artguide

New York

artguide
  • Monday, March 30th 2015

  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook

    Jan 25 - Mar 30, 2015

    The Thai artist's first US retrospective. Curated by Ruba Katrib
  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Belleza y Felicidad

    Jan 25 - Mar 30, 2015

  • Tuesday, March 31st 2015

  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    3 Wooster Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Martin Wöhrl A Go Go

    Mar 6 - 31, 2015

    The artist's newest series of modified record album covers.
  • Times Square Arts

    Times Square - Electronic Billboards  / +12124525205 / timessquarenyc.org/times-square-arts/index.aspx

    Mar 1 - 31, 2015

    Midnight Moment: Marco Brambilla, Apollo XVIII Video installation.
  • Wednesday, April 1st 2015

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Choongmi Jung Harmony

    Mar 12 - Apr 1, 2015

    Choongmi Jung's work reflects a deep commitment to the form, but at the same time, she is not afraid to break the rules, blazing a new path.
  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marsha Solomon From Rhythm

    Mar 12 - Apr 1, 2015

    Able Fine Art NY Gallery is proud to present the solo exhibition of paintings by Marsha Solomon.
  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Soile Yli-Mayry Climate of the Soul

    Feb 28 - Apr 1, 2015

    Soile Yli-Mayry is a Finnish painter and sculptor.
  • Friday, April 3rd 2015

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Harm van den Dorpel Just - in - Time

    Feb 20 - Apr 3, 2015

    First Solo show of Harm van den Dorpel at American Medium including sculpture, animation and wall works using algorithmic organization.
  • Anya and Andrew Shiva Gallery

    John Jay College of Criminal Justice | CUNY, 860 11th Ave / shivagalleryjjay.wordpress.com

    Of Human Bondage

    Feb 16 - Apr 3, 2015

    Artists: Steven Cavallo, Eleni Lyra, Yiannis Christakos, Angelo Gavrias and Photini Papahatzi   Curated by Dr. Thalia Vrachopoulos
  • Edward Tyler Nahem Fine Art

    37 West 57th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125172453 / etnahem.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Adejoke Tugbiyele, Brendan Fernandes, Derek Fordjour, and others No Such Place: Contemporary African Artists in America

    Feb 26 - Apr 3, 2015

    Curated by Larry Ossei-Mensah & Dexter Wimberly
  • Saturday, April 4th 2015

  • 205 Hudson Street Gallery, Hunter College

    205 Hudson Street  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries/
    Tue 1pm to 6pm

    Robert Barry Robert Barry: All the things I know . . . 1962 to the present

    Feb 6 - Apr 4, 2015

  • 41 Cooper Gallery at Cooper Union

    41 Cooper Square, Lower Level 1  / +12123534200 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/41-cooper-gallery
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Elzie Williams and Stephen Gurtowski EVERYTHING MUST GO

    Mar 31 - Apr 4, 2015 Reception: Tue Mar 31 6pm

    Senior Presentation of School of Art students Elzie Williams and Stephen Gurtowski
  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / www.55gansevoort.com
    1am to 12am daily, 1am to 12am daily

    Nick Stewart Rides Again

    Mar 19 - Apr 4, 2015

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Herb Alpert and Richard Mayhew Harmonic Rhythms

    Feb 19 - Apr 4, 2015

    Sculptures by Herb Alpert and Paintings by Richard Mayhew
  • Alexandre Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Fuller Building, 13th Floor  / +12127552828 / alexandregallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Brett Bigbee Two Paintings

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Alexandre Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Fuller Building, 13th Floor  / +12127552828 / alexandregallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Lois Dodd Recent Panel Paintings

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    BRADLEY HART Descendants

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Adriana Minoliti-Alejandra Seeber-Dolores Furtado-Elena Dahn-Marcela Sin V

    Mar 5 - Apr 4, 2015

    V is an assemblage of multiplicities, subject to manifold articulations and numerous interpretations; it is an arrangement of intensities.
  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Glenn Goldberg

    Feb 28 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Henry Taylor

    Mar 1 - Apr 4, 2015

  • BravinLee Programs

    508-526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Amparo Sard Sights and Shadows

    Feb 28 - Apr 4, 2015

    Spanish artist Amparo Sard uses a very unique form of physical pointillism to build an intricate pixilated image/narrative.
  • BravinLee Programs

    508-526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Karen Schiff Symbolic Fields

    Feb 28 - Apr 4, 2015

    Schiff will present “Symbolic Fields” drawings in our book vitrine.
  • Brian Morris Gallery | Downtown

    163 Chrystie Street  / +13472618228 / brianmorrisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Farrell Brickhouse, Mike Olin, Rachel Phillips, Darragh Rooney Fall On Your Bliss

    Mar 5 - Apr 4, 2015

    These four artists are storytellers, the authors of personalized modern myths.
  • Brian Morris Gallery | Downtown

    163 Chrystie Street  / +13472618228 / brianmorrisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    William Eckhardt Kohler Arc

    Mar 5 - Apr 4, 2015

    Brian Morris Gallery is pleased to present “Arc”, an exhibit of recent paintings by William Eckhardt Kohler, in The Project Space.
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sean Scully Landline

    Feb 18 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrew Erdos Invaluable

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Disposable

    Mar 24 - Apr 4, 2015

    An homage to the lost beauty of the disposable camera.
  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wangechi Mutu, Anselm Kiefer, Barbara Kruger, El Anatsui, Gabriel Orozco Meet Me Halfway: Selections from the Anita Reiner Collection

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

    Opening on February 26, Meet Me Halfway features works by El Anatsui, Juan Muńoz, Marlene Dumas, Wangechi Mutu, Anselm Kiefer and more
  • Dominique Lévy | New York

    909 Madison Ave.  / +12127722004 / dominique-levy.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Kazuo Shiraga and Satoru Hoshino Body and Matter

    Jan 29 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Eastman Structure and Color

    Feb 19 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Boomoon Naksan

    Mar 5 - Apr 4, 2015

    South Korean photographer Boomoon’s debut US solo exhibition at Flowers will comprise of selected works from his series Naksan.
  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chamberlain | Prouvé

    Feb 27 - Apr 4, 2015

    In collaboration with Galerie Patrick Seguin
  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    The Left Front: Radical Art in the “Red Decade,” 1929–1940

    Jan 13 - Apr 4, 2015

    Featuring works by 40 artists, “The Left Front” is devoted to revolutionary American art from the era of the Great Depression.
  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Abby Grey and Indian Modernism: Selections from the NYU Art Collection

    Jan 13 - Apr 4, 2015

    The Grey presents some 25 rarely seen works from the Abby Weed Grey Collection of Modern Asian and Middle Eastern Art.
  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

    Martin Mull Endgame

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

    Distanced both critically and temporally, Mull interrogates the areas where disparate images of American life overlap.
  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Atta Kwami Kuduo

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Lina Puerta Traces

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

    Solo Show and expanded exhibition of work from Puerta's recent residency at Materials for the Arts
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hayv Kahraman How Iraqi Are You?

    Feb 27 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Snow A Group Show

    Feb 27 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    How and Nosm A Different Language

    Feb 20 - Apr 4, 2015

    An exhibition of new works on canvas by identical twins Raoul and Davide Perré, better known by the moniker How and Nosm.
  • John Molloy Gallery

    49 East 78th Street, Suite 2B  / 2122493020 / johnmolloygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    19th Century Plains Indian Art

    Mar 3 - Apr 4, 2015

    An exhibition and sale of 19th Century Plains Indian Art featuring museum-quality examples of beadwork, sculpture and painting.
  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Adam Magyar Kontinumm

    Feb 12 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Molly Smith Hours

    Feb 28 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kathleen Mulcahy and Ron Desmett Glass: A Delicate Balance

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Jean-Pierre Roy, William Powhida, Jean-Pierre Roy, Eric White, Mu Pan The Copenhagen Interpretation

    Mar 4 - Apr 4, 2015

    The Lodge Gallery (New York) and Gallery Poulsen (Copenhagen) present “The Copenhagen Interpretation”
  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Claire Fontaine Stop Seeking Approval

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alejandro Cesarco Loyalties and Betrayals

    Feb 28 - Apr 4, 2015

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Lauren Bacall: The Look

    Mar 3 - Apr 4, 2015

    FIT's School of Graduate Studies and The Museum at FIT present Lauren Bacall: The Look, the first exhibition exploring her career and style.
  • Off Vendome | New York

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Lena Henke and Max Brand

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mao Yan

    Mar 6 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    John Zurier West of the Future

    Feb 13 - Apr 4, 2015

    During the opening reception on February 13 we will be celebrating the release of our newest publication “John Zurier: Paintings 1981-2014”
  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Souvenirs de Paris, curated by Camille Morineau

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mariam Ghani Like Water from a Stone

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

    Video work originally commissioned for Norway's Rogaland Kunstsenter and selected prints from Afghanistan: A Lexicon by Mariam Ghani.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Autumn Ahn A Latent Period

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

    An installation of video and objects that document a performance written, directed, and executed by Brooklyn-based artist Autumn Ahn.
  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Peter Wayne Lewis The Beautiful Brain

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

    His work continues his profound interest in the exploration of strategies that seek to expand the context of painting.
  • Soho Photo Gallery

