artguide

New York / Downtown

artguide
  • Wednesday, September 3rd 2014

  • Fitzroy Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12123438670 / fitzroygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    On the Blue Shore of Silence

    Jun 26 - Sep 3, 2014

  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    gallery closed for summer break enjoy

    Aug 13 - Sep 3, 2014

  • Thursday, September 4th 2014

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Noa Dolberg, Esther Ruiz, Phillip Stearns LANDSCAPE WITH DEVICES

    Aug 28 - Sep 4, 2014

  • Sunday, September 7th 2014

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    YinHua Chu and Ta-Wei Huang Afterimage

    Aug 9 - Sep 7, 2014

    An ever-changing workspace to consider the visual resonance of an image, place or narrative once it has ceased to exist.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alina and Jeff Bliumis Thank You Paintings Exchange

    Jul 24 - Sep 7, 2014

    Initiates a series of material, social, gestural, intellectual and monetary exchanges between artist and collector, with the commercial art.
  • NO ROMANCE galleries

    355 Broadway  / +12124313009 / noromancegalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    PJ Monte, Michael Crim, Osvaldo Chance Jimenez aka Slutlust, and Harry M Never Too Young

    Aug 21 - Sep 7, 2014

    Never Too Young, the seventh edition of SGU will release in conjunction with an exhibition will be open for viewing from Thursday August 21.
  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gallery Artists Summertime Salon 2014

    Jul 2 - Sep 7, 2014

    Annual show curated by the gallery owner to best exemplify the 56 exhibited artists' strengths and aesthetics.
  • Wednesday, September 10th 2014

  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Martin Roemers Relics of the Cold War

    Jul 12 - Sep 10, 2014

  • Thursday, September 11th 2014

  • Parsons The New School for Design

    66 Fifth Avenue  / +12122298919 / newschool.edu/sjdc
    12pm to 6pm daily

    Toni Dove Dorothy H. Hirshon Residence: Toni Dove Retrospective and Current Work

    Sep 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 7pm

    Hirshon Artist in Residence Toni Dove will present a retrospective of her work and preview her current project in development.
  • Saturday, September 13th 2014

  • Anthology Film Archives

    32 Second Avenue  / +12125055181 / anthologyfilmarchives.org

    Gregory J. Markopoulos FILM AS FILM

    Sep 8 - 13, 2014

    A rare opportunity to see the work of Markopoulos (1928-92), one of the most original filmmakers to emerge from the post-war avant-garde.
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Just Politics

    Sep 2 - 13, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 3 8pm

    A multimedia art show that takes an aggresive stance in looking at social and cultural issues.
  • Sunday, September 14th 2014

  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Qiu Deshu, Wei Jia, and Zhang Hongtu Oil & Water: Reinterpreting Ink

    Apr 24 - Sep 14, 2014

    MOCa presents a contemporary Chinese ink art exhibition featuring three renowned artists Qiu Deshu, Wei Jia, and Zhang Hongtu.
  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jordan Casteel Visible Man

    Aug 13 - Sep 14, 2014

  • Westbeth Gallery

    55 Bethune Street  / +12129894650 / westbeth.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Wil Swink

    Aug 30 - Sep 14, 2014

  • Saturday, September 20th 2014

  • Dream House

    275 Church Street  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 12am

    Jung Hee Choi Ahata Anahata, Manifest Unmanifest VIII

    Aug 21 - Sep 20, 2014

    Jung Hee Choi Environmental Composition created with video, light-point patterns, drawing, incense, performance and sound
  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11pm to 6pm

    Po Kim & Sylvia Wald InFlight

    Aug 19 - Sep 20, 2014

  • Sunday, September 21st 2014

  • Whitebox Art Center

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    R. B. Schlather R. B. SCHLATHER: OPERA: ALCINA


    Sep 6 - 21, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 7pm

    Whitebox Art Center is pleased to present the work of opera director R.B. Schlather as part of WhiteboxLab: SoundLounge. Free opera in NYC!
  • Wednesday, September 24th 2014

