artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Henry Taylor the floaters

    Mar 17, 2017 - Mar 17, 2018

    Adjacent to the High Line at West 22nd Street
  • Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Natural Selection Open Call exhibition sponsored by Galerie Protégé and Arte Fuse

    Sep 7 - Oct 3, 2017

  • Tenth Avenue

  • Lisson Gallery | 138 10th Avenue | New York

    138 10th Avenue / lissongallery.com
    Thu - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stanley Whitney Drawings

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Washburn Gallery

    177 Tenth Avenue  / +12123976780 / washburngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The WPA

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

    Stuart Davis, Burgoyne Diller, Philip Guston, Reuben Kadish, Lee Krasner, Jackson Pollock, David Smith
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Nathalie Boutté Crossing-over

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    Yossi Milo Gallery is pleased to present the first New York solo exhibition of works on paper by Nathalie Boutté.
  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Motherwell Early Paintings

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Enormity of the Possible

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Burning in Water

    317 10th Ave.  / 6469187696 / burninginwater.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

    Borinquen Gallo Like a Jungle Orchid for a Lovestruck Bee

    Sep 7 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Eleventh Avenue

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barbara Chase-Riboud – Malcolm X: Complete

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Cavin Morris Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 201  / +12122263768 / cavinmorris.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rebel Clay

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hold That Thought

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    Martin Assig, Bruce Conner, Robert Frank, Steve Gianakos, George Grosz, Jess, June Leaf, among others. Project Room: Chuck Boyce
  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    By appointment only

    Dennis Adams, Varujan Boghosian, John Brill, Heide Fasnacht, Pablo Helgu

    Aug 1 - Oct 1, 2017

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Edda Renouf Structures and Fields, Drawings 2011-2017

    Sep 14 - Nov 4, 2017

    Drawings created over a six year period which are linked by the artist’s interest in revealing the properties inherent in her materials.
  • Printed Matter, Inc.

    231 11th Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Moonsick Gang, Sharon Gong, Hardworking Goodlooking, Nontsikelelo Mutiti Letters Are T.H.I.N.G.S.

    Sep 9 - Oct 7, 2017

    A group show addressing notions of decoloniality in typography/graphic design via publishing.
  • 18th Street

  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Eggerer Todd

    Sep 8 - Oct 14, 2017

  • 19th Street

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Meriem Bennani Siham and Hafida

    Sep 13 - Oct 21, 2017

    Bennani's immersive video installation will consider inter-generational conflicts in Morocco around chickha performances.
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mounir Fatmi Survival Signs

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yang Jiechang The Whip

    Sep 7 - Oct 17, 2017

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chris Ofili Paradise Lost

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

  • 20th Street

  • Praxis | New York

    501 West 20th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Berrio In a Time of Drought

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

    solo exhibition - mixed media on canvas
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / www.jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andres Serrano Torture

    Sep 28 - Nov 4, 2017

    The exhibition presents a selection of photographs from the 2015 series Torture.
  • american medium

    515 W. 20th St., 3N  / +13477891040 / americanmedium.net
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Andrew Ross Iceman Returns

    Sep 14 - Oct 14, 2017

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jim Marshall Peace: Love, Rock and Revolution Photographs by Jim Marshall (1936-2010)

    Sep 7 - 30, 2017

    This exhibition focuses on Jim Marshall's pertinent “Peace” series and his iconic photographs of the “Summer of Love” in San Francisco.
  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / www.ehgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Biederman Far Places

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017

    recent sculpture
  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Patrick Hughes Patrick Hughes: Perspective in Perspective

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017

    Patrick Hughes presents new sculptural paintings, which explore an increasingly complex spatial and pictorial imagery.
  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fernanda Fragateiro a voice (not)

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marcelyn McNeil Revising Making-Nice

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017

    Large-scale abstract oil paintings
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Christian Faur Sum of Parts

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017

    I think of it like a game, with a set of axioms that are established at the onset by the limitations of the material...
  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    William Hawkins The Unmediated Vision of William Hawkins

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    Hawkins intuitively combined a palette suggestive of 1960s Pop Art with wild geometric abstracted forms.
  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ifeoma Anyaeji Nzuko Umuada (Meeting of the Many Daughters)

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    Ifeoma Anyaeji is a Nigerian neo-traditional artist whose work engages the concept of discarded material reuse.
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, 10-W  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tiffany Chung the unwanted population

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ad Reinhardt Blue Paintings

    Sep 12 - Oct 21, 2017

    Organized by the Ad Reinhardt Foundation, will present the largest number of the artist's blue paintings ever shown together.
  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    545 West 20th Street, 10th Floor  / +12129291351 / www.garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rosalyn Drexler Occupational Hazard

