artguide

New York

artguide
  • Thursday, August 21st 2014

  • 440 Gallery

    440 Sixth Avenue  / +17184993844 / 440gallery.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 7pm

    Food for Thought

    Aug 21 - Sep 14, 2014

  • Dream House

    275 Church Street  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 12am

    Jung Hee Choi Ahata Anahata, Manifest Unmanifest VIII

    Aug 21 - Sep 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Aug 21 6pm

    Jung Hee Choi Environmental Composition created with video, light-point patterns, drawing, incense, performance and sound
  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Samuel Jablon Word:Play

    Aug 21 - Sep 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Aug 21 6pm

  • NO ROMANCE galleries

    355 Broadway  / +12124313009 / noromancegalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    PJ Monte, Michael Crim, Osvaldo Chance Jimenez aka Slutlust, and Harry M Never Too Young

    Aug 21 - Sep 7, 2014 Reception: Thu Aug 21 6pm

    Never Too Young, the seventh edition of SGU will release in conjunction with an exhibition will be open for viewing from Thursday August 21.
  • Friday, August 22nd 2014

  • The Bakery

    325 Rutledge Street  / +13476899760 / thebakerybrooklyn.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

    The Bakery Presents Hang Ten Heat Wave

    Aug 22 - Sep 21, 2014 Reception: Fri Aug 22 7pm

    The work represented in Hang Ten Heat Wave is pure summer vibes. 
  • Chashama 266 Window Space

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 7pm daily, 11am to 7pm daily

    Liliana Dirks-Goodman Personal-Political-Universal

    Aug 22 - 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Aug 22 10am

    For these performances, Dirks-Goodman series of daily actions that look at an American family against a backdrop of statistical data, etc.
  • Court Tree Collective

    371 Court Street, 2nd Floor  / +17184227806 / courttree.com
    Mon 3pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Artist Txelo and El Gravat Restaurant POP UP

    Aug 22, 2014 Reception: Fri Aug 22 7pm

  • Lower Manhattan Cultural Council

    Governors Island  / +12122199401 / lmcc.net

    Aug 22, 2014

    Trisha Brown: Embodied Practice and Site-Specificity
  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Masterpieces & Curiosities: A Russian-American Quilt

    Aug 22, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015

  • Saturday, August 23rd 2014

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Liturgy, Wreck and Reference, White Suns, Kyle Eyre Clyd ISSUE Presents: Liturgy and More at Pioneer Works

    Aug 23, 2014 Reception: Sat Aug 23 3pm

    This all-day indoor/outdoor show at Pioneer Works (159 Pioneer st.) crosses metal, noise and electronics.
  • Station Independent Projects

    164 Suffolk Street  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ligia Bouton Understudy for Animal Farm

    Aug 23 - 24, 2014 Reception: Sat Aug 23 5pm

    Understudy for Animal Farm is an interactive performance that explores issues of power, status, and identity.
  • Tuesday, August 26th 2014

  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11pm to 6pm

    Po Kim & Sylvia Wald InFlight

    Aug 19 - Sep 20, 2014 Reception: Tue Aug 26 6pm

  • Wednesday, August 27th 2014

  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Najib Aschrafzai, Rosanna Bach, Mike Fernandez, Gabriele Giugni, Alison Unconscious Lens

    Aug 27 - 30, 2014 Reception: Wed Aug 27 6pm

    BOSI Contemporary is pleased to announce the opening of Unconscious Lens, a group exhibition curated by Roya Sachs.
  • Chashama 266 Window Space

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 7pm daily, 11am to 7pm daily

    Adam Cecil He Said/She Said

    Aug 27 - 31, 2014

    Audience members speak to He or She hearing different sides of a break up. www.chashama.org/event/he_saidshe_said
  • Thursday, August 28th 2014

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Talent and Variety Reign at Agora Gallery

    Aug 22 - Sep 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Aug 28 6pm

  • Chashama 266 Window Space

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 7pm daily, 11am to 7pm daily

    Maré Hieronimus; Cory Neale; Nicole Nigro Augur

    Aug 28 - 29, 2014

    Augur is a collaborative, site-situated traveling performance experiment in consciousness mapping, migration and meaning.
  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Noa Dolberg, Esther Ruiz, Phillip Stearns LANDSCAPE WITH DEVICES

    Aug 28 - Sep 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Aug 28 6pm

  • Friday, August 29th 2014

  • Daylight Savings Gallery

    60 Sackett Street, Brooklyn  / +16462729848 / daylightsavingsgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    April Childers, Cara Heslip, Beverly Fishman, Nicole Killian Burnout

