artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • There are no openings scheduled for this date.

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Mutations

    Apr 20, 2017 - Mar 30, 2018

  • Robert Miller Gallery

    (Currently Relocating)  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trompe L'eoil

    Jun 8 - Jul 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm - 8pm

    Danielle Ezzo, Anastasia Samoylova, Brea Souders, Sheida Soleimani, Anna Yeroshenko, Charlie Rubin
  • Tenth Avenue

  • Cathouse FUNeral | Chelsea

    132 10th Ave.  / +16467294682 / CathouseFUNeral.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine Farewell Transmission

    May 2 - Jul 1, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine Farewell Transmission

    May 2 - Jul 1, 2017

  • Burning in Water

    317 10th Ave.  / 6469187696 / burninginwater.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

    Frédérick Bruly Bouabré, Serge Attukwei Clottey Frédérick Bruly Bouabré & Serge Attukwei Clottey

    May 2 - Jun 17, 2017

    We are pleased to present an exhibition of drawings by Frédérick Bruly Bouabré and sculptures by Serge Attukwei Clottey.
  • Eleventh Avenue

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    WILLIAM T. WILLIAMS Things Unknown: Paintings 1968-2017

    Apr 7 - Jun 10, 2017

    Michael Rosenfeld Gallery is now the proud representative of William T. Williams (b.1942).
  • André Viana

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 703  / +16464768991 / vianaart.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sigmar Polke

    May 17 - Jul 8, 2017

  • Cavin Morris Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 201  / +12122263768 / cavinmorris.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Andrea Belag, Farrell Brickhouse, Billy Copley, amongst others New Work, New York

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017

    5 person exhibit featuring Andrea Belag, Farrell Brickhouse, Billy Copley, Sarah Gamble, and Judith Simonian
  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Muntadas Projects/Proposals

    May 5 - Jun 23, 2017

    Video works and project proposals by Antoni Muntadas from the 1970s to today.
  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Hans Hinterreiter Constructivist Compositions, 1932-1982

    May 6 - Jun 30, 2017

    A survey of paintings on paper by the Swiss abstract artist Hans Hinterreiter.
  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Printed Matter Inc.

    231 11th Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm

  • 14th Street

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street, 2nd floor  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/events/exhibitions/pratt-manhattan-gallery
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

  • 15th Street

  • Milk Gallery

    450 West 15th Street, Ground Floor  / 1 212 645 2797 / themilkgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 7pm

  • 17th Street

  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • 18th Street

  • Red Bull Arts New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / +12129665200 / www.redbullartsnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walead Beshty Open Source

    Apr 20 - Jun 17, 2017

  • 19th Street

  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    That I am reading backwards and into for a purpose, to go on:

    May 23 - Jun 10, 2017

    May 23–June 10 Opening reception: May 23, 5–8pm Gallery hours: Tuesday–Saturday, 11–6pm
  • Timothy Taylor 16x34 | New York

    515 West 19th St / timothytaylor.com

    Alex Katz Alex Katz: Subway Drawings

    Apr 27 - Jun 30, 2017

    Timothy Taylor is pleased to announce a historic solo exhibition by Alex Katz, of the artist's notebook drawings from the 1940s.

    Alex Katz Subway Drawings

    Apr 27 - Jun 30, 2017

    Timothy Taylor is pleased to announce an historic solo exhibition by Alex Katz, of the artist’s notebook drawings from the 1940s.

    Alex Katz Subway Drawings

    Apr 27 - Jun 30, 2017

    Timothy Taylor is pleased to announce an historic solo exhibition by Alex Katz, of the artist’s notebook drawings from the 1940s.
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Raymond Pettibon TH’ EXPLOSIYV SHOYRT T

    Apr 29 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Xie Xiaoze Endurance

    Apr 6 - Jun 17, 2017

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Llyn Foulkes

    Apr 29 - Jun 24, 2017

    Guided tour of the exhibition with Margot Norton: Saturday, May 6, 4 PM
  • 20th Street

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / www.jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Becky Suss Homemaker

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017

  • ZieherSmith

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmith.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Galleria Ca' d'Oro

