artguide

New York

artguide
  • Galleries

  • 192 Books

    192 Tenth Avenue  / +12122554022 / 192books.com
    11am to 7pm daily

  • 205 Hudson Street Gallery, Hunter College

    205 Hudson Street  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries/
    Tue 1pm to 6pm

    Robert Barry Robert Barry: All the things I know . . . 1962 to the present

    Feb 6 - Apr 4, 2015

  • 247365 | 131 Eldridge Street

    131 Eldridge Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nick Payne The Minds Arm

    Mar 1 - Apr 12, 2015

    New Works on Paper
  • 247365 | Brooklyn

    131 Huntington Street  / +18622059251 / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Mauss

    Feb 28 - Apr 11, 2015

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue  / +17189300493 / 321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Jake Borndal Solipsistic Trollop Mystic

    Feb 28 - Apr 5, 2015

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    FERTILITY

    Mar 15 - Apr 26, 2015

    Carl d'Alvia, Lisa Beck, Claudia Demonte, David Dupuis, Michelle Grabner & Brad Killam (CAR), Daniel Hesidence, Chantal Joffe, and more
  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    Fri - Sat 2pm to 5pm

    Jef Geys Some Paintings From Belgium

    Mar 26 - Jul 24, 2015

    A painting show by Belgian artist Jef Geys.
  • 41 Cooper Gallery at Cooper Union

    41 Cooper Square, Lower Level 1  / +12123534200 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/41-cooper-gallery
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Elzie Williams and Stephen Gurtowski EVERYTHING MUST GO

    Mar 31 - Apr 4, 2015

    Senior Presentation of School of Art students Elzie Williams and Stephen Gurtowski
  • 440 Gallery

    440 Sixth Avenue  / +17184993844 / 440gallery.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 7pm

    Nancy Lunsford Recalculating...

    Mar 26 - Apr 26, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

  • 47 Canal

    291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canalstreet.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alisa Baremboym Conflict (process)

    Mar 1 - Apr 5, 2015

  • 5 + 5 Gallery

    620 Fort Washington Avenue, Suite 3N  / +17186246048 / 5plus5gallery.com
    By appointment only

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    John Alexander Parks In New York

    Mar 26 - Apr 25, 2015

    It is a great pleasure to exhibit new paintings by John Alexander Parks.
  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / www.55gansevoort.com
    1am to 12am daily, 1am to 12am daily

    Nick Stewart Rides Again

    Mar 19 - Apr 4, 2015

  • 57 STUX + Haller Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lloyd Martin Interval

    Mar 25 - Apr 25, 2015

    Martin's new paintings characterize his visceral love for the medium and his brushy aggression of one vibrant color against another.
  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Tara Donovan, Tom Friedman, Olafur Eliasson, Luigi Ghirri, Idris Khan AND

    Mar 11 - Apr 26, 2015

    AND: An exhibition in which an artist acting as curator has selected, categorized and displayed artworks.
  • 80WSE Gallery

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 5pm

  • 99˘ Plus Gallery

    238 Wilson Avenue  / +14158465861 / 99centplusgallery.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Choongmi Jung Harmony

    Mar 12 - Apr 1, 2015

    Choongmi Jung's work reflects a deep commitment to the form, but at the same time, she is not afraid to break the rules, blazing a new path.
  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cassandra Guan Future Perfect

    Mar 5 - Apr 19, 2015

    Cassandra Guan evokes the semantic ambiguity of this phrase to characterize the distinctly utopian mode of cognition in feminist politics.
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Crichton Atkinson Monologues for Orpheus

    Apr 2 - 15, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

    Atkinson retells the story of Orpheus using digital manipulation to create a hyper- hypnotic visual display of the tale.
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Herb Alpert and Richard Mayhew Harmonic Rhythms

    Feb 19 - Apr 18, 2015

    Sculptures by Herb Alpert and Paintings by Richard Mayhew
  • Acquavella

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Off Canvas: Drawing from Matisse to Celmins

    Apr 15 - Jun 12, 2015

  • The Active Space

    566 Johnson Ave. / 566johnsonave.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Adam Baumgold Gallery

    60 East 66th Street  / +12128617338 / adambaumgoldgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

  • Adelson Galleries

    730 5th Avenue, The Crown Building, 7th Floor  / +12124396800 / adelsongalleries.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • AFA Gallery

    54 Greene Street  / +12122267374 / afanyc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

  • The Agnes Varis Art Center

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186253685 / urbanglass.org
    Wed - Thu 12pm to 6pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Spring Blooms with Color, Culture, and Art in NYC

    Mar 31 - Apr 21, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6:38pm - 8pm

  • AICAD/NYSRP

    20 Jay Street, Suite M10  / +19176138135 / nysrp.aicad.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ann Schaumburger One, Six, Twelve, Twenty

    Apr 2 - 26, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 9pm

    A.I.R. Gallery is pleased to present One, Six, Twelve, Twenty, an exhibition of new paintings by artist Ann Schaumburger.
  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015

  • Alan Klotz Gallery

    740 West End Avenue, Suite 52  / +12127414764 / klotzgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonathas de Andrade

    Feb 28 - Apr 11, 2015

    Alexander and Bonin is pleased to announce Jonathas de Andrade’s first one-person exhibition in North America.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joan Semmel Across Five Decades

    Apr 2 - May 16, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Alexandre Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Fuller Building, 13th Floor  / +12127552828 / alexandregallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Brett Bigbee Two Paintings

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Algus Greenspon

    71 Morton Street  / +12122557872 / algusgreenspon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Harm van den Dorpel Just - in - Time

    Feb 20 - Apr 3, 2015

    First Solo show of Harm van den Dorpel at American Medium including sculpture, animation and wall works using algorithmic organization.
  • American Contemporary

    4 East 2nd Street  / +13477897072 / americancontemporary.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778950 / as-coa.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Moderno: Design for Living in Brazil, Mexico and Venezuela, 1940-1978

    Feb 11 - May 16, 2015

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Allan Peters

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    1087 Flushing Avenue, The Loom, Suite 120  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Koen Delaere, Evan Robarts, Daniel Schubert Telecom Hawaii

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

    Ana Cristea Gallery is pleased to present “Telecom Hawaii,” a group exhibition that brings together the work of three abstract artists.
  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Natan Dvir

    Mar 4 - Apr 30, 2015

  • Andrea Meislin Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12126272552 / andreameislingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Barré, David Ostrowski, Julian Schnabel, Reena Spaulings

    Mar 5 - Apr 25, 2015

    Curated with Alison Gingeras
  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sharon Hayes, Tony Lewis, Adam Pendleton

    Mar 6 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jamie Isenstein Para Drama

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Andrew Roth

    160A East 70th Street  / +12127179067 / andrewroth.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    BRADLEY HART Descendants

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Gallery

    The Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, Parsons The New School for Design, 2 West 13th Street  / +12122298919 / www.newschool.edu/sjdc
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

  • Anonymous Gallery | New York

    545 Greenwich St., 2A / anonymousgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Anthology Film Archives

    32 Second Avenue  / +12125055181 / anthologyfilmarchives.org

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Painter of Modern Life

    Mar 5 - Apr 11, 2015

    Organized by Bob Nickas
  • Anya and Andrew Shiva Gallery

    John Jay College of Criminal Justice | CUNY, 860 11th Ave / shivagalleryjjay.wordpress.com

    Of Human Bondage

    Feb 16 - Apr 3, 2015

    Artists: Steven Cavallo, Eleni Lyra, Yiannis Christakos, Angelo Gavrias and Photini Papahatzi   Curated by Dr. Thalia Vrachopoulos
  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    James Mollison Playground

    Apr 16 - Jun 11, 2015

    Join Aperture Foundation for the opening reception and a talk with the artist, in conjunction with the release of the book of the same name.
  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Feel Big Live Small

    Mar 19 - May 16, 2015 Reception: Mon May 18 6pm - 8pm

    organized by Elan Smithee with an essay by Rachel Nuwer
  • Art 101

    101 Grand Street  / +17183022242 / art101brooklyn.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Kevin Basl, Eli Wright & others BEYOND THE UNIFORM — AN EXHIBITION OF COMBAT PAPER

    Mar 6 - Apr 5, 2015

    Fine art by veterans, on paper handmade from military uniforms
  • Art Directors Club

    106 West 29th Street  / +12126431440 / adcglobal.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Art In FLUX

    Harlem  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    9am to 9pm daily

    Anthony Boone, Danielle Siegelbaum, Juna Luna, Mondo Morales, Uday Dhar Consistent Changes

    Mar 18 - May 1, 2015

    Explores the idea that outside influences will constantly challenge us to adapt, regardless of whether we choose to fight or accept them.
  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Marwa Arsanios Notes for a choreography

    Mar 3 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Art Production Fund

    46th Street at Eighth Avenue  / +12129660193 / artproductionfund.org

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    GWENN THOMAS Moments of Place

    Apr 4 - May 30, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 3pm - 6pm

  • Artadia: The Fund for Art and Dialogue

    111 Front Street, Suite 210  / +12127272233 / artadia.org

  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Adriana Minoliti-Alejandra Seeber-Dolores Furtado-Elena Dahn-Marcela Sin V

    Mar 5 - Apr 4, 2015

    V is an assemblage of multiplicities, subject to manifold articulations and numerous interpretations; it is an arrangement of intensities.
  • ArtHelix

    299 Meserole Street  / +19176646523 / arthelix.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Artifact

    84 Orchard Street  / +12124750448 / artifactnyc.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hito Steyerl

    Mar 8 - May 24, 2015

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hito Steyerl

    Mar 8 - May 24, 2015

  • The Artist's Institute

    163 Eldridge Street  / +13473003882 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Carolee Schneemann Carolee Schneemann

    Feb 13 - Aug 2, 2015

    The Artist's Institute dedicates its ninth season to Carolee Schneemann with a series of exhibitions and events over six months.
  • Arts+Leisure Gallery

    1571 Lexington Avenue  / +12128285700 / artsandleisure.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Asia Art Archive in America

    43 Remsen Street, (Garden Floor)  / +17185222299 / aaa-a.org
    Mon - Thu 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Chen Tong CANTONBON A Case Study of Locality, Autonomy and Hybridity since 1993

    Apr 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 7pm - 8pm

    Presentation by Chen Tong, a Guangzhou-based ink painter who depends on his personal art practice to support the hybrid art space CANTONBON
  • Associated

    566 Johnson Avenue, Studio #27  / +12019534062 / associatedgallery.tumblr.com
    Tue - Wed 7:30pm to 11pm

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carolyn Case Heat and Dust

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

    New paintings by Carolyn Case.
  • Audio Visual Arts (AVA)

    34 East 1st Street / audiovisualarts.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Axelle Fine Arts Galerie | New York

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    10am to 6pm daily

    Albert Hadjiganev Solo Exhibition

    Mar 7 - Apr 5, 2015

    Axelle Fine Arts Galerie welcomes back contemporary French Bulgarian painter Albert Hadjiganev to Soho for his 11th solo exhibition.
  • B2OA

    515 west 26th street  / +12122442579 / http://www.b2oa.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • BAC Gallery | Brooklyn Arts Council