  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Contemporary Art from Bangladesh Readymade

    Jul 24 - Sep 24, 2014

    Aicon Gallery is delighted to invite you to our forthcoming exhibition Readymade, the first extensive survey exhibition of contemporary Bang
  • Saturday, September 27th 2014

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ranjani Shettar Night skies and daydreams

    May 10 - Sep 27, 2014

  • Sunday, September 28th 2014

  • Governors Island

    Nolan Park, Building 4a / govisland.com

    At Governors Island: Capa in Color

    Jul 3 - Sep 28, 2014

    The ICP presents a selection of photographs by Robert Capa from the exhibition “Capa in Color” at Governor's Island.
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Group Show “Permanency”

    Aug 14 - Sep 28, 2014

    Permanency features artwork recently accessioned by the Museum which is currently comprised of approximately 1,300 pieces.
  • Lower Manhattan Cultural Council

    Governors Island  / +12122199401 / lmcc.net

    Trisha Brown

    May 24 - Sep 28, 2014

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Here and Elsewhere

    Jul 16 - Sep 28, 2014

    A major exhibition of contemporary art from and about the Arab world.
  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Nuovi Yorkers

    Sep 7 - 28, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

    Painting, sculpture, photography and performance, by five Italian New Yorkers who all use the body as their main vehicle of expression.
  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Michael Dotson and Irena Jurek The Fury of Sunsets

    Aug 28 - Sep 28, 2014

    Zürcher Gallery is proud to announce its first 2-person exhibition of Michael Dotson and Irena Jurek.
  • Saturday, October 4th 2014

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Brian Kokoska, Debo Eilers Rare Angel

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

    A two person exhibition with a new installation of works by Brian Kokoska with sculptures by Debo Eilers.
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Colin Kilian Colin Kilian: Paintings, Sculptures, and Drawings

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm

    Garis & Hahn will feature a series of 15 new paintings, drawings and sculptures by artist Colin Kilian in his largest NYC solo show to date.
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Samuel Stabler Untitled (Politics)

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm

    Stabler will present four new acrylic on paper works from his Old Masters series at Garis & Hahn.
  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Robert Grosvenor

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Not Vital EVERTON

    Sep 10 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

  • Sunday, October 5th 2014

  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / ellierines.com
    1am to 12am daily

    Adam Marnie Recursion

    Sep 4 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 7pm

    “Recursion” presents the most recent iteration of Marnie’s ongoing engagement with site-specific installation.
  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andy Meerow Blackberries, The Bones of One Chicken

    Sep 6 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 6pm

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Adam Helms: Uncanny Valley

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor / davidlewisgallery.com

    Greg Parma Smith

    Sep 2 - Oct 5, 2014

  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Kent Henricksen Disharmony in Blue and Gold

    Sep 5 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 7pm

    The sky is falling- or so it would appear in Kent Henricksen’s upcoming exhibition, Disharmony in Blue and Gold, at The Lodge Gallery.
  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Andrea Longacre-White

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

    Sculptures and images by Andrea Longacre-White
  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    DARJA BAJAGIC

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jenny Perlin

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Station Independent Projects

    164 Suffolk Street  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Conrad Bakker Untitled Project: The Crystal Land

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 5pm

    Installation of sculpture and paintings of specific minerals listed in the famous Robert Smithson text “The Crystal Land”.
  • Monday, October 6th 2014

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Noah Scalin Manhattan Project

    Sep 7 - Oct 6, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

    6000 matches used to create portraits of the scientist involved in the Manhattan Project, photographed and burned.
  • Wednesday, October 8th 2014

  • Nathalie Karg

    41 Great Jones Street  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michiel Ceulers, Jo Nigoghossian, Anthony Pearson, Paul Theriault (Nothing But) Flowers

    Sep 10 - Oct 8, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

    Michiel Ceulers, Jo Nigoghossian, Anthony Pearson, Paul Theriault and Lisa Williamson
  • Friday, October 10th 2014

