artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Mutations

    Apr 20, 2017 - Mar 30, 2018

  • Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trompe L'eoil

    Jun 8 - Jul 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm - 8pm

    Danielle Ezzo, Anastasia Samoylova, Brea Souders, Sheida Soleimani, Anna Yeroshenko, Charlie Rubin
  • Tenth Avenue

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine Farewell Transmission

    May 2 - Jul 1, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine Farewell Transmission

    May 2 - Jul 1, 2017

  • Burning in Water

    317 10th Ave.  / 6469187696 / burninginwater.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

    Frédérick Bruly Bouabré, Serge Attukwei Clottey Frédérick Bruly Bouabré & Serge Attukwei Clottey

    May 2 - Jun 17, 2017

    We are pleased to present an exhibition of drawings by Frédérick Bruly Bouabré and sculptures by Serge Attukwei Clottey.
  • Eleventh Avenue

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    WILLIAM T. WILLIAMS Things Unknown: Paintings 1968-2017

    Apr 7 - Jun 10, 2017

    Michael Rosenfeld Gallery is now the proud representative of William T. Williams (b.1942).
  • André Viana

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 703  / +16464768991 / vianaart.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sigmar Polke

    May 17 - Jul 8, 2017

  • Cavin Morris Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 201  / +12122263768 / cavinmorris.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    On Love and Barley: Art from Japan

    Apr 13 - May 27, 2017

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Andrea Belag, Farrell Brickhouse, Billy Copley, amongst others New Work, New York

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017

    5 person exhibit featuring Andrea Belag, Farrell Brickhouse, Billy Copley, Sarah Gamble, and Judith Simonian
  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Muntadas Projects/Proposals

    May 5 - Jun 23, 2017

    Video works and project proposals by Antoni Muntadas from the 1970s to today.
  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Hans Hinterreiter Constructivist Compositions, 1932-1982

    May 6 - Jun 30, 2017

    A survey of paintings on paper by the Swiss abstract artist Hans Hinterreiter.
  • 18th Street

  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walead Beshty Open Source

    Apr 20 - Jun 17, 2017

  • 19th Street

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    That I am reading backwards and into for a purpose, to go on:

    May 23 - Jun 10, 2017

    May 23–June 10 Opening reception: May 23, 5–8pm Gallery hours: Tuesday–Saturday, 11–6pm
  • Timothy Taylor 16x34 | New York

    515 West 19th St / timothytaylor.com

    Alex Katz Alex Katz: Subway Drawings

    Apr 27 - Jun 30, 2017

    Timothy Taylor is pleased to announce a historic solo exhibition by Alex Katz, of the artist's notebook drawings from the 1940s.
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Richard Ibghy & Marilou Lemmens Each Number Equals One Inhalation and One Exhalation

    Apr 13 - May 26, 2017

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Raymond Pettibon TH’ EXPLOSIYV SHOYRT T

    Apr 29 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Xie Xiaoze Endurance

    Apr 6 - Jun 17, 2017

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Llyn Foulkes

    Apr 29 - Jun 24, 2017

    Guided tour of the exhibition with Margot Norton: Saturday, May 6, 4 PM
  • 20th Street

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / www.jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Becky Suss Homemaker

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / ehgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julian Hatton Free Range

    Apr 20 - Jun 3, 2017

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Petwer Howson Prophecy

    May 3 - Jun 10, 2017

    The title of the exhibition refers to Howson’s apocalyptic vision of violence and inhumanity, which is conveyed in his new series.
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Deborah Zlotsky BTW

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

    Geometric abstract paintings
  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hiroyuki Doi SOUL

    May 11 - Jun 24, 2017

    Doi combines the traditions of Asian and Western art, referring back to the Sino-Japanese tradition of ink painting.
  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Afi Nayo, Wosene Kosrof, Pefura, Jimi Solanke Group Show

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

    This exhibition brings together the works of eight established and emerging artists of diverse backgrounds and experiences
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, 10-W  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook Jaonua: The Nothingness & Sanook Dee Museum

    Jun 1 - Jul 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Felix Gonzalez-Torres

    Apr 27 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    545 West 20th Street, 10th Floor  / +12129291351 / www.garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allan D'Arcangelo Without Sound, 1974–1982

    Apr 18 - May 26, 2017

  • 21st Street

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Justin Matherly A recrudescence

    Apr 22 - May 26, 2017

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Boyce Sleeping Chimneys. Dead Stars.