    529 West 20th Street, 9th floor  / +12126200549 / ca-doro.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / ehgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julian Hatton Free Range

    Apr 20 - Jun 3, 2017

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Petwer Howson Prophecy

    May 3 - Jun 10, 2017

    The title of the exhibition refers to Howson’s apocalyptic vision of violence and inhumanity, which is conveyed in his new series.
  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Deborah Zlotsky BTW

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

    Geometric abstract paintings

    Joe Amrhein, Ginny Casey, Ashley Norwood Cooper, Susan D'Amato, Debora STACK

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

    A group show curated by Deborah Zlotsky
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hiroyuki Doi SOUL

    May 11 - Jun 24, 2017

    Doi combines the traditions of Asian and Western art, referring back to the Sino-Japanese tradition of ink painting.
  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Afi Nayo, Wosene Kosrof, Pefura, Jimi Solanke Group Show

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

    This exhibition brings together the works of eight established and emerging artists of diverse backgrounds and experiences

    SoHyun Bae, Bernard Guillot, Firoz Mahmud, Gerard McCarthy, Group Show

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

    This exhibition brings together the works of eight established and emerging artists of diverse backgrounds and experiences
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, 10-W  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook Jaonua: The Nothingness & Sanook Dee Museum

    Jun 1 - Jul 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Felix Gonzalez-Torres

    Apr 27 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    545 West 20th Street, 10th Floor  / +12129291351 / www.garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • 21st Street

  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walid Raad Better be watching the clouds

    May 18 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Boyce Sleeping Chimneys. Dead Stars.

    May 3 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Gagosian | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anselm Kiefer Transition From Cool to Warm

    May 5 - Jul 14, 2017

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kim Yong-Ik

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cameron Jamie Domestic Arenas: Massage the History, BB, Kranky Klaus

    Apr 28 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Novros

    Apr 27 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Skarstedt Gallery | West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Fischl Late America

    May 2 - Jun 24, 2017

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rodney Graham

    Apr 20 - Jun 2, 2017

  • 22nd Street

  • Van Alen Institute

    30 West 22nd Street  / +12129247000 / vanalen.org

  • DANESE/COREY

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Deborah Butterfield New Sculpture

    Apr 21 - Jun 23, 2017

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    James Wolanin, Jane Maxwell “Contemporary Consciousness”

    Jun 1 - Sep 2, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

    The artists address the discourse around the female form through context, material and approach.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ellsworth Kelly Last Paintings

    May 5 - Jun 24, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ellsworth Kelly Last Paintings and Ellsworth Kelly Plant Drawings.
  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Geng Xue Mount Sumeru

    May 4 - Jun 17, 2017

    Geng Xue: Mount Sumeru, the first solo exhibition of the artist’s porcelain and bronze works in America.
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ellsworth Kelly Plant Drawings

    May 5 - Jun 24, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ellsworth Kelly Last Paintings and Ellsworth Kelly Plant Drawings.
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucas Blalock, Arturo Herrera, Sheila Hicks, Maria Nepomuceno More Simply Put

    May 19 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Dieter Roth Order / Disorder

    Apr 29 - Jun 30, 2017

    Early hand-cut books from the late 1950’s to his experimental editions with chocolate and spices from the 1960’s and 70’s.
  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Havard Cultural Crossroads

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christian Holstad New Positions

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Whitfield Lovell What's Past is Prologue, Early Works 1987-1998

    May 4 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Hanne Darboven Kulturgeschichte 1880–1983 (Cultural History 1880–1983)

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 545 West 22nd Street, New York City.