    111 Front Street, Suite 218  / +17186250080 / brooklynartscouncil.org/bacgallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Traci Talasco Rub Me the Wrong Way

    Sep 26, 2014 - Jun 30, 2015

    Traci Talasco transforms BAC Gallery into an interactive, domestic environment created entirely out of sandpaper.
  • Balice Hertling at the Film Center | New York

    630 9th Avenue, Suite 403  / +16466827268 / balicehertling.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Hudinilson Jr., Hudinilson Jr. presented by Flash Art NY Desk

    Mar 6 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Barbara Mathes Gallery

    22 East 80th Street  / +12125704190 / barbaramathesgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Tadaaki Kuwayama Tadaaki Kuwayama: Early Work, 1962-1975

    Feb 26 - Apr 25, 2015

    This exhibition presents an opportunity to reexamine Tadaaki Kuwayama’s colorful and multifaceted work of the 1960s and 1970s.
  • Bard Graduate Center

    18 West 86th Street  / +12125013000 / bgc.bard.edu
    Tue - Sun 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

  • Baxter Street at Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / baxterst.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Patricia Voulgaris Hidden In Plain Sight

    Apr 2 - 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

    BAXTER ST at CCNY is pleased to present a solo exhibition by artist and former Workspace resident, Patricia Voulgaris.
  • Bernard Jacobson Gallery | New York

    17 East 71st Street, 3rd Floor  / +12128791100 / jacobsongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Alexandra Karram, Kristen Kay Thoen, and Hans Van de Bovenhamp Stainless Steel: Reflective Works in Three Dimensions

    Apr 2 - 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 5pm - 7pm

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Walter Darby Bannard Minimal Color Field Paintings 1958-1965

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery, Hunter College

    68th and Lexington Avenue, West Building Lobby  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries/
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Baziotes, Bultman, Lippold, Motherwell, Parker, and Sugarman Robert Motherwell and the New York School at Hunter

    Feb 12 - May 2, 2015

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    STÉPHANE JOANNES Tankers

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

    Joannes' large oil on canvas paintings depict solitary huge cargo ships surrounded by the vast sky and water.
  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Glenn Goldberg

    Feb 28 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Bill Hodges Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 2E  / +12123332640 / billhodgesgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12:30pm to 5:30pm

  • Birnam Wood Galleries

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122422270 / birnamwoodart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jonathan Monaghan Escape Pod

    Mar 22 - May 3, 2015

    Jonathan Monaghan’s first solo exhibition in New York
  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Vessels

    Mar 25 - May 3, 2015

  • Blain | Di Donna

    981 Madison Avenue, The Carlyle Hotel, Second Floor  / +12122590444 / blaindidonna.com
    By appointment only

  • Blank Space

    30 Gansevoort Street  / +12129242025 / blankspaceart.com
    By appointment only

  • Bleecker Street Arts Club

    305 Bleecker St.  / +12123803324 / bsacny.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Henry Taylor

    Mar 1 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Elizabeth Orr Loss Lead

    Apr 4 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 6pm - 8pm

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Robert Elfgen there and after all

    Mar 29 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Numerous artists Destroy, she said

    Mar 6 - Apr 5, 2015

    Destroy, she said Curated by Saul ANTON and Ethan SPIGLAND 5 March – 5 April, 2015 Opening Reception: Friday, 6 March, 7-10pm
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / bonnibenrubi.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jacqueline Hassink Kyoto

    Mar 26 - May 9, 2015

  • Booklyn Art Gallery

    37 Greenpoint Avenue, 4th Floor  / +17183839621 / http://booklyn.org/
    Thu - Tue 12pm to 5pm

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barbara Kasten Barbara Kasten

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015

  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Michelle Jaffé, Marta Jovanović and Esmeralda Kosmatopoulos Come to Bed!

    Mar 25 - Apr 25, 2015

    Curated by Roya Sachs
  • BravinLee Programs

    508-526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Amparo Sard Sights and Shadows

    Feb 28 - Apr 4, 2015

    Spanish artist Amparo Sard uses a very unique form of physical pointillism to build an intricate pixilated image/narrative.
  • Brennan & Griffin

    55 Delancey Street  / +13392252130 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun, 11am to 6pm

    John Williams John Williams

    Mar 1 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Brian Morris Gallery | Downtown

    163 Chrystie Street  / +13472618228 / brianmorrisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Farrell Brickhouse, Mike Olin, Rachel Phillips, Darragh Rooney Fall On Your Bliss

    Mar 5 - Apr 4, 2015

    These four artists are storytellers, the authors of personalized modern myths.
  • Brian Morris Gallery | Midtown

    29 East 32nd Street  / +13479382931 / brianmorrisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • BRIC Arts | Media House

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186835600 / bricartsmedia.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 8pm

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jessi Reaves Furniture

    Feb 19 - Apr 5, 2015

    Jessi Reaves has designed custom furniture for the office, which, going forward, will serve as her showroom.
  • Broadway 1602

    1181 Broadway, 3rd Floor  / +12124810362 / broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • BronxArtSpace

    305 E 140th Street, #1A  / +17187724961 / bronxartspace.com

  • Brooke Alexander

    59 Wooster Street  / +12129254338 / baeditions.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Brooklyn Fire Proof

    119 Ingraham St., Suite 202  / +17184567570 / brooklynfireproof.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

  • Brooklyn Waterfront Artist Coalition

    499 Van Brunt St  / +17185962506 / bwac.org
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, Suite 35  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Long Story Short, curated by Karin Bravin

    Apr 2 - May 8, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 7pm - 9pm

    Todd Bienvenu Nicholas Borelli Katherine Bradford Hilary Doyle Kenny Rivero Halley Zien
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A group show featuring André Kertész’s Distortions de-FORMATIONS

    Feb 26 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jimmy Nelson

    Feb 26 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Caleb Considine

    Mar 29 - May 3, 2015

  • C24 Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 518  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh, and Hesam Rahmanian

    Apr 12 - May 24, 2015 Reception: Sun Apr 12 6pm - 8pm

  • CANADA

    333 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Carolina Nitsch

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Blinky Palermo Prints

    Feb 7 - Apr 11, 2015

  • carriage trade @ Emily Harvey Foundation

    537 Broadway  / +17184830815 / carriagetrade.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 7pm

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sarah Crowner

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015

  • Castle FitzJohns Gallery

    98 Orchard Street  / +19172444868 / castlefitzjohns.com
    12pm to 7pm daily

  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Doug Cloninger Mother Nature on the Run

    Apr 9 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 7pm - 9pm

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / tincaart.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Joe Brittain Intersourse

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6pm - 8pm

    Intercourse, an exhibition of new works by Joe Brittain and the artist’s first solo show with the galley
  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ayad Alkahdi, Jordan Eagles, Norman Mooney, HyunJu Park Prickly?

    Mar 5 - Apr 5, 2015

    A curated group exhibition featuring works that are prickly to the viewer physically, mentally or emotionally.
  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Centotto Gallery

    250 Moore Street, #108  / +19177444841 / centotto.com
    By appointment only

    Something Naught

    Mar 6 - Apr 10, 2015

    Matthew Mahler, Christopher Dunlap, Ryan DaWalt, Christopher Thomas D'Acunto
  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yan Shanchun Yan Shanchun: West Lake

    Feb 26 - May 9, 2015

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Caitlin Macbride

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2015

  • chashama at 266 West 37th Street

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sean Scully Landline

    Feb 18 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Cheryl McGinnis Gallery

    466 Washington Street, Street Level  / +12125944066 / cherylmcginnisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Christie's Private Sales Gallery

    1230 Avenue of the Americas, 20th Floor  / +12126362010 / christiesprivatesales.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 5pm

  • Christopher Henry Gallery

    127 Elizabeth Street  / +12122446004 / christopherhenrygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gereon Krebber Limbic Turn

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 6pm - 8pm

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrew Erdos Invaluable

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Luke Smalley Retrospective

    Apr 2 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

  • C L E A R I N G

    396 Johnson Avenue  / +17184560396 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us
    Sun 12pm to 6pm, Mon 2pm to 8pm

    Petrova Giberson

    Feb 28 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Clocktower Productions

    222 East 41st Street, 22nd Floor  / +12122331096 / artonair.org/clocktower-gallery
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Tue 12pm to 7pm

  • Company

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ren Hang 2014

    Mar 6 - Apr 5, 2015

    Ren Hang presents new photographs taken in 2014.
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Disposable

    Mar 24 - Apr 4, 2015

    An homage to the lost beauty of the disposable camera.
  • The Cooper Union - Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery

    7 East Seventh Street, Cooper Square, Foundation Building  / +12123534100 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/houghton-gallery
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 7pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Court Tree Collective

    371 Court Street, 2nd Floor  / +17184227806 / courttree.com
    Mon 3pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Craig F. Starr Gallery

    5 East 73rd Street  / +12125701739 / starr-art.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Wed 7pm to 8pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    MARY HRBACEK Life Before Life

    Apr 8 - 29, 2015 Reception: Wed Apr 8 6pm - 9pm

  • CRG Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wangechi Mutu, Anselm Kiefer, Barbara Kruger, El Anatsui, Gabriel Orozco Meet Me Halfway: Selections from the Anita Reiner Collection

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

    Opening on February 26, Meet Me Halfway features works by El Anatsui, Juan Muńoz, Marlene Dumas, Wangechi Mutu, Anselm Kiefer and more
  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Liene Bosquę and Nicole Seisler Shifting Impressions

    Mar 28 - Apr 26, 2015

    Shifting Impressions aims to bridge public space and the gallery space to examine the historically shifting identity of LES.
  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dylan Spaysky taz

    Mar 21 - Apr 24, 2015

    CUE presents an exhibition of work by Dylan Spaysky.
  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Steven Alexander, Karen Gelardi, Celia Johnson, Lael Marshall, Duane Pal Some Assembly Required, curated by Mark Wethli

    Mar 5 - Apr 18, 2015

    A geometric abstraction show curated by Mark Wethli.
  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lynne Woods Turner New Paintings & Works on Paper

    Mar 20 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nina Leen Lenslady

    Mar 26 - May 16, 2015

    Vintage photographs from Nina Leen, one of the first female photographers for LIFE Magazine.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Danziger Gallery

    521 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    New Photography

    Mar 26 - May 2, 2015

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Hans-Christian Lotz

    Mar 3 - Apr 12, 2015

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julia Fish Threshold

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    System and Vision

    Feb 28 - Apr 18, 2015

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Philip-Lorca diCorcia East of Eden

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alice Neel Drawings and Watercolors 1927-1978

    Feb 19 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Daylight Savings Gallery

    60 Sackett Street, Brooklyn  / +16462729848 / daylightsavingsgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexi Worth

    Mar 26 - Apr 25, 2015

  • David Findlay Jr. Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12124867660 / davidfindlayjr.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alberto Biasi

    Mar 26 - May 9, 2015

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dusty Boynton Recent Works

    Apr 9 - May 30, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm - 8pm

    Dusty Boynton continues journey of love for paining and drawing by featuring new works in this exhibition from April 9 to May 30, 2015.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jordan Tate Working From Photographs

    Mar 15 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Steve DiBenedetto Mile High Psychiatry

    Mar 20 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / http://www.diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea

  • Dickinson Roundell, Inc.