    15 White Street  / +12122268571 / sohophoto.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sandra Carrion,Conor Doherty,Erle S. Myers,Mark Santos,Lois Youmans Magdalena Solé and 5 Soho Photo Gallery Artists

    Mar 4 - Apr 4, 2015

    The gallery is proud to present Magdalena Solé’s work of the aftermath of the Japan tsunami plus 5 artists from the Soho Photo Gallery
  • UNTITLED

    30 Orchard Street  / +12126086002 / nyuntitled.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Henry Taylor

    Mar 4 - Apr 4, 2015

    Henry Taylor two part solo exhibition in conjunction with Blum & Poe.
  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Curated & conceived by Vernita Nemec Art from Detritus: 20th Anniversary Invitational

    Mar 3 - Apr 4, 2015

    a juried competition for dynamic, inventive, provocative art created from trash to be discarded if not rescued for artmaking
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alison Rossiter Paper Wait

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Sunday, April 5th 2015

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue  / +17189300493 / 321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Jake Borndal Solipsistic Trollop Mystic

    Feb 28 - Apr 5, 2015

  • 47 Canal

    291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canalstreet.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alisa Baremboym Conflict (process)

    Mar 1 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Art 101

    101 Grand Street  / +17183022242 / art101brooklyn.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Kevin Basl, Eli Wright & others BEYOND THE UNIFORM — AN EXHIBITION OF COMBAT PAPER

    Mar 6 - Apr 5, 2015

    Fine art by veterans, on paper handmade from military uniforms
  • Axelle Fine Arts Galerie | New York

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    10am to 6pm daily

    Albert Hadjiganev Solo Exhibition

    Mar 7 - Apr 5, 2015

    Axelle Fine Arts Galerie welcomes back contemporary French Bulgarian painter Albert Hadjiganev to Soho for his 11th solo exhibition.
  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Numerous artists Destroy, she said

    Mar 6 - Apr 5, 2015

    Destroy, she said Curated by Saul ANTON and Ethan SPIGLAND 5 March – 5 April, 2015 Opening Reception: Friday, 6 March, 7-10pm
  • Brennan & Griffin

    55 Delancey Street  / +13392252130 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun, 11am to 6pm

    John Williams John Williams

    Mar 1 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    LYNN HERSHMAN LEESON Origins of the Species

    Feb 19 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Walter Smith Rag Cinema

    Feb 19 - Apr 5, 2015

    Walter Smith’s new works, a continuation of his series of hand-rendered script over stuttering digital images on cotton rag paper.
  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jessi Reaves Furniture

    Feb 19 - Apr 5, 2015

    Jessi Reaves has designed custom furniture for the office, which, going forward, will serve as her showroom.
  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ayad Alkahdi, Jordan Eagles, Norman Mooney, HyunJu Park Prickly?

    Mar 5 - Apr 5, 2015

    A curated group exhibition featuring works that are prickly to the viewer physically, mentally or emotionally.
  • Company

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ren Hang 2014

    Mar 6 - Apr 5, 2015

    Ren Hang presents new photographs taken in 2014.
  • Eleven Rivington | 11 Rivington Street

    11 Rivington Street  / +12129821930 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marsha Cottrell

    Feb 27 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Eleven Rivington | 195 Chrystie Street

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marsha Cottrell

    Feb 27 - Apr 5, 2015

  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Eva Lake Fashion Items

    Feb 26 - Apr 5, 2015

    Recent collages by Portland, OR based artist Eva Lake
  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    EVAN ROBARTS Run of the Mill

    Mar 3 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Jackie Klempay Gallery

    81 Central Ave (1A)  / +15124178539 / jackieklempay.com
    Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Ben Estes Song Cave Posters

    Mar 7 - Apr 5, 2015

    Ben Estes curates movie posters designed by a selection of artists to benefit his press, Song Cave
  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Group show The problem today is not the other but the self

    Feb 22 - Apr 5, 2015

    Works by James Gregory Atkinson & Helen Demisch, Doug Ashford, Andy Coolquitt, Flaka Haliti and Lena Henke.
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    The Forever Now: Contemporary Painting in an Atemporal World

    Dec 14, 2014 - Apr 5, 2015

  • The Parlour Bushwick

    791 Bushwick Avenue  / +17183603218 / theparlourbushwick.com
    Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lana Z Caplan, Pamela Council, Sue Havens, Jen Hitchings Show #15

    Feb 27 - Apr 5, 2015

    The works in Show #15 use formal elements to visualize a sense of control while embracing the futility of it.
  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    McNair Evans Confessions for a Son

    Feb 25 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Raque Ford That Which We Call A Rose By Any Other Name Would Smell As Sweet

    Mar 8 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Southfirst

    60 N. 6th Street  / +17185994884 / southfirst.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mark Fell Object Relations #2

    Mar 6 - Apr 5, 2015

    opening Sunday March 8 4-6 pm
  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    “New Narratives”

    Mar 6 - Apr 5, 2015

    B. Adams, Allmeyer, T. Berg, K. Bowling, K. Bradford, G. Crane, Derwelis, A.Eddy, M.Fisher, Kashiha, Kozik, McBride, Sugito, Vote, M. Walter
  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Leslie Alexander project space

    Mar 6 - Apr 5, 2015

  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Matt Freedman and Tim Spelios ONCE UPON A BROKEN TIME

    Mar 13 - Apr 5, 2015

    The artists will embark on a month of story telling that will be divided into eight performances over the course of the show.
  • Monday, April 6th 2015

  • Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    New Territories Laboratories for Design, Craft and Art in Latin America

    Nov 4, 2014 - Apr 6, 2015

  • Tuesday, April 7th 2015

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carmen Cicero Early Works

    Mar 6 - Apr 7, 2015

    Paintings and Watercolors
  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    LADIES AND GENTLEMEN, WE ARE FLOATING IN SPACE

    Mar 6 - Apr 7, 2015

    ROBERT GROSVENOR BRICE MARDEN JOHN MCCRACKEN CHARLOTTE POSENENSKE KEN PRICE ROBERT SMITHSON ANNE TRUITT
  • Wednesday, April 8th 2015

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Misun Chun Accompany

    Apr 2 - 8, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    Able Fine Art NY Gallery is proud to present the solo exhibition of paintings by Misun Chun. She is a Korean born artist working in acrylic.
  • Friday, April 10th 2015

  • Centotto Gallery

    250 Moore Street, #108  / +19177444841 / centotto.com
    By appointment only

    Something Naught

    Mar 6 - Apr 10, 2015

    Matthew Mahler, Christopher Dunlap, Ryan DaWalt, Christopher Thomas D'Acunto
  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Curated by Over The Opening (OTO) Ensign Sgr A*

    Mar 6 - Apr 10, 2015

    The exhibition operates as part wunderkammer and part memory hole with past prime astronomy, geography, technology, and superstition.
  • Rogue Space | Chelsea

    508 West 26th Street, 9E-9F  / +12127512210 / roguespacechelsea.com

    Transcending Tibet

    Feb 20 - Apr 10, 2015

    Organized by the Trace Foundation
  • Saturday, April 11th 2015

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Mauss

    Feb 28 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonathas de Andrade

    Feb 28 - Apr 11, 2015

    Alexander and Bonin is pleased to announce Jonathas de Andrade’s first one-person exhibition in North America.
  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Painter of Modern Life

    Mar 5 - Apr 11, 2015

    Organized by Bob Nickas
  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Marwa Arsanios Notes for a choreography

    Mar 3 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Matt Hoyt One Another

    Mar 3 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Brian Morris Gallery | Downtown

    163 Chrystie Street  / +13472618228 / brianmorrisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show From Now on In

    Mar 7 - Apr 11, 2015

    Michael Berryhill, Tom Burckhardt, Steve Dibenedetto, Lydia Dona, Fabian Marcaccio, Carrie Moyer, Alexi Worth
  • Carolina Nitsch

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Blinky Palermo Prints

    Feb 7 - Apr 11, 2015

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Palermo: Works 1973-1976

    Feb 26 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Survey of Contemporary Japanese Art

    Mar 5 - Apr 11, 2015

    The Dillon Gallery is proud to present an exhibition of extraordinary contemporary artists practicing the ancient Japanese art of Nihonga.
  • Gagosian Gallery | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Kentridge

    Feb 17 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    George Dureau The French Quarter, 1970s - 1980s

    Mar 5 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Yuken Teruya

    Mar 5 - Apr 11, 2015

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Anicka Yi For You Can Call Me F,

    Mar 5 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hadieh Shafie Surfaced

    Feb 26 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephen Mueller A Selection of Paintings, 1988 - 2011

    Feb 28 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Futo Akiyoshi, Abdolreza Aminlari, Keiko Narahashi, and Robert Stone

    Feb 28 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Max Warsh Approximately Spring

    Feb 28 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Luxembourg & Dayan | New York

    64 East 77th Street  / +12124524646 / luxembourgdayan.com
    By appointment only

    Alex Da Corte Die Hexe

    Feb 26 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Marlborough Gallery

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Dale Chihuly

    Mar 11 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Marlborough Gallery

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Beverly Pepper Small Sculptures

    Mar 11 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78 Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Kazuo Shiraga

    Feb 10 - Apr 11, 2015

  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    ANTHONY BASKIN WRITING ALIVE, GRAPHIC WORKS.

