artguide

New York

artguide
  • Galleries

  • Gallery 106 Green

    104 Green Street, ground floor  / 3479277106 / 106green.com
    Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Amanda Baldwin The Rest of the Crowd

    Apr 30 - Jun 4, 2017

  • 11R

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / 11rgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jackie Saccoccio

    Mar 30 - Apr 30, 2017

  • 205 Hudson Gallery, Hunter College

    205 Hudson Street  / +12127724991 / 205hudsongallery.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Hunter MFA Thesis pt 1

    Apr 20 - May 7, 2017

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rodney Graham

    Apr 20 - Jun 2, 2017

  • 315 Gallery

    312 Livingston Street, Second floor  / +13473772764 / 315gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Cooke For my sister

    Apr 28 - May 26, 2017

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue, Garden Level  / +17189300493 / www.321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Jenni Crain

    May 20 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Sat May 20 6pm - 9pm

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +13472781500 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jesse Durost Structures

    Feb 16 - May 7, 2017

  • 41 Cooper Gallery at Cooper Union

    41 Cooper Square  / +12123534200 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/41-cooper-gallery

  • 47 Canal

    291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canal.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Judith Hopf, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, and Jeanette Mundt Elements of XXX : Part I

    Apr 12 - May 14, 2017

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12:30pm to 5:30pm

    Piers Secunda ISIS Bullet Hole Paintings

    Apr 6 - May 6, 2017

    All the shot works originate from the idea that the most valuable thing an artist can do is to record the world around them. —Piers.
  • 56 Henry

    56 Henry Street  / +16468580800 / 56henry.nyc
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Tinkler Paintings and Drawings

    Apr 19 - May 28, 2017

  • 57W57ARTS

    57 West 57th Street, Suite 1206  / +12126448337 / www.57w57arts.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Daniel Wenk Recent Tapings

    Apr 28 - Jun 9, 2017

  • 67 Ludlow

    67 Ludlow Street  / +19173307938 / sixtyseven.us

  • 80WSE Gallery, NYU Steinhardt School

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    NYU MFA Thesis Show Part II

    May 3 - 23, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 5pm - 8pm

  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    The Intersectional Self

    Feb 9 - May 19, 2017

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    143B Orchard Street  / +12124771188 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rim Chae Chanson de la forêt

    Apr 28 - May 4, 2017

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Archival Alchemy: South Asian Women’s Creative Collective (SAWCC)

    Apr 6 - May 10, 2017

  • AC Institute

    16 East 48th Street, Fourth Floor / acinstitute.org
    Tue - Fri 1pm to 5pm

    Filipe Cortez Saudade

    May 2 - 26, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Acquavella Galleries

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Calder / Miró Constellations

    Apr 20 - May 26, 2017

    In collaboration with the Pace Gallery
  • Adelson Galleries

    730 5th Avenue, The Crown Building, 7th Floor  / +12124396800 / adelsongalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • ADO Project (Art During the Occupation)

    119 Ingraham Street, Ground Floor Main Gallery at Brooklyn Fire Proof  / 646-872-9990 / ADOProjectBushwick.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Collective Show Portal to Enigma, Persistence of Form, and The Fire Within

    Apr 25 - May 16, 2017

    This spring Agora Gallery presents a trio of exhibitions that elevate tradition.
  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anjolie Ela Menon A Retrospective

    May 3 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

    Anjolie Ela Menon | Aicon Gallery Exhibition May 3rd – June 24th, 2017 Press Preview & V.I.P. Reception: Wednesday, May 3rd
  • A.I.R. Gallery

    155 Plymouth Street  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alison Owen Only Connect

    Apr 20 - May 21, 2017

    April 20 - May 21, 2017   Opening Reception: April 21st from 6-8pm Artist Talk: April 21st at 7pm DUMBO Art Walk: May 4th from 6-8pm
  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Albertz Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122442579 / albertzbenda.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tess Jaray THE LIGHT SURROUNDED

    Apr 20 - May 25, 2017

  • Alden Projects™

    34 Orchard Street  / +12122292453 / aldenprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Alexander and Bonin

    47 Walker Street  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Kinmont Want

    Apr 29 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 5pm - 7pm

    Want, an exhibition of new sculpture by Robert Kinmont, will be on view on the lower level.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Melvin Edwards In Oklahoma

    Apr 13 - May 20, 2017

  • Alexandre Gallery

    724 Fifth Ave, 4th Floor  / +12127552828 / alexandregallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Bernard Langlais

    Apr 13 - Jun 23, 2017

  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Havard Cultural Crossroads

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Allen & Eldridge

    55 Delancey Street, Located below James Fuentes / allenandeldridge.tumblr.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Allouche Gallery

    82 Gansevoort Street  / +12129474557 / allouchegallery.com
    10:30am to 7pm daily, 10:30am to 7pm daily

    Swoon To Accompany Something Invisible

    Apr 27 - May 21, 2017

  • Almine Rech Gallery | New York

    39 East 78th Street / alminerech.com

    Imaginary Ancestors

    May 2 - Jun 15, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 8pm

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / 3477891040 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    E. Jane Lavendra

    Mar 25 - May 7, 2017

  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778960 / as-coa.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Erick Meyenberg Erick Meyenberg: The wheel bears no resemblance to a leg

    May 4 - Jul 22, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 7am - 9am

    Curated by Gabriela Rangel and Lucía Sanromán
  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Patrick Wilson

    Apr 27 - May 26, 2017

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    56 Bogart St  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stephen March In the Forest

    Apr 6 - 30, 2017

    Amos Eno Gallery is pleased to present In the Forest, an exhibition of recent mixed media works and paintings by Stephen March.
  • Amsterdam Whitney Gallery

    531 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 212-255-9050 / www.amsterdamwhitneygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    AMSTERDAM WHITNEY'S APRIL EXHIBITION

    Mar 31 - May 2, 2017

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    362 west 53rd Street, 4th Floor  / +13472481549 / www.anacristeagallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Isabella Huffington

    May 4 - Aug 19, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm - 8pm

    Isabella Huffington’s collage-based art challenges the dialogue around women in today’s political climate.
  • Anders Wahlstedt Fine Art

    40 East 63rd Street, 3rd Floor  / 19178689010 / wahlstedtart.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 3pm

    Sonia Gechtoff Drawings from the Early 1960's

    May 11 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu May 11 5pm - 8pm

  • André Viana

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 703  / +16464768991 / vianaart.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Douglas Gordon Selected Works from the 1990's

    Mar 30 - May 13, 2017

    This exhibition will assemble notable video work, projections, and photographic pieces produced during the 1990’s.
  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    212 Bowery  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Charles Steffen After Rodin

    Apr 26 - Jun 4, 2017

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Camille Blatrix / Franco Vaccari

    Apr 13 - May 13, 2017

  • Anita Rogers Gallery

    77 Mercer Street, #2N  / +13476042346 / anitarogersgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Joan Waltemath Fecund Algorithms

    Apr 5 - May 10, 2017

    New work from Joan Waltemath's Torso Roots series.
  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    AWKWARD

    Mar 30 - May 6, 2017

    Group Show John Bradford, Katherine Bradford, Siro Cugusi, Shaun Ellison, William Hawkins, Paul Housley, Cristina Lama, Tim Stoner
  • Anthology Film Archives

    32 Second Avenue  / +12125055181 / anthologyfilmarchives.org

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    16 East 55th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wilhelm Sasnal

    Apr 22 - May 20, 2017

    Anton Kern Gallery presents its inaugural exhibition at 16 East 55th Street with new paintings by the Polish artist Wilhelm Sasnal.
  • Anya and Andrew Shiva Gallery

    860 11th Ave, John Jay College of Criminal Justice / shivagallery.org
    Mon - Fri 1pm to 5pm

    Xanadu: Land of Enchantment

    Mar 20 - Jun 2, 2017

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Alessandra Sanguinetti Le Gendarme Sur La Colline

    Apr 26 - Jun 29, 2017

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Bienenstock, organizer Outlaw Glass

    Mar 30 - May 27, 2017

    The most exciting movement in glass today comes from those creating high-end artifacts that just happen to double as tools for getting high.
  • Arsenal Contemporary | New York

    214 Bowery  / 2126580017 / arsenalcontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hannah Perry Viruses Worth Spreading

    May 3 - Jul 2, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 9pm

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    ARTICULATE A Group Exhibition Curated by David Cohen

    Apr 5 - May 21, 2017

    ARTISTS: Clyte Alexander Eve Aschheim Willard Boepple Diana Cooper James Hyde Alain Kirili Harriet Korman Jonathan Lasker Katherine Mangiard
  • Art In FLUX

    163 Lenox Avenue  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    10am to 6pm daily

    Group Show Diorama Project: City of Curiosities

    Apr 12 - May 31, 2017

    City of Curiosities is a public art installation. Artists use art, play and community engagement to examine and conceptualize urban life.
  • Art in General

    145 Plymouth Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Postcommodity Coyotaje

    Mar 25 - May 6, 2017

    Art in General presents a newly commissioned installation by Postcommodity, marking the collective’s first solo exhibition in New York.
  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Vicky Barranguet Opus

    Apr 17 - May 25, 2017

  • Arthur Ross Architecture Gallery, Columbia GSAPP

    1172 Amsterdam Avenue, 400 Avery Hall  / +12128543414 / arch.columbia.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 3pm to 6pm

    Liam Young New Romance

    Mar 30 - May 13, 2017

  • The Artist's Institute

    132 East 65th Street  / +16465129608 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Artists Space

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Laura Cottingham Laura Cottingham & The Anita Pallenberg Story

    May 7 - Jun 18, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 6pm - 8pm

  • ArtProjects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Soo Im Lee: across time and place

    Apr 20 - May 20, 2017

    This marks the artist's first solo exhibition at the gallery and features 12 new paintings and select works on paper.
  • Arts+Leisure Gallery

    1571 Lexington Avenue  / +12128285700 / artsandleisure.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Paul Brainard Swamp Honkey

    Apr 1 - May 7, 2017

  • Asia Art Archive in America

    43 Remsen Street, (Garden Floor)  / +17185222299 / aaa-a.org
    By appointment only

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Trish Tillman Stage Diver

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017

    New sculpture by Trish Tillman.
  • Austrian Cultural Forum New York

    11 East 52nd Street  / +12123195300 / www.acfny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Martin Roth In May 2017 I cultivated a piece of land in Midtown Manhattan...

