artguide

New York / Downtown

artguide
  • Sunday, May 3rd 2015

  • 247365 | 57 Stanton Street

    57 Stanton Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Please Excuse Our Appearance

    Apr 7 - May 3, 2015

  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / www.55gansevoort.com
    1am to 12am daily, 1am to 12am daily

    Oren Pinhassi

    Apr 7 - May 3, 2015

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jonathan Monaghan Escape Pod

    Mar 22 - May 3, 2015

    Jonathan Monaghan’s first solo exhibition in New York
  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Vessels

    Mar 25 - May 3, 2015

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Elizabeth Orr Loss Lead

    Apr 4 - May 3, 2015

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Dancing Foxes Benefit

    Apr 22 - May 3, 2015

    A group of artists come together to make a selling exhbition to benefit Dancing Foxes press
  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Caleb Considine

    Mar 29 - May 3, 2015

  • Children's Museum of the Arts

    103 Charlton Street  / +12122740986 / cmany.org
    Mon 12pm to 5pm, Wed 12pm to 5pm, Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

    Aziz +Cucher, Omar Chacon, Christian Faur, Bradley Hart, & more Pixelated: Sum of Its Pieces

    Jan 22 - May 3, 2015

    This exhibition brings together emerging and mid-career artists whose work explores different means of perception.
  • Essex Flowers

    365 Grand Street / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Collagist/ish

    Apr 4 - May 3, 2015

    With work by Eric Amling, Rebecca Gilbert, Josh Jefferson, Joel Morrison, David Schoerner
  • EXILE | New York

    128 Rivington St  / +19175192266 / thisisexile.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Kazuko Miyamoto and Florin Maxa Kazuko Miyamoto <> Florin Maxa: A dialogue

    Apr 2 - May 3, 2015

  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cheryl Bentley, Mark Starling Cheryl Bentley | Mark Starling

    Mar 15 - May 3, 2015

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Group Show “Irreverent: A Celebration of Censorship”

    Feb 13 - May 3, 2015

    Inspired by the creative and activist responses to the censorship of Robert Mapplethorpe’s art in the 1980s and 1990s and other instances.
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Zachari Logan “Eunuch Tapestry 5”

    Feb 26 - May 3, 2015

    Through large-scale drawing, ceramics and installation practices, artist Zachari Logan evolves a visual language that explores intersections
  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Trudy Benson Shapes of Things

    Apr 4 - May 3, 2015

  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Raina Hamner, Joe Roberts, Reza Shafahi, Joanna Skumanich Heartbeats, Hard-ons, and Freak Outs

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2015

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mel Bernstine

    Mar 27 - May 3, 2015

  • Mesler/Feuer

    30 Orchard Street  / +12126086002 / meslerfeuer.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Phil Wagner It's Been Too Long

    Apr 9 - May 3, 2015

    UNTITLED is culminated to announce “It's Been Too Long”, Phil Wagner's third solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Pieter Schoolwerth Your Vacuum Blows, which Sucks

    Mar 22 - May 3, 2015

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Pieter Schoolwerth Your Vacuum Blows, which Sucks

    Mar 22 - May 3, 2015

  • Mulherin | New York

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / katharinemulherin.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Mike Bayne Deadpan

    Apr 10 - May 3, 2015

    Exhibition of new paintings by Canadian artist, Mike Bayne.
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway, Suite 201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    Matt Kenny See Forever

    Mar 17 - May 3, 2015

  • ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Kazuko Miyamoto, Florin Maxa Kazuko Miyamoto <> Florin Maxa : A Dialog (New York)

    Apr 2 - May 3, 2015

    Works by Romanian-born artist Florin Maxa set in dialogue with works by Japanese-born, New York-based, Kazuko Miyamoto.
  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Martineau Just Step S'Ways

    Mar 29 - May 3, 2015

  • Richard Taittinger Gallery

    154 Ludlow Street  / +12126347154 / richardtaittinger.com
    Wed - Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri - Sun 10am to 7pm

    Recycle Group Heaven Carrier

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2015

    Richard Taittinger Gallery is pleased to present “Heaven Carrier,” an exhibition of new work by Russian artist collective, Recycle Group.
  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Igor Eskinja Poems of Accumulation and Growth

