artguide

New York

artguide
  • Saturday, October 25th 2014

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Metro Zu, Christopher Olivier, Parrish “Zutopia” and “Flow with Inspiration”

    Oct 25 - 26, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 25 3pm

    The Con Artist Collective is hosting two killer shows in one weekend.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Call Back the Giants, Vanessa Rossetto, Matt Krefting Kye Showcase

    Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 25 8pm

    This evening opens a two-night series highlighting artists Call Back the Giants, Vanessa Rosse and Matt Krefting.
  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gordon Hall STAND AND

    Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 25 2pm

    The performance will explore a series of independent and collective actions, activating Hall's sculpture to explore its various uses.
  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zarina Descending Darkness

    Oct 25 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonah Freeman & Justin Lowe Floating Chain (High-Res Toni)

    Oct 25 - Nov 29, 2014

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hans Haacke

    Oct 25 - Nov 22, 2014

  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Adam Frelin and Rena Leinberger From Within the Flesh of the World

    Oct 25 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 25 6pm

    Radiator Gallery is pleased to announce an exhibition of recent photographs, sculptures, and videos by Adam Frelin and Rena Leinberger.
  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street / redbullstudios.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Anselm Berrigan, Karen Weiser, Patricia S. Jones, Brett Price, and more Spaced Out: Migration to the Interior Poetry Readings

    Oct 25, 2014

    Spaced Out: Migration to the Interior, curated by Phong Bui at Red Bull Studios New York, through December 14, 2014.
  • Sunday, October 26th 2014

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Patrick Berran

    Oct 26 - Dec 14, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nadja Frank, Jessica Segall Rock Shop III

    Oct 26 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

    Frank continues to explore the macro and micro elements of geological material in her second solo exhibition at Denny Gallery.
  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jason Matthew Lee Entropy

    Oct 26 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Henning Christensen, Graham Lambkin, Malcolm Goldstein Kye Showcase:

    Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 8pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Ne(x)tworks Ne(x)tworks Plays New Works by Paul Pinto, Gelsey Bell, Miguel Frasconi

    Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 5pm

    New York's Ne(x)tworks ensemble will play program of new works by composers Paul Pinto, Gelsey Bell, and ensemble-member Miguel Frasconi.
  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Klaus Merkel Master Slave System (afterglow)

    Oct 26 - Dec 7, 2014

  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Matthew Fischer Radio Paintings

    Oct 26 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • Laurel Gitlen

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122740761 / laurelgitlen.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Joseph Montgomery

    Oct 26 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Josh Faught Christmas Creep

    Oct 26 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Charlie Hammond Plate Interference

    Oct 26 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    David Mramor Venus

    Oct 26 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

    A photo-based collection of abstract paintings
  • Marc Straus

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ulf Puder

    Oct 26 - Dec 12, 2014

  • Marc Straus

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Bettina Blohm

    Oct 26 - Dec 12, 2014

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Zero Tolerance

    Oct 26, 2014 - Mar 8, 2015

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Francesco Vezzoli Teatro Romano

    Oct 26, 2014 - Mar 8, 2015

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Samara Golden The Flat Side of the Knife

    Oct 26, 2014 - Sep 1, 2015

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Bob and Roberta Smith Art Amnesty

    Oct 26, 2014 - Mar 8, 2015

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    The Little Things Could Be Dearer

    Oct 26, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015

  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Frank Gerritz Drip Drawings

    Oct 26 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

    Pablo’s Birthday is proud to present the 5th Solo Show of German artist Frank Gerritz at the gallery.
  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Steve Nishimoto cessation

    Oct 26 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

    On Sunday October 26th, Steve Nishimoto’s solo exhibition, “cessation” will open at Pablo’s Birthday gallery, 57 Orchard St.
  • Tuesday, October 28th 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Picasso & the Camera

    Oct 28, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015

    Curated by John Richardson
  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78 Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    El Anatsui

    Oct 28 - Dec 13, 2014

  • Wednesday, October 29th 2014

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bill Traylor

    Oct 29 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 6pm

  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Group Show, Curated by Ágnes Berecz No Greater Fiction

    Oct 29 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 6pm

    Peter Baker, Felix R. Cid, Sarah Muehlbauer, Yorgos Prinos, Manal Abu-Shaheen, Hrvoje Slovenc, and Mónika Sziládi
  • Clocktower Productions

    222 East 41st Street, 22nd Floor  / +12122331096 / artonair.org/clocktower-gallery
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Tue 12pm to 7pm

    John Supko and Bill Seaman s_traits

    Oct 29, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 7pm

    John Supko's innovative CD, s_traits was created with media artist Bill Seaman and the intelligent computer program, bearings_traits.
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show American Identity 1.0

    Oct 29 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 7pm

    What does an American look like? It depends on who you ask.
  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Hawthorne Valley Farm and Art

    Oct 29 - Nov 16, 2014

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Chris Ofili: Night and Day

    Oct 29, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015

    The first major solo museum exhibition in the United States of the work of artist Chris Ofili.
  • NO ROMANCE galleries

