artguide

Berlin / East London

artguide
  • Sunday, January 21st 2018

  • KW Institute for Contemporary Art

    Auguststrasse 69  / +49302434590 / www.kw-berlin.de
    Sun - Mon 12pm to 7pm, Wed 12pm to 7pm, Thu 12pm to 9pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Ericka Beckman Pause: Ericka Beckman

    Jan 18 - 21, 2018

    KW Institute for Contemporary Art presents the installation Super 8 Trilogy by the experimental filmmaker and artist Ericka Beckman.
  • Friday, January 26th 2018

  • Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.)

    Chausseestrasse 128-129  / +49302807020 / nbk.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Claire Fontaine The Crack-Up

    Sep 14, 2017 - Jan 26, 2018

  • SOX

    Oranienstr. 175 / sox-berlin.com

    Sarah Lehnerer Soft . Strands . Chicks (sonic version)

    Dec 15, 2017 - Jan 26, 2018

  • Saturday, January 27th 2018

  • Arratia Beer

    Potsdamer Str. 87  / +493023630805 / www.arratiabeer.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Anna Virnich Wärme

    Nov 18, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

  • Dorothée Nilsson Gallery

    Potsdamer Strasse 65  / +491705470707 / dorotheenilsson.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Margot Wallard NATTEN

    Dec 2, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

    Dorothée Nilsson Gallery presents the long-standing project NATTEN (“The Night” in Swedish) by the French photographer Margot Wallard.
  • EXILE

    Kurfürstenstrasse 19  / +493030640202 / exilegallery.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Gwenn Thomas Standard Candles

    Dec 8, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

  • Kewenig | Berlin

    Brüderstraße 10  / +493039880380 / kewenig.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elger Esser Morgenland

    Nov 25, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

  • Supportico Lopez

    Kurfürstenstrasse 14/b  / +493031989387 / supporticolopez.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Daniele Milvio Brache

    Nov 18, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

    Supportico Lopez is very happy to announce the first solo exhibition of Daniele Milvio in the gallery.
  • ZILBERMAN GALLERY | Berlin

    Goethestrasse 82  / +493031809900 / zilbermangallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 7:30pm, Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Memed Erdener Beauty of Bigotry

    Nov 25, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

    Memed Erdener’s first solo show Beauty of Bigotry is on show from November 25, 2017 to January 27, 2018 at Zilberman Gallery–Berlin.
  • Sunday, January 28th 2018

  • Akademie der Künste | Hanseatenweg

    Hanseatenweg 10  / +4930200572000 / www.adk.de
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Walter Benjamin and Bertolt Brecht Benjamin and Brecht. Thinking in Extremes

    Oct 26, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

    The Akademie der Künste Makes the Friendship between Walter Benjamin and Bertolt Brecht the Focus of an Exhibition
  • DISPLAY

    Mansteinstrasse 16 / www.display-berlin.com
    By appointment only

    Emelie Carlén, Lou Mouw Deep acting

    Jan 19 - 28, 2018

    “When the absence of pleasure arises, a drive awakens. Desires are drawn towards what could potentially ease the void.”
  • KOW

    Brunnenstrasse 9  / +493031166770 / kow-berlin.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ahmet Öğüt Hotel Résistance

    Nov 25, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.)

    Chausseestrasse 128-129  / +49302807020 / nbk.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Harun Farocki Harun Farocki Retrospective: Mit anderen Mitteln – By Other Means

    Sep 14, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • Monday, January 29th 2018

  • Éclair

    Gotzkowskystr. 16 / eclair.cc
    By appointment only

    Stefan Thater Stefan Thater

    Dec 16, 2017 - Jan 29, 2018

  • Saturday, February 3rd 2018

  • Aurel Scheibler

    Schöneberger Ufer 71  / +493025938607 / aurelscheibler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alice Neel The Great Society

    Oct 13, 2017 - Feb 3, 2018

    The Great Society, the third solo exhibition by Alice Neel at the gallery, focuses on the artist’s social and political commitment
  • Buchmann Galerie | Berlin

