artguide

New York

artguide
  • Saturday, February 6th 2016

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Black History Month celebration

    Feb 6, 2016

    Celebrate Black History Month at this FREE evening with artists who engage with the past to create a new narrative for the future.
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wang Fengge Unbounded

    Jan 7 - Feb 6, 2016

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition WITNESS

    Feb 4 - Mar 26, 2016

    Adams, Brauntuch, Brill, Fasnacht, Hamilton, Helguera, Kearns, Lemieux, Muntadas, Petlin, Raad, Shea, and van der Heijden
  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Felix Bernstein, Christina du Garnier, and Natasha Stagg

    Feb 6, 2016

  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nona Faustine Nona Faustine in Conversation with Jorge Alberto Perez

    Feb 6, 2016

    Please join us on Saturday, February 6, at 1pm for an artist talk with Nona Faustine and Jorge Alberto Perez.
  • Sunday, February 7th 2016

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Kovachevich Delancey

    Jan 7 - Feb 7, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 7 6pm

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / www.fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Amanda Turner Pohan, Carl E. Hazlewood, Joan Snitzer, Hanne Tierney Desiring to be Data for Others: Panel Discussion

    Feb 7, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 7 4pm

    Panelists discuss how science and the arts can overlap, in the setting of Pohan's current exhibit at FiveMyles. Moderated by Hanne Tierney.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Peter Fischli, Hans Ulrich Obrist Peter Fischli in Conversation with Hans Ulrich Obrist

    Feb 7, 2016

    Sunday, February 7, 4:30 pm $15, $10 members, free for students with RSVP, and includes an exhibition viewing and reception.
  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Gordon and Jake Ewert

    Feb 7 - 11, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 7 5pm

    Galleries 2 and 3
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / www.louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nora Griffin Modern Love

    Feb 7 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 7 6pm

    A collection of new paintings focusing on New York
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / www.louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michele Bubacco and Monte Coleman Danse Macabre

    Feb 7 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 7 6pm

    A two-person show of paintings and ceramics
  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Paul Corio

    Feb 7 - Mar 13, 2016

  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    New-Self-Portrait-Paradox

    Feb 7 - Mar 13, 2016

    ew-Self-Portrait-Paradox is presented as a series of Sunday-afternoon screenings February 7 to March 13, every Sunday at 4pm
  • Momenta Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +17182188058 / momentaart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Zoe Beloff The Infernal Dream of Mutt and Jeff

    Jan 24 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 7 6pm

    Zoe Beloff’s, The Infernal Dream of Mutt and Jeff, is curated by Kaegan Sparks.
  • Monday, February 8th 2016

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dirty Looks: A One Man Show

    Feb 8, 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Shandoah Goldman, Sarah White-Ayón, Kristopher K.Q. Pourzal [DANCEROULETTE] New Movement Series Curated by Jennifer Lafferty

    Feb 8, 2016 Reception: Mon Feb 8 8pm

    [DANCEROULETTE], Roulette’s contemporary dance program, returns with the New Movement Series curated by Jennifer Lafferty.
  • Tuesday, February 9th 2016

  • AC Institute

    16 East 48th Street, Fourth Floor / acinstitute.org
    Tue - Fri 1pm to 5pm

    China Blue Mind Draw

    Feb 16, 2016 Reception: Tue Feb 9 6pm

    Mind Draw is a participatory brainwave driven work that creates real-time images by combining EEG technology with drawing and performance.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    George Lewis: The Kitchen Improvises, 1976-2016

    Feb 9, 2016

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Norman Lewis: A Selection of Paintings and Drawings

    Jan 23 - Mar 19, 2016 Reception: Tue Feb 9 6pm

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Claire Falkenstein: A Selection of Works from 1955-1975

    Jan 23 - Mar 19, 2016 Reception: Tue Feb 9 6pm

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Lisa Fagan, Christiana Axelson, Meg Weeks [DANCEROULETTE] New Movement Series Curated by Jennifer Lafferty

    Feb 9, 2016 Reception: Tue Feb 9 8pm

    [DANCEROULETTE], Roulette’s contemporary dance program, returns with the New Movement Series curated by Jennifer Lafferty.
  • Wednesday, February 10th 2016

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    John Baldessari, Vija Celmins, Luigi Ghirri, WIlliam Kentridge, Return to that Particular Moment

    Feb 10 - Apr 9, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 10 6pm

    This exhibit explores recurring interrogations and reflections on time, language and the structures of memory.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dawn of Midi

    Feb 10, 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Tatyana + Hadar, Abigail Levine, Stuart Shugg [DANCEROULETTE] New Movement Series Curated by Jennifer Lafferty

    Feb 10, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 10 8pm

    [DANCEROULETTE], Roulette’s contemporary dance program, returns with the New Movement Series curated by dancer Jennifer Lafferty.
  • Y Gallery

    319 Grand street, 5th floor  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Eung Ho Park OBJECT/OBJECTIVE

    Feb 10 - Mar 1, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 10 6am

  • Thursday, February 11th 2016

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Sonsini

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liat Yossifor

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christopher Payne Asylum

    Feb 11 - Mar 26, 2016

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Artists Discussion: “This Place”

    Feb 11, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 7pm

    The exhibition “This Place” kicks off with a discussion led by Jeff Rosenheim with Rosalind Fox Solomon, Thomas Struth and Frederic Brenner.
  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liam Gillick Phantom Structures

