artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • High Line Art

    820 Washington Street  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Adrián Villar Rojas The Evolution of God

    Sep 21, 2014 - Jul 1, 2015

    A site-specific sculptural work in the unique context of the High Line at the Rail Yards.
  • Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Preston Tarot

    May 7 - Jun 4, 2015 Reception: Thu May 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Tenth Avenue

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stefan Kürten Running to stand still

    Apr 18 - May 30, 2015

    An exhibition of new paintings and works on paper by Stefan Kürten will open at Alexander and Bonin on April 18th.
  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Beverly Buchanan And You May Find Yourself...

    May 2 - Jun 13, 2015

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Henry Rothman Henry Rothman: Collages

    Apr 30 - May 30, 2015

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nevet Yizhak WarCraft

    May 14 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Eleventh Avenue

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alma Thomas: Moving Heaven & Earth, Paintings & Works on Paper, 1958-78

    Mar 20 - May 16, 2015

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    June Leaf June Leaf, Recent Work

    Apr 23 - Jun 6, 2015

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Annette Lemieux Everybody wants to be a catchy tune.

    Mar 27 - May 16, 2015

    Lemieux references Man Ray and Duchamp, exploring themes of personal history in relation to these artists in this series of installations.
  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Vera Molnar Regarding the Infinite

    Apr 9 - May 30, 2015

    Drawings 1950-1987
  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ethel Gittlin Nature Reconstructed

    May 2 - 26, 2015 Reception: Thu May 7 6pm - 8pm

  • 13th Street

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    2015 Benefit Exhibition + Auction

    May 2 - 20, 2015

    The Benefit Auction features artwork donated by over 90 artists to help support White Columns, New York City's oldest non-profit art space.
  • 16th Street

  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    SoHyun Bae, Vasco Bendini, Sebastian Buerkner, Manor Grunewald Four Solo Exhibitions

    Mar 12 - Jun 6, 2015

  • 18th Street

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ida Applebroog The Ethics of Desire

    May 14 - Jul 31, 2015

  • 19th Street

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nicole Miller THE BORROWERS

    Mar 19 - May 16, 2015

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Off Pink

    May 9 - 16, 2015 Reception: Fri May 8 6pm - 8pm

    Parsons MFA FINE ART THESIS SHOW
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sarah Dwyer Sunk Under

    May 14 - Jun 27, 2015 Reception: Thu May 14 6pm - 8pm

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yan Shanchun Yan Shanchun: West Lake

    Feb 26 - May 9, 2015

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lisa Yuskavage

    Apr 23 - Jun 13, 2015

  • 20th Street

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hank Willis Thomas Unbranded: A Century of White Women, 1915-2015

    Apr 10 - May 23, 2015

    A new series of work by Hank Willis Thomas
  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Paul Anthony Smith Yellow Tail Never Kick Rocks.

    Apr 28 - May 23, 2015

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jutta Koether Jutta Koether

    May 7 - Jun 6, 2015

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dusty Boynton Recent Works

    Apr 9 - May 30, 2015

    Dusty Boynton continues journey of love for paining and drawing by featuring new works in this exhibition from April 9 to May 30, 2015.
  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jiro Osuga The Theatre of The World

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015

    Flowers Gallery is pleased to announce the first solo presentation by London, UK-based artist, Jiro Osuga at Flowers, New York.
  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ralph Humphrey Ralph Humphrey: Conveyance

    Apr 2 - May 16, 2015

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Rebecca Salter first light

    Apr 9 - May 23, 2015

  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Elena del Rivero Letters from Home

    Apr 16 - May 23, 2015

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    ANNE NEELY Water Stories

    Apr 23 - May 23, 2015

    Anne Neely’s first solo show with the gallery, which was first exhibited at the Museum of Science, Boston, in 2014.
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Deborah G Nehmad Wasted

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015

    Drawings that address the issue of gun violence in America
  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Pefura Nos Voyages Immobiles

    Apr 9 - May 16, 2015

    Franco-Cameroonian artist Pefura’s recent work continues to expand on the relationship between the body and the nature of spaces.
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tiffany Chung finding one’s shadow in ruins and rubble