    Mar 6 - Apr 11, 2015

    Join us Friday, March 6, for the opening reception of National Academy student Anthony Baskin and his Studio Art Intensive final exhibition.
  • Pace Prints | 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Leonardo Drew

    Feb 27 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Galerie Perrotin | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Xavier Veilhan Music

    Feb 26 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Doug Ashford, Aglaia Konrad, and Glen Rubsamen EMINENT DOMAINS (proper names)

    Mar 6 - Apr 11, 2015

    curated by Willem Oorebeek
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marc Handelman

    Mar 12 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Signs / Words

    Jan 15 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Andrew Sendor “Delicates”

    Feb 28 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook Niranam

    Feb 19 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Sunday, April 12th 2015

  • 247365 | 131 Eldridge Street

    131 Eldridge Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nick Payne The Minds Arm

    Mar 1 - Apr 12, 2015

    New Works on Paper
  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Craft and Colony

    Jan 15 - Apr 12, 2015

    From the Arachnae Series by Aristides Logothetis
  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us
    Sun 12pm to 6pm, Mon 2pm to 8pm

    Petrova Giberson

    Feb 28 - Apr 12, 2015

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Hans-Christian Lotz

    Mar 3 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ina Jang all roses are red, all birds are blue

    Feb 25 - Apr 12, 2015

    Foley Gallery is delighted to present photographer Ina Jang’s first New York solo exhibition, All Roses Are Red, All Birds Are Blue.
  • Front Room Gallery

    147 Roebling Street  / +17187822556 / frontroom.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Ken Ragsdale The Hundred-Acre Wood

    Mar 20 - Apr 12, 2015

    solo exhibition of photographs composed from paper structures
  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Andrew Gbur The Sword Paintings

    Mar 15 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert

    33 Orchard Street  / +12128079494 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Charlotte Beckett, Angelica Bergamini, Anoka Farquee, Rachel Garrard, Pa BEYOND 1.1

    Mar 1 - Apr 12, 2015

    Curated by Mitra Khorasheh and Bethsabée Attali
  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Future Seasons Past

    Feb 28 - Apr 12, 2015

    Lehmann Maupin is pleased to present Future Seasons Past, a reflective celebration of its history and a look forward to its future.
  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Future Seasons Past

    Feb 28 - Apr 12, 2015

    Lehmann Maupin is pleased to present Future Seasons Past, a reflective celebration of its history and a look forward to its future.
  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    QUISQUEYA HENRÍQUEZ Double Double, Framed & Framed

    Feb 18 - Apr 12, 2015

    the most recent work explores the limits of authorship based on the manipulation and handling of images of works of art by renowned artists
  • Monitor Studio

    195 Chrystie Street, Suite 502B  / +12127770213 / monitoronline.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Liliana Porter & Mohamed Namou Mor Charpentier at Monitor Studio

    Mar 6 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Vera Iliatova For Now, At Once

    Mar 1 - Apr 12, 2015

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Joy Episalla Street View Rear Window

    Mar 8 - Apr 12, 2015

    A solo exhibition by Joy Episalla, featuring recent photographic and video work.
  • Protocinema | New York

    Temporary Venues  / +19176607332 / protocinema.org

    Ahmet Öğüt, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Dan Perjovschi, Day After Debt: A Call For Student Loan Relief

    Nov 23, 2014 - Apr 12, 2015

    A collaborative project initiated by Kurdish artist Ahmet Öğütre, responding to the debt culture surrounding higher education.
  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Bianca Beck and Josh Brand

    Mar 1 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level / redbullstudios.com/newyork
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Ryder Ripps ALONE TOGETHER

    Feb 28 - Apr 12, 2015

    Conceived by Ryder Ripps, ALONE TOGETHER is a site-specific exhibition for Red Bull Studios New York.
  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Brian Pearson

    Mar 4 - Apr 12, 2015

    Figurative and architectural B&W photographs
  • The Ukrainian Institute of America

    2 East 79th Street  / +12122888660 / www.ukrainianinstitute.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Icon Art: Visions of a World Unseen

    Mar 20 - Apr 12, 2015

    Contemporary Sacred Art from Ukraine.
  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jack Davidson love, mistake, promise, auto crack-up, color, petal

    Mar 7 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Aleksander Hardashnakov Weapon Beside the Bed

    Mar 4 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gosta Peterson From The Archive

    Jan 23 - Apr 12, 2015

    “From the Archive” is a solo exhibition of iconic fashion photographer Gosta Peterson from 1960- 1980
  • Monday, April 13th 2015

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

    The All-Knowing Buddha: A Secret Guide

    Oct 3, 2014 - Apr 13, 2015

    Curated by Karl Debreczeny and Elena Pakhoutova
  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Rosa Aiello, Mary Walling Blackburn, Nanna Debois Buhl, Catherine Czacki In Practice: Under Foundations

    Jan 25 - Apr 13, 2015

    Annual open-call exhibition for emerging artists with a focus on the production of new work.
  • Wednesday, April 15th 2015

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Crichton Atkinson Monologues for Orpheus

    Apr 2 - 15, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    Atkinson retells the story of Orpheus using digital manipulation to create a hyper- hypnotic visual display of the tale.
  • The Frick Collection

    1 E. 70th St  / +12122880700 / frick.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Enlightenment and Beauty: Sculptures by Houdon and Clodion

    Apr 1, 2014 - Apr 15, 2015

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Grayson Cox and Nadja Frank SELF Check Out

    Mar 6 - Apr 15, 2015

    Analyzes the architectural space in the brain as a place that can be cleared, filled, played within, and even co-opted by external forces.
  • Friday, April 17th 2015

  • NARS Foundation

    201 46th Street, 4th Floor  / +17187682765 / narsfoundation.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Opening Reception: Unearthing Roots, Foraging Self

    Mar 27 - Apr 17, 2015

    Opening Reception: Friday, March 27 from 6-9pm
  • Saturday, April 18th 2015

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liat Yossifor Eight Movements

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Allan Peters

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carolyn Case Heat and Dust

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

    New paintings by Carolyn Case.
  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Walter Darby Bannard Minimal Color Field Paintings 1958-1965

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    STÉPHANE JOANNES Tankers

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

    Joannes' large oil on canvas paintings depict solitary huge cargo ships surrounded by the vast sky and water.
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A group show featuring André Kertész’s Distortions de-FORMATIONS

    Feb 26 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jimmy Nelson

    Feb 26 - Apr 18, 2015

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Steven Alexander, Karen Gelardi, Celia Johnson, Lael Marshall, Duane Pal Some Assembly Required, curated by Mark Wethli

    Mar 5 - Apr 18, 2015

    A geometric abstraction show curated by Mark Wethli.
  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roz Chast Something More Pleasant

    Mar 20 - Apr 18, 2015

    Drawings, Textiles and Pysanka (Dyed Eggs)
  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lynne Woods Turner New Paintings & Works on Paper

    Mar 20 - Apr 18, 2015

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    System and Vision

    Feb 28 - Apr 18, 2015

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alice Neel Drawings and Watercolors 1927-1978

    Feb 19 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Steve DiBenedetto Mile High Psychiatry

    Mar 20 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Judith Simonian Foreign Bodies-Recent Paintings

    Mar 12 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Sascha Braunig

    Mar 12 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    In the Studio: Paintings

    Feb 17 - Apr 18, 2015

    Curated by John Elderfield
  • Gagosian Gallery | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    In the Studio: Photographs

    Feb 17 - Apr 18, 2015

    Curated by Peter Galassi
  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Victor Man

    Mar 6 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    DIANE AYOTT Jeepers Creepers

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

    Paintings made by stamping and patterning over and over the surface to form dynamic, colorful abstractions. The latest work by Diane Ayott
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    JOSETTE URSO Treehouse

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

    Newest passionately intricate, abstract paintings by Josette Urso.
  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Malcolm McClain Visual, Textual

    Mar 14 - Apr 18, 2015

    Works on paper from the 1950s-70s by the late Malcolm “Mac” McClain (1923-2012) and a multi-part sound installation by Charles Curtis.
  • Marianne Boesky | Uptown

    118 East 64th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Yuichi Higashionna

    Feb 28 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Mathew | NYC

    47 Canal Street  / +19292299156 / mathew-nyc.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Crowd Control Rope

    Mar 29 - Apr 18, 2015

    Heike-Karin Föll, Megan Francis Sullivan, Daiga Grantina, Nina Könnemann, Bradley Kronz, Paul Levack
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tony Smith

    Feb 6 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charles Ray

    Feb 6 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Minus Space

    111 Front Street, Suite 200  / +13475254628 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Breaking Pattern

    Feb 28 - Apr 18, 2015

    Group exhibition highlights several generations of artists whose works advance the discourse around pattern painting.
  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Beuys Multiples, from the Schlegel Collection

    Mar 13 - Apr 18, 2015

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Yves Saint Laurent + Halston: Fashioning the '70s

    Feb 6 - Apr 18, 2015

    Presented by The Museum at the Fashion Institute of Technology, this exhibition celebrates the two designers who defined ' 70s fashions.
  • Nahmad Contemporary

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16464499118 / nahmadcontemporary.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Richard Prince FASHION

    Mar 3 - Apr 18, 2015

  • OSMOS

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / artforum.com/?pn=picks§ion=nyc#picks41134
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Sibylle Bergemann