    Mar 15 - May 3, 2015

    Igor Eskinja “performs” objects and situations, catching the moment of their transition from two-dimensional to formal 3D appearance.
  • Shoot The Lobster | New York

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Wallace Berman, Jeff Davis, Matthew Langan Peck and Sophie Stone

    Apr 1 - May 3, 2015

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    MARIANA CASTILLO DEBALL, JUMANA MANNA, HANS SCHABUS, GABRIEL SIERRA CARTOGRAPHY OF EMPTY SPACES

    Apr 1 - May 3, 2015

  • Tuesday, May 5th 2015

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    40th Anniversary Gala honoring Eiko Otake & Wendy Whelan

    May 5, 2015 Reception: Tue May 5 6pm

    With: Kyle Abraham, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Kaitlyn Gilliland, Koma Otake, Margaret Leng Tan, Adam Schlesinger & Linda Saffire
  • Thursday, May 7th 2015

  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Athanasios Argianas Swimmer's Arms Are Oars

    Apr 4 - May 7, 2015

    This is the gallery’s second solo exhibition with the artist, presenting a new series of his known Song Machine sculptures.
  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Cordy Ryman Chimera 45

    Mar 12 - May 7, 2015

  • Friday, May 8th 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jeremy Hatch

    Apr 10 - May 8, 2015

    “My recent installations employ the cultural associations of porcelain to invoke a range of conflicting responses.” -J. Hatch
  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Dike Blair Gouaches 1984-2015

    Apr 10 - May 8, 2015

  • Saturday, May 9th 2015

  • 205 Hudson Street Gallery, Hunter College

    205 Hudson Street  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries/
    Tue 1pm to 6pm

    Hunter MFA Thesis Exhibition Spring 2015 / Part 1

    Apr 24 - May 9, 2015

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Zoe Pettijohn Schade CROWDS

    Mar 26 - May 9, 2015

    Kai Matsumiya will present its first pure painting show featuring Zoe Pettijohn Schade.
  • KANSAS Gallery

    59 Franklin Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David J. Merritt Flesh of My Flesh

    Apr 3 - May 9, 2015

  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Johnston Foster, Dionisios Fragias, and Eamon O’Kane Nobles & Savages

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015

    La MaMa Galleria & RARE Gallery are pleased to present N​obles & Savages, ​a group exhibition featuring works by three RARE artists.
  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Anton Alvarez WRAPSODY

    Apr 1 - May 9, 2015

  • Sunday, May 10th 2015

  • The Artist's Institute

    163 Eldridge Street  / +16465129608 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Carolee Schneemann

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015

    The Artist's Institute dedicates its ninth season to Carolee Schneemann with a series of exhibitions and events over six months.
  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / tincaart.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Joe Brittain Intersourse

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015

    Intercourse, an exhibition of new works by Joe Brittain and the artist’s first solo show with the galley
  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marc Brotherton Integer overflow

    Apr 9 - May 10, 2015

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Caitlin Macbride Ramping At The bit

    Apr 12 - May 10, 2015

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gereon Krebber Limbic Turn

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2015

  • Company

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Heike-Karin Foell, Marie Karlberg, Eric Mack “Strangers”

    Apr 10 - May 10, 2015

    “Strangers” features new work by Heike-Karin Foell, Marie Karlberg, and Eric Mack.
  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Matt Bilfield x hanksy (downstairs) Its in the Eyes x Best of the Worst (part duex)

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2015

    Krause Gallery presents: Matt Bilfield's new series "It's In The Eyes”. Bilfield wanted to expand the way his work engages the viewer.
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jeremy Couillard Out of Body Experience Clinic

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015

    A virtual reality, out of body experience. To schedule an appointment please visit www.outofbodyexperience.clinic
  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group Show de·con·struct

    Apr 17 - May 10, 2015

    de·con·struct /ˌdēkəәnˈstrəәkt/ verb: to take apart or examine
  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    ASGER DYBVAD LARSEN DISTORTED DATA

    Apr 15 - May 10, 2015

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gavin Kenyon

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    ALISON VEIT SAY IT WITH A BLACK ROSE.

