artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • Thursday, March 30th 2017

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Collective Show The Saturated Palette and Portals of Perception

    Mar 10 - 30, 2017

    This March two group exhibitions of outstanding range come to Agora Gallery.
  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Various Artists Wanderlust

    Apr 21, 2016 - Mar 30, 2017

    “Wanderlust” is a group exhibition that explores the themes of walking, journeys, and pilgrimages.
  • Friday, March 31st 2017

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Barbara Kruger Untitled (Blind Idealism Is…)

    Mar 25, 2016 - Mar 31, 2017

    A large-scale, hand-painted mural based on a quote from philosopher Franz Fanon.
  • Saturday, April 1st 2017

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12:30pm to 5:30pm

    Jose Angel Vincench The Weight of Words: Golden Irony

    Mar 9 - Apr 1, 2017

    This is José Vincench's second exhibition at the gallery. One of his sculptures is currently showing at The Bronx Museum, “Wild Noise”.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Luis Camnitzer Short Stories

    Feb 23 - Apr 1, 2017

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ryan Michael Ford ANTIGRAVITY

    Feb 23 - Apr 1, 2017

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Michael Joo 7 Sins

    Feb 3 - Apr 1, 2017

    Seven Sins is an exhibition of a new suite of prints and an accompanying site specific sculpture, by Michael Joo.
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ho Sintung Ho Sintung: Surfaced

    Feb 2 - Apr 1, 2017

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pipo Nguyen-duy AnOther Expedition: Monet’s Garden

    Feb 2 - Apr 1, 2017

    Cyanotypes
  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Charles Trainor, Andy Sweet, Bunny Yeager Vintage Miami: Master Photographers' Visions of the Magic City

    Feb 23 - Apr 1, 2017

    Works from three influential photographers who documented Miami's history in the making from the 50's through the 70's.
  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    IPCNY Idols and Impossible Structures: New Prints 2017/Winter

    Jan 19 - Apr 1, 2017

    This group exhibition features several innovative methods by print artists, as well as traditional techniques.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Blow The Blow: Brand New Abyss

    Mar 30 - Apr 1, 2017

    March 30–April 1, 8pm Tickets $15
  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Saya Woolfalk ChimaCloud and the Pose System

    Feb 16 - Apr 1, 2017

    New multimedia works by Saya Woolfalk.
  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Luminance

    Feb 28 - Apr 1, 2017

    Spring group exhibition
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gary Carsley, Nobu Fukui, William Steiger, Raphael Zollinger Alternative Perspectives

    Feb 25 - Apr 1, 2017

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Collage: Made in America

    Jan 28 - Apr 1, 2017

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Monica Bonvicini RE pleasure RUN

    Feb 23 - Apr 1, 2017

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    GINA RUGGERI

    Feb 23 - Apr 1, 2017

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, BASEMENT  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ito Sekisui V Ito Sekisui V: Red Soil

    Mar 9 - Apr 1, 2017

    Onishi Gallery is very pleased to host the first solo exhibition in the United States for Ito Sekisui V, the master Japanese ceramist.
  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alex Sheriff Fish on Land

    Feb 23 - Apr 1, 2017

    painting - solo exhibition
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Vik Muniz Epistemes

    Feb 23 - Apr 1, 2017

    Epistemes premieres the artist’s new series Handmade in the United States.
  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / www.sva.edu/about/exhibitions/chelsea-gallery
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mentors

    Mar 20 - Apr 1, 2017

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, 10-W  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Agus Suwage Room of Mine

    Feb 16 - Apr 1, 2017

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    ANGELA CHRISTINE SMITH “Her: A Displaced Body”

    Mar 14 - Apr 1, 2017

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andreas Kocks PLACES

    Feb 23 - Apr 1, 2017

  • Sunday, April 2nd 2017

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street, The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair New York

    Mar 29 - Apr 2, 2017

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathan Lyons Final Chapter

    Mar 27 - Apr 2, 2017

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Nobuyoshi Araki, Daido Moriyama, and Kohei Yoshiyuki Acts of Intimacy: The Erotic Gaze in Japanese Photography

    Jan 20 - Apr 2, 2017

    Three photographers concentrating on the role of eroticism and sexual subcultures in contemporary Japanese society.
  • Monday, April 3rd 2017