    Mar 3 - Apr 18, 2015

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ann Agee Domestic Translations

    Mar 20 - Apr 18, 2015

    Ann Agee's installations explore notions of interior life, material culture, feminism and personal history.
  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dissolving Margins

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kelley Walker

    Mar 3 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Moore

    Mar 3 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Charles McGill Territories

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Porter Contemporary

    111 Front St, #220  / +12126967432 / portercontemporary.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jeff Huntington Catalyst

    Mar 20 - Apr 18, 2015

    Porter Contemporary presents Catalyst, a solo exhibition of works by Jeff Huntington from March 20 through April 18. A reception for the art
  • Porter Contemporary

    111 Front St, #220  / +12126967432 / portercontemporary.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jee Hwang Holder of the Voice

    Mar 20 - Apr 18, 2015

    Porter Contemporary presents Holder of the Voice, a solo exhibition of works by Jee Hwang from March 20 through April 18.
  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Ernesto Klar Invisible Disparities, 2011-2014

    Mar 7 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Sandra Gering Inc

    14 East 63rd Street  / +16463367183 / sandrageringinc.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Julia Kunin

    Mar 10 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Haring Heaven and Hell

    Mar 5 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Barker, Spider Martin, Charles Moore Selma March 1965

    Mar 5 - Apr 18, 2015

  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 2pm to 6pm

    Rosa Menkman institutions of Resolution Disputes [iRD]

    Mar 28 - Apr 18, 2015

    TRANSFER presents the first NYC solo exhibition from Dutch artist Rosa Menkman, featuring new installation work and moving images.
  • Venus Over Manhattan

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Saul From Pop to Punk: Paintings from the 60's and 70's

    Feb 25 - Apr 18, 2015

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Margret: Chronicle of an Affair - May 1969 to December 1970

    Mar 6 - Apr 18, 2015

    Organized in collaboration with Galerie Susanne Zander
  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Terry Williams Soft Sculpture

    Mar 6 - Apr 18, 2015

    Curated by Ricky Swallow and organized in collaboration with Arts Project Australia
  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Lady Shalimar Montague

    Mar 6 - Apr 18, 2015

    Organized in collaboration with Healing Arts Initiative, New York
  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bruce M. Sherman

    Mar 6 - Apr 18, 2015

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ann Greene Kelly

    Mar 6 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Yoshii Gallery

    980 Madison Ave, 3rd Floor  / +12127445550 / www.yoshiigallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sante D'Orazio Legends (Polaroids)

    Mar 3 - Apr 18, 2015

    The first exhibition of polaroids by Sante D’Orazio, spanning thirty years of fashion photography and portraiture.
  • Sunday, April 19th 2015

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    How To Tell If Your Krill Oil Supplements Are Ripping You Off

    Mar 5 - Apr 19, 2015

    Gina Beavers, Nate Boyce, Jo Nigoghossian, Gabriela Salazar, Naama Tsabar, and set design by Christina Masciotti and Stephen Dobay
  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cassandra Guan Future Perfect

    Mar 5 - Apr 19, 2015

    Cassandra Guan evokes the semantic ambiguity of this phrase to characterize the distinctly utopian mode of cognition in feminist politics.
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    GAMA Idylls of the Kings

    Mar 7 - Apr 19, 2015

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington Street  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gary Indiana The Great Debate About Art: Part 2

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2015

  • helper

    495 Rogers Avenue / helperprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Elodie Delaigle, Martin Hyde, Emilie Pischedda Sticks and Stones

    Mar 13 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Hester

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / 5056032234 / hester.nyc
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniele Milvio Schifanoia

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2015

    Daniele Milvio (b. 1988; lives and works in Milan and Ansedonia)
  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Heidi Hahn, Atsushi Kaga, Aris Moore, Nick Payne, Donald Urquhart Friend of the Devil

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tony Feher / Tom Fairs

    Mar 1 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lothar Osterburg Babel

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2015

    Lesley Heller Workspace is pleased to present Babel, the most recent photogravures of Lothar Osterburg.
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Intricate Expanse, curated by Mario Naves

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2015

    Steve Currie, Laura Dodson, Karl Hartman, Tine Lundsfryd, Sangram Majumdar, Maritta Tapanainen
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Group Show “Irreverent: A Celebration of Censorship”

    Feb 13 - Apr 19, 2015

    Inspired by the creative and activist responses to the censorship of Robert Mapplethorpe’s art in the 1980s and 1990s and other instances.
  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +12128440074 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Steve Keister USOs: 1978–1981

    Mar 14 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Munch Gallery

    245 Broome Street  / +12122281600 / munchgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bubi Canal Magic Garden

    Mar 14 - Apr 19, 2015

    Photography, video, and sculpture. The artwork activates a dimension where memory, imagination, and reality are inextricably linked.
  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Owen Kydd Out-Of-Place Artifacts

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2015

  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Ruth Hiller, Lisa Levy, Miriam Songster, Sarah Walker Tomboy

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2015

    Adverse to being boxed in, down for adventure, ODETTA presents four artists who rule the playground when it comes to contemporary art.
  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gavin Kenyon

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joep Van Liefland

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Laura Lancaster A Stranger's Dream

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Ben Godward and Catalin Moldoveanu From the Depths

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org

    Erica Bailey; Yumi Janairo Roth and Nadine Wasserman Two Solo Exhibitions

    Mar 14 - Apr 19, 2015

    Erica Bailey’s latest installation and a collaborative project by Yumi Janairo Roth and Nadine Wasserman
  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Willem de Rooij Using Walls, Floors, and Ceilings

    Jan 31, 2014 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Tuesday, April 21st 2015

  • S|2 Sotheby's | New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Chaste Paper

    Mar 26 - Apr 21, 2015

    Chaste Paper explores the ways in which the pioneers of the Minimalist movement investigated form on paper as early as the 1960s and 70s.
  • Tuesday, April 21st 2015

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Spring Blooms with Color, Culture, and Art in NYC

    Mar 31 - Apr 21, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6:38pm

  • Wednesday, April 22nd 2015

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Heehyun Lee Daily Things

    Apr 2 - 22, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    Able Fine Art NY Gallery is proud to present the solo exhibition of the work of the renowned Korean painter Heehyun Lee.
  • Thursday, April 23rd 2015

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jamie Martinez Hunt for Inspiration

    Mar 26 - Apr 23, 2015

    Curated by Oscar Laluyan
  • Whitebox Art Center

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Hadleigh Adams, Kiera Duffy, Brennan Hall, Anya Matanovic, Drew Minter R. B. SCHLATHER: OPERA: ORLANDO

    Apr 8 - 23, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 24 7pm

    For two weeks, Whitebox’s main exhibition space will act as a laboratory hosting the second opera in the George Frideric Handel trilogy.
  • Friday, April 24th 2015

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dylan Spaysky taz

    Mar 21 - Apr 24, 2015

    CUE presents an exhibition of work by Dylan Spaysky.
  • Dickinson Roundell, Inc.

    19 East 66th Street  / +12127728083 / simondickinson.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

    Willem de Kooning & Martin Kippenberger Willem de Kooning & Martin Kippenberger

    Apr 2 - 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 10am

  • Friday Studio Gallery

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188212180 / jahartny.tripod.com/fridaystudiogallery/index.html
    Fri 3pm to 8pm

    The Pagans

    Apr 3 - 24, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6pm

  • Saturday, April 25th 2015

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    John Alexander Parks In New York

    Mar 26 - Apr 25, 2015

    It is a great pleasure to exhibit new paintings by John Alexander Parks.
  • 57 STUX + Haller Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lloyd Martin Interval

    Mar 25 - Apr 25, 2015

    Martin's new paintings characterize his visceral love for the medium and his brushy aggression of one vibrant color against another.
  • 57 STUX + Haller Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Margaret Evangeline An Injured Armory

    Mar 25 - Apr 25, 2015

    Evangelineʼs new series introduces a dialogue of displacement and mutation that pertains to a change of order from stasis to instability.
  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Koen Delaere, Evan Robarts, Daniel Schubert Telecom Hawaii

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

    Ana Cristea Gallery is pleased to present “Telecom Hawaii,” a group exhibition that brings together the work of three abstract artists.
  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Barré, David Ostrowski, Julian Schnabel, Reena Spaulings

    Mar 5 - Apr 25, 2015

    Curated with Alison Gingeras
  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sharon Hayes, Tony Lewis, Adam Pendleton

    Mar 6 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Barbara Mathes Gallery

    22 East 80th Street  / +12125704190 / barbaramathesgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Tadaaki Kuwayama Tadaaki Kuwayama: Early Work, 1962-1975

    Feb 26 - Apr 25, 2015

    This exhibition presents an opportunity to reexamine Tadaaki Kuwayama’s colorful and multifaceted work of the 1960s and 1970s.
  • Baxter Street at Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / baxterst.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Patricia Voulgaris Hidden In Plain Sight

    Apr 2 - 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    BAXTER ST at CCNY is pleased to present a solo exhibition by artist and former Workspace resident, Patricia Voulgaris.
  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Marcus Leatherdale Photographs

    Apr 2 - 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 5pm

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Jack Mendenhall Pools of Paradise

    Apr 2 - 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 5pm

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Alexandra Karram, Kristen Kay Thoen, and Hans Van de Bovenhamp Stainless Steel: Reflective Works in Three Dimensions

    Apr 2 - 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 5pm

  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Michelle Jaffé, Marta Jovanović and Esmeralda Kosmatopoulos Come to Bed!