    Apr 16 - May 30, 2015

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Shrigley

    Apr 16 - May 23, 2015

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / now.elizabethdee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Giorno SPACE FORGETS YOU

    Apr 2 - May 9, 2015

  • 21st Street

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bruce Conner Bruce Conner

    Apr 30 - Jun 26, 2015

    The exhibition will focus on Conner’s use of the figure throughout his career.
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rivane Neuenschwander Rivane Neuenschwander

    May 9 - Jun 20, 2015 Reception: Sat May 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Grosvenor

    Apr 25 - Jun 26, 2015

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Salle New Paintings

    Apr 30 - Jun 27, 2015

  • 22nd Street

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ellsworth Kelly

    May 13 - Jun 20, 2015 Reception: Tue May 12 6pm - 8pm

    An exhibition of new works by Ellsworth Kelly at Matthew Marks Gallery, 502 & 522 West 22nd Street and 523 West 24th Street.
  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Iva Gueorguieva

    Apr 23 - May 23, 2015

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cui Xiuwen Awakening of the Flesh

    May 7 - Jun 27, 2015 Reception: Thu May 7 6pm - 8pm

    Klein Sun Gallery is pleased to announce its second solo exhibition with Beijing-based artist Cui Xiuwen.
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    MATTHEW JENSEN Feels Like Real

    May 7 - Jun 20, 2015

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Erin Shirreff Arm's Length

    Apr 17 - May 22, 2015

  • Carolina Nitsch

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mike Kelley Pansy Metal / Clovered Hoof 1989

    Apr 20 - May 29, 2015

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charles Burchfield The Nature of Seeing

    May 1 - Jun 13, 2015

  • Frederieke Taylor Gallery

    145 West 29th Street, #1A  / 1 646 230 0992 / http://www.frederieketaylorgallery.com
    Tuesday - Saturday 11am - 6pm

    Franco Mondini-Ruiz New York and New Yorkers

    May 10 - Jun 10, 2015 Reception: Sun May 10 5pm - 10pm

    30-day salon of commissioned portraits painted live and on-the-spot. Featuring grand romantic paintings of New York City.
  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Arne Svenson The Workers

    Apr 9 - May 30, 2015

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rough Cut

    Jan 8 - Jul 7, 2015

    Alexi Worth, Amy Park, Bryan Osburn, Carrie Moyer, Elizabeth Hazan, Jennifer Sirey, Sangram Majumdar, Trevor Winkfield.
  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Timothy Horn Supernatural

    Apr 23 - May 23, 2015

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mary Corse

    Apr 23 - Jun 13, 2015

  • 23rd Street

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kacper Kowalski Above & Beyond: Photographs by Kacper Kowalski

    Apr 22 - May 30, 2015

  • Danziger Gallery

    521 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Inge Morath-Masquerades & Enoc Perez Cut Shapes

    May 7 - Jun 13, 2015

  • Hoerle-Guggenheim Gallery

    527 W 23rd Street  / +12123664490 / hoerle-guggenheim.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carl McCrow History Interrupted, The Art of Disarmament

    Apr 30 - May 28, 2015

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ROBERT BARIBEAU Connections

    Apr 16 - May 9, 2015

    On view, are two series of works that document the artist’s passion for nature through an Abstract Expressionist style.
  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marjolijn de Wit Pots Are Not People

    Apr 23 - May 23, 2015

    New ceramic-photographic collage, painting, sculpture, and installation by Amsterdam-based Marjolijn de Wit.
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carlos Estrada-Vega Suite Color

    May 7 - Jun 6, 2015 Reception: Thu May 7 6pm - 8pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alberto Biasi

    Mar 26 - May 9, 2015

  • 24th Street

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Airan Kang The Luminous Poem

    May 7 - Jun 13, 2015 Reception: Thu May 7 6pm - 8pm

    The book – its boundless possibilities and its cultural significance — is central to the work of Korean artist Airan Kang.
  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jeppe Hein All We Need Is Inside

    Apr 16 - May 30, 2015

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jessica Jackson Hutchins I Do Choose

    May 9 - Jun 6, 2015 Reception: Sat May 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cameron Jamie Cameron Jamie

