artguide

Philadelphia

artguide
  • Galleries

  • Gallery 339

    339 South 21st Street  / +12157311530 / gallery339.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Breadboard

    3600 Market Street  / +12159666188 / breadboardphilly.org
    Mon - Sat 9am to 5pm

  • BODEGA

    253 N. 3rd Street  / +12154400711 / bodegaphiladelphia.org/
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 4pm

  • Bridgette Mayer Gallery

    709 Walnut Street  / +12154138893 / bridgettemayergallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Crane Arts - The Icebox Project Space

    1400 N American Street  / +12152323203 / cranearts.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Dolan/Maxwell

    2046 Rittenhouse Square  / +12157327787 / dolanmaxwell.com
    By appointment only

  • extra extra

    1524 Frankford Ave.  / +13014127547 / eexxttrraa.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 4pm

  • FJORD

    2419 Frankford Avenue  / +13157192461 / fjordspace.com
    Sat 12pm to 4pm

    lover, Bird of Prey

    Apr 4 - 26, 2014

    Sarah Anderson Lauren Gregory Kyle Mowat Bayne Peterson Caleb Wood
  • Fleisher/Ollman Gallery

    1216 Arch Street, 5A  / +12155457562 / fleisherollman.com
    Tue - Fri 10:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Isaac Tin Wei Lin, Barry McGee, Dan Murphy Department of Neighborhood Services

    Apr 11 - Jun 7, 2014

    Group show featuring work by Isaac Tin Wei Lin, Barry McGee and Dan Murphy.
  • FLUXspace

    3000 N. Hope Street  / +19148064889 / thefluxspace.org

  • Gallery Joe

    302 Arch Street  / +12155927752 / galleryjoe.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 5:30pm

    Jill Baroff Brilliant Corners

    Apr 19 - May 31, 2014 Reception: Sat May 31 4pm - 6pm

  • Larry Becker Contemporary Art

    43 North Second Street  / +12159255389 / artnet.com/lbecker.html
    Fri - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Little Berlin

    2430 Coral Street (enter at courtyard)  / +16103080579 / littleberlin.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Locks Gallery

    600 Washington Square South  / +12156291000 / locksgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Neysa Grassi Endless Source

    Apr 4 - 30, 2014

  • Marginal Utility

    319 North 11th Street, Second Floor  / +19173554487 / marginalutility.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Rachel Mason The Lives of Hamilton Fish

    Apr 4 - May 25, 2014 Reception: Fri May 2 6pm - 10pm

    Live performance with Steven Dufala on April 15th, 6:30pm-8:30 at: Elaine C. Levitt Auditorium Gershman Hall, Uarts, 401 South Broad, Phila
  • Muse Gallery | Philadelphia

    52 North Second Street Old City  / +12156275310 / musegalleryphiladelphia.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Pageant Soloveev

    607 Bainbridge Street  / +12159251535 / pageantsoloveev.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 8pm

  • Pentimenti Gallery

    145 North Second Street  / +12156259990 / pentimenti.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Joan Belmar | Rusty Scruby | Hadieh Shafie | Ben Volta | Margeaux Walter PAPER PLEASE!

    Apr 4 - May 24, 2014

    A group exhibition featuring works that explore the variety of ways paper is handled and manipulated by artists today.
  • Philadelphia Photo Arts Center

    1400 N. American Street, Suite 103  / +12152325678 / philaphotoarts.org
    Tue - Thu 12pm to 8pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • The Print Center

    1614 Latimer Street  / +12157356090 / printcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Rebekah Templeton Contemporary Art

    173 Girard Ave  / +12675193884 / rebekahtempleton.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery at the University of the Arts

    Anderson Hall, 333 South Broad Street  / +12157176480 / uarts.edu/about/rosenwald-wolf-gallery
    Mon - Thu 10am to 5pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

  • Schmidt-Dean Gallery

    1719 Chestnut Street4th floor, 4th floor  / +12155699433 / schmidtdean.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Vox Populi

    319 North 11th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12152381236 / voxpopuligallery.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Museums

  • Arcadia University Gallery

    450 South Easton Road  / +12155722131 / gargoyle.arcadia.edu/gallery/aboutus.html

  • Arthur Ross Gallery

    220 South 34th Street  / +12158982083 / upenn.edu/ARG
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • The Barnes Foundation

    2025 Benjamin Franklin Parkway  / +12152787000 / barnesfoundation.org
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 9pm

  • The Fabric Workshop and Museum

    1214 & 1222 Arch Street  / +12155618888 / fabricworkshopandmuseum.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • ICA - Institute of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia

    University of Pennsylvania, 118 South 36th Street  / +12158987108 / icaphila.org
    Wed 11am to 8pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

    Ruffneck Constructivists

    Feb 12 - Aug 17, 2014

  • Moore College of Art & Design

    20th Street and The Parkway  / +12159654000 / moore.edu

  • The Galleries at Moore

    1916 Race Street, Moore College of Art & Design  / +12159654027 / thegalleriesatmoore.org
    Mon - Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Emerging Artists & Designers: 2014 Senior Show

    Apr 23 - May 17, 2014

  • Philadelphia Museum of Art

    26th Street and the Benjamin Franklin Parkway  / +12157638100 / philamuseum.org
    Tue - Thu 10am to 5pm, Fri 10am to 8:30pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

    Michael Snow Photo-Centric

    Feb 1 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Slought Foundation

    4017 Walnut Street  / +12157014627 / slought.com
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Temple Gallery

    Tyler School of Art, Temple University, 12th and Norris Streets  / +12157779144 / temple.edu/tyler/exhibitions/templecurrent.html
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

    118-128 North Broad Street  / +12159727600 / pafa.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • Gallery One, The University of the Arts

    Hamilton Hall, 320 South Broad Street, lower level  / +12157176480 / uarts.edu/about/gallery-one