    Charlottenstraße 13  / +493025899929 / buchmanngalerie.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joel Sternfeld Stranger Passing

    Nov 10, 2017 - Feb 3, 2018

    The Buchmann Galerie is pleased to present two related exhibitions by Joel Sternfeld: Stranger Passing and To Joseph Palmer
  • Buchmann Box

    Charlottenstr. 75  / +493025899929 / buchmanngalerie.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joel Sternfeld To Joseph Palmer

    Nov 10, 2017 - Feb 3, 2018

  • Capitain Petzel

    Karl-Marx-Allee 45  / +493024088130 / capitainpetzel.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Stephen Prina As He Remembered It

    Nov 24, 2017 - Feb 3, 2018

  • Kehrer Gallery

    Potsdamer Str. 100  / +493068816949 / www.kehrergalerie.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Danila Tkachenko Motherland

    Nov 25, 2017 - Feb 3, 2018

  • Neumeister Bar-Am

    Goethestraße 2, Aufgang D, 2. OG  / +493075454290 / neumeisterbaram.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sinae Yoo Guilt Trip

    Nov 18, 2017 - Feb 3, 2018

  • Neumeister Bar-Am

    Goethestraße 2, Aufgang D, 2. OG  / +493075454290 / neumeisterbaram.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Der Würfel – S.F. Kislev Mother and Child

    Nov 18, 2017 - Feb 3, 2018

  • taubert contemporary

    Lindenstraße 34  / +493025294095 / taubertcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mutter & Genth Trusted surfaces

    Nov 25, 2017 - Feb 3, 2018

  • Saturday, February 10th 2018

  • Circle Culture

    Gipsstraße 11  / +4930275817846 / circleculture.com
    Tue 2pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Anneliese Schrenk Portrait und Hinterzimmer

    Nov 25, 2017 - Feb 10, 2018

    We are delighted to present the solo exhibition “Portrait und Hinterzimmer” by Anneliese Schrenk.
  • Haus am Waldsee

    temporär im Bikini Berlin - Budapester Straße 46  / +49308018935 / hausamwaldsee.de
    Mon - Sat 10am to 8pm

    Susanne Rottenbacher

    Jan 16 - Feb 10, 2018

    For the fifth showcase exhibition Haus am Waldsee presents a light installation by the Berlin-based artist Susanne Rottenbacher.
  • Niels Borch Jensen Gallery & Editions

    Lindenstrasse 34, 2nd floor  / +49 30 6150 7448 / nielsborchjensen.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Matt Saunders

    Nov 25, 2017 - Feb 10, 2018

    BORCH Editions are thrilled to present five recent large-scale etchings by Matt Saunders in Berlin. Matt Saunders will be present.
  • Gallery Taik Persons

    Lindenstrasse 34  / +493028883370 / gallerytaikpersons.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jari Silomäki Framing the World

    Nov 3, 2017 - Feb 10, 2018

    Gallery Taik Persons is highly pleased to present Jari Silomäki’s solo exhibition Opening: 24 November 2017, 6 – 9pm
  • Zak | Branicka

    Lindenstrasse 35, EG - Ground Floor  / +493061107375 / www.zak-branicka.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jaroslaw Kozlowski Words and Colors

    Nov 25, 2017 - Feb 10, 2018

    ŻAK | BRANICKA is delighted to present the exhibition Words and Colors with works by Jarosław Kozłowski.
  • Sunday, February 11th 2018

  • KINDL – Centre for Contemporary Art

    Am Sudhaus 3  / +4930832159120 / kindl-berlin.de
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Albrecht, Allahyari, Alÿs, Browne et al Contemporary Ruins

    Oct 22, 2017 - Feb 11, 2018

    Worldwide political instability and omnipresent media images of destruction practically deliver ruins right to our door.
  • Saturday, February 17th 2018

  • Barbara Wien

    Schöneberger Ufer 65, 3rd Floor  / +493028385352 / barbarawien.de
    Tue - Fri 1pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Peter Piller behind time

    Nov 25, 2017 - Feb 17, 2018

  • Daniel Marzona

    Friedrichstrasse 17  / +493054622140 / danielmarzona.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Britta Lumer Lange Sicht