    355 Broadway  / +12124313009 / noromancegalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gogy Esparza, Jen Shear, Maggie Lee, Nick Sethi, Peter Sutherland... Live On, Live Long

    Oct 29 - Nov 12, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 7pm

  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    David Scher, Timothy Kane, Paul Scher ONEM

    Oct 29, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 8pm

    A one night, live performance by ONEM in conjunction with David Scher's “Suspended Interruption”
  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brad Jones Diptychs

    Oct 29 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 6pm

    An ongoing collaboration by Brandi Twilley and Jennifer Rubell
  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bryan Schutmaat Grays the Mountain Sends

    Oct 29 - Dec 21, 2014

  • Thursday, October 30th 2014

  • 57 STUX Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ruud van Empel Identities

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 5pm

    Ruud van Empel's new photo works draw the viewer into a place that is simultaneously illusory and yet undeniably realistic.
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Alona Rodeh Barking Dogs Don’t Bite

    Oct 30 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Barking Dogs Don’t Bite (2012) is a video that showcases the same vacant gallery space activated anew.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Melvin Edwards Melvin Edwards

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jugoslav Mitevski I Can’t Sing but I Do, I Can’t Dance but I Do, I Can’t Paint but I Do

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael St. John, Borna Sammak, Martha Rosler

    Oct 31 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Magali Reus, Bill Bollinger, John Divola

    Oct 31 - Nov 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Susan Te Kahurangi King Drawings from Many Worlds

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Bernardo Torrens Three Graces and Other Works

    Oct 30 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 5pm

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Antonio Cazorla Sounds of the Sea

    Oct 30 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 5pm

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shea Hembrey MultiVerses

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Casey Kaplan

    525 West 21st Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Geoffrey Farmer Cut Nothing, Cut Parts, Cut the Whole, Cut the Order of Time

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Louise Bourgeois Suspension

    Oct 30, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition MIGRATION

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Groundbreaking selections from the Institute for Electronic Arts at Alferd University.
  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Kentridge, Diane Victor, Senzo Shabangu, Stephen Hobbs UBUNTU at David Krut Projects, Chelsea

    Oct 30 - Nov 15, 2014

    David Krut, NY in collaboration with Carnegie Hall celebrates the UBUNTU Festival with an exhibition of contemporary art from South Africa.
  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexander Ross Recent Terrestrials

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shonagh Adelman Beastiful

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sui Park Contour Sculptures

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mark Strodl Wall Street and New York State of Mind

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Dominique Lévy | New York

    909 Madison Ave.  / +12127722004 / dominique-levy.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Castellani, Judd, Stella Local History

    Oct 30, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Markus Baenziger Uncommon Ground

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Elizabeth A. Povinelli Quasi-Events: Building and Crumbling Worlds

    Oct 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 7pm

    A conversation with Elizabeth A. Povinelli, Julieta Aranda, Dilip Gaonkar, Liza Johnson, Natasha Ginwala and others
  • FitzGerald Fine Arts

    41 Greene Street  / +12129665754 / fitzgeraldfinearts.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gan Daofu, Zhu Di, Zhang Guojun, Mansheng Wang, Zhou Rong The Scholar and The Sentinel: Ink Paintings and Jingdezhen Porcelain

    Oct 30 - Nov 8, 2014

    FFA's debut exhibit at Asian Art in London presents contemporary Chinese works in ink and porcelain by artists united by ancient tradition.
  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Brian Rutenberg Saltwater

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014

  • French Institute Alliance Française Gallery

    22 East 60th Street, 1st  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org/crossingtheline/2014/2014-julie-bena.shtml
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Jean-Daniel Lorieux Seducing the Lens

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014

    A master of his craft, Lorieux’s work for the likes of Vogue, Dior, and Lanvin has turned fashion photography into sensual iconography.
  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aili Schmeltz, Cesar Cornejo, Diana Al-Hadid, Hedwige Jacobs, Jessica La Apocryphal Times

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Exhibition organized by Tamara Kostianovsky and Thorsten Albertz
  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari, Ellsworth Kelly, Richard Serra, and Richard Tuttle New Projects

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Presenting 'NEW PROJECTS', an exhibition of new editions and multiples published by Gemini G.E.L.
  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bruce Davidson In Color

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anna Mia Davidson Human Nature

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Vivian Maier In Her Own Hands

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Dylan Stone

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Orit Raff Priming

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Klaus Lutz

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014

    The show will be a first look by a US institution at this under-recognized, Swiss-born artist and filmmaker’s oeuvre.
  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Huguette Caland Early Works

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mitsuko Miwa Imaginary Number

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gary Simmons Fight Night

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barbara Chase-Riboud: One Million Kilometers of Silk

    Oct 31, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cameron Gray GYMNASTY

    Oct 30, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    An equal opportunity art-apocalypse filled with multisensory integration experiences, GYMNASTY is a celebration of your specialness.
  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rocco Alberico, Ted Barr, Bill Claps, Lance Dehne, Tony DiBella, Essam, Déjà vu