    Aug 29 - Sep 16, 2014 Reception: Fri Aug 29 7pm

    Exaggerated visual languages convey unease, burnout, and an escapist desire in this group exhibition co-hosted by Small Editions NYC.
  • Saturday, August 30th 2014

  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Tara de la Garza Embracing Failure

    Aug 28 - 31, 2014 Reception: Sat Aug 30 6pm

    By delving into the inner workings of uncertainty, de la Garza works through failure to create something attempting collective catharsism.
  • Tuesday, September 2nd 2014

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor / davidlewisgallery.com

    Greg Parma Smith

    Sep 2 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Michael Dotson and Irena Jurek The Fury of Sunsets

    Sep 2 - Oct 20, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 2 6pm

    Zürcher Gallery is proud to announce its first 2-person exhibition of Michael Dotson and Irena Jurek.
  • Wednesday, September 3rd 2014

  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ernest Cole Photographer

    Sep 3 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom Pnini Ballade to the Double

    Sep 3 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 3 6pm

    Filmed at the New England Railroad Museum, Ballade to the Double consists of a simultaneous projection of 4 video channels
  • LMAKprojects

    139 Eldridge Street  / +12122559707 / lmakprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Popel Coumou TBD

    Sep 3 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 3 6am

    FIrst American solo show by Dutch Artist Popel Coumou.
  • Thursday, September 4th 2014

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Siah Armajani Siah Armajani

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Calvin

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lothar Hempel

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    Back Gallery
  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Melanie Daniel Lotus Eaters

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

    New paintings by Melanie Daniel.
  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Schaechter Dark Matter

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

    “Dark Matter,” Judith Schaechter's 6th solo exhibition at Claire Oliver Gallery, extends for the first time to 2 and 3 dimensional works.
  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kwang Young Chun

    Sep 4 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Cave

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lily van der Stokker Huh

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

    Koenig & Clinton is pleased to announce Huh, Lily van der Stokker's second solo exhibition with the Gallery.
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ronald Bladen, Mark di Suvero, Lois Dodd, Al Held, Alex Katz, Alice Neel Irving Sandler: Out of Tenth Street Into the 1960s

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Louise Kruger Louise Kruger: 1924-2013

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

    A Memorial Exhibition
  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Mark Strand

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

    Recent collages by Mark Strand.
  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine Denuded Lens

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Fruin Color Study

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

    Tom Fruin takes on recognizably urban objects by elevating their forms to an emblematic status and architectural scale.
  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 E. 57th Street, Ninth Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Graham Does Yellow Run Forever?

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

    Pace and Pace/MacGill Gallery present Paul Graham: Does Yellow Run Forever? 510 West 25th Street, New York, NY
  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chris Marker Koreans

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014

  • Petzel Gallery

    456 W 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allan McCollum The Shapes Project: Perfect Couples

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Lynch | Joseph Meloy The Playground of the Fantastical

    Sep 4 - Oct 3, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Julie Blackmon Free Range

    Sep 4 - Oct 16, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

    Recent color photographs coinciding with the release of new monograph, Homegrown.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josh Dorman Whorled

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

    A new body of work employs Dorman's signature style of combining vintage paper fragments, layered found images, and painted forms.
  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Not Vital EVERTON

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Pavel Kraus

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

    Solo exhibition of works by Pavel Kraus, curated by David Ebony.
  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    John Beerman Land and Spirit

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

    A selection of luminous new paintings depicting landscapes of Texas, North Carolina and New Mexico.
  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Jane Freilicher Prints and Works on Paper

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

    A selection of original works on paper as well as recently-published prints.
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ronald Ventura E.R. (Endless Resurrection)

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marco Breuer Zero Base

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / 2122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Philippe Weisbecker

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

    Zieher Smith & Horton inaugurate their collaboration with a survey featuring 75 drawings, books and objects by artist Philippe Weisbecker.
  • Friday, September 5th 2014

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    1087 Flushing Avenue, The Loom, Suite 120  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chris Kienke EXIT SIX

    Sep 4 - 27, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm

    Amos Eno Gallery is pleased to present new member Chris Kienke's first solo exhibition with the gallery, EXIT SIX.
  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd Floor  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Véronique Gambier Exposed Square

    Sep 1 - Oct 3, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm

    Trestle Gallery is delighted to present the work of Véronique Gambier, her second exhibition with the gallery.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Despina Stokou Only Tomatoes and Horses

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    We, the Outsiders Curated by Chus Martinez

    Sep 5 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm

    Artists Agnieszka Brzeżańska, Lutz Mommartz, Eduardo Navarro & Federico Manuel Peralta Ramos
  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Gordon Hall

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Miya Ando and Marc Egger Nightlight