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kenyon Hansen “Intersect”

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

    “I believe that finely crafted, thoughtfully made pottery can contribute to a renaissance of tradition and habit.” -Kenyon Hansen
  • Saturday, October 11th 2014

  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    Fri - Sat 2pm to 5pm

    Betty Beaumont

    Sep 8 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Mon Sep 8 6pm

  • Hansel and Gretel Picture Garden Pocket Utopia

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12127293011 / pocketutopia.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 6pm

    Ellen Letcher Gaslight

    Aug 20 - Oct 11, 2014

    In Ellen Letcher’s solo exhibition, Gaslight, a chair is a painting, not to be rested on. Paint on canvas are our saviors.
  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Jacobs Soul Delay

    Sep 13 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

    Richard Jacobs: Soul Delay featuring Jacobs’ recent paintings.
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Dyer Copenhagen Cycles

    Sep 6 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 6pm

  • Sunday, October 12th 2014

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cara Benedetto Come Early and Often

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 5pm

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bethany Collins, Oasa Duverney, Kenya (Robinson), Lorna Williams we seemed to be unanimously elected...

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    William Latta

    Sep 12 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

  • EXILE@ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +19175192266 / thisisexile.com
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Redrawing Sol LeWitt

    Sep 6 - Oct 12, 2014

    Wall Drawing 731
  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Julia Kuhl LOOK ON/IN

    Sep 4 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Josh Slater Satisfaction Circuit

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

    New horizontal collages featuring images culled from science, science fiction, and geography books, plus the video ‘The Sleeper's Eye’
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom Pnini Ballade to the Double

    Sep 3 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 3 6pm

    Filmed at the New England Railroad Museum, Ballade to the Double consists of a simultaneous projection of 4 video channels
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Greg Allen-Muller, Tom Costa, Cordy Ryman, Tyrome Tripoli Destructure

    Sep 3 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

    curated by Jonathan Melville Pratt
  • LMAKprojects

    139 Eldridge Street  / +12122559707 / lmakprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Popel Coumou TBD

    Sep 3 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 3 6am

    FIrst American solo show by Dutch Artist Popel Coumou.
  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Walk-ins Welcome

    Sep 12 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

    “Walk-ins Welcome” is a group exhibition curated by Amanda Schmitt.
  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jean Lowe

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Zipora Fried I Hope the Moon Explodes

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    M. Lamar NEGROGOTHIC, A Manifesto

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    LEAVES

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

    P. Acheson, M. Ahuja, C. Bowdish, K. Bradford, D. Clements, J. El Hanani, G. Gillespie, J. Leaf, S. Majumdar and F. Testa
  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ryan McGinley Yearbook

    Sep 7 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Saturday, October 18th 2014

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lucky DeBellevue Open Concept

    Sep 12 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 7pm

    Kai Matsumiya presents Open Concept by Lucky DeBellevue on Friday, September 12th, his first solo exhibition in NYC since 2006.
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ryan Brady & Nick Farhi Irreverent Decadence

    Sep 7 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

    A show of new work by two emerging painters.
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kelly Jazvac Recent Landscapes

    Sep 7 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

    A continued investigation into contested ideas of nature and waste, as seen through the construct of a landscape.
  • Sunday, October 19th 2014

  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Matt Black From Clouds to Dust

    Sep 12 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Anne Mourier Little Boxes

    Sep 13 - Oct 19, 2014

    An exhibition comprised of a episodic and narrative miniatures that challenge the viewer to explore the venue through the artist's story.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amanda Valdez Thick as Thieves

    Sep 10 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

    Valdez’s second solo exhibition at Denny Gallery. Paintings, works on paper, sculptures.
  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tracy Molis, Craig Kalpakjian, John Tremblay Vertigo

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Øvlisen Jørgen Larsen, Taarbæk

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert

    33 Orchard Street  / +12128079494 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rachel Garrard Vessel

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

    Curated by Mitra Khorasheh.
  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Andy Coolquitt somebody place

