date

 

range

Find new-york events:

Today is:May 24, 2017
From:
To:
Show: scheduled listings only
openings only
all venues

location

New York

Wednesday, May 24

  • Today, May 24th 2017

    26th Street

  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Robert Arneson & William T. Wiley

    May 24 - Jul 7, 2017

    Early paintings, sculptures and collages

  • Tomorrow, May 25th 2017

    Tenth Avenue

  • Burning in Water

    317 10th Ave.  / 6469187696 / burninginwater.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

    Frédérick Bruly Bouabré, Serge Attukwei Clottey Frédérick Bruly Bouabré & Serge Attukwei Clottey

    May 2 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm

    We are pleased to present an exhibition of drawings by Frédérick Bruly Bouabré and sculptures by Serge Attukwei Clottey.

  • 25th Street

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Agora Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Portal to Dreams, Elemental Realms, and Illumination: An Exhibition of F

    May 19 - Jun 8, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cheim & Read was founded in 1997 by John Cheim and Howard Read. The gallery represents leading contemporary artists and estates.

    Chantal Joffe

    May 25 - Jun 30, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm

  • 26th Street

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alexander Gray Associates specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Betty Parsons Invisible Presence

    May 25 - Jul 14, 2017

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Home to a dynamic roster of contemporary artists, RYAN LEE is committed to innovative exhibitions representing current, global art practices

    Bradley Castellanos Sunshine State

    May 25 - Jun 29, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Home to a dynamic roster of contemporary artists, RYAN LEE is committed to innovative exhibitions representing current, global art practices

    Katy Stone Holding Time

    May 25 - Jun 29, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm

  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    odd year

    May 21 - 25, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm

    Cornell University MFA Group show

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Erben Gallery specializes in contemporary art.

    Sofia Hultén, Annette Kelm, Heinz Peter Knes, Alwin Lay, Michael Schmidt Photography Out of Germany

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm

  • CRUSH CURATORIAL

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 709  / +19178815631 / crush-curatorial.com
    Thu 12pm to 6pm, Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Fantastic Plastic

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm

    work by: Genesis Belanger, Jaqueline Cedar, Vanessa Gully-Santiago, Hein Koh, Christopher Lin, Rose Nestler, Elisa Soliven

  • 27th Street

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Painting Center is a nonprofit exhibition space supporting contemporary painters. Please contact the gallery for more information.

    Claire McConaughy Still Air

    May 23 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Painting Center is a nonprofit exhibition space supporting contemporary painters. Please contact the gallery for more information.

    Jack McWhorter Slow Formations

    May 23 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm

  • Friday, May 26th 2017

    26th Street

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hilary Lloyd Dock Lands

    May 26 - Jun 24, 2017

    8TH FLOOR

  • Tuesday, May 30th 2017

    23rd Street

  • Chamber

    515 W. 23rd Street  / +12122060236 / chambernyc.com

    Loewe Foundation Craft Prize

    May 30 - Jun 6, 2017

    The 2017 Nominees

  • Thursday, June 1st 2017

    20th Street

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, 10-W  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tyler Rollins Fine Art specializes in Southeast Asian contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook Jaonua: The Nothingness & Sanook Dee Museum

    Jun 1 - Jul 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

  • 22nd Street

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    James Wolanin, Jane Maxwell “Contemporary Consciousness”

    Jun 1 - Sep 2, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    The artists address the discourse around the female form through context, material and approach.

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julie Saul Gallery specializes in contemporary photo-based art and works on paper by an international roster of established and emerging art

    Maira Kalman The Elements of Style and Dear Dorset

    Jun 1 - Sep 16, 2017

  • 24th Street

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Solomon Immediate Splendor

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Mike Solomon has exhibited widely throughout the United States at museums, galleries, and art fairs.

  • 25th Street

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Wendy Red Star Um-basax-bilua “Where They Make The Noise”

    Jun 1 - Jul 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Curated by Michelle Grabner

  • 26th Street

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Martin Willing Sculpting Motion

    Jun 1 - 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Martin Willing's engaging kinetic sculptures will be the focus of Martin Willing: Sculpting Motion at Hollis Taggart Galleries.

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Alexis Portilla Poet in Space

    Jun 1 - 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Alexis Portilla: Poet in Space Space at Hollis Taggart Galleries turns a retrospective eye on the past two decades of Portilla's career.

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marion Miller Dogs in Water

    May 23 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Bodies (dogs, mostly mine) moving through water, air and especially light.

  • 28th Street

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sam Friedman WATERMELONS

    Jun 1 - Jul 1, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Watermelons, the gallery’s first full gallery show for gallery artist, Sam Friedman.

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Francisco Ugarte Three Lines, One Square

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Cristin Tierney Gallery is pleased to present Three Lines, One Square, an exhibition of paintings and video by Francisco Ugarte.

  • 29th Street

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ClampArt represents a wide range of emerging and mid-career artists of all media with a specialization in photography.

    Lissa Rivera Beautiful Boy

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ClampArt represents a wide range of emerging and mid-career artists of all media with a specialization in photography.

