artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • Friday, June 23rd 2017

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Muntadas Projects/Proposals

    May 5 - Jun 23, 2017

    Video works and project proposals by Antoni Muntadas from the 1970s to today.
  • 22nd Street

  • DANESE/COREY

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Deborah Butterfield New Sculpture

    Apr 21 - Jun 23, 2017

  • Saturday, June 24th 2017

    Tenth Avenue

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Mark Ruwedel HELL and HOME

    May 4 - Jun 24, 2017

    Yossi Milo Gallery is pleased to announce an exhibition of black and white photographs by Mark Ruwedel.
  • 19th Street

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Raymond Pettibon TH’ EXPLOSIYV SHOYRT T

    Apr 29 - Jun 24, 2017

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Llyn Foulkes

    Apr 29 - Jun 24, 2017

    Guided tour of the exhibition with Margot Norton: Saturday, May 6, 4 PM
  • 20th Street

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hiroyuki Doi SOUL

    May 11 - Jun 24, 2017

    Doi combines the traditions of Asian and Western art, referring back to the Sino-Japanese tradition of ink painting.
  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Felix Gonzalez-Torres

    Apr 27 - Jun 24, 2017

  • 21st Street

  • Skarstedt Gallery | West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Fischl Late America

    May 2 - Jun 24, 2017

  • 22nd Street

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ellsworth Kelly Last Paintings

    May 5 - Jun 24, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ellsworth Kelly Last Paintings and Ellsworth Kelly Plant Drawings.
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Victoria Sambunaris Nexus

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ellsworth Kelly Plant Drawings

    May 5 - Jun 24, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ellsworth Kelly Last Paintings and Ellsworth Kelly Plant Drawings.
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christian Holstad New Positions

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charlie Ahearn Scratch Ecstasy

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • kaufmann repetto | New York

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Animal Farm

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • 24th Street

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ray Johnson

    May 5 - Jun 24, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ray Johnson, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • 25th Street

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Heidi Howard Woven Traits

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

    Opening Reception : May 18, 6 - 8 PM
  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Annie Morris Cobalt Blue

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • DOOSAN Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Xooang Choi Unbodied Objects

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com

    Anne Neukamp The Familiar Object

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com

    Ivana Bašić Through the hum of black velvet sleep

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com

    Steve Keene Can't Wait!

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

    Viewing Room
  • 26th Street

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hilary Lloyd Dock Lands

    May 26 - Jun 24, 2017

    8TH FLOOR
  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Tarbell This Much is True

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

    Robert Tarbell’s new body of work, This Much is True, carefully balances chance and control through transformation and loss.
  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Toshio Yoshida

    Apr 27 - Jun 24, 2017

    This spring Fergus McCaffrey is honored to announce its representation of the estate of Toshio Yoshida with the first solo exhibition.
  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Sofia Hultén, Annette Kelm, Heinz Peter Knes, Alwin Lay, Michael Schmidt Photography Out of Germany

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

  • CRUSH CURATORIAL

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 709  / +19178815631 / crush-curatorial.com
    Thu 12pm to 6pm, Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Fantastic Plastic

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

    work by: Genesis Belanger, Jaqueline Cedar, Vanessa Gully-Santiago, Hein Koh, Christopher Lin, Rose Nestler, Elisa Soliven
  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julian Stanczak The Life of the Surface, Paintings, 1970 – 1975

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • 28th Street

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    May DeViney “what was, what is, and what if?”