    Oct 30 - Nov 12, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Art for Progress presents a group exhibition of new works by artists from New York City, Los Angeles, Spain and Israel.
  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Saint Clair Cemin Myth and Math

    Oct 30 - Dec 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucia Fainzilber Somewear

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    photography - solo exhibition
  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dan Miller Creative Growth: Dan Miller

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    We are pleased to present Dan Miller of the Creative Growth Art Center, who is the first artist with autism to have his work in MoMA
  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Eleonora Tammes works on paper

    Oct 28 - Nov 22, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, # 603  / +12129660796 / http://souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Reiner Riedler The Lifesaving Machines

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    In his photographic series of historical and modern medical machinery, Reiner Riedler asks “Why do they look so human?”
  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roza El-Hassan

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    El-Hassan's sculptures and works on paper merge contradictory qualities into a multi-faceted and nuanced reflection on the human condition.
  • Tina Kim Gallery

    545 West 25th Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nuri Bilge Ceylan The World of My Father

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Tina Kim Gallery is delighted to announce The World of My Father, an exhibition of photographs by Turkish film director Nuri Bilge Ceylan.
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Heri Dono

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Friday, October 31st 2014

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    R.H. Quaytman O Tópico, Chapter 27

    Oct 31 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 31 6pm

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Wang Jianwei: Time Temple

    Oct 31, 2014 - Feb 16, 2015

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Samita Sinha Cipher

    Oct 31 - Nov 1, 2014

    A theatricalized music composition featuring vocals, a gritty tabla altered by a DJ, an ektaara, microphones, and looping devices. 8PM, $15.
  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pablo Picasso Picasso & Jacqueline: The Evolution of Style

    Oct 31, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 32 E. 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Pablo Picasso Picasso & Jacqueline: The Evolution of Style

    Oct 31, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Saturday, November 1st 2014

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue  / +17189300493 / 321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Raque Ford & Erika Hickle

    Nov 1 - Dec 7, 2014

    Raque Ford & Erika Hickle
  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ALEXANDER KALETSKI Red Carpet

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 6pm

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    PAUL COWAN

    Nov 1 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 5pm

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucia Love Reflecting Pool

    Nov 1 - Dec 11, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 5pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Blair Thurman

    Nov 1 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 6pm

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kaari Upson

    Nov 1 - Dec 14, 2014

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Stefan Tcherepnin

    Nov 1 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 7pm

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Meighen Jackson Re[de]fined

    Nov 1 - 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 6pm

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lauren Jones Worth City Beneath My Feet

    Nov 1 - 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 6pm

  • Sunday, November 2nd 2014

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Addie Wagenknecht Shellshock

    Nov 2 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Sun Nov 2 3pm

    bitforms gallery is pleased to announce Addie Wagenknecht's first solo exhibition in the United States.
  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Aki Sasamoto

    Nov 2 - Dec 14, 2014

  • Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert

    33 Orchard Street  / +12128079494 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Andres Carranza Territorial Marking

    Nov 2 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Nov 2 6pm

    Territorial Marking explores the performative act of painting itself, tracing it from the moment of its conception until its finished form.
  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kiki Kogelnick

    Nov 2 - Dec 19, 2014

  • Tuesday, November 4th 2014

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carole Seborovski Works on Paper

    Nov 4 - Dec 8, 2014 Reception: Tue Nov 4 6pm

  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Amy O'Neill Loaded and Rolling

    Nov 4 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Tue Nov 4 6pm

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zachary Fabri Chanting Black Clouds

    Nov 4 - 17, 2014

    Addressing physical + psychological weight, balloons are tied to Fabri's hair to confront social and political constructs
  • Wednesday, November 5th 2014

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    GEOMETRIES OF INTIMACY

    Nov 5 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Wed Nov 5 6pm

    Janelle and Lisa Iglesias, Florian Meisenberg, Brie Ruias, Kika Thorne and Jonathan Van Dyke articulate the shape and contour of communion.
  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Matt Hoyt It's Always Nice to Meet You

    Nov 5 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Wed Nov 5 6pm

  • Fergus McCaffrey

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sigmar Polke/Birgit Jurgenssen

    Nov 5 - Dec 20, 2014

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    International Fine Print Dealer Association

    Nov 5 - 9, 2014

  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    GUGLIELMO ACHILLE CAVELLINI Centennial Exhibition

    Nov 5 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Wed Nov 5 6pm

    A selection of carbon works by the celebrated Italian artist Guglielmo Achille Cavellini.
  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Victoria Goldman Mythicos Divinare

    Nov 5 - Dec 14, 2014 Reception: Wed Nov 5 6pm

    A series of photographs based on the imagery and the mythology behind the ancient Tarot cards.
  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Diebenkorn Richard Diebenkorn: The Healdsburg Years 1988–1993

    Nov 5, 2014 - Jan 16, 2015

  • Thursday, November 6th 2014

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Valentin Carron Music is a s-s-serious thing

