artguide

New York / Brooklyn

artguide
  • There are no openings scheduled for this date.

  • Brooklyn Galleries

  • Gallery 106 Green

    104 Green Street, ground floor  / 3479277106 / 106green.com
    Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Amanda Baldwin The Rest of the Crowd

    Apr 30 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 29 6pm - 8pm

  • 315 Gallery

    312 Livingston Street, Second floor  / +13473772764 / 315gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Cooke For my sister

    Apr 28 - May 26, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm - 9pm

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue, Garden Level  / +17189300493 / www.321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Jenni Crain

    May 20 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Sat May 20 6pm - 9pm

  • ADO Project (Art During the Occupation)

    119 Ingraham Street, Ground Floor Main Gallery at Brooklyn Fire Proof  / 646-872-9990 / ADOProjectBushwick.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    155 Plymouth Street  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alison Owen Only Connect

    Apr 20 - May 21, 2017

    April 20 - May 21, 2017   Opening Reception: April 21st from 6-8pm Artist Talk: April 21st at 7pm DUMBO Art Walk: May 4th from 6-8pm

    MaryKate Maher Invisible Float

    Apr 20 - May 21, 2017

    Opening Reception: April 21st from 6-8pm Artist Talk: April 21st at 6:30pm DUMBO Art Walk: May 4th from 6-8pm

    Maxine Henryson Contrapuntal

    Apr 20 - May 21, 2017

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / 3477891040 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    E. Jane Lavendra

    Mar 25 - May 7, 2017

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    56 Bogart St  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stephen March In the Forest

    Apr 6 - 30, 2017

    Amos Eno Gallery is pleased to present In the Forest, an exhibition of recent mixed media works and paintings by Stephen March.
  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    ARTICULATE A Group Exhibition Curated by David Cohen

    Apr 5 - May 21, 2017

    ARTISTS: Clyte Alexander Eve Aschheim Willard Boepple Diana Cooper James Hyde Alain Kirili Harriet Korman Jonathan Lasker Katherine Mangiard

    JEN DURBIN 90 MOVE SIN NINE SECONDS (THE JACKIE SERIES 2001-2017)

    Apr 5 - May 21, 2017

  • Art in General

    145 Plymouth Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Postcommodity Coyotaje

    Mar 25 - May 6, 2017

    Art in General presents a newly commissioned installation by Postcommodity, marking the collective’s first solo exhibition in New York.
  • Asia Art Archive in America

    43 Remsen Street, (Garden Floor)  / +17185222299 / aaa-a.org
    By appointment only

  • Auxiliary Projects

    212R Norman Avenue / www.auxiliaryprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sal Muńoz Brown and Unbothered

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm - 9pm

    An exhibition of sculpture and video re-imagining traditional Mexican forms such as votive candles, papel picados, and milagros.
  • Gallery AWA

    61 Greenpoint Ave, #306  / +19174606920 / galleryawa.com
    Fri - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Susan Pullman Brooks Sacred Luminosity: Goddesses of the Vedic and Celtic Pantheons

    Apr 14 - Jun 16, 2017

  • BAM | Fisher Building

    321 Ashland Place  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Black Ball Projects

    374 Bedford Ave, downstairs studio#2  / 9177478359 / blackballprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    OPEN CALL POSTER

    Mar 25 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 12pm - 6pm

    POSTER is a show that invites artists & the public to participate in a show that is a visual response to our current political climate.
  • Blank Forms

    468 Grand Ave (Office), 3A  / 9517194740 / blankforms.org
    By appointment only

  • Booklyn Art Gallery

    37 Greenpoint Avenue, 4th Floor  / +17183839621 / booklyn.org
    Thu - Tue 12pm to 5pm

  • BRIC

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186835600 / BRICartsmedia.org
    Tue - Fri 10am to 8pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • Brooklyn Academy of Music (BAM) | Peter Jay Sharp Building

    30 Lafayette Avenue  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    9am to 11:30pm daily

    Do What I Want: Selections from the Arthur Russell Papers

    Mar 1 - May 14, 2017

    Co-organized by Nicole Will & Jonathan Hiam\Diker Location: Gallery Café and Natman Room, Peter Jay Sharp Building
  • Cathouse Proper