    Sep 5 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm

  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Colin Kilian Colin Kilian: Paintings, Sculptures, and Drawings

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm

    Garis & Hahn will feature a series of 15 new paintings, drawings and sculptures by artist Colin Kilian in his largest NYC solo show to date.
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Samuel Stabler Untitled (Politics)

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm

    Stabler will present four new acrylic on paper works from his Old Masters series at Garis & Hahn.
  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Monika Sosnowska Tower

    Sep 5 - Oct 24, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition FLEX

    Sep 5 - Oct 31, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm

    FLEX presents the shape, mass, and form of the body in relation to the emergence of a queer, transgender post-minimalist strategy
  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street, Bushwick  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Fri 3pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Todd Bienvenu Borrowing Tomorrow's Fun

    Sep 5 - 30, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm

    New paintings and works on paper
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Kent Henricksen Disharmony in Blue and Gold

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm

    The sky is falling- or so it would appear in Kent Henricksen’s upcoming exhibition, Disharmony in Blue and Gold, at The Lodge Gallery.
  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Yasi Ghanbari Yo! I'm Your C.E.O.

    Sep 5 - Oct 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm

    NURTUREart is pleased to present Yo! I’m Your C.E.O., a solo exhibition of new works by New York based artist Yasi Ghanbari.
  • Picture Farm

    338 Wythe Avenue  / +17182188001 / picturefarmpro.com/pf-gallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Studio Sawada THAW

    Sep 5 - Oct 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm

    Exhibit exploring the phenomenological effect created through the accumulation of ice and hand-made with special processed clear acrylic.
  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    170+ Artists Pierogi XX: Twentieth Anniversary Exhibition at Pierogi

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm

    Pierogi will be celebrating our 20 year anniversary with a sprawling group show featuring over 120 artists.
  • Planthouse

    107 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Nicolas Maloof, Kathleen Rugh and Naho Taruishi Still Life

    Sep 5 - Oct 14, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm

    A group show featuring recent photographs by Maloof, a short film and vignettes by Rugh, and architectural graphite drawings by Taruishi.
  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart St.  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Liz Jaff Overboard

    Sep 5 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm

    Inspired by Elizabeth Bishop's poem Casabianca, Overboard employs geometry to explore ideas of love, commitment, sacrifice and memory.
  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    NAOMI SAFRAN-HON HARD TIMES: PAINTINGS

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm

    RECENT PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Derek Fordjour “The Big Game”

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Kate Elliot project space

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm

  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Michele Araujo Comfort Zone

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm

    Araujo takes multiple steps to cleave form from loaded content, signifier from signified, thus distancing the original image.
  • Saturday, September 6th 2014

  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Karel Appel Karel Appel

    Sep 6 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 6pm

  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us
    Sun 12pm to 6pm, Mon 2pm to 8pm

    Jacob Ciocci, Lucky DeBellevue, Monique Mouton Man began with the strangeness of his own humanity

    Sep 6 - Oct 13, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 7pm

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    GINA BEAVERS Re-Animator

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 5pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Sir Richard Bishop, Tashi Dorji

    Sep 6, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 8pm

    Two global guitar experimentalists, Sir Richard Bishop and Tashi Dorji, present their syncretic solo improvisations and compositions.
  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Harris Diamant Headonics

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Irving Norman: War & Peace, Monumental Paintings, 1969-1986

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 5pm

  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Dyer Copenhagen Cycles

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 6pm

  • Whitebox Art Center

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    R. B. Schlather R. B. SCHLATHER: OPERA: ALCINA


    Sep 6 - 21, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 7pm

    Whitebox Art Center is pleased to present the work of opera director R.B. Schlather as part of WhiteboxLab: SoundLounge. Free opera in NYC!
  • Sunday, September 7th 2014

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Adam Helms

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Erica Baum The Paper Nautilus

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cara Benedetto Come Early and Often

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 5pm

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Øvlisen Jørgen Larsen, Taarbæk

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Noah Scalin Manhattan Project

    Sep 7 - Oct 6, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

    6000 matches used to create portraits of the scientist involved in the Manhattan Project, photographed and burned.
  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Josh Slater Satisfaction Circuit

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

    New horizontal collages featuring images culled from science, science fiction, and geography books, plus the video ‘The Sleeper's Eye’
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Greg Allen-Muller, Tom Costa, Cordy Ryman, Tyrome Tripoli Destructure

    Sep 3 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

    curated by Jonathan Melville Pratt
  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jean Lowe

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Jean-Luc Moulène Torture Concrete

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Jean-Luc Moulène Torture Concrete

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Angela Dufresne new paintings

    Sep 7 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Andrea Longacre-White

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

    Sculptures and images by Andrea Longacre-White
  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Zipora Fried I Hope the Moon Explodes