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Katherine Daniels Material Abstractions

    Apr 16 - May 10, 2015

    Katherine Daniels explores archetypal ideals of paradise in sculpture and installation that uses repurposed items and craft techniques.
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    June Leaf Drawings

    Apr 1 - May 10, 2015

  • Tuesday, May 12th 2015

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Philemona Williamson Black & Colored

    Apr 10 - May 12, 2015

    Recent Paintings
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Carmine Santaniello and Marc Pelletier Collage Etcetera

    May 8 - 12, 2015 Reception: Thu May 7 6pm

    Exhibition of collage work by Carmine Santaniello and Marc Pelletier.   Prince St. Project Space 127-B Prince Street, NYC 10012
  • Waterhouse & Dodd Contemporary

    958 Madison Avenue, 3F  / +12127179100 / waterhousedodd.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Jean-François Rauzier Jean-François Rauzier's Hyperphotos

    Apr 22 - May 12, 2015

    From April 22 through May 12, 2015, Waterhouse & Dodd will host an exhibition of 13 works by Jean-François Rauzier.
  • Y Gallery

    165 Orchard Street  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Irvin Morazan XOLO YAWNING

    Apr 15 - May 12, 2015

    Irvin Morazan XOLO YAWNING April 15th – May 12th, 2015. Opening Reception: FRIDAY April 17th from 6pm to 9pm.
  • Friday, May 15th 2015

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show But is it Art?

    May 5 - 15, 2015 Reception: Wed May 6 7pm

    An emphasis on mixed-media work that employs non-traditional materials and methods.
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 3

    Apr 10 - May 15, 2015

    The works of Becky Brown, Ernesto Caivano, Annette Cords, Steffani Jemison, Nyeema Morgan, Zach Rockhill, and Jina Valentine.
  • Saturday, May 16th 2015

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Feel Big Live Small

    Mar 19 - May 16, 2015 Reception: Mon May 18 6pm

    organized by Elan Smithee with an essay by Rachel Nuwer
  • Baxter Street at Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / baxterst.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ji Yeo It Will Hurt A Little

    Apr 30 - May 16, 2015

    BAXTER ST at CCNY is pleased to present a solo exhibition It Will Hurt A Little by artist and 2014 Workspace Resident, Ji Yeo.
  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11pm to 6pm

    Martha Walker Broken World, Anxious Heart

    Apr 21 - May 16, 2015

  • Sunday, May 17th 2015

  • 47 Canal

    291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canalstreet.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Martin Beck

    Apr 16 - May 17, 2015

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    GUERRILLA GIRLS NOT READY TO MAKE NICE, 30 YEARS AND STILL COUNTING

    May 1 - 17, 2015 Reception: Fri May 15 8pm

    Featuring almost 100 posters, stickers and billboards from 1985 to 2015, charting the Guerrilla Girls groundbreaking feminist activism.
  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Arlen Austin QUEENS OF WELFARE / PAWNS OF CAPITAL: REFRAMING WELFARE DEBATES THROUGH

    May 1 - 17, 2015 Reception: Sat May 9 10am

    A collection of documents from the National Welfare Rights Organization and Wages for Housework movements.
  • Axelle Fine Arts Galerie | New York

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    10am to 6pm daily

    Yves Crenn Un Autre Temps

    Apr 18 - May 17, 2015

    Crenn is known for his unusual blend of pastel and watercolors on paper.
  • Brennan & Griffin

    55 Delancey Street  / +13392252130 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun, 11am to 6pm

    Arthur Ou

    Apr 12 - May 17, 2015

  • Brian Morris Gallery | Downtown

    163 Chrystie Street  / +13472618228 / brianmorrisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alison Hall, Zachary Keeting, Jenna Pirello, David Rhodes, etc On The Money

    Apr 17 - May 17, 2015

    Alison Hall, Zachary Keeting, Jenna Pirello, David Rhodes, Suzanne Joelson, Gary Stephan
  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jamian Juliano-Villani