    @ 524 Project Space, 524 Court Street (entrance on Huntington)  / +16467294682 / CathouseProper.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • C L E A R I N G | New York

    396 Johnson Avenue  / +17184560396 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Korakrit Arunanondchai with history in a room filled with people with funny names 4

    Mar 11 - May 7, 2017

    An exhibition by Korakrit Arunanondchai with objects by Tipyavarna Nitibhon
  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us
    Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Cooler Gallery

    22 Waverly Ave.  / 7862056799 / www.cooler-gallery.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

    Group Exhibition Odd Experiments

    May 2 - 20, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 7pm - 10pm

    Designers show highly crafted pieces that have a much weaker grasp on the functional elements that make their design “design”.
  • DAVID&SCHWEITZER Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +13478296277 / http://davidandschweitzer.com/
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    C. Michael Norton, Rosalind Tallmadge When Paintings Awake

    Apr 14 - May 7, 2017

    a solo exhibition of new works by C. Michael Norton, with a selection of works by Rosalind Tallmadge in our project space.
  • Dieu Donné

    63 Flushing Avenue, Unit 112, Building 3, Suite 602  / +12122260573 / dieudonne.org
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • ESTE

    231 Stanhope Street  / +13476310903 / www.esteste.com
    By appointment only

  • Eyebeam

    34 35th St., 5th Floor  / +13473789163 / eyebeam.org
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Yevgeniya Baras, Mike Cloud, and Zachary Wollard Triad

    Apr 29 - May 28, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 29 5pm - 8pm

    Triad joins the work of Yevgeniya Baras, Mike Cloud, and Zachary Wollard, all 2015-16 residents of the Sharpe-Walentas Studio Program.

    Alex Sewell The Battle Days

    Apr 29 - May 29, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 29 5pm - 8pm

    The exploration and representation of cultural identities and the attachment to totems are at the core of The Battle Days in the Plus/Space
  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Helmut Smits You Say You Know You Will You Do

    Apr 28 - May 27, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 7pm - 9pm

  • GCA

    119 Ingraham St, #315 / groupclubassociation.com
    Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Good Work Gallery

    1100 Broadway  / +19179302688 / goodworkgallery.com

    New Imagism in Contemporary Painting

    Apr 29 - May 31, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 29 7pm - 9pm

    Curated by Adam Zucker Devon Clapp Eben Kling Anthony Palocci Jr. Emilia Olsen Polly Shindler
  • Greenpoint Hill

    100 Freeman Street / greenpointhill.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alison Owen Fragment

    Mar 30 - May 14, 2017

    New work by Alison Owen
  • Greenpoint Terminal Gallery

    67 West Street, #320  / +16179700060 / greenpointterminalgallery.com
    Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Daydream Nation

    Apr 28 - Jun 3, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 7pm - 10pm

  • helper

    495 Rogers Avenue / helperprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • The Hollows

    151 Bedford Ave  / 917-345-2748 / www.hollows.info

  • Hometown

    1002 Metropolitan Avenue / www.hometownart.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Antone Könst & Bridget Mullen March, Meander

    Mar 19 - May 7, 2017

    A dialogue of new work by artists Antone Könst and Bridget Mullen.
  • Honey Ramka

    56 Bogart Street  / +16464014431 / honeyramka.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Private Joy

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm - 9pm

    Deborah Mesa-Pelly Carpet Grotto

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm - 9pm

  • IDIO Gallery

    976 Grand St., Studio D  / +18024974723 / www.idiogallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Interference Archive

    131 8th Street, No. 4 / interferencearchive.org

    Finally Got The News

    Jan 26 - May 14, 2017

    The Printed Legacy of the U.S. Radical Left, 1970-1979
  • Interstate Projects

    66 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +19172972939 / interstateprojects.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Anna Solal THE HARPIST ROVER

    Mar 24 - May 7, 2017

  • The Invisible Dog Art Center

    51 Bergen Street  / +13475603641 / theinvisibledog.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    JEREMY TOUSSAINT-BAPTISTE AND LAMONT HAMILTON EVIL NIGGER PART IV: A FIVE PART PERFORMANCE FOR JULIUS EASTMAN