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Peter Blume Peter Blume (1906-1992) Paintings, Sculpture and Works on Paper

    Nov 6, 2014 - Jan 31, 2015

    Coincides with, “Nature and Metamorphosis”, organized by Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art, Philadelphia, PA (On View 11/14/14 - 4/5/15)
  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Art That Sheds A New Light on Life at Agora

    Nov 4 - 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Francine Gravel’s Musical Tapestry of Dreams

    Nov 4 - 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Erin Wiersma The Theory of Line

    Oct 30 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    Non-representational drawings are created through a meditative process that seeks confluence between the spiritual and material worlds.
  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Zeljka Blaksic P a r a d i s o

    Oct 30 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    The exhibition focuses on a group of works entitled P a r a d i s o, that includes prints, sculptural work and a film.
  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Liz Surbeck Biddle Premonitions/Intuitions

    Oct 30 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Quentin Garel Bestiary

    Nov 6 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    French artist Quentin Garel returns to BDG this fall for his second solo exhibition of sculptures and drawings.
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Wu Jian'an Transformation

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Fred Hayes, Karen Powell, and Todd Williams Three Dimensions, curated by Peg Alston

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Arlene Gottfried Sometimes Overwhelming

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014

    Photographs of NYC from the 1970's - 80's.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Netta Yerushalmy Helga and The Three Sailors

    Nov 6 - 8, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Neo Rauch At the Well

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christopher Williams

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Franz West

    Nov 6 - Dec 13, 2014

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Darren Waterston Split the Lark

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Gold

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    Dillon artists approach the theme of gold in a diverse visual approaches
  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

    Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    Nov 6 - 9, 2014

    Editions/Artists’ Books Fair is New York’s premier showcase for contemporary publishers and dealers.
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nancy Balliett (Gallery I) The Vernal Pool

    Nov 4 - 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Louise Kalin (Gallery II) Watermarks

    Nov 4 - 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Independent

    548 West 22nd Street / independentnewyork.com

    Independent

    Nov 6 - 15, 2014

    Independent Projects will feature a sequence of monographic exhibitions by international galleries.
  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The exhibition consists of fifty projects by fifty-four artists. Somewheres & Nowheres | New Prints 2014/Autumn

    Oct 25 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    “Somewheres & Nowheres” selected by Nicola López consists of fifty projects representing a wide variety of printmaking techniques.
  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chen Yujun, Huang Yishan, Lu Zhenyuan, Tang Yongxiang Inside - Outside

    Nov 6, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6am

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jill Moser New Paintings and Prints

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Sam Messenger Fracture

    Nov 6 - Dec 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    Davidson Contemporary opens a solo show of new works by Sam Messenger, titled Fracture.
  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Pedro S. de Movellán Contour: New Kinetic Sculpture

    Nov 6 - Dec 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    Maxwell Davidson Gallery presents Contour: New Kinetic Sculpture, by Pedro S. de Movellàn
  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Jenkins

    Nov 6 - Dec 31, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Susan Eley Fine Art

    46 West 90th Street, 2nd floor  / +19179527641 / susaneleyfineart.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 3pm

    Chase Langford Geo+Morphic

    Nov 6 - Dec 31, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    Chase Langford's influences include the spatial rhythms of geography, biomorphic forms and mid-20th century design.
  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Arthur Elgort The Big Picture

    Nov 7, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Station Independent Projects

    164 Suffolk Street  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pierre St-Jacques An Exploration of Dead Ends

    Nov 6 - Dec 14, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    “The Exploration of Dead Ends” is conceived as a journey where the direction seems defined yet the place of arrival isn’t. .
  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    William Mortensen (1897–1965) October 17 - November 30 2014

    Oct 17 - Nov 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    Solo exhibition of the photographic works of William Mortensen (1897–1965)
  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition “In Missa interfectionis” The Dance of Death, Hexes, Voodoo, Witchcraft

    Oct 15 - Nov 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    “In Missa Interfectionis” A group exhibition on the theme of The Dance of Death, hexes, voodoo, curses and witchcraft.
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lorenzo Vitturi Dalston Anatomy

    Nov 6 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Friday, November 7th 2014

  • Adam Baumgold Gallery

    60 East 66th Street  / +12128617338 / adambaumgoldgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    MIYOKO ITO Miyoko Ito: Paintings

    Nov 7 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 7 6pm

    An exhibition of paintings by Japanese-American artist Miyoko Ito (1918-1983).
  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Serra Vertical and Horizontal Reversals

    Nov 7 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    REUVEN ISRAEL MULTIPOLARITY

    Nov 7 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 7 6pm

    November 7 - December 20, 2014 Opening Reception: Friday, November 7, 6-8pm Artist in conversation with Gregory Volk Friday, Nov 21, 6pm
  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue, 1st Floor  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Balam Bartolomé, Taysir Batniji, Maura Biava, Christine Coenon, Jacqueli New York Stories: Twenty Years of ISCP

