artguide

Berlin / East London

artguide
  • Thursday, October 19th 2017

  • Galerie Neu

    Linienstraße 119  / +49302857550 / galerieneu.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sergej Jensen

    Sep 7 - Oct 19, 2017

  • Friday, October 20th 2017

  • Galerie Gilla Lörcher

    Pohlstrasse 73  / +493080613234 / galerie-loercher.de
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Joanna Jones

    Sep 9 - Oct 20, 2017

  • Saturday, October 21st 2017

  • Galerie Buchholz | Berlin

    Fasanenstraße 30  / +493088624056 / galeriebuchholz.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Moyra Davey Portrait / Landscape

    Aug 30 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Galerie Buchholz | Berlin

    Fasanenstraße 30  / +493088624056 / galeriebuchholz.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sam Lewitt FILLER

    Aug 30 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Esther Schipper

    Potsdamer Strasse 81E  / +4930374433133 / estherschipper.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jean-Pascal Flavien Ballardian House

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Esther Schipper

    Potsdamer Strasse 81E  / +4930374433133 / estherschipper.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Karin Sander Kunst

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Gillmeier Rech

    Körnerstraße 17 / gillmeierrech.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Lisa Holzer I come in you – The Party Sequel (Berlin)

    Sep 2 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Mehdi Chouakri | Fasanenplatz

    Fasanenstrass 61  / +493028391153 / mehdi-chouakri.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Saâdane Afif Goods

    Sep 15 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Mehdi Chouakri | Mommsenstrasse

    Bleibtreustraße 41, Entrance on Mommsenstrasse  / +493028391153 / mehdi-chouakri.com

    Giulio Paolini Di ritorno

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • PSM

    Schöneberger Ufer 61  / +493075524626 / psm-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Nadira Husain Rider, Path, and Vehicle

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017

  • SANDY BROWN

    Goebenstrasse 7  / +4915121640399 / sandy-brown.com
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    KAMILLA BISCHOF kosmetische Gesänge / Cosmetic Songs

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Tanya Leighton

    Kurfürstenstrasse 156  / +4930221607770 / tanyaleighton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Math Bass

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Zwinger Galerie

    Mansteinstrasse 5  / +493028598907 / zwinger-galerie.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ulrike Grossarth Double standards und logic board

    Aug 26 - Oct 21, 2017

    Ulrike Grossarth is an conceptual artist showing a combination of drawings and objects
  • Sunday, October 22nd 2017

  • KASKL

    Kaskelstraße 28  / +491723092085 / kaskl.de/
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Jana Slaby SOFT

    Oct 5 - 22, 2017

    For her solo exhibition Jana Slaby works with foam, mucus and chocolate in various media forming an Installation.
  • KÖNIG GALERIE | St. Agnes

    St. Agnes, Alexandrinenstrasse 118-121  / +493026103080 / koeniggalerie.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kathryn Andrews Black Bars

    Sep 22 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Martin-Gropius-Bau

    Niederkirchnerstraße 7  / +4930254860 / gropiusbau.de
    Wed - Mon 10am to 7pm

    Lucian Freud Lucian Freud: Closer. Etchings from the UBS Art Collection

    Jul 22 - Oct 22, 2017

    Lucian Freud (1922–2011) is one of Great Britain’s most important painters.
  • Thursday, October 26th 2017

  • SOX

    Oranienstr. 175 / sox-berlin.com

    Nika Fontaine Supermenschenaufladestation 3000 to go

    Sep 13 - Oct 26, 2017

    Some of our users call the Supermenschenaufladestation 3000 TO GO a life changing system while others call it their technological soul mate.
  • Friday, October 27th 2017

  • DUVE Berlin

    Gitschinerstr. 94/94a, Entrance D, Floor 2  / +493077902302 / duveberlin.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    CHRISTOPHER FÜLLEMAN & LEONHARD HURZLMEIER TBT

    Sep 15 - Oct 27, 2017

  • Soy Capitán

    Prinzessinnenstraße 29  / +493080921977 / soycapitan.de
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Matthias Dornfeld Quadrupede

    Sep 15 - Oct 27, 2017

    QUADRUPEDE presents a procession of four legged creatures and chimeras. In Dornfeld’s paintings, the naïve merges with the magical.
  • Saturday, October 28th 2017

  • Arratia Beer

    Potsdamer Str. 87  / +493023630805 / www.arratiabeer.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Holly Hendry For a Skeleton to Hang Soft Tissues On

    Sep 16 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Blain|Southern | Berlin

    Potsdamer Straße 77–87  / +4930644931510 / blainsouthern.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Simpson SQUINT

    Sep 16 - Oct 28, 2017

    Blain|Southern is pleased to announce SQUINT, the first solo exhibition in Germany by Michael Simpson.
  • DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM

    Linienstrasse 23  / +493024342462 / dittrich-schlechtriem.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Andrej Dubravsky BIRDS AND WIND

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

  • FeldbuschWiesnerRudolph

    Jägerstrasse 5  / +493069504142 / feldbuschwiesnerrudolph.de
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Johanna von Monkiewitsch

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Jochen Hempel Gallery | Berlin

    Lindenstrasse 34  / +493049205965 / jochenhempel.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yeşim Akdeniz