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Strauss Bourque-LaFrance No Aloha

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    organized by Ajay Kurian Flat Neighbors

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Monday, October 20th 2014

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway #201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    Enzo Cucchi & Tristano di Robilant Parapetto

    Sep 9 - Oct 20, 2014

  • Saturday, October 25th 2014

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    GINA BEAVERS Re-Animator

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 6 5pm

  • Gavin Brown's enterprise

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rob Pruitt

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gallery Artists

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Do Ho Suh Drawings

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Artadia's 15th Anniversary

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 13 5pm

    Curated by Gianni Jetzer
  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Helen Mirra Waulked

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Benjamin Sherry Climate Vortex Sutra

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

    An exhibition of David Benjamin Sherry's work, including his body of photographic work.
  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mary Frey, Pat McCarthy, JJ Peet, Tom Sachs Satan Ceramics

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

    Salon 94 Freemans presents this group show exhibition. Please contact gallery for more information.
  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, Suite 603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 2pm to 6pm

    Laia Abril, Jen Davis, Olya Ivanova, Lindsay Morris, Chris Rijksen The Play and Staging of the Self: Five Photographers on Identity

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

    on Identity explores the construction of identity and its ongoing evolution, with a special emphasis on the play and staging of the self.
  • Sunday, October 26th 2014

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Miriam Costanza, Jason Kachadourian, JR Larson, Christian Maychack, and METRIC SYSTEMS

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

    Manipulating color fields and reductive compositions each artist generates paintings that mine the experiences of geometry and architecture.
  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    galería perdida

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

    Woven paintings and a video that skewers class distinctions using a montage of still photographs and an absurdist gesture with a donkey.
  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Feldman High Sign

    Sep 12 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 12 6pm

    Amy Feldman's second solo exhibition of paintings at Blackston.
  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Erica Baum The Paper Nautilus

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Jean-Luc Moulène Torture Concrete

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Jean-Luc Moulène Torture Concrete

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Caleb Charland Artifacts of Fire and Wax

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cory Arcangel tl;dr

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Saturday, November 1st 2014

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    We, the Outsiders Curated by Chus Martinez

    Sep 5 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm

    Artists Agnieszka Brzeżańska, Lutz Mommartz, Eduardo Navarro & Federico Manuel Peralta Ramos
  • Sunday, November 2nd 2014

  • Capricious 88

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / becapricious.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cajsa von Zeipel Pony Tails

    Sep 13 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 13 6pm

    Cajsa von Zeipel is recognized as one of the most exciting and highly anticipated sculptural artists to emerge from Europe in recent years.
  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pedro Calapez meadow-curtain-round-broken line

    Sep 10 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Wed Sep 10 6pm

    LYNCH THAM is pleased to present a seminal exhibition of new works by leading Portuguese contemporary artist Pedro Calapez.
  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Angela Dufresne new paintings

    Sep 7 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Alexandria Smith Perpetual Adorations

    Sep 7 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 6pm

    Smith’s paintings, collages & site specific installations expose complex notions of identity, sexuality & the psychology of self-discovery
  • Sunday, November 30th 2014

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand St.  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Keunmin Lee Solidifying in the Frame

    Sep 7 - Nov 30, 2014 Reception: Sun Sep 7 7pm

    Shin Gallery is pleased to announce the opening of Keunmin Lee's solo exhibition. This will be Keunmin’s first solo show in the US.
  • Friday, December 5th 2014

  • Public Art Fund | Brooklyn Bridge

    Pier 3 Uplands, Brooklyn Bridge Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Danh Vo We The People

    May 17 - Dec 5, 2014

    We The People is a 1:1 replica of Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi’s Statue of Liberty, by artist Danh Vo, on display in about 250 pieces.
  • Saturday, December 6th 2014

  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ernest Cole Photographer

    Sep 3 - Dec 6, 2014

    First solo museum exhibition of groundbreaking work by one of South Africa’s most trenchant anti-apartheid photographers
  • Thursday, December 31st 2015

  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015