    Nov 7, 2014 - Jan 30, 2015 Reception: Fri Nov 7 6pm

    This exhibition includes work by 15 ISCP alumni that considers the global city of New York from the perspective of an artist-in-residence.
  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue, 1st Floor  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Artists in residence Fall Open Studios

    Nov 7 - 9, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 7 6pm

    The 34 artists and curators from 22 countries currently in residence at ISCP present work in their studios.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Marcus Schmickler & Yarn/Wire Marcus Schmickler & Yarn/Wire

    Nov 7, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 7 8pm

    Piano/percussion Quartet Yarn/Wire premiere a new microtonal work by German experimentalist Marcus Schmickler as well as an 8-channel work.
  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Suzette Bross Walks

    Nov 7 - Dec 12, 2014

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julio Valdez Para Soñar el Sol

    Nov 7 - Dec 9, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 7 6pm

    New Paintings
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Karlheinz Stockhausen Originale

    Nov 7 - 8, 2014

    Fifty years after its storied New York premiere, the composer's response to the Happening gets a 21st–century staging. 8pm, $15.
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Chuck Nitzberg and Dan Romer “Your Mouth's A Roller Coaster” Visceral Imagery From The Basement

    Nov 8 - 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 7 6pm

    A mid-career retrospective of the two artists, Your Mouth's A Roller Coaster offers a rare glimpse into the world of the man gay drawing
  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street, Bushwick  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Fri 3pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Farrell Brickhouse Solo Exhibition - New Works

    Nov 7 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 7 6pm

    Farrell Brickhouse paintings, plus in our Project Room: James Prez
  • McKee Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12126885951 / mckeegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Eichner New Paintings

    Nov 7 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 7 6pm

  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    TILO BAUMGARTEL CUT DOWN TIMBER

    Nov 7 - Dec 28, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 7 6pm

    RECENT PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
  • Saturday, November 8th 2014

  • Axelle Fine Arts Galerie

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    10am to 7pm daily

    Ġoxwa The Past Made Present

    Nov 8 - 30, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 8 7pm

    Axelle Fine Arts Galerie New York will host Maltese artist Goxwa’s tenth solo exhibition.
  • Jackie Klempay Gallery

    81 Central Ave (1A)  / +15124178539 / jackieklempay.com
    Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Amanda Friedman & Ariel Dill Hilma Af Klint booklaunch

    Nov 8 - 16, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 8 7pm

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Irving Petlin The Still Open Case of Irving Petlin

    Nov 8 - Dec 20, 2014

    As Irving Petlin approaches his 80th year, there is a case to be made for the enduring resonance of this artist’s extensive body of work.
  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kader Attia Show your injuries

    Nov 8 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 8 6pm

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    540 West 26th Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kader Attia Show your injuries

    Nov 8 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 8 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Puryear

    Nov 8 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Albert York

    Nov 8 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ann Lislegaard

    Nov 8 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 529 West 21st Street

    529 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walead Beshty + Kelley Walker

    Nov 8 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    More Than This

    Nov 8 - Dec 14, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 8 6pm

    More Than This: a group exhibition contemplating the limits of life and the elasticity of mortality, and vice versa.
  • Sunday, November 9th 2014

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Sam Lewitt Casual Encounters

    Nov 9, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Sam Lewitt Casual Encounters

    Nov 9, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015 Reception: Sun Nov 9 6pm

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Sturtevant Sturtevant: Double Trouble

    Nov 9, 2014 - Feb 22, 2015

    A retrospective of Sturtevant's work ranging between the years 1964 and 2014.
  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group show, curated by Paul Schrader

    Nov 9, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015 Reception: Sun Nov 9 6pm

  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Be Andr Uncurated

    Nov 9, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015 Reception: Sun Nov 9 6pm

    Andr's installation explores the meaning of and borders between between curatorial authority and the creative process.
  • Monday, November 10th 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Takashi Murakami In the Land of the Dead, Stepping on the Tail of a Ranibow

    Nov 10, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015

  • Tuesday, November 11th 2014

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd Floor  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Ken Weathersby Art Talk: Ken Weathersby

    Nov 11, 2014 Reception: Tue Nov 11 6pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Houseago

    Nov 11 - Dec 20, 2014

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Raúl De Nieves & Colin Self The Fool

    Nov 11 - 13, 2014 Reception: Tue Nov 11 8pm

    Artist-in-Residence Raúl De Nieves and Colin Self premiere their new four-act multimedia chamber opera, The Fool. 3 nights only!
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway, Suite 201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    Terry Winters Thickness)points

    Nov 11 - Dec 31, 2014

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    250+ Illustrators “We Tell Stories”

    Nov 4 - Dec 17, 2014 Reception: Tue Nov 11 6pm

    Thousands of illustrations, books, comics, graphic novels + more by SVA alumni in celebration of MFA Illustration's 30th anniversary.
  • Wednesday, November 12th 2014