    May 3 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Gagosian | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anselm Kiefer Transition From Cool to Warm

    May 5 - Jul 14, 2017

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kim Yong-Ik

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cameron Jamie Domestic Arenas: Massage the History, BB, Kranky Klaus

    Apr 28 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Novros

    Apr 27 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Skarstedt Gallery | West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Fischl Late America

    May 2 - Jun 24, 2017

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rodney Graham

    Apr 20 - Jun 2, 2017

  • 22nd Street

  • DANESE/COREY

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Deborah Butterfield New Sculpture

    Apr 21 - Jun 23, 2017

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    James Wolanin, Jane Maxwell “Contemporary Consciousness”

    Jun 1 - Sep 2, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

    The artists address the discourse around the female form through context, material and approach.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ellsworth Kelly Last Paintings

    May 5 - Jun 24, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ellsworth Kelly Last Paintings and Ellsworth Kelly Plant Drawings.
  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Patrick Wilson

    Apr 27 - May 26, 2017

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Geng Xue Mount Sumeru

    May 4 - Jun 17, 2017

    Geng Xue: Mount Sumeru, the first solo exhibition of the artist’s porcelain and bronze works in America.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ellsworth Kelly Plant Drawings

    May 5 - Jun 24, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ellsworth Kelly Last Paintings and Ellsworth Kelly Plant Drawings.
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucas Blalock, Arturo Herrera, Sheila Hicks, Maria Nepomuceno More Simply Put

    May 19 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Dieter Roth Order / Disorder

    Apr 29 - Jun 30, 2017

    Early hand-cut books from the late 1950’s to his experimental editions with chocolate and spices from the 1960’s and 70’s.
  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Havard Cultural Crossroads

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christian Holstad New Positions

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Whitfield Lovell What's Past is Prologue, Early Works 1987-1998

    May 4 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Hanne Darboven Kulturgeschichte 1880–1983 (Cultural History 1880–1983)

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 545 West 22nd Street, New York City.
  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bill Jacobson figure, ground

    Mar 16 - May 26, 2017

  • kaufmann repetto | New York

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Animal Farm

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charlie Ahearn Scratch Ecstasy

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Erwin Wurm Ethics demonstrated in geometrical order

    Mar 30 - May 26, 2017

    Presenting new works by Erwin Wurm, including new “One Minute Sculptures,” a series developed by the artist for the past 20 years.
  • Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dieter Roth BOOKS DIETER ROTH BJÖRN ROTH STUDIO

    Apr 27 - Jul 29, 2017

  • 23rd Street

  • Chamber

    515 W. 23rd Street  / +12122060236 / chambernyc.com

    Loewe Foundation Craft Prize

    May 30 - Jun 6, 2017

    The 2017 Nominees
  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    DALE LEWIS Full English

    May 11 - Jul 1, 2017

    Full English is the first U.S. solo exhibition of British artist Dale Lewis. This will be the artist’s first exhibition with the gallery.
  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jasper de Beijer The Brazilian Suitcase

    May 18 - Jun 17, 2017

    New photographs by Jasper de Beijer.
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hybrid Form

    Jun 3 - Jul 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm - 8pm

    Group Exhibition by seven artists Frank Badur, Omar Chacon, Freddy Chandra, Kevin Finklea, Ted Larsen, Joanne Mattera, and Richard Roth
  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jeppe Hein, Robert Lazzarini, Sislej Xhafa, Gal Weinstein, ... Opulent Landscapes

    Feb 27 - May 26, 2017

    Opulent Landscapes presents several exceptional artists who will examine themes related to dream-like realities and textures.
  • 24th Street

  • Lisson Gallery | West 24th Street, New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com

    Susan Hiller Paraconceptual

    Apr 28 - Jun 10, 2017

    The exhibition, Hiller's first at Lisson Gallery New York, includes a selection of work from over four decades of her career
  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jim Campbell

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

    New LED artworks by pioneering electronic artist Jim Campbell.
  • BOESKY EAST

    507 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jay Heikes Keep Out

    May 5 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Cassina Projects

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / cassinaprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Janis Avotins, Rebecca Salter, Giuseppe Uncini In Praise of Shadows

    May 3 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Frank Stella

    May 5 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shirin Neshat Dreamers

    May 19 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Longo The Destroyer Cycle

    May 3 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RAT BASTARD PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017

    Curated by Dr. Anastasia Aukeman, including the work of Wallace Berman, Joan Brown, Bruce Conner, Jay DeFeo, George Herms and others
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ray Johnson

    May 5 - Jun 24, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ray Johnson, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gehard Demetz Introjection

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Larry Zox Larry Zox

    Apr 20 - May 26, 2017

    Committed to abstraction throughout his career, Larry Zox played a central role in the Color Field discourse of the 1960s and 1970s.
  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lygia Clark Modulated Space

    Apr 29 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Wackers Early Settlers

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

    Morgan Lehman Gallery is pleased to present Early Settlers, Paul Wackers’ third solo show with the gallery.
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Smith The Postcards, 1965-Present