    Jun 6 - 24, 2017

  • Tuesday, June 27th 2017

    17th Street

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gateway to Himalayan Art

    Jun 29, 2016 - Jun 27, 2017

    This exhibit introduces visitors to the main forms, concepts, and meanings of Himalayan art represented in the Rubin collection.
  • Thursday, June 29th 2017

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Summer Invitational

    Jun 15 - 29, 2017

    Gerhard Frommel, Elisa Jensen, Matt Kleberg, Liv Mette Larsen, Mike Olin, Jenny Snider, Jonathan Tracy, Michael Voss, Susan Wanklyn
  • 25th Street

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12:30pm to 5:30pm

    Group Exhibition curated by Danny Rolph Last Picture Show

    May 11 - Jun 29, 2017

    Chris Ofili, Danny Rolph, Diana Copperwhite, Elio Rodriguez, Jill Levine, Mary Heilmann, Rebecca Smith, Vanessa Jackson.
  • 26th Street

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bradley Castellanos Sunshine State

    May 25 - Jun 29, 2017

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Katy Stone Holding Time

    May 25 - Jun 29, 2017

  • 27th Street

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Thu 10am to 5:30pm

    Alessandra Sanguinetti Le Gendarme Sur La Colline

    Apr 26 - Jun 29, 2017

  • Friday, June 30th 2017

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Hans Hinterreiter Constructivist Compositions, 1932-1982

    May 6 - Jun 30, 2017

    A survey of paintings on paper by the Swiss abstract artist Hans Hinterreiter.
  • 19th Street

  • Timothy Taylor 16×34

    515 West 19th St / www.timothytaylor.com/16x34
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alex Katz Alex Katz: Subway Drawings

    Apr 27 - Jun 30, 2017

    Timothy Taylor is pleased to announce a historic solo exhibition by Alex Katz, of the artist's notebook drawings from the 1940s.
  • 21st Street

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walid Raad Better be watching the clouds

    May 18 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show

    Jun 2 - 30, 2017

    Sophie Calle, Sam Durant, Hans Haacke, Charles Gaines, Wayne Gonzales, Peter Moore, Andres Serrano, Carey Young
  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Novros

    Apr 27 - Jun 30, 2017

  • 22nd Street

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucas Blalock, Arturo Herrera, Sheila Hicks, Maria Nepomuceno More Simply Put

    May 19 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Dieter Roth Order / Disorder

    Apr 29 - Jun 30, 2017

    Early hand-cut books from the late 1950’s to his experimental editions with chocolate and spices from the 1960’s and 70’s.
  • 24th Street

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dil Hildebrand Lorem Ipsum

    May 2 - Jun 30, 2017

    C24 Gallery is pleased to present Lorem Ipsum, an exhibition of new paintings by Canadian artist Dil Hildebrand.
  • 25th Street

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Collective Show Unbound Perspectives and The Elixir of Color: Contemporary Conversations

    Jun 10 - 30, 2017

    This June Agora Gallery presents a pair of exhibitions that generate a unique and essential dialogue between them.
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chantal Joffe

    May 25 - Jun 30, 2017

  • 26th Street

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Henry Moore Reflections

    Apr 27 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Martin Willing Sculpting Motion

    Jun 1 - 30, 2017

    Martin Willing's engaging kinetic sculptures will be the focus of Martin Willing: Sculpting Motion at Hollis Taggart Galleries.
  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Alexis Portilla Poet in Space

    Jun 1 - 30, 2017

    Alexis Portilla: Poet in Space Space at Hollis Taggart Galleries turns a retrospective eye on the past two decades of Portilla's career.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mike Mandel Good 70s

    May 11 - Jun 30, 2017

    Features works from many of Mandel’s seminal series including Myself: Timed Exposures, People in Cars, and Evidence (with Larry Sultan).
  • Saturday, July 1st 2017

    Tenth Avenue

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine Farewell Transmission

    May 2 - Jul 1, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine Farewell Transmission

    May 2 - Jul 1, 2017

  • 22nd Street

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Isca Greenfield-Sanders Keep Them Still

    Jun 1 - Jul 1, 2017

  • 23rd Street

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    DALE LEWIS Full English

    May 11 - Jul 1, 2017

    Full English is the first U.S. solo exhibition of British artist Dale Lewis. This will be the artist’s first exhibition with the gallery.
  • 27th Street