    Feb 11 - Mar 19, 2016

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fu Xiaotong Land of Serenity

    Feb 11 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dove Bradshaw Unintended Consequences

    Feb 12 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Don Perlis New York Now

    Feb 11 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Matthew Blackwell Southwest by Northeast

    Feb 11 - Mar 19, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

    Recent painting, sculpture, and drawing
  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / www.elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    BIAN Jing, JIANG Huan, WU Shan, YANG Fang, Jo Ji YONG Synchronicity Matrix

    Feb 9 - 20, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6am

    Curated by Michelle Loh
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Michael Kagan Lights Out

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Lights Out, a solo exhibition of new paintings by Brooklyn-based artist Michael Kagan.
  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A (Intercom #1080)  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Scott Alario, Michael DeLucia, Rachel Higgins, Gerard Mullin + others Geometric Cabinet

    Jan 30 - Mar 6, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

    Geometric and tactile works by contemporary artists
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Steiger THRILLS

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marco Barrera Viewing Room

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aïda Ruilova Pink Palace

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shara Hughes Trips I've Never Been On

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Neil Raitt

    Feb 11 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd StreetThird Floor, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Suzanne Treister HFT The Gardener

    Feb 11 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • The Performing Garage

    33 Wooster Street  / +12129669796 / theperforminggarage.org

    Radiohole TARZANA

    Feb 11 - 14, 2016

    A comic book comes alive onstage: legendary theater company Radiohole presents TARZANA at The Performing Garage! Feb 11-13@8pm; Feb 14@7pm
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Renee Archibald, Moriah Evans, Larissa Velez-Jackson [DANCEROULETTE] New Movement Series Curated by Jennifer Lafferty

    Feb 11, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 8pm

    [DANCEROULETTE], Roulette’s contemporary dance program, returns with the New Movement Series curated by dancer Jennifer Lafferty.
  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alejandro Campins Lapse

    Feb 12 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    James White ASPECT:RATIO

    Feb 12 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 11 6pm

  • Friday, February 12th 2016

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Ann Hirsch A Formidable Daughter

    Feb 12 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 7pm

    American Medium is happy to present the LA-based Hirsch's second solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    This Place

    Feb 12 - Jun 5, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 11am

    “This Place” explores the complexity of Israel and the West Bank through the eyes of twelve internationally acclaimed photographers.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    CURATOR’S EYE TOURS

    Feb 12, 2016

    Fridays, 12 pm February 12: How to Work Better Nancy Spector, Deputy Director and David and Jennifer Stockman Chief Curator
  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Heidi Hahn Bent Idle

    Feb 12 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 6pm

    Hahn’s Bent Idle series identifies most closely within the traditional practice of figurative painting.
  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Charles Martin Storied People :Photography

    Feb 12 - Mar 12, 2016

  • The Parlour Bushwick

    791 Bushwick Avenue  / +17183603218 / theparlourbushwick.com
    Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Hill, Hilary Doyle, Kazumi Tanaka, Yoichiro Yoda Make it Real

    Feb 12 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 6pm

    The work in this exhibition blurs the definitions of Realist and Representational art.
  • Solivagant*

    53 Orchard Street  / +13472675703 / www.solivagantnyc.com

    Jason Gringler Screens

    Feb 5 - Mar 3, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 5pm

    Screens is an open reference to the history of painting and contemporary culture.
  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Megan Barron and Ron Barron Soundings & Adrift

    Feb 12 - Mar 6, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 12 6pm

    Soundings & Adrift explores the overlooked, the marginalized, and the magical.
  • Saturday, February 13th 2016

  • Black Ball Projects

    374 Bedford Ave, downstairs studio#2 / blackballprojects.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

    S.E. Nash They/ Them/ Their

    Feb 13 - Mar 9, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 6pm

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Nicholas Buffon

    Feb 13 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 6pm

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tamara Johnson No Your Boundaries

    Feb 13 - Mar 23, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 6pm

    CUE is honored to present No Your Boundaries, a solo exhibition of work by Tamara Johnson.
  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Prosjektrom Normanns Transcendental Tactility

    Feb 11 - 27, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 7pm

    Transcendental Tactility invites the audience to explore the subjective history within objects.
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Cottingham Biology and Cosmology: Below the Visible

    Feb 13 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 6pm

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom Burckhardt, Clare Grill, Sangram Majumdar REAL STATES

    Feb 10 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 13 6pm

  • Sunday, February 14th 2016

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Keith Connolly aka L.GRAY L. GRAY PRESENTS: A BLACKSTAR VALENTINE

    Feb 14, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 14 8pm

    Keith Connolly, aka L.GRAY opens his ISSUE Project Room residency with A BLACKSTAR VALENTINE.   55 Walker Street, NYC 10013
  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Low Organized by Michael DeLucia & Ethan Greenbaum

    Feb 14 - Mar 13, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 14 5pm

    JOHN DIVOLA, PETER HALLEY, MICHAEL HENRY HAYDEN, SEAN KENNEDY, DAVID KENNEDY CUTLER, DWYER KILCOLLIN, SARAH LUDY, ANISSA MACK...
  • Tuesday, February 16th 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Dorit Chrysler // DJ Dog Dick Mixology Power Switch: The Nine Lives of Electronic Music