    May 4 - Jun 21, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

    In his latest installation, Martin Roth transforms the ACFNY's main gallery into a lavender field nurtured by tweets.
  • Auxiliary Projects

    212R Norman Avenue / www.auxiliaryprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sal Muñoz Brown and Unbothered

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2017

    An exhibition of sculpture and video re-imagining traditional Mexican forms such as votive candles, papel picados, and milagros.
  • Gallery AWA

    61 Greenpoint Ave, #306  / +19174606920 / galleryawa.com
    Fri - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Susan Pullman Brooks Sacred Luminosity: Goddesses of the Vedic and Celtic Pantheons

    Apr 14 - Jun 16, 2017

  • Babycastles Gallery

    137 West 14th St, 2nd Floor / babycastles.com
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • BAM | Fisher Building

    321 Ashland Place  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Barbara Mathes Gallery

    22 East 80th Street  / +12125704190 / barbaramathesgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Liminal Focus

    Apr 26 - Jun 30, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 8pm

    A group show spanning 60 years of boundary breaking female artists
  • Bard Graduate Center Gallery

    18 West 86th Street  / +12125013000 / bgc.bard.edu/gallery.html
    Tue - Sun 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

  • Baxter St Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org

    Lisa Fairstein Deep Shade

    May 4 - Jun 3, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Massimo Vitali Disturbed Coastal Systems

    Apr 20 - Jun 17, 2017

    Vitali’s latest exhibition is the intersection of land and sea, the end of the terrestrial human habitat and the beginning of the aqueous.
  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Adam Normandin Travelers

    May 4 - 27, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 5pm - 7pm

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Larry Zox Larry Zox

    Apr 20 - May 26, 2017

    Committed to abstraction throughout his career, Larry Zox played a central role in the Color Field discourse of the 1960s and 1970s.
  • Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery, Hunter College

    68th and Lexington Avenue, West Building  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mia Westerlund Roosen

    Feb 25 - May 29, 2017

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Siebren Versteeg Reflection Eternal

    Apr 20 - May 28, 2017

  • Black Ball Projects

    374 Bedford Ave, downstairs studio#2  / 9177478359 / blackballprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    OPEN CALL POSTER

    Mar 25 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 12pm - 6pm

    POSTER is a show that invites artists & the public to participate in a show that is a visual response to our current political climate.
  • Blank Forms

    468 Grand Ave (Office), 3A  / 9517194740 / blankforms.org
    By appointment only

  • BLANK SPACE

    30 Gansevoort Street  / +12129242025 / blankspaceart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kyu-Hak Lee Monuments

    Apr 20 - Jun 4, 2017

    Kyu-Hak Lee's first solo exhibition in New York featuring his Monument to Van Gogh series, which holds elements of sculpture and mosaic.
  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gavin Kenyon Shrouds

    Apr 19 - May 27, 2017

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Naoki Sutter-Shudo Parade

    Apr 21 - Jun 11, 2017

  • Booklyn Art Gallery

    37 Greenpoint Avenue, 4th Floor  / +17183839621 / booklyn.org
    Thu - Tue 12pm to 5pm

  • Bortolami

    39 Walker Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Daniel Buren To Align: works in situ 2017

    May 12 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Fri May 12 6pm - 8pm

    Bortolami's inaugural exhibition at 39 Walker Street in Tribeca
  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Brennan & Griffin

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122270115 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Soshiro Matsubara Sleeves of Desire Ⅱ

    Apr 9 - May 7, 2017

  • BRIC

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186835600 / BRICartsmedia.org
    Tue - Fri 10am to 8pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / www.bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lisa Alvarado Sound Talisman

    Mar 26 - May 21, 2017

  • BROADWAY 1602 | Harlem

    211 & 213 E. 121st Street  / (212) 882-1705 / www.broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • BROADWAY 1602 | Uptown

    5 E. 63rd Street, 1ABC  / +12124810362 / www.broadway1602.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • BronxArtSpace

    305 E 140th Street, #1A  / +17187724961 / bronxartspace.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6:30pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Amy Chan, Sarah Mizer, Val Molnar, Matt Spahr Charismatic Chroma

    Apr 27 - May 27, 2017

    With shared interest in pattern, neon and the great outdoors, Charismatic Chroma is a hybrid installation of fine art and science laboratory
  • Brooklyn Academy of Music (BAM) | Peter Jay Sharp Building

    30 Lafayette Avenue  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    9am to 11:30pm daily

    Do What I Want: Selections from the Arthur Russell Papers

    Mar 1 - May 14, 2017

    Co-organized by Nicole Will & Jonathan Hiam\Diker Location: Gallery Café and Natman Room, Peter Jay Sharp Building
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Smith The Postcards, 1965-Present

    Mar 9 - May 26, 2017

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jim Campbell

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

    New LED artworks by pioneering electronic artist Jim Campbell.
  • Galerie Buchholz | New York

    17 East 82nd Street  / +16469644276 / www.galeriebuchholz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mathias Poledna Substance

    May 3 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Matt Hoyt Chrysalis

    Mar 26 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Burning in Water

    317 10th Ave.  / 6469187696 / burninginwater.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dil Hildebrand Lorem Ipsum

    May 2 - Jun 30, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 8pm

    C24 Gallery is pleased to present Lorem Ipsum, an exhibition of new paintings by Canadian artist Dil Hildebrand.
  • Galleria Ca' d'Oro

    529 West 20th Street, 9th floor  / +12126200549 / ca-doro.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    odd year

    May 21 - 25, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm - 8pm

    Cornell University MFA Group show
  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Lee Relvas Some Phrases

    Apr 13 - May 21, 2017

  • CANADA

    333 & 331 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jason Fox Square Cave

    Mar 17 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Dieter Roth Order / Disorder

    Apr 29 - Jun 30, 2017

    Early hand-cut books from the late 1950’s to his experimental editions with chocolate and spices from the 1960’s and 70’s.
  • carriage trade

    277 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +17184830815 / carriagetrade.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    American Interior

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017

    American Interior examines the current complexities and rifts in the American psyche via domestic interiors.
  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Cassina Projects

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / cassinaprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Janis Avotins, Rebecca Salter, Giuseppe Uncini In Praise of Shadows

    May 3 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

  • Castelli Gallery

    18 East 77th Street  / +12122494470 / castelligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Morris Seeing As Is Not Saying That

    Feb 24 - May 26, 2017

    The exhibition includes four recent works by Robert Morris: three Felts and an audio installation.
  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kim Dorland, Lucas Price, Jeanette Hayes, Vanessa Prager Tantamount

    Apr 13 - May 14, 2017

    Group show of oil paintings
  • Cathouse FUNeral | Chelsea

    132 10th Ave.  / +16467294682 / CathouseFUNeral.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Cathouse FUNeral | Downtown

    10 Montgomery Street, @ Coustof Waxman Annex  / +16467294682 / CathouseFUNeral.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Cathouse Proper

    @ 524 Project Space, 524 Court Street (entrance on Huntington)  / +16467294682 / CathouseProper.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / catincatabacaru.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rachel Monosov, Terrence Musekiwa, Yapci Ramos, Justin Orvis Steimer Terra Nova

    Apr 14 - May 28, 2017

    Terra Nova, a four-artist project by the CTG Collective with works by Rachel Monosov, Terrence Musekiwa, Yapci Ramos & Justin Orvis Steimer
  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Cavin Morris Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 201  / +12122263768 / cavinmorris.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    On Love and Barley: Art from Japan

    Apr 13 - May 27, 2017

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Ceysson & Bénétière | New York

    956 Madison Avenue  / +13475790703 / ceyssonbenetiere.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Xie Xiaoze Endurance

    Apr 6 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Chapter NY

    249 East Houston Street / www.chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mira Dancy Call Now

    Apr 28 - Jun 2, 2017

  • chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Erin Hinz Lolita's PTSD

    Apr 20 - May 7, 2017

    Lolita's PTSD explores how the psyche, the body, and culture shape each other.
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sean Scully

    Mar 30 - May 20, 2017

  • Chinatown Soup

    16B Orchard Street / chinatownsoup.nyc
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Ida Ivanka Kubler ART MARKET: The Violet Touch

    Apr 25 - May 2, 2017

  • Christie’s West Galleries

    20 Rockefeller Plaza  / +12126362130 / christies.com/privatesales

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Martin Schwenk

    Apr 2 - May 7, 2017

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Norbert Brunner Authenticity and Courage