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lynn McCarty Slipping Sideways

    May 18 - Jul 1, 2017

    These abstract works continue the artist’s interest in layering, process, edges, color, line, shape, light and space.
  • 28th Street

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sam Friedman WATERMELONS

    Jun 1 - Jul 1, 2017

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Watermelons, the gallery’s first full gallery show for gallery artist, Sam Friedman.
  • Monday, July 3rd 2017

    19th Street

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    LUMBERYARD in the City Festival

    Jun 1 - Jul 3, 2017

    LUMBERYARD in The City is a five-week festival presenting artists who have developed work through LUMBERYARD’s Incubator program.
  • Thursday, July 6th 2017

    Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trompe L'eoil

    Jun 8 - Jul 6, 2017

    Danielle Ezzo, Anastasia Samoylova, Brea Souders, Sheida Soleimani, Anna Yeroshenko, Charlie Rubin
  • Friday, July 7th 2017

    26th Street

  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Robert Arneson & William T. Wiley

    May 24 - Jul 7, 2017

    Early paintings, sculptures and collages
  • Saturday, July 8th 2017

    Eleventh Avenue

  • André Viana

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 703  / +16464768991 / vianaart.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sigmar Polke

    May 17 - Jul 8, 2017

  • 24th Street

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Solomon Immediate Splendor

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017

    Mike Solomon has exhibited widely throughout the United States at museums, galleries, and art fairs.
  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Peter Roux “Suspension and Segment”

    Jun 8 - Jul 8, 2017

    Peter Roux utilizes landscape as a platform for exploring visual dynamics implying realism with pure abstraction.
  • 25th Street

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Maggiori #inbetween

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017

    solo exhibition - drawing
  • 27th Street

  • MIYAKO YOSHINAGA

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Takahiro Kaneyama While Leaves Are Falling...

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017

    MIYAKO YOSHINAGA is pleased to present its third solo exhibition of Takahiro Kaneyama,“While Leaves Are Falling….”
  • 28th Street

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Francisco Ugarte Three Lines, One Square

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017

    Cristin Tierney Gallery is pleased to present Three Lines, One Square, an exhibition of paintings and video by Francisco Ugarte.
  • Thursday, July 13th 2017

    25th Street

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Wendy Red Star Um-basax-bilua “Where They Make The Noise”

    Jun 1 - Jul 13, 2017

    Curated by Michelle Grabner
  • Friday, July 14th 2017

    21st Street

  • Gagosian | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anselm Kiefer Transition From Cool to Warm

    May 5 - Jul 14, 2017

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ceal Floyer

    Jun 8 - Jul 14, 2017

    303 Gallery is proud to present our fourth exhibition of new works by Ceal Floyer.
  • 26th Street

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Betty Parsons Invisible Presence

    May 25 - Jul 14, 2017

  • Saturday, July 15th 2017

    20th Street

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    New York Academy of Art Annual Summer Exhibition

    Jun 20 - Jul 15, 2017

    We are pleased to be hosting the Annual Summer Exhibition of the New York Academy of Art.
  • 23rd Street

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Juan Garaizabal Build A Story. Urban Memory of the Lost Tuileries

    Jun 8 - Jul 15, 2017

    Known internationally for his monumental public “Urban Memories” sculptures, Juan Garaizabal is bringing his first solo show to New York.
  • 25th Street

  • Massey Lyuben Gallery

    531 W 25th St, Ground Floor Gallery 5  / 212-229-2188 / masseylyuben.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Amanda Scuglia and Wouter Nijland Interlude

    Jun 16 - Jul 15, 2017

    Massey Lyuben Gallery is pleased to present Interlude, a two-person exhibition of paintings by Amanda Scuglia and Wouter Nijland.
  • 26th Street

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2017 National Juried Exhibition

    Jun 22 - Jul 15, 2017

    Artists from all parts of the country presenting works in diverse styles and media.
  • 27th Street