    Feb 16, 2016 Reception: Tue Feb 16 8pm

    Roulette co-founder David Weinstein curates the annual festival celebrating the rich history of electronics in contemporary performance.
  • Wednesday, February 17th 2016

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Eiko Otake Platform 2016: A Body in Places

    Feb 17 - Mar 23, 2016

    Danspace Project’s 10th Platform, a month-long multi-disciplinary program that will illuminate and expand Eiko’s eponymous solo project.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Val-Inc // Trumpet Trumpet Synthesizer Mixology Power Switch: The Nine Lives of Electronic Music

    Feb 17, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 17 8pm

    Roulette co-founder David Weinstein curates the annual festival celebrating the rich history of electronics in contemporary performance.
  • Thursday, February 18th 2016

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Fragmented Reality: An Exhibition in NYC

    Feb 12 - Mar 3, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    With gusto and energy, Agora Gallery’s exhibition Fragmented Reality boasts over one hundred artworks by twenty artists.
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Bowers Whose Feminism Is It Anyway?

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Frederic Brenner and Nicole Krauss “These Perspectives” with Frederic Brenner and Nicole Krauss

    Feb 18, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 7pm

    Nicole Krauss and Frederic Brenner join to discuss why he launched “This Place”, a monumental art project exploring Israel and the West Bank
  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paula Scher U.S.A.

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    Large-scale cartographic paintings focusing on the United States that subjectively twist and confound the visualization of data.
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Al Held Black and White Paintings

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016

  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Arbus, Burson, Dureau, Goldin, Muniz, Opie, Pierson, Robbins, Serrano Headshots: Contemporary Photographic Portraiture

    Feb 18 - Apr 2, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    Artworks by Diane Arbus, Nancy Burson, George Dureau, Nan Goldin, Vik Muniz, Catherine Opie, Jack Pierson, David Robbins, Andres Serrano
  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carrie Moyer Sirens

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jack Early

    Feb 18 - Apr 9, 2016

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Paul Fenniak New Paintings

    Feb 18 - Mar 19, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 5pm

    Forum Gallery presents an exhibition of new paintings by Paul Fenniak.
  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Taryn Simon Paperwork and the Will of the Capital

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Greenwold Mark Greenwold: The Rumble of Panic Underlying Everything

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yuriko Yamaguchi Interconnected in Art, Nature, Science and Technology

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Suzanne Laura Kammin I Am That

    Feb 18 - Mar 19, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    Kammin obscures traditional painting processes as she explores interconnectedness
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joanne Freeman Recent Paintings and Drawings

    Feb 18 - Mar 19, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    Freeman's body of work is a cross between geometry and gesture.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Liz Santoro and Pierre Godard For Claude Shannon

    Feb 18 - 20, 2016

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Kalina Panamax

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    New Paintings
  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dean Byington, Laurel Nakadate and IC-98 Land/Sky: Temporal Concepts

    Feb 18 - Apr 9, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    New works by Dean Byington, Laurel Nakadate and IC-98
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Row David Row: A Retrospective

    Feb 18 - Mar 26, 2016

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matias Faldbakken Europe is Balding

    Feb 18 - Mar 19, 2016

  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm

    Devin Curry Working Rhythms

    Feb 18 - 20, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 7pm

    WORKING RHYTHMS is an interactive music installation in which visitors play and mix sound loops by manipulating different sculptural objects
  • Rosenberg & Co.

    19 East 66th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122023270 / www.rosenbergco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Still Life: Variations on a Theme

    Feb 18 - Apr 2, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 6pm

    A group exhibition examining how artists have addressed the still life genre, spanning the nineteenth century to today.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Z'EV: CINEmotion // Lary 7 Mixology Power Switch: The Nine Lives of Electronic Music

    Feb 18, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 18 8pm

    Roulette co-founder David Weinstein curates the annual festival celebrating the rich history of electronics in contemporary performance.
  • Friday, February 19th 2016

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    “Please Make This Look Nice”

    Feb 19 - Mar 20, 2016

    To date, participants include: Stephen Doyle, John Gall, Carin Goldberg, Maira Kalman, Paul Sahre, and Zut Alors
  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Svend Bayer

    Feb 19 - Mar 18, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6pm

    Bayer makes pots of enormous generosity in form and feeling.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    David Linton: bicamRL AV // Thomas Dexter Mixology Power Switch: The Nine Lives of Electronic Music

    Feb 19, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 8pm

    Roulette co-founder David Weinstein curates the annual festival celebrating the rich history of electronics in contemporary performance.
  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street and 81 Grand Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Steve McClure THE THINKING MACHINE

    Feb 19 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6am

    DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS
  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Melvin Sokolsky The Paris Pictures

    Feb 19 - Apr 18, 2016

  • Tiger Strikes Asteroid New York

    1329 Willoughby Avenue #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Caroline Santa and Jen Schwarting Conversation Space

    Feb 19 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6pm

    Both artists use art movements of the 20th century to catapult themselves into a space for the contemplation of studio work and womanhood.
  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / www.tomorrowgallery.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Louisa Gagliardi La Belle Heure

    Feb 19 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6pm

  • Transmitter

    1329 Willoughby Avenue 2A  / +19178813576 / http://www.transmitter.nyc/
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Katie Bell, Elliott Green, Kevin Cooley and Phillip Andrew Lewis Faulted Valley Fog