    Mar 25 - Apr 25, 2015

    Curated by Roya Sachs
  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julia Fish Threshold

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joyce Kozloff Maps + Patterns

    Mar 26 - Apr 25, 2015

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexi Worth

    Mar 26 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Maguire The Absence of Justice Demands this Act

    Mar 5 - Apr 25, 2015

    Fergus McCaffrey, New York, 514 West 26 Street, New York
  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gary Rough

    Mar 5 - Apr 25, 2015

    Fergus McCaffrey, New York, 514 West 26 Street, New York
  • French Institute Alliance Française Gallery

    22 East 60th Street, 1st  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Joyce Kozloff Social Studies

    Feb 25 - Apr 25, 2015

    Layering collaged images and textured paint onto mid-century maps, Joyce Kozloff transposes new perspectives onto archaic world views.
  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Summer Wheat Walk-in Pantry

    Mar 14 - Apr 25, 2015

    In this new work, Wheat imagines the world of the Milkmaid, the central character of Vermeer’s eponymous masterpiece, as an installation.
  • Gagosian Gallery | Park & 75

    821 Park Avenue  / +12127961228 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tatiana Trouvé Studies for Desire Lines

    Mar 3 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Alan Bray, Ray Kass, and Keiji Shinohara

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Gavin Brown's enterprise | 620 Greenwich Street

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Karl Holmqvist Here's Good Looking @U, Kid

    Mar 7 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Gavin Brown's enterprise | 620 Greenwich Street

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rirkrit Tiravanija untitled 2014 (Karl Holmqvist reads)

    Mar 7 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eve Sonneman Lightness of Youth

    Mar 24 - Apr 25, 2015 Reception: Tue Apr 14 6pm

  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street  / +12127440151 / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Daniel Heidkamp Barbizon Beauty School

    Mar 11 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Pierre Gonnord The Dream Goes Over Time

    Mar 5 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Subodh Gupta Seven Billion Light Years

    Feb 10 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Daniel Greene At the Auction

    Apr 2 - 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    FOLKERT DE JONG The Holy Land

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12123973930 / laurencemillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Toshio Shibata Water Colors

    Mar 5 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    John Dubrow John Dubrow: Transformations

    Mar 26 - Apr 25, 2015

    New Paintings by John Dubrow.
  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Janine Antoni From the Vow Made

    Mar 21 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cuban Group Exhibition 1,305 Millas: Atemporal / 1,305 Miles: Atemporal

    Mar 13 - Apr 25, 2015

    Curated by Solveig Font
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nobu Fukui I Am the Fire

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015 Reception: Sun Apr 19 6pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Venske & Spänle Wall Flower

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Marian Goodman Gallery | New York

    24 West 57th Street  / +12129777160 / mariangoodman.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Giuseppe Penone Indistinti Confini

    Mar 18 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Mary Boone Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ericka Beckman You The Better

    Mar 7 - Apr 25, 2015

    Curated by Piper Marshall
  • Mary Boone Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Caitlin Keogh

    Mar 5 - Apr 25, 2015

    Curated by Piper Marshall
  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fernando Mastrangelo NOTHING

    Mar 12 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joseph Smolinski Second Nature

    Mar 26 - Apr 25, 2015

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Faking It: Originals, Copies and Counterfeits

    Dec 2, 2014 - Apr 25, 2015

    The Museum at FIT presents Faking It: Originals, Copies, and Counterfeits, an exhibition exploring various levels of authenticity in fashion
  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Thomas Nozkowski

    Mar 27 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th Street  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Siena New Sculpture

    Mar 27 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 E. 57th Street, Ninth Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tomoko Sawada and Ken Kitano Tomoko Sawada: My Faces | Ken Kitano: our face - prayers

    Feb 26 - Apr 25, 2015

    Opening reception: February 26, 5:30 - 7:30 pm
  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laylah Ali The Acephalous Series

    Mar 25 - Apr 25, 2015

    Private View: March 25, 6-8pm
  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Caio Fonseca New Paintings

    Mar 25 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cecilia Biagini Abstract Rationale

    Feb 26 - Apr 25, 2015

    solo exhibition paintings & sculptures
  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street, Ground Floor  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Sara Magenheimer Session: False Alphabets

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

    Over the course of her Session, Magenheimer will create a video that employs cinematic tropes that conflate embodied language and location.
  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Donna WAN Death Wooed Us

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Kelly Savage Pestering

    Mar 31 - Apr 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    On April 25th, Savage will moderate a discussion with four panelists as they consider how artists can serve as advocates in communities.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Fertman Torpical Burnout

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

    Eric Fertman presents his fourth show with the gallery. The artist continues to produce witty and edgy sculpture with big attitude.
  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Angela Christine Smith “Augmented Her: afaik;ATM”

    Apr 7 - 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm

    Smith specializes in Photographic Practices that utilize Advanced Darkroom (Analog) Techniques and expand into Advanced Digital Practices.
  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Clare Grill Touch’d Lustre

    Mar 26 - Apr 25, 2015

    Touch’d Lustre is her most ambitious to date and features nine large-scale paintings.
  • Sunday, April 26th 2015

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    FERTILITY

    Mar 15 - Apr 26, 2015

    Carl d'Alvia, Lisa Beck, Claudia Demonte, David Dupuis, Michelle Grabner & Brad Killam (CAR), Daniel Hesidence, Chantal Joffe, and more
  • 440 Gallery

    440 Sixth Avenue  / +17184993844 / 440gallery.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 7pm

    Nancy Lunsford Recalculating...

    Mar 26 - Apr 26, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Tara Donovan, Tom Friedman, Olafur Eliasson, Luigi Ghirri, Idris Khan AND

    Mar 11 - Apr 26, 2015

    AND: An exhibition in which an artist acting as curator has selected, categorized and displayed artworks.
  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Regina Granne “Above the Clouds and Under the Radar”, the Paintings of Regina Granne

    Apr 2 - 26, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    “I observe and make you observe, and maybe to some extent re-see and consequently re-think some of the things you think you already know.”
  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ann Schaumburger One, Six, Twelve, Twenty

    Apr 2 - 26, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    A.I.R. Gallery is pleased to present One, Six, Twelve, Twenty, an exhibition of new paintings by artist Ann Schaumburger.
  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue at 70th Street  / +12122886400 / http://asiasociety.org/
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

    Takahiro Iwasaki Takahiro Iwasaki: In Focus

    Jan 27 - Apr 26, 2015

    Takahiro Iwasaki creates detailed miniature landscapes using towels, toothbrushes, used clothing, and other found and recycled materials.
  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Robert Elfgen there and after all

    Mar 29 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution

    2 East 91st Street  / +12128498400 / cooperhewitt.org
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5:30pm, Sat - Sun 9:30am to 5:30pm

    Beautiful Users

    Dec 12, 2014 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Liene Bosquę and Nicole Seisler Shifting Impressions

    Mar 28 - Apr 26, 2015

    Shifting Impressions aims to bridge public space and the gallery space to examine the historically shifting identity of LES.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jordan Tate Working From Photographs

    Mar 15 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tony Conrad, Senga Nengudi, Toshiko Takaezu

    Mar 12 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Glen Baldridge Daylighter

    Mar 22 - Apr 26, 2015

    Daylighter will show Baldridge’s continuing experimentation with materials coupled with a strong aesthetic sensibility.
  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11:30am to 6pm

    Philip Taaffe

    Jan 17 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Jasmine Murrell Some Impossibility Without A Name

    Apr 4 - 26, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 7pm

    Humanity is constantly shifting and transforming – creating, remembering, forgetting.
  • Pioneer Works

    159 Pioneer Street  / +17185963001 / pioneerworks.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Under Construction

    Mar 14 - Apr 26, 2015

    New Positions in American Photography
  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sophie Hirsch Autokorrekt

    Mar 27 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pierre Bismuth Where is Rocky II?