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Fight or Flight

    Jun 20 - Jul 15, 2017

  • 28th Street

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show The 28th Annual International Juried Exhibition

    Jun 27 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 29 6pm

    Juror: Susan Thompson, Assistant Curator at the Guggenheim Museum
  • 29th Street

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lissa Rivera Beautiful Boy

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2017

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Buckley Ghost Ship

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2017

  • Friday, July 21st 2017

    19th Street

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thread

    Jun 27 - Jul 21, 2017 Reception: Tue Jun 27 6pm

    David Zwirner is pleased to announce a benefit exhibition in New York to support Thread, a Senegal-based non-profit established by The Josef
  • 23rd Street

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hybrid Form

    Jun 3 - Jul 21, 2017

    Group Exhibition by seven artists Frank Badur, Omar Chacon, Freddy Chandra, Kevin Finklea, Ted Larsen, Joanne Mattera, and Richard Roth
  • 27th Street

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Ryden The Art of Whipped Cream

    May 20 - Jul 21, 2017

  • Saturday, July 22nd 2017

  • Garvey|Simon

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / 646-869-7637 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Daisy Craddock Summer Produce

    Jun 15 - Jul 22, 2017

    Vivid, close-cropped still life works by Daisy Craddock
  • Monday, July 24th 2017

    19th Street

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Deshawn Dumas Holocene Extinction

    Jun 22 - Jul 24, 2017

    Unlike past mass extinctions, caused by natural events, the current crisis is almost entirely caused by capitalist civilization.
  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Avelino Sala Riot Paintings

    Jun 22 - Jul 24, 2017

    The artist questions the idea of the nation-state as a nucleus of identity and power, and reveals the hidden possibility of resistance.
  • Friday, July 28th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ugo Rondinone Ugo Rondinone: I ♥ John Giorno

    Jun 21 - Jul 28, 2017

    The first major U.S. exhibition about the American poet, artist, activist and muse John Giorno - whose work has influenced generations.
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    “Sites of Knowledge,” curated by William Stover & Melissa Bianca Amore

    Jun 8 - Jul 28, 2017

  • 20th Street

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, 10-W  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook Jaonua: The Nothingness & Sanook Dee Museum

    Jun 1 - Jul 28, 2017

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    545 West 20th Street, 10th Floor  / +12129291351 / www.garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Art Green Full Nelson

    Jun 8 - Jul 28, 2017

  • 21st Street

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Meschac Gaba

    Jun 22 - Jul 28, 2017

  • 24th Street

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lyric on a Battlefield

    Jun 23 - Jul 28, 2017

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Myranda Gillies, George Herms Grand Embrace: Myranda Gillies and Grandpa George Herms

    Jun 9 - Jul 28, 2017

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathan Randall Green, Halsey Hathaway, Wayne Herpich, Hildur Ásgeirsdótt Brushless

    Jun 22 - Jul 28, 2017

    Brushless features artists who choose to apply paint using non-brush tools and techniques.
  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Judith Barry imagination, dead imagine

    May 6 - Jul 28, 2017

  • 25th Street

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Judith Lauand Brazilian Concrete Abstractions

    Jun 15 - Jul 28, 2017

    This survey explores six decades of the 95-yr-old Dame of Concretism's practice, from the 1950s through 2008.
  • Leila Heller Gallery | New York

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Afruz Amighi No More Disguise

    Jun 22 - Jul 28, 2017

  • 26th Street

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, SUITE 816, 8TH FLOOR  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Marlene Dumas, Carrie Moyer, Aida Muluneh, Eria “SANE” Nsubuga, Diane Vi ICONS & AVATARS

    Jun 8 - Jul 28, 2017

    Group Exhibition including photographs, drawings, paintings and prints.
  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dream Machines

    Jun 24 - Jul 28, 2017

  • 29th Street

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kink and Politics: The Ties That Bind