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Wed 6:30pm to 8pm

    Krzysztof Zarebski DJ Sexy Turntable

    Nov 12, 2014 Reception: Wed Nov 12 7pm

    Performance One Night Only Wednesday, Nov 12 7 to 9 pm
  • Thursday, November 13th 2014

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ayana V Jackson ARCHIVAL IMPULSE

    Nov 13 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Steven Charles

    Nov 13 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rosana Castrillo Diaz

    Nov 13 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Hilary Easton I Am With You

    Nov 13 - 15, 2014

  • Dorian Grey Gallery

    437 East 9th Street  / 5162444126 / www.doriangreygallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    East Village Alchemy

    Nov 13 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Steve Gianakos

    Nov 13 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kate Carr First Folds

    Nov 11 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ahmed Alsoudani

    Nov 14 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allen Ruppersberg

    Nov 13 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Heejung Cho odd dimension

    Nov 13 - Dec 27, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Petzel Gallery

    456 W 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sean Landers North American Mammals

    Nov 13 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Pinta | New York

    7 West 34th Street  / +13053738110 / pintaart.com

    Pinta New York, 2014

    Nov 13 - 16, 2014

    The Modern & Contemporary Latin American Art Show
  • Taymour Grahne

    157 Hudson Street  / +12122409442 / taymourgrahne.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mohammed Kazem Memorizing by Means of Observing

    Nov 13 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Speaking of People: Ebony, Jet and Contemporary Art

    Nov 13, 2014 - Mar 8, 2015

    This exhibition explores the ways contemporary artists use Ebony and Jet magazines as a resource and as inspiration in their practices.
  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show 45 Years (Pt. 2)

    Nov 11 - 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Friday, November 14th 2014

  • AFA Gallery

    54 Greene Street  / +12122267374 / afanyc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nicoletta Ceccoli

    Nov 14 - Dec 2, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 14 6pm

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    The Theoretical Show

    Nov 14 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 14 6pm

    All exhibitions start as proposals. In theory, they are all perfect—at least in the eyes of those writing them.
  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Field, Samuel Johnson, Peter Pincus

    Oct 24 - Nov 22, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 14 6pm

    More information coming soon.
  • Saturday, November 15th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Marjani Forté & Joanna Kotze Draftwork

    Nov 15, 2014

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Rashad Becker / Eli Keszler

    Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 15 8pm

    Rashad Becker playsalongside Eli Keszler. They debut a new trio work featuring performers Tom Chiu and Leila Bordreuil.
  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Deborah Brown, Gregory Curry, Mary Dwyer, Alice Momm Becoming..........

    Nov 15 - Dec 28, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 15 6pm

    Contemporary views on portraiture and suggested views
  • Tuesday, November 18th 2014

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julie Hedrick Alchemy

    Nov 19, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015 Reception: Tue Nov 18 6pm

  • Thursday, November 20th 2014

  • Alexandre Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Fuller Building, 13th Floor  / +12127552828 / alexandregallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Will Barnet A Tribute

    Nov 20, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

    A survey of six paintings and related works on paper spanning Barnet's career (1911 – 2012). Illustrated catalogue available.
  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andy Warhol 1950s Drawings

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014

  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Finke US Marshals

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

    Photographs
  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Arsenault “For You!”

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Curated By Jen Rosenblit, Lindsay Dietz-Marchant & Andrew Dinwiddie Food For Thought

    Nov 20 - 22, 2014

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nnenna Okore Twist and Turns

    Nov 20, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

    David Krut Projects is pleased to present Twist and Turns, Nnenna Okore’s second solo exhibition at the gallery.
  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Letha Wilson

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lisa Breslow Paintings and Prints

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

    New Paintings and Monoprints
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sequential Abstractions

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

    Group show of gallery artists.
  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Rathman Up To You, Down To Me

    Nov 20 - Dec 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

    Rathman’s latest series continues his exploration of everyday objects, experiences, and the stories they tell.
  • Friday, November 21st 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 2

    Nov 21 - Dec 14, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 21 6pm

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    The Unmaking of Art

    Nov 21, 2014 - Jan 24, 2015 Reception: Fri Nov 21 6pm

    An Exhibition Based on a Lecture by Walter Benjamin
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sam Green The Measure of All Things

    Nov 21 - 22, 2014

    A new “live documentary” by Academy Award-nominated filmmaker Sam Green. Visit website for performance details. 7&9PM, $25.
  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Refest

    Nov 21 - 23, 2014

  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Yui Kugimiya East River

    Nov 21 - Dec 21, 2014

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    James Nelson

    Nov 21 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 21 6pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Kara Walker

    Nov 21, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015 Reception: Fri Nov 21 6pm

  • Saturday, November 22nd 2014

  • American Fine Craft Show Brooklyn

    200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn Museum  / +18453552400 / brooklyncraftshow.com

    Nov 22 - 23, 2014

    American Fine Craft Show Brooklyn @ Brooklyn Museum, exhibits sculpture, ceramics, furniture, glass, jewelry & fashion.
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Uneven Growth: Tactical Urbanisms for Expanding Megacities