    Jan 13 - Feb 17, 2018

    In recent decades, Lumer (b. 1965 in Frankfurt/ Main) has generated a coherent oeuvre, mostly works on paper.
  • Konrad Fischer Galerie | Berlin

    Lindenstrasse 35  / +493050596820 / konradfischergalerie.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rita McBride Leitplanken

    Nov 30, 2017 - Feb 17, 2018

  • Lars Friedrich

    Kantstrasse 154a  / +493031014267 / larsfriedrich.net
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    LaKela Brown

    Jan 11 - Feb 17, 2018

  • NOME

    Glogauer Str. 17  / +493055274491 / nomegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 3pm to 7pm

    Sadie Barnette, James Bridle, Harun Farocki, Jenny Holzer, and others Evidentiary Realism

    Dec 2, 2017 - Feb 17, 2018

    The group show “Evidentiary Realism”, curated by Paolo Cirio, features artists engaged in investigative, forensic, and documentary work.
  • ROCKELMANN &

    Schönleinstraße 5  / +493086384134 / rockelmann-and.com
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    YASMIN ALT, ZACHARY FABRI, BEN HARLE my tether is clipped

    Dec 1, 2017 - Feb 17, 2018

    Groupshow is curated by Kat Rickard
  • SCOTTY

    Oranienstr. 46 / scottyenterprises.de
    Thu - Fri 3pm to 7pm, Sat 2pm to 6pm

    Anne Haaning, Thomas Hawranke, Annja Krautgasser, Puppies Puppies, Magda Mixed Realities. 
Of Dreams and Dreads.

    Jan 6 - Feb 17, 2018

    In January 2018 SCOTTY is hosting a screening of experimental films and videos by artists who are expanding the boundaries of the medium.
  • Saturday, February 24th 2018

  • Blain|Southern | Berlin

    Potsdamer Straße 77–87  / +4930644931510 / blainsouthern.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Joo

    Jan 20 - Feb 24, 2018

    Blain|Southern presents Simultaneity Biases, an exhibition of new paintings by Michael Joo.
  • Blain|Southern | Berlin

    Potsdamer Straße 77–87  / +4930644931510 / blainsouthern.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Avigdor Arikha Landscapes

    Jan 20 - Feb 24, 2018

    Blain|Southern presents Landscapes, a selection of landscape paintings and drawings by Avigdor Arikha
  • DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM

    Linienstrasse 23  / +493024342462 / dittrich-schlechtriem.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    BEOBACHTUNG

    Dec 16, 2017 - Feb 24, 2018

    BARTSCH / CHARRIÈRE / GREINER / JO / KIESSLING /POMPÉRY / RUIZ-TAGLE / SCHUIKI / STOCKHOLM / SOHR / URBANO / WENDELIN / VON BISMARCK
  • Farbvision

    Schönhauser Allee 28  / +491772708890 / www.farbvision.net
    By appointment only

    Mike Silva

    Jan 27 - Feb 24, 2018

    New paintings by London based artist Mike Silva.
  • Jarvis Dooney Galerie

    Linienstraße 116  / +493037432672 / jarvisdooney.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jude Broughan, Danica Chappell, Todd Johnson, Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky Materialist Photograph

    Dec 6, 2017 - Feb 24, 2018

    This exhibition features work made in response to the ubiquity of photographic images and the changing nature of the medium.
  • Jordan / Seydoux - Drawings & Prints

    Auguststraße 22  / +493051736506 / www.jordan-seydoux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Cornelissen, van der Eerden, Gelzer, Gouéry, Léger, Maarek, Quinby, ... Papel, Papel

    Jan 12 - Feb 24, 2018

    Over 50 drawings are on view. They reveal a shared passion for a certain pictorial tradition while affirming strong graphic personalities.
  • Magic Beans

    Auguststraße 86  / +493025766055 / www.magicbeans.gallery
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andrius Zakarauskas WALLSCAPE