    Jun 22 - Jul 28, 2017

    Curated by Wardell Milan
  • Saturday, July 29th 2017

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Cavin Morris Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 201  / +12122263768 / cavinmorris.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lubos Plny, Anna Zemankova Bodies Electric: Luboš Plný & Anna Zemánková

    Jun 1 - Jul 29, 2017

  • 20th Street

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Summer Renewal

    Jun 1 - Jul 29, 2017

    rotating exhibition of new work as we renovate our space
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nancy Cohen Liaisons

    Jun 22 - Jul 29, 2017

    Glass sculpture investigating the threat to our waterways
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Daniel Brice Another Liquid Sequence

    Jun 22 - Jul 29, 2017

    Colorfield oil paintings on paper
  • 22nd Street

  • Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roni Horn

    Apr 27 - Jul 29, 2017

  • Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dieter Roth BOOKS DIETER ROTH BJÖRN ROTH STUDIO

    Apr 27 - Jul 29, 2017

  • 25th Street

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Drea Cofield & Ping Zheng Summer 2017

    Jun 29 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 29 6pm

    Opening Reception : June 29, 6 - 8 PM
  • 27th Street

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathan Carter The Dramastics & The Fascinators

    Jun 23 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 23 6pm

  • 29th Street

  • Horton Gallery

    113 East 29th Street, Parlor Level (Buzzer #1)  / +16465595958 / www.hortongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Christopher Davison & Orkideh Torabi Body-dwellers

    Jun 13 - Jul 29, 2017

    The gallery is proud to announce Body-dwellers, a two-person exhibition of works by Christopher Davison and Orkideh Torabi. Using drawing an
  • Sunday, July 30th 2017

    22nd Street

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Hanne Darboven Kulturgeschichte 1880–1983 (Cultural History 1880–1983)

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 545 West 22nd Street, New York City.
  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Kishio Suga

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 541 West 22nd Street in New York City
  • Monday, July 31st 2017

    20th Street

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Olu Amoda. Cybil Charlier. William Engel. Carl Hazlewood Summer Show 2017

    Jun 22 - Jul 31, 2017 Reception: Thu Jul 6 6pm

    This exhibition brings together the works of ten established and emerging artists of diverse backgrounds and experiences.
  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Marshall. Ines Medina. Onobrakpeya. David Rich. Sumayyah Samaha Summer Show 2017

    Jun 22 - Jul 31, 2017 Reception: Thu Jul 6 6pm

    ....also showing works by Jeremy Silva and Juliana Zevallos
  • Friday, August 4th 2017

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Time Is N♀w

    Jun 17 - Aug 4, 2017

  • 18th Street

  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    SomeBodies

    Jun 28 - Aug 4, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 28 6pm

    a summer group exhibition featuring Keith Edmier, Georg Herold, Sean Landers, Jon Pylypchuk, Nicola Tyson, Heimo Zobernig
  • 24th Street

  • Cassina Projects

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / cassinaprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Janis Avotins, Rebecca Salter, Giuseppe Uncini In Praise of Shadows

    May 3 - Aug 4, 2017

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A New Ballardian Vision

    Jun 29 - Aug 4, 2017

    Chapter 1: Curated by Leo Xu Chapter 2: Leo Xu Projects in Metro Pictures’ Upstairs Gallery
  • 26th Street

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gelatin New York Golem

    Jun 23 - Aug 4, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 23 6pm

    Ground Floor
  • Saturday, August 5th 2017

    22nd Street

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ji Zhou Real Illusion

    Jun 22 - Aug 5, 2017

    Klein Sun Gallery is pleased to announce Ji Zhou: Real Illusion, the artist's second solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • 26th Street

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Grupo Frente

    Jun 22 - Aug 5, 2017

    Grupo Frente, the first in-depth U.S. exhibition of the historic Rio de Janeiro-based artist group.
  • Sunday, August 6th 2017