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Jordan / Seydoux - Drawings & Prints

    Auguststraße 22  / +493051736506 / www.jordan-seydoux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Peter Emch, John Giorno, Cécile Hummel, Monika Pichler, Christian Schwar IN HEAVEN

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Kimmerich

    Weydingerstrasse 6  / +493027581291 / kimmerich.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Leggett Asking for a Friend

    Sep 9 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Klemm's

    Prinzessinnenstr. 29  / +493040504953 / klemms-berlin.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gwenneth Boelens (Residual Time)

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

  • KM

    Mehringplatz 8  / +493099256364 / km-galerie.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Adriana Arroyo Polytropos: Turning Many Ways

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

    Berlin based artist Adriana Arroyo presents new photographic and sculptural works dealing with geological and psychological phenomena.
  • L40-Kunstverein am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz e.V.

    Linienstrasse 40  / +493092351879 / rosa-luxemburg-platz.net
    Wed - Fri 2am to 6am

    Arnaud Cohen Hunting Season

    Sep 16 - Oct 28, 2017

    Cohen's Hunting Season uses historical quotes to make a clear statement against growing populism and nationalism worldwide.
  • Lehr Zeitgenössische Kunst

    Grossbeerenstrasse 16  / +493021918873 / lehr-galerie.de
    By appointment only

    Birgit Jensen Andy Warhol and Me

    Sep 16 - Oct 28, 2017

    Silkscreen painting
  • Mathew | Gallery | Berlin

    Schaperstrasse 12  / +493021021921 / mathew-gal.de
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Heike-Karin Föll 24/7

    Sep 11 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Galerie Max Hetzler | Bleibtreustrasse

    Bleibtreustrasse 45  / +4930346497850 / maxhetzler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    RICHARD PRINCE Super Group

    Sep 16 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Galerie Max Hetzler | Goethestrasse

    Goethestrasse 2/3  / +4930346497850 / maxhetzler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    RICHARD PRINCE Super Group

    Sep 16 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Meyer Riegger | Berlin

    Friedrichstrasse 235  / +493031566580 / meyer-riegger.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Katinka Bock Smog

    Sep 16 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Galeria Plan B | Berlin

    Potsdamer Strasse 77 - 87, Building G, Second Backyard  / +493039805236 / plan-b.ro
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Cornel Brudascu

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

  • SCOTTY

    Oranienstr. 46 / scottyenterprises.de
    Thu - Fri 3pm to 7pm, Sat 2pm to 6pm

    Bojarov, Drapatz, Pomiansky In Short: Almost a Fairy Tale

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

    Family narratives and the construction of history: group show
  • Supportico Lopez

    Kurfürstenstrasse 14/b  / +493031989387 / supporticolopez.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Henri Chopin Graphpoemachines

    Sep 13 - Oct 28, 2017

    Supportico Lopez is proud to announce a show of Henri Chopin “sculptures magnétiques”.
  • Galerie Tanja Wagner

    Pohlstraße 64  / +493086430120 / tanjawagner.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Paula Doepfner YOU and ME

    Sep 8 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Galerie Thomas Fischer

    Potsdamer Straße 77-87, Haus H  / +493074780385 / galeriethomasfischer.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sebastian Stumpf Irrelevant Necessities

    Sep 8 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Wentrup

    Tempelhofer Ufer 22  / +493048493600 / wentrupgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Louisa Clement Des Tänzers Weg der Seele

    Sep 16 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Sunday, October 29th 2017

  • daadgalerie

    Oranienstraße 161  / +493069807607 / daadgalerie.de/en
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Wilson Diaz Chimera.

    Sep 16 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Galerie Fahnemann

    Fasanenstrasse 61  / +49308839897 / galerie-fahnemann.de
    By appointment only

    Imi Knoebel sowie

    Sep 11 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Galerie Fahnemann

    Fasanenstrasse 61  / +49308839897 / galerie-fahnemann.de
    By appointment only

    60s Abstract Art

    Sep 11 - Oct 29, 2017

  • me Collectors Room

    Auguststraße 68  / +493086008510 / me-berlin.com
    Wed - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Portrait of a Nation

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2017

    Contemporary Art from the United Arab Emirates, featuring works from The ADMAF Art Collection
  • POSITIONS Berlin Art Fair

    Eichenstrasse 4, Arena Berlin  / +493074073788 / positions.berlin

    Paper Positions Munich

    Oct 26 - 29, 2017

    35 international galleries will present their most significant artistic positions of contemporary and modern art with focus on paper works.
  • Tuesday, October 31st 2017

  • Contemporary Fine Arts Galerie (CFA)

    Grolmanstrasse 32/33  / +493088777167 / cfa-berlin.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 2pm

    Tal R Babylonia

    Sep 1 - Oct 31, 2017

  • Deutsches Historisches Museum

    Unter den Linden 2  / +4930203040 / dhm.de
    10am to 6pm daily

    The Invention of Press Photography.