    Kishio Suga

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 541 West 22nd Street in New York City
  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Maira Kalman The Elements of Style and Dear Dorset

    Jun 1 - Sep 16, 2017

  • kaufmann repetto | New York

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Animal Farm

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charlie Ahearn Scratch Ecstasy

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nari Ward Till, Lit

    Jun 2 - Aug 25, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dieter Roth BOOKS DIETER ROTH BJÖRN ROTH STUDIO

    Apr 27 - Jul 29, 2017

    Roni Horn

    Apr 27 - Jul 29, 2017

  • 23rd Street

  • Off Vendome

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Chamber

    515 W. 23rd Street  / +12122060236 / chambernyc.com

    Loewe Foundation Craft Prize

    May 30 - Jun 6, 2017

    The 2017 Nominees
  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    DALE LEWIS Full English

    May 11 - Jul 1, 2017

    Full English is the first U.S. solo exhibition of British artist Dale Lewis. This will be the artist’s first exhibition with the gallery.
  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jasper de Beijer The Brazilian Suitcase

    May 18 - Jun 17, 2017

    New photographs by Jasper de Beijer.
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hybrid Form

    Jun 3 - Jul 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm - 8pm

    Group Exhibition by seven artists Frank Badur, Omar Chacon, Freddy Chandra, Kevin Finklea, Ted Larsen, Joanne Mattera, and Richard Roth
  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Juan Garaizabal Build A Story. Urban Memory of the Lost Tuileries

    Jun 8 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm - 8pm

    Known internationally for his monumental public “Urban Memories” sculptures, Juan Garaizabal is bringing his first solo show to New York.
  • 24th Street

  • Lisson Gallery | West 24th Street, New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com

    Susan Hiller Paraconceptual

    Apr 28 - Jun 10, 2017

    The exhibition, Hiller's first at Lisson Gallery New York, includes a selection of work from over four decades of her career
  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jim Campbell

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

    New LED artworks by pioneering electronic artist Jim Campbell.
  • BOESKY EAST

    507 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jay Heikes Keep Out

    May 5 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Cassina Projects

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / cassinaprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Janis Avotins, Rebecca Salter, Giuseppe Uncini In Praise of Shadows

    May 3 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Frank Stella

    May 5 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shirin Neshat Dreamers

    May 19 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Longo The Destroyer Cycle

    May 3 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RAT BASTARD PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017

    Curated by Dr. Anastasia Aukeman, including the work of Wallace Berman, Joan Brown, Bruce Conner, Jay DeFeo, George Herms and others
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ray Johnson

    May 5 - Jun 24, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ray Johnson, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gehard Demetz Introjection

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Solomon Immediate Splendor

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

    Mike Solomon has exhibited widely throughout the United States at museums, galleries, and art fairs.
  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lygia Clark Modulated Space

    Apr 29 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Wackers Early Settlers

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

    Morgan Lehman Gallery is pleased to present Early Settlers, Paul Wackers’ third solo show with the gallery.

    Samantha Bittman Inside-Out

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

    In four new works, Bittman continues her practice of weaving complex textiles on a loom and painting selected portions of their surfaces.
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Wood

    Jun 8 - Aug 11, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leo Villareal

    May 4 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Judith Barry imagination, dead imagine

    May 6 - Jul 28, 2017

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Gortner “Dimensions Variable”

    May 4 - Jun 3, 2017

    James Gortner transforms the expectations of the two-dimensional surface into beguiling three-dimensional compositions.
  • Gagosian | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dil Hildebrand Lorem Ipsum

    May 2 - Jun 30, 2017

    C24 Gallery is pleased to present Lorem Ipsum, an exhibition of new paintings by Canadian artist Dil Hildebrand.
  • 25th Street

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Wendy Red Star Um-basax-bilua “Where They Make The Noise”

    Jun 1 - Jul 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

    Curated by Michelle Grabner
  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Mangold Paintings and Works on Paper 2013 - 2017

    May 6 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Shirin Gallery | New York

    511 W 25th Street, Suite 507  / +12122424684 / shiringalleryny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jill Moser play, replay

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Heidi Howard Woven Traits

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

    Opening Reception : May 18, 6 - 8 PM
  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Portal to Dreams, Elemental Realms, and Illumination: An Exhibition of F

    May 19 - Jun 8, 2017

  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Annie Morris Cobalt Blue

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Amsterdam Whitney Gallery

    531 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 212-255-9050 / www.amsterdamwhitneygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Amsterdam Whitney's MAY Exhibition

    May 5 - Jun 14, 2017

    MAY 5-JUNE 14, 2017 Exhibition Thursday, May 11, 2017 Gala Champagne Reception & “Salute To the Stars!” Soiree, 3:00-5:00 pm
  • Massey Lyuben Gallery