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • 21st Street

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christian Marclay Phones

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lisa Oppenheim A Durable Web

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wook-Kyung Choi

    Sep 21 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carey Young Palais de Justice

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Eva Rothschild A Material Enlightenment

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

    303 Gallery is pleased to announce “A Material Enlightenment,” our third exhibition of new sculpture by Eva Rothschild.
  • 22nd Street

  • DANESE/COREY

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Tucker William Tucker: Sculpture and Drawings

    Sep 8 - Oct 14, 2017

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Greg Miller Deconstructing Allusion: Featuring Greg Miller

    Sep 7 - Nov 11, 2017

    Known for his cheekily playful and vividly rendered visual collages, Miller draws on his urban Californian roots
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Trisha Donnelly, Vincent Fecteau, Peter Fischli David Weiss, Nan Goldin, Martin Honert, Michel Majerus, Paul Sietsema, Rebecca Warren

    Sep 8 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Franklin Evans paintingpainting

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ten Year Anniversary Exhibition Referencing Alexander Calder: A Dialogue in Contemporary Chinese Art

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017

    Gao Ludi, Hong Hao, Hong Shaopei, Huang Rui, Jiang Pengyi, Li Jingxiong, Qin Jun, Shen Fan, Vivien Zhang, Yangjiang Group, and Zhao Yao.
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Anthony Hernandez

    Sep 15, 2017 - Oct 21, 2018

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trisha Donnelly, Vincent Fecteau, Peter Fischli David Weiss, Nan Goldin, Martin Honert, Michel Majerus, Paul Sietsema, Rebecca Warren

    Sep 9 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kara Walker

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017

    Sikkema Jenkins and Co. is Compelled to present The most Astounding and Important Painting show of the fall Art Show viewing season!
  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Louise Bourgeois Fabric Works

    Sep 30 - Nov 30, 2017

    An exhibition that features the artist’s textile books as well as other editions on cloth published by the gallery.
  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Graham Artist Sweating Blood

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    A solo exhibition of John Graham's paintings and works on paper from the 1920s - 1950s.
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cheyney Thompson Somewhere Some Pictures Sometimes

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Janet Fish Pinwheels and Poppies

    Sep 7 - 30, 2017

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    François Morellet

    Oct 28, 2017 - Jun 30, 2018

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tanya Marcuse Woven

    Sep 23 - Nov 18, 2017

  • kaufmann repetto | New York

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Magdalena Suarez Frimkess

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aurel Schmidt I Rot Before I Ripen

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mary Corse

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017

  • Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Arte Povera Curated by Ingvild Goetz

    Sep 12 - Oct 28, 2017

  • 23rd Street

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari, Christopher Beane,Stanley Casselman, Chuck Close, Jim D Twenty Years at 23rd & 10th

    Sep 14 - Nov 5, 2017

    Jim Kempner Fine Art celebrates its 20th anniversary at 501 W. 23rd st with a group show of classic contemporary master prints and artwork.
  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ALEXANDER KALETSKI This Side Up

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carolyn Case Homemade Tattoo

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017

    New paintings by Carolyn Case.
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Robert Jack In the Project Room: Repercussions of Metal and Water

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017

    Robert Jackʼs works reflect on microbiological systems and processes, making visible essential aspects of life that are often overlooked.
  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Robert Lazzarini Inflorescence

    Sep 14 - Oct 26, 2017

  • 24th Street

  • Lisson Gallery | West 24th Street | New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leon Polk Smith

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephen Wilkes Day to Night

    Sep 14 - Nov 11, 2017

    Day to Night is an ongoing global photographic project that visualizes an entire day in one image.
  • BOESKY EAST

    507 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sanford Biggers Selah

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Cassina Projects

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / cassinaprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Malte Bruns, Patrizio Di Massimo, Jamie Fitzpatrick Grim Tales

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    A group show that explores the tales behind contemporary art
  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Diana Al-Hadid Falcon's Fortress

    Sep 16 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walter Swennen bewtie

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trevor Paglen A Study of Invisible Images

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

    Trevor Paglen will present public walk-throughs of the exhibition at 3:00 p.m. on September 9 and 23. On September 16 at 1:00 p.m
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    BEVERLY SEMMES Bow

    Sep 13 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Robert Adams Trees

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Robert Adams: Trees, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leslie Wayne Free Experience

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yvonne Thomas

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017

  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Friedman Ghosts and UFOs: Projections for Well-Lit Spaces

    Sep 8 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tim Bavington Tone Poems

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    Inspired by a 1956 Frank Sinatra record, Bavington's debut at Morgan Lehman features dazzling new paintings in synthetic polymer on canvas.
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RUDOLF BURCKHARDT / EDWIN DENBY A Walk through Astoria and Other Places in Queens, 1943