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Strauss Bourque-LaFrance No Aloha

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    organized by Ajay Kurian Flat Neighbors

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    DARJA BAJAGIC

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Benjamin Sherry Climate Vortex Sutra

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

    An exhibition of David Benjamin Sherry's work, including his body of photographic work.
  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mary Frey, Pat McCarthy, JJ Peet, Tom Sachs Satan Ceramics

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

    Salon 94 Freemans presents this group show exhibition. Please contact gallery for more information.
  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jenny Perlin

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    15 ARTISTS EAF14: Emerging Artist Fellowship Exhibition

    Sep 7, 2014 - Mar 22, 2015 Reception: Sun Sep 7 3pm

    This annual park-wide exhibition offers a survey of the compelling and diverse state of sculpture today.
  • Tuesday, September 9th 2014

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Dzama Une Danse des Bouffons (A Jester’s Dance)

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 9 6pm

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ruby Rumié Halito Divino - Divine Breath

    Sep 10 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 9 6pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | Uptown

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RITE OF PASSAGE: The Early Years of Vienna Actionism, 1960 – 1966

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 9 6pm

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway #201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    Enzo Cucchi & Tristano di Robilant Parapetto

    Sep 9 - Oct 20, 2014

  • Wednesday, September 10th 2014

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Miriam Costanza, Jason Kachadourian, JR Larson, Christian Maychack, and METRIC SYSTEMS

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

    Manipulating color fields and reductive compositions each artist generates paintings that mine the experiences of geometry and architecture.
  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    galería perdida

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

    Woven paintings and a video that skewers class distinctions using a montage of still photographs and an absurdist gesture with a donkey.
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Killer Heels: The Art of the High-Heeled Shoe

    Sep 10, 2014 - Feb 15, 2015

    This exhibition of fashion’s most provocative accessory looks at the high-heeled shoe’s rich and varied history.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amanda Valdez

    Sep 10 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cao Fei La Town

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pedro Calapez meadow-curtain-round-broken line

    Sep 10 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

    LYNCH THAM is pleased to present a seminal exhibition of new works by leading Portuguese contemporary artist Pedro Calapez.
  • Nailya Alexander Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Suite 704  / +12123152211 / nailyaalexandergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Denis Brihat The Cosmos of Denis Brihat

    Sep 10 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

  • Nathalie Karg

    41 Great Jones Street  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michiel Ceulers, Jo Nigoghossian, Anthony Pearson, Paul Theriault GROUP SHOW

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

    Michiel Ceulers, Jo Nigoghossian, Anthony Pearson, Paul Theriault and Lisa Williamson
  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 E. 57th Street, Ninth Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Saul Steinberg Saul Steinberg

    Sep 10 - Oct 18, 2014

    Pace and Pace/MacGill Gallery present an exhibition of work by Saul Steinberg. 32 East 57th Street, Floor 9
  • Susan Eley Fine Art

    46 West 90th Street, 2nd floor  / +19179527641 / susaneleyfineart.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 3pm

    Lisa Pressman

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

    Pressman discovers her images by drawing, layering, covering up, sanding, and scraping translucent and opaque layers of pigmented beeswax.
  • Thursday, September 11th 2014

  • C24 Gallery

    514 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Durazo & Ryan Perez Altered States

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    C24 is pleased to present works by Martin Durazo and Ryan Perez in an investigation in transformation.
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ai Weiwei Ai Weiwei

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jenny Holzer New Painting and Sculpture

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Beard Alter Egos

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    Paintings and sculpture.
  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Claire Sherman Sempervirens

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Burchfield, Finch, Jaudon, Kozloff, McEwen, Oliveira, Takenaga, & others No. 2: A Graphite Exhibition

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Hans Kotter Big Bang...Interruption

    Sep 11 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mona Kuhn Acido Dorado

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teresa Dunn Event Horizon

    Sep 9 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    Teresa Dunn's narrative paintings probe the point of no return as her figures are suspended in uncertainty and the absurd.
  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Hammick Hypnagogic

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    Flowers is pleased to announce the New York solo debut of British artist Tom Hammick, featuring his paintings and prints.
  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Art On Color

    Jun 5 - Sep 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    Stamberg Aferiat + Associates curated and designed an exhibition of Gemini G.E.L. artworks, installed on walls painted in dramatic colors.
  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elizabeth Murray Elizabeth Murray: Selected Works

    Jun 5 - Sep 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    We are pleased to announce an exhibition of selected works created by Elizabeth Murray in collaboration with Gemini G.E.L.
  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Charles Thomas O'Neil Recent Paintings

