jul 12, 2015

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rachel Higgins Logistics

    Jun 3 - Jul 17, 2015

    New sculptures by the Brooklyn-based artist
  • Launch F18

    94 Allen Street  / +19173882464 / launchf18.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Inside the Episode

    Jun 20 - Jul 26, 2015

  • Laurel Gitlen

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122740761 / laurelgitlen.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Helen Johnson The Body is Through

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Patrick van Caekenbergh

    Jun 23 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stuart Arends, Heather Hutchison, Maria Walker In This Light

    Jun 10 - Jul 11, 2015

    Employing available light, constructions appear to float, defying their own substantial presence taking up residence in the sublime.
  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Fiona Connor On What Remains, Part One

    Jun 26 - Aug 21, 2015

  • LMAKprojects

    139 Eldridge Street  / +12122559707 / lmakprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Curated by Stephen Hepworth. Featuring Matthew Abbott, Carl Fudge, and J Original Show - Season One

    Jun 21 - Jul 24, 2015

    Original Show - Season One Curated by Stephen Hepworth. Featuring Matthew Abbott, Carl Fudge, and Joey Kotting. June 21 - July 24, 2015
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Hannah Cole Back to Earth

    Jul 1 - Aug 2, 2015

    solo exhibition of paintings by Hannah Cole featuring a new series of hand-cut works.
  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Suddenly, Last Summer

    Jun 17 - Aug 21, 2015

    Ana Cardoso, Holly Coulis, Elise Ferguson, Joe Fyfe, Ted Gahl, Paul Metrinko, Alan Prazniak, Caris Reid, and Patricia Treib
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / www.louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Colors

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    A group show dealing with the emotional impact of color or the absence of color.
  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    The Inaugural

    May 31 - Jul 10, 2015

    Borden Capalino, Michael DeLucia, Violet Dennison, Eli Ping, Mira Schor, Davina Semo, Despina Stokou
  • Maccarone | 630 Greenwich Street

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roger Brown Virtual Still Life

    Jun 25 - Aug 7, 2015

    an exhibition of late works by Roger Brown
  • Marc Straus

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gray Would Be the Color, If I Had A Heart

    Jun 21 - Jul 31, 2015

    Curated by Tim Hawkinson
  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Marlborough Lights

    Jun 28 - Aug 1, 2015

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Maureen McQuillan Process Color

    Jun 21 - Aug 15, 2015

  • Mesler/Feuer

    30 Orchard Street  / +12126086002 / meslerfeuer.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jack Featherly Fax Generation

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Aaron Flint Jamison

    Jul 8 - Sep 20, 2015

  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Zuzanna Czebatul Opus Sectile

    Jun 28 - Jul 31, 2015

    For her first US solo exhibition at Ludlow 38, Zuzanna Czebatul has developed a floor piece that deals with space, movement, and history.
  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +12128440074 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Leonard Contino Paintings

    Jun 14 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Mulherin | New York

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / mulherinnewyork.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    A Mulherin Summer Group Exhibition Mercury Rising

    Jul 2 - 19, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 9pm

    Feat: Kris Knight, Alex Bierk. Winnie Truong, Alexandra Kostakis, Leah James, Maria Louisa Calandra, Matt Kleberg, Keiran Brennan Hinton
  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Wayne Ngan, John Riepenhoff

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

    Wayne Ngan's ceramics and John Riepenhoff's new paintings.
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway, Suite 201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    GLORIA THURN UND TAXIS Men of God

    Jun 22 - Jul 23, 2015

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    ALEX CLARKE, ELLEN MACDONALD U include the, wall between and you

    Jul 2 - Aug 14, 2015

  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    OXHEART Presents: ROCK.PUNK.METAL

    Jul 10 - 26, 2015 Reception: Fri Jul 10 7pm - 9pm

    Steve Joester, Stephen Hall, Hayley McCulloch, Alison Silva, Juan Carlos Pinto, Sarah Valeri, and Mike Krenner.
  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    JJ PEET MAGiCSTANCE

    Jun 17 - Jul 31, 2015

    JJ PEET’s Stilifes series, each work presents an arrangement of ojects and images that often cite global and political incidents.
  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Josef Astor Displaced Persons

    May 31 - Jul 12, 2015

    Curated by Antony
  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Francis Al˙s, Massimo Bartolini, Jimmie Durham, and Fernanda Gomes Summer Reading

    Jun 4 - Jul 24, 2015

    Peter Freeman, Inc., New York is pleased to present “Summer Reading,” curated by sculptor Richard Wentworth.
  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    ADA KARCZMARCZYK

    Jun 6 - Jul 18, 2015

  • Public Art Fund | Brooklyn Bridge Park

    Pier 3 Uplands, Brooklyn Bridge Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Jeppe Hein Please Touch The Art

    May 17, 2015 - Apr 17, 2016

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Old Truths & New Lies

    Jun 7 - Jul 31, 2015

    Wilder Alison Ana Cardoso Lucas Knipscher Blaze Lamper Annabeth Marks Adele Röder Emi Winter Yoni Zonszein   curated by Mae Fatto
  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andra Ursuța

    Jun 7 - Jul 12, 2015

  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sumi Ink Club

    Jul 11 - Aug 1, 2015

    Sumi Ink Club uses group drawing as a means to open and fortify social interactions that bleed into everyday life.
  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street, Ground Floor  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Savannah Knoop & Katherine Hubbard Small Town Sex Shop

    Jul 2 - Aug 29, 2015

    Through clothing-making, sculpture, and installation, Hubbard and Knoop explore connotations of production in relation to the body.
  • Regina Rex

    221 Madison Street  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Elisabeth Kley, Conrad Ventur translucent threads of dawn

    Jun 14 - Jul 26, 2015

  • Richard Taittinger Gallery

    154 Ludlow Street  / +12126347154 / richardtaittinger.com
    Wed - Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri - Sun 10am to 7pm

    Guess Who's Coming to Dinner?