    Jun 23 - Oct 31, 2017

    From the Ullstein Collection 1894–1945. The exhibition traces the development of press photography based on the weekly “BIZ”.
  • Friday, November 3rd 2017

  • Peres Projects

    Karl-Marx-Allee 82  / +4930275950770 / peresprojects.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Melike Kara Köpek

    Sep 7 - Nov 3, 2017

  • Saturday, November 4th 2017

  • alexander levy

    Rudi-Dutschke-Strasse 26  / +493025292221 / alexanderlevy.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Felix Kiessling Neuordnung II

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017

    By applying physical parameters, Felix Kiessling creates works that virtually link different places in our universe.
  • ALEXANDER OCHS PRIVATE

    Schillerstraße 15  / +493045086878 / alexanderochs-private.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 10am to 2pm

    CHRIS NEWMAN + YOUNG-JAE LEE So machen wir das!

    Sep 12 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Galerie Barbara Weiss

    Kohlfurter Strasse 41/43  / +49302624284 / galeriebarbaraweiss.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Harun Farocki Harun Farocki und die Musik

    Sep 16 - Nov 4, 2017

    Curated by Antje Ehmann
  • Between Bridges

    Keithstrasse 15 / betweenbridges.net

    New Picture, The Work of Bea Feitler

    Sep 13 - Nov 4, 2017

    Curated by Marte Eknæs and Nicolau Vergueiro
  • Buchmann Galerie | Berlin

    Charlottenstraße 13  / +493025899929 / buchmanngalerie.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Martin Disler Malerei

    Sep 15 - Nov 4, 2017

    Large-format paintings and works on paper from Disler's final creative years in the mid 1990's.
  • Galerie EIGEN + ART | Berlin

    Auguststraße 26  / +49302806605 / www.eigen-art.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Schnell Vert

    Sep 7 - Nov 4, 2017

  • ITALIC

    Leipzigerstr. 61  / +493040780159 / italic.de
    Sat 2pm to 6pm

    Hendrik Krawen Ich sing' Dir ein Lied

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Galerie Judin

    Potsdamer Strasse 83  / +493039404840 / www.galeriejudin.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Enrique Martínez Celaya The Mirroring Land

    Sep 16 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Galerie Koal

    Leipziger Strasse 47  / +493030874690 / galeriekoal.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    ARNE SCHREIBER Gleich

    Sep 7 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Galerie Kornfeld

    Fasanenstrasse 26  / +4930889225890 / galeriekornfeld.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Christopher Lehmpfuhl Berlin in Mind

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Lars Friedrich

    Kantstrasse 154a  / +493031014267 / larsfriedrich.net
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Flora Klein

    Sep 7 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Michael Reid Gallery

    Michael Reid Berlin, Ackerstraße 163  / +497948349224 / michaelreid.com.au
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Penny Byrne #EuropaEuropa

    Oct 6 - Nov 4, 2017

    In her first European solo show, Australian artist and ceramist Penny Byrne presents #EuropaEuropa, an installation work.
  • Galerie Nagel Draxler | Berlin

    Weydingerstrasse 2/4  / +493040042641 / nagel-draxler.de
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Stephan Dillemuth

    Sep 13 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Galerie Nagel Draxler | Berlin

    Weydingerstrasse 2/4  / +493040042641 / nagel-draxler.de
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nairy Baghramian, Michael Krebber, Reinhard Mucha September Sale

    Sep 13 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Neumeister Bar-Am

    Goethestraße 2, Aufgang D, 2. OG  / +493075454290 / neumeisterbaram.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ry David Bradley Realities

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017

    Solo Show
  • Neumeister Bar-Am

    Goethestraße 2, Aufgang D, 2. OG  / +493075454290 / neumeisterbaram.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Der Würfel: Yuri Pattison

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017

  • ROCKELMANN &

    Schönleinstraße 5  / +493086384134 / rockelmann-and.com
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    FRED FLEISHER & JEFFREY TEUTON LET ME BE

    Sep 8 - Nov 4, 2017

    JUST LET ME BE seeks to bring a new audience to archived pieces from our collection, ones that have been resting peacefully in storage...
  • Galerie Thomas Schulte

    Charlottenstrasse 24  / +493020608990 / galeriethomasschulte.de
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Gordon Matta-Clark The Notion of Mutable Space

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017

    “The Notion of Mutable Space” is the title of this comprehensive exhibition with over 100 original works.
  • Galerie Wagner + Partner

    Strausberger Platz 8  / +493021960137 / galerie-wagner-partner.com
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Malgorzata Szymankiewicz Reflecting View

    Sep 29 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Sunday, November 5th 2017

  • Daimler Contemporary Berlin

    Alte Potsdamer Straße 5  / +493025941420 / art.daimler.com
    11am to 6pm daily

    Carl Andre (USA), Arman (F/USA), Thomas Bayrle (D), Ronald Bladen (CAN), Serielle Formationen. 1967/2017

    Jun 3 - Nov 5, 2017

    Re-staging of the first German exhibition of international tendencies in Minimalism
  • Deutsches Historisches Museum

    Unter den Linden 2  / +4930203040 / dhm.de
    10am to 6pm daily

    The Luther Effect. Protestantism – 500 Years in the World

    Apr 12 - Nov 5, 2017

    The exhibition at the Martin-Gropius-Bau illustrates the global diversity and effective history of Protestantism.
  • GNYP Gallery

    Knesebeckstrasse 96 and Hardenbergstrasse 9  / +493031014010 / www.gnypgallery.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Wojciech Fangor A Portrait of the Artist