    Apr 18 - May 17, 2015

  • Salon Zürcher | New York

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

    Salon Zürcher

    May 11 - 17, 2015

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rosson Crow HYSTERIA - Spatial Conversations with Florine Stettheimer

    Apr 22 - May 17, 2015

  • SELECT FAIR

    135 W 18th Street  / +17188326100 / select-fair.com/newyork

    SELECT FAIR

    May 13 - 17, 2015

    SELECT will feature a dynamic array of cutting edge galleries from around the world, exhibiting a variety of contemporary artwork.
  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12129672260 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Pierre Obando Like New

    Apr 26 - May 17, 2015

  • Wednesday, May 20th 2015

  • 80WSE Gallery

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    NYU MFA Thesis show

    Apr 30 - May 20, 2015

    Works by Candice Chu, Xi Guo, Tibi Tibi Neuspiel, Kira Shewfelt, and Andrea Stern
  • Friday, May 22nd 2015

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Graham Nickson Spectrum

    Apr 11 - May 22, 2015

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Post Analog Painting

    Apr 12 - May 22, 2015

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    John Lehr If there was

    Apr 11 - May 22, 2015

  • Saturday, May 23rd 2015

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Allan deSouza Notes from Afar

    Mar 6 - May 23, 2015

  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Kes Zapkus Kes Zapkus: Paintings and Drawings

    Mar 25 - May 23, 2015

  • Sunday, May 24th 2015

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hito Steyerl

    Mar 8 - May 24, 2015

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hito Steyerl

    Mar 8 - May 24, 2015

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh, and Hesam Rahmanian

    Apr 12 - May 24, 2015

  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Maya Brym, Paul Loughney, Vicki Sher, Sheri Warshauer “so different, so appealing”

    Apr 16 - May 24, 2015

    Group show that brings together four artists whose works are distinctive but share a fascination with the domestic space.
  • Hester

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / 5056032234 / hester.nyc
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Piotr Lakomy, K.r.m. Mooney σ

    Apr 26 - May 24, 2015

  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lee Maida Lit End

    Apr 19 - May 24, 2015

  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Anna-Sophie Berger Growing Horns

    Apr 19 - May 24, 2015

    “A recipe can serve to reconstruct a feeling of identity in a place where one is not at home." Anna-Sophie Berger
  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jake Longstreth

    Apr 19 - May 24, 2015

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    2015 Triennial: Surround Audience

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    The only recurring international exhibition in New York City devoted to emerging artists from around the world.
  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    LOUISE DESPONT Harmonic Tremor

    Apr 23 - May 24, 2015

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Neil Goldberg One Version of Events

    Apr 19 - May 24, 2015

    Featuring drawings, photographs, sculpture and video, the exhibition explores the condition of being embodied.
  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Marian Tubbs, Alejandro Botubol, Philip Emde and Yann Pocreau 1:3 LIGHT

    Apr 30 - May 24, 2015

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Adam Katseff Rivers and falls

    Apr 8 - May 24, 2015

  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Work Hard: Selections by Valentin Carron

    Mar 4 - May 24, 2015

  • The Generational Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    2015 Triennial: Surround Audience
  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rosa Aiello, Nadia Belerique, Max Brand and David Rappeneau

    Apr 26 - May 24, 2015

  • Saturday, May 30th 2015

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    IL LEE New Prints

    Apr 4 - May 30, 2015

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    FILIPE ROCHA DA SILVA Wool Drawing

    Apr 4 - May 30, 2015

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    GWENN THOMAS Moments of Place

    Apr 4 - May 30, 2015

  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Esther Naor A Sudden Dark Breeze Over My Uncovered Skin

    Apr 29 - May 30, 2015

    BOSI Contemporary is pleased to present a solo show featuring work by Esther Naor, some of which has never before been exhibited in New York
  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Peter Rostovsky / Olav Westphalen / PROW Relative Coordinates

    Apr 22 - May 30, 2015

    New paintings, works on paper, and a site-specific installation
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniel Wiener Kooks and Villains

    Apr 29 - May 30, 2015

    Kooks and villains are as beautiful as they are monstrous. Like any mask, they expose and obscure emotion, often at the very same time.
  • Makebish