    Apr 30 - May 30, 2015

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nina Beier

    Apr 16 - May 23, 2015

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Zelehoski New Order

    May 7 - Jun 20, 2015 Reception: Thu May 7 6pm - 8pm

    Mike Weiss Gallery is pleased to present New Order, the first solo exhibition by Michael Zelehoski with the gallery.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    HOPE GANGLOFF

    May 1 - Jun 6, 2015

    Following her recent museum exhibition at The Broad Art Museum, Hope Gangloff has her sixth solo show with the gallery.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ellsworth Kelly

    May 13 - Jun 20, 2015 Reception: Tue May 12 6pm - 8pm

    An exhibition of new works by Ellsworth Kelly at Matthew Marks Gallery, 502 & 522 West 22nd Street and 523 West 24th Street.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hank Willis Thomas Unbranded: A Century of White Women, 1915-2015

    Apr 10 - May 23, 2015

    A new series of work by Hank Willis Thomas
  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Motherwell Opens

    May 1 - Jun 20, 2015

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Syd Solomon SYD SOLOMON | SWINGSCAPE | PAINTINGS FROM THE 1970S

    Apr 23 - May 23, 2015

  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mi Ju Nest

    Apr 16 - May 16, 2015

  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christopher Wool

    May 2 - Jun 20, 2015

  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Anton Foodhist Temple

    Apr 2 - May 9, 2015

    A solo show featuring new work by Peter Anton
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith A. Smith The Fabric Works, 1964 – 1980

    Apr 23 - Jun 6, 2015

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Serra Richard Serra: Reversals

    Apr 2 - May 22, 2015 Reception: Sat May 16 9pm - 12pm

    Presenting the newest editions by Richard Serra, 'Reversals', a series of 10 hand-applied Paintstik editions on 2 sheets of handmade paper.
  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kim Dong Yoo Living Together

    Apr 30 - Jun 20, 2015

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show The MayFair Exhibition

    Apr 23 - May 23, 2015

    Chris Cosnowski, Michelle Doll, James Gortner, Mary Henderson, David Lyle, Cobi Moules, Angelo Musco, Aaron Nagel, Fahamu Pecou, James Rieck
  • 25th Street

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mira Burack from the bed to the mountain

    May 2 - Jun 5, 2015

    CUE presents an exhibition of work by Mira Burack.
  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th Street  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eureka

    May 2 - Jun 27, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Lucas Samaras Album 2

    May 2 - Jun 27, 2015

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Soonmin Choi My Father's House

    Apr 30 - May 20, 2015

    Able Fine Art NY Gallery is pleased to present the gallery’s debut exhibition with talented artist Soonmin Choi.
  • Paul Kolker collection

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Kolker The Droste Effect

    Apr 23 - Jul 3, 2015

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joan Mitchell, Willem de Kooning, Raoul Hague Figure Ground

    Apr 18 - Jun 6, 2015

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Exploring Mediums & The World @ Agora Gallery This April/May

    Apr 24 - May 14, 2015

  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Luke Smalley Retrospective

    Apr 2 - May 9, 2015

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Julie Langsam Tomorrow-land

    Apr 30 - May 30, 2015

    Artist Julie Langsam is best known for her paintings of iconic Modernist buildings designed by celebrated architects Le Corbusier, Gropius &
  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Irwin Cacophonous

    Apr 10 - May 9, 2015

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Knoerzer Orbis

    Apr 23 - May 23, 2015

    The gallery is thrilled to feature Knoerzer’s colorful work in the main gallery for the first time this spring.
  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Agustin Sirai Limit

    Apr 30 - Jun 25, 2015

    solo exhibition
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Group exhibition A Secret Affair: Selections from the Fuhrman Family Collection

    Feb 21 - May 16, 2015

    Louise Bourgeois, Maurizio Cattelan, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Hammons, Jim Hodges, Anish Kapoor, Kiki Smith, among others.
  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ari Marcopoulos L1032015

    Apr 4 - May 9, 2015

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bill Jensen

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Yuzo Ono Yuzo Ono

    May 7 - Jun 20, 2015

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Eric Zener New Paintings

    Apr 30 - May 23, 2015

  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Reza Aramesh Friday April 25, 2003 at 07:55