    Sep 9 - Nov 5, 2017

    A selection of works by the Polish-American artist Wojciech Fangor (1922–2015) made between 1940 and 70s.
  • GNYP Gallery

    Knesebeckstrasse 96 and Hardenbergstrasse 9  / +493031014010 / www.gnypgallery.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Magdalena Shummer-Fangor Pleasures

    Sep 9 - Nov 5, 2017

    Paintings by the Polish artist (born 1930) categorized as naive or folks art.
  • KÖNIG GALERIE | St. Agnes

    St. Agnes, Alexandrinenstrasse 118-121  / +493026103080 / koeniggalerie.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jeppe Hein

    Oct 12 - Nov 5, 2017

  • KOW

    Brunnenstrasse 9  / +493031166770 / kow-berlin.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michael E. Smith

    Sep 16 - Nov 5, 2017

    Michael E. Smith's works seem like physical reconstructions of emotional disfigurement, his exhibitions like an archeology of humanity.
  • Magic Beans

    Auguststraße 86  / +493025766055 / www.magicbeans.gallery
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Claudia Chaseling Site-Mutative Painting

    Sep 8 - Nov 5, 2017

  • Martin-Gropius-Bau

    Niederkirchnerstraße 7  / +4930254860 / gropiusbau.de
    Wed - Mon 10am to 7pm

    The Luther Effect. Protestantism – 500 Years in the World

    Apr 12 - Nov 5, 2017

    The first exhibition, “The Luther Effect”, shows the diversity and historical impact of Protestantism, but also its potential.
  • xavierlaboulbenne

    Schönleinstrasse 5  / +493064820049 / xavierlaboulbenne.com
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 6pm

    fluid

    Sep 8 - Nov 5, 2017

    CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI, FEDERICA DAURI, ANDREAS FUX, FRED LONIDIER; DOMINIK SCHULTHESS, LOUIS-PHILIPPE SCOUFARAS and ANTON STOIANOV.
  • Saturday, November 11th 2017

  • Galerie Barbara Thumm

    Markgrafenstrasse 68  / +493028390347 / bthumm.de
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Radcliffe Bailey, Nick Cave, Barkley L. Hendricks, María Magdalena Campo BLACK MATTERS

    Sep 16 - Nov 11, 2017

    in cooperation with Octavio Zaya
  • Capitain Petzel

    Karl-Marx-Allee 45  / +493024088130 / capitainpetzel.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Amy Sillman ein Paar

    Sep 15 - Nov 11, 2017

  • ChertLüdde

    Ritterstrasse 2A  / +493035512054 / www.chertluedde.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Rodrigo Hernández J’aime Eva

    Sep 15 - Nov 11, 2017

  • ChertLüdde

    Ritterstrasse 2A  / +493035512054 / www.chertluedde.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt and Robert Rehfeldt

    Sep 15 - Nov 11, 2017

    A – The Mail Art Archive of Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt and Robert Rehfeldt
  • Circle Culture Gallery

    Gipsstraße 11  / +4930275817846 / circleculture.com
    Tue 2pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Julian Schnabel Childhood and Other Graphic Works

    Sep 14 - Nov 11, 2017

    Circle Culture is delighted to present graphic works by American artist and filmmaker Julian Schnabel.
  • Farbvision

    Schönhauser Allee 28  / +491772708890 / www.farbvision.net
    By appointment only

    Caroline Achaintre A.D.O.

    Oct 6 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Kewenig | Berlin

    Brüderstraße 10  / +493039880380 / kewenig.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    El Anatsui, Anish Kapoor, Jannis Kounellis A Journey

    Sep 9 - Nov 11, 2017

    KEWENIG | Berlin
  • Galerie Michael Janssen

    Potsdamer Str. 63  / +493025927250 / galeriemichaeljanssen.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ho Tzu Nyen No Man II

    Sep 16 - Nov 11, 2017

  • neugerriemschneider

    Linienstraße 155  / +493028877277 / neugerriemschneider.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Simon Starling Stitched, Stretched, Cut, Carved, etc.

    Sep 16 - Nov 11, 2017

  • NOME

    Glogauer Str. 17  / +493055274491 / nomegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 3pm to 7pm

    Nora Al-Badri | Nikolai Nelles Not A Single Bone

    Sep 9 - Nov 11, 2017

    NOME is please to announce the first solo show by artistic duo Nora Al-Badri and Nikolai Nelles.
  • Robert Morat Galerie | Berlin

    Linienstraße 107  / +493025209358 / robertmorat.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Claudius Schulze State of Nature

    Sep 8 - Nov 11, 2017

  • taubert contemporary

    Lindenstraße 34  / +493025294095 / taubertcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Markus Linnenbrink hereistandknockingatyourdoor

    Sep 16 - Nov 11, 2017

  • ZILBERMAN GALLERY | Berlin

    Goethestrasse 82  / +493031809900 / zilbermangallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 7:30pm, Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Mehtap Baydu & Peter Anders Sympathie

    Sep 9 - Nov 11, 2017

    Sympathie is not a ‘Thema’, not even a motto. Rather, it is a statement about a cooperative exhibition.
  • Sunday, November 12th 2017