    Mar 9 - May 26, 2017

  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leo Villareal

    May 4 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Judith Barry imagination, dead imagine

    May 6 - Jul 28, 2017

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Gortner “Dimensions Variable”

    May 4 - Jun 3, 2017

    James Gortner transforms the expectations of the two-dimensional surface into beguiling three-dimensional compositions.
  • Gagosian | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Therrien

    Apr 6 - May 26, 2017

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dil Hildebrand Lorem Ipsum

    May 2 - Jun 30, 2017

    C24 Gallery is pleased to present Lorem Ipsum, an exhibition of new paintings by Canadian artist Dil Hildebrand.
  • 25th Street

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Wendy Red Star Um-basax-bilua “Where They Make The Noise”

    Jun 1 - Jul 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

    Curated by Michelle Grabner
  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Mangold Paintings and Works on Paper 2013 - 2017

    May 6 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jill Moser play, replay

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Heidi Howard Woven Traits

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

    Opening Reception : May 18, 6 - 8 PM
  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Portal to Dreams, Elemental Realms, and Illumination: An Exhibition of F

    May 19 - Jun 8, 2017

  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Vicky Barranguet Opus

    Apr 17 - May 25, 2017

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Annie Morris Cobalt Blue

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Amsterdam Whitney Gallery

    531 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 212-255-9050 / www.amsterdamwhitneygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Amsterdam Whitney's MAY Exhibition

    May 5 - Jun 14, 2017

    MAY 5-JUNE 14, 2017 Exhibition Thursday, May 11, 2017 Gala Champagne Reception & “Salute To the Stars!” Soiree, 3:00-5:00 pm
  • Massey Lyuben Gallery

    531 W 25th St, Ground Floor Gallery 5  / 212-229-2188 / masseylyuben.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Martine Joanna Something's Wrong

    May 4 - Jun 10, 2017

    Massey Lyuben Gallery is pleased to present Something’s Wrong, a solo exhibition of paintings by Martine Johanna.
  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12:30pm to 5:30pm

    Group Exhibition curated by Danny Rolph Last Picture Show

    May 11 - Jun 10, 2017

    Chris Ofili, Danny Rolph, Diana Copperwhite, Elio Rodriguez, Jill Levine, Mary Heilmann, Rebecca Smith, Vanessa Jackson.
  • DOOSAN Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Xooang Choi Unbodied Objects

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cristina Camacho Tracing the Out of Sight

    Apr 6 - May 27, 2017

    painting - solo exhibition
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    The Times

    Jun 1 - Aug 11, 2017

    The FLAG Art Foundation presents The Times - featuring over 80 artists, artist duos, and collectives
  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com

    Anne Neukamp The Familiar Object

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chantal Joffe

    May 25 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Chris Armstrong Currents

    May 18 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Leila Heller Gallery | New York

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Exilic Pleasures: Surrealism Refuged in America

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • 26th Street

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rachel Harrison

    Apr 28 - Jun 17, 2017

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Other Hats: Icelandic Printmaking

    Apr 13 - Jun 10, 2017

    Featuring highly experimental prints from 20+ Icelandic artists, including the Icelandic punk pioneer Megas and an artist book by Björk.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Betty Parsons Invisible Presence

    May 25 - Jul 14, 2017

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Tarbell This Much is True

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

    Robert Tarbell’s new body of work, This Much is True, carefully balances chance and control through transformation and loss.
  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Toshio Yoshida

    Apr 27 - Jun 24, 2017

    This spring Fergus McCaffrey is honored to announce its representation of the estate of Toshio Yoshida with the first solo exhibition.
  • Albertz Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122442579 / albertzbenda.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tess Jaray THE LIGHT SURROUNDED

    Apr 20 - May 25, 2017

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    10th anniversary exhibition dna10

    May 4 - Jun 10, 2017

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bradley Castellanos Sunshine State

    May 25 - Jun 29, 2017

  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Massimo Vitali Disturbed Coastal Systems

    Apr 20 - Jun 17, 2017

    Vitali’s latest exhibition is the intersection of land and sea, the end of the terrestrial human habitat and the beginning of the aqueous.
  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Audrey Flack Master Drawings from Crivelli to Pollock

    Apr 20 - May 26, 2017

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Henry Moore Reflections

    Apr 27 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mike Mandel Good 70s

    May 11 - Jun 30, 2017

    Features works from many of Mandel’s seminal series including Myself: Timed Exposures, People in Cars, and Evidence (with Larry Sultan).
  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    odd year

    May 21 - 25, 2017

    Cornell University MFA Group show
  • CRUSH CURATORIAL

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 709  / +19178815631 / crush-curatorial.com
    Thu 12pm to 6pm, Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Fantastic Plastic