    19 East 66th Street  / +12127728083 / simondickinson.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

    Willem de Kooning & Martin Kippenberger Willem de Kooning & Martin Kippenberger

    Apr 2 - 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 10am - 5pm

  • Dieu Donné

    315 West 36th Street  / +12122260573 / dieudonne.org
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Survey of Contemporary Japanese Art

    Mar 5 - Apr 11, 2015

    The Dillon Gallery is proud to present an exhibition of extraordinary contemporary artists practicing the ancient Japanese art of Nihonga.
  • dm contemporary

    39 East 29th St., Suite 2B  / +12125762032 / dmcontemporary.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

  • Dominique Lévy | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12127722004 / dominique-levy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kazuo Shiraga and Satoru Hoshino Body and Matter

    Jan 29 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Dorfman Projects

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +12123522272 / dorfmanprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

  • Dorian Grey Gallery

    437 East 9th Street  / 5162444126 / www.doriangreygallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Luis Accorsi, Jake Nelson, Paul AKA Thanks Dorian Grey Gallery Art Invitational

    Apr 2 - 12, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 9pm

    Live Painting by Jake, April 4th, 12 - 6pm Film Screening, Thanks, NYC, April 11th, 5 - 7pm
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 3

    Apr 10 - May 15, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 16 6pm - 8pm

    Open Sessions continues with artist-directed group exhibitions.
  • Dream House

    275 Church Street  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 12am

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Ed. Varie

    618 East 9th Street, East Storefront  / +19178212691 / edvarie.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Judith Simonian Foreign Bodies-Recent Paintings

    Mar 12 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Edward Tyler Nahem Fine Art

    37 West 57th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125172453 / etnahem.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Adejoke Tugbiyele, Brendan Fernandes, Derek Fordjour, and others No Such Place: Contemporary African Artists in America

    Feb 26 - Apr 3, 2015

    Curated by Larry Ossei-Mensah & Dexter Wimberly
  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Eastman Structure and Color

    Feb 19 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Eykyn Maclean | New York

    23 East 67th Street  / +12127729425 / eykynmaclean.com
    By appointment only

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    The School of Nature and Principle

    Apr 10 - May 30, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 10 6pm - 8pm

    The project looks at the complex links between metaphysics and religion and what we could define as the organizational aspects of society.
  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sanja Ivekovic, Rajkamal Kahlon, Victoria Lomasko, OKO, Cecilia Vicunia, SO YOU WANT TO SEE

    Apr 17 - Jun 6, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 17 6pm - 9pm

    curated by What, How, & for Whom
  • Galerie E.G.P | New York

    20 West 20th Street | 2nd floor  / +12128228509 / artegp.com
    By appointment only

  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

  • Eleven Rivington | 11 Rivington Street

    11 Rivington Street  / +12129821930 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marsha Cottrell

    Feb 27 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Eleven Rivington | 195 Chrystie Street

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marsha Cottrell

    Feb 27 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / now.elizabethdee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Giorno SPACE FORGETS YOU

    Apr 2 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Emily Harvey Foundation

    537 Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12129257651 / emilyharveyfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington Street  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gary Indiana The Great Debate About Art: Part 2

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Erarta Galleries New York

    1043 Madison Avenue, Between 79th & 80th Street  / +16464766341 / erartagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Essex Flowers

    365 Grand Street / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tony Conrad, Senga Nengudi, Toshiko Takaezu

    Mar 12 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Eyebeam Art + Technology Center

    34 35th St., Unit 26  / +12129376580 / eyebeam.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Maguire The Absence of Justice Demands this Act

    Mar 5 - Apr 25, 2015

    Fergus McCaffrey, New York, 514 West 26 Street, New York
  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hank Feeley Hat Trick

    May 26 - Jun 20, 2015 Reception: Thu May 28 6pm - 8pm

    The rabbit hopped on stage, reached into his top hat and pulled out Magritte's painting “The Explanation”...and ate it.
  • Fischbach Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, Suite 801  / 2127592345 / fischbachgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • FitzGerald Fine Arts

    41 Greene Street  / +12129665754 / fitzgeraldfinearts.com
    By appointment only

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Group exhibition A Secret Affair: Selections from the Fuhrman Family Collection

    Feb 21 - May 16, 2015

    Louise Bourgeois, Maurizio Cattelan, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Hammons, Jim Hodges, Anish Kapoor, Kiki Smith, among others.
  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Boomoon Naksan

    Mar 5 - Apr 4, 2015

    South Korean photographer Boomoon’s debut US solo exhibition at Flowers will comprise of selected works from his series Naksan.
  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / +14134416632 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ina Jang all roses are red, all birds are blue

    Feb 25 - Apr 12, 2015

    Foley Gallery is delighted to present photographer Ina Jang’s first New York solo exhibition, All Roses Are Red, All Birds Are Blue.
  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Al Farrow Wrath & Reverence

    Mar 5 - May 2, 2015

    Al Farrow’s visually stunning, emotionally unsettling sculptures of religious architecture, ritual objects and reliquaries.
  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Sascha Braunig

    Mar 12 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Francis M. Naumann Fine Art

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 305  / +12125823201 / francisnaumann.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Pamela Joseph CENSORED: New Paintings by Pamela Joseph

    Apr 2 - May 22, 2015

  • Franklin Parrasch Gallery

    53 E. 64th Street  / +12122465360 / franklinparrasch.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Freedman Art

    25 East 73rd St  / +12122492040 / freedmanart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • French Institute Alliance Française Gallery

    22 East 60th Street, 1st  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Joyce Kozloff Social Studies

    Feb 25 - Apr 25, 2015

    Layering collaged images and textured paint onto mid-century maps, Joyce Kozloff transposes new perspectives onto archaic world views.
  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Antoine Lefebvre, Amalia Piccinini, Magdalen Wong Traction

    Mar 27 - May 1, 2015

  • Friday Studio Gallery

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188212180 / jahartny.tripod.com/fridaystudiogallery/index.html
    Fri 3pm to 8pm

    The Pagans

    Apr 3 - 24, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6pm - 8pm

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Summer Wheat Walk-in Pantry

    Mar 14 - Apr 25, 2015

    In this new work, Wheat imagines the world of the Milkmaid, the central character of Vermeer’s eponymous masterpiece, as an installation.
  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wendell Castle Gathering Momentum

    Apr 1 - May 30, 2015

    Friedman Benda will present a powerful exhibition of new works by Wendell Castle in wood and bronze.
  • Front Room Gallery

    147 Roebling Street  / +17187822556 / frontroom.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Ken Ragsdale The Hundred-Acre Wood

    Mar 20 - Apr 12, 2015

    solo exhibition of photographs composed from paper structures
  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Eva Lake Fashion Items

    Feb 26 - Apr 5, 2015

    Recent collages by Portland, OR based artist Eva Lake
  • Fuchs Projects

    56 Bogart St. #1E  / +17183662280 / fuchsprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    In the Studio: Paintings

    Feb 17 - Apr 18, 2015

    Curated by John Elderfield
  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chamberlain | Prouvé

    Feb 27 - Apr 4, 2015

    In collaboration with Galerie Patrick Seguin
  • Gagosian Gallery | 976 Madison Avenue

    976 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Kentridge

    Feb 17 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Gagosian Gallery | Park & 75

    821 Park Avenue  / +12127961228 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tatiana Trouvé Studies for Desire Lines

    Mar 3 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Kalup Linzy Art.Jobs.Lullabies

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

    Garis & Hahn is pleased to present Art.Jobs.Lullabies, a presentation of new and recent music, video and mixed-media works by Kalup Linzy.
  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ralph Humphrey Ralph Humphrey: Conveyance

    Apr 2 - May 16, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Alan Bray, Ray Kass, and Keiji Shinohara

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | 291 Grand Street

    291 Grand Street  / +16469187091 / gavinbrown.biz
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Gavin Brown's enterprise | 620 Greenwich Street

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Karl Holmqvist Here's Good Looking @U, Kid

    Mar 7 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • George Adams Gallery

    525 - 531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • George Billis Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126452621 / georgebillis.com

  • Gitterman Gallery

    41 East 57 Street, Suite 1103  / +12127340868 / gittermangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Victor Man

    Mar 6 - Apr 18, 2015

  • The Gowanus Ballroom

    55 9th Street  / +13474602687 / gowanusballroom.com

  • Graham Gallery

    32 E. 67th Street  / +12125355767 / graham1857.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lutz Bacher For the People of New York City

    Apr 3 - May 9, 2015

  • Greenpoint Terminal Gallery

    67 West Street, #320  / +16179700060 / greenpointterminalgallery.com
    Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Abby Grey and Indian Modernism: Selections from the NYU Art Collection

    Jan 13 - Apr 4, 2015

    The Grey presents some 25 rarely seen works from the Abby Weed Grey Collection of Modern Asian and Middle Eastern Art.
  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eve Sonneman Lightness of Youth

    Mar 24 - Apr 25, 2015 Reception: Tue Apr 14 6pm - 8pm

  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street  / +12127440151 / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Daniel Heidkamp Barbizon Beauty School

    Mar 11 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Hansel and Gretel Picture Garden Pocket Utopia

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12127293011 / hanselandgretelpicturegarden.com
    Mon - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Pierre Gonnord The Dream Goes Over Time

    Mar 5 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Hauser & Wirth | Uptown

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fabio Mauri I was not new

    Mar 5 - May 2, 2015

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Subodh Gupta Seven Billion Light Years

    Feb 10 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Helly Nahmad

    975 Madison Avenue  / +12128792075 / hellynahmadgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • helper

    495 Rogers Avenue / helperprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Elodie Delaigle, Martin Hyde, Emilie Pischedda Sticks and Stones

    Mar 13 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Daniel Greene At the Auction

    Apr 2 - 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Henrique Faria Fine Art

    35 East 67th Street  / +12125174609 / henriquefaria.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Heskin Contemporary

    443 West 37th Street  / +12129674972 / heskincontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Hester

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / 5056032234 / hester.nyc
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniele Milvio Schifanoia

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2015

    Daniele Milvio (b. 1988; lives and works in Milan and Ansedonia)
  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    George Dureau The French Quarter, 1970s - 1980s

    Mar 5 - Apr 11, 2015

  • High Line Art

    820 Washington Street  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Ed Ruscha Honey, I Twisted Through More Damn Traffic Today

    May 1, 2014 - May 1, 2015

    Hand-painted mural next to the High Line at West 22nd Street.
  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

    Martin Mull Endgame

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

    Distanced both critically and temporally, Mull interrogates the areas where disparate images of American life overlap.
  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    EVAN ROBARTS Run of the Mill

    Mar 3 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    958 Madison Avenue  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com

  • Honey Ramka

    56 Bogart Street  / +16464014431 / honeyramka.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Neil Selkirk Certain Women

    Mar 19 - May 2, 2015

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Atta Kwami Kuduo

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Hunter Harlem Gallery

    2180 Third Avenue, The Silberman School of Social Work Building  / +12123967819 / hunter.cuny.edu/eastharlem-artgallery/welcome-page
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • The IMC Lab + Gallery

    56 West 22nd Street, 6th Floor  / +12126757573 / theimclab.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chuck Arnoldi, Romare Bearden, Cecily Brown, Gregory Crane, and others. “True Monotypes” Curated by Janice Oresman

    Mar 26 - May 30, 2015

    “True Monotypes” will explore the world of monotypes; both emerging and established artists will be represented.
  • Interstate Projects

    66 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +19172972939 / interstateprojects.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chloe Seibert Chloe Seibet Who's He

    Mar 27 - May 3, 2015

    Seibert will be presenting new wall sculptures, figurative sculptures, and installation.
  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Scott Treleaven Animal Chapel

    May 1 - Jun 14, 2015 Reception: Fri May 1 6pm - 8pm

    New large-scale drawings
  • The Invisible Dog Art Center

    51 Bergen Street  / +13475603641 / theinvisibledog.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    James Rushford James Rushford performs Henning Christiansen's “Fluxorum Organum”

    Apr 23, 2015

    ISSUE Project Room is pleased to present James Rushford performing Fluxorum Organum, an overlooked and mesmerizing durational work.
  • Italian Cultural Institute

    686 Park Avenue  / +12128794242 / http://www.iicnewyork.esteri.it/IIC_Newyork
    Mon - Fri 9am to 4:30pm

  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Lina Puerta Traces

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

    Solo Show and expanded exhibition of work from Puerta's recent residency at Materials for the Arts
  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Heidi Hahn, Atsushi Kaga, Aris Moore, Nick Payne, Donald Urquhart Friend of the Devil

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hayv Kahraman How Iraqi Are You?