    Jan 26 - Feb 24, 2018 Reception: Fri Jan 26 6pm

    Magic Beans is thrilled to present the latest works by the Lithuanian artist Andrius Zakarauskas in January 2018.
  • Weiss Berlin

    Bundesallee 221, 2nd Floor  / +493023919560 / weissberlin.com
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Ed Clark

    Dec 1, 2017 - Feb 24, 2018

  • Monday, February 26th 2018

  • Berlinische Galerie

    Alte Jakobstrasse 124–128  / +493078902829 / berlinischegalerie.de
    Wed - Mon 10am to 6pm

    Monica Bonvicini Monica Bonvicini. 3612,54 m³ vs 0,05 m³

    Sep 16, 2017 - Feb 26, 2018

    The exhibition investigates the architecture of the museum building, its potential uses and the way it is perceived.
  • Deutsches Historisches Museum

    Unter den Linden 2  / +4930203040 / dhm.de
    10am to 6pm daily

    Connoisseurship and Art Loot. Max J. Friedländer, Bruno Lohse and Albrec

    Nov 24, 2017 - Feb 26, 2018

    Special presentation in the Permanent Exhibition
  • Thursday, March 1st 2018

  • Galerie Neu

    Linienstraße 119  / +49302857550 / galerieneu.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Birgit Megerle

    Jan 25 - Mar 1, 2018 Reception: Thu Jan 25 6pm

  • Galerie Wagner + Partner

    Koppenplatz 5-6  / +493021960137 / galerie-wagner-partner.com
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Gallery relocates currently

    Jan 1 - Mar 1, 2018

    Wagner + Partner move back to Berlin Mitte and will continue its programme from up March 2018 at Koppenplatz 5-6
  • Friday, March 2nd 2018

  • Peres Projects

    Karl-Marx-Allee 82  / +4930275950770 / peresprojects.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Austin Lee Tomato Can

    Jan 19 - Mar 2, 2018

  • Saturday, March 3rd 2018

  • Galerie Albrecht

    Bleibtreustr. 48  / +493020605442 / galeriesusannealbrecht.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Toenges - Peter Tollens Colours without title

    Jan 26 - Mar 3, 2018 Reception: Fri Jan 26 7pm

  • Art Mûr Berlin

    Hessische Strasse 9  / +4917667463795 / artmur.com/en
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Simon Bilodeau La mélancolie à l'infini (autant en emporte le vent)

    Jan 18 - Mar 3, 2018

    Simon Bilodeau depicts materiality as objective matter tamed by elemental forces or by human savoir-faire.
  • Art Mûr Berlin

    Hessische Strasse 9  / +4917667463795 / artmur.com/en
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Trevor Kiernander Bound and Boundless

    Jan 18 - Mar 3, 2018

    Kiernander tackles the act of painting and drawing in the 21st century at a time where space and temporal horizons are being redefined.
  • Gillmeier Rech

    Körnerstraße 17 / gillmeierrech.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    V/A To Paint is to Love Again

    Jan 20 - Mar 3, 2018

    Forthcoming group exhibition feat. Davide Zucco, Jonas Lipps, Jose Montealegre, Hanna-Maria Hammari, Luzie Meyer, Octavio Garabello et. al.
  • Galerie Guido W. Baudach

    Potsdamer Strasse 85  / +493031998101 / guidowbaudach.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Helbig Ritratti di donne

    Jan 19 - Mar 3, 2018

  • Klemm's

    Prinzessinnenstr. 29  / +493040504953 / klemms-berlin.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Adrian Sauer Generikum

    Jan 19 - Mar 3, 2018

    The premiere of the ‘Thrombo ASS’ series of 58 digital C-Prints that inverstigate universal production and its generic ramifications.
  • Galerie Michael Janssen

    Potsdamer Str. 63  / +493025927250 / galeriemichaeljanssen.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Till Gerhard Falsches Erwachen

    Jan 20 - Mar 3, 2018

  • Michel Majerus Estate

    Knaackstraße 12  / +493047377300 / michelmajerus.com
    By appointment only

    Michel Majerus Laboratorium für die Feststellung des Offensichtlichen

    Apr 28, 2017 - Mar 3, 2018

    curated by Brigitte Franzen
  • Galerie Nordenhake | Berlin

    Lindenstrasse 34  / +49302061483 / nordenhake.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Asier Mendizábal