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roe Ethridge American Spirit

    Feb 23 - Apr 3, 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michel Auder Michel Auder: A Portrait of Alice Neel

    Apr 3, 2017

    April 3, 7pm   Tickets $10
  • Tuesday, April 4th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Constance DeJong Constance DeJong: Modern Love

    Apr 4, 2017

    April 4, 7pm FREE
  • Wednesday, April 5th 2017

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Beverly Fishman DOSE

    Feb 23 - Apr 5, 2017

    Curated by artist Nick Cave.
  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Faye Toogood Assemblage 5

    Feb 23 - Apr 5, 2017

    Friedman Benda is pleased to announce Assemblage 5, Faye Toogood’s first solo exhibition with the gallery and in the United States.
  • Thursday, April 6th 2017

  • DOOSAN Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Min Oh Notations

    Mar 2 - Apr 6, 2017

  • Saturday, April 8th 2017

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barbara Earl Thomas The Blood Catcher and Other Stories

    Mar 2 - Apr 8, 2017

    Thomas is a story teller, a recycler of everyday acts, and a reshaper of the common occurrence into something worthy of our contemplation.
  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lamar Peterson

    Mar 2 - Apr 8, 2017

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    545 West 20th Street, 10th Floor  / +12129291351 / www.garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Norbert Prangenberg Figuren

    Mar 2 - Apr 8, 2017

  • Garvey|Simon

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / 646-869-7637 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Linda Lindroth Trickster in Flatland

    Mar 1 - Apr 8, 2017

    Large scale photographs by Linda Lindroth that pay homage to an age of U.S. domestic manufacturing and art historical icons.
  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Masterclass: a survey of work from the twentieth century

    Feb 28 - Apr 8, 2017

  • Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jack Whitten

    Jan 26 - Apr 8, 2017

  • Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Serialities

    Feb 15 - Apr 8, 2017

    Organized by Olivier-Renaud Clement
  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Alex Kanevsky Some Paintings In No Particular Style

    Mar 9 - Apr 8, 2017

  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carmen Neely it makes it more so if you say so

    Feb 23 - Apr 8, 2017

  • kaufmann repetto | New York

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Simone Fattal

    Feb 23 - Apr 8, 2017

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Anoka Faruqee Rainbows and Bruises

    Feb 23 - Apr 8, 2017

    Koenig & Clinton is pleased to announce “Rainbows and Bruises”, Anoka Faruqee's second solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • Lisson Gallery | Tenth Avenue, New York

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Haroon Mirza ããã – Fear of the Unknown remix

    Mar 3 - Apr 8, 2017

    For his first solo exhibition with Lisson New York and to launch a second space in the city, Haroon Mirza presents a new installation.
  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com

    R.B. Kitaj The Exile at Home

    Mar 4 - Apr 8, 2017

    curated by Barry Schwabsky
  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com

    Greg Bogin All Together

    Mar 4 - Apr 8, 2017

  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com

    Agathe Snow and Odessa Straub

    Mar 4 - Apr 8, 2017

    Viewing Room
  • Galeria Nara Roesler | New York

    22 East 69th Street3R, 3R  / 2122886600 / nararoesler.com.br
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    marcos chaves

    Mar 2 - Apr 8, 2017

    a selection of 30 works which include photographs, installations, and videos, spanning over 25 years of his career.
  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Masterclass: a survey of work from the twentieth century

    Feb 28 - Apr 8, 2017

    Group exhibition in conjunction with George Adams Gallery.
  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sarah Morris Finite and Infinite Games

    Feb 23 - Apr 8, 2017

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    May Stevens Alice in the Garden

    Feb 23 - Apr 8, 2017

  • Sunday, April 9th 2017

  • Red Bull Arts New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / +12129665200 / www.redbullartsnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Bjarne Melgaard The Casual Pleasure of Disappointment

    Feb 16 - Apr 9, 2017

    The first large-scale presentation of Norwegian artist Bjarne Melgaard’s ongoing project, The Casual Pleasure of Disappointment.
  • Wednesday, April 12th 2017

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street, 2nd floor  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/events/exhibitions/pratt-manhattan-gallery
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Curated by Jason Stopa A New Subjectivity: Figurative Painting after 2000