    Apr 13 - May 13, 2017

    Can you be the first to jump? make a change? It takes courage to welcome the beauty of being different, are you ready to be the divergent?
  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fabio Torre A Contemporary Glance

    Apr 13 - May 26, 2017

  • C L E A R I N G | New York

    396 Johnson Avenue  / +17184560396 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Korakrit Arunanondchai with history in a room filled with people with funny names 4

    Mar 11 - May 7, 2017

    An exhibition by Korakrit Arunanondchai with objects by Tipyavarna Nitibhon
  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us
    Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • COMPANY

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    niv acosta, Jimmy DeSana, Jacolby Satterwhite, Tschabalala Body Language

    Apr 20 - May 21, 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Cooler Gallery

    22 Waverly Ave.  / 7862056799 / www.cooler-gallery.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

    Group Exhibition Odd Experiments

    May 2 - 20, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 7pm - 10pm

    Designers show highly crafted pieces that have a much weaker grasp on the functional elements that make their design “design”.
  • Coustof Waxman

    10 Montgomery St  / +13475600120 / coustofwaxman.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Craig F. Starr Gallery

    5 East 73rd Street  / +12125701739 / craigstarr.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    John Baldessari Paintings, 1966-68

    Apr 7 - May 20, 2017

    The first focused presentation of Baldessari’s groundbreaking paintings since they were originally shown at Molly Barnes Gallery in 1968.
  • Creative Time

    Multiple Locations, 59 East 4th Street (office)  / +12122066674 / creativetime.org

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    By appointment only

  • CRG Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ori Gersht sleepless nights

    Apr 19 - May 21, 2017

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Janet Biggs and Regina José Galindo Endurance

    Apr 27 - May 27, 2017

    Cristin Tierney is pleased to present Endurance, a black box exhibition featuring video works by Janet Biggs and Regina José Galindo.
  • CRUSH CURATORIAL

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 709  / +19178815631 / www.crush-curatorial.com
    Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Eva O'Leary “Spitting Image”

    Apr 6 - May 6, 2017

    Photographs and projections that examine gender, image, commerce and identity with images made through a two way mirror
  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jerry Blackman Undone Yin Yang

    Apr 19 - May 21, 2017

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Shawn Thornton Pareidolia

    Apr 13 - May 24, 2017

    Curated by Tom Burckhardt
  • Cuevas Tilleard

    142 Henry Street, Entry at Rutgers Street / cuevastilleard.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • DAG Modern | New York

    41 East 57th Street, Suite 708  / +12124579037 / dagmodern.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • DANESE/COREY

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Deborah Butterfield New Sculpture

    Apr 21 - Jun 23, 2017

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Benoit Delhomme My Hollywood

    Mar 16 - May 6, 2017

    Colorful paintings on paper about the artists experiences in Hollywood as a famous cinematographer. www.benoitdelhomme.com
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Christopher Williams Il Giardino d’Amore

    May 4 - 6, 2017

    Il Giardino d’Amore is a new dance inspired by Italian baroque composer Alessandro Scarlatti’s eponymous early 18th century serenata.
  • Danziger Gallery

    95 Rivington St  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Karen Knorr Europe and India

    Apr 13 - May 25, 2017

  • David Findlay Jr. Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12124867660 / davidfindlayjr.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, SUITE 816, 8TH FLOOR  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sean Paul ADVERSARIES, INC

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2017

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ciprian Muresan All Images from a Book...

    Mar 30 - May 6, 2017

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Raymond Pettibon TH’ EXPLOSIYV SHOYRT T

    Apr 29 - Jun 24, 2017

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Llyn Foulkes

    Apr 29 - Jun 24, 2017

    Guided tour of the exhibition with Margot Norton: Saturday, May 6, 4 PM
  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Felix Gonzalez-Torres

    Apr 27 - Jun 24, 2017

  • DAVID&SCHWEITZER Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +13478296277 / http://davidandschweitzer.com/
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    C. Michael Norton, Rosalind Tallmadge When Paintings Awake

    Apr 14 - May 7, 2017

    a solo exhibition of new works by C. Michael Norton, with a selection of works by Rosalind Tallmadge in our project space.
  • DAVIS & LANGDALE COMPANY, INC.

    231 East 60 Street  / +12128380333 / davisandlangdale.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Whitfield Lovell What's Past is Prologue, Early Works 1987-1998

    May 4 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm - 8pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jeppe Hein, Robert Lazzarini, Sislej Xhafa, Gal Weinstein, ... Opulent Landscapes

    Feb 27 - May 26, 2017

    Opulent Landscapes presents several exceptional artists who will examine themes related to dream-like realities and textures.
  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    PGH Photo Fair 2017

    Apr 29 - 30, 2017

    PGH Photo Fair is Pittsburgh's only commercial art fair dedicated to photography. It will be held at the Carnegie Museum of Art.
  • Del Deo & Barzune

    15 West 26th Street, Suite 2R  / +16463441010 / deldeobarzune.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ray Parker / Robert Barber

    May 2 - Jun 30, 2017

    Paintings and works on paper 1959-1963
  • Deli Gallery

    10-16 46th Avenue  / 6466341997 / deligallery.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Kalen Na'il Roach King Within A King

    Apr 14 - May 7, 2017

    Roach works within photography, collage, and installation creating from an archive of family photographs, memories, or stories.
  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jack Rosenberg, Thurston Belmer Iconic Vignettes

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017

    Two similar, yet different, artists are paired together, they both take inspiration from the Old Masters but interpret them their own way.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Erin O'Keefe Book of Days

    Apr 6 - May 14, 2017

    Denny Gallery is pleased to announce Book of Days, an exhibition of new photographs by Erin O’Keefe.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    300 Broome Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    David Korty SLEEPER

    Apr 20 - May 21, 2017

  • DI DONNA

    744 Madison Avenue  / +12122590444 / didonna.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Hanne Darboven Kulturgeschichte 1880–1983 (Cultural History 1880–1983)

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 545 West 22nd Street, New York City.
  • Dickinson Roundell, Inc.

    19 East 66th Street  / +12127728083 / simondickinson.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5:30pm

  • Dieu Donné

    63 Flushing Avenue, Unit 112, Building 3, Suite 602  / +12122260573 / dieudonne.org
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Dillon Gallery

    487 West 22nd Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • DM Contemporary

    39 East 29th St., Suite 2B  / +12125762032 / dmcontemporary.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Steven Baris Mobility of Frames

    Apr 28 - Jun 10, 2017

    A solo exhibition of recent paintings on canvas and Mylar by Philadelphia-based artist Steven Baris.
  • DOOSAN Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Downs & Ross | 106 Eldridge Street

    106 Eldridge Street  / +16467419138 / downsross.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniele Milvio Mille Furie

    Apr 30 - May 28, 2017 Reception: Sun May 28 6pm - 8pm

  • Downs & Ross | 55 Chrystie Street

    55 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / +15056032234 / downsross.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniele Milvio Mille Furie

    Apr 30 - May 28, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 6pm - 8pm

  • Dream House, MELA Foundation

    275 Church Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Wed - Sun 2pm to 12am

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • DUTTON

    124 Forsyth Street  / +19172141838 / soniadutton.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Brian Scott Campbell Night Picnic

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Ed. Varie

    171 Elizabeth Street  / +19178212691 / edvarie.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Edward Ressle Gallery

    53 East 75th Street  / +12126410608 / edwardressle.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Another Man's Treasure

    May 2 - Jul 8, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Andrea Belag, Farrell Brickhouse, Billy Copley, amongst others New Work, New York

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017

    5 person exhibit featuring Andrea Belag, Farrell Brickhouse, Billy Copley, Sarah Gamble, and Judith Simonian
  • Edward Tyler Nahem Fine Art

    37 West 57th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125172453 / etnahem.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Eerdmans Fine Art

    14 East 10th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129201393 / eerdmansfineart.com

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / projectspace-efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Fia Backström, Jesse Cohen and Carolyn Lazard with Canaries,and others Sick Time, Sleepy Time, Crip Time:Against Capitalism’s Temporal Bullying

    Mar 31 - May 13, 2017

    The exhibition focuses on how the body is articulated in various discourses oriented around health.
  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com

  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / www.elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Strong-Cuevas Face to Face

    May 3 - 27, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

    Strong-Cuevas has said; "The macro world, the micro world, and the material world are all part of one thing, really.”
  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    2033/2037 Fifth Avenue  / +12129247545 / www.elizabethdee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    With the Eyes of Others: Hungarian Artists of the Sixties and Seventies

    May 2 - Aug 2, 2017 Reception: Mon May 1 6pm - 8pm

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / ehgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julian Hatton Free Range

    Apr 20 - Jun 3, 2017

  • Elizabeth Houston Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +16469186462 / elizabethhoustongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Emily Harvey Foundation

    537 Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12129257651 / emilyharveyfoundation.org

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington Street  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • 印 St.Gallen | New York

    414 Broadway, Blumenbergplatz  / +41799042992 / www.epepep.ch
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Equity Gallery

    245 Broome St  / +12125420292 / nyartistsequity.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wayne Adams, Shana Agid, Geoffrey Chadsey, Aaron Krach, Karen Lederer, T Not the End

    Apr 7 - May 6, 2017

    Not the End explores how artists respond to our current age of anxiety
  • Eric Firestone Gallery | New York