    Apr 23 - May 23, 2015

    Aramesh presents a continuation of his Actions series through sculptural pieces, large-­‐scale photographic collages and one neon work.
  • 26th Street

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nina Leen Lenslady

    Mar 26 - May 16, 2015

    Vintage photographs from Nina Leen, one of the first female photographers for LIFE Magazine.
  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lutz Bacher For the People of New York City

    Apr 3 - May 9, 2015

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chuck Arnoldi, Romare Bearden, Cecily Brown, Gregory Crane, and others. “True Monotypes” Curated by Janice Oresman

    Mar 26 - May 30, 2015

    “True Monotypes” will explore the world of monotypes; both emerging and established artists will be represented.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joan Semmel Across Five Decades

    Apr 2 - May 16, 2015

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Beth Lipman Alone and the Wilderness

    Apr 30 - Jun 13, 2015

    It is a Sisyphean effort to cajole perfection from our tumultuous and imperfect world.
  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kazuo and Fujiko Shiraga

    Apr 30 - Jun 20, 2015

    Fergus McCaffrey, New York, 514 West 26 Street, New York
  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wendell Castle Gathering Momentum

    Apr 1 - May 30, 2015

    Friedman Benda will present a powerful exhibition of new works by Wendell Castle in wood and bronze.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martín Guteirrez Can She Hear You

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015

    Featuring music videos, a site-specific installation and two new series of photographs that explore obscure concepts, spaces & relationships
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    FRED W. MCDARRAH THE ARTIST'S WORLD

    Apr 24 - Jun 6, 2015

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michal Bohdankiewicz Works

    Apr 30 - Jun 6, 2015

    Michal Bohdankiewicz's first solo presentation in the US
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jacqueline Hassink Kyoto

    Mar 26 - May 9, 2015

  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rina Banerjee Tropical Urban

    Apr 10 - Jun 6, 2015

    Jacob Lewis Gallery is pleased to present Tropical Urban, an exhibition of new sculptures and works on paper by Rina Banerjee.
  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Todd Pavlisko I Love You

    Apr 16 - May 23, 2015

    Robert Miller Gallery presents the solo exhibition titled “I Love You,” featuring new works by Todd Pavlisko.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    The Light in Cuban Eyes

    Mar 26 - May 23, 2015

    A group exhibition of contemporary Cuban photography, focusing on work made during and after Cuba's “Special Period.”
  • BravinLee Programs

    508-526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Henry Hidden: Two Iterations

    Apr 9 - May 16, 2015

    Bravinlee programs is pleased to present two new series of photographs by Judith Henry; “Me as Her” and “The Artist is Hiding,” 2013-2014.
  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Vera Boele-Keimer Making Ends Meet

    Apr 9 - May 8, 2015

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jonathan Chapline, April Childers, Nicole Dyer, Yuhi Hasegawa, Matthew H Show #25: DEAR YOU

    Apr 10 - May 16, 2015

    Dear You presents the work of fifteen artists whose paintings and sculptures approach the figure.
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hank Feeley Hat Trick

    May 26 - Jun 20, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm - 8pm

    The rabbit hopped on stage, reached into his top hat and pulled out Magritte's painting “The Explanation”...and ate it.
  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, #205  / +12122552671 / vogtgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ron Ewert, Greg Ito, Josh Reames Time Flies Like a Banana

    Apr 16 - May 9, 2015

    Three-person collaborative exhibition in the main gallery.
  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rose Wylie Girl and Spiders

    Apr 2 - May 9, 2015

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Santu Mofokeng Santu Mofokeng: A Metaphorical Biography

    Jan 29 - May 23, 2015

    “Santu Mofokeng: A Metaphorical Biography” presents three decades of photo-essays by one of South Africa's most acclaimed artists.
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Etel Adnan Etel Adnan

    Apr 2 - May 8, 2015

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Francine Funke Through the Grass Darkly

    Mar 26 - Jun 6, 2015

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Jane Benson, Kuehne/Klein, Robert Kushner, Judy Pfaff