    Feb 19 - Apr 20, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6pm

    Faulted Valley Fog features works by Katie Bell, Elliott Green, and Kevin Cooley and Phillip Andrew Lewis
  • Venus

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fétiche

    Feb 19 - Apr 16, 2016

  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Group Show TRAVERSE

    Feb 17 - Mar 24, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6pm

    TRAVERSE includes works by eleven artists new to the gallery and it features drawings, paintings, photography, sculpture and video.
  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Saul Becker An Unfamiliar Tide

    Feb 19 - Mar 19, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 19 6pm

  • Saturday, February 20th 2016

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Martha Rosler, Nancy Buchanan, and Andrea Bowers Conversation: Martha Rosler, Nancy Buchanan, and Andrea Bowers

    Feb 20, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 20 2pm

    Join Agitprop! artists in a discussion on the intersections of art and activism in their practices.
  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / 212-966-5200 / www.redbullstudiosnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hayden Dunham, Nicolas Lobo BIO:DIP

    Feb 20 - Apr 17, 2016

    BIO:DIP, a two-part exhibition, curated by Neville Wakefield is composed of large-scale solo projects by Hayden Dunham and Nicolas Lobo.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / (917) 267-0363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    Yuka C. Honda Mixology Power Switch: The Nine Lives of Electronic Music

    Feb 20, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 20 8pm

    Roulette co-founder David Weinstein curates the annual festival celebrating the rich history of electronics in contemporary performance.
  • Sunday, February 21st 2016

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Erica Baum The Following Information

    Feb 21 - Mar 27, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 21 6pm

  • Chinatown Soup

    16B Orchard Street / chinatownsoup.nyc
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Joyce Yu-Jean Lee, Dan Phiffer FIREWALL

    Feb 9 - Mar 8, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 21 6pm

  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us
    Sun 12pm to 5pm, Mon 4pm to 8pm

    Jessica Stockholder

    Feb 21 - Mar 28, 2016

  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jeremy Deprez

    Feb 21 - Mar 27, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 21 6pm

  • Hester

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / 5056032234 / www.hester.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lisa Holzer Be a funny mom

    Feb 21 - Mar 20, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 21 6pm

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dorian Gaudin Jettison Parkway

    Feb 21 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 21 6pm

    Part sculptor, part amateur engineer, Dorian Gaudin hand-crafts machines as studies of resistance and release.
  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Fawn Krieger

    Feb 21 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 21 6pm

    New installation including sewn garments, sculpture, hanger paintings, and storefront displays.
  • Tuesday, February 23rd 2016

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Glenn Branca Ensemble The Third Ascension

    Feb 23 - 24, 2016

  • Wednesday, February 24th 2016

  • 57 STUX + Haller Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Esther Naor Aftermath

    Feb 24 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm

    In this unstable age, Naor distills our anxieties into a public confession of the worldʼs afflicted, lonely, redemptive common ground.
  • 57 STUX + Haller Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gerry Bergstein (Un)timely Entanglements

    Feb 24 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm

    Bergsteinʼs paintings exist in the space between making and unmaking; one is consistently unsure of the direction of his motions/emotions.
  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778960 / as-coa.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Silvia Gruner Hemispheres: A Labyrinth Sketchbook by Silvia Gruner

    Feb 25 - Jun 18, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 7pm

    Gruner’s work delves into the relationship between the body and identity, a dichotomy which often locates her work
  • Anya and Andrew Shiva Gallery

    John Jay College of Criminal Justice | CUNY, 860 11th Ave / shivagallery.org
    Mon - Fri 1pm to 5pm

    Speaking Volumes: Transforming Hate

    Feb 24 - Apr 8, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 5pm

  • Christian Duvernois Gallery

    648 Broadway, Suite 804  / +12122683628 / christianduvernois.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ivan Stojakovic & Paula Winokur WILDSCAPES

    Feb 24 - Apr 23, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sherrie Levine

    Feb 24 - Apr 2, 2016

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Erin Shirreff, Kathrin Sonnt Photo-Poetics Artist Talk: Elad Lassry, Erin Shirreff, Kathrin Sonntag

    Feb 24, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm

    The artists featured in Photo-Poetics discuss their work and participate in a group conversation addressing themes related to their practice
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Young Frankensteins

    Feb 24 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm

    “I live because this poor half-crazed genius, has given me life. He alone held an image of me as something beautiful”
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Emma Amos True Colors

    Feb 25 - Apr 9, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm

    A selection of paintings that questions and reframes images of blackness through themes of movement, fragmentation, and tension
  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Carl Boutard

    Feb 24 - Apr 10, 2016 Reception: Wed Feb 24 6pm

  • Thursday, February 25th 2016

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jose A. Vincench The Weight of Words

    Feb 26 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tête-à-Tête: Portraits in Dialogue

    Feb 25 - Apr 23, 2016

    Selected from the Allan Stone Collection, the exhibition will survey portraits and self-portraits by various artists spanning over seventy y
  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Patrick Shoemaker Fire on Fire

    Feb 25 - Apr 2, 2016

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eberhard Havekost Expulsion from Paradise Freeze

    Feb 25 - Apr 2, 2016

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anna Ostoya

    Feb 25 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rosalind Fox Solomon Got to Go

    Feb 25 - Apr 16, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laetitia Soulie Fractal architectures