    Feb 27 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Snow A Group Show

    Feb 27 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Jackie Klempay Gallery

    81 Central Ave (1A)  / +15124178539 / jackieklempay.com
    Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Ben Estes Song Cave Posters

    Mar 7 - Apr 5, 2015

    Ben Estes curates movie posters designed by a selection of artists to benefit his press, Song Cave
  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    How and Nosm A Different Language

    Feb 20 - Apr 4, 2015

    An exhibition of new works on canvas by identical twins Raoul and Davide Perré, better known by the moniker How and Nosm.
  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    FOLKERT DE JONG The Holy Land

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

  • James Fuentes

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • James Goodman Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 8th Floor  / +12125933737 / jamesgoodmangallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jeremy Hatch

    Apr 10 - May 8, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 10 6pm - 8pm

    “My recent installations employ the cultural associations of porcelain to invoke a range of conflicting responses.” -J. Hatch
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sarah Dwyer Sunk Under

    May 14 - Jun 27, 2015 Reception: Thu May 14 6pm - 8pm

  • Janet Kurnatowski Gallery

    205 Norman Avenue  / +17183839380 / jkartgallery.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • JanKossen Contemporary

    529 West 20th Street, 6th floor / jankossen.com
    By appointment only

  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Jeffrey Leder Gallery

    2137 45th Road  / +19177671734 / jeffreyledergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Jenkins Johnson Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12126290707 / jenkinsjohnsongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • JHB Gallery

    26 Grove Street 4C  / +12122559286 / jhbgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Andrew Gbur The Sword Paintings

    Mar 15 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, #205  / +12122552671 / vogtgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • John Molloy Gallery

    49 East 78th Street, Suite 2B  / 2122493020 / johnmolloygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    19th Century Plains Indian Art

    Mar 3 - Apr 4, 2015

    An exhibition and sale of 19th Century Plains Indian Art featuring museum-quality examples of beadwork, sculpture and painting.
  • John Szoke Editions

    24 West 57th Street, Third Floor  / +12122198300 / johnszokeeditions.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Jonathan Boos

    50 East 72nd Street, 7B  / +12125355096 / jonathanboos.com
    By appointment only

  • Jonathan LeVine Gallery

    557C West 23rd Street  / +12122433822 / jonathanlevinegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Oh, The Places We Have Been: Rediscovering the Past

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015

  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Yuken Teruya

    Mar 5 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joseph Grazi God Complex

    Apr 9 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm - 9pm

    Joseph Gross Gallery is pleased to present God Complex, a solo exhibition of new work by Joseph Grazi.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition That's My Trip

    Mar 26 - May 2, 2015

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present “That's My Trip,” a group exhibition curated by Andrew Schoultz.
  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    City Limit

    Mar 19 - May 3, 2015

    A Group Show Curated by Colin Snapp
  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jamian Juliano-Villani

    Apr 18 - May 17, 2015

  • Judith Charles Gallery

    196 Bowery  / +12122194095 / judithcharlesgallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Adam Magyar Kontinumm

    Feb 12 - Apr 4, 2015

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carmen Cicero Early Works

    Mar 6 - Apr 7, 2015

    Paintings and Watercolors
  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cheryl Bentley, Mark Starling Cheryl Bentley | Mark Starling

    Mar 15 - May 3, 2015

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Zoe Pettijohn Schade CROWDS

    Mar 26 - May 9, 2015

    Kai Matsumiya will present its first pure painting show featuring Zoe Pettijohn Schade.
  • Kang Collection Korean Art

    9 E. 82nd Street  / +12127341490 / kangcollection.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • KANSAS Gallery

    59 Franklin Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    LADIES AND GENTLEMEN, WE ARE FLOATING IN SPACE

    Mar 6 - Apr 7, 2015

    ROBERT GROSVENOR BRICE MARDEN JOHN MCCRACKEN CHARLOTTE POSENENSKE KEN PRICE ROBERT SMITHSON ANNE TRUITT
  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Molly Smith Hours

    Feb 28 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    DIANE AYOTT Jeepers Creepers

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

    Paintings made by stamping and patterning over and over the surface to form dynamic, colorful abstractions. The latest work by Diane Ayott
  • Kaufmann Repetto | at Andrew Kreps

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Annette Lemieux Everybody wants to be a catchy tune.

    Mar 27 - May 16, 2015

    Lemieux references Man Ray and Duchamp, exploring themes of personal history in relation to these artists in this series of installations.
  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tony Feher / Tom Fairs

    Mar 1 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kathleen Mulcahy and Ron Desmett Glass: A Delicate Balance

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Kimberly-Klark

    788 Woodward Avenue / kimberly-klark.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Kinman Gallery | New York

    294 Broome Street / kinmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Anicka Yi For You Can Call Me F,

    Mar 5 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Glen Baldridge Daylighter

    Mar 22 - Apr 26, 2015

    Daylighter will show Baldridge’s continuing experimentation with materials coupled with a strong aesthetic sensibility.
  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shen Shaomin Handle with Care

    Mar 7 - May 2, 2015

    Klein Sun Gallery is pleased to announce 'Handle with Care', its third solo-exhibition for Shen Shaomin.
  • Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert

    33 Orchard Street  / +12128079494 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Charlotte Beckett, Angelica Bergamini, Anoka Farquee, Rachel Garrard, Pa BEYOND 1.1

    Mar 1 - Apr 12, 2015

    Curated by Mitra Khorasheh and Bethsabée Attali
  • Klompching Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 206  / +12127962070 / klompching.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Know More Games

    561 Clinton Street / knowmoregames.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nicole Miller

    Mar 19 - May 16, 2015

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Malcolm McClain Visual, Textual

    Mar 14 - Apr 18, 2015

    Works on paper from the 1950s-70s by the late Malcolm “Mac” McClain (1923-2012) and a multi-part sound installation by Charles Curtis.
  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Johnston Foster, Dionisios Fragias, and Eamon O’Kane Nobles & Savages

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm - 9pm

    La MaMa Galleria & RARE Gallery are pleased to present N​obles & Savages, ​a group exhibition featuring works by three RARE artists.
  • Launch F18

    373 Broadway, 6th Floor  / +16033455915 / launchf18.com
    By appointment only

  • Laurel Gitlen

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122740761 / laurelgitlen.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12123973930 / laurencemillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Toshio Shibata Water Colors

    Mar 5 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Future Seasons Past

    Feb 28 - Apr 12, 2015

    Lehmann Maupin is pleased to present Future Seasons Past, a reflective celebration of its history and a look forward to its future.
  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Future Seasons Past

    Feb 28 - Apr 12, 2015

    Lehmann Maupin is pleased to present Future Seasons Past, a reflective celebration of its history and a look forward to its future.
  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hadieh Shafie Surfaced

    Feb 26 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Etel Adnan Etel Adnan

    Apr 2 - May 8, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephen Mueller A Selection of Paintings, 1988 - 2011

    Feb 28 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Leo Castelli Gallery

    18 East 77th Street  / +12122494470 / castelligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The LeRoy Neiman Center for Print Studies

    Columbia University, 2960 Broadway, 310 Dodge Hall - MC 1806  / +12128547641 / arts.columbia.edu/neiman

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Intricate Expanse, curated by Mario Naves

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2015

    Steve Currie, Laura Dodson, Karl Hartman, Tine Lundsfryd, Sangram Majumdar, Maritta Tapanainen
  • Leslie Feely Fine Art

    33 East 68th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129880040 / lesliefeely.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Levis Fine Art

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122149711 / levisfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street, Bushwick  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 8pm

  • Light Industry

    155 Freeman Street / lightindustry.org

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Trudy Benson Shapes of Things

    Apr 4 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 6pm - 8pm

  • Lisson Gallery | New York

    241 Eldridge Street  / +12125056431 / www.lissongallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alison Moritsugu Inconsequence / In consequence

    Apr 28 - Jun 6, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 30 6pm - 8pm

  • LMAKprojects

    139 Eldridge Street  / +12122559707 / lmakprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Jean-Pierre Roy, William Powhida, Jean-Pierre Roy, Eric White, Mu Pan The Copenhagen Interpretation

    Mar 4 - Apr 4, 2015

    The Lodge Gallery (New York) and Gallery Poulsen (Copenhagen) present “The Copenhagen Interpretation”
  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Futo Akiyoshi, Abdolreza Aminlari, Keiko Narahashi, and Robert Stone

    Feb 28 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Longwood Art gallery

    450 Grand Concourse, Hostos Community College  / +17185186728 / bronxarts.org/lag.asp
    Mon - Tue 12pm to 5pm, Thu 12pm to 5pm

  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    John Dubrow John Dubrow: Transformations

    Mar 26 - Apr 25, 2015

    New Paintings by John Dubrow.
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jeremy Couillard Out of Body Experience Clinic

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 8am - 8pm

    A virtual reality, out of body experience. To schedule an appointment please visit www.outofbodyexperience.clinic
  • Lower East Side Printshop

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / printshop.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Lu Magnus

    55 Hester Street  / +12126776555 / lumagnus.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Janine Antoni From the Vow Made

    Mar 21 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11:30am to 6pm

    Philip Taaffe

    Jan 17 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Luxembourg & Dayan | New York

    64 East 77th Street  / +12124524646 / luxembourgdayan.com
    By appointment only

    Alex Da Corte Die Hexe

    Feb 26 - Apr 11, 2015

  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    QUISQUEYA HENRÍQUEZ Double Double, Framed & Framed

    Feb 18 - Apr 12, 2015

    the most recent work explores the limits of authorship based on the manipulation and handling of images of works of art by renowned artists
  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Maccarone Inc.