    Mar 29 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alex Bag, Marc Hundley, and Santiago Sierra Program

    Apr 3 - 26, 2015

  • Wednesday, April 29th 2015

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yong-il Park He-story

    Apr 9 - 29, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm

    Able Fine Art NY Gallery is proud to present the solo exhibition of paintings by Yong-il Park.
  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Wed 7pm to 8pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    MARY HRBACEK Life Before Life

    Apr 8 - 29, 2015 Reception: Wed Apr 8 6pm

  • Thursday, April 30th 2015

  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Natan Dvir

    Mar 4 - Apr 30, 2015

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Group Show Performing Franklin Furnace

    Feb 20 - Apr 30, 2015

  • Friday, May 1st 2015

  • Art In FLUX

    Harlem  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    9am to 9pm daily

    Anthony Boone, Danielle Siegelbaum, Juna Luna, Mondo Morales, Uday Dhar Consistent Changes

    Mar 18 - May 1, 2015

    Explores the idea that outside influences will constantly challenge us to adapt, regardless of whether we choose to fight or accept them.
  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Antoine Lefebvre, Amalia Piccinini, Magdalen Wong Traction

    Mar 27 - May 1, 2015

  • High Line Art

    820 Washington Street  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Ed Ruscha Honey, I Twisted Through More Damn Traffic Today

    May 1, 2014 - May 1, 2015

    Hand-painted mural next to the High Line at West 22nd Street.
  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Ciarán Ó Dochartaigh Upward Inflection

    Mar 27 - May 1, 2015

    Upward Inflection is an exhibition of new work by Ciarán Ó Dochartaigh, his first solo presentation in New York.
  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joe Goode There's Always Tomorrow

    Feb 25 - May 1, 2015

  • Saturday, May 2nd 2015

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Julie Shiels Ubiquitous Object, Ambiguous Things – Resisting Disappearance

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    Shiels uses a combination of photograms and loose caste objects to perceive trash in a way beyond its status as commodity.
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Christine Mackey Provisional

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    Christine Mackey traces New York’s county borders onto various lengths of scotch tape that are then applied to the gallery walls.
  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Matt Lipps Figures

    Mar 3 - May 2, 2015

  • Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery, Hunter College

    68th and Lexington Avenue, West Building Lobby  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries/
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Baziotes, Bultman, Lippold, Motherwell, Parker, and Sugarman Robert Motherwell and the New York School at Hunter

    Feb 12 - May 2, 2015

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barbara Kasten Barbara Kasten

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sarah Crowner

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015

  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Doug Cloninger Mother Nature on the Run

    Apr 9 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 7pm

  • Danziger Gallery

    521 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    New Photography

    Mar 26 - May 2, 2015

  • Danziger Gallery

    521 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Matt Lipps

    Mar 26 - May 2, 2015

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Philip-Lorca diCorcia East of Eden

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Al Farrow Wrath & Reverence

    Mar 5 - May 2, 2015

    Al Farrow’s visually stunning, emotionally unsettling sculptures of religious architecture, ritual objects and reliquaries.
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Zefrey Throwell PLOTTING

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    15 new paintings and one video work that dissect our fixation with cinema and focus on the raw elements of visual storytelling.
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Kalup Linzy Art.Jobs.Lullabies

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    Garis & Hahn is pleased to present Art.Jobs.Lullabies, a presentation of new and recent music, video and mixed-media works by Kalup Linzy.
  • Hauser & Wirth | Uptown

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fabio Mauri I was not new

    Mar 5 - May 2, 2015

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Klein Brooklyn + Klein

    Mar 19 - May 2, 2015

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Neil Selkirk Certain Women

    Mar 19 - May 2, 2015

  • Jonathan LeVine Gallery

    557C West 23rd Street  / +12122433822 / jonathanlevinegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Oh, The Places We Have Been: Rediscovering the Past

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joseph Grazi God Complex

    Apr 9 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm

    Joseph Gross Gallery is pleased to present God Complex, a solo exhibition of new work by Joseph Grazi.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition That's My Trip

    Mar 26 - May 2, 2015

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present “That's My Trip,” a group exhibition curated by Andrew Schoultz.
  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shen Shaomin Handle with Care

    Mar 7 - May 2, 2015

    Klein Sun Gallery is pleased to announce 'Handle with Care', its third solo-exhibition for Shen Shaomin.
  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hans Op de Beeck The Drawing Room

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / www.martosgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Jason Metcalf HIE TO KOLOB

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Curated by Geoff Young 20 x 16 New York

    Mar 26 - May 2, 2015

    Morgan Lehman presents “20 x 16 New York,” a group show featuring the work of 37 artists.
  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucy Mackenzie Quiet

    Mar 19 - May 2, 2015

    Lucy Mackenzie’s first gallery show in eight years. Including oil paintings of intimate scale and drawings
  • Pace Gallery | 32 E. 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Whitman Soundies

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Les Lalanne

    Mar 26 - May 2, 2015

  • Petzel Gallery | 35 East 67th Street

    35 East 67th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charline von Heyl Düsseldorf: Paintings from the early 90s

    Mar 6 - May 2, 2015

  • Petzel Gallery | 456 West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Willem de Rooij Rye Wonk

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Vitaly Komar Allegories of Justice

    Mar 28 - May 2, 2015

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mariko Mori Cyclicscape

    Mar 21 - May 2, 2015

  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    El Gato Chimney One Person Exhibition

    Mar 5 - May 2, 2015

    First ever one person exhibition of the work of renowned artist El Gato Chimney, recently featured in the Huffington Post.
  • Storefront for Art and Architecture

    97 Kenmare Street  / +12124315795 / storefrontnews.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Amie Siegel The Architects

    Mar 31 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Tue Mar 31 7pm

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tomás Saraceno Tomás Saraceno

    Mar 26 - May 2, 2015

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Shirley Jaffe Paintings and Works on Paper

    Mar 19 - May 2, 2015

    A selection of hard-edge geometric paintings on canvas by the American artist who has called Paris home since 1949, as well as recent works.
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jitka Hanzlová One to One

    Mar 19 - May 2, 2015

  • Sunday, May 3rd 2015

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jonathan Monaghan Escape Pod

    Mar 22 - May 3, 2015

    Jonathan Monaghan’s first solo exhibition in New York
  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Caleb Considine

    Mar 29 - May 3, 2015

  • Children's Museum of the Arts

    103 Charlton Street  / +12122740986 / cmany.org
    Mon 12pm to 5pm, Wed 12pm to 5pm, Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

    Aziz +Cucher, Omar Chacon, Christian Faur, Bradley Hart, & more Pixelated: Sum of Its Pieces

    Jan 22 - May 3, 2015

    This exhibition brings together emerging and mid-career artists whose work explores different means of perception.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    On Kawara On Kawara- Silence

    Feb 6 - May 3, 2015

  • Interstate Projects

    66 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +19172972939 / interstateprojects.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chloe Seibert Chloe Seibet Who's He

    Mar 27 - May 3, 2015

    Seibert will be presenting new wall sculptures, figurative sculptures, and installation.
  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    City Limit

    Mar 19 - May 3, 2015

    A Group Show Curated by Colin Snapp
  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jamian Juliano-Villani

    Apr 2 - May 3, 2015

  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cheryl Bentley, Mark Starling Cheryl Bentley | Mark Starling

    Mar 15 - May 3, 2015

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Zachari Logan “Eunuch Tapestry 5”

    Feb 26 - May 3, 2015

    Through large-scale drawing, ceramics and installation practices, artist Zachari Logan evolves a visual language that explores intersections
  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Trudy Benson Shapes of Things

    Apr 4 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 6pm

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mel Bernstine

    Mar 27 - May 3, 2015

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Pieter Schoolwerth Your Vacuum Blows, which Sucks

    Mar 22 - May 3, 2015

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Pieter Schoolwerth Your Vacuum Blows, which Sucks

    Mar 22 - May 3, 2015

  • MOIETY

    166 North 12th Street, Ground Floor  / +15167840953 / www.moiety.nyc
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    BEN BLOOMSTEIN // ZACH BRUDER // TRISTANO DI ROBILANT OBJECT OF MAGIC - Curated by Eneas Capalbo

    Apr 2 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 7pm

  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    SELF: Portraits of Artists in Their Absence.

    Jan 29 - May 3, 2015

    January 29, 2015 to May 3, 2015, 11 AM - 6 PM. Self explores the relationship artists have with their own image.
  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    REVEALing Architecture

    Jan 29 - May 3, 2015

    January 29, 2015 to May 3, 2015, 11 AM - 6 PM REVEALing Architecture features work and projects by FXFOWLE Architects & artist Richard Haas.
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway, Suite 201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    Matt Kenny See Forever

    Mar 17 - May 3, 2015

  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Yoon Lee New Work

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 7pm

  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Martineau Just Step S'Ways

    Mar 29 - May 3, 2015

  • Richard Taittinger Gallery

    154 Ludlow Street  / +12126347154 / richardtaittinger.com
    Wed - Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri - Sun 10am to 7pm

    Recycle Group Heaven Carrier

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6pm

    Richard Taittinger Gallery is pleased to present “Heaven Carrier,” an exhibition of new work by Russian artist collective, Recycle Group.
  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Igor Eskinja Poems of Accumulation and Growth

    Mar 15 - May 3, 2015

    Igor Eskinja “performs” objects and situations, catching the moment of their transition from two-dimensional to formal 3D appearance.
  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    MARIANA CASTILLO DEBALL JUMANA MANNA HANS SCHABUS GABRIEL SIERRA CARTOGRAPHY OF EMPTY SPACES

    Apr 1 - May 3, 2015

  • UNTITLED

    30 Orchard Street  / +12126086002 / nyuntitled.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Phil Wagner

    Apr 9 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm

  • Monday, May 4th 2015

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    MIND’S EYE PROGRAMS

    Mar 2 - May 4, 2015

  • Thursday, May 7th 2015

  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Athanasios Argianas Swimmer's Arms Are Oars

    Apr 4 - May 7, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 6pm

    This is the gallery’s second solo exhibition with the artist, presenting a new series of his known Song Machine sculptures.
  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Cordy Ryman Chimera 45

    Mar 12 - May 7, 2015

  • Friday, May 8th 2015

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, Suite 35  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Long Story Short, curated by Karin Bravin

    Apr 2 - May 8, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 7pm

    Todd Bienvenu Nicholas Borelli Katherine Bradford Hilary Doyle Kenny Rivero Halley Zien
  • City College - Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture

    141 Convent Avenue  / +12124754000 / ssa1.ccny.cuny.edu/

    Sagrada Família Gaudí's Unfinished Masterpiece: Geometry, Construction and Site

    Sep 29, 2014 - May 8, 2015

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Etel Adnan Etel Adnan

    Apr 2 - May 8, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

  • Moving Walls | Open Society Foundations

    224 West 57th Street  / +12125476909 / opensocietyfoundations.org/moving-walls
    Mon - Fri 10am to 4pm

    Watching You, Watching Me

    Nov 4, 2014 - May 8, 2015

    Moving Walls 22
  • Saturday, May 9th 2015

  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / bonnibenrubi.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jacqueline Hassink Kyoto

    Mar 26 - May 9, 2015

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yan Shanchun Yan Shanchun: West Lake

    Feb 26 - May 9, 2015

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bill Jensen

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015

  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Luke Smalley Retrospective

    Apr 2 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alberto Biasi

    Mar 26 - May 9, 2015

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / now.elizabethdee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Giorno SPACE FORGETS YOU

    Apr 2 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucy Jones How did you get on this canvas?