    May 5 - 6, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 8pm - 10pm

    Performance of the avant-garde piano piece by notorious composer Julius Eastmann.
  • The Java Project

    252 Java Street  / +19172888120 / thejavaproj.com
    By appointment only

    Aglaé Bassens, Nadine Mahoney, Eve Ackroyd H E A D S

    Jun 2 - 23, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 6pm - 10pm

    Aglaé Bassens Nadine Mahoney Eve Ackroyd
  • John Doe

    112 Waterbury Street  / 7342775726 / johndoe-ny.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Takeshi Miyakawa think small

    May 12 - 28, 2017 Reception: Fri May 12 6pm - 9pm

    The debut solo exhibition of designer Takeshi Miyakawa, bringing his designs to the public in an intimate, interactive setting
  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chris Johanson, Johanna Jackson

    May 2 - Jun 18, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 9pm

  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / www.kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Kentler Flatfiles Artists Focus on the Flatfiles

    Jan 15 - Dec 17, 2017

    Rotating selections from the Kentler Flatfiles on view in our front gallery space.
  • Klompching Gallery

    89 Water Street  / +12127962070 / klompching.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Kunstraum LLC

    20 Grand Avenue #509  / +16469249656 / kunstraumllc.com
    By appointment only

  • Kustera Projects Red Hook

    57 Wolcott Street  / +17185227811 / kusteraprojects.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • LAND Gallery

    67 Front Street  / 9176709322 / www.landgallery.org
    Mon - Fri 8:30am to 3:30pm

  • Light Industry

    155 Freeman Street / lightindustry.org

  • LIU Brooklyn Art Galleries

    1 University Plaza  / 7184881198 / liu.edu/Brooklyn/Academics/Liberal-Arts-Sciences/Resources-Facilities/Art-Galleries
    Mon - Fri 9am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

  • Los Ojos

    12 Cypress Avenue, Brooklyn / losojosbk.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Larry Clark White Trash

    May 5 - Jun 18, 2017

  • Manila Institute

    30 E. 10th Street, #8N  / 646666969 / http://www.manilainstitute.org
    By appointment only

  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / www.microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Carver Audain countervail

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017

    mixed media on canvas, video, and sound installations
  • Minus Space

    16 Main Street, Suite A  / +17188018095 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Robert Swain Color as Color

    Mar 4 - Apr 29, 2017

    The New York artist’s third solo exhibition at the gallery features a suite of new large-format color grid paintings.
  • MOIETY

    166 North 12th Street, Ground Floor  / +15167840953 / moiety.nyc
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Motel

    1078 Dekalb Ave.  / +13473508377 / bkmotel.org
    Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • MuseumofAmericabooks

    18 Herkimer Place  / +13475743700 / https://MoAb.space
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michelle Levy She is alone

    Apr 30, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 4pm - 6pm

    From the series Ruins of Achelach, a body of research, performance, artifact that serves as a living document of women from oblivion.
  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Nancy Cohen, Fritz Horstman, Ellen Kozak, Kathleen Vance River Woman

    Mar 18 - Apr 30, 2017

    River Woman Nancy Cohen, Fritz Horstman, Ellen Kozak Kathleen Vance   Flat File Featured Artists Caetlynn Booth and Deborah Freedman
  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Francesco Simeti Swell

    Apr 22 - May 27, 2017

    Swell is a theatrical installation at Open Source Gallery that explores human impact on the environment.
  • Orgy Park

    237 Jefferson Street  / +19292341277 / orgypark.com
    By appointment only

    Mike Crane Jamie Isenstein Matt Keegan Jacob Robichaux ★⚫_

    Apr 1 - 30, 2017

    Star Circle Stage, an exhibition curated by Jenni Crain. Works by Mike Crane, Jamie Isenstein, Matt Keegan and Jacob Robichaux
  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    363 Third Avenue  / +18475334149 / oygprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Phoebe Grip Lay, Weight

    Mar 4 - May 21, 2017

    Grip’s hand-woven trap installation explores predation, gender, and space.
  • Outlet

    253 Wilson Ave / outletbk.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Owen James Gallery

    61 Greenpoint Avenue, suite 315  / +17183954874 / owenjamesgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sue Stone Displaced