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show

    Mar 14, 2015 - Apr 18, 2018

  • Madison Square Park Conservancy's Mad. Sq. Art

    23rd Street and Broadway  / +12125384071 / madisonsquarepark.org/art
    By appointment only

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cuban Group Exhibition 1,305 Millas: Atemporal / 1,305 Miles: Atemporal

    Mar 13 - Apr 25, 2015

    Curated by Solveig Font
  • Makebish

    681 Washington Street / petermakebish.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • MALRAUX'S PLACE

    253 36th St / malrauxsplace.com
    By appointment only

  • Marc Jancou | New York

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124732100 / marcjancou.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Marc Straus

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nobu Fukui I Am the Fire

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015 Reception: Sun Apr 19 6pm - 8pm

  • Marian Goodman Gallery | New York

    24 West 57th Street  / +12129777160 / mariangoodman.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Giuseppe Penone Indistinti Confini

    Mar 18 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hans Op de Beeck The Drawing Room

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015

  • Marianne Boesky | Uptown

    118 East 64th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Yuichi Higashionna

    Feb 28 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Marlborough Gallery

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Beverly Pepper Small Sculptures

    Mar 11 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Raina Hamner, Joe Roberts, Reza Shafahi, Joanna Skumanich Heartbeats, Hard-ons, and Freak Outs

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6pm - 8pm

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ari Marcopoulos L1032015

    Apr 4 - May 9, 2015

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / www.martosgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Jason Metcalf HIE TO KOLOB

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Mary Boone Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ericka Beckman You The Better

    Mar 7 - Apr 25, 2015

    Curated by Piper Marshall
  • Mary Boone Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Caitlin Keogh

    Mar 5 - Apr 25, 2015

    Curated by Piper Marshall
  • Mathew | NYC

    47 Canal Street  / +19292299156 / mathew-nyc.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Crowd Control Rope

    Mar 29 - Apr 18, 2015

    Heike-Karin Föll, Megan Francis Sullivan, Daiga Grantina, Nina Könnemann, Bradley Kronz, Paul Levack
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 502 W. 22nd Street

    502 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tony Smith

    Feb 6 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charles Ray

    Feb 6 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Gallery MC

    549 West 52nd Street, 8th Floor  / +12125811966 / gallerymc.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • McKee Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12126885951 / mckeegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Daisy Youngblood Ten Years: 2006- 2015

    Apr 2 - May 30, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mel Bernstine

    Mar 27 - May 3, 2015

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Claire Fontaine Stop Seeking Approval

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alma Thomas: Moving Heaven & Earth, Paintings & Works on Paper, 1958-78

    Mar 20 - May 16, 2015

  • Michael Werner | New York

    4 E. 77th Street  / +12129881623 / michaelwerner.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sigmar Polke Silver Paintings

    Apr 2 - Jun 27, 2015

  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Paolo Gioli Volti

    Apr 10 - May 18, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 10 6pm - 9pm

    B&W Photographs, Polaroids & 16mm Films in the artists first American solo exhibition
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Pieter Schoolwerth Your Vacuum Blows, which Sucks

    Mar 22 - May 3, 2015

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Pieter Schoolwerth Your Vacuum Blows, which Sucks

    Mar 22 - May 3, 2015

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fernando Mastrangelo NOTHING

    Mar 12 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Mimi Ferzt Gallery

    81 Greene Street  / +12123439377 / mimiferzt.com
    Mon - Tue 10am to 6pm, Wed - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Group show The problem today is not the other but the self

    Feb 22 - Apr 5, 2015

    Works by James Gregory Atkinson & Helen Demisch, Doug Ashford, Andy Coolquitt, Flaka Haliti and Lena Henke.
  • Minus Space

    111 Front Street, Suite 200  / +13475254628 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Breaking Pattern

    Feb 28 - Apr 18, 2015

    Group exhibition highlights several generations of artists whose works advance the discourse around pattern painting.
  • Mireille Mosler, Ltd.

    35 East 67th Street  / +12122494195 / mireillemoslerltd.com
    By appointment only

  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +12128440074 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Steve Keister USOs: 1978–1981

    Mar 14 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Beuys Multiples, from the Schlegel Collection

    Mar 13 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Uptown

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joseph Smolinski Second Nature

    Mar 26 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 204  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78 Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Kazuo Shiraga

    Feb 10 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Moeller Fine Art

    35 East 64th Street  / +12126442133 / moellerfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • MOIETY

    166 North 12th Street, Ground Floor  / +15167840953 / www.moiety.nyc
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    BEN BLOOMSTEIN // ZACH BRUDER // TRISTANO DI ROBILANT OBJECT OF MAGIC - Curated by Eneas Capalbo

    Apr 2 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 7pm - 9pm

  • Momenta Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +17182188058 / momentaart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

  • Monitor Studio

    195 Chrystie Street, Suite 502B  / +12127770213 / monitoronline.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Liliana Porter & Mohamed Namou Mor Charpentier at Monitor Studio

    Mar 6 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Vera Iliatova For Now, At Once

    Mar 1 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rough Cut

    Jan 8 - Jul 7, 2015

    Alexi Worth, Amy Park, Bryan Osburn, Carrie Moyer, Elizabeth Hazan, Jennifer Sirey, Sangram Majumdar, Trevor Winkfield.
  • Moving Walls | Open Society Foundations

    224 West 57th Street  / +12125476909 / opensocietyfoundations.org/moving-walls
    Mon - Fri 10am to 4pm

    Watching You, Watching Me

    Nov 4, 2014 - May 8, 2015

    Moving Walls 22
  • Mulherin | New York

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / katharinemulherin.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • Munch Gallery

    245 Broome Street  / +12122281600 / munchgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bubi Canal Magic Garden

    Mar 14 - Apr 19, 2015

    Photography, video, and sculpture. The artwork activates a dimension where memory, imagination, and reality are inextricably linked.
  • Muriel Guepin Gallery

    83 Ochard Street  / +13472441052 / murielguepingallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alejandro Cesarco Loyalties and Betrayals

    Feb 28 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Nahmad Contemporary

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16464499118 / nahmadcontemporary.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Richard Prince FASHION

    Mar 3 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Nailya Alexander Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Suite 704  / +12123152211 / nailyaalexandergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucy Mackenzie Quiet

    Mar 19 - May 2, 2015

    Lucy Mackenzie’s first gallery show in eight years. Including oil paintings of intimate scale and drawings
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • NARS Foundation

    201 46th Street, 4th Floor  / +17187682765 / narsfoundation.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Opening Reception: Unearthing Roots, Foraging Self

    Mar 27 - Apr 17, 2015

    Opening Reception: Friday, March 27 from 6-9pm
  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Nathan A. Bernstein & Co Ltd

    21 East 65th Street, Second Floor  / +12122888970 / nathanbernsteinart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway, Suite 201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    Matt Kenny See Forever

    Mar 17 - May 3, 2015

  • New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture

    8 West 8th Street  / +12126736466 / nyss.org
    10am to 6pm daily

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Owen Kydd Out-Of-Place Artifacts

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Nicole Klagsbrun

    526 West 26th Street, Room 318  / +12122433335 / nicoleklagsbrun.com
    By appointment only

  • gallery nine5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • NO ROMANCE galleries

    355 Broadway  / +12123434249 / noromancegalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Ciarán Ó Dochartaigh Upward Inflection

    Mar 27 - May 1, 2015

    Upward Inflection is an exhibition of new work by Ciarán Ó Dochartaigh, his first solo presentation in New York.
  • NYEHAUS

    358 West 20th Street, #2  / +12123664493 / nyehaus.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • NYPAC – New York Performance Artists Collective

    N/A  / +16469262190 / nypac.org
    By appointment only

  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Ruth Hiller, Lisa Levy, Miriam Songster, Sarah Walker Tomboy

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2015

    Adverse to being boxed in, down for adventure, ODETTA presents four artists who rule the playground when it comes to contemporary art.
  • Off Vendome | New York

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Lena Henke and Max Brand

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Athanasios Argianas Swimmer's Arms Are Oars

    Apr 4 - May 7, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 6pm - 8pm

    This is the gallery’s second solo exhibition with the artist, presenting a new series of his known Song Machine sculptures.
  • Gallery Onetwentyeight

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Onishi Project Space

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishiproject.com/
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Jasmine Murrell Some Impossibility Without A Name

    Apr 4 - 26, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 7pm - 9pm

    Humanity is constantly shifting and transforming – creating, remembering, forgetting.
  • OPUS Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Studio 705  / +19176127687 / opusprojectspace.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    363 3rd Ave  / 2152050600 / oygprojects.com
    Sat 1pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • OSMOS

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / artforum.com/?pn=picks§ion=nyc#picks41134
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Sibylle Bergemann

    Mar 3 - Apr 18, 2015

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ann Agee Domestic Translations

    Mar 20 - Apr 18, 2015

    Ann Agee's installations explore notions of interior life, material culture, feminism and personal history.
  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Thomas Nozkowski

    Mar 27 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mao Yan

    Mar 6 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 32 E. 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Whitman Soundies

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th Street  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Siena New Sculpture

    Mar 27 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Pace Prints | 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Leonardo Drew

    Feb 27 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Pace Prints | 57th Street

    32 E. 57th Street, Third Floor  / +12124213237 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 E. 57th Street, Ninth Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tomoko Sawada and Ken Kitano Tomoko Sawada: My Faces | Ken Kitano: our face - prayers

    Feb 26 - Apr 25, 2015

    Opening reception: February 26, 5:30 - 7:30 pm
  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Park Avenue Armory

    643 Park Avenue  / +12126163930 / armoryonpark.org

  • The Parlour Bushwick

    791 Bushwick Avenue  / +17183603218 / theparlourbushwick.com
    Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lana Z Caplan, Pamela Council, Sue Havens, Jen Hitchings Show #15

    Feb 27 - Apr 5, 2015

    The works in Show #15 use formal elements to visualize a sense of control while embracing the futility of it.
  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Joy Episalla Street View Rear Window

    Mar 8 - Apr 12, 2015

    A solo exhibition by Joy Episalla, featuring recent photographic and video work.
  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Les Lalanne

    Mar 26 - May 2, 2015

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laylah Ali The Acephalous Series

    Mar 25 - Apr 25, 2015

    Private View: March 25, 6-8pm
  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Caio Fonseca New Paintings

    Mar 25 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Paul Kolker collection

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dissolving Margins

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 529 West 21st Street

    529 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Moore

    Mar 3 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Charles McGill Territories

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2015

  • The Wooster Group

    screenings at The Silent Barn, Spectacle and Microscope, in the week of Sept. 29 - Oct 3, 2014  / +12129669796 / thewoostergroup.org
    Fri 7:30pm to 8:30pm

  • Galerie Perrotin | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Xavier Veilhan Music

    Feb 26 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    John Zurier West of the Future

    Feb 13 - Apr 4, 2015

    During the opening reception on February 13 we will be celebrating the release of our newest publication “John Zurier: Paintings 1981-2014”
  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Souvenirs de Paris, curated by Camille Morineau

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Petzel Gallery | 35 East 67th Street

    35 East 67th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charline von Heyl Düsseldorf: Paintings from the early 90s

    Mar 6 - May 2, 2015

  • Petzel Gallery | 456 West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Willem de Rooij Rye Wonk

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Picture Farm

    338 Wythe Avenue  / +17182188001 / picturefarmpro.com/pf-gallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Yoon Lee New Work

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 7pm - 9pm

  • Pioneer Works

    159 Pioneer Street  / +17185963001 / pioneerworks.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Under Construction

    Mar 14 - Apr 26, 2015

    New Positions in American Photography
  • K.