    Jan 20 - Mar 3, 2018

  • xavierlaboulbenne

    Schönleinstrasse 5  / +493064820049 / xavierlaboulbenne.com
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 6pm

    Louis-Philippe Scoupharas omphalos

    Jan 19 - Mar 3, 2018

  • Sunday, March 4th 2018

  • Martin-Gropius-Bau

    Niederkirchnerstraße 7  / +4930254860 / gropiusbau.de
    Wed - Mon 10am to 7pm

    Jews, Christians and Muslims - Scientific Discourse in the Middle Ages

    Dec 9, 2017 - Mar 4, 2018

    Jews, Christians and Muslims - Scientific Discourse in the Middle Ages 500-1500. Image © Austrian National Library
  • Friday, March 9th 2018

  • Galerie Berinson

    Schlüterstr. 28, Basement  / +493028387990 / berinson.de
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Günter Fruhtrunk (1923-1982) Paintings

    Dec 21, 2017 - Mar 9, 2018

    Galerie Berinson presents selected large-scale paintings from constructivist Günter Fruhtrunk.
  • Saturday, March 10th 2018

  • Galerie Kornfeld

    Fasanenstrasse 26  / +4930889225890 / galeriekornfeld.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Inge Dick, Shirine Gill, Hubertus Hamm, Stefan Heyne, Marta Hoepffner, G Mehr Licht

    Jan 19 - Mar 10, 2018

    Gruppenausstellung kuratiert von Ralf Hanselle
  • Galerie Kornfeld

    Fasanenstrasse 26  / +4930889225890 / galeriekornfeld.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Elvira Bach Zwei Tage in violetten Gummistiefeln

    Jan 19 - Mar 10, 2018

  • Galerie Nagel Draxler | Berlin

    Weydingerstrasse 2/4  / +493040042641 / nagel-draxler.de
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hans-Jörg Mayer Nora von Waldstätten

    Jan 20 - Mar 10, 2018

  • Galerie Nagel Draxler | Berlin

    Weydingerstrasse 2/4  / +493040042641 / nagel-draxler.de
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ramesch Daha UNLIMITED HISTORY

    Jan 20 - Mar 10, 2018

  • Robert Morat Galerie | Berlin

    Linienstraße 107  / +493025209358 / robertmorat.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bernhard Fuchs LOT

    Jan 13 - Mar 10, 2018

    „Fathom“ („Lot“ in it’s German title) is a photographic series by Austrian artist Bernhard Fuchs (born 1971).
  • Galerie Thomas Schulte

    Charlottenstrasse 24  / +493020608990 / galeriethomasschulte.de
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Stephen Willats ENDLESS

    Jan 27 - Mar 10, 2018 Reception: Fri Jan 26 7pm

  • Galerie Thomas Schulte

    Charlottenstrasse 24  / +493020608990 / galeriethomasschulte.de
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Alexey Vanushkin Splay Anthem

    Jan 27 - Mar 10, 2018 Reception: Fri Jan 26 7pm

    Vanushkin’s installation „Splay Anthem“ challenges viewers to question their perception and habit of processing visual information.
  • Saturday, March 17th 2018

  • Zwinger Galerie

    Mansteinstrasse 5  / +493028598907 / zwinger-galerie.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Kaethe Kruse aufgestanden, fortgegangen

    Jan 20 - Mar 17, 2018

    Combination of photographs and minmal sculptures
  • Sunday, March 25th 2018

  • Deutsche Bank KunstHalle

    Unter den Linden 13/15  / +49302020930 / deutsche-bank-kunsthalle.de
    10am to 8pm daily

    Fahrelnissa Zeid Fahrelnissa Zeid

    Oct 20, 2017 - Mar 25, 2018

    The retrospective »Fahrelnissa Zeid« introduces one of Turkey’s most important pioneering modernists to an international audience.
  • Saturday, March 31st 2018