    4 Great Jones Street, #4  / 6316042386 / ericfirestonegallery.com
    Thu - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Boyd That’s How the Light Gets In: 1970 – 1972

    May 4 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm - 8pm

  • Essex Flowers

    19 Monroe Street / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tatiana Kronberg Exposure

    Apr 28 - May 21, 2017

  • Essex Street

    55 Hester Street  / +19176756681 / essexstreet.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jef Geys

    Apr 9 - May 21, 2017

  • ESTE

    231 Stanhope Street  / +13476310903 / www.esteste.com
    By appointment only

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Eyebeam

    34 35th St., 5th Floor  / +13473789163 / eyebeam.org
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Eykyn Maclean | New York

    23 East 67th Street  / +12127729425 / eykynmaclean.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • False Flag

    25-20 43rd Ave, Long Island City  / +13476876561 / false-flag.org

    Andrew Ross Holes

    Apr 15 - May 15, 2017

  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Toshio Yoshida

    Apr 27 - Jun 24, 2017

    This spring Fergus McCaffrey is honored to announce its representation of the estate of Toshio Yoshida with the first solo exhibition.
  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • FIERMAN

    127 Henry Street / fierman.nyc
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dapper Bruce Lafitte Kingpin of the Antpin: Artwork by the Dapper Bruce Lafitte

    Mar 24 - Apr 30, 2017

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kathleen Bennett Bastis Tossed and Found

    Apr 25 - May 20, 2017

    Bastis continues to explore the inherent beauty of found objects that have been cast off, washed up, worn out and walked over.
  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Yevgeniya Baras, Mike Cloud, and Zachary Wollard Triad

    Apr 29 - May 28, 2017

    Triad joins the work of Yevgeniya Baras, Mike Cloud, and Zachary Wollard, all 2015-16 residents of the Sharpe-Walentas Studio Program.
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Etel Adnan | Gerhard Richter

    Jan 19 - May 13, 2017

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Petwer Howson Prophecy

    May 3 - Jun 10, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

    The title of the exhibition refers to Howson’s apocalyptic vision of violence and inhumanity, which is conveyed in his new series.
  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / 3476691406 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

    Will Owen Tutti Frutti

    May 5 - 7, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 7pm - 10pm

    Tutti Frutti is a solo exhibition of works by multidisciplinary artist, composer, and curator Will Owen.
  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12:30pm to 6pm

    Joseph Desler Costa Particle Paradise

    Mar 22 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Fort Gansevoort Gallery

    5 Ninth Avenue  / +19176393113 / fortgansevoort.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    MARCH MADNESS

    Mar 16 - May 7, 2017

  • Fortnight Institute

    60 East 4th St / www.fortnight.institute
    Thu 2pm to 6pm, Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Stacy Leigh Nerves

    May 3 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 9pm

    Fortnight Institute presents Nerves, Stacy Leigh’s first solo exhibition of paintings.
  • Forum Gallery

    475 Park Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Brian Rutenberg Lowcountry: New Paintings

    Mar 23 - May 6, 2017

  • Foxy Production

    2 East Broadway, 200  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sara Cwynar Rose Gold

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2017

    Sara Cwynar’s second solo exhibition at the gallery.
  • Francis M. Naumann Fine Art

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 305  / +12125823201 / francisnaumann.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Saâdane Afif, Aldwyth, Caroline Bachmann, John Baldessari, Stefan Banz, Marcel Duchamp Fountain: An Homage

    Apr 10 - May 26, 2017

  • Franklin Parrasch Gallery

    53 E. 64th Street  / +12122465360 / franklinparrasch.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Freedman Art

    25 East 73rd St  / +12122492040 / freedmanart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Freight + Volume

    97 Allen Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Robert Hodge Rhythm for the Suffering

    Apr 29 - Jun 25, 2017

  • French Institute Alliance Française (fi:af)

    22 East 60th Street  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Helmut Smits You Say You Know You Will You Do

    Apr 28 - May 27, 2017

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Navine G. Khan-Dossos INFOESQUE

    Apr 13 - May 13, 2017

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    10th anniversary exhibition dna10

    May 4 - Jun 10, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm - 8pm

  • Front Desk Apparatus

    29 East 37th Street, 2B  / +12123003661 / frontdeskapparatus.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Jochen Lempert

    Feb 27 - May 19, 2017

    This is Jochen Lempert's first solo exhibition in New York.
  • Front Room Gallery

    48 Hester Street  / +17187822556 / www.frontroomles.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Stephen Mallon American Reclamation

    Apr 21 - May 14, 2017

    The Front Room is proud to present Stephen Mallon’s “American Reclamation,” his 6th solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Julia Kuhl What Happens Next

    Apr 27 - Jun 4, 2017

    3 distinct series of recent drawings by Munich based artist Julia Kuhl
  • Gagosian | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Therrien

    Apr 6 - May 26, 2017

  • Gagosian | 976 Madison Avenue

    976 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian | Park & 75

    821 Park Avenue  / +12127961228 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Galerie Eva Presenhuber | New York

    39 Great Jones Street  / +12129310711 / presenhuber.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tobias Pils

    May 6 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 6pm - 8pm

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    545 West 20th Street, 10th Floor  / +12129291351 / www.garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allan D'Arcangelo Without Sound, 1974–1982

    Apr 18 - May 26, 2017

  • Garvey|Simon

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / 646-869-7637 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Timothy Hursley Tainted Lens

    May 4 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Gary Nader | New York

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 704  / +12122473100 / garynader.com

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | Downtown

    291 Grand Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys XANAX FILM FESTIVAL

    Feb 25 - Apr 30, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 6pm - 8pm

    Finissage April 30, 2017 6 - 8pm
  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | Harlem

    439 W 127th St  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joan Jonas What is Found in the Windowless House is True

    Apr 30 - Jun 10, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 12pm - 4pm

  • GCA

    119 Ingraham St, #315 / groupclubassociation.com
    Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Geary Contemporary

    185 Varick Street  / 2122420185 / www.geary.nyc
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Jacobs Slowly Turning Into You

    May 5 - Jun 3, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 6pm - 8pm

    Richard Jacobs' paintings are built of slowly in texture and weight, with hues and influences of textile resists and prints.
  • Geary Project Space

    185 Varick St  / 2122420185 / info@geary.nyc
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Serra Horizontal Reversals

    Mar 23 - May 20, 2017

  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Beal, Gillespie, Leslie, Valerio Four Realists

    Apr 13 - May 20, 2017

  • Gitler &_

    3629 Broadway  / (212) 951-1466 / gitlerand.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Mon - Wed 2pm to 7pm

    Jason Covert LAUGH TRACK

    Apr 22 - May 23, 2017

  • Gitterman Gallery

    41 East 57 Street, Suite 1103  / +12127340868 / gittermangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Debbie Fleming Caffery and Machiel Botman Modern Masters

    Apr 6 - Jun 3, 2017

  • Gladstone 64

    130 East 64th St  / +12127532200 / gladstone64.com
    By appointment only

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cameron Jamie Domestic Arenas: Massage the History, BB, Kranky Klaus

    Apr 28 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Williams

    Mar 31 - May 6, 2017

  • Good Work Gallery

    1100 Broadway  / +19179302688 / goodworkgallery.com

    New Imagism in Contemporary Painting

    Apr 29 - May 31, 2017

    Curated by Adam Zucker Devon Clapp Eben Kling Anthony Palocci Jr. Emilia Olsen Polly Shindler
  • Gordon Robichaux

    41 Union Square West, #925, (Enter on 17th Street)  / +16466785532 / gordonrobichaux.com
    Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ken Tisa Objects/Time/Offerings

    Feb 26 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Governors Island

    Governors Island / govisland.com

  • GP Contemporary / Gerald Peters Gallery, NY

    24 East 78th Street  / +12126289760 / www.gppresents.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Pat Lipsky Stain Paintings: 1968 - 1975

    Apr 7 - May 6, 2017

  • GR gallery

    255 Bowery  / +19177039262 / www.gr-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Ron Agam & Marco Casentini “Incandescent Chromophilia”

    Apr 20 - May 28, 2017

    GR Gallery presents “Incandescent Chromophilia” by Ron Agam and Marco Casentini.The exhibition will feature 25 recent works.
  • Graham

    32 E. 67th Street  / +12125355767 / taylorandgraham.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thinking of Readymades Belong to Everyone®

    Apr 21 - May 20, 2017

    8TH FLOOR
  • Greenpoint Hill

    100 Freeman Street / greenpointhill.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alison Owen Fragment

    Mar 30 - May 14, 2017

    New work by Alison Owen
  • Greenpoint Terminal Gallery

    67 West Street, #320  / +16179700060 / greenpointterminalgallery.com
    Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Daydream Nation

    Apr 28 - Jun 3, 2017

  • Greenspon

    71 Morton Street  / +12122557872 / greenspongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Grey Art Gallery

    100 Washington Square East, New York University  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Mark Mothersbaugh: Myopia

    Apr 26 - Jul 15, 2017

    Myopia is the first retrospective of the work of Mark Mothersbaugh, chronicling the beginning of his career in the early 1970s through today
  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street  / +12127440151 / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Nathaniel Mary Quinn On That Faithful Day

    May 3 - Jun 3, 2017

  • Hauser & Wirth | East 69th Street

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    15 contemporary artists Portable Art Project