    681 Washington Street / petermakebish.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Les Rogers - I Don’t Think You Knew You Were in This Song

    May 1 - 30, 2015

  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Schütte

    Apr 16 - May 30, 2015

  • Soho Photo Gallery

    15 White Street  / +12122268571 / sohophoto.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jordan Matter, Martin Frank, Barry Guthertz, Joel Morgovsky, Jean Nestar Jordan Matter, The International Collaboration Project, and five gallery

    May 6 - 30, 2015 Reception: Tue May 5 6pm

    In May, the gallery will present works from Jordan Matter’s Dancers Among Us and three portfolios selected from the SPG annual competition
  • Sunday, May 31st 2015

  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / www.55gansevoort.com
    1am to 12am daily, 1am to 12am daily

    Aaron Bobrow

    May 7 - 31, 2015 Reception: Thu May 7 6pm

  • 66 Orchard

    66 Orchard Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6:30pm

    Sigmar Polke and Martin Kippenberger Ja, Ja, Ja, Nee, Nee, Nee

    Apr 18 - May 31, 2015

  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Natan Dvir

    Mar 4 - May 31, 2015

  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Matt Jones and Eric Wiley The Seeing Orb

    May 7 - 31, 2015 Reception: Thu May 7 7pm

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mary Walling Blackburn, Kabir Carter, Bill Dietz, Jules Gimbrone Threshing Floors

    May 2 - 31, 2015

    “Threshing Floors” is an exhibition project in five parts that takes this historical space as a point of departure.
  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tamar Ettun, Jessica Robbins vois-tu pas…que je brûle?
 (do you not see…

    May 2 - 31, 2015

    Two commissioned installations mounted within Essex Street Market in disparate vendor stalls on view throughout the month of May, 2015.
  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Maximilian Schubert

    May 3 - 31, 2015 Reception: Sun May 3 6pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition KEEP OUT

    Apr 29 - May 31, 2015

    Keep Out explores both the intended and unintended consequences of borders, and argues that they are the place where real dialogue occurs.
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Lori Nix, Jean-Pierre Roy, Kate Clark, George Boorujy, Valerie Hegarty Post Human Utopia

    Apr 22 - May 31, 2015

    The exhibition takes a unique look into a seemingly dystopian future situation and contemplates the variable repercussions of our absence.
  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Héctor Bitar Light in the Absence of Light

    May 1 - 31, 2015 Reception: Wed May 6 6pm

  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +12128440074 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alan Turner

    Apr 25 - May 31, 2015

  • Monitor Studio

    195 Chrystie Street, Suite 502B  / +12127770213 / monitoronline.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Danilo Correale, Tomaso De Luca, Walter Smith, Walter Sutin SAY IT LOUD

    Apr 15 - May 31, 2015

  • ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Andrew David Ringler “You were the coolest thing in town that summer” Andrew David Ringler

    May 6 - 31, 2015 Reception: Thu May 7 6pm

    “You were the coolest thing in town that summer...” will feature new oil paintings set in a fictional town in rural Ohio.
  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    HOLLY ZAUSNER Unsettled Matter

    Apr 25 - May 31, 2015

  • The Proposition

    2 Extra Place  / +12122420035 / theproposition.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Balint Zsako Modern Dance

    Apr 1 - May 31, 2015

    Themes of sex, love, struggle and identity animate these works on paper.
  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Pam Lins model, model, model

    Apr 19 - May 31, 2015

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Group Show sorry, i've been trying to teach a peacock how to act.