    334 Broome Street / k-period.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Grayson Cox and Nadja Frank SELF Check Out

    Mar 6 - Apr 15, 2015

    Analyzes the architectural space in the brain as a place that can be cleared, filled, played within, and even co-opted by external forces.
  • Porter Contemporary

    111 Front St, #220  / +12126967432 / portercontemporary.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jee Hwang Holder of the Voice

    Mar 20 - Apr 18, 2015

    Porter Contemporary presents Holder of the Voice, a solo exhibition of works by Jee Hwang from March 20 through April 18.
  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Ernesto Klar Invisible Disparities, 2011-2014

    Mar 7 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cecilia Biagini Abstract Rationale

    Feb 26 - Apr 25, 2015

    solo exhibition paintings & sculptures
  • Prince Street Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, Fourth Floor  / +16462300246 / princestreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Printed Matter Inc.

    195 Tenth Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm

  • Projekt722

    722 Metropolitan Avenue  / +19172041695 / projekt722.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • The Proposition

    2 Extra Place  / +12122420035 / theproposition.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jamie Martinez Hunt for Inspiration

    Mar 26 - Apr 23, 2015

    Curated by Oscar Laluyan
  • Protocinema | New York

    Temporary Venues  / +19176607332 / protocinema.org

    Ahmet Öğüt, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Dan Perjovschi, Day After Debt: A Call For Student Loan Relief

    Nov 23, 2014 - Apr 12, 2015

    A collaborative project initiated by Kurdish artist Ahmet Öğütre, responding to the debt culture surrounding higher education.
  • Public Art Fund | Brooklyn Bridge

    Pier 3 Uplands, Brooklyn Bridge Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

  • Public Art Fund | Doris C. Freedman Plaza

    Fifth Avenue and 60th Street, Southeast entrance to Central Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

  • Public Art Fund | Rockefeller Center

    45 Rockefeller Center Plaza  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Public Art Fund | MetroTech Center

    MetroTech Commons  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    Sam Falls Light Over Time

    Jul 30, 2014 - May 29, 2015

    MetroTech Commons
  • R & Company

    82 Franklin Street  / +12123437979 / r-and-company.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Bianca Beck and Josh Brand

    Mar 1 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Curated by Over The Opening (OTO) Ensign Sgr A*

    Mar 6 - Apr 10, 2015

    The exhibition operates as part wunderkammer and part memory hole with past prime astronomy, geography, technology, and superstition.
  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gavin Kenyon

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Rare Gallery

    547 W 27 Street, No. 514  / +16463396050 / rare-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dionisios fragias Rush to Fill

    Apr 23 - May 21, 2015

  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Martineau Just Step S'Ways

    Mar 29 - May 3, 2015

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Bill Hayden

    Apr 11 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 11 7pm - 10pm

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street, Ground Floor  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Sara Magenheimer Session: False Alphabets

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

    Over the course of her Session, Magenheimer will create a video that employs cinematic tropes that conflate embodied language and location.
  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level / redbullstudios.com/newyork
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Ryder Ripps ALONE TOGETHER

    Feb 28 - Apr 12, 2015

    Conceived by Ryder Ripps, ALONE TOGETHER is a site-specific exhibition for Red Bull Studios New York.
  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12124775006 / www.reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Regina Rex

    221 Madison Street  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Richie Brown, Rachel MacLean, Jonathan Monaghan, Yara Travieso, Wang Fe- Myth and Mutations

    Apr 10 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 10 7pm - 9pm

    MYTH AND MUTATIONS features six artists that combine symbols of the past with subject matter found in contemporary culture.
  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    SoHyun Bae, Vasco Bendini, Sebastian Buerkner, Manor Grunewald Four Solo Exhibitions

    Mar 12 - Jun 6, 2015

  • Rhombus Space

    183 Lorraine Street, 3rd Floor, #33  / +16462407903 / rhombusspace.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • rhw contemporary

    601 West 26th Street, Suite M230  / +12063563486 / rhwcontemporary.com
    By appointment only

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Richard Gray Gallery | New York

    1018 Madison Ave, 4th Floor  / +12124728787 / www.richardgraygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Richard Taittinger Gallery

    154 Ludlow Street  / +12126347154 / richardtaittinger.com
    Wed - Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri - Sun 10am to 7pm

    Recycle Group Heaven Carrier

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6pm - 9pm

    Richard Taittinger Gallery is pleased to present “Heaven Carrier,” an exhibition of new work by Russian artist collective, Recycle Group.
  • Galerie Richard | New York

    514 West 24th St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Donna WAN Death Wooed Us

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Robert Blumenthal

    1045 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16468526332 / www.robertblumenthal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    The Light in Cuban Eyes

    Mar 26 - May 23, 2015

    A group exhibition of contemporary Cuban photography, focusing on work made during and after Cuba's “Special Period.”
  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Doug Ashford, Aglaia Konrad, and Glen Rubsamen EMINENT DOMAINS (proper names)

    Mar 6 - Apr 11, 2015

    curated by Willem Oorebeek
  • Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

    381 Lafayette Street  / +12122285283 / rauschenbergfoundation.org

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Brian Pearson

    Mar 4 - Apr 12, 2015

    Figurative and architectural B&W photographs
  • Rogue Space | Chelsea

    508 West 26th Street, 9E-9F  / +12127512210 / roguespacechelsea.com

    Transcending Tibet

    Feb 20 - Apr 10, 2015

    Organized by the Trace Foundation
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Vitaly Komar Allegories of Justice

    Mar 28 - May 2, 2015

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    ALISON VEIT SAY IT WITH A BLACK ROSE.

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6am - 8am

  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Autumn Ahn A Latent Period

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

    An installation of video and objects that document a performance written, directed, and executed by Brooklyn-based artist Autumn Ahn.
  • Salomon Contemporary

    525-531 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12127270607 / salomoncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Salon 94

    12 East 94th Street  / +16466729212 / salon94.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Anton Alvarez WRAPSODY

    Apr 1 - May 9, 2015

  • Sandra Gering Inc

    14 East 63rd Street  / +16463367183 / sandrageringinc.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Julia Kunin

    Mar 10 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Laura Lancaster A Stranger's Dream

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    McNair Evans Confessions for a Son

    Feb 25 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Igor Eskinja Poems of Accumulation and Growth

    Mar 15 - May 3, 2015

    Igor Eskinja “performs” objects and situations, catching the moment of their transition from two-dimensional to formal 3D appearance.
  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mariko Mori Cyclicscape

    Mar 21 - May 2, 2015

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Vera Molnar Regarding the Infinite

    Apr 9 - May 30, 2015

    Drawings 1950-1987
  • Sgorbati Projects

    525-531 West 26 Street, Fourth Floor  / +12127270609 / sgorbatiprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Livia Corona Benjamin Manhattan Transfer

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

  • Shoot The Lobster | New York

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • side effects

    241 Taaffe Place, Suite 201  / +13479074574 / sideeffectsgallery.com

  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sophie Hirsch Autokorrekt

    Mar 27 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marc Handelman

    Mar 12 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Simon Lee | New York

    26 East 64th Street  / +16466785654 / simonleegallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    MARIANA CASTILLO DEBALL, JUMANA MANNA, HANS SCHABUS, GABRIEL SIERRA CARTOGRAPHY OF EMPTY SPACES

    Apr 1 - May 3, 2015

  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 20 East 79th Street

    20 East 79th Street  / +12127372060 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Haring Heaven and Hell

    Mar 5 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Peter Wayne Lewis The Beautiful Brain

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

    His work continues his profound interest in the exploration of strategies that seek to expand the context of painting.
  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Ben Godward and Catalin Moldoveanu From the Depths

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org

    Erica Bailey; Yumi Janairo Roth and Nadine Wasserman Two Solo Exhibitions

    Mar 14 - Apr 19, 2015

    Erica Bailey’s latest installation and a collaborative project by Yumi Janairo Roth and Nadine Wasserman
  • Soho Photo Gallery

    15 White Street  / +12122268571 / sohophoto.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sandra Carrion,Conor Doherty,Erle S. Myers,Mark Santos,Lois Youmans Magdalena Solé and 5 Soho Photo Gallery Artists

    Mar 4 - Apr 4, 2015

    The gallery is proud to present Magdalena Solé’s work of the aftermath of the Japan tsunami plus 5 artists from the Soho Photo Gallery
  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Kelly Savage Pestering

    Mar 31 - Apr 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

    On April 25th, Savage will moderate a discussion with four panelists as they consider how artists can serve as advocates in communities.
  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Raque Ford That Which We Call A Rose By Any Other Name Would Smell As Sweet

    Mar 8 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Songs for Presidents

    1673 Gates Avenue, basement  / +19171112222 / songsforpresidents.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Shanna Maurizi Dark Space

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 7pm - 10pm

    Drawings, altered photographs and videos which float between the actual and the archetypical.
  • Southfirst

    60 N. 6th Street  / +17185994884 / southfirst.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mark Fell Object Relations #2

    Mar 6 - Apr 5, 2015

    opening Sunday March 8 4-6 pm
  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    3 Wooster Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Signs / Words

    Jan 15 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Susan Eley Fine Art

    46 West 90th Street, 2nd floor  / +19179527641 / susaneleyfineart.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 3pm

    Allison Green Teeming

    Apr 2 - May 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

    Allison Green's new paintings reflect both fecundity and degeneration found in the animal and plant worlds.
  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Katherine Daniels Material Abstractions

    Apr 16 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 16 6pm - 9pm

    Katherine Daniels explores archetypal ideals of paradise in sculpture and installation that uses repurposed items and craft techniques.
  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition spanning 500 years. “In Missa Interfectionis, Verum” The Dance of Death

    Oct 15, 2014 - Apr 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 9pm

    No matter one's station in life, the Dance of Death unites all.
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects at PROJECTOR

    237 Eldridge Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Barker, Spider Martin, Charles Moore Selma March 1965

    Mar 5 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Storefront for Art and Architecture

    97 Kenmare Street  / +12124315795 / storefrontnews.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Amie Siegel The Architects

    Mar 31 - May 2, 2015

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    “New Narratives”

    Mar 6 - Apr 5, 2015

    B. Adams, Allmeyer, T. Berg, K. Bowling, K. Bradford, G. Crane, Derwelis, A.Eddy, M.Fisher, Kashiha, Kozik, McBride, Sugito, Vote, M. Walter
  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Matt Freedman and Tim Spelios ONCE UPON A BROKEN TIME

    Mar 13 - Apr 5, 2015

    The artists will embark on a month of story telling that will be divided into eight performances over the course of the show.
  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Uptown

    1100 Madison Avenue  / +12122882889 / sundaramtagore.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Fertman Torpical Burnout

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

    Eric Fertman presents his fourth show with the gallery. The artist continues to produce witty and edgy sculpture with big attitude.
  • The Suzanne Geiss Company

    76 Grand Street  / +12126258130 / suzannegeiss.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Work Hard: Selections by Valentin Carron

    Mar 4 - May 24, 2015

  • S|2 Sotheby's | New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Chaste Paper

    Mar 26 - Apr 21, 2015

    Chaste Paper explores the ways in which the pioneers of the Minimalist movement investigated form on paper as early as the 1960s and 70s.
  • Taka Ishii Gallery | New York

    23 East 67th Street, 3rd Floor  / +16469129300 / takaishiigallerymy.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shozo Kitadai Forms of Experiment & Imagination

    Mar 13 - Jun 27, 2015

    Forms of Experiment and Imagination, the first solo exhibition to be held in the United States of Shozo Kitadai (1921–2001).
  • Tally Beck Contemporary

    42 Rivington Street  / +16466783433 / tallybeckcontemporary.com
    12pm to 6pm daily

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Allan deSouza Notes from Afar

    Mar 6 - May 23, 2015

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tomás Saraceno Tomás Saraceno

    Mar 26 - May 2, 2015

  • Taymour Grahne

    157 Hudson Street  / +12122409442 / taymourgrahne.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pierre Bismuth Where is Rocky II?