    Apr 20 - Jun 17, 2017

    A Project by Celia Forner
  • Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dieter Roth BOOKS DIETER ROTH BJÖRN ROTH STUDIO

    Apr 27 - Jul 29, 2017

  • Helly Nahmad Gallery

    975 Madison Avenue  / +12128792075 / hellynahmadgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • helper

    495 Rogers Avenue / helperprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Alexandra Pacula Vertical City

    Apr 20 - May 13, 2017

    Pacula's “Vertical City” investigates a night-world of visual intoxication and wondrous disorientation in 12 large-scale paintings.
  • Henrique Faria Fine Art

    35 East 67th Street  / +12125174609 / henriquefaria.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alessandro Balteo-Yazbeck Autocratic Nostalgia

    Mar 31 - May 13, 2017

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Mutations

    Apr 20, 2017 - Mar 30, 2018

  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

    Hawkins Bolden, Edward Deeds, Prophet Royal Robertson, Mary T. Smith, Bi Parallel Unknown

    Apr 20 - May 26, 2017

    Examines the unintentional points of connection and affinities shared by eight important Outsider artists, co-organized with Shrine (NYC).
  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Post Analog Painting II

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2017

    The Hole is proud to announce a second installment of our 2015 exhibition of digitally influenced painting “Post Analog Painting".
  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Audrey Flack Master Drawings from Crivelli to Pollock

    Apr 20 - May 26, 2017

  • The Hollows

    151 Bedford Ave  / 917-345-2748 / www.hollows.info

  • Hometown

    1002 Metropolitan Avenue / www.hometownart.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Antone Könst & Bridget Mullen March, Meander

    Mar 19 - May 7, 2017

    A dialogue of new work by artists Antone Könst and Bridget Mullen.
  • Honey Ramka

    56 Bogart Street  / +16464014431 / honeyramka.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Private Joy

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2017

  • Horton Gallery (SUNDAY L.E.S.)

    237 Eldridge Street  / 212-253-0700 / www.hortongallery.com
    Tue-Sat 11a-6p

  • Hotel Americano

    518 W 27th Street  / +12122160000 / hotel-americano.com

    G. T. Pellizzi Pool Meditations for Hedy Lamarr

    May 4 - 7, 2017

    Presented by Hôtel Americano with Mary Boone, Y Gallery and Steven Turner.
  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Vera Lutter, Sameer Makarius, Otto Steinert The Mechanics of Expression

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Hunter East Harlem Gallery

    2180 Third Avenue, The Silberman School of Social Work Building  / +12123967819 / hunter.cuny.edu/eastharlem-artgallery/welcome-page
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    The Incoherents Salon

    Mar 13 - Jun 3, 2017

    a mise-en-scène produced by the artists Pablo Helguera and Dannielle Tegeder
  • IDIO Gallery

    976 Grand St., Studio D  / +18024974723 / www.idiogallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Ierimonti Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 503  / +12125811619 / ierimontigalleryusa.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Interference Archive

    131 8th Street, No. 4 / interferencearchive.org

    Finally Got The News

    Jan 26 - May 14, 2017

    The Printed Legacy of the U.S. Radical Left, 1970-1979
  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Other Hats: Icelandic Printmaking

    Apr 13 - Jun 10, 2017

    Featuring highly experimental prints from 20+ Icelandic artists, including the Icelandic punk pioneer Megas and an artist book by Björk.
  • Interstate Projects

    66 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +19172972939 / interstateprojects.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Anna Solal THE HARPIST ROVER

    Mar 24 - May 7, 2017

  • The Invisible Dog Art Center

    51 Bergen Street  / +13475603641 / theinvisibledog.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Stephen Irwin Check to see if still dead inside

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    JEREMY TOUSSAINT-BAPTISTE AND LAMONT HAMILTON EVIL NIGGER PART IV: A FIVE PART PERFORMANCE FOR JULIUS EASTMAN

    May 5 - 6, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 8pm - 10pm

    Performance of the avant-garde piano piece by notorious composer Julius Eastmann.
  • Italian Cultural Institute

    686 Park Avenue  / +12128794242 / www.iicnewyork.esteri.it/IIC_Newyork
    Mon - Fri 10am to 4pm

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Amy Douglas The Art of Salmagundi: The Unfortunate Souvenirs of our Time

    Apr 21 - May 21, 2017

    These are the unfortunate souvenirs of our times.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / www.jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Becky Suss Homemaker

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gehard Demetz Introjection

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017

  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Emilio Perez and Leonardo Drew

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017

    New paintings by Emilio Perez and sculptures by Leonardo Drew.
  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elias Sime Twisted & Hidden

    Apr 28 - Jun 17, 2017

  • James Cohan Gallery | Lower East Side

    291 Grand Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Feldman Nerve Reserve

    Apr 27 - Jun 4, 2017

  • James Fuentes

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Eichner Point Blank

    Apr 6 - 30, 2017

  • The James Gallery, CUNY Graduate Center

    365 Fifth Avenue, The City University of New York  / +12128172020 / centerforthehumanities.org/james-gallery/
    Tue - Thu 12pm to 7pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Soft Skills

    Apr 14 - Jun 3, 2017

  • James Goodman Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 8th Floor  / +12125933737 / jamesgoodmangallery.com
    By appointment only

  • James Graham & Sons

    27 East 67th Street  / +12125355767 / graham1857.com

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ghada Amer Ghada Amer

    Apr 6 - May 5, 2017

    Amer's work represents the female form made with vivid porcelain coloration, coupled with an unbound enthusiasm for ceramics' potential.
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Richard Ibghy & Marilou Lemmens Each Number Equals One Inhalation and One Exhalation

    Apr 13 - May 26, 2017

  • Jason Jacques Gallery

    29 East 73rd Street, #1  / +12125357500 / jasonjacques.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / www.jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5:30pm

  • The Java Project

    252 Java Street  / +19172888120 / thejavaproj.com
    By appointment only

    Aglaé Bassens, Nadine Mahoney, Eve Ackroyd H E A D S

    Jun 2 - 23, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 6pm - 10pm

    Aglaé Bassens Nadine Mahoney Eve Ackroyd
  • Jeffrey Deitch

    18 Wooster Street  / +12123437300 / deitch.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Jeffrey Stark

    88 East Broadway, #B11 (basement level) / jeffreystark.nyc
    By appointment only

    Marco Barrera Closing

    Apr 9 - May 7, 2017

  • JHB Gallery

    26 Grove Street, 4C  / +12122559286 / jhbgallery.com

  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Auguste Herbin, Robert Mangold, Donald Sultan, Jacob El Hanani Wall Paper

    May 1 - Jun 30, 2017

    Jill Newhouse Gallery is pleased to present a selection of works on paper by artists from the 19c to the present.
  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    America Martin, John “CRASH” Matos JoAnne Artman Gallery at CONTEXT, New York, Booth C211

    May 3 - 7, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 2pm - 5pm

    Presenting works by AMERICA MARTIN & JOHN “CRASH” MATOS
  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    55 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / johannesvogt.nyc
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    M. Bidlo, L. Frangella, J. Glantzman, R. Prol, R. Sharon, D. Wojnarowicz Exuberant 80s: An East Village Painters Circle

    Apr 2 - 30, 2017

    Johannes Vogt Gallery is pleased to present “Exuberant 80s: An East Village Painters Circle”, a group show of work from the early 1980s.
  • John Doe

    112 Waterbury Street  / 7342775726 / johndoe-ny.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Takeshi Miyakawa think small

    May 12 - 28, 2017 Reception: Fri May 12 6pm - 9pm

    The debut solo exhibition of designer Takeshi Miyakawa, bringing his designs to the public in an intimate, interactive setting
  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, Ground Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Aaron Johnson Gone FIshin'

    Apr 20 - May 20, 2017

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Gone Fishin', the gallery's first solo show with Brooklyn-based artist, Aaron Johnson.
  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chris Johanson, Johanna Jackson

    May 2 - Jun 18, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 9pm

  • JTT

    191 Chrystie St  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Marlon Mullen

    Apr 14 - May 7, 2017

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bill Jacobson figure, ground

    Mar 16 - May 13, 2017

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jan Kiefer

    May 6 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Karma | New York

    188 East 2nd Street  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    11am to 7pm daily

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ernesto Burgos One Thing After Another

    Mar 24 - May 6, 2017

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lorene Anderson Swirl and Roil

    Mar 30 - May 6, 2017

    Lorene Anderson’s first solo show with the gallery.
  • kaufmann repetto | New York

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Muntadas Projects/Proposals

    May 5 - Jun 23, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 6pm - 8pm

    Video works and project proposals by Antoni Muntadas from the 1970s to today.
  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / www.kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Kentler Flatfiles Artists Focus on the Flatfiles

    Jan 15 - Dec 17, 2017

    Rotating selections from the Kentler Flatfiles on view in our front gallery space.
  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chip Hughes A Place, A Space, A Scene I've Seen, But Maybe Dreamed?