  • Éclair

    Gotzkowskystr. 16 / eclair.cc
    By appointment only

    Rosa Aiello Builder and Demon, a game

    Sep 24 - Nov 12, 2017

  • KASKL

    Kaskelstraße 28  / +491723092085 / kaskl.de/
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Johannes Rantapuska Kill You

    Oct 26 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 7pm

  • Schinkel Pavillon

    Oberwallstrasse 1  / +493020886444 / schinkelpavillon.de
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Geoffrey Farmer The Care With Which The Rain Is Wrong

    Sep 17 - Nov 12, 2017

    On the occasion of Berlin Art Week we will present two large-scale, site-specific installations in the Pavillon’s rotundas.
  • Wednesday, November 15th 2017

  • Barbara Wien

    Schöneberger Ufer 65, 3rd Floor  / +493028385352 / barbarawien.de
    Tue - Fri 1pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Vaclav Pozarek Hoh

    Sep 9 - Nov 15, 2017

  • Friday, November 17th 2017

  • Aanant & Zoo

    Bülowstrasse 90  / +493081801873 / aanantzoo.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Müller, Michael Dreyer, Vlado Martek, Felix Kiessling, Jochen Höchste Armut

    Sep 8 - Nov 17, 2017

  • Saturday, November 18th 2017

  • carlier | gebauer

    Markgrafenstraße 67  / +493024008630 / carliergebauer.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hélène Delprat With my voice I’m calling you', an introduction

    Sep 16 - Nov 18, 2017

  • carlier | gebauer

    Markgrafenstraße 67  / +493024008630 / carliergebauer.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tarik Kiswanson

    Sep 16 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Decad

    Gneisenaustrasse 52  / +4915736444143 / decad.org
    Thu - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Lou Cantor Spiritual Reality

    Sep 15 - Nov 18, 2017

    Lou Cantor's solo exhibition looks to a post-automation future in which intersubjective human-AI relationships are at the social core.
  • Galerija Gregor Podnar

    Lindenstrasse 35  / +493025934651 / gregorpodnar.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Irma Blank Global Writings

    Sep 9 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Kehrer Gallery

    Potsdamer Str. 100  / +493068816949 / www.kehrergalerie.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Mário Macilau | Malte Wandel Mashup

    Sep 2 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Kunstsaele Berlin

    Bülowstrasse 90  / +493081801868 / kunstsaele.de
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Art & Language Nobody Spoke

    Sep 9 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Niels Borch Jensen Gallery & Editions

    Lindenstrasse 34, 2nd floor  / +49 30 6150 7448 / nielsborchjensen.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Scheibitz Etchings & Photogravures

    Sep 16 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Galerie Nordenhake | Berlin

    Lindenstrasse 34  / +49302061483 / nordenhake.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Miroslaw Balka EIN AUGE; OFFEN

    Sep 15 - Nov 18, 2017

    In his eighth solo exhibition at the gallery, Bałka presents two large scale sculptures, bringing together two major subjects of his oeuvre.
  • Gallery Taik Persons

    Lindenstrasse 34  / +493028883370 / gallerytaikpersons.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hilla Kurki Fallen Feathers (from the Phoenix series)

    Sep 16 - Nov 18, 2017

    You are cordially invited to the opening of our exhibition on: Friday, 15 September 2017, 6 – 9 pm
  • Zak | Branicka

    Lindenstrasse 35, Third Floor  / +493061107375 / www.zak-branicka.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marlena Kudlicka Elements of Peaceful Engagement

    Sep 16 - Nov 18, 2017

    ŻAK | BRANICKA is happy to announce the new solo exhibition of Marlena Kudlicka.
  • Sunday, November 19th 2017

  • Akademie der Künste | Hanseatenweg

    Hanseatenweg 10  / +4930200572000 / www.adk.de
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Danièle Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub Tell It to the Stones. The Work of Danièle Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub

    Sep 14 - Nov 19, 2017

    Exhibition – Film Retrospective – Rencontres – Arnold Schönberg Week
  • Art Place Berlin

    Alexanderplatz 7 / Park Inn  / +493055669956 / art-place-berlin.com
    9am to 9pm daily

    Beatrix Echt Luminous Spots - photography by Beatrix Echt

    Sep 17 - Nov 19, 2017

    “I'm playing with the senses, with the medium of photography, with my ideas. I'm a creative lightpainter.” - Beatrix Echt
  • Helmut Newton Foundation

    Jebensstrasse 2  / +493031864856 / helmut-newton.com
    Tue - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri 11am to 7pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Mario Testino, Helmut Newton, Jean Pigozzi Mario Testino. Undressed/Helmut Newton. Unseen/Jean Pigozzi. Pool Party

    Jun 2 - Nov 19, 2017

    The exhibition features a stunning room installation by Mario Testino, unseen works by Helmut Newton and fresh b/w images by Jean Pigozzi.
  • Friday, November 24th 2017

  • COLLECTIVA gallery

    Brunnenstraße 152, (entrance backyard, 2nd passage left)  / +493084119210 / collectivagallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Petra Lindholm “Layers of Life”

    Sep 22 - Nov 24, 2017

    Abstracted reflections on space and our environment with its geological ages and life cycles.
  • Saturday, November 25th 2017