    531 W 25th St, Ground Floor Gallery 5  / 212-229-2188 / masseylyuben.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Martine Joanna Something's Wrong

    May 4 - Jun 10, 2017

    Massey Lyuben Gallery is pleased to present Something’s Wrong, a solo exhibition of paintings by Martine Johanna.
  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12:30pm to 5:30pm

    Group Exhibition curated by Danny Rolph Last Picture Show

    May 11 - Jun 29, 2017

    Chris Ofili, Danny Rolph, Diana Copperwhite, Elio Rodriguez, Jill Levine, Mary Heilmann, Rebecca Smith, Vanessa Jackson.
  • DOOSAN Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Xooang Choi Unbodied Objects

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Maggiori #inbetween

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

    solo exhibition - drawing
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    The Times

    Jun 1 - Aug 11, 2017

    The FLAG Art Foundation presents The Times - featuring over 80 artists, artist duos, and collectives.

    Rebecca Ward

    Jun 1 - Aug 11, 2017

    The FLAG Art Foundation is pleased to present the first New York solo exhibition by Rebecca Ward.
  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com

    Anne Neukamp The Familiar Object

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

    Ivana Bašić Through the hum of black velvet sleep

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

    Steve Keene Can't Wait!

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

    Viewing Room
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chantal Joffe

    May 25 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Dillon Gallery

    487 West 22nd Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Chris Armstrong Currents

    May 18 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Leila Heller Gallery | New York

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Exilic Pleasures: Surrealism Refuged in America

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • 26th Street

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rachel Harrison

    Apr 28 - Jun 17, 2017

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Other Hats: Icelandic Printmaking

    Apr 13 - Jun 10, 2017

    Featuring highly experimental prints from 20+ Icelandic artists, including the Icelandic punk pioneer Megas and an artist book by Björk.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Betty Parsons Invisible Presence

    May 25 - Jul 14, 2017

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Tarbell This Much is True

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

    Robert Tarbell’s new body of work, This Much is True, carefully balances chance and control through transformation and loss.
  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Toshio Yoshida

    Apr 27 - Jun 24, 2017

    This spring Fergus McCaffrey is honored to announce its representation of the estate of Toshio Yoshida with the first solo exhibition.
  • Albertz Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122442579 / albertzbenda.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    10th anniversary exhibition dna10

    May 4 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Mary Ryan Gallery

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970669 / maryryangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bradley Castellanos Sunshine State

    May 25 - Jun 29, 2017

    Katy Stone Holding Time

    May 25 - Jun 29, 2017

  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    362 west 53rd Street, 4th Floor  / +13472481549 / www.anacristeagallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Massimo Vitali Disturbed Coastal Systems

    Apr 20 - Jun 17, 2017

    Vitali’s latest exhibition is the intersection of land and sea, the end of the terrestrial human habitat and the beginning of the aqueous.
  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    In the Absence of Color: Artists Working in Black and White

    May 2 - Jun 13, 2017

    Hollis Taggart Galleries presents an exhibition probing the depth and versatility of a restricted palette.
  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Henry Moore Reflections

    Apr 27 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, BASEMENT  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Pace Prints | West 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Places for Art and Science

    524 West 26 Street  / +19173284810 / places-art-science.org

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mike Mandel Good 70s

    May 11 - Jun 30, 2017

    Features works from many of Mandel’s seminal series including Myself: Timed Exposures, People in Cars, and Evidence (with Larry Sultan).
  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • CRUSH CURATORIAL

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 709  / +19178815631 / crush-curatorial.com
    Thu 12pm to 6pm, Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Fantastic Plastic

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

    work by: Genesis Belanger, Jaqueline Cedar, Vanessa Gully-Santiago, Hein Koh, Christopher Lin, Rose Nestler, Elisa Soliven
  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, SUITE 816, 8TH FLOOR  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / www.elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Utopia Planitia

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

    Curated by Kylin O'Brien
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marion Miller Dogs in Water

    May 23 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

    Bodies (dogs, mostly mine) moving through water, air and especially light.
  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Rogue Space | Chelsea