    18th Street

  • Red Bull Arts New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / +12129665200 / www.redbullartsnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Ugo Rondinone: I ♡ John Giorno

    Jun 22 - Aug 6, 2017

    A sprawling, multi-part exhibition that presents the extraordinary life and work of the poet, artist, activist and muse, John Giorno.
  • Monday, August 7th 2017

    25th Street

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Vincent Giarrano Solo Exhibition

    Jun 15 - Aug 7, 2017

  • Friday, August 11th 2017

    Tenth Avenue

  • Lisson Gallery | 138 10th Avenue | New York

    138 10th Avenue / lissongallery.com
    Thu - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aspects of Abstraction

    Jun 23 - Aug 11, 2017

    A group exhibition which features the work of American painters Marina Adams, Paul Feeley, Joanna Pousette-Dart, and Leon Polk Smith.
  • 17th Street

  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    VOICE = SURVIVAL

    Jun 15 - Aug 11, 2017

  • 22nd Street

  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Farm-to-Table: Epicurean Selections from the Allan Stone Collection

    Jun 22 - Aug 11, 2017

    The exhibition draws from the rich variety of food and food related works that dealer Allan Stone collected throughout his lifetime.
  • 23rd Street

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Morph

    Jun 22 - Aug 11, 2017

    A group exhibition of contemporary ceramics from Asya Geisberg Gallery.
  • 24th Street

  • Lisson Gallery | West 24th Street | New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Joseph

    Jun 23 - Aug 11, 2017

    For his first exhibition at Lisson Gallery New York, abstract painter Peter Joseph will present all new work.
  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ryan Brown Lots on View

    Jun 29 - Aug 11, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 29 6pm

  • BOESKY EAST

    507 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cells

    Jun 28 - Aug 11, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 28 6pm

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cells

    Jun 28 - Aug 11, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 28 6pm

  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ferdinand KRIWET MEDIAWAKE

    Jun 29 - Aug 11, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 29 6pm

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Wood

    Jun 8 - Aug 11, 2017

  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leo Villareal

    May 4 - Aug 11, 2017

    Pace Gallery is pleased to present the gallery’s first solo exhibition by New York-based light artist Leo Villareal.
  • Gagosian | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carsten Höller Reason

    Jun 20 - Aug 11, 2017

  • 25th Street

  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    The Times

    Jun 1 - Aug 11, 2017

    The FLAG Art Foundation presents The Times - featuring over 80 artists, artist duos, and collectives.
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Rebecca Ward

    Jun 1 - Aug 11, 2017

    The FLAG Art Foundation is pleased to present the first New York solo exhibition by Rebecca Ward.
  • 26th Street

  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teju Cole Blind Spot and Black Paper

    Jun 15 - Aug 11, 2017

    Steven Kasher Gallery is pleased to present the first solo exhibition in New York of acclaimed photographer and novelist Teju Cole.
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Fons Iannelli War/Post-War

    Jun 15 - Aug 11, 2017

    The first ever exhibition of photographer Alfonso “Fons” Iannelli (1917-1988).
  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wendell Castle Embracing Upheaval

    Jun 22 - Aug 11, 2017

    Friedman Benda will present Wendell Castle in his 5th solo exhibition at the gallery.
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    521 W. 26th Street, Ground floor  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Summer Review

    Jun 23 - Aug 11, 2017

  • 28th Street

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645502 / planthouse.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Group Show Four More Years

    Jun 27 - Aug 11, 2017 Reception: Tue Jun 27 6pm

    In celebration of its fourth anniversary, this summer Planthouse Gallery takes a look back at its history and forward to its future.
  • Friday, August 18th 2017

    25th Street

  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Misrach and Guillermo Galindo Border Cantos

    Jun 27 - Aug 18, 2017

  • Saturday, August 19th 2017

    26th Street

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Body, Self, Society - Chinese Performance Photography of the 1990s