    Nov 22, 2014 - May 10, 2015

  • Saturday, November 29th 2014

  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Chris Verene Home Movies

    Nov 29, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015 Reception: Sat Nov 29 6pm

    The show features documentary short films & photographs from 30 yr series, Family, which chronicles Verene's family's hometown in rural IL.
  • Tuesday, December 2nd 2014

  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Give Back my Beast

    Dec 2 - 7, 2014

    Special Donors preview on Dec 1.
  • SELECT FAIR

    135 W 18th Street  / +17188326100 / select-fair.com/newyork

    SELECT Miami

    Dec 2 - 7, 2014

    SELECT focuses on international galleries that present the work of emerging to mid career artists.
  • Wednesday, December 3rd 2014

  • Artexpo New York

    711 12th Ave, 55th Street & the West Side Highway, Pier 94  / +18008277170 / artexponewyork.com

    SPECTRUM Miami

    Dec 3 - 7, 2014

    Discover SPECTRUM Miami—a juried, contemporary art fair in Midtown Miami featuring an international slate of artists and galleries.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Kim Gordon & Loren Connors / Gary War

    Dec 3, 2014 Reception: Wed Dec 3 8pm

    ISSUE is pleased to welcome back the iconic Kim Gordon in a special first-time duo with legendary guitarist Loren Connors.
  • Thursday, December 4th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Curated By Rebecca Brooks, Daria Faïn, & Shelley Senter Movement Research Festival Fall 2014

    Dec 4 - 6, 2014

  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jumaadi Snake, Fire and the Sleepwalker"

    Dec 4, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Dec 4 5pm

    Solo exhibition of works by multi-disciplinary artist Jumaadi.
  • Friday, December 5th 2014

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd Floor  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Winter Art Sale

    Nov 14 - Dec 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Dec 5 7pm

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thaddeus Erdahl

    Dec 5, 2014 - Jan 2, 2015

    “I seek to convey not just the outward appearance of people, but also the intimate concept of self.” -Thaddeus Erdahl
  • Saturday, December 6th 2014

  • AFA Gallery

    54 Greene Street  / +12122267374 / afanyc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kathie Olivas

    Dec 6, 2014 - Jan 31, 2015

  • Tuesday, December 9th 2014

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Matmos Robert Ashley's “Perfect Lives”

    Dec 9, 2014 Reception: Tue Dec 9 7pm

    A benefit for ISSUE Project Room, Matmos performs scenes from Robert Ashley's groundbreaking television-opera “Perfect Lives.”
  • Thursday, December 11th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    David Levine [1926-2009] Fifty Years of Paintings and Drawings

    Dec 11, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Goldschmied & Chiari Untitled Portraits

    Nov 19, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015 Reception: Thu Dec 11 6pm

    New works featuring reflective surfaces overlaid with digital prints
  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Fishing for Paradise

    Dec 11 - 20, 2014

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alissa McKendrick

    Dec 11, 2014 - Jan 18, 2015 Reception: Thu Dec 11 7pm

  • Friday, December 12th 2014

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Spain & 42 St.

    Dec 12, 2014 - Jan 24, 2015

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Su-Li Hung River, Tree, Buddha

    Dec 12, 2014 - Jan 20, 2015 Reception: Fri Dec 12 6pm

    New Paintings
  • Saturday, December 13th 2014

  • Axelle Fine Arts Galerie

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    10am to 7pm daily

    François Anton Solo Exhibition

    Dec 6 - 31, 2014 Reception: Sat Dec 13 7pm

    Solo exhibition of works by mixed media artist François Anton.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ori Flomin & Chris Masters Draftwork

    Dec 13, 2014

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Paul Clipson and Liz Harris (Grouper) Paul Clipson and Liz Harris: HYPNOSIS DISPLAY

    Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Sat Dec 13 8pm

    Liz Harris (Grouper) and Paul Clipson present HYPNOSIS DISPLAY, an evening-length original live sound and 16mm film collaboration.
  • Sunday, December 14th 2014

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    The Forever Now: Contemporary Painting in an Atemporal World

    Dec 14, 2014 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Thursday, December 18th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Tere O'Connor Dance Bleed

    Dec 18 - 20, 2014

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Assaf Shaham

    Dec 18, 2014 - Jan 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Dec 18 6pm

  • Thursday, January 8th 2015

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Benjamin Fredrickson Benjamin Fredrickson

    Jan 8 - Feb 28, 2015

    Polaroid images of the artist's community. Sexually explicit.
  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Kushner

    Jan 8 - Feb 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jan 8 6pm

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    DEBRA SMITH Shifting Territory

    Jan 8 - Feb 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jan 8 6pm

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    STEPHEN PENTAK Here nor There

    Jan 8 - Feb 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jan 8 6pm

  • Sunday, January 11th 2015

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ann Toebbe new work

    Jan 11 - Feb 22, 2015 Reception: Sun Jan 11 6pm

  • Friday, January 16th 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Tomi Ungerer All in One