    Feb 24 - Apr 12, 2017

    The featured artists include Gina Beavers, Katherine Bernhardt, Katherine Bradford, Jackie Gendel, Liz Markus, and Rose Wylie.
  • Thursday, April 13th 2017

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    New CopenYork

    Mar 16 - Apr 13, 2017

    curated by D. Dominick Lombardi and Eric Prince
  • Friday, April 14th 2017

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sue Williams

    Mar 2 - Apr 14, 2017

    303 Gallery is proud to present our tenth exhibition of new paintings and collages by Sue Williams.
  • Saturday, April 15th 2017

  • Albertz Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122442579 / albertzbenda.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christopher Le Brun Composer

    Mar 2 - Apr 15, 2017

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Perle Fine Prescience Series (1950s)

    Mar 16 - Apr 15, 2017

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jimmy Nelson

    Mar 11 - Apr 15, 2017

    Photographs documenting the world's most remote, and often imperiled, indigenous cultures.
  • Cassina Projects

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / cassinaprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Kneale, Toby Ziegler After Image

    Feb 28 - Apr 15, 2017

    Group show featuring the work of Paul Kneale & Toby Ziegler
  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joe Fig Indirect Representations

    Mar 16 - Apr 15, 2017

    Cristin Tierney Gallery is pleased to present Indirect Representations, a group show exploring contemporary portraiture, curated by Joe Fig.
  • DANESE/COREY

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dozier Bell New Paintings and Drawings

    Mar 17 - Apr 15, 2017

  • DANESE/COREY

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Warren Isensee

    Mar 17 - Apr 15, 2017

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John McCracken

    Feb 24 - Apr 15, 2017

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Al Taylor Early Paintings

    Feb 24 - Apr 15, 2017

  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / www.elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Silver Lining: 25 Years of Art

    Mar 29 - Apr 15, 2017 Reception: Wed Mar 29 6pm

  • Gagosian | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Albert Oehlen Elevator Paintings: Trees

    Feb 28 - Apr 15, 2017

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Chan RHI ANIMA

    Mar 3 - Apr 15, 2017

    GROUND & 8TH FLOORS
  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    León Ferrari, Pablo Lopez Luz, Jorge Ortiz, and Facundo de Zuviría Lineas y Piedras

    Mar 2 - Apr 15, 2017

    The exhibition brings together photographs showcasing the presence of geometric spaces and the weight of Pre-Hispanic architecture.
  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elvire Bonduelle PRESENT7:Christophe Boutin & Mélanie Scarciglia present Elvire Bonduelle

    Mar 2 - Apr 15, 2017

    Josée Bienvenu is pleased to present the seventh installment of “Present”, a series of guest-curated exhibitions in the Project Space.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Elise Ferguson, Jason Middlebrook, Johnny Abrahams, Samantha Bittman Delineation

    Mar 16 - Apr 15, 2017

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Delineation, a group exhibition featuring the work of four contemporary artists.
  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition A Human Condition

    Jan 12 - Apr 15, 2017

    A HUMAN CONDITION will include a panorama of works that resonate in this moment of unrest.
  • Leila Heller Gallery | New York

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shiva Ahmadi Ascend

    Mar 9 - Apr 15, 2017

    Ascend, an exhibition of new works by Iranian-American artist Shiva Ahmadi.
  • Lisson Gallery | West 24th Street, New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com

    Pedro Reyes

    Feb 28 - Apr 15, 2017

    Pedro Reyes presents new sculptures surrounded by over 150 drawings.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Vija Celmins

    Feb 10 - Apr 15, 2017

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michel Majerus Aluminum Paintings

    Feb 10 - Apr 15, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Michel Majerus Aluminum Paintings, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Olaf Breuning

    Mar 17 - Apr 15, 2017

  • MIYAKO YOSHINAGA

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ken Ohara Extreme Portraits 1970-1999

    Mar 2 - Apr 15, 2017

    From March 2 to April 15, 2017, MIYAKO YOSHINAGA is pleased to present Extreme Portraits 1970-1999, by artist Ken Ohara.
  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bing Wright

    Mar 16 - Apr 15, 2017

  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marianna Rothen Shadows In Paradise

    Feb 23 - Apr 15, 2017

  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Francis Giaccobetti, Kishin Shinoyama, Sam Haskins Three Erotic Masters