  • Galerie Albrecht

    Charlottenstrasse 78  / +493020605442 / galeriesusannealbrecht.de
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 4pm

    Chen Ruo Bing Defined Spaces in Ambiguous Worlds

    Oct 20 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 7pm

    New Paintings
  • Dorothée Nilsson Gallery

    Potsdamer Strasse 65  / +491705470707 / dorotheenilsson.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sascha Weidner Sascha Weidner and Japan

    Sep 16 - Nov 25, 2017

  • Helga Maria Klosterfelde | Berlin

    Potsdamer Str. 97  / +493097005099 / helgamariaklosterfelde.de
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Fiete Stolte Vitreous Essay on Permanence

    Sep 9 - Nov 25, 2017

  • House of Egorn

    Potsdamer Straße 96  / +34 684 308 384 / houseofegorn.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    curated by Annika Kuhlmann & The Mycological Twist r u still there?

    Oct 14 - Nov 25, 2017

    Rust’s world is harsh. We provide the tools. How you survive is up to you.
  • Konrad Fischer Galerie | Berlin

    Lindenstrasse 35  / +493050596820 / konradfischergalerie.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    50 Years of Konrad Fischer Galerie

    Sep 15 - Nov 25, 2017

    1967-2017 Curated by Friedrich Meschede
  • Weiss Berlin

    Bundesallee 221, 2nd Floor  / +493023919560 / weissberlin.com
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Alex Becerra and Demian Kern Acuérdate De Mi

    Oct 20 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 8pm

    Tattoos by Alex Becerra (by appointment only) Music by Demian Kern and Alex Becerra
  • Sunday, November 26th 2017

  • JULIA STOSCHEK COLLECTION | Berlin

    Leipziger Strasse 60, (entrance: Jerusalemer Strasse)  / +4930921062460 / jsc.berlin
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 8pm

    JAGUARS AND ELECTRIC EELS

    Feb 5 - Nov 26, 2017

  • KÖNIG GALERIE | St. Agnes

    St. Agnes, Alexandrinenstrasse 118-121  / +493026103080 / koeniggalerie.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alicja Kwade

    Oct 28 - Nov 26, 2017

  • Friday, December 1st 2017

  • ARNDT ART AGENCY (A3)

    Fasanenstrasse 28  / +493088713443 / arndtartagency.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Rainer Fetting Taxis, Monsters and the Good Old Sea

    Oct 26 - Dec 1, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    Solo Exhibition Arndt Art Agency (A3), Berlin Presented and in collaboration with albertz benda, New York and DISTANZ publishers
  • Saturday, December 2nd 2017

  • Galerie Bastian

    Am Kupfergraben 10  / +493020673840 / www.galeriebastian.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 4pm

    Dan Flavin, Paul Wallach, Wim Wenders

    Sep 9 - Dec 2, 2017

    From autum 2017 Galerie Bastian will present three solo exhibitions of Dan Flavin, Paul Wallach and Wim Wenders at Am Kupfergraben 10
  • Galerie Berinson

    Schlüterstr. 28, Basement  / +493028387990 / berinson.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lisette Model Lisette Model (1901-1983)

    Sep 9 - Dec 2, 2017

  • Haubrok Foundation

    Herzbergstraße 40-43  / +491722109525 / haubrok.org
    By appointment only

    la > x

    Sep 15 - Dec 2, 2017

    Margaret Honda, Stephen Prina, Christopher Williams
  • Jarvis Dooney Galerie

    Linienstraße 116  / +493037432672 / jarvisdooney.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Anne Zahalka Threshold

    Sep 15 - Dec 2, 2017

    THRESHOLD (2015) is an installation involving video, prints & vitrine with objects and artefacts from work made in Morocco.
  • KINDL – Centre for Contemporary Art

    Am Sudhaus 3  / +4930832159120 / kindl-berlin.de
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Asta Gröting Berlin Facades

    Sep 10 - Dec 2, 2017

    Asta Gröting replicated building facades in Berlin, which still bear traces of the war in the form of bullet holes, in sculpture.
  • Köppe Contemporary

    Knausstrasse 19  / +49308255443 / villa-koeppe.de
    Tue - Fri 4pm to 7pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Barbara Quandt Lieber ungeniert – als kleinkariert

    Oct 27 - Dec 2, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 7pm

    Der Mensch, sein unbeständiges Leben, sein leidenschaftliches wagemutiges Ringen um schöpferische Selbstbestimmung...
  • Laura Mars Gallery

    Bülowstraße 52  / +493061074630 / www.lauramars.de
    Wed - Fri 1pm to 7pm, Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Erzgebirgische Impressionen

    Oct 14 - Dec 2, 2017

    with: Kane Do, Wilhelm Klotzek, Ulrike Mohr, Konrad Mühe, Sammlung MPernice, Ivan Seal, Johanna Tinzl, Ina Weber, Peter Woelck
  • Sunday, December 3rd 2017

  • C/O Berlin

    Hardenbergstraße 22-24, Amerika-Haus  / +4930284441662 / co-berlin.org
    11am to 8pm daily