    Mar 29 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alex Bag, Marc Hundley, and Santiago Sierra Program

    Apr 3 - 26, 2015

  • The Horticultural Society of New York

    148 West 37th Street, 13th Floor  / 212-757-0915 / www.thehort.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jack Davidson love, mistake, promise, auto crack-up, color, petal

    Mar 7 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12129672260 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rose Wylie Girl and Spiders

    Apr 2 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Throckmorton Fine Art

    145 East 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122231059 / throckmorton-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Shirley Jaffe Paintings and Works on Paper

    Mar 19 - May 2, 2015

    A selection of hard-edge geometric paintings on canvas by the American artist who has called Paris home since 1949, as well as recent works.
  • Tilton Gallery

    8 East 76th St  / +12127372221 / jacktiltongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Aleksander Hardashnakov Weapon Beside the Bed

    Mar 4 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Topaz Arts, Inc.

    55-03 39th Avenue  / +17185050440 / topazarts.org
    Sat 3pm to 6pm

  • Torrance Shipman

    219 36th Street, 4th floor  / +15628335338 / torranceshipmangallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    521 West 23 Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 2pm to 6pm

    Rosa Menkman institutions of Resolution Disputes [iRD]

    Mar 28 - Apr 18, 2015

    TRANSFER presents the first NYC solo exhibition from Dutch artist Rosa Menkman, featuring new installation work and moving images.
  • Transmitter

    1329 Willoughby Avenue 2A  / +19178813576 / transmitter.nyc
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Matthew Connors, Michael Scoggins, Lisa Sanditz Politics

    Apr 10 - May 17, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 10 6pm - 9pm

    Politics is a collection of attractive, compelling, entertaining art that looks to provoke a dialogue about world events.
  • Triangle Arts Association

    163 Plymouth Street  / +17188581260 / triangleworkshop.org
    Tue - Thu 12pm to 5pm

  • Triple Canopy

    155 Freeman Street  / +13475295182 / canopycanopycanopy.com

  • TSA

    1329 Willoughby Avenue #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andy Ness Nothing Nice and Easy

    Apr 10 - May 17, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 10 6pm - 9pm

    Solo exhibition by artist, Andy Ness curated by Matt Phillips.
  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11pm to 6pm

  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gosta Peterson From The Archive

    Jan 23 - Apr 12, 2015

    “From the Archive” is a solo exhibition of iconic fashion photographer Gosta Peterson from 1960- 1980
  • Two Palms

    38 Crosby Street, 3rd floor  / +12129648598 / twopalms.us

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook Niranam

    Feb 19 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Ubu Gallery

    416 East 59th Street  / +12127534444 / ubugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Max Beckmann, Otto Dix, George Grosz, Karl Holtz, Georg Scholz, Eddy Smi Street Life: Weimar Works on Paper, 1918–1933

    Mar 23 - Jun 12, 2015

    Ubu Gallery is pleased to present Street Life: Weimar Works on Paper, a collection of prints, drawings and publications created during the G
  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Anton Foodhist Temple

    Apr 2 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

    A solo show featuring new work by Peter Anton
  • UNTITLED

    30 Orchard Street  / +12126086002 / nyuntitled.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Henry Taylor

    Mar 4 - Apr 4, 2015

    Henry Taylor two part solo exhibition in conjunction with Blum & Poe.
  • U.S. Blues

    29 Ash Street, Suite 105  / +16037278882 / usblu.es
    Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Van de Weghe Fine Art

    1018 Madison Ave  / +12127441900 / vdwny.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Van Der Plas Gallery

    156 Orchard Street  / +12122278983 / vanderplasgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joe Goode There's Always Tomorrow

    Feb 25 - May 1, 2015

  • Ventana244

    244 North 6th Street  / +17187537363 / ventana244.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Venus Over Manhattan

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Saul From Pop to Punk: Paintings from the 60's and 70's

    Feb 25 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Curated & conceived by Vernita Nemec Art from Detritus: 20th Anniversary Invitational

    Mar 3 - Apr 4, 2015

    a juried competition for dynamic, inventive, provocative art created from trash to be discarded if not rescued for artmaking
  • Vito Schnabel

    43 Clarkson Street, The Future Moynihan Station  / +16463862246 / vitoschnabel.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • VUU Studio

    56 Bogart Street / vuucollective.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Wallspace

    619 West 27th Street  / +12125949478 / wallspacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nancy Lupo Not S.A.D.

    Apr 3 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6pm - 8pm

    Nancy Lupo's first solo exhibition at Wallspace.
  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Soile Yli-Mayry Climate of the Soul

    Feb 28 - Apr 1, 2015

    Soile Yli-Mayry is a Finnish painter and sculptor.
  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Santu Mofokeng Santu Mofokeng: A Metaphorical Biography

    Jan 29 - May 23, 2015

    “Santu Mofokeng: A Metaphorical Biography” presents three decades of photo-essays by one of South Africa's most acclaimed artists.
  • Ward-Nasse Gallery

    178 Prince Street  / +12129256951 / wardnasse.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Washburn Gallery

    20 West 57th St, 8th Floor  / +12123976780 / washburngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Waterhouse & Dodd Contemporary

    958 Madison Avenue, 3F  / +12127179100 / waterhousedodd.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Margret: Chronicle of an Affair - May 1969 to December 1970

    Mar 6 - Apr 18, 2015

    Organized in collaboration with Galerie Susanne Zander
  • Whitebox Art Center

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Hadleigh Adams, Kiera Duffy, Brennan Hall, Anya Matanovic, Drew Minter R. B. SCHLATHER: OPERA: ORLANDO

    Apr 8 - 23, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 24 7pm - 10pm

    For two weeks, Whitebox’s main exhibition space will act as a laboratory hosting the second opera in the George Frideric Handel trilogy.
  • William Arnold

    94 Scholes, Apt. 3R  / +16463737467 / william-arnold.com
    Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 6:30pm

  • Winston Wachter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Woodward Gallery

    133 Eldridge Street  / +12129663411 / woodwardgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Y Gallery

    165 Orchard Street  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jitka Hanzlová One to One

    Mar 19 - May 2, 2015

  • Yes Gallery

    147 India St  / +19175939237 / yesgalleryyes.com

  • Yoshii Gallery

    980 Madison Ave, 3rd Floor  / +12127445550 / www.yoshiigallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sante D'Orazio Legends (Polaroids)

    Mar 3 - Apr 18, 2015

    The first exhibition of polaroids by Sante D’Orazio, spanning thirty years of fashion photography and portraiture.
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alison Rossiter Paper Wait

    Feb 26 - May 2, 2015

  • Zach Feuer Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12129897700 / zachfeuer.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Clare Grill Touch’d Lustre

    Mar 26 - Apr 25, 2015

    Touch’d Lustre is her most ambitious to date and features nine large-scale paintings.
  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Cordy Ryman Chimera 45

    Mar 12 - May 7, 2015

  • Museums

  • American Academy of Arts and Letters Gallery

    633 W. 155th Street  / +12123685900 / artsandletters.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 4pm

  • American Folk Art Museum

    2 Lincoln Square, Columbus Avenue at 66th Street  / +12122651040 / folkartmuseum.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7:30pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Arnold & Marie Schwartz Gallery Met

    Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center, 65th St and Amsterdam  / +12127993100 / metoperafamily.org/metopera/about/schwartzgallery/about.aspx
    Mon - Fri 6pm to 9pm, Sat 12pm to 9pm

  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue at 70th Street  / +12122886400 / http://asiasociety.org/
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

    Takahiro Iwasaki Takahiro Iwasaki: In Focus

    Jan 27 - Apr 26, 2015

    Takahiro Iwasaki creates detailed miniature landscapes using towels, toothbrushes, used clothing, and other found and recycled materials.
  • Austrian Cultural Forum New York

    11 East 52nd Street  / +12123195300 / acfny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    group exhibition Display of the Centuries. Frederick Kiesler and Contemporary Art.

    Apr 1 - Jul 27, 2015

    16 contemporary Austrian artists explore – in the spirit of Kiesler– the intersection of art and architecture.
  • BAMart at Brooklyn Academy of Music

    30 Lafayette Avenue  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    9am to 11:30pm daily

  • Brooklyn Academy of Music – BAM Fisher

    321 Ashland Place  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Craft and Colony

    Jan 15 - Apr 12, 2015

    From the Arachnae Series by Aristides Logothetis
  • Bronx River Art Center

    2064 Boston Road  / +17185895819 / bronxriverart.org
    Wed - Fri 3pm to 6:30pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kehinde Wiley: A New Republic

    Feb 20 - May 24, 2015

    Curated by Eugenie Tsai
  • Center for Architecture

    536 LaGuardia Place  / +12123586126 / aiany.org/centerforarchitecture
    Mon - Fri 9am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Center for Italian Modern Art - CIMA

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / http://www.italianmodernart.org

    MEDARDO ROSSO MEDARDO ROSSO

    Oct 17, 2014 - Jun 27, 2015

    Sculpture, drawing, and experimental photography by acclaimed modernist Medardo Rosso (1858-1928).
  • Children's Museum of the Arts

    103 Charlton Street  / +12122740986 / cmany.org
    Mon 12pm to 5pm, Wed 12pm to 5pm, Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

    Aziz +Cucher, Omar Chacon, Christian Faur, Bradley Hart, & more Pixelated: Sum of Its Pieces

    Jan 22 - May 3, 2015

    This exhibition brings together emerging and mid-career artists whose work explores different means of perception.
  • City College - Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture

    141 Convent Avenue  / +12124754000 / ssa1.ccny.cuny.edu/

    Sagrada Família Gaudí's Unfinished Masterpiece: Geometry, Construction and Site

    Sep 29, 2014 - May 8, 2015

  • Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution

    2 East 91st Street  / +12128498400 / cooperhewitt.org
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5:30pm, Sat - Sun 9:30am to 5:30pm

    Beautiful Users

    Dec 12, 2014 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Dia Foundation: Walter De Maria, Broken Kilometer