    Feb 25 - Apr 9, 2016

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sarah Anne Johnson Field Trip

    Feb 25 - Apr 16, 2016

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Leon Mostovoy Leslie-Lohman Speakers Series: Leon Mostovoy

    Feb 25, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ellsworth Kelly Photographs

    Feb 26 - Apr 30, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ellsworth Kelly Photographs, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Luigi Ghirri The Impossible Landscape

    Feb 26 - Apr 30, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Luigi Ghirri: The Impossible Landscape, the next exhibition in his gallery at 526 West 22nd Street.
  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Sam Messenger 13 Cycles

    Feb 25 - Apr 9, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Emilie Clark Meditations on Hunting

    Feb 25 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

    As part of her long-term dialogue with nineteenth-century female scientists, Clark learned to use a gun, hunt, and to prepare and taxidermy.
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Thomas and Pavarini Design Marriage of Art in Design

    Feb 25 - Mar 24, 2016

    A Collaboration of a Designer's Vision and an Artist's Soul
  • Sandra Gering Inc

    14 East 63rd Street  / +16463367183 / sandrageringinc.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Dove Bradshaw Angles

    Feb 25 - Apr 2, 2016

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 20 East 79th Street

    20 East 79th Street  / +12127372060 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Nice Weather

    Feb 25 - Apr 16, 2016

    Curated by David Salle
  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nice Weather

    Feb 25 - Apr 16, 2016

    Curated by David Salle
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Dion Library for the Birds of New York and Other Marvels

    Feb 25 - Apr 16, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Namiyo Kubo “Water Series Vol.24”

    Feb 23 - Mar 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Feb 25 6pm

    Solo Show by Namiyo Kubo
  • Friday, February 26th 2016

  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    chameckilerner Eskasizer

    Feb 26 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 26 6pm

    The BOILER / PIEROGI is proud to present Eskasizer, a video installation by chameckilerner.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lauren Seiden Yesterday So Fast

    Feb 26 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 26 6pm

    Yesterday So Fast is Lauren Seiden’s second solo exhibition at Denny Gallery, following Querencia in 2014.
  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / www.elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Humann & Triny Prada

    Feb 25 - Mar 24, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 26 6pm

    Sculptures by Richard Humann and Triny Prada, made of wood and paper and Murano glass respectively
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    CURATOR’S EYE TOURS

    Feb 26, 2016

    Fridays, 12 pm February 26*: Photo-Poetics: An Anthology Jennifer Blessing, Senior Curator, Photography Free with museum admission.
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Leon Mostovoy Transfigure

    Feb 27 - 28, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 26 6pm

    A project of corporal self-expression, presented as an experimental, visual feast.
  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Group Show: Organized By Grayson Cox MDF Blog

    Feb 26 - Mar 30, 2016 Reception: Fri Feb 26 6pm

    MDF Blog presents 16 artists who initiate the pedestal as a formal presentation device to illuminate the plurality of how artists work today
  • Saturday, February 27th 2016

  • Baxter St at the Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Inbal Abergil N O K - Next Of Kin

    Feb 27 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 27 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Karla Black

    Feb 27 - Mar 26, 2016

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Riedel

    Feb 27 - Mar 25, 2016

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Lena Henke

    Feb 27 - Mar 26, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 27 7pm

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Catherine Murphy Working Drawings

    Feb 27 - Mar 27, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 27 6pm

  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street and 81 Grand Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    WILLIAM BUCHINA IN AND AROUND WATER

    Feb 27 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Sat Feb 27 6pm

    RECENT DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS
  • Sunday, February 28th 2016

  • Company

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Aidan Koch, Josh Mannis, Bobbi Woods

    Feb 28 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 28 6pm

    A group exhibition of new works by three emerging artists.
  • KANSAS Gallery

    210 Rivington Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Clay Ketter

    Feb 28 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 28 6pm

  • Lucien Terras.

    325 Broome Street  / +19175174929 / lucienterras.com
    Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Heather Rowe Third Girl

    Feb 28 - Apr 10, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 28 4pm

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Eileen Quinlan Mind Craft

    Feb 28 - Apr 17, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 28 6pm

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Eileen Quinlan Mind Craft

    Feb 28 - Apr 17, 2016 Reception: Sun Feb 28 6pm

  • Tuesday, March 1st 2016

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Evan Calder Williams & Anne Low A FINE THREAD OF DEVIATION: EVAN CALDER WILLIAMS & ANNE LOW

    Mar 1, 2016 Reception: Tue Mar 1 8pm

    Evan Calder Williams’ final presentation as an ISSUE Project Room Artist-In-Residence. 55 Walker Street, NYC 10013
  • Wednesday, March 2nd 2016

  • The ADAA Art Show

    Park Avenue at 67th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +12124885550 / artdealers.org/artshow

    The Art Show 2016

    Mar 2 - 6, 2016

  • VOLTA | New York

    12th Avenue at 51st Street, Pier 90  / +12126456440 / ny.voltashow.com

    VOLTA NY

    Mar 2 - 6, 2016

    The invitational solo project fair for contemporary art. PIER 90, NEW YORK
  • Thursday, March 3rd 2016

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teodora Axente Cold Lining (Removing the Garb In Mystery)

    Mar 3 - 31, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 3 6pm

    Solo presentation of works by Teodora Axente
  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show 2016