    Danny Lyon Message to the Future

    Sep 16 - Dec 3, 2017

  • C/O Berlin

    Hardenbergstraße 22-24, Amerika-Haus  / +4930284441662 / co-berlin.org
    11am to 8pm daily

    Willi Ruge Fotoaktuell

    Sep 16 - Dec 3, 2017

  • Sunday, December 10th 2017

  • Ernst Schering Foundation

    Unter den Linden 32-34  / +493020622965 / scheringstiftung.de
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 7pm

    Daria Martin A Hunger Artist

    Sep 14 - Dec 10, 2017

    The new HD film “A Hunger Artist” (16 min.) by London-based artist Daria Martin adapts Franz Kafka’s 1924 short story.
  • Martin-Gropius-Bau

    Niederkirchnerstraße 7  / +4930254860 / gropiusbau.de
    Wed - Mon 10am to 7pm

    Ed Atkins Ed Atkins - Old Food

    Sep 29 - Dec 10, 2017

    Ed Atkins (* 1982, Oxford, GB) creates computer-generated films that have a heightened artificiality, depicting protagonists who are ...
  • Friday, December 15th 2017

  • BERLINARTPROJECTS

    Potsdamer Str.61  / +493024087606 / www.berlinartprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sıtkı Kösemen Retrace: Memory and Scenery

    Oct 13 - Dec 15, 2017

    BERLINARTPROJECTS is glad to open the autumn season with the exhibition Retrace: Memory and Scenery, solo show by Sıtkı Kösemen.
  • Saturday, December 16th 2017

  • District Berlin

    Bessemerstraße 2-14  / +493071093093 / district-berlin.com
    Tue 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 6pm

    With contributions by Anti*Preuss, Bryndis Björnsdottír, Cooltūristės, I WHEN THE SEA LOOKS BACK. A Serpent’s Tale

    Oct 20 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    The Many Headed Hydra #02 Exhibition, evocations, radio magazine
  • Kewenig | Berlin

    Brüderstraße 10  / +493039880380 / kewenig.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A.R. Penck A.R. Penck

    Sep 23 - Dec 16, 2017

    KEWENIG | Palma
  • Sunday, December 17th 2017

  • KW Institute for Contemporary Art

    Auguststrasse 69  / +49302434590 / www.kw-berlin.de
    Sun - Mon 12pm to 7pm, Wed 12pm to 7pm, Thu 12pm to 9pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Willem de Rooij Willem de Rooij

    Sep 14 - Dec 17, 2017

  • KW Institute for Contemporary Art

    Auguststrasse 69  / +49302434590 / www.kw-berlin.de
    Sun - Mon 12pm to 7pm, Wed 12pm to 7pm, Thu 12pm to 9pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Eric Bell & Kristoffer Frick Compound

    Sep 13 - Dec 17, 2017

    Artist duo Eric Bell & Kristoffer Frick present a new series of photographic works, that engage with the genre of the still life.
  • Tanya Leighton

    Kurfürstenstrasse 156  / +4930221607770 / tanyaleighton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Oliver Osborne On Swabian Hedonism

    Oct 28 - Dec 17, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

  • Tanya Leighton

    Kurfürstenstrasse 156  / +4930221607770 / tanyaleighton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Martin Boyce, Gabriel Kuri, Liz Magor

    Oct 28 - Dec 17, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

  • Wednesday, December 20th 2017

  • Loock Galerie

    Potsdamer Strasse 63  / +4930394096850 / loock.info
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alec Soth | Natalia Stachon | Ulrich Wüst Topografien

    Sep 9 - Dec 20, 2017

  • Galerie Rolando Anselmi | Berlin

    Winsstrasse 72  / +493074073430 / rolandoanselmi.com
    Wed - Sat 3pm to 7pm

    Elizabeth Jaeger, Moris, Giorgio Andreotta Calò Elizabeth Jaeger, Moris, Giorgio Andreotta Calò

    Sep 20 - Dec 20, 2017

  • Friday, December 22nd 2017

  • ALEXANDER OCHS PRIVATE

    Schillerstraße 15  / +493045086878 / alexanderochs-private.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 10am to 2pm

    WANG SHUGANG Sculptures

    Sep 12 - Dec 22, 2017

    We are presenting a Sculptur-Soloshow at our Showroom at Schillerstasse 106 of the Ernst Barlach-awardee Wang Shugang.
  • Sprüth Magers | Berlin

    Oranienburger Straße 18  / +493028884030 / spruethmagers.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Barbara Kruger Forever

    Sep 16 - Dec 22, 2017

  • Sprüth Magers | Berlin

    Oranienburger Straße 18  / +493028884030 / spruethmagers.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Llyn Foulkes

    Sep 16 - Dec 22, 2017

  • Sprüth Magers | Berlin

    Oranienburger Straße 18  / +493028884030 / spruethmagers.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jon Rafman Dream Journal '16-'17

    Sep 16 - Dec 22, 2017

  • Saturday, January 6th 2018

  • Daniel Marzona

    Friedrichstrasse 17  / +493054622140 / danielmarzona.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    John Beech Silent Articles

    Oct 14, 2017 - Jan 6, 2018

    Underlying all of Beech's output is the mute presence of inanimate material.
  • Sunday, January 7th 2018