    Jan 16 - Mar 22, 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lee Somers

    Jan 16 - Feb 13, 2015 Reception: Fri Jan 16 6pm

    Somers works in ceramics and mixed media to explore a variety of interests in geology, landscape, material culture, and architecture.
  • Wednesday, January 21st 2015

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pablo Helguera Pablo Helguera

    Jan 21 - Mar 14, 2015

    Social Engagement 2002-2014
  • Thursday, January 22nd 2015

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Susan Hauptman

    Jan 22 - Feb 28, 2015

  • The NYC Metro Show

    125 W. 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +16462985261 / metroshownyc.com

    The NYC Metro Show

    Jan 22 - 25, 2015

    METRO Curates presents select galleries to exhibit a single-artist or themed exhibit of diversified artwork.
  • Thursday, January 29th 2015

  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    Center 548 - 548 West 22nd Street  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

    Outsider Art Fair

    Jan 29 - Feb 1, 2015

    Outsider Art Fair a select group of 25 international galleries from Europe, the Americas, and Japan.
  • Wednesday, February 11th 2015

  • College Art Association 103rd Annual Conference

    1335 Avenue of the Americas, Hilton New York  / +12126911051 / conference.collegeart.org

    Feb 11 - 14, 2015

    CAA returns to New York for its 103rd Annual Conference. The four-day event will be held at the Hilton New York.
  • Wednesday, February 25th 2015

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    The Generational Triennial

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    The only recurring international exhibition in New York City devoted to emerging artists from around the world.
  • The Generational Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    The Generational Triennial is the only recurring international exhibition in New York City devoted to emerging artists from around the world
  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joe Goode

    Feb 25 - May 1, 2015

  • Friday, February 27th 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition

    Feb 27 - Mar 27, 2015 Reception: Fri Feb 27 6pm

    Ghada Amer, Trisha Baga, Robin Cameron, Joanne Greenbaum, Pam Lins, Alice Mackler, David Salle
  • Sunday, March 1st 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Abdelkader Benchamma Representation of Dark Matter

    Mar 1, 2015 - Mar 1, 2016

  • Wednesday, March 4th 2015

  • The ADAA Art Show

    Park Avenue at 67th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +12124885550 / artdealers.org/artshow

    ADAA The Art Show

    Mar 4 - 8, 2015

    The Art Show features the collected works of 72 of the nation's leading art dealers.
  • Thursday, March 5th 2015

  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show

    Mar 5 - 8, 2015

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Al Farrow Wrath and Reverence

    Mar 5 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jana Brike

    Mar 5 - Apr 19, 2015 Reception: Thu Mar 5 6pm

    First New York solo exhibition of the paintings of internationally renowned Latvian artist Jana Brike
  • Friday, March 6th 2015

  • Fountain Art Fair

    69th Regiment Armory, Lexington Ave. & 26th Street / fountainartfair.com

    Fountain Art Fair

    Mar 6 - 8, 2015

    Fountain Art Fair will represent over 80 international avant garde galleries and projects showcasing contemporary art.
  • Sunday, March 29th 2015

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Latin America in Construction: Architecture 1955–1980

    Mar 29 - Jul 12, 2015

  • Friday, April 10th 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Portraits from the École des Beaux-Arts Paris

    Apr 10 - Jun 28, 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Natalie Frank The Brothers Grimm

    Apr 10 - Jun 28, 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 3

    Apr 10 - May 15, 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jeremy Hatch

    Apr 10 - May 8, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 10 6pm

    “Occupying both social and solitary space, my sculpture is simultaneously monument and souvenir.” - Jeremy Hatch
  • Thursday, April 16th 2015

  • The AIPAD Photography Show New York

    67th Street & Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12023671158 / aipad.com

    The 35th The AIPAD Photography Show

    Apr 16 - 19, 2015

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Steven Assael Paintings and Drawings

    Apr 16 - May 29, 2015

  • Wednesday, May 13th 2015

  • SELECT FAIR

    135 W 18th Street  / +17188326100 / select-fair.com/newyork

    SELECT FAIR

    May 13 - 17, 2015

    SELECT will feature a dynamic array of cutting edge galleries from around the world, exhibiting a variety of contemporary artwork.
  • Thursday, May 14th 2015

  • Downtown Fair

    68 Lexington Ave, 25th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +13054322855 / downtownfair.com

    Downtown Fair

    May 14 - 17, 2015

    The Downtown Fair will feature a carefully selected and curated group of 50 international art galleries.
  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    20 Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637461 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York

    May 14 - 17, 2015

    Frieze New York is one of the world's leading contemporary art fairs and takes place on Randall's Island, Manhattan.
  • Friday, May 29th 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    İnci Eviner

    May 29 - Jun 28, 2015

  • Thursday, June 4th 2015

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Cybèle Young New Work

    Jun 4 - Jul 17, 2015

  • Thursday, July 9th 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Clark

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm

    “I am interested in the sculptural capability of matter: material matter, light and sound matter, word matter, social matter.” -A. Clark