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm

    Flowers is delighted to announce an exhibition of self-portraits by British artist Lucy Jones, presenting a selection from the past 25 years
  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jiro Osuga The Theatre of The World

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm

    Flowers Gallery is pleased to announce the first solo presentation by London, UK-based artist, Jiro Osuga at Flowers, New York.
  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lutz Bacher For the People of New York City

    Apr 3 - May 9, 2015

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Zoe Pettijohn Schade CROWDS

    Mar 26 - May 9, 2015

    Kai Matsumiya will present its first pure painting show featuring Zoe Pettijohn Schade.
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Deborah G Nehmad Wasted

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm

    Drawings that address the issue of gun violence in America
  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Johnston Foster, Dionisios Fragias, and Eamon O’Kane Nobles & Savages

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm

    La MaMa Galleria & RARE Gallery are pleased to present N​obles & Savages, ​a group exhibition featuring works by three RARE artists.
  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ari Marcopoulos L1032015

    Apr 4 - May 9, 2015

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tony Cox & Matthew Ronay Outer Loop

    Apr 4 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 6pm

  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Anton Alvarez WRAPSODY

    Apr 1 - May 9, 2015

  • Sgorbati Projects

    525-531 West 26 Street, Fourth Floor  / +12127270609 / sgorbatiprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Livia Corona Benjamin Manhattan Transfer

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rose Wylie Girl and Spiders

    Apr 2 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Anton Foodhist Temple

    Apr 2 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    A solo show featuring new work by Peter Anton
  • Wallspace

    619 West 27th Street  / +12125949478 / wallspacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nancy Lupo Not S.A.D.

    Apr 3 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6pm

    Nancy Lupo's first solo exhibition at Wallspace.
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Brodie Tones of Dirt and Bone

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015

  • Sunday, May 10th 2015

  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue at 70th Street  / +12122886400 / http://asiasociety.org/
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

    Buddhist Art of Myanmar

    Feb 10 - May 10, 2015

    Buddhist Art of Myanmar is the first exhibition in the West focusing on works of art from collections in Myanmar.
  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / tincaart.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Joe Brittain Intersourse

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6pm

    Intercourse, an exhibition of new works by Joe Brittain and the artist’s first solo show with the galley
  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marc Brotherton Integer overflow

    Apr 9 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 10 6pm

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Caitlin Macbride

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2015

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gereon Krebber Limbic Turn

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 6pm

  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jeremy Couillard Out of Body Experience Clinic

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 8am

    A virtual reality, out of body experience. To schedule an appointment please visit www.outofbodyexperience.clinic
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Uneven Growth: Tactical Urbanisms for Expanding Megacities

    Nov 22, 2014 - May 10, 2015

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    ALISON VEIT SAY IT WITH A BLACK ROSE.

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6am

  • Songs for Presidents

    1673 Gates Avenue, basement  / +19171112222 / songsforpresidents.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Shanna Maurizi Dark Space

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 7pm

    Drawings, altered photographs and videos which float between the actual and the archetypical.
  • Wednesday, May 13th 2015

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Paul Chan Nonprojections for New Lovers

    Mar 6 - May 13, 2015

  • Thursday, May 14th 2015

  • Susan Eley Fine Art

    46 West 90th Street, 2nd floor  / +19179527641 / susaneleyfineart.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 3pm

    Allison Green Teeming

    Apr 2 - May 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

    Allison Green's new paintings reflect both fecundity and degeneration found in the animal and plant worlds.
  • Saturday, May 16th 2015

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joan Semmel Across Five Decades

    Apr 2 - May 16, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778950 / as-coa.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Moderno: Design for Living in Brazil, Mexico and Venezuela, 1940-1978

    Feb 11 - May 16, 2015

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Feel Big Live Small

    Mar 19 - May 16, 2015 Reception: Mon May 18 6pm

    organized by Elan Smithee with an essay by Rachel Nuwer
  • BravinLee Programs

    508-526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Henry Hidden: Two Iterations

    Apr 9 - May 16, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm

    Bravinlee programs is pleased to present two new series of photographs by Judith Henry; “Me as Her” and “The Artist is Hiding,” 2013-2014.
  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nina Leen Lenslady

    Mar 26 - May 16, 2015

    Vintage photographs from Nina Leen, one of the first female photographers for LIFE Magazine.
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Group exhibition A Secret Affair: Selections from the Fuhrman Family Collection

    Feb 21 - May 16, 2015

    Louise Bourgeois, Maurizio Cattelan, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Hammons, Jim Hodges, Anish Kapoor, Kiki Smith, among others.
  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ralph Humphrey Ralph Humphrey: Conveyance

    Apr 2 - May 16, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Annette Lemieux Everybody wants to be a catchy tune.

    Mar 27 - May 16, 2015

    Lemieux references Man Ray and Duchamp, exploring themes of personal history in relation to these artists in this series of installations.
  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nicole Miller

    Mar 19 - May 16, 2015

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alma Thomas: Moving Heaven & Earth, Paintings & Works on Paper, 1958-78

    Mar 20 - May 16, 2015

  • Sunday, May 17th 2015

  • The Frick Collection

    1 E. 70th St  / +12122880700 / frick.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Coypel’s Don Quixote Tapestries

    Feb 25 - May 17, 2015

    Illustrating a Spanish Novel in Eighteenth-Century France
  • International Center of Photography

    1133 Avenue of the Americas  / +12128570000 / www.icp.org
    Tue - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 8pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    This One's For You

    Apr 4 - May 17, 2015

    This One's For You is the group thesis exhibition by the 2015 ICP-Bard MFA students.
  • Friday, May 22nd 2015

  • Francis M. Naumann Fine Art

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 305  / +12125823201 / francisnaumann.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Pamela Joseph CENSORED: New Paintings by Pamela Joseph

    Apr 2 - May 22, 2015

  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

    David Ligare History

    Apr 9 - May 22, 2015

    Ligare returns to the figure as well as allegorical still lifes and sublime landscapes that evoke the lost mythologies of classic antiquity.
  • Saturday, May 23rd 2015

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    The Light in Cuban Eyes

    Mar 26 - May 23, 2015

    A group exhibition of contemporary Cuban photography, focusing on work made during and after Cuba's “Special Period.”
  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Allan deSouza Notes from Afar

    Mar 6 - May 23, 2015

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Santu Mofokeng Santu Mofokeng: A Metaphorical Biography

    Jan 29 - May 23, 2015

    “Santu Mofokeng: A Metaphorical Biography” presents three decades of photo-essays by one of South Africa's most acclaimed artists.
  • Sunday, May 24th 2015

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hito Steyerl

    Mar 8 - May 24, 2015

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hito Steyerl

    Mar 8 - May 24, 2015

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kehinde Wiley: A New Republic

    Feb 20 - May 24, 2015

    Curated by Eugenie Tsai
  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    2015 Triennial: Surround Audience

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    The only recurring international exhibition in New York City devoted to emerging artists from around the world.
  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Adam Katseff Rivers and falls

    Apr 8 - May 24, 2015

  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Work Hard: Selections by Valentin Carron

    Mar 4 - May 24, 2015

  • The Generational Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    2015 Triennial: Surround Audience
  • Monday, May 25th 2015

  • Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution

    2 East 91st Street  / +12128498400 / cooperhewitt.org
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5:30pm, Sat - Sun 9:30am to 5:30pm

    Tools: Extending Our Reach

    Dec 12, 2014 - May 25, 2015

  • Friday, May 29th 2015

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian Film Screenings: Monir

    Mar 20 - May 29, 2015

    The 2014 documentary focuses on how Monir pioneered new forms of geometric mirror works and also traces her artistic rebirth.
  • Public Art Fund | MetroTech Center

    MetroTech Commons  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    Sam Falls Light Over Time

    Jul 30, 2014 - May 29, 2015

    MetroTech Commons
  • Saturday, May 30th 2015

  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hugh Scott-Douglas

    Apr 9 - May 30, 2015

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dusty Boynton Recent Works

    Apr 9 - May 30, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm

    Dusty Boynton continues journey of love for paining and drawing by featuring new works in this exhibition from April 9 to May 30, 2015.
  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wendell Castle Gathering Momentum