    Feb 23 - Apr 15, 2017

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chung Seoyoung Ability vs invisibility

    Mar 2 - Apr 15, 2017

  • ZieherSmith

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmith.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Rachel Owens MOTHER

    Mar 16 - Apr 15, 2017

  • Thursday, April 20th 2017

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Thomas R. Schiff The Library Exhibition: Thomas R. Schiff

    Mar 15 - Apr 20, 2017

  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Cahan Rabbits, Rats & Cats

    Mar 2 - Apr 20, 2017

    Over three trips in 2016, Eric Cahan documented his explorations of Havana and Ayahuasca ceremonies.
  • Friday, April 21st 2017

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Collective Show Spatial Fluidity and Contemporary Perspectives

    Apr 1 - 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

    This April Agora Gallery embraces the unexpected with a trio of forward-thinking exhibitions.
  • Saturday, April 22nd 2017

  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Don Nice, Dorothy Grebenak Two Views of Pop

    Feb 23 - Apr 22, 2017

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Suzanne Caporael What Follows Here

    Mar 23 - Apr 22, 2017

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hans Hofmann The Post-War Years: 1945-1946

    Mar 23 - Apr 22, 2017

  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Laura Krifka Between You and Me

    Mar 25 - Apr 22, 2017

    new paintings
  • Burning in Water

    317 10th Ave.  / 6469187696 / burninginwater.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

    Bluets

    Mar 10 - Apr 22, 2017

    -Annie Bielski, Lucy Bull, Cora Cohen, Eli Farahmand, Sadie Laska, Sofia Leiby, Rachel Eulena Williams, Molly Zuckerman-Hartung.
  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christian Vincent Through the Frame

    Mar 3 - Apr 22, 2017

    C24 Gallery proudly presents Through the Frame, a new series of oil on canvas works by Los Angeles based artist Christian Vincent.
  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Simon Starling The Liminal Trio plays the Golden Door

    Feb 23 - Apr 22, 2017

    A meeting of three musicians arriving to the United States through Ellis Island at the beginning of the 20th century.
  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alice Neel Uptown

    Feb 23 - Apr 22, 2017

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    John Baldessari, George Grosz, Man Ray, among others To The Point

    Mar 16 - Apr 22, 2017

    Eclectic selection of works on paper from the 19th century to the present   Sandra De La Horra, Philip Guston, among others.
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nicole M. Santiago Recent Works

    Mar 28 - Apr 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

    In this exhibition Santiago uses her immediate surroundings as subject matter. Her paintings, drawings, and prints capture the mundane chaos
  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shen Wei Between Blossoms

    Mar 2 - Apr 22, 2017

    New York-based Chinese photographer Shen Wei's solo exhibition.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / www.jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Enrique Martínez Celaya The Gypsy Camp

    Mar 16 - Apr 22, 2017

    A selection of new works by artist Enrique Martínez Celaya.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brad Kahlhamer, Turiya Magadlela, and Hank Willis Thomas The Past is Present

    Mar 16 - Apr 22, 2017

    A group exhibition featuring the work of Brad Kahlhamer, Turiya Magadlela, and Hank Willis Thomas.
  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Vanishing Points

    Mar 23 - Apr 22, 2017

    Curated by Andrianna Campbell
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jane Hammond Search Light

    Mar 16 - Apr 22, 2017

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robin Hill There Was; Recent Sculpture & Works on Paper

    Mar 9 - Apr 22, 2017

    Making, finding, choosing, examining, and organizing are the fundamental activities that orient the work of Robin Hill.
  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Johannes Kahrs embrace

    Mar 18 - Apr 22, 2017

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Allan McCollum Lost Objects

    Mar 4 - Apr 22, 2017

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sputterances

    Mar 17 - Apr 22, 2017

    Organized by Sanya Kantarovsky
  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kevin Francis Gray

    Mar 30 - Apr 22, 2017

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Berding Paintings from the Surplus Mound

    Mar 28 - Apr 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jason Lahr Electric Funeral

    Mar 28 - Apr 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Les Lalanne

    Mar 16 - Apr 22, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bernar Venet Arcs

    Mar 9 - Apr 22, 2017

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Evan Holloway

    Mar 23 - Apr 22, 2017

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645502 / planthouse.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Daniel Clarke Return: Revisit