    508-526 West 26th Street, 9E-9F  / +12127512210 / roguespacechelsea.com

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Sofia Hultén, Annette Kelm, Heinz Peter Knes, Alwin Lay, Michael Schmidt Photography Out of Germany

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Body, Self, Society - Chinese Performance Photography of the 1990s

    Apr 14 - Aug 19, 2017

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nancy Spero Maypole: Take No Prisoners

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Robert Arneson & William T. Wiley

    May 24 - Jul 7, 2017

    Early paintings, sculptures and collages
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    521 W. 26th Street, Ground floor  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shirley Goldfarb

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elias Sime Twisted & Hidden

    Apr 28 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julian Stanczak The Life of the Surface, Paintings, 1970 – 1975

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / www.sva.edu/about/exhibitions/chelsea-gallery
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • 27th Street

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kevin Beasley Sport/Utility

    May 2 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Ryden The Art of Whipped Cream

    May 20 - Jul 21, 2017

  • Hotel Americano

    518 W 27th Street  / +12122160000 / hotel-americano.com

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lynn McCarty Slipping Sideways

    May 18 - Jul 1, 2017

    These abstract works continue the artist’s interest in layering, process, edges, color, line, shape, light and space.
  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Alessandra Sanguinetti Le Gendarme Sur La Colline

    Apr 26 - Jun 29, 2017

  • Garvey|Simon

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / 646-869-7637 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Timothy Hursley Tainted Lens

    May 4 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, #209  / +12034515050 / www.littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mayme Kratz Dust to Dust

    May 3 - Jun 17, 2017

    Recent nature-based paintings in resin on panel.
  • MIYAKO YOSHINAGA

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Claire McConaughy Still Air

    May 23 - Jun 17, 2017

    Jack McWhorter Slow Formations

    May 23 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zheng Lu Undercurrent

    May 4 - Jun 3, 2017

    Beijing-based artist Zheng Lu presents dynamic new sculptural installations that expand on his noted Water in Dripping series.
  • 28th Street

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645502 / planthouse.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Benjamin Swett & Heather Woods Broderick Home Winds

    Apr 28 - Jun 22, 2017

    Home Winds unites photographs by Benjamin Swett with the music of Heather Woods Broderick.
  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Francisco Ugarte Three Lines, One Square

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

    Cristin Tierney Gallery is pleased to present Three Lines, One Square, an exhibition of paintings and video by Francisco Ugarte.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sam Friedman WATERMELONS

    Jun 1 - Jul 1, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Watermelons, the gallery’s first full gallery show for gallery artist, Sam Friedman.
  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, Ground Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bernice Faegenburg “Trees”

    May 16 - Jun 3, 2017

    Artist, Bernice Faegenburg has always explored new media. In this show of new work, her current focus is “TREES” in all their glory!
  • 29th Street

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Buckley Ghost Ship

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

    Lissa Rivera Beautiful Boy

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Artschwager and Martin Kippenberger Objects and Drawings

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Horton Gallery

    113 East 29th Street, Parlor Level (Buzzer #1)  / +16465595958 / www.hortongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Natasza Niedziolka Zero

    May 2 - Jun 10, 2017

    The gallery is proud to announce its third solo exhibition with Polish artist Natasza Niedziolka.
  • 30th Street

  • Sla307 Art Space

    307 W. 30th St  / +19175840579 / sla307.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Emily Shanahan She thought her body was dissolving into foam

    May 11 - Jun 16, 2017

  • Seventh Avenue

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • 17th Street

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gateway to Himalayan Art

    Jun 29, 2016 - Jun 27, 2017

    This exhibit introduces visitors to the main forms, concepts, and meanings of Himalayan art represented in the Rubin collection.
  • Art on Paper

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    Art on Paper 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • Eleventh Avenue

  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    269 11th Avenue, The Tunnel  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

  • Moving Image

    The Waterfront Tunnel, 269 11th Avenue (Between 27th & 28th Streets)  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info/new-york

  • 18th Street

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street, The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

  • SCOPE New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122681522 / scope-art.com

  • 26th Street

  • Clio Art Fair

    508 W 26th St / clioartfair.com

  • 23rd Street

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 9, 2017

    Performa 17