    Apr 28 - May 28, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm - 9pm

    Time, memory and family are at the heart of Sue Stone’s mixed-media works, using embroidery, fabric collage, and paint.
  • Picture Room

    117 Atlantic Ave  / +13479874675 / pictureroom.shop
    Tue - Thu 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 7pm

  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Pioneer Works

    159 Pioneer Street  / +17185963001 / pioneerworks.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jemila MacEwan It Holds Us All

    Apr 9 - May 14, 2017

  • Pratt Institute

    200 Willoughby Avenue  / +17186363600 / pratt.edu
    9am to 5:30pm daily

    Students from Pratt Institute and La Universidad de las Artes Caminos De La Habana

    Apr 25 - May 3, 2017

    An exhibition of works from Pratt Institute Film/Video and Photography students in collaboration with La Universidad de las Artes in Havana.
  • Present Company

    254 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn / present-co.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Public Art Fund | Brooklyn Bridge Park

    Pier 3 Uplands, Brooklyn Bridge Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

  • Public Art Fund | MetroTech Center

    MetroTech Center, Between Jay Street and Flatbush Avenue at Myrtle Avenue  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Andrei Koschmieder

    May 6 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 7pm - 10pm

  • Red Hook Labs Gallery

    133 Imlay Street  / +17187971020 / redhooklabs.com

  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jerry Walden Seven Twice, Seven Twice

    Apr 14 - May 26, 2017

    Jerry Walden continues his explorations of Formalist compositional problems and color theory in two new large-scale works.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    John Zorn: Game Pieces

    May 6, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 8pm

    Roulette is thrilled to welcome back prolific composer John Zorn to present two of his game pieces, Cobra and Xu Feng.
  • Safe Gallery

    1004 Metropolitan Ave, ground floor  / +19177166208 / www.safegallery.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniel Herr, Guy Walker Daniel Herr / Guy Walker

    May 6 - 28, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 7pm - 9pm

  • SARDINE

    286 Stanhope Street, Ground Floor / sardinebk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Stacy Fisher How Far From Here

    Apr 29 - May 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 29 6pm - 9pm

    To travel is to move through time and space, to set out and encounter the unfamiliar. The experience of this exhibition shifts from imagery
  • side effects

    241 Taaffe Place, Suite 201  / +13479074574 / sideeffectsgallery.com
    By appointment only

    test

    Jan 14 - May 10, 2017

  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Watchlist

    Apr 8 - May 7, 2017

    A short film program curated by Goedele Bartholomeeusen & Kat Herriman

    Elizabeth Karp-Evans, Nikholis Planck New Stage New Badges

    Apr 8 - May 7, 2017

  • Simuvac Projects

    99 Norman Avenue  / +17183893905 / simuvacprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Slag Gallery | Bushwick

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    MARIE PETER-TOLTZ Mes Prédatrices

    Apr 28 - May 28, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 7pm - 9pm

    recent paintings and drawings
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    KENTUCKY DERBY PARTY & ART AUCTION

    May 4 - 6, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 4pm

    On May 6th, join us to benefit Smack Mellon Programs. You and your guest will attend the best Derby Party outside Louisville!
  • Small Editions

    60 Sackett St  / +17184221304 / www.smalleditions.nyc
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm

    Evie Falci, Aliza Morell, Signe Pierce, Nicole Ruggiero, Four Steps to Self Help

    May 12 - Jun 16, 2017 Reception: Fri May 12 7pm - 10pm

  • SOHO20

    56 Bogart Street  / +17183663661 / soho20gallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition National Affiliates: She Persisted

    Apr 20 - May 21, 2017

    SOHO20 presents She Persisted, the 2017 exhibition of works by our National Affiliates members.
  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Southfirst

    60 N. 6th Street  / +17185994884 / southfirst.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Perry Bard and Richard Sullivan Dry Heat

    Apr 14 - May 7, 2017

    Dry Heat is a video installation by Perry Bard and Richard Sullivan.
  • Sunday Takeout

    29 Hanson Place  / 7188526053 / sundaytakeout.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Tomoko Daido Spomin

    Apr 27 - May 27, 2017

    Sunday Takeout presents Spomin by Tomoko Daido. An ominous vision of black and white decadence.
  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Scooter LaForge Everything Is Going to Be OK