  • Decad

    Gneisenaustrasse 52  / +4915736444143 / decad.org
    Thu - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Philip Kojo Metz Mimicry Games

    Jan 25 - Mar 31, 2018 Reception: Wed Jan 24 6pm

  • Monday, April 2nd 2018

  • Kunstraum Kreuzberg / Bethanien

    Mariannenplatz 2  / +4930902981455 / http://www.kunstraumkreuzberg.de
    11am to 8pm daily

    Anne de Vries, Frédérick A. Belzile, Lawrence Lek, Peter Flemming Uncanny Valleys of a Possible Future

    Jan 26 - Apr 2, 2018 Reception: Fri Jan 26 7pm

    The CTM 2018 Exhibition presents diverse artistic approaches that respond to CTM 2018’s Turmoil theme.
  • me Collectors Room

    Auguststraße 68  / +493086008510 / me-berlin.com
    Wed - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Indigenous Australia: Masterworks from the National Gallery of Australia

    Nov 17, 2017 - Apr 2, 2018

    Survey of significant traditional and modern art by Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders.
  • Sunday, April 8th 2018

  • Deutsches Historisches Museum

    Unter den Linden 2  / +4930203040 / dhm.de
    10am to 6pm daily

    Deutsches Historisches Museum Craving for New Pictures: From Broadsheet to Comic Strip

    Sep 29, 2017 - Apr 8, 2018

    The exhibition on the history of popular graphic news media presents three business models for the production of illustrated broadsheets.
  • Saturday, April 14th 2018

  • Loock Galerie

    Potsdamer Strasse 63  / +4930394096850 / loock.info
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Miwa Yanagi The goddess and the god separate under the peach tree

    Jan 13 - Apr 14, 2018

  • Sunday, April 15th 2018

  • Deutsches Historisches Museum

    Unter den Linden 2  / +4930203040 / dhm.de
    10am to 6pm daily

    Deutsches Historisches Museum 1917. Revolution. Russia and Europe

    Oct 18, 2017 - Apr 15, 2018

    The exhibition explores the complex revolutionary events in Russia and their many-layered consequences for Europe.
  • Sunday, May 13th 2018

  • Helmut Newton Foundation

    Jebensstrasse 2  / +493031864856 / helmut-newton.com
    Tue - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri 11am to 7pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Guy Bourdin, Helmut Newton, Angelo Marino Bourdin. Image Maker / Newton. A Gun for Hire / Marino. Another Story

    Dec 1, 2017 - May 13, 2018

    The exhibition will showcase the iconic works by Guy Bourdin and Helmut Newton as well as fresh snapshot-like images by Angelo Marino.
  • KINDL – Centre for Contemporary Art

    Am Sudhaus 3  / +4930832159120 / kindl-berlin.de
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Haegue Yang Silo of Silence – Clicked Core

    Sep 10, 2017 - May 13, 2018

    Haegue Yang realizes her first institutional presentation in Berlin with a large-scale work.
  • Monday, May 21st 2018

  • Daimler Contemporary Berlin

    Alte Potsdamer Straße 5  / +493025941420 / art.daimler.com
    11am to 6pm daily

    Guillaume Bijl (B), Monika Brandmeier (D), Yi Ding (CHN), Haris Epaminon Last night’s fortune teller.

    Nov 25, 2017 - May 21, 2018

    Third part of an exhibition series with new acquisitions of Chinese and international contemporary art
  • Friday, August 31st 2018

  • Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.)

    Chausseestrasse 128-129  / +49302807020 / nbk.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Alfredo Jaar Rosa, Karl, Bertolt, Herbert and the others

    Sep 14, 2017 - Aug 31, 2018

  • Sunday, September 30th 2018

  • L40-Kunstverein am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz e.V.

    Linienstrasse 40  / +493092351879 / rosa-luxemburg-platz.net
    Wed - Fri 2am to 6am

    Awst & Walther BE WATER I

    Sep 16, 2017 - Sep 30, 2018

    The artwork transforms a public wall into a sculptural relief bringing mussel shells from the beaches of Awst's native Wales to Berlin