    Mar 19 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Kimberly-Klark

    788 Woodward Avenue / kimberly-klark.com
    Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Adriana Ramić Machine that the larvae of configuration

    Apr 29 - Jun 4, 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Aki Sasamoto Yield Point

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Amna Asghar Jhankaar

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Geng Xue Mount Sumeru

    May 4 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm - 8pm

    Geng Xue: Mount Sumeru, the first solo exhibition of the artist’s porcelain and bronze works in America.
  • Klompching Gallery

    89 Water Street  / +12127962070 / klompching.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Knockdown Center

    52-19 Flushing Ave  / +13479155615 / knockdown.center
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Carl E. Hazlewood Carl E. Hazlewood: TRAVELER

    Apr 2 - Jul 9, 2017

    Knockdown Center is pleased to present TRAVELER, a mural by Carl E. Hazlewood, as a part of our Fifty Two Ft series of long-term commissions
  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Peter Dreher Behind the Mirror

    Apr 13 - May 20, 2017

    An exhibition of historical works on paper and paintings spanning seven decades (1947–2017) of the artist’s career.
  • The Korean Cultural Center New York

    460 Park Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12127599550 / koreanculture.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Penny and Plastic Jesus “The Devil in the Detail”

    Apr 22 - May 27, 2017

    Krause Gallery is thrilled to have world renowned artists Penny and Plastic Jesus in their first solo shows at Krause Gallery NYC.
  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, Lobby  / 6465047892 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lauren Portada, Josh Slater, Leah Tacha

    Apr 21 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Kunstraum LLC

    20 Grand Avenue #509  / +16469249656 / kunstraumllc.com
    By appointment only

  • Kustera Projects Red Hook

    57 Wolcott Street  / +17185227811 / kusteraprojects.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Bryson Rand Some Small Fever

    Apr 13 - May 13, 2017

    18 new photographs shot in men’s homes, queer nightlife spaces, and historically gay communities.
  • LAND Gallery

    67 Front Street  / 9176709322 / www.landgallery.org
    Mon - Fri 8:30am to 3:30pm

  • Larrie

    27 Orchard Street  / +19179719401 / larrie.nyc
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • LAUNCH F18

    373 Broadway  / 6033252006 / launchf18.com
    By appointment only

  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12123973930 / www.laurencemillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    WE ARE MOVING: TAKE ADVANTAGE

    May 4 - 26, 2017

    Exhibition of works from our gallery inventory as well as a sale on books, catalogs, DVDs, and prints in anticipation of our gallery move.
  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Erwin Wurm Ethics demonstrated in geometrical order

    Mar 30 - May 26, 2017

    Presenting new works by Erwin Wurm, including new “One Minute Sculptures,” a series developed by the artist for the past 20 years.
  • Lehmann Maupin | Downtown

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teresita Fernández Fire (America)

    Mar 17 - May 20, 2017

    The exhibition will debut a 16-foot wall panel from Fernandez’s glazed ceramic series and a site-specific charcoal installation.
  • Leila Heller Gallery | New York

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Exilic Pleasures: Surrealism Refuged in America

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nancy Spero Maypole: Take No Prisoners

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jill Moser play, replay

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Leon Tovar Gallery

    152 West 25 Street, 3rd floor  / 9173883366 / www.leontovargallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • The LeRoy Neiman Gallery, Columbia University

    2960 Broadway, 310 Dodge Hall  / +12128547641 / arts.columbia.edu/leroy-neiman-gallery
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joe Amrhein, Cathy Stone, Julia Couzens, Sharon Louden, Robin Hill The Fabricated Drawing

    Mar 26 - May 7, 2017

  • Leslie Feely Fine Art

    33 East 68th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129880040 / lesliefeely.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Lever House Art Collection

    390 Park Avenue / leverhouseartcollection.com

    MIDTOWN

    May 3 - Jun 9, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 9pm

    A special performance by FlucT, curated by and co-produced with Performa, at 8 pm.
  • Lévy Gorvy | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12127722004 / levygorvy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Diane Arbus In the Park

    May 2 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Lichtundfire

    175 Rivington Street, Storefront  / 917-675-7835 / www.lichtundfire.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Christopher Stout  COME OUT 2 SHOW THEM

    Apr 22 - May 26, 2017

    An exhibition of intimate-sized, abstract minimal paintings. by New York based artist Christopher Stout, his 2nd New York solo show.
  • Light Industry

    155 Freeman Street / lightindustry.org

  • Lisson Gallery | Tenth Avenue, New York

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carmen Herrera Paintings on Paper

    May 3 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Lisson Gallery | West 24th Street, New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com

    Susan Hiller Paraconceptual

    Apr 28 - Jun 10, 2017

    The exhibition, Hiller's first at Lisson Gallery New York, includes a selection of work from over four decades of her career
  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, #209  / +12034515050 / www.littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mayme Kratz Dust to Dust

    May 3 - Jun 17, 2017

    Recent nature-based paintings in resin on panel.
  • LIU Brooklyn Art Galleries

    1 University Plaza  / 7184881198 / liu.edu/Brooklyn/Academics/Liberal-Arts-Sciences/Resources-Facilities/Art-Galleries
    Mon - Fri 9am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jane Benson Song for Sebald

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017

    The exhibition features a, ten-panel, series of works on paper each with an individual component of sound.
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Michelle Doll, Arcmanoro Niles, Daliah Ammar FOREVER

    Apr 12 - May 3, 2017

    Curated by Akeem K. Duncan
  • LOMEX

    134 Bowery 4S  / +19176678541 / www.lomex.gallery
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Long-Sharp Gallery Project Space

    24 West 57th Street  / 7082970510 / www.longsharpgallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Jamea Richmond-Edwards Athena Shrugged

    Apr 26 - Jun 17, 2017

    “Athena Shrugged” is a series of four solo exhibits by important emerging and established female artists.
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    521 W. 26th Street, Ground floor  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cleve Gray Abstracted Calligraphies

    Mar 31 - May 6, 2017

  • Los Ojos

    12 Cypress Avenue, Brooklyn / losojosbk.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Louis K. Meisel Gallery

    141 Prince Street, Ground Floor  / +12126771340 / http://www.meiselgallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Maier Portraits

    May 4 - Jun 10, 2017

    Solo exhibition of Photorealist painter Peter Maier featuring his latest works.
  • Lower East Side Printshop

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / printshop.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Lucien Terras.

    325 Broome Street  / +19175174929 / lucienterras.com
    Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Larry Clark White Trash

    May 5 - Jun 18, 2017

  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lygia Clark Modulated Space

    Apr 29 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Luxembourg & Dayan | New York

    64 East 77th Street  / +12124524646 / luxembourgdayan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Harold Edgerton, Thomas Fougeriol, Jo-ey Tang Bullet Through Glass

    Mar 25 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Gortner “Dimensions Variable”

    May 4 - Jun 3, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm - 8pm

    James Gortner transforms the expectations of the two-dimensional surface into a beguiling three-dimensional relief effect.
  • Maccarone | 630 Greenwich Street

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Flood Google Murder-Suicide

    May 2 - Jul 28, 2017

  • Maccarone | 98 Morton Street

    98 Morton Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sarah Charlesworth Natural Magic

    Feb 21 - May 6, 2017

  • Madison Square Park Conservancy's Mad. Sq. Art

    23rd Street and Broadway  / +12125384071 / madisonsquarepark.org/art
    By appointment only

  • Magenta Plains

    94 Allen St  / +19173882464 / magentaplains.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Peter Nagy, Anne Libby, Barry Le Va Nagy / Libby / Le Va

    Apr 30 - Jun 23, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 6pm - 8pm

    Nn exhibition comprised of historical works by Peter Nagy and Barry Le Va and introducing new work by emerging sculptor Anne Libby.
  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Manila Institute

    30 E. 10th Street, #8N  / 646666969 / http://www.manilainstitute.org
    By appointment only

  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Entang Wiharso Promising Land

    Apr 9 - May 14, 2017

    MARC STRAUS is proud to present the second solo exhibition of new works by artist, Entang Wiharso.
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cathy Choi As Above So Below

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017

  • Marian Goodman Gallery | New York

    24 West 57th Street  / +12129777160 / mariangoodman.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    DARA BIRNBAUM Psalm 29 (30)

    May 4 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • BOESKY EAST

    507 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jay Heikes Keep Out

    May 5 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 6pm - 8pm

  • Marinaro

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / marinaro.biz
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kianja Strobert

    Apr 1 - 30, 2017

  • Marisa Newman Projects

    38 W 32nd St, Suite 1602  / +12122749166 / marisanewman.com

    Jude Broughan Memory Foam

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017

  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com

    Betty Tompkins

    Apr 19 - May 20, 2017

    Viewing Room
  • Marlborough Gallery | New York

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Manolo Valdés Graphics

    Apr 5 - May 6, 2017

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    41 Elizabeth Street  / 1-212-560-0670 / www.martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Torkwase Dyson, Kayode Ojo, Pope.L, Jessica Vaughn Invisible Man

    May 3 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

  • Marvin Gardens

    1532 Decatur Street / marvin-gardens.org
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Nickolaus Typaldos PARTITION

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2017

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Uptown

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

  • Mary Ryan Gallery

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970669 / maryryangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Massey Lyuben Gallery

    531 W 25th St, Ground Floor Gallery 5  / 212-229-2188 / masseylyuben.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Martine Johanna Something's Wrong

    May 4 - 10, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm - 8pm

    Massey Lyuben Gallery is pleased to present Something’s Wrong, a solo exhibition of paintings by Martine Johanna.
  • Mathew | New York

    47 Canal Street  / +19292299156 / mathew-nyc.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    NEW YORK GRID

    Mar 30 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ellsworth Kelly Last Paintings

    May 5 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm - 8pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ellsworth Kelly Last Paintings and Ellsworth Kelly Plant Drawings.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ray Johnson