    Brian Buckley Ghost Ship

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

  • Friday, June 2nd 2017

    22nd Street

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lehmann Maupin Chelsea specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Nari Ward Till, Lit

    Jun 2 - Aug 25, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 6pm

  • Thursday, June 8th 2017

    Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trompe L'eoil

    Jun 8 - Jul 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

    Danielle Ezzo, Anastasia Samoylova, Brea Souders, Sheida Soleimani, Anna Yeroshenko, Charlie Rubin

  • 21st Street

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ceal Floyer

    Jun 8 - Jul 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

    303 Gallery is proud to present our fourth exhibition of new works by Ceal Floyer.

  • 23rd Street

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Margaret Thatcher Projects specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Frank Badur, Omar Chacon, Freddy Chandra, Kevin Finklea, Richard Roth Hybrid Form

    May 27 - Jul 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Juan Garaizabal Build A Story. Urban Memory of the Lost Tuileries

    Jun 8 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

    Known internationally for his monumental public “Urban Memories” sculptures, Juan Garaizabal is bringing his first solo show to New York.

  • 24th Street

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bruce Silverstein Gallery is a contemporary art gallery specializing in photography.

    John Wood

    Jun 8 - Aug 11, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

  • Thursday, June 15th 2017

    25th Street

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Gallery Henoch specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Vincent Giarrano Solo Exhibition

    Jun 15 - Aug 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 15 6pm

  • Thursday, June 22nd 2017

    26th Street

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2017 National Juried Exhibition

    Jun 22 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 22 6pm

    Artists from all parts of the country presenting works in diverse styles and media.

  • Friday, June 23rd 2017

    27th Street

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Casey Kaplan Gallery specializes in contemporary art. Please contact gallery for more information.

    Nathan Carter The Dramastics & The Fascinators

    Jun 23 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 23 6pm

  • Saturday, June 24th 2017

    23rd Street

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sislej Xhafa, Robert Lazzarini, Gal Weinstein, Martin Klein, Nir Hod ... Opulent Landscapes | Saint Paul de Vence

    Jun 24 - Sep 10, 2017

    Opulent Landscapes, curated by Rachel Vancelette, will be traveling to Saint-Paul de Vence, France for the launch of our project space.

  • 25th Street

  • Amsterdam Whitney Gallery

    531 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 212-255-9050 / www.amsterdamwhitneygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Amsterdam Whitney's JUNE Exhibition

    Jun 17 - Aug 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 24 3pm

    JUNE 17-AUGUST 22, 2017 Exhibition
    “Mid-Summer Night's Dream” Soiree Saturday, June 24th 3:00-5:00 pm

  • Thursday, June 29th 2017

    24th Street

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Contemporary gallery representing artists who are exploring the intersection of art and technology.

    Ryan Brown

    Jun 29 - Aug 4, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 29 6pm

  • Thursday, July 6th 2017

    26th Street

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Robert Mann Gallery specializes in modern and contemporary photography. Please contact the gallery for more information.

    Group Show I Scream You Scream

    Jul 6 - Aug 18, 2017

  • Thursday, July 20th 2017

    21st Street

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Karel Funk

    Jul 20 - Aug 18, 2017 Reception: Thu Jul 20 6pm

    303 Gallery is proud to present our fourth exhibition of new paintings by Karel Funk.

  • 29th Street

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ClampArt represents a wide range of emerging and mid-career artists of all media with a specialization in photography.

    RISD 2017 MFA Graduate Photography Show

    Jul 20 - 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Jul 20 6pm

  • Thursday, August 3rd 2017

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ClampArt represents a wide range of emerging and mid-career artists of all media with a specialization in photography.

    Tseng Kwong Chi, Keith Haring, Peter Hujar, Mark Morrisroe, Jack Smith Screaming in the Streets: AIDS, Art, Activism

    Aug 3 - Sep 23, 2017 Reception: Thu Aug 3 6pm

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ClampArt represents a wide range of emerging and mid-career artists of all media with a specialization in photography.

    Michael Crouser Mountain Ranch

    Aug 3 - Sep 23, 2017 Reception: Thu Aug 3 6pm

  • Thursday, September 7th 2017

    22nd Street

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Greg Miller Deconstructing Allusion: Featuring Greg Miller

    Sep 4 - Oct 31, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    JoAnne Artman Gallery, Presents:
    Deconstructing Allusion: Featuring Greg Miller
    Fall 2017

  • Wednesday, November 1st 2017

    23rd Street

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 9, 2017

    Performa 17

  • Thursday, November 16th 2017

    22nd Street

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Billy Schenck “Saddle Up” New Works by Billy Schenck

    Nov 16, 2017 - Jan 20, 2018 Reception: Thu Nov 16 6pm

    BILLY SCHENCK (b. 1947, Rural America) works and lives in Santa Fe, New Mexico.

  • Thursday, March 8th 2018

  • Art on Paper

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    Art on Paper will feature work by artists who look to paper as a major influence in their sculpture, drawing, painting, and photography.

    Art on Paper 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018