    Apr 1 - May 30, 2015 Reception: Wed Apr 1 6pm

    Friedman Benda will present a powerful exhibition of new works by Wendell Castle in wood and bronze.
  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chuck Arnoldi, Romare Bearden, Cecily Brown, Gregory Crane, and others. “True Monotypes” Curated by Janice Oresman

    Mar 26 - May 30, 2015

    “True Monotypes” will explore the world of monotypes; both emerging and established artists will be represented.
  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Arne Svenson The Workers

    Apr 9 - May 30, 2015

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Charles Johnstone Brooklyn Corrugated Iron Fences

    Apr 9 - May 30, 2015

  • McKee Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12126885951 / mckeegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Daisy Youngblood Ten Years: 2006- 2015

    Apr 2 - May 30, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Vera Molnar Regarding the Infinite

    Apr 9 - May 30, 2015

    Drawings 1950-1987
  • Sunday, May 31st 2015

  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Escape Route

    Feb 15 - May 31, 2015

    Paintings and Drawings by Jeffrey Spencer Hargrave
  • Wave Hill

    675 West 252 Street  / +17185493200 / wavehill.org
    Tue - Sun 9am to 4:30pm

    Jackie Battenfield Another Garden

    Sep 6, 2014 - May 31, 2015

  • Wednesday, June 3rd 2015

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian Infinite Possibility: Mirror Works and Drawings

    Mar 13 - Jun 3, 2015

  • Saturday, June 6th 2015

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Francine Funke Through the Grass Darkly

    Mar 26 - Jun 6, 2015

  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sohyun Bae, Vasco Bendini, Sebastian Buerkner, Manor Grunewald

    Mar 12 - Jun 6, 2015

  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    SoHyun Bae, Vasco Bendini, Sebastian Buerkner, Manor Grunewald Four Solo Exhibitions

    Mar 12 - Jun 6, 2015

  • Sunday, June 7th 2015

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Björk

    Mar 8 - Jun 7, 2015

    A retrospective of the work of composer, musician, and artist Björk. Curated by Klaus Biesenbach
  • Friday, June 12th 2015

  • Ubu Gallery

    416 East 59th Street  / +12127534444 / ubugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Max Beckmann, Otto Dix, George Grosz, Karl Holtz, Georg Scholz, Eddy Smi Street Life: Weimar Works on Paper, 1918–1933

    Mar 23 - Jun 12, 2015

    Ubu Gallery is pleased to present Street Life: Weimar Works on Paper, a collection of prints, drawings and publications created during the G
  • Sunday, June 14th 2015

  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Three Photographers from the Bronx

    Feb 26 - Jun 14, 2015

    Jules Aarons, Morton Broffman, and Joe Conzo
  • Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution

    2 East 91st Street  / +12128498400 / cooperhewitt.org
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5:30pm, Sat - Sun 9:30am to 5:30pm

    Maira Kalman Selects

    Dec 12, 2014 - Jun 14, 2015

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Piotr Uklański Fatal Attraction Piotr Uklański Selects from the Met Collection

    Mar 17 - Jun 14, 2015

  • Sunday, June 21st 2015

  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Highlights from the Permanent Collection

    Jan 29 - Jun 21, 2015

  • Saturday, June 27th 2015

  • Center for Italian Modern Art - CIMA

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / http://www.italianmodernart.org

    MEDARDO ROSSO MEDARDO ROSSO

    Oct 17, 2014 - Jun 27, 2015

    Sculpture, drawing, and experimental photography by acclaimed modernist Medardo Rosso (1858-1928).
  • Michael Werner | New York

    4 E. 77th Street  / +12129881623 / michaelwerner.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sigmar Polke Silver Paintings

    Apr 2 - Jun 27, 2015

  • Taka Ishii Gallery | New York

    23 East 67th Street, 3rd Floor  / +16469129300 / takaishiigallerymy.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shozo Kitadai Forms of Experiment & Imagination

    Mar 13 - Jun 27, 2015

    Forms of Experiment and Imagination, the first solo exhibition to be held in the United States of Shozo Kitadai (1921–2001).
  • Sunday, June 28th 2015

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    After Midnight: Indian Modernism to Contemporary India 1947/1997

    Mar 1 - Jun 28, 2015

    Curated by Arshiya Lokhandwale
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Trenton Doyle Hancock Trenton Doyle Hancock: Skin and Bones, 20 Years of Drawings

    Mar 26 - Jun 28, 2015

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Concealed: Selections from the Permanent Collection

    Mar 26 - Jun 28, 2015

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Salon Style

    Mar 26 - Jun 28, 2015

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    In Profile: Portraits from the Permanent Collection

    Mar 26 - Jun 28, 2015

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Samuel Levi Jones Samuel Levi Jones: Unbound

    Mar 26 - Jun 28, 2015

  • Tuesday, June 30th 2015

  • BAC Gallery | Brooklyn Arts Council

    111 Front Street, Suite 218  / +17186250080 / brooklynartscouncil.org/bacgallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Traci Talasco Rub Me the Wrong Way

    Sep 26, 2014 - Jun 30, 2015

    Traci Talasco transforms BAC Gallery into an interactive, domestic environment created entirely out of sandpaper.
  • Wednesday, July 1st 2015

  • High Line Art

    820 Washington Street  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Adrián Villar Rojas The Evolution of God

    Sep 21, 2014 - Jul 1, 2015

    A site-specific sculptural work in the unique context of the High Line at the Rail Yards.
  • Tuesday, July 7th 2015

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rough Cut

    Jan 8 - Jul 7, 2015

    Alexi Worth, Amy Park, Bryan Osburn, Carrie Moyer, Elizabeth Hazan, Jennifer Sirey, Sangram Majumdar, Trevor Winkfield.
  • Sunday, July 12th 2015

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Latin America in Construction: Architecture 1955–1980

    Mar 29 - Jul 12, 2015

    Architectural drawings, models, photographs, and film clips from an exciting and challenging time in Latin American history.
  • Friday, July 24th 2015

  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    Fri - Sat 2pm to 5pm

    Jef Geys Some Paintings From Belgium

    Mar 26 - Jul 24, 2015

    A painting show by Belgian artist Jef Geys.
  • Monday, July 27th 2015

  • Austrian Cultural Forum New York

    11 East 52nd Street  / +12123195300 / acfny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    group exhibition Display of the Centuries. Frederick Kiesler and Contemporary Art.

    Apr 1 - Jul 27, 2015 Reception: Tue Mar 31 6pm

    16 contemporary Austrian artists explore – in the spirit of Kiesler– the intersection of art and architecture.
  • Friday, July 31st 2015

  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Tamara Johnson Backyard Pool

    Jul 1, 2014 - Jul 31, 2015

    Backyard Pool playfully transforms Long Island City's “The Lot” into a place for unrequited pleasure.
  • Sunday, August 2nd 2015

  • The Artist's Institute

    163 Eldridge Street  / +13473003882 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Carolee Schneemann Carolee Schneemann

    Feb 13 - Aug 2, 2015

    The Artist's Institute dedicates its ninth season to Carolee Schneemann with a series of exhibitions and events over six months.
  • Sunday, August 9th 2015

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Laurie Simmons: How We See

    Mar 13 - Aug 9, 2015

    Curated by Kelly Taxter
  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Repetition and Difference

    Mar 13 - Aug 9, 2015

  • Sunday, August 16th 2015

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Piotr Uklański Fatal Attraction

    Mar 17 - Aug 16, 2015

  • Monday, August 31st 2015

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Wael Shawky Cabaret Crusades

    Jan 31 - Aug 31, 2015

  • Tuesday, September 1st 2015

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Samara Golden The Flat Side of the Knife

    Oct 26, 2014 - Sep 1, 2015

  • Monday, September 7th 2015

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Sol LeWitt Wall Drawing #370

    Jun 30, 2014 - Sep 7, 2015

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Warriors and Mothers: Epic Mbembe Art

    Dec 9, 2014 - Sep 7, 2015

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    One-Way Ticket: Jacob Lawrence's Migration Series and Other Works

    Apr 3 - Sep 7, 2015

    All 60 panels of Lawrence's Migration Series as well as many other accounts of the movement, including newly commissioned poems.
  • Sunday, September 13th 2015

  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Water to Paper, Paint to Sky: The Art of Tyrus Wong

    Mar 26 - Sep 13, 2015

  • Sunday, October 18th 2015

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Behind the Curtain: Collecting the New York Fairs

    Jul 27, 2014 - Oct 18, 2015

    Over fourteen months, the exhibition will reveal little known artifacts & souvenirs drawn from national & regional private collections.
  • Thursday, December 31st 2015

  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015

  • Sunday, January 31st 2016

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    This Is for Everyone: Design Experiments for the Common Good

    Feb 14, 2015 - Jan 31, 2016

    Works from MoMA’s collection that celebrate the promise—and occasional flipside—of contemporary design.
  • Thursday, March 31st 2016

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Scenes for a New Heritage: Contemporary Art from the Collection

    Mar 8, 2015 - Mar 31, 2016

    A sweeping reinstallation of MoMA’s Contemporary Galleries.
  • Wednesday, April 18th 2018

  • Maccarone Inc.

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show

    Mar 14, 2015 - Apr 18, 2018