    Mar 14 - Apr 22, 2017

    A solo exhibition featuring paintings and works on paper by Daniel Clarke, an Irish-American artist based in Paris.
  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Brice Marden Brice Marden: Prints

    Mar 11 - Apr 22, 2017

    A selection of the artist's graphic works spanning the years 1973 to 2001.
  • Skarstedt Gallery | West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    The American Line

    Feb 25 - Apr 22, 2017

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hope Gangloff

    Mar 18 - Apr 22, 2017

    New paintings by Hope Gangloff
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Olafur Eliasson The listening dimension

    Mar 23 - Apr 22, 2017

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Arthur Dworkin “Inquiries”

    Apr 4 - 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 8 2pm

  • Thursday, April 27th 2017

  • BOESKY EAST

    507 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Golden State

    Mar 29 - Apr 27, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 1 6pm

    Curated by Drew Sawyer
  • Saturday, April 29th 2017

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Romare Bearden Bayou Fever and Related Works

    Mar 23 - Apr 29, 2017

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Alan Gussow Rime Time

    Mar 9 - Apr 29, 2017

    Presenting Gussow's most emphatic elemental paintings of the natural world, in all its energy and vitality.
  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Lee Waisler “Kinetic Energy” Featuring Lee Waisler

    Mar 16 - Apr 29, 2017

    JoAnne Artman Gallery is pleased to present an exhibition of work by Los Angeles based painter Lee Waisler (b. 1938).
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Susan Wides this—seasons

    Mar 28 - Apr 29, 2017 Reception: Tue Mar 28 6pm

    this—seasons draws on our inherent kindred alliance with the environment to propose a renewal of vision.
  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shen Shaomin Keep Upright

    Mar 4 - Apr 29, 2017

    Klein Sun Gallery is pleased to announce Keep Upright, on view from March 4th through April 29th, 2017.
  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thiago Rocha Pitta The First Green

    Apr 1 - 29, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 1 6pm

  • Massey Lyuben Gallery

    531 W 25th St, Ground Floor Gallery 5  / 212-229-2188 / masseylyuben.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ayline Olukman Kissing The Sun

    Mar 17 - Apr 29, 2017

    Massey Lyuben Gallery is pleased to present Kissing The Sun, the first solo exhibition of paintings by Ayline Olukman in New York.
  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yoshitomo Nara Thinker

    Mar 31 - Apr 29, 2017

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ladi Kwali, Uche Okeke The Road to Kpaaza

    Mar 23 - Apr 29, 2017

    A two-person exhibition of works by renowned Nigerian artists Ladi Kwali (1925-84) and Uche Okeke (1933-2016).
  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sebastião Salgado Kuwait

    Mar 30 - Apr 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

    World-renowned photographer Sebastião Salgado presents a selection of stunning monochromatic photographs from his landmark series Kuwait.
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Meghann Riepenhoff

    Mar 16 - Apr 29, 2017

  • Saturday, May 6th 2017

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12:30pm to 5:30pm

    Piers Secunda ISIS Bullet Hole Paintings

    Apr 6 - May 6, 2017

    All the shot works originate from the idea that the most valuable thing an artist can do is to record the world around them. —Piers.
  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    AWKWARD

    Mar 30 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

    Group Show John Bradford, Katherine Bradford, Siro Cugusi, Shaun Ellison, William Hawkins, Paul Housley, Cristina Lama, Tim Stoner
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Smith The Postcards, 1965-Present

    Mar 9 - May 6, 2017

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Benoit Delhomme My Hollywood

    Mar 16 - May 6, 2017

    Colorful paintings on paper about the artists experiences in Hollywood as a famous cinematographer. www.benoitdelhomme.com
  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ciprian Muresan

    Mar 30 - May 6, 2017

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Williams

    Mar 31 - May 6, 2017

  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Emilio Perez and Leonardo Drew

    Apr 6 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

    New paintings by Emilio Perez and sculptures by Leonardo Drew.
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Stephen Pentak More or Less

    Mar 30 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

    Stephen Pentak’s landscapes are variations on iconic themes, shifted with subtle abstraction.
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    521 W. 26th Street, Ground floor  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cleve Gray Abstracted Calligraphies

    Mar 31 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Curated by Geoff Young The Twenty by Sixteen Biennial