    Apr 19 - May 31, 2015

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dan Finsel

    Apr 26 - May 31, 2015

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gesi Schilling Pelican Finn

    Apr 22 - May 31, 2015

    A series of photographs specifically capturing a Cuban American woman’s relationship to the Florida Everglades
  • Tanja Grunert Gallery

    33A Orchard Street  / +12128079494 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    VALIE EXPORT METANOIA

    Apr 25 - May 31, 2015

    A solo installation of a set of 29 video performances by the Austrian media and performance artist VALIE EXPORT from 1968-2010.
  • Saturday, June 6th 2015

  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rasheed Araeen Minimalism Then and Now

    May 7 - Jun 6, 2015

  • Brian Morris Gallery | Downtown

    163 Chrystie Street  / +13472618228 / brianmorrisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    C. Michael Norton The Wolf I Feed

    Apr 30 - Jun 6, 2015

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sanja Ivekovic, Rajkamal Kahlon, Victoria Lomasko, OKO, Cecilia Vicunia, SO YOU WANT TO SEE

    Apr 17 - Jun 6, 2015

    curated by What, How, & for Whom
  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Anna K.E., Marilyn Minter, Dana Levy Enchanted Space

    May 2 - Jun 6, 2015

    Artists in conversation with Barbara London: Wednesday, May 20, 6:30pm.
  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    David Goodman Apparatus

    May 1 - Jun 6, 2015

  • Maccarone Inc.

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ROSY KEYSER The Hell Bitch

    Apr 25 - Jun 6, 2015

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Malcolm Morley

    Apr 16 - Jun 6, 2015

  • Sunday, June 7th 2015

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Dean Levin

    May 3 - Jun 7, 2015

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington Street  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ben Buswell, Anne Doran, Erika Keck, and Others The Great Debate About Art: Part 3

    Apr 26 - Jun 7, 2015

  • James Fuentes

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Jessica Dickinson

    May 3 - Jun 7, 2015 Reception: Sun May 3 6pm

    Book signing with the artist: Friday, May 15 10am-12pm
  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Pamela Jorden Deep Sky Objects

    May 3 - Jun 7, 2015 Reception: Sun May 3 6pm

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Josè Olano Interior Arrangements

    May 8 - Jun 7, 2015

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tabor Robak Fake Shrimp

    May 3 - Jun 7, 2015 Reception: Sun May 3 6pm

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andrew Gbur, Jaya Howey, David Ratcliff

    May 3 - Jun 7, 2015

  • Wednesday, June 10th 2015

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Franco Mondini-Ruiz New York and New Yorkers

    May 10 - Jun 10, 2015 Reception: Sun May 10 5pm

  • Thursday, June 11th 2015

  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    3 Wooster Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Fred Eerdekens One looking at it, One looking through

    Apr 29 - Jun 11, 2015

    In a triumphant return to New York, Belgian artist Fred Eerdekens presents an exhibition of major new works at the gallery.
  • Saturday, June 13th 2015

  • Gavin Brown's enterprise | 620 Greenwich Street

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alex Katz

    May 2 - Jun 13, 2015

  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yishay Garbasz Severed Connections: Do what I say or they will kill you

    May 9 - Jun 13, 2015 Reception: Sat May 9 6pm

  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yishay Garbasz Severed Connections: Do what I say or they will kill you

    May 9 - Jun 13, 2015 Reception: Sat May 9 6pm

  • Sunday, June 14th 2015

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Christine Rebet

    May 10 - Jun 14, 2015 Reception: Sun May 10 6pm

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Russell Tyler Radiant Fields

    May 3 - Jun 14, 2015 Reception: Sun May 3 6pm

    Denny Gallery is pleased to announce Russell Tyler, Radiant Fields. This is Tyler’s first solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • Essex Flowers

    365 Grand Street / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Phillip Birch and Auguste Rodin The Hand of God

    May 10 - Jun 14, 2015 Reception: Sun May 10 6pm

  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Keren Cytter, Jon Rafman

    May 10 - Jun 14, 2015 Reception: Sun May 10 6pm

  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Scott Treleaven Animal Chapel

    May 1 - Jun 14, 2015

    New large-scale drawings
  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Tony Oursler

    Apr 29 - Jun 14, 2015

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Don Voisine

    May 8 - Jun 14, 2015 Reception: Fri May 8 6pm

  • Mesler/Feuer

    30 Orchard Street  / +12126086002 / meslerfeuer.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Brie Ruais 130 lb. of Proximal Frontage

    May 10 - Jun 14, 2015 Reception: Sun May 10 6pm

  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nikholis Planck

    Apr 19 - Jun 14, 2015

    Organized by Sam Korman
  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sue Heatley Paper Garden