    May 5 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm - 8pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ray Johnson, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ellsworth Kelly Plant Drawings

    May 5 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm - 8pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ellsworth Kelly Last Paintings and Ellsworth Kelly Plant Drawings.
  • MAW

    56 Henry SE / maw.guru
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Serban Ionescu | CASBAH

    Apr 7 - 30, 2017

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Henry Moore Reflections

    Apr 27 - Jun 30, 2017

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    James Nelson

    Mar 30 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Mendes Wood DM | New York

    60 East 66th Street, Viewing Room  / +12122209943 / mendeswooddm.com
    By appointment only

  • Gallery Met, Arnold & Marie Schwartz Gallery

    Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center, 65th St and Amsterdam  / +12127993100 / metopera.org/Visit/Exhibitions/
    Mon - Fri 6pm to 9pm, Sat 12pm to 9pm

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Longo The Destroyer Cycle

    May 3 - Jun 17, 2017

  • MEYOHAS

    181 East 90th Street / meyohas.com
    By appointment only

    Daniel Klaas Beckwith Eschaton

    May 5 - Jun 16, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 7pm - 10pm

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    WILLIAM T. WILLIAMS Things Unknown: Paintings 1968-2017

    Apr 7 - Jun 3, 2017

    Michael Rosenfeld Gallery is now the proud representative of William T. Williams (b.1942).
  • Michael Werner | New York

    4 E. 77th Street  / +12129881623 / michaelwerner.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jörg Immendorff LIDL Works and Performances from the 60s

    Mar 16 - May 13, 2017

  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / www.microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Carver Audain countervail

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017

    mixed media on canvas, video, installations, and found flag
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery | Eldridge Street

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Rochelle Goldberg Intralocutors

    Apr 12 - May 14, 2017

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery | Orchard Street

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Rey Akdogan Faction

    Apr 12 - May 14, 2017

  • Milk Gallery

    450 West 15th Street, Ground Floor  / 1 212 645 2797 / themilkgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 7pm

  • MILLER

    17 Essex Street  / +13055053830 / www.millercontemporary.nyc
    Thu - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Adelita Husni-Bey 2265

    Apr 9 - May 14, 2017

  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org

    An installation by Veit Laurent Kurz & Ben Schumacher Hütti

    Apr 9 - May 7, 2017

  • Minus Space

    16 Main Street, Suite A  / +17188018095 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Mireille Mosler, Ltd.

    35 East 67th Street  / +12122494195 / mireillemoslerltd.com
    By appointment only

  • Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University

    1190 Amsterdam Avenue, Schermerhom Hall, 8th Floor  / +12128547288 / columbia.edu/cu/wallach
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    2017 MFAThesis Exhibition

    Apr 23 - May 21, 2017

    Curated by Deborah Cullen
  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +12128440074 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Steve Keister Post-Columbian

    Apr 1 - May 7, 2017

    New Ceramic Reliefs and Fiberglass Sculpture from the 1980s
  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chris Johanson Possibilities

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Uptown

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keltie Ferris M\A\R\C\H

    Mar 29 - May 6, 2017

  • MIYAKO YOSHINAGA

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dominique Paul Playing Fields

    Apr 20 - May 27, 2017

    From April 20 to May 27, 2017, MIYAKO YOSHINAGA is pleased to present Dominique Paul “Playing Fields".
  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78th Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cindy Sherman Once Upon a Time, 1981 – 2011

    Apr 18 - Jun 10, 2017

  • MOIETY

    166 North 12th Street, Ground Floor  / +15167840953 / moiety.nyc
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Gallery Molly Krom/M E N

    13 Monroe street  / 5518049971 / gallerykrom.com
    By appointment only

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Curated by Geoff Young The Twenty by Sixteen Biennial

    Apr 7 - May 6, 2017

    A group exhibition where the only directive is that the size be twenty inches high by sixteen inches wide.
  • Motel

    1078 Dekalb Ave.  / +13473508377 / bkmotel.org
    Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Mrs.

    60-40 56th Drive  / +13478416149 / mrsgallery.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Elizabeth Atterbury 3 Sets

    Apr 8 - May 27, 2017

  • Mulherin | New York

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / mulherinnewyork.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Muriel Guépin Gallery

    83 Ochard Street  / +13472441052 / murielguepingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • MuseumofAmericabooks

    18 Herkimer Place  / +13475743700 / https://MoAb.space
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Nahmad Contemporary

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16464499118 / nahmadcontemporary.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Nailya Alexander Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Suite 704  / +12123152211 / nailyaalexandergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathalia Edenmont Fruitfulness

    Mar 23 - May 13, 2017

    Fourteen monumental photographs, portraits of women with dresses constructed of fruits and vegetables, created over the last three years.
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gregory Hayes Dawn of a new day.

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017

    Gregory Hayes will be exhibiting his newest 60“ x 70” paintings.
  • Galeria Nara Roesler | New York

    22 East 69th Street3R, 3R  / 6466783405 / nararoesler.com.br
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paulo Bruscky

    May 1 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Mon May 1 11am - 2pm

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jim Drain Utopia Muscle

    May 3 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    ROBERT BORDO Back Flip

    May 1 - Jun 3, 2017

    Paintings, 1988-2017
  • New Release

    60 Mulberry Street  / +19084471843 / newreleasegallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • New York Academy of Art Galleries

    111 Franklin Street  / +12129660300 / nyaa.edu/nyaa/exhibitions
    2pm to 8pm daily

  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture

    8 West 8th Street  / +12126736466 / nyss.org/exhibitions
    10am to 6pm daily

    Tilly Shepherd, Ciara Stack 2017 Certificate Completion Exhibition

    Apr 19 - May 5, 2017

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Daniel Rios Rodriguez Controlled Burn

    Apr 21 - May 21, 2017

  • gallery nine 5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, 7th Floor  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ruby Rumié Weaving Streets

    Apr 21 - Jun 10, 2017

    WEAVING STREETS will include a series of photographs, a video, a poster, and five volumes on Cartagena’s ambulant street vendors.
  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michelle Levy She is alone

    Apr 30, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 4pm - 6pm

    From the series Ruins of Achelach, a body of research, performance, artifact that serves as a living document of women from oblivion.
  • NYU Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimò

    24 W 12TH Street  / +12129988739 / www.casaitaliananyu.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Giuseppe Di Piazza Landscapes

    Apr 20 - Jun 16, 2017

    Giuseppe di Piazza presents a selection of his landscapes that allows the viewer to enjoy the full range of his inquisitive gaze.
  • NYU Institute of Fine Arts | Great Hall

    1 E 78th St  / +12127725800 / nyu.edu/gsas/dept/fineart/events/great-hall-exhibitions.htm
    1pm to 4pm daily

    Lucy Kim Rejuvenate and Repeat

    Apr 11 - Sep 15, 2017

  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Nancy Cohen, Fritz Horstman, Ellen Kozak, Kathleen Vance River Woman

    Mar 18 - Apr 30, 2017

    River Woman Nancy Cohen, Fritz Horstman, Ellen Kozak Kathleen Vance   Flat File Featured Artists Caetlynn Booth and Deborah Freedman
  • Off Vendome

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • On Stellar Rays

    213 Bowery Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rochelle Feinstein Who Cares

    Apr 9 - May 14, 2017

    On Stellar Rays is pleased to announce its fourth solo exhibition with New York-based artist Rochelle Feinstein, entitled Who Cares.
  • ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, BASEMENT  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Open Society Foundations–New York

    224 West 57th Street  / +12125476909 / opensocietyfoundations.org/moving-walls
    Mon - Fri 10am to 4pm

  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Francesco Simeti Swell

    Apr 22 - May 27, 2017

    Swell is a theatrical installation at Open Source Gallery that explores human impact on the environment.
  • OPENSPACE Nomadic Gallery

    373 Broadway C14  / +16466008872 / openspacenyc.com
    Wed - Thu 12pm to 6pm

  • Opera Gallery | New York

    791 Madison Avenue  / 646 707 32 99 / operagallery.com
    10am to 7pm daily

  • ORDOVAS | New York

    488 Madison Avenue  / +12127568870 / ordovasart.com
    By appointment only

  • Orgy Park

    237 Jefferson Street  / +19292341277 / orgypark.com
    By appointment only

    Mike Crane Jamie Isenstein Matt Keegan Jacob Robichaux ★⚫_

    Apr 1 - 30, 2017

    Star Circle Stage, an exhibition curated by Jenni Crain. Works by Mike Crane, Jamie Isenstein, Matt Keegan and Jacob Robichaux
  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    363 Third Avenue  / +18475334149 / oygprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Phoebe Grip Lay, Weight

    Mar 4 - May 21, 2017

    Grip’s hand-woven trap installation explores predation, gender, and space.
  • OSMOS Address

    50 E 1st Street  / +16465595347 / n/a
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    gelbe MUSIK gelbe MUSIK: Works, notes, and photos from the archive of Ursula Block

    Apr 27 - Jun 4, 2017

    gelbe MUSIK is an exhibition that pays tribute to the work and collection of Ursula Block
  • Outlet

    253 Wilson Ave / outletbk.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Owen James Gallery

    61 Greenpoint Avenue, suite 315  / +17183954874 / owenjamesgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sue Stone Displaced

    Apr 28 - May 28, 2017

    Time, memory and family are at the heart of Sue Stone’s mixed-media works, using embroidery, fabric collage, and paint.
  • P!