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

    The Armory Show 2016 will consist of The Armory Show – Modern on Pier 92 and The Armory Show – Contemporary on Pier 94.
  • Art on Paper | New York

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    art on paper 2016

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / 646-416-6300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    IRFAN ÖNÜRMEN Pendulum

    Mar 3 - Apr 23, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 3 6pm

  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gregory Thielker Untitled

    Mar 3 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 3 7pm

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, SUITE 816, 8TH FLOOR  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aida Muluneh The World is Nine

    Mar 3 - Apr 16, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 3 6pm

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wendy Gittler Across The Years - a survey - paintings & works on paper 1960’s - 2015

    Mar 1 - 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 3 6pm

    A journey through time in search of the origins and evolution of one's vision.
  • Independent New York

    50 Varick Street, Spring Studios / independentnewyork.com

    Independent NEW YORK

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / www.jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Stephen Greene Stephen Greene: 1960s Abstractions

    Mar 3 - Apr 30, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 3 6pm

    Curated by Alison de Lima Greene
  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Art on Paper | Pier 36 | New York City

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 3 6pm

    Jill Newhouse gallery will exhibit a selection of master drawings from 1820s to the present.
  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonathan Callan

    Mar 3 - Apr 16, 2016

  • Moving Image

    The Waterfront Tunnel, 269 11th Avenue (Between 27th & 28th Streets)  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

    Moving Image New York

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

    Moving Image will take place at the Waterfront Tunnel located at 269 11th Avenue between 27th and 28th Streets with an entrance on
  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/new-york

    PULSE New York Contemporary Art Fair

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • SCOPE New York

    639 West 46th Street  / +12122681522 / scope-art.com

    SCOPE New York

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • Friday, March 4th 2016

  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ann Parker Los Ambulantes: The Itinerant Photographers of Guatemala

    Mar 4 - Apr 30, 2016

    Vintage Photographs from the 1970s
  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Javier Téllez To Have Done with the Judgment of God

    Mar 4 - Apr 16, 2016 Reception: Fri Mar 4 6pm

  • Saturday, March 5th 2016

  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    [SIGNAL]

    Mar 5 - Apr 17, 2016 Reception: Sat Mar 5 6pm

    Curated by Alexis Heller, [SIGNAL] presents artworks that challenge the gender binary and explore a continuum of self-definition.
  • Sunday, March 6th 2016

  • WhiteBox

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    JEAN PIERRE MULLER 7X7 : COLORBOX & A RED SHOW IN A

    Feb 29 - Mar 27, 2016 Reception: Sun Mar 6 6pm

    7x7 is an inter-disciplinary collaboration between Belgian artist Muller and seven musical luminaries.
  • Wednesday, March 9th 2016

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Claudia Angelmaier, Erica Baum, Moyra Davey Photo-Poetics Artist Talk: Claudia Angelmaier, Erica Baum, Moyra Davey

    Mar 9, 2016 Reception: Wed Mar 9 6pm

    The artists featured in Photo-Poetics discuss their work and participate in a group conversation addressing themes related to their practice
  • Thursday, March 10th 2016

  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hedda Sterne Machines 1947-1951

    Mar 10 - Apr 29, 2016

  • Friday, March 11th 2016

  • Asia Art Fair New York

    321 East 73rd Street, Bohemian National Hall  / +12129881733 / theasiaartfair.com

    The Asia Art Fair 2016

    Mar 11 - 15, 2016

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hee Sook Kim Paradise Between

    Mar 10 - Apr 10, 2016 Reception: Fri Mar 11 6pm

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    CURATOR’S EYE TOURS

    Mar 11, 2016

    Fridays, 12 pm March 11: Photo-Poetics: An Anthology Susan Thompson, Assistant Curator Free with museum admission.
  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kari Soinio Still A Hero

    Mar 11 - Apr 3, 2016 Reception: Fri Mar 11 6pm

    Soinio explores new photographic approached to auto-portraiture and the experimental landscape.
  • Saturday, March 12th 2016

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jake Berthot In Color

    Mar 12 - Apr 23, 2016 Reception: Sat Mar 12 4pm

  • Thursday, March 17th 2016

  • C L E A R I N G

    396 Johnson Avenue  / +17184560396 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Loic Raguénès

    Mar 17 - May 29, 2016

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Emily Eveleth; Martin Brief

    Mar 18 - Apr 16, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 17 6pm

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A (Intercom #1080)  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Scott Alario

    Mar 17 - May 1, 2016

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Ann Liv Young “I Don't Exist If You Don't”

    Mar 17, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 17 6pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keiichi Tanaami visible darkness, invisible darkness

    Mar 17 - Apr 23, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 17 6pm

  • Friday, March 18th 2016

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mira Schor Solo Exhibition

    Mar 18 - Apr 24, 2016 Reception: Fri Mar 18 6pm

  • The Met Breuer (Opening March 2016)

    945 Madison Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org/visit/the-met-breuer

    Unfinished: Thoughts Left Visible

    Mar 18 - Sep 4, 2016

    Curated by Andrea Bayer and Nicholas Cullinan
  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Nancy Baker, Steven Charles, Matthew Freiberghaus, Christopher Kaczmarek Rattle & Hummmmmm

    Mar 18 - Apr 17, 2016 Reception: Fri Mar 18 6pm

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / (212) 423-3200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Sat - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri 11am to 4pm