    Sep 14 - Oct 14, 2017

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Rauschenberg Rookery Mounds, 1979

    Jun 1 - Sep 30, 2017

    Eleven lithographs on Twinrocker handmade paper
  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maya Lin Ebb and Flow

    Sep 8 - Oct 7, 2017

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Peter Saul Fake News

    Sep 9 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mary Henderson Public Views

    Sep 7 - 30, 2017

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Curated By David C. Terry Facial Profiling

    Jul 20 - Sep 30, 2017

    Participating Artists: Samira Abbassy, Kwesi Abbensetts, Geoffrey Chadsey, Sean Fader, Michael Ferris, Jr. , Kymia Nawabi, Oliver Wasow
  • 25th Street

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Nancy Floyd Weathering Time

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucas Samaras New York City, No-Name, Re-Do, Seductions

    Sep 15 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Berlind Reality Is Everything: Selected Works 1995-2012

    Sep 23 - Nov 4, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 28 6pm - 8pm

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aubrey Levinthal

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017

    Opening Reception : Sept 9, 2017 6 - 8 pm
  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Enrico Ambrosio, Lorena Becerra, Anita Birkenfeld, H Pathways: Blurring the Lines

    Sep 26 - Oct 17, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 28 6pm - 8pm

    Agora Gallery is pleased to announce the opening of Pathways.
  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 9179035026 / artemisagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Julio Alan Lepez Hidden Figures

    Sep 8 - Oct 13, 2017

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Meghan Boody, Zoë Buckman, Penelope Umbrico and Jil Weinstock Inside/Outside Voices

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Amsterdam Whitney Gallery

    531 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 212-255-9050 / www.amsterdamwhitneygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    AMSTERDAM WHITNEY'S SEPTEMBER EXHIBITION

    Aug 29 - Oct 3, 2017

  • Massey Lyuben Gallery

    531 W 25th St, Ground Floor Gallery 5  / 212-229-2188 / masseylyuben.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Eric Helvie O

    Sep 8 - Oct 7, 2017

    Massey Lyuben Gallery is proud to present O, the second solo exhibition of paintings by Eric Helvie.
  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12:30pm to 6pm

    Gustavo Acosta Inventory of Omissions

    Sep 8 - Oct 14, 2017

  • DOOSAN Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yongju Kwon Tying

    Sep 7 - Oct 5, 2017

  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Celeste Dupuy-Spencer

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Louise Fishman

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Janet Rickus Recent Paintings

    Sep 7 - 30, 2017

    Still life paintings by Janet Rickus focus on creative juxtapositions of colorful porcelain dishes and vibrant fruits and other objects.
  • 26th Street

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Stephen Barker The ACT UP Portraits: Activists & Avatars, 1991 - 1994

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

    Portraits of ACT UP activists and a hand made artist's book of the first funeral march on the eve of the presidential election 1992.
  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allen Ruppersberg

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    8th Floor
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Polly Apfelbaum The Potential of Women

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    The exhibition features all new work, including gouache drawings, hand-woven rugs, and wall-mounted ceramics.
  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tatsuo Ikeda

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fernando and Humberto Campana Hybridism

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephanie Syjuco CITIZENS

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017

    RYAN LEE presents CITIZENS, new work by Stephanie Syjuco that questions what it means to be a “citizen” in all senses of the word.
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Pillsbury Sanctuary

    Sep 14 - Nov 22, 2017

    With Sanctuary, Pillsbury returns to the idea of respite, but this time in a more urgent context.
  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Alexander Calder, Giorgio Cavallon, Friedel Dzubas, Sam Fr Post-War Highlights

    Sep 7 - 30, 2017

    “Post-War Highlights” will be an exploration of historical material with a focus on our primary specialization: Abstract Expressionism and a
  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12123973930 / www.laurencemillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Modern Spirit

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

    Important Vintage Photographs From A Private Collection
  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Duke Riley Now Those Days Are Gone

    Sep 29 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 28 6pm - 8pm

    Presenting new multi-media artwork based on Riley's critically acclaimed 2016 Fly By Night public commission for Creative Time
  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathan Catlin The Conspirators

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    Davidson Contemporary presents The Conspirators, a solo exhibition by Brooklyn-based artist Nathan Catlin.
  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, BASEMENT  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 5:30pm

    NAOYA NAOYA: The Wonderverse of POLYKANTEN

    Sep 28 - Oct 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 28 6pm - 8pm

    Onishi Gallery is pleased to present a solo exhibition of NAOYA showcasing his fantastical artwork based on the mystery of space science.
  • Pace Prints | West 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Daniel Heidkamp Paper Cuts

    Sep 15 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Herman Leonard The Rhythm of Old New York