    Jul 16 - Aug 23, 2015 Reception: Wed Jul 15 6pm - 9pm

    A summer showcase of works by an exciting crop of contemporary artists from Africa, curated by Ugochukwu-Smooth C. Nzewi
  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Summer Salon 2015

    Jun 24 - Sep 6, 2015

    The Robin Rice Gallery is pleased to present the annual Summertime Salon.
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition, curated by Scott Campbell Human Ecology 101

    Jun 20 - Jul 24, 2015

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    THE CRACK-UP

    Jun 28 - Aug 8, 2015

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    TIGER TIGER

    Jul 7 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Torsos & Buckets Amy Bessone, Matthias Merkel Hess

    Jul 7 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cy Gavin Overture

    Jul 15 - Aug 20, 2015 Reception: Wed Jul 15 6pm - 8pm

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Elaine Buckholtz Spinning Lights for Color Fields

    Jun 3 - Jul 12, 2015

    curated by Noah Lang
  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Antonio Scaccabarozzi

    Sep 8 - Nov 13, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Curated by Christopher Eamon Grand Illusion(s)

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2015

    Will Boone Sunah Choi Cady Noland David Noonan Pepo Salazar Joelle Tuerlinckx
  • Site/109

    109 Norfolk Street, Ground Floor  / +12122608110 / site109.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hosen Nakamura The Japanese Spirit

    Jul 1 - 8, 2015

    Biken International presents Japan Move, a cultural exchange project between the United States of America and Japan.
  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, # 603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ernesto Bazan, Magdalena Solé Cuba, Then & Now

    Jun 25 - Aug 8, 2015

    “Cuba, Then & Now” pairs the work of Italian photographer Ernesto Bazan and social documentary photographer Magdalena Solé.
  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Bertozzi & Casoni Selected Works

    Jun 13 - Jul 24, 2015

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Bert Stern From the Archives of Bert Stern Part II: On Film

    Jun 26 - Aug 28, 2015

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marcel Mariën, Erkki Pirtola, Mika Taanila and Danila Tkachenko The Powers That Be

    Jul 17 - Aug 9, 2015 Reception: Fri Jul 17 6pm - 9pm

    “The Powers That Be” takes as its point of departure the knowledge of the body and the manifestations of physical energy.
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    Alison Hall East of Blue

    Jun 17 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects at PROJECTOR

    237 Eldridge Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    Todd Bienvenu and Clintel Steed

    Jun 17 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Storefront for Art and Architecture

    97 Kenmare Street  / +12124315795 / storefrontnews.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Facing East: Chinese Urbanism in Africa

    Jun 17 - Aug 1, 2015

  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Niele Toroni

    Jun 3 - Sep 6, 2015

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Anjum Singh Masquerade

    Jun 25 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Tanja Grunert Gallery

    33A Orchard Street  / +16469187761 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Stephen Zerbe BED SIZED WORKS

    Jun 7 - Jul 19, 2015

    Curated by Claire Masters
  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    BAD BOYS BAIL BONDS ADOPT A HIGHWAY

    Jun 28 - Jul 31, 2015

    curated by Amanda Ross-Ho
  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    BAD BOYS BAIL BONDS ADOPT A HIGHWAY

    Jun 28 - Jul 31, 2015

    curated by Amanda Ross-Ho
  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12129672260 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Grace Weaver Teenage Dream

    Jul 2 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Eric Veit, Dena Yago, Jutta Zimmermann Some Versions of Pastoral

    May 31 - Jul 17, 2015

  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    55 Hester Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Richard Dupont Sobriquets

    May 15 - Jul 10, 2015

    Sobriquets, an exhibition of recent sculptures and works on paper by Richard Dupont, will inaugurate our new space in the Lower East Side.
  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Josh Jefferson Head First

    Jun 24 - Aug 24, 2015

    Josh Jefferson first solo exhibit
  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    568 Broadway, Suite 501  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Roy Schatt James Dean and The Actors Studio 1950s and 1960s

    Apr 23 - Jul 25, 2015

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Project: ‘Jack & Kate’ - A Film by Dan Ochiva

    Jun 11 - Jul 25, 2015

  • Whitebox Art Center

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    The Last Party

    Jun 17 - Aug 23, 2015

    The Influence of New York's Club Culture: Mid 70's - Early 90
  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Farideh Sakhaeifar Sacrosanct

    May 27 - Jul 15, 2015 Reception: Wed Jul 15 6pm - 8pm

  • Y Gallery

    319 Grand street, 5th floor  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Manuela Viera-Gallo Jauja

    Jul 1 - 31, 2015

  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Huang Rui Language Color

    May 26 - Jul 20, 2015