    Isaac Mizrahi: An Unruly History

    Mar 18 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Sunday, March 20th 2016

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / www.chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Willa Nasatir

    Mar 20 - Apr 24, 2016

  • Wednesday, March 23rd 2016

  • The Noguchi Museum

    32-37 Vernon Boulevard  / +17182047088 / noguchi.org
    Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Tom Sachs Tom Sachs: Tea Ceremony

    Mar 23 - Jul 24, 2016

    Interactive installation comprising a tea house sited in a garden, with all the elements essential to creating the universe of chanoyu
  • Thursday, March 24th 2016

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Bracha L. Ettinger

    Mar 24 - Apr 24, 2016

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Alyssa Monks New Paintings

    Mar 24 - May 7, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 24 5pm

    Forum Gallery presents our first exhibition of paintings by the New York artist, Alyssa Monks.
  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Salon du Dessin 2016

    Mar 25 - 30, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 24 6pm

    Jill Newhouse Gallery will feature a selection of 19C master drawings.
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rodney McMillian Views of Main Street

    Mar 24 - Jun 26, 2016

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sharon Core

    Mar 24 - May 7, 2016

  • Friday, March 25th 2016

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / http://www.projectspace-efanyc.org/
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    A Certain Urge (Towards Turmoil)

    Mar 25 - May 7, 2016 Reception: Fri Mar 25 6pm

    A Certain Urge (Towards Turmoil) is an exhibition that attempts to analyze the complexity of the current global moment.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    CURATOR’S EYE TOURS

    Mar 25, 2016

    Fridays 12 pm March 25: How to Work Better Nat Trotman, Curator, Performance and Media Free w/ museum admission
  • Wednesday, March 30th 2016

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street (between 6th and 7th Avenues), The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair New York

    Mar 30 - Apr 3, 2016

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nathlie Provosty

    Mar 30 - May 8, 2016 Reception: Wed Mar 30 6pm

  • Thursday, March 31st 2016

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pepper Spray Press Presents Borders; Imaginary Lines

    Mar 31 - Apr 28, 2016 Reception: Thu Mar 31 6pm

  • Saturday, April 2nd 2016

  • Baxter St at the Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Marshall In Passing

    Apr 2 - 30, 2016 Reception: Sat Apr 2 6pm

  • MoCCA Fest

    128 East 63rd Street  / +12128382560 / societyillustrators.org

    MoCCA Fest

    Apr 2 - 3, 2016

    at Society of Illustrators
  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Maggie Lee

    Apr 2 - May 1, 2016 Reception: Sat Apr 2 7pm

  • Sunday, April 3rd 2016

  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Brad Troemel

    Apr 3 - May 8, 2016 Reception: Sun Apr 3 6pm

  • Monday, April 4th 2016

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Peter Fischli, David Weiss MIND’S EYE TOUR

    Apr 4, 2016

    Monday, 6:30 pm April 4: Peter Fischli David Weiss: How to Work Better Free with RSVP
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Huey Copeland SIXTH ANNUAL ROBERT ROSENBLUM LECTURE

    Apr 4, 2016

    Huey Copeland: Solar Ethics Monday, April 4, 6:30 pm Free with RSVP.
  • Thursday, April 7th 2016

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Group Show: Curated By Raymond Foye Dark Star: Abstraction and Cosmos

    Apr 7 - May 10, 2016 Reception: Thu Apr 7 6pm

    This exhibition gathers the work of eight artists who explore aspects of cosmos as both subject and metaphor.
  • Friday, April 8th 2016

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    CURATOR’S EYE TOURS

    Apr 8, 2016

    Fridays, 12 pm April 8: Peter Fischli David Weiss: How to Work Better Anne Wheeler, Assistant Curator Free with museum admission.
  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Paul Sacaridiz

    Apr 8 - May 6, 2016 Reception: Fri Apr 8 6pm

    Collision of abstraction, urban planning and utopian systems; and the seemingly impossible task of understanding something in its entirety.
  • Sunday, April 10th 2016

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jessi Reaves

    Apr 10 - Jun 5, 2016

  • Company

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Yve Laris Cohen

    Apr 10 - May 15, 2016 Reception: Sun Apr 10 6pm

    Yve Laris Cohen will present a new body of work drawing on his experience as a dancer and choreographer.
  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Queens International 2016

    Apr 10 - Jul 31, 2016

    A tradition since 2001, the Queens International is a biannual exhibition of artists living and/or working in Queens
  • Thursday, April 14th 2016

  • The AIPAD Photography Show New York

    67th Street & Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12023671158 / aipad.com

    The AIPAD Photography Show 2016

    Apr 14 - 17, 2016

    Opening Night Preview on Wednesday, April 13.
  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lauren Fensterstock The Order of Things

    Apr 14 - May 21, 2016

  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm

    Jennifer Lyn Morone, Heather Dewey Hagborg, La Turbo Avedon, Annie Rose Beautiful Interfaces: the privacy paradox

    Apr 14 - May 14, 2016 Reception: Thu Apr 14 7pm

    BEAUTIFUL INTERFACES: THE PRIVACY PARADOX is a new media art exhibition curated by Helena Acosta & Miyö Van Stenis.
  • Friday, April 15th 2016