    Apr 7 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 7 6pm

    A group exhibition where the only directive is that the size be twenty inches high by sixteen inches wide.
  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rosie Camanga (1910-?) ROSE TATTOO

    Mar 9 - May 6, 2017

    Featuring original flash art by self-taught artist Rosie Camanga–much of it atypical in style or content.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Susan Rankaits Grey Matters

    Mar 23 - May 6, 2017

    The most recent works from the artist's ongoing exploration of artistic and scientific processes.
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Cordova smoke signals: sculpting in time

    Apr 6 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leslie Hewitt

    Apr 6 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Dona Nelson models stand close to the paintings

    Mar 23 - May 6, 2017

  • Monday, May 8th 2017

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    OM Lab: Offer Your Voice

    Feb 3 - May 8, 2017

    Tune in to the sacred sound of the universe, and contribute your voice to the largest collective chant of OM ever generated.
  • Saturday, May 13th 2017

  • André Viana

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 703  / +16464768991 / vianaart.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Douglas Gordon Selected Works from the 1990's

    Mar 30 - May 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 7pm

    This exhibition will assemble notable video work, projections, and photographic pieces produced during the 1990’s.
  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jack Rosenberg, Thurston Belmer Iconic Vignettes

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

    Two similar, yet different, artists are paired together, they both take inspiration from the Old Masters but interpret them their own way.
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Cynthia Daignault There is nothing I could say that I haven’t thought before

    Jan 19 - May 13, 2017

  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Etel Adnan | Gerhard Richter

    Jan 19 - May 13, 2017

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bill Jacobson figure, ground

    Mar 16 - May 13, 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Aki Sasamoto Aki Sasamoto: Yield Point

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017

    April 6–May 13 Opening reception: April 6, 6–8pm
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cathy Choi As Above So Below

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Raymond Saá

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathalia Edenmont Fruitfulness

    Mar 23 - May 13, 2017

    Fourteen monumental photographs, portraits of women with dresses constructed of fruits and vegetables, created over the last three years.
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gregory Hayes Dawn of a new day.

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

    Gregory will be exhibiting six new 60“ x 70” paintings.
  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Margeaux Walter Sign Language

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

  • Saturday, May 20th 2017

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sean Scully

    Mar 30 - May 20, 2017

  • Friday, May 26th 2017

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jeppe Hein, Robert Lazzarini, Sislej Xhafa, Gal Weinstein, ... Opulent Landscapes

    Feb 27 - May 26, 2017

    Opulent Landscapes presents several exceptional artists who will examine themes related to dream-like realities and textures.
  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Erwin Wurm Ethics demonstrated in geometrical order

    Mar 30 - May 26, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

    Presenting new works by Erwin Wurm, including new “One Minute Sculptures,” a series developed by the artist for the past 20 years.
  • Saturday, May 27th 2017

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cristina Camacho Tracing the Out of Sight

    Apr 6 - May 27, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

    painting - solo exhibition
  • Saturday, June 3rd 2017

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    WILLIAM T. WILLIAMS Things Unknown: Paintings 1968-2017

    Apr 7 - Jun 3, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 7 6pm

    Michael Rosenfeld Gallery is now the proud representative of William T. Williams (b.1942).
  • Monday, June 5th 2017

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sacred Spaces: Himalayan Wind and the Tibetan Buddhist Shrine Room

    Nov 11, 2016 - Jun 5, 2017

    The installation focuses on devotional activities in awe-inspiring places, as the sounds were recorded during travels to Nepal's monasteries
  • Saturday, June 17th 2017

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Xie Xiaoze Endurance

    Apr 6 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

  • Tuesday, June 27th 2017

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gateway to Himalayan Art

    Jun 29, 2016 - Jun 27, 2017

    This exhibit introduces visitors to the main forms, concepts, and meanings of Himalayan art represented in the Rubin collection.
  • Sunday, July 30th 2017

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Hanne Darboven Kulturgeschichte 1880–1983 (Cultural History 1880–1983)

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 545 West 22nd Street, New York City.
  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Kishio Suga

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 541 West 22nd Street in New York City
  • Monday, March 26th 2018

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Masterworks of Himalayan Art

    Mar 8, 2017 - Mar 26, 2018

    Masterworks, a regularly changing exhibition at the Rubin, explores major strands in the development of Himalayan art.