  • KW Institute for Contemporary Art

    Auguststrasse 69  / +49302434590 / www.kw-berlin.de
    Sun - Mon 12pm to 7pm, Wed 12pm to 7pm, Thu 12pm to 9pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Lucy Skaer Lucy Skaer

    Oct 13, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • Saturday, January 13th 2018

  • Aurel Scheibler

    Schöneberger Ufer 71  / +493025938607 / aurelscheibler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alice Neel The Great Society

    Oct 13, 2017 - Jan 13, 2018

    The Great Society, the third solo exhibition by Alice Neel at the gallery, focuses on the artist’s social and political commitment
  • Kienzle Art Foundation

    Bleibtreustraße 54  / +493031507013 / kienzleartfoundation.de
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 7pm, Sat 11am to 4pm

    Gary Stephan Gary Stephan / The Future of Reading

    Sep 13, 2017 - Jan 13, 2018

    Works by Gary Stephan dating from the 1970's to the present - the show “Gary Stephan / The Future of Reading” is curated by Klaus Merkel
  • Sunday, January 14th 2018

  • Hamburger Bahnhof

    Invalidenstraße 50-51  / +4930266424242 / www.smb.museum/hbf
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Sol Calero, Iman Issa, Jumana Manna, Agnieszka Polska Preis der Nationalgalerie 2017

    Sep 29, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018

    Sol Calero, Iman Issa, Jumana Manna and Agnieszka Polska have been nominated for the Preis der Nationalgalerie 2017
  • ifa-Galerie Berlin

    Linienstraße 139/140  / +493028449140 / www.ifa.de/en/visual-arts/ifa-galleries.html
    Tue - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Wura-Natasha Ogunji Every Mask I Ever Loved

    Sep 29, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018

    In “Every Mask I Ever Loved” Wura-Natasha Ogunji presents a series of newly commissioned drawings and performances
  • Friday, January 26th 2018

  • Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.)

    Chausseestrasse 128-129  / +49302807020 / nbk.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Claire Fontaine The Crack-Up

    Sep 14, 2017 - Jan 26, 2018

  • Sunday, January 28th 2018

  • Akademie der Künste | Hanseatenweg

    Hanseatenweg 10  / +4930200572000 / www.adk.de
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Walter Benjamin and Bertolt Brecht Benjamin and Brecht. Thinking in Extremes

    Oct 26, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018 Reception: Wed Oct 25 7pm

    The Akademie der Künste Makes the Friendship between Walter Benjamin and Bertolt Brecht the Focus of an Exhibition
  • Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.)

    Chausseestrasse 128-129  / +49302807020 / nbk.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Harun Farocki Harun Farocki Retrospective: Mit anderen Mitteln – By Other Means

    Sep 14, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • Monday, February 26th 2018

  • Berlinische Galerie

    Alte Jakobstrasse 124–128  / +493078902829 / berlinischegalerie.de
    Wed - Mon 10am to 6pm

    Monica Bonvicini Monica Bonvicini. 3612,54 m³ vs 0,05 m³

    Sep 16, 2017 - Feb 26, 2018

    The exhibition investigates the architecture of the museum building, its potential uses and the way it is perceived.
  • Saturday, March 3rd 2018

  • Michel Majerus Estate

    Knaackstraße 12  / +493047377300 / michelmajerus.com
    By appointment only

    Michel Majerus Laboratorium für die Feststellung des Offensichtlichen

    Apr 28, 2017 - Mar 3, 2018

    curated by Brigitte Franzen
  • Sunday, April 8th 2018

  • Deutsches Historisches Museum

    Unter den Linden 2  / +4930203040 / dhm.de
    10am to 6pm daily

    Deutsches Historisches Museum Craving for New Pictures: From Broadsheet to Comic Strip

    Sep 29, 2017 - Apr 8, 2018

    The exhibition on the history of popular graphic news media presents three business models for the production of illustrated broadsheets.
  • Sunday, April 15th 2018

  • Deutsches Historisches Museum

    Unter den Linden 2  / +4930203040 / dhm.de
    10am to 6pm daily

    Deutsches Historisches Museum 1917. Revolution. Russia and Europe

    Oct 18, 2017 - Apr 15, 2018

    The exhibition explores the complex revolutionary events in Russia and their many-layered consequences for Europe.
  • Sunday, May 13th 2018

  • KINDL – Centre for Contemporary Art

    Am Sudhaus 3  / +4930832159120 / kindl-berlin.de
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Haegue Yang

    Sep 10, 2017 - May 13, 2018

    Haegue Yang realizes her first institutional presentation in Berlin with a large-scale work.
  • Friday, August 31st 2018

  • Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.)

    Chausseestrasse 128-129  / +49302807020 / nbk.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Alfredo Jaar Rosa, Karl, Bertolt, Herbert and the others

    Sep 14, 2017 - Aug 31, 2018

  • Sunday, September 30th 2018

  • L40-Kunstverein am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz e.V.

    Linienstrasse 40  / +493092351879 / rosa-luxemburg-platz.net
    Wed - Fri 2am to 6am

    Awst & Walther BE WATER I

    Sep 16, 2017 - Sep 30, 2018

    The artwork transforms a public wall into a sculptural relief bringing mussel shells from the beaches of Awst's native Wales to Berlin