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017

    Robert Mann Gallery is pleased to present Herman Leonard: The Rhythm of Old New York, a symphonic collection of the artist’s iconic images
  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Charles Ritchie 16 Pages

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017

    Ritchie’s works on paper translate the physics of light, space and human perception into an intense visual experience.
  • CRUSH CURATORIAL

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 709  / +19178815631 / www.crush-curatorial.com
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Brooke Holloway It's All Easy

    Sep 7 - 30, 2017

    Four-channel video installation featuring a hyperbolic female character who lays out the blueprint for how to create a revolution.
  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, SUITE 816, 8TH FLOOR  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Diane Victor Solo Exhibition

    Oct 5 - Dec 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 5 6pm - 8pm

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    SAHANA RAMAKRISHNAN A NIGHT IN THE WOODS

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    A Night in the Woods comprises of new mixed media paintings, etchings and installation by Brooklyn based artist Sahana Ramakrishnan.
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tracy Collamore A Doll's House

    Sep 5 - 30, 2017

    Series of dollhouse vignettes exposing the underbelly of suburban modernity, implying confinement, gender roles, & childhood conditioning.
  • Frederieke Taylor Gallery

    526 W 26th St, #310  / +16462300992 / frederieketaylorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Long-Bin Chen Diaspora, Drifting and Accumulation: Long-Bin Chen Sculptural Works

    Sep 7 - 30, 2017

    Frederieke Taylor Gallery is pleased to present a solo exhibition of Taiwanese artist Long-Bin Chen on view at 526 W 26th Street #310.
  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Hanneline Røgeberg Hard Sauce

    Sep 14 - Nov 4, 2017

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Body, Self, Society: Chinese Performance Photography of the 1990s

    Apr 14 - Sep 30, 2017

    Highlighting some of the most significant examples of Chinese performance photography from 1995 to 1999.
  • Galerie Lelong & Co., New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lin Tianmiao Protruding Patterns

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    a solo exhibition of work by Beijing-based artist Lin Tianmiao that will transform the main gallery with woven carpets
  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joan Brown

    Sep 12 - Nov 4, 2017

    A career-spanning exhibition of paintings, including many rarely shown before.
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    521 W. 26th Street, Ground floor  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nicolas Carone Imaginary Portraits

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Line Can Go Anywhere

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017

    Curated by Jenelle Porter
  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Amanda Ross-Ho MY PEN IS HUGE

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017

  • 27th Street

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Felicia Rice Collaboration and Metamorphosis

    Oct 6 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 6 6pm - 8pm

    This exhibition features the most recent in a series of books in collaboration with contemporary Chicano/Latino artists and writers.
  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jordan Casteel Nights in Harlem

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Caro & Olitski: 1965 – 1968

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2017

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ilan Averbuch The Lily Pond

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    The installation comprises 14 sculptures displayed on large recycled granite millstones, dispersed through the gallery.
  • Garvey|Simon

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +16468697637 / garveysimonartaccess.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jeanette Fintz Worldline Schreiber

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, #209  / +12034515050 / www.littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Valerie Hammond ...I Stole Them From a Bee...

    Sep 5 - Oct 14, 2017

  • MIYAKO YOSHINAGA

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mikiko Hara In the Blink of an Eye 1996-2009

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jan Lhormer Passing Through

    Sep 5 - 30, 2017

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Olivia Munroe Archetypes

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017

    American artist Olivia Munroe presents new paintings and works on paper that expand on two previous series within her four-decade career.
  • 28th Street

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alois Kronschlaeger New Work

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

    In this exhibition, Alois Kronschlaeger will present several new 2D and 3D works wrought in Merino wool, aluminum mesh, wood, and steel.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Ellis, Duane Michals, Peggy Preheim,James Rieck, Sebastiaan Bremer When We Were Young

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017

    Joshua Liner Gallery presents When We Were Young.
  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show “Selfies & Self-Portraits: 21st C Artists See Themselves”

    Sep 5 - 30, 2017

  • 29th Street

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Massaia Deep in a Dream: New York City

    Sep 28 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 28 6pm - 8pm

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mel Kendrick Woodblock Drawings

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Horton Gallery

    113 East 29th Street, Parlor Level (Buzzer #1)  / +16465595958 / www.hortongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kate Groobey I'm Made Of Milk

    Sep 6 - Oct 7, 2017

    In a series of paintings and video performances, Groobey explores the notion of innocence.
  • 30th Street

  • Sla307 Art Space

    307 W. 30th St  / +19175840579 / sla307.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    TĖVYNĖ / PATRIA 130TH MILESTONE OF THE LITHUANIAN ALLIANCE OF AMERICA

    Jul 15 - Sep 30, 2017

    The exhibition displays LAA/SLA's unique and original artifacts and memorabilia, which contextualize It's rich historical evolution...