date

 

range

Find sydney events:

Today is:August 20, 2017
From:
To:
Show: scheduled listings only
openings only
all venues

location

  • ALASKA Projects

    9A Elizabeth Bay Rd Elizabeth Bay, Level 2 and Level 5 of the Kings Cross Car Park  / +61410432981 / alaskaprojects.com
    Fri - Sat 11am to 6pm

    ALASKA Projects is an Artist Run Initiative with exhibition programs that crosses visual arts, dance, performance, music and film.
  • Annandale Galleries

    110 Trafalgar St  / +61295521699 / annandalegalleries.com.au
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Annandale Galleries runs a schedule of prominent Australian contemporary and indigenous artists.
  • Artereal Gallery

    747 Darling Street  / +61298187473 / artereal.com.au
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Artereal Gallery is a commercial gallery with an emphasis on experimental and creative practices.
  • Articulate project space

    497 Parramatta Road, Leichhardt  / +61245277462 / articulate497.blogspot.com.au
    Fri - Sun 11am to 5pm

    Articulate project space is an artist-run-initiative founded in 2010 whose program emphasises experimental, spatial and project-based work.
  • Carriageworks

    245 Wilson Street, Eveleigh, Redfern  / +61285719099 / carriageworks.com.au
    10am to 6pm daily

    Carriageworks is the largest and most significant contemporary multi-arts centre of its kind in Australia.
  • Chalk Horse

    301A, Level 3, 77-83 William Street, Darlinghurst  / +61286685736 / chalkhorse.com.au
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Chalk Horse is a contemporary art platform that exhibits a range of work by Australian and international artists.
  • COMA

    137 Bayswater Road  / +61283163592 / http://comagallery.com/
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 4pm

    Various Master of Three Worlds

    Aug 4 - Sep 10, 2017

    Master of Three Worlds is a reference to the storytelling format The Hero's Journey.

  • The Commercial

    148 Abercrombie Street, Redfern  / +61280963292 / thecommercialgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Commercial represents a diverse range of emerging and mid-career artists as well as the Estates of Gunter Christmann and Michael Riley.

    Andrew Liversidge DEATH

    Aug 5 - 26, 2017

  • Conny Dietzschold Gallery

    99 Crown Street  / +61296900215 / connydietzscholdgallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 4pm

    Established in 1989, Conny Dietzschold Gallery shows international contemporary art, with focus on conceptual, concrete & constructive art.
  • Darren Knight Gallery

    840 Elizabeth Street, Waterloo  / +61296995353 / darrenknightgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

    DRAWING

    Jul 29 - Aug 26, 2017

    works on paper by gallery artists

  • Dominik Mersch Gallery

    1/75 McLachlan Avenue, Rushcutters Bay  / +61293681999 / dominikmerschgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dominik Mersch Gallery (DMG) presents artists at the forefront of contemporary practice.
  • Fine Arts, Sydney

    Suites 204 & 205, 20-22 Bayswater Road, Potts Point  / +61293616200 / www.finearts.sydney
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Please contact the gallery for information.

    Martin Creed

    Aug 23 - Sep 30, 2017

  • Gallery 9

    9 Darley Street, Darlinghurst  / +61293809909 / gallery9.com.au
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gallery 9 is a contemporary gallery that presents a program of established and younger artists working a range of mediums.
  • Jensen Gallery | Sydney

    Cnr Hampden & Cecil Lane, Paddington  / +61280844298 / jensengallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Jensen Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.
  • Liverpool Street Gallery

    243a Liverpool Street  / +61283537799 / liverpoolstgallery.com.au
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liverpool Street Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.
  • Minerva

    4/111 Macleay Street, Potts Point  / +61293573697 / minervasydney.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Minerva presents exhibitions by selected Australian and New Zealand artists, alongside international artists.
  • Mosman Art Gallery and Community Centre

    1 Art Gallery Way  / +61299784178 / mosmanartgallery.org.au
    10am to 5pm daily

    Mosman Art Gallery is a dedicated public gallery known for excellence in its program of visual arts exhibitions and associated events.
  • National Art School Gallery

    Forbes Street & Burton Street  / +61293398686 / nas.edu.au/place/gallery/
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5pm

    NAS Gallery presents a exhibition program of exhibitions by Australian and international artists, as well as Graduate Exhibitions.
  • Galerie pompom

    2 / 27-39 Abercrombie Street, Chippendale  / 0430318438 / galeriepompom.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Group exhibition curated by Celine Roberts Transmute

    Aug 2 - 27, 2017

    Artists: Gillian Lavery, Hannah Toohey, Rhonda Dee, Renuka Fernando, Katy Plummer, Annie Laerkesen, and Talia Smith

  • Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery

    8 Soudan Lane, Paddington  / +61293311919 / roslynoxley9.com.au
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Established in 1982, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery has a rich history of presenting exhibition programs by Australian and international artists.

    Caroline Rothwell Falling Suspended

    Jul 27 - Aug 26, 2017

  • Sarah Cottier Gallery

    23 Roylston St, Paddington  / +61293563305 / sarahcottiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sarah Cottier Gallery has been exhibiting contemporary Australian and International art since 1994.
  • Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation (SCAF)

    16-20 Goodhope Street, Paddington  / +61293311112 / sherman-scaf.org.au
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation is a nonprofit exhibition space supporting contemporary artists.
  • Sullivan+Strumpf | Sydney

    799 Elizabeth St  / +61296984696 / sullivanstrumpf.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

    Sullivan+Strumpf specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.
  • UTS Gallery

    University of Technology, Sydney, Level 4, 702 Harris St, Ultimo  / +61295141652 / art.uts.edu.au
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Peter Blamey, George Khut, Gail Priest, Pia van Gelder, Tom Smith Sounding the Future

    Aug 1 - Sep 22, 2017

    Sounding the Future, curated by Gail Priest, speculates about what art in the future will sound like.