    Apr 14 - Aug 19, 2017

  • Tuesday, August 22nd 2017

    25th Street

  • Amsterdam Whitney Gallery

    531 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 212-255-9050 / www.amsterdamwhitneygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Amsterdam Whitney's JUNE Exhibition

    Jun 17 - Aug 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 24 3pm

    JUNE 17-AUGUST 22, 2017 Exhibition “Mid-Summer Night's Dream” Soiree Saturday, June 24th 3:00-5:00 pm
  • Friday, August 25th 2017

    Tenth Avenue

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Myoung Ho Lee Tree...

    Jun 29 - Aug 25, 2017

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ezra Stoller Ezra Stoller Photographs Frank Lloyd Wright Architecture

    Jun 29 - Aug 25, 2017

  • 22nd Street

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The (Partial) Autobiography of an Art Gallery

    Jun 1 - Aug 25, 2017

    A Changing Group Exhibition Celebrating Twenty Years
  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nari Ward Till, Lit

    Jun 2 - Aug 25, 2017

  • 24th Street

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Coffins of Paa Joe and the Pursuit of Hapiness

    Jun 8 - Aug 25, 2017

  • 26th Street

  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lauren Semivan Pitch

    Jun 22 - Aug 25, 2017

    Pitch explores the relationship between the tactile realities of the photographic medium and Semivan's hand-built environments.
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lens on Life Project Lens on Life Project

    Jun 22 - Aug 25, 2017

    Lens on Life Project, a photographic project organized by brothers Sam and Jack Powers.
  • Saturday, September 2nd 2017

    19th Street

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dong Yuan, Lam Tung-pang and Lao Tongli Transitions

    Jun 22 - Sep 2, 2017

    Exhibition featuring three artists whose works illustrate transitional periods within their lives that have informed their art practice.
  • 22nd Street

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    James Wolanin, Jane Maxwell “Contemporary Consciousness”

    Jun 1 - Sep 2, 2017

    The artists address the discourse around the female form through context, material and approach.
  • Monday, September 4th 2017

    17th Street

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Henri Cartier-Bresson Henri Cartier-Bresson: India in Full Frame

    Apr 21 - Sep 4, 2017

    Cartier-Bresson's perspective on Gandhi’s final day, key political events, and everyday moments in mid-century India
  • Saturday, September 9th 2017

    20th Street

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    “I DO, I DO”

    Jun 29 - Sep 9, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 29 6pm

    Presenting collections of nuptial cabinet card photographs (all produced by studios in Wisconsin) and vintage wedding cake toppers.
  • Sunday, September 10th 2017

    23rd Street

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sislej Xhafa, Robert Lazzarini, Gal Weinstein, Martin Klein, Nir Hod ... Opulent Landscapes | Saint Paul de Vence

    Jun 24 - Sep 10, 2017

    Opulent Landscapes, curated by Rachel Vancelette, will be traveling to Saint-Paul de Vence, France for the launch of our project space.
  • Saturday, September 16th 2017

    22nd Street

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Maira Kalman The Elements of Style and Dear Dorset

    Jun 1 - Sep 16, 2017

  • 25th Street

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Citings/Sightings

    Jun 22 - Sep 16, 2017

    11 women artists selected 22 other women artists who they identified as influences and affinities.
  • Saturday, September 30th 2017

    24th Street

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Rauschenberg Rookery Mounds, 1979

    Jun 1 - Sep 30, 2017

    Eleven lithographs on Twinrocker handmade paper
  • Monday, March 26th 2018

    17th Street

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Masterworks of Himalayan Art

    Mar 8, 2017 - Mar 26, 2018

    Masterworks, a regularly changing exhibition at the Rubin, explores major strands in the development of Himalayan art.
  • Friday, March 30th 2018

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Mutations

    Apr 20, 2017 - Mar 30, 2018