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wayne White Invisible Ruler

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Invisible Ruler, an exhibition of new work from Wayne White.
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David McQueen a once imagined ocean

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    nautical imagery and hand fabricated maritime objects
  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Do Ho Suh Drawings

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Villinski Paradigm

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    Morgan Lehman is pleased to present Paradigm, Paul Villinski’s third solo show with the gallery.
  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathalia Edenmont Force of Nature

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    Nathalia Edenmont’s first United States solo exhibition of monumental photographs, “Force of Nature,” inaugurates the Fall season
  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Helen Mirra Waulked

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Katherine Taylor New Sculptures

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    The power in Katherine Taylor’s sculptures lie in their indeterminate nature as animal-botanical hybrids.
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charles Long and Agnieszka Kurant

    Sep 11 - Oct 18, 2014

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Samuel Fosso Samuel Fosso

    Sep 12, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    The Walther Collection presents a survey by Samuel Fosso, whose photographic self-portraits explore variations on African identity.
  • Friday, September 12th 2014

  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Matt Black From Clouds to Dust

    Sep 12 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Feldman High Sign

    Sep 12 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eileen Neff A Prologue

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    José Parlá IN MEDIAS RES

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

    Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery is pleased to announce IN MEDIAS RES, the second solo exhibition of Brooklyn based artist José Parlá.
  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alyson Shotz Topographic Iterations

    Sep 12 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Guo Hongwei

    Sep 12 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 3pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Junction

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

    Mark De Long, Sarah Faux, Kurt Lightner, Rob Nadeau, Jason Stopa, Russell Tyler
  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Jacobs Soul Delay

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

    Richard Jacobs: Soul Delay featuring Jacobs’ recent paintings.
  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kenyon Hansen “Intersect”

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

    “I believe that finely crafted, thoughtfully made pottery can contribute to a renaissance of tradition and habit.” -Kenyon Hansen
  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Barbershop

    Sep 12 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

    “Barbershop” is a group exhibition curated by Amanda Schmitt.
  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jim Shaw

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

  • Minus Space

    111 Front Street, Suite 200  / +13475254628 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Ward Jackson: Works from the 1960s

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

    A solo exhibition by the late NYC painter Ward Jackson (1928-2004) highlighting his black & white work from the 1960s.
  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Prove it to me

    Sep 12 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 7pm

    “Prove it to me”, curated by Natasha Marie Llorens, presents the work of seven social practice artists.
  • Salon 94

    12 East 94th Street  / +16466729212 / salon94.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Sebastian Errazuriz Functional Sculptures

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014

    An exhibition on Sebastian Errazuriz's sculptures.
  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laurent Grasso Soleil Double

    Sep 13 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Isabel Nolan An answer about the sky

    Sep 13 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robyn O'Neil I BURNED WAVES

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014

    Robyn O’Neil’s second solo-show with the gallery features a new series of drawings. Broad strokes, color, and abstract landscapes.
  • Ventana244

    244 North 6th Street  / +17187537363 / ventana244.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    George Hofmann George Hofmann & Ben Dowell

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

    Dowell and Hofmann both build a systematic element into their processes
  • Ventana244

    244 North 6th Street  / +17187537363 / ventana244.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Georger Hofmann & Ben Dowell

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

    Ben Dowell and George Hofmann are at seeming extremes of painting – in texture, scale, composition, even origin.
  • Ventana244

    244 North 6th Street  / +17187537363 / ventana244.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    George Hofmann @Ben Dowell George Hofmann @Ben Dowell

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014

  • Ventana244

    244 North 6th Street  / +17187537363 / ventana244.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Georger Hofmann & Ben Dowell

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

  • Saturday, September 13th 2014

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mona Hatoum Twelve Windows

    Sep 13 - Oct 18, 2014

    Alexander and Bonin will begin the fall season with a one-person exhibition of recent work by Mona Hatoum.
  • Capricious 88

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / becapricious.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cajsa von Zeipel Pony Tails

    Sep 13 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 13 6pm

    Cajsa von Zeipel is recognized as one of the most exciting and highly anticipated sculptural artists to emerge from Europe in recent years.
  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Anne Mourier Little Boxes

    Sep 13 - Oct 19, 2014

    An exhibition comprised of a episodic and narrative miniatures that challenge the viewer to explore the venue through the artist's story.
  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    K8 Hardy Fashionfashion

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gallery Artists

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Artadia's 15th Anniversary

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 13 5pm

    Curated by Gianni Jetzer
  • Marianne Boesky | Uptown

    118 East 64th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    The Material Image, curated by Debra Singer

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 13 6pm

  • Sunday, September 14th 2014

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    R. Luke DuBois Portraits