    Mar 25 - Apr 30, 2017

    with special guest artists Faye Scott-Farrington Madly MADE jewelry Jorge Clar   Styling by Gazelle
  • This Friday or Next Friday

    89 Bridge Street, 2nd floor  / +16468478363 / www.thisfridayornextfriday.com
    By appointment only

    Katie Bell Show Room

    Apr 14 - May 5, 2017

    Installation and painting by Brooklyn based artist Katie Bell
  • Tiger Strikes Asteroid | New York

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Stacy Fisher, James Hyde, Ryan Lauderdale, and Lauren Seiden AVANT-GRAVE

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017

    these four artists continually explore the periphery of modern art in their work while challenging the use of quotidian art making materials
  • Torrance Shipman

    219 36th Street, 4th floor  / +15628335338 / torranceshipmangallery.com
    By appointment only

  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Transmitter

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A  / +19178813576 / transmitter.nyc
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    OPPLER

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017

    The artists create works that straddle unmapped and unmappable spaces: objects move and shift, triggering simultaneous sensory reactions.
  • Trestle Gallery

    850 3rd Ave  / +17188589069 / trestlegallery.org
    Mon 1:30pm to 6:30pm, Wed 1:30pm to 6:30pm, Fri 1:30pm to 6:30pm

    Vatic Utterance

    Apr 8 - May 5, 2017

  • Trestle Projects

    400 3rd Aveune / trestlegallery.org
    By appointment only

    New Fine Art

    Mar 25 - May 6, 2017

    featuring works by Derek Weisberg + Molly Rae + Aliza Morell + Emily Klass + Panayiotis Terzis
  • Triangle Arts Association

    20 Jay Street, Suite 318  / +17188581260 / www.triangle-arts-association.org

  • Underdonk

    1329 Willoughby Ave #211 / underdonk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • UrbanGlass

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186253685 / urbanglass.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 7pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Victoria Ahmadizadeh, Kate Clements, Jon Rees, Zac Weinberg NEW WORK

    Mar 29 - May 6, 2017

    Every two years UrbanGlass presents work by artists who have recently received their MFA. Proposals are submitted by artists from around the
  • VICTORI + MO

    56 Bogart Street  / +19739781447 / www.victorimo.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Alex Ebstein Fad Bodies

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm - 9pm

  • WE BUY GOLD

    387a Nostrand Ave / webuygold.wtf
    Fri - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun - Mon 12pm to 7pm

  • Brooklyn Museums

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    various Year of Yes Exhibitions

    Oct 21, 2016 - Oct 20, 2017

    Ten exhibitions and an expansive calendar of programs begins in October 2016, to mark the 10th anniversary of the Elizabeth A.Sackler Center
  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Julie Béna, Megan Francis Sullivan, Harmony Holiday, Raul Valverde Gazelle Lost in Watts

    Apr 21 - Jun 9, 2017

    ISCP hosts ‘Gazelle Lost in Watts,’ an exhibition in ISCP’s Project Space, curated by Pat Elifritz.

    Kelani Abass, Taiye Idahor, Abraham Oghobase Centre for Contemporary Art Lagos (CCA) at ISCP

    Apr 21 - Jun 9, 2017

    ISCP invites CCA Lagos, an independent non-profit making visual art organization, for an institutional residency in Brooklyn.
  • Brooklyn Art fairs

  • 1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair | New York

    159 Pioneer Street, Pioneer Works  / +17185963001 / 1-54.com/new-york

    1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair New York

    May 5 - 7, 2017

  • SPRING/BREAK Art Show

    445 Albee Square W, City Point  / +16465046523 / springbreakartshow.com

    SPRING/BREAK Art Show Brooklyn

    May 6 - 14, 2017

    FRIEZE WEEK Pop-Up Exhibition 20+ Artists To Show Site-Specific Installations In BKLYN IMMERSIVE
  • Brooklyn Special events

  • BRIC Biennial

    647 Fulton Street, Gallery at BRIC House  / +17186835600 / www.bricartsmedia.org/art-exhibitions/bric-biennial volume-ii-bed-stuycrown-heights-edition