    Apr 24 - Jun 14, 2015

    Paper Garden is Sue Heatley's first solo exhibit of her works on paper in New York City.
  • Van Der Plas Gallery

    156 Orchard Street  / +12122278983 / vanderplasgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kevin Wendall, Johan Wahlstrom, Istvan Kantor, Brian Dowdall In & Out: Outsider and Visionary Art

    May 8 - Jun 14, 2015 Reception: Fri May 8 6pm

    Outsider and Visionary Artistts
  • Wednesday, June 17th 2015

  • D & F Contemporary

    86 Delancey Street  / +6468822099 / dfcontemporary.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Shay Kun

    May 10 - Jun 17, 2015

  • Saturday, June 20th 2015

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, # 603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Eeva Hannula, Susanne Wellm Not above a whisper

    May 7 - Jun 20, 2015 Reception: Thu May 7 6pm

    Photographers Eeva Hannula and Susanne Wellm compose visual poems and stories from the extraordinary vantage point of the unconscious.
  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Bert Stern From the Archives of Bert Stern

    Apr 24 - Jun 20, 2015

  • Sunday, June 21st 2015

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Alice Channer Half-life

    May 10 - Jun 21, 2015 Reception: Sun May 10 6pm

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Caragh Thuring

    May 10 - Jun 21, 2015 Reception: Sun May 10 6pm

  • Wednesday, June 24th 2015

  • OSMOS

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / artforum.com/?pn=picks§ion=nyc#picks41134
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Chris Dorland, Israel Lund, Gerold Miller Promise Problem

    Apr 23 - Jun 24, 2015

    Curated by Anne Luther
  • Saturday, June 27th 2015

  • Center for Italian Modern Art - CIMA

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / http://www.italianmodernart.org

    MEDARDO ROSSO MEDARDO ROSSO

    Oct 17, 2014 - Jun 27, 2015

    Sculpture, drawing, and experimental photography by acclaimed modernist Medardo Rosso (1858-1928).
  • Sunday, June 28th 2015

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / 2129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    The Story of O(OO)

    Apr 28 - Jun 28, 2015

    Lucy Dodd Alex Mackin Dolan Jeffrey Joyal Paul Laffoley Jared Madere Lynn Randolph
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Portraits from the École des Beaux-Arts Paris

    Apr 10 - Jun 28, 2015

    This exhibition explores 400 years of portrait drawings from live models.
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Natalie Frank The Brothers Grimm

    Apr 10 - Jun 28, 2015

    Natalie Frank is unique among her peers in her willingness to employ the traditional mediums in the service of taboo themes.
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Rey Akdogan Crash Rail

    May 13 - Jun 28, 2015 Reception: Fri May 15 6pm

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Rey Akdogan Crash Rail

    May 13 - Jun 28, 2015 Reception: Fri May 15 6pm

  • Thursday, July 2nd 2015

  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Megan Cotts IDEA'L

    May 9 - Jul 2, 2015 Reception: Sat May 9 6pm

  • Saturday, July 11th 2015

  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Tseng Kwong Chi Tseng Kwong Chi: Performing for the Camera

    Apr 21 - Jul 11, 2015

    First major museum retrospective of works by Tseng Kwong Chi, a prolific artist and key documentarian of Manhattan’s downtown scene.
  • Friday, July 24th 2015

  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    Fri - Sat 2pm to 5pm

    Jef Geys Some Paintings From Belgium

    Mar 26 - Jul 24, 2015

    A painting show by Belgian artist Jef Geys.
  • Sunday, September 13th 2015

  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Water to Paper, Paint to Sky: The Art of Tyrus Wong

    Mar 26 - Sep 13, 2015

  • Thursday, December 31st 2015

  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015

  • Tuesday, March 1st 2016

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Abdelkader Benchamma Representation of Dark Matter

    Apr 10, 2015 - Mar 1, 2016

    Abdelkader Benchamma will create an astrological vortex in his strikingly graphic, site-specific drawing.
  • Wednesday, April 18th 2018

  • Maccarone Inc.

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show

    Mar 14, 2015 - Apr 18, 2018