    Sep 14 - Oct 19, 2014

    bitforms gallery is pleased to announce its first exhibition at a new storefront location on the Lower East Side.
  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Munro Galloway Belief System

    Sep 14 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 14 6pm

  • Monday, September 15th 2014

  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jeff Zilm Comedies

    Sep 15 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Mon Sep 15 6pm

  • Tuesday, September 16th 2014

  • Asia Art Fair New York

    321 East 73rd Street, Bohemian National Hall  / +16092032342 / theasiaartfair.com

    Asia Art Fair New York

    Sep 16 - 21, 2014

    AAFNY showcases international art galleries and dealers featuring artwork and antiques from Asian countries.
  • Wednesday, September 17th 2014

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Patricia Heal Finding Peabrook

    Sep 17 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 17 6pm

    In her ninth solo show at the Robin Rice Gallery, artist Patricia Heal documents her visual narrative of her enchanted home in upstate NY.
  • Stefan Stux Gallery

    24 West 57th Street  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kathy Ruttenberg Fired Ice: Works from the Ends of the Earth. New Ceramic Sculptures

    Sep 17 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 17 5pm

    Kathy Ruttenberg’s fairytale-like captivating sculptures might surprise the viewer by what’s down the South and North Pole ice holes.
  • Thursday, September 18th 2014

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Hyman Bloom & Jack Levine

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

    On October 1st and 15th, ACA will be screening documentary films on Hyman Bloom and Jack Levine.
  • Children's Museum of the Arts

    103 Charlton Street  / +12122740986 / cmany.org
    Mon 12pm to 5pm, Wed 12pm to 5pm, Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

    Adam Ames, Erik den Breejen, Anne Lise Coste, Jenny Holzer, and more Drawn to Language

    Sep 18, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

    Drawn to Language brings together emerging and mid-career artists whose work relates to the material qualities of language.
  • Churner and Churner

    205 Tenth Avenue  / +12126752750 / churnerandchurner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dave Hardy

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 18 6pm

  • Friday, September 19th 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Thread Lines

    Sep 19 - Dec 14, 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Xanti Schawinsky Head Drawings and Faces of War

    Sep 19 - Dec 14, 2014

  • NO ROMANCE galleries

    355 Broadway  / +12124313009 / noromancegalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Greg Lamarche, Jurne, Max Rippon EXTRACTS

    Sep 19 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 19 7pm

    No Romance Galleries announces the opening of “Extracts”. The show will be on display from September 19th, 2014.
  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Orly Genger and James Siena New works on paper

    Sep 19 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 19 6pm

  • Tuesday, September 23rd 2014

  • Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    What Would Mrs. Webb Do?

    Sep 23, 2014 - Feb 8, 2015

    The Museum of Arts and Design celebrates the enduring legacy of its founder Aileen Osborn Webb with What Would Mrs. Webb Do?
  • Thursday, September 25th 2014

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    269 11th Avenue (between 27th and 28th Streets), The Tunnel  / +12125615488 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair New york

    Sep 25 - 29, 2014

    The Affordable Art Fair hosts select galleries exhibiting affordable, contemporary art.
  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari John Baldessari: The News

    Sep 25 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 25 6pm

    Proudly presenting John Baldessari's ‘The News', six new screenprints published by Gemini G.E.L., the Los Angeles-based artists’ workshop.
  • Friday, September 26th 2014

  • The NY Art Book Fair

    MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue  / +12129250325 / nyartbookfair.com

    THE NY ART BOOK FAIR

    Sep 26 - 28, 2014

    The NY Art Book Fair is the world’s premier event for artists’ books, catalogs, monographs, periodicals and zines.
  • Tuesday, September 30th 2014

  • Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Joyce J. Scott Maryland to Murano

    Sep 30, 2014 - Mar 22, 2015

    The exhibition will feature the personal and political narratives embedded in Scott’s work.
  • Saturday, October 4th 2014

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Cary Loren, Tom Carey, Monster Island The Legend of Mothman & Spookhaus Apokalypse!

    Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 4 3pm

    Based on urban legends, mythology and the year 1966, Cary Loren and Tom Carey set a humorous paranormal play in post-industrial Detroit.
  • Wednesday, October 8th 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Sari Dienes

    Oct 8 - Nov 16, 2014

  • Friday, October 10th 2014

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alyson Shotz

    Oct 10 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Michael Bell-Smith

    Oct 10 - Nov 26, 2014

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    ZERO: Countdown to Tomorrow, 1950s–60s

    Oct 10, 2014 - Jan 7, 2015

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ridley Howard

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jennifer Paige Cohen Feels Like Telepathy

    Oct 10 - Nov 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

    Sculptures by Jennifer Paige Cohen
  • Sunday, October 12th 2014

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Henri Matisse: The Cut-Outs

    Oct 12, 2014 - Feb 8, 2015

    The largest and most extensive presentation of Matisse's cut-outs, including the newly restored, monumental “The Swimming Pool.”
  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    MILES HUSTON

    Oct 12 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Wednesday, October 15th 2014

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Giacinto Occhionero

    Oct 15 - Nov 16, 2014

    New paintings made with the artist's signature process of spray painting and reworking the ‘negative’ side of transparent plastic sheets
  • Thursday, October 16th 2014

  • Center for Italian Modern Art - CIMA

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / http://www.italianmodernart.org

    MEDARDO ROSSO MEDARDO ROSSO

    Oct 16, 2014 - May 31, 2015

    Sculpture, drawing, and experimental photography by acclaimed modernist Medardo Rosso (1858-1928).
  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Voit New Trees

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

    Photographs.
  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Voit The Alphabet of New Plants

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

    Photographs.
  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Renny Tait Renny Tait

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

  • Friday, October 17th 2014

  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart St.  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Robert Lansden In Every Direction

    Oct 17 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 17 6pm

  • Saturday, October 18th 2014

  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sheila Pinkel Early Works 1974-1982

    Oct 18 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Tuesday, October 21st 2014

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Valerie Hird Originations

    Oct 22 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Tue Oct 21 6pm

  • Thursday, October 23rd 2014

  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Abelardo Morell Some Recent Pictures

    Oct 23 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    David Goerk Now and Then

    Oct 23 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Scheibitz

    Oct 23 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Friday, October 24th 2014

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    “Abstraction and Its Discontents”

    Oct 23 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Katerina Christidi, Frederique Lucien, Philippe Richard, Christophe Robe “French Paradox,” exhibition by La Couleuvre Gallery, hosted by STE

    Oct 23 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

    In collaboration with Sluice Art Fair, STE hosts La Couleuvre Gallery as part of “Exchange Rates,” a Bushwick, neighborhood-wide art expo.
  • Wednesday, October 29th 2014

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Chris Ofili: Night and Day

    Oct 29, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015

    The first major solo museum exhibition in the United States of the work of artist Chris Ofili.
  • Thursday, October 30th 2014

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Melvin Edwards Melvin Edwards

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Louise Bourgeois Suspension

    Oct 30, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Markus Baenziger Uncommon Ground

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari, Ellsworth Kelly, Richard Serra, and Richard Tuttle New Projects

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Presenting 'NEW PROJECTS', an exhibition of new editions and multiples published by Gemini G.E.L.
  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Huguette Caland Early Works

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Saturday, November 1st 2014

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    PAUL COWAN

    Nov 1 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 5pm

  • Sunday, November 2nd 2014

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Addie Wagenknecht

    Nov 2 - Dec 7, 2014

  • Wednesday, November 5th 2014

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    International Fine Print Dealer Association

    Nov 5 - 9, 2014

  • Thursday, November 6th 2014

  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    William Mortensen (1897–1965) October 17 - November 30 2014

    Oct 17 - Nov 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    Solo exhibition of the photographic works of William Mortensen (1897–1965)
  • Friday, November 7th 2014

  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Suzette Bross Walks

    Nov 7 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Sunday, November 9th 2014

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group show, curated by Paul Schrader

    Nov 9, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015 Reception: Sun Nov 9 6pm

  • Tuesday, November 11th 2014

  • Hauser & Wirth | Uptown

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Houseago

    Nov 11 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Houseago

    Nov 11 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Thursday, November 13th 2014

  • Pinta | New York

    7 West 34th Street  / +13053738110 / pintaart.com

    Pinta New York, 2014

    Nov 13 - 16, 2014

    The Modern & Contemporary Latin American Art Show
  • Friday, November 14th 2014

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Field, Samuel Johnson, Peter Pincus

    Oct 24 - Nov 22, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 14 6pm

    More information coming soon.
  • Tuesday, November 18th 2014

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julie Hedrick Alchemy

    Nov 19, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015 Reception: Tue Nov 18 6pm

  • Wednesday, November 19th 2014

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Goldschmied & Chiari

    Nov 19, 2014 - Jan 12, 2015

    New works featuring reflective surfaces overlaid with digital prints
  • Thursday, November 20th 2014

  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Letha Wilson

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Friday, November 21st 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions #3

    Nov 21 - Dec 14, 2014

  • Tuesday, December 2nd 2014

  • SELECT FAIR

    135 W 18th Street  / +17188326100 / select-fair.com/newyork

    SELECT Miami

    Dec 2 - 7, 2014

    SELECT focuses on international galleries that present the work of emerging to mid career artists.
  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Shonagh Adelman