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

    work by: Genesis Belanger, Jaqueline Cedar, Vanessa Gully-Santiago, Hein Koh, Christopher Lin, Rose Nestler, Elisa Soliven
  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / www.elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Strong-Cuevas Face to Face

    May 3 - 27, 2017

    Strong-Cuevas has said; "The macro world, the micro world, and the material world are all part of one thing, really.”
  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Utopia Planitia

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

    Curated by Kylin O'Brien
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marion Miller Dogs in Water

    May 23 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

    Bodies (dogs, mostly mine) moving through water, air and especially light.
  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Sofia Hultén, Annette Kelm, Heinz Peter Knes, Alwin Lay, Michael Schmidt Photography Out of Germany

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Body, Self, Society - Chinese Performance Photography of the 1990s

    Apr 14 - Aug 19, 2017

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nancy Spero Maypole: Take No Prisoners

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Robert Arneson & William T. Wiley

    May 24 - Jul 7, 2017

    Early paintings, sculptures and collages
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    521 W. 26th Street, Ground floor  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shirley Goldfarb

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elias Sime Twisted & Hidden

    Apr 28 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julian Stanczak The Life of the Surface, Paintings, 1970 – 1975

    May 18 - Jun 24, 2017

  • 27th Street

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kevin Beasley Sport/Utility

    May 2 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Ryden The Art of Whipped Cream

    May 20 - Jul 21, 2017

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lynn McCarty Slipping Sideways

    May 18 - Jul 1, 2017

    These abstract works continue the artist’s interest in layering, process, edges, color, line, shape, light and space.
  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Alessandra Sanguinetti Le Gendarme Sur La Colline

    Apr 26 - Jun 29, 2017

  • Garvey|Simon

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / 646-869-7637 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Timothy Hursley Tainted Lens

    May 4 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, #209  / +12034515050 / www.littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mayme Kratz Dust to Dust

    May 3 - Jun 17, 2017

    Recent nature-based paintings in resin on panel.
  • MIYAKO YOSHINAGA

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dominique Paul Playing Fields

    Apr 20 - May 27, 2017

    From April 20 to May 27, 2017, MIYAKO YOSHINAGA is pleased to present Dominique Paul “Playing Fields".
  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Claire McConaughy Still Air

    May 23 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zheng Lu Undercurrent

    May 4 - Jun 3, 2017

    Beijing-based artist Zheng Lu presents dynamic new sculptural installations that expand on his noted Water in Dripping series.
  • 28th Street

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645502 / planthouse.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Benjamin Swett & Heather Woods Broderick Home Winds

    Apr 28 - Jun 22, 2017

    Home Winds unites photographs by Benjamin Swett with the music of Heather Woods Broderick.
  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Janet Biggs and Regina José Galindo Endurance

    Apr 27 - May 27, 2017

    Cristin Tierney is pleased to present Endurance, a black box exhibition featuring video works by Janet Biggs and Regina José Galindo.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sam Friedman WATERMELONS

    Jun 1 - Jul 1, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm - 8pm

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Watermelons, the gallery’s first full gallery show for gallery artist, Sam Friedman.
  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bernice Faegenburg “Trees”

    May 16 - Jun 3, 2017

    Artist, Bernice Faegenburg has always explored new media. In this show of new work, her current focus is “TREES” in all their glory!
  • 29th Street

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fabio Torre A Contemporary Glance

    Apr 13 - May 26, 2017

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Artschwager and Martin Kippenberger Objects and Drawings

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Horton Gallery

    113 East 29th Street, Parlor Level (Buzzer #1)  / +16465595958 / www.hortongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Natasza Niedziolka Zero

    May 2 - Jun 10, 2017

    The gallery is proud to announce its third solo exhibition with Polish artist Natasza Niedziolka.
  • 30th Street

  • Sla307 Art Space

    307 W. 30th St  / +19175840579 / sla307.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Emily Shanahan She thought her body was dissolving into foam

    May 11 - Jun 16, 2017

  • Seventh Avenue

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • 17th Street

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gateway to Himalayan Art

    Jun 29, 2016 - Jun 27, 2017

    This exhibit introduces visitors to the main forms, concepts, and meanings of Himalayan art represented in the Rubin collection.
  • Art on Paper

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    Art on Paper 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • Eleventh Avenue

  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    269 11th Avenue, The Tunnel  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

  • Moving Image

    The Waterfront Tunnel, 269 11th Avenue (Between 27th & 28th Streets)  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info/new-york

  • 18th Street

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street, The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

  • SCOPE New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122681522 / scope-art.com

  • 26th Street

  • Clio Art Fair

    508 W 26th St / clioartfair.com

  • 23rd Street

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 9, 2017

    Performa 17