    393 West Broadway  / +12129895566 / diaart.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • El Museo del Barrio

    1230 Fifth Avenue  / +12128317272 / elmuseo.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

  • The Frick Collection

    1 E. 70th St  / +12122880700 / frick.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Enlightenment and Beauty: Sculptures by Houdon and Clodion

    Apr 1, 2014 - Apr 15, 2015

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    On Kawara On Kawara- Silence

    Feb 6 - May 3, 2015

  • International Center of Photography

    1133 Avenue of the Americas  / +12128570000 / www.icp.org
    Tue - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 8pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    This One's For You

    Apr 4 - May 17, 2015

    This One's For You is the group thesis exhibition by the 2015 ICP-Bard MFA students.
  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue, 1st Floor  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • The James Gallery of the CUNY Graduate Center

    The Graduate Center, The City University of New York 365 Fifth Avenue  / +12128172005 / gc.cuny.edu/About-the-GC/Venues-Building-History/James-Gallery
    Tue - Wed 12pm to 7pm, Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Japan Society

    333 East 47th Street  / +12128321155 / japansociety.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

  • Judd Foundation

    101 Spring Street  / +12122192747 / juddfoundation.org

    Trisha Brown In Plain Site

    May 1 - 2, 2015

    Friday, May 1, 2015, 5pm and 8pm Saturday, May 2, 2015, 4pm and 7pm
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Group Show “Irreverent: A Celebration of Censorship”

    Feb 13 - Apr 19, 2015

    Inspired by the creative and activist responses to the censorship of Robert Mapplethorpe’s art in the 1980s and 1990s and other instances.
  • Lever House Art Collection

    390 Park Avenue / leverhouseartcollection.com

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Sol LeWitt Wall Drawing #370

    Jun 30, 2014 - Sep 7, 2015

  • Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery

    Columbia University, 1190 Amsterdam Avenue Schermerhom Hall, Suite 826  / +12128547288 / columbia.edu/cu/wallach
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Uneven Growth: Tactical Urbanisms for Expanding Megacities

    Nov 22, 2014 - May 10, 2015

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Samara Golden The Flat Side of the Knife

    Oct 26, 2014 - Sep 1, 2015

  • The Morgan Library & Museum

    225 Madison Avenue  / +12126850008 / themorgan.org
    Tue - Thu 10:30am to 5pm, Fri 10:30am to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Faking It: Originals, Copies and Counterfeits

    Dec 2, 2014 - Apr 25, 2015

    The Museum at FIT presents Faking It: Originals, Copies, and Counterfeits, an exhibition exploring various levels of authenticity in fashion
  • Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    New Territories Laboratories for Design, Craft and Art in Latin America

    Nov 4, 2014 - Apr 6, 2015

  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Water to Paper, Paint to Sky: The Art of Tyrus Wong

    Mar 26 - Sep 13, 2015

  • Museum of the City of New York

    1220 Fifth Avenue  / +12125341672 / mcny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

  • Museum of the Moving Image

    36-01 35 Avenue  / +17187776888 / movingimage.us
    Wed - Thu 10:30am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11:30am to 7pm

  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    REVEALing Architecture

    Jan 29 - May 3, 2015

    January 29, 2015 to May 3, 2015, 11 AM - 6 PM REVEALing Architecture features work and projects by FXFOWLE Architects & artist Richard Haas.
  • Neue Galerie New York - Museum for German and Austrian Art

    1048 Fifth Avenue  / +12126286200 / neuegalerie.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    2015 Triennial: Surround Audience

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    The only recurring international exhibition in New York City devoted to emerging artists from around the world.
  • New York Academy of Art, Wilkinson Gallery

    111 Franklin Street  / +12129660300 / http://nyaa.edu/nyaa/exhibitions
    Mon - Fri 2pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 2pm to 8pm

  • The New York Botanical Garden

    2900 Southern Blvd, Bronx  / +17188178777 / nybg.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • The Noguchi Museum

    32-37 Vernon Boulevard  / +17182047088 / noguchi.org
    Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Group Show Performing Franklin Furnace

    Feb 20 - Apr 30, 2015

  • Public Art Fund | Lincoln Center

    Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Josie Robertson Plaza  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Behind the Curtain: Collecting the New York Fairs

    Jul 27, 2014 - Oct 18, 2015

    Over fourteen months, the exhibition will reveal little known artifacts & souvenirs drawn from national & regional private collections.
  • The Richard J. Massey Foundation for Arts and Sciences

    601 West 26th Street, Suite 1385  / +12123521000 / therichardmasseyfoundation.org
    By appointment only

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

    The All-Knowing Buddha: A Secret Guide

    Oct 3, 2014 - Apr 13, 2015

    Curated by Karl Debreczeny and Elena Pakhoutova
  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Rosa Aiello, Mary Walling Blackburn, Nanna Debois Buhl, Catherine Czacki In Practice: Under Foundations

    Jan 25 - Apr 13, 2015

    Annual open-call exhibition for emerging artists with a focus on the production of new work.
  • Smithsonian's National Museum of the American Indian

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143773 / nmai.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Tamara Johnson Backyard Pool

    Jul 1, 2014 - Jul 31, 2015

    Backyard Pool playfully transforms Long Island City's “The Lot” into a place for unrequited pleasure.
  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Willem de Rooij Using Walls, Floors, and Ceilings

    Jan 31, 2014 - Apr 19, 2015

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Concealed: Selections from the Permanent Collection

    Mar 26 - Jun 28, 2015

  • The Ukrainian Institute of America

    2 East 79th Street  / +12122888660 / www.ukrainianinstitute.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Icon Art: Visions of a World Unseen

    Mar 20 - Apr 12, 2015

    Contemporary Sacred Art from Ukraine.
  • The Vilcek Foundation

    167 East 73rd Street  / +12124722500 / vilcek.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Walter De Maria: The New York Earth Room

    141 Wooster Street  / +12129895566 / earthroom.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Wave Hill

    675 West 252 Street  / +17185493200 / wavehill.org
    Tue - Sun 9am to 4:30pm

    Jackie Battenfield Another Garden

    Sep 6, 2014 - May 31, 2015

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street / whitney.org

    America Is Hard to See

    May 1 - Sep 27, 2015

    America Is Hard to See presents fresh perspectives on the Whitney’s collection.
  • Zabludowicz Collection | New York

    1500 Broadway / zabludowiczcollection.com/new-york
    By appointment only

  • Auctions

  • Bonhams

    580 Madison Avenue  / +12126449001 / bonhams.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

  • Christie's - New York

    20 Rockefeller Plaza  / +12126362000 / www.christies.com/locations/salerooms/new-york
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

  • Phillips | New York

    450 Park Avenue  / +12129401300 / phillipsdepury.com

  • Sotheby's - New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com

  • Art fairs

  • The ADAA Art Show

    Park Avenue at 67th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +12124885550 / artdealers.org/artshow

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street (between 6th and 7th Avenues), The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12125615488 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

  • The AIPAD Photography Show New York

    67th Street & Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12023671158 / aipad.com

    The 35th The AIPAD Photography Show

    Apr 16 - 19, 2015

  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

  • Art Miami New York

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +13055177977 / artmiaminewyork.com

    Art Miami New York

    May 14 - 17, 2015

    Art Miami New York will provide the opportunity to acquire important never before exhibited works from leading int'l contemporary galleries.
  • art on paper

    Pier 36 / thepaperfair.com

  • Artexpo | New York

    711 12th Ave, Pier 94  / +15626126521 / artexponewyork.com/

    Artexpo | New York

    Apr 23 - 26, 2015

  • Asia Art Fair New York

    321 East 73rd Street, Bohemian National Hall  / +16092032342 / theasiaartfair.com

  • Collective 2

    360 West 33rd Street, Skylight at Moynihan Station  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com
    Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • CONTEXT New York

    299 South Street, Pier 36  / +13055177977 / contextnyfair.com

    CONTEXT New York

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

    CONTEXT New York will present 60 emerging & established galleries during one of the most important weeks for contemporary art in NYC.
  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

    Editions/Artists’ Books Fair (E/AB)

    Nov 5 - 8, 2015

    Editions/Artists’ Books Fair (E/AB) 2015 in New York.
  • FLUX Art Fair

    81 East 125th Street, The Corn Exchange Building  / +16463403479 / fluxfair.com

  • Fountain Art Fair

    69th Regiment Armory, Lexington Ave. & 26th Street / fountainartfair.com

  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    20 Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637461 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York

    May 14 - 17, 2015

    Frieze New York is one of the world's leading contemporary art fairs and takes place on Randall's Island, Manhattan.
  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    IFPDA Print Fairs

    Nov 4 - 8, 2015

    IFPDA print Fairs. The world's leading art fair for prints old master to contemporary
  • Independent

    548 West 22nd Street / independentnewyork.com

  • The NYC Metro Show

    125 W. 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +16462985261 / metroshownyc.com

  • MoCCA Fest + Comic and Cartoon Art Week

    128 East 63rd Street  / +12128382560 / societyillustrators.org

    MoCCA Arts Festival

    Apr 11 - 12, 2015

  • Moving Image

    269 11th Avenue, Waterfront New York Tunnel  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

  • NADA Art Fair | NYC

    299 South Street on the East River, Pier 36 at Basketball City  / +12125940883 / newartdealers.org

    NADA New York 2015

    May 14 - 17, 2015

  • The NY Art Book Fair

    MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue  / +12129250325 / nyartbookfair.com

  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    Center 548 - 548 West 22nd Street  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/newyork

  • Salon Zürcher | New York

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

    Salon Zürcher

    May 11 - 17, 2015

  • SCOPE New York

    639 West 46th Street  / +12122681522 / scope-art.com

  • SELECT FAIR

    135 W 18th Street  / +17188326100 / select-fair.com/newyork

    SELECT FAIR

    May 13 - 17, 2015

    SELECT will feature a dynamic array of cutting edge galleries from around the world, exhibiting a variety of contemporary artwork.
  • Spring Masters New York

    643 Park Avenue  / +12123702501 / springmastersny.com

    Spring Masters New York

    May 8 - 12, 2015

    International art + design fair Spring Masters returns to the Park Avenue Armory, featuring works from antiquity through the 21st century.
  • VERGE Art New York

    177 Prince Street in SoHo / vergeartfair.com

  • VOLTA | New York

    12th Avenue at 51st Street, Pier 90  / +12126456440 / ny.voltashow.com

  • Special events

  • American Fine Craft Show Brooklyn

    200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn Museum  / +18453552400 / brooklyncraftshow.com

    Nov 21 - 22, 2015

    American Fine Craft Show at Brooklyn Museum.
  • College Art Association 103rd Annual Conference

    1335 Avenue of the Americas, Hilton New York  / +12126911051 / conference.collegeart.org

  • Creative Time

    59 East 4th Street, Creative Time Offices  / +12122066674 / creativetime.org

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street. Floor 5  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

  • SPRING/BREAK Art Show

    Skylight at Moynihan Station, 31st Street at Eighth Avenue  / 6465046523 / springbreakartshow.com

  • The Generational Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    2015 Triennial: Surround Audience
  • The MAD Biennial

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org/

  • Times Square Arts

    Times Square - Electronic Billboards  / +12124525205 / timessquarenyc.org/times-square-arts/index.aspx

  • Whitney Biennial

    945 Madison Avenue  / +12125703600 / whitney.org