    Dec 5, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015 Reception: Tue Dec 2 6pm

    Stephen Romano Gallery is pleased to present a solo exhibition of works by Brooklyn artist Shonagh Adelman.
  • Wednesday, December 3rd 2014

  • Artexpo New York

    711 12th Ave, 55th Street & the West Side Highway, Pier 94  / +18008277170 / artexponewyork.com

    SPECTRUM Miami

    Dec 3 - 7, 2014

    Discover SPECTRUM Miami—a juried, contemporary art fair in Midtown Miami featuring an international slate of artists and galleries.
  • Friday, December 5th 2014

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thaddeus Erdahl

    Dec 5, 2014 - Jan 2, 2015

    “I seek to convey not just the outward appearance of people, but also the intimate concept of self.” -Thaddeus Erdahl
  • Friday, January 9th 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Tomi Ungerer All in One

    Jan 9 - Mar 22, 2015

  • Sunday, January 11th 2015

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ann Toebbe new work

    Jan 11 - Feb 22, 2015 Reception: Sun Jan 11 6pm

  • Friday, January 16th 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lee Somers

    Jan 16 - Feb 13, 2015 Reception: Fri Jan 16 6pm

    Somers works in ceramics and mixed media to explore a variety of interests in geology, landscape, material culture, and architecture.
  • Thursday, January 22nd 2015

  • The NYC Metro Show

    125 W. 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +16462985261 / metroshownyc.com

    The NYC Metro Show

    Jan 22 - 25, 2015

    METRO Curates presents select galleries to exhibit a single-artist or themed exhibit of diversified artwork.
  • Wednesday, February 25th 2015

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    The Generational Triennial

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    The only recurring international exhibition in New York City devoted to emerging artists from around the world.
  • The Generational Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    The Generational Triennial is the only recurring international exhibition in New York City devoted to emerging artists from around the world
  • Friday, February 27th 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition

    Feb 27 - Mar 27, 2015 Reception: Fri Feb 27 6pm

    Ghada Amer, Trisha Baga, Robin Cameron, Joanne Greenbaum, Pam Lins, Alice Mackler, David Salle
  • Sunday, March 1st 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Abdelkader Benchamma Representation of Dark Matter

    Mar 1, 2015 - Mar 1, 2016

  • Wednesday, March 4th 2015

  • The ADAA Art Show

    Park Avenue at 67th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +12124885550 / artdealers.org/artshow

    ADAA The Art Show

    Mar 4 - 8, 2015

    The Art Show features the collected works of 72 of the nation's leading art dealers.
  • Thursday, March 5th 2015

  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show

    Mar 5 - 8, 2015

  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jana Brike

    Mar 5 - Apr 19, 2015 Reception: Thu Mar 5 6pm

    First New York solo exhibition of the paintings of internationally renowned Latvian artist Jana Brike
  • Friday, March 6th 2015

  • Fountain Art Fair

    69th Regiment Armory, Lexington Ave. & 26th Street / fountainartfair.com

    Fountain Art Fair

    Mar 6 - 8, 2015

    Fountain Art Fair will represent over 80 international avant garde galleries and projects showcasing contemporary art.
  • Friday, April 10th 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Portraits from the École des Beaux-Arts Paris

    Apr 10 - Jun 28, 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Natalie Frank The Brothers Grimm

    Apr 10 - Jun 28, 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions #4

    Apr 10 - May 15, 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jeremy Hatch

    Apr 10 - May 8, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 10 6pm

    “Occupying both social and solitary space, my sculpture is simultaneously monument and souvenir.” - Jeremy Hatch
  • Wednesday, May 13th 2015

  • SELECT FAIR

    135 W 18th Street  / +17188326100 / select-fair.com/newyork

    SELECT FAIR

    May 13 - 17, 2015

    SELECT will feature a dynamic array of cutting edge galleries from around the world, exhibiting a variety of contemporary artwork.
  • Thursday, May 14th 2015

  • Downtown Fair

    68 Lexington Ave, 25th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +13054322855 / downtownfair.com

    Downtown Fair

    May 14 - 17, 2015

    The Downtown Fair will feature a carefully selected and curated group of 50 international art galleries.
  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    20 Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637461 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York

    May 14 - 17, 2015

    Frieze New York is one of the world's leading contemporary art fairs and takes place on Randall's Island, Manhattan.
  • Friday, May 29th 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    İnci Eviner

    May 29 - Jun 28, 2015

  • Thursday, July 9th 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Clark

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm

    “I am interested in the sculptural capability of matter: material matter, light and sound matter, word matter, social matter.” -A. Clark