    Apr 23 - May 23, 2015

  • Sgorbati Projects

    525-531 West 26 Street, Fourth Floor  / +12127270609 / sgorbatiprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Livia Corona Benjamin Manhattan Transfer

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015

  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    YINKA SHONIBARE, MBE Rage of the Ballet Gods & special project The British Library

    Apr 30 - Jun 20, 2015

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brent Wadden

    Apr 23 - May 30, 2015

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Abigail DeVille, Christian Holstad, Jane & Louise Wilson, among others From the Ruins... Curated by Jane Ursula Harris

    May 8 - Sep 19, 2015 Reception: Fri May 8 6pm - 9pm

    From the Ruins… gathers artists who mine the current limbo, post-apocalyptic state through a distinctly provisional aesthetic.
  • 27th Street

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brancusi: Pioneer of American Minimalism

    May 7 - Jun 11, 2015

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Viola Frey A Personal Iconography

    May 7 - Jun 27, 2015 Reception: Sat May 16 10am - 12pm

    The fourth posthumous exhibition of the artist’s work, including paintings, a monumental figure sculpture, porcelains created at Sèvres
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Takeshi Moro Sunset Over North Korea: Yeonpyeong Island

    May 14 - 27, 2015 Reception: Thu May 14 6pm - 8pm

    Presented as a comical karaoke video, Moro attempts to convey the geopolitical struggle between North and South Korea.
  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    James Mollison Playground

    Apr 16 - Jun 11, 2015

    Join Aperture Foundation for the opening reception and a talk with the artist, in conjunction with the release of the book of the same name.
  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Chalda Maloff Rational Exuberance: Recent Digital Paintings

    Apr 28 - May 23, 2015

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Susan English New Work

    Apr 30 - Jun 6, 2015

    New York, NY (CHELSEA), - Littlejohn Contemporary is pleased to present “New Work”, an exhibition of paintings by Susan English.
  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 204  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    EMI ANRAKUJI 1800 Millimètre

    Apr 23 - May 30, 2015

  • Rare Gallery

    547 W 27 Street, No. 514  / +16463396050 / rare-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dionisios fragias Rush to Fill

    Apr 23 - May 21, 2015

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sebastião Salgado Sebastião Salgado

    Apr 2 - May 16, 2015

    One of the world’s most respected photographers presents iconic black-and-white images spanning 30 years of his career.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jesse Greenberg

    Apr 30 - May 30, 2015

  • Wallspace

    619 West 27th Street  / +12125949478 / wallspacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nancy Lupo Not S.A.D.

    Apr 3 - May 9, 2015

    Nancy Lupo's first solo exhibition at Wallspace.
  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Travess Smalley

    Apr 23 - May 30, 2015

  • 28th Street

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Anders Bergstrom, Martha Lewis, Matt Magee, & Rachel Ostrow FOLD: Curated by Jeff Bergman & Rachel Gladfelter

    Apr 24 - May 27, 2015

    The exhibition highlights the work of four artists who fold, bend and manipulate their materials to express voluminous concepts.
  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alois Kronschlaeger Polychromatic Structures

    Apr 9 - May 16, 2015

    Cristin Tierney Gallery presents Polychromatic Structures, a site-responsive installation of Alois Kronschlaeger's new sculptures.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Erin M. Riley Darkness Lies Ahead

    May 7 - Jun 6, 2015 Reception: Thu May 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ann Lewis (gilf!) SHATTERING

    May 7 - 30, 2015 Reception: Thu May 7 6pm - 9pm

    Joseph Gross Gallery is pleased to present SHATTERING, a solo exhibition of new works by Ann Lewis, also known as artist and activist gilf!.
  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Carla Hernandez To The Beat of Her Own Drum

    Apr 28 - May 23, 2015

    Opening Reception: Saturday, May 2, 3-6 pm   Closing Reception: Thursday, May 21, 6-8 pm
  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bernice Faegenburg Nature's Essence

    Apr 28 - May 16, 2015 Reception: Thu May 7 6pm - 8pm

  • 29th Street

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Neil Gall Cut-Outs, Offcuts and Holes

    Apr 30 - Jun 6, 2015