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Howard Gross Whispering

    Apr 14 - May 8, 2016 Reception: Fri Apr 15 6pm

  • Saturday, April 16th 2016

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    DRAWING THE GUGGENHEIM

    Apr 16, 2016

    Saturday, April 16, 10 am–1 pm $20 (includes materials), $15 members.
  • Thursday, April 21st 2016

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Susie MacMurray

    Apr 22 - May 27, 2016 Reception: Thu Apr 21 6pm

  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sergio Sister

    Apr 21 - May 28, 2016

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Steven Baldi Branded Light

    Apr 21 - May 28, 2016 Reception: Thu Apr 21 6pm

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Amy Cutler, in collaboration with Emily Wells and Adriana Papaleo Amy Cutler: Fossa

    Apr 21 - Jun 25, 2016

  • Tuesday, May 3rd 2016

  • Art In FLUX

    Harlem  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    9am to 9pm daily

    Featuring a handpicked group of contemporary artists FLUX Art Fair Public Art Projects

    May 3 - 31, 2016

    In collaboration with NYC Parks, NYC DOT and Marcus Garvey Park Alliance we present all Public Art Projects in and around Marcus Garvey Park
  • Art Miami New York

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +18003765850 / artmiaminewyork.com

    Art Miami New York 2016

    May 3 - 8, 2016

  • CONTEXT New York

    55th Street and Westside Highway, Pier 94  / +13055177977 / contextnyfair.com

    CONTEXT New York

    May 3 - 8, 2016

    CONTEXT New York will present 60 emerging & established galleries during one of the most important weeks for contemporary art in NYC.
  • Thursday, May 5th 2016

  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    20 Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637488 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York 2016

    May 5 - 8, 2016

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    manus x machina

    May 5 - Aug 14, 2016

    fashion in an age of technology May 5–August 14, 2016
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Moray Hillary PRE-NEW REFLECTIVE

    May 5 - Jun 2, 2016 Reception: Thu May 5 6pm

    curated by Alison Pierz
  • Friday, May 6th 2016

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / 646-416-6300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carole Feuerman

    May 6 - Jun 24, 2016 Reception: Fri May 6 6pm

  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Susan Paulsen New Work

    May 6 - Jun 30, 2016

  • Spring Masters New York

    643 Park Avenue  / +12123702501 / springmastersny.com

    Spring Masters New York

    May 6 - 9, 2016

    The third edition of international art + design fair Spring Masters New York returns to the Park Avenue Armory May 6 - 9, 2016.
  • Thursday, May 12th 2016

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Alan Magee New Paintings

    May 12 - Jul 1, 2016 Reception: Thu May 12 5pm

    Forum Gallery presents an exhibition of new paintings by Alan Magee.
  • Friday, May 13th 2016

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Christopher Hart Chambers Consumerist Dreams

    May 12 - Jun 5, 2016 Reception: Fri May 13 6pm

  • Friday, May 20th 2016

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    GHP Artists Exhibition

    May 20 - Jun 10, 2016 Reception: Fri May 20 6pm

    Honoring and celebrating the talented individuals who sign up for class, prolifically make work, and bring vitality to GHP.
  • Thursday, May 26th 2016

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gabi Trinkaus

    May 26 - Jun 23, 2016

  • Friday, May 27th 2016

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    László Moholy-Nagy Moholy-Nagy: Future Present

    May 27 - Sep 7, 2016

    The first comprehensive retrospective of the artist's work to appear in the United States in nearly fifty years
  • Thursday, June 2nd 2016

  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martí Cormand

    Jun 2 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Thursday, June 9th 2016

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Anna Sew Hoy

    Jun 9 - Jul 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Jun 9 6pm

  • Saturday, June 25th 2016

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Beth Lipman Distill

    Jun 25 - Aug 6, 2016

  • Thursday, July 14th 2016

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / 646-416-6300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Gentry

    Jul 7 - Aug 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 14 6pm

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sheila Pepe, Halsey Rodman, Margaret Lanzetta, Giselle Hicks Resident Artists & Fellows Exhibition

    Jul 14 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Thursday, September 8th 2016

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Schaechter The Life Ecstatic

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    A.L. Steiner

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm

  • Friday, September 9th 2016

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Lilli Miller

    Sep 9 - 30, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 9 6pm

    “I drew upon my intense interest in the reach and breath of a ‘line.’” - L. Miller
  • Thursday, September 15th 2016

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / 646-416-6300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Seckin Pirim

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm

  • Thursday, October 27th 2016

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Brandon Lattu

    Oct 27 - Dec 10, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 27 6pm

  • Friday, November 18th 2016

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Maggie Finlayson and Tom Jaszczak

    Nov 18 - Dec 16, 2016 Reception: Fri Nov 18 6pm

    The cumulative journey of a pot tells a story and the story brings the user into the moment of making and firing.
  • Saturday, November 19th 2016

  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / www.jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Christiane Löhr displuvio

    Nov 19, 2015 - Feb 26, 2016 Reception: Sat Nov 19 6pm

    Jason McCoy Gallery is pleased to announce its third solo exhibition of the German artist Christiane Löhr.
  • Friday, January 6th 2017

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Heesoo Lee

    Jan 6 - Feb 3, 2017 Reception: Fri Jan 6 6pm

    Wheel-thrown and hand built porcelain vessels covered in delicate and colorful images that draw inspiration from nature and landscapes.