    334 Broome Street  / +12123345200 / p-exclamation.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Céline Condorelli EPILOGUE

    Apr 23 - May 21, 2017

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Betty Tompkins Virgins

    Mar 30 - May 6, 2017

  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Pace Prints | East 57th Street

    32 E. 57th Street, Third Floor  / +12124213237 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Louise Nevelson and Jean Dubuffet Nevelson / Dubuffet

    Apr 19 - May 26, 2017

    Two concurrent exhibitions of notible prints and multiples by Louise Nevelson and Jean Dubuffet.
  • Pace Prints | West 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • PACE | 32 East 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexander Calder Calder / Miró: Constellations

    Apr 20 - Jun 30, 2017

    “Calder / Miro: Constellations” is presented in conjunction with Acquavella Galleries
  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leo Villareal

    May 4 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 East 57th Street, 9th Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Irving Penn Irving Penn 1950

    May 3 - Jun 29, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 5pm - 7pm

    Opening May 3, 5:30 – 7:30 PM
  • PAGE (NYC)

    368 Broadway, #511  / +19175998140 / page-nyc.com
    By appointment only

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Al Peters Just Painting and Small Drawings

    Apr 25 - May 20, 2017

  • Park Avenue Armory

    643 Park Avenue  / +12126163930 / armoryonpark.org

  • Parkett Viewing Room | New York

    145 Avenue of the Americas, 7th Floor  / +12126732660 / parkettart.com
    By appointment only

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    M. Lamar As the Kingdom Burns

    May 3 - 7, 2017 Reception: Sun May 7 7pm - 9pm

    Reflections on the work of M. Lamar in Preparation for the Release of His New Book Negrogothic
  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Max Ernst Big Brother: Teaching Staff for a School of Murderers

    Mar 30 - May 13, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine Farewell Transmission

    May 2 - Jul 1, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine Farewell Transmission

    May 2 - Jul 1, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Paul Rodgers/9W Gallery

    529 West 20 St  / +12124149810 / www.paulrodgers9w.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Justin Matherly A recrudescence

    Apr 22 - May 20, 2017

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 529 West 21st Street

    529 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Novros

    Apr 27 - Jun 2, 2017

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Matthew Cusick and Diane Samuels Crosscurrents

    Apr 13 - May 20, 2017

  • Pen and Brush

    29 East 22nd Street  / +12124753669 / penandbrush.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • Galerie Perrotin | New York

    130 Orchard Street  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Iván Argote La Venganza Del Amor

    Apr 27 - Jun 11, 2017

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sonja Sekula A Survey

    Apr 21 - Jun 24, 2017

    Peter Blum is pleased to announce the gallery’s first exhibition of works by the Swiss artist Sonja Sekula (1918–1963) titled A Survey.
  • Peter Freeman, Inc.

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mel Bochner Voices

    Apr 19 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Petzel Gallery | East 67th Street

    35 East 67th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walead Beshty Open Source

    Apr 20 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Picture Room

    117 Atlantic Ave  / +13479874675 / pictureroom.shop
    Tue - Thu 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 7pm

  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dawn Clements Tables and pills and things

    Apr 1 - May 7, 2017

  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Pioneer Works

    159 Pioneer Street  / +17185963001 / pioneerworks.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jemila MacEwan It Holds Us All

    Apr 9 - May 14, 2017

  • Places for Art and Science

    524 West 26 Street  / +19173284810 / places-art-science.org

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645502 / planthouse.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Benjamin Swett & Heather Woods Broderick Home Winds

    Apr 28 - Jun 22, 2017

    Home Winds unites photographs by Benjamin Swett with the music of Heather Woods Broderick.
  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Saved by the web?

    Apr 29 - Jun 3, 2017

  • Pratt Institute

    200 Willoughby Avenue  / +17186363600 / pratt.edu
    9am to 5:30pm daily

    Students from Pratt Institute and La Universidad de las Artes Caminos De La Habana

    Apr 25 - May 3, 2017

    An exhibition of works from Pratt Institute Film/Video and Photography students in collaboration with La Universidad de las Artes in Havana.
  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street, 2nd floor  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/events/exhibitions/pratt-manhattan-gallery
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    The Era of Good Feelings

    May 1 - 23, 2017 Reception: Wed May 10 6pm - 8pm

    Photography BFA thesis exhibition and book launch
  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cristina Camacho Tracing the Out of Sight

    Apr 6 - May 27, 2017

    painting - solo exhibition
  • Present Company

    254 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn / present-co.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Printed Matter Inc.

    231 11th Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kjeld Tidemand Big Bang

    Apr 20 - May 18, 2017

  • Protocinema | New York

    43 Essex Street  / +19176607332 / protocinema.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Emre Hüner

    Mar 29 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Public Art Fund | Brooklyn Bridge Park

    Pier 3 Uplands, Brooklyn Bridge Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

  • Public Art Fund | City Hall Park

    City Hall Park  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Public Art Fund | Doris C. Freedman Plaza

    Fifth Avenue and 60th Street, Southeast entrance to Central Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Liz Glynn Open House

    Mar 1 - Sep 24, 2017

    Open House is a new commission by Los Angeles-based artist Liz Glynn that transforms Doris C. Freedman Plaza into an open air ballroom.
  • Public Art Fund | Lincoln Center

    Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Josie Robertson Plaza  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Public Art Fund | MetroTech Center

    MetroTech Center, Between Jay Street and Flatbush Avenue at Myrtle Avenue  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Public Art Fund | Rockefeller Center

    45 Rockefeller Center Plaza  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Queer Thoughts

    373 Broadway, #C9  / +17073378061 / queerthoughts.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lulou Margarine Time of Day

    Apr 22 - May 21, 2017

    Lulou Margarine will debut a new series of photographs depicting a digital oven clock at different times of day.
  • R & Company

    82 Franklin Street  / +12123437979 / r-and-company.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Shara Hughes

    Apr 30 - Jun 25, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 6pm - 8pm

  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    My Country Tis of Thy People, You're Dying Curated by Erin Joyce Projects

    Mar 31 - May 26, 2017

    Nicholas Galanin Cannupa Hanska Luger Steven J. Yazzie Tom Jones Winter Count Collective
  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / www.ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lentils

    Jan 1 - Jun 4, 2017

  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lizzie Wright

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2017

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Andrei Koschmieder

    May 6 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 7pm - 10pm

  • Rear Window

    136 W. 118th Street, #2  / +12126662175 / rearwindow.nyc
    By appointment only

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

  • Red Bull Arts New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / +12129665200 / www.redbullartsnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Red Hook Labs Gallery

    133 Imlay Street  / +17187971020 / redhooklabs.com

  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12124775006 / www.reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Regina Rex

    221 Madison Street  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Branden Koch The Bald Ego

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2017

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rosie Camanga (1910-?) ROSE TATTOO

    Mar 9 - May 6, 2017

    Featuring original flash art by self-taught artist Rosie Camanga–much of it atypical in style or content.
  • Richard Gray Gallery | New York

    1018 Madison Ave, 4th Floor  / +12124728787 / www.richardgraygallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Jim Dine Primary Objects: Jim Dine in the 1960s

    May 2 - Jun 10, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Richard Taittinger Gallery

    154 Ludlow Street  / +12126347154 / richardtaittinger.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    121 Orchard St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    SVEN-OLE FRAHM, STEFAN HOENERLOH SHORT HISTORY OF THE MODERNIST PAINTING

    Mar 17 - Apr 30, 2017

    This show delves into the theory of Post-Modernist artistic expression, something tha
  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jerry Walden Seven Twice, Seven Twice

    Apr 14 - May 26, 2017

    Jerry Walden continues his explorations of Formalist compositional problems and color theory in two new large-scale works.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Susan Rankaits Grey Matters

    Mar 23 - May 6, 2017

    The most recent works from the artist's ongoing exploration of artistic and scientific processes.
  • Robert Miller Gallery

    (Currently Relocating)  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Pete Kelly Back in Blighty

    May 3 - Jun 25, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

    A series of photographs that showcase the oddities of the British terrain and man's relationship with it.
  • Romeo

    90 Ludlow St.  / +19177557713 / www.romeonyc.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Sleeping on the Skin of a Nightmare

    Apr 7 - 30, 2017

    SPECIAL EAST VILLAGE LOCATION: 4 East 2nd Street ( 2nd and Bowery )
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ART ON THE FRONT LINES

    May 24 - Aug 19, 2017 Reception: Wed May 24 6pm - 8pm

    Group exhibition with over 20 artists
  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Rosenberg & Co.

    19 East 66th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122023270 / www.rosenbergco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    British Modern Masters

    Apr 29 - Jul 21, 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    John Zorn: Game Pieces

    May 6, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 8pm

    Roulette is thrilled to welcome back prolific composer John Zorn to present two of his game pieces, Cobra and Xu Feng.
  • Rubber Factory

    29c Ludlow St  / +19178220587 / rubber-factory.info
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ryan Oskin Subdivision

    Apr 8 - May 11, 2017

    Rubber Factory is pleased to present a solo exhibition of new works by Ryan Oskin.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gabriel Lester If you happen to be

    Apr 13 - May 20, 2017

  • Safe Gallery

    1004 Metropolitan Ave, ground floor  / +19177166208 / www.safegallery.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniel Herr, Guy Walker Daniel Herr / Guy Walker

    May 6 - 28, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 7pm - 9pm

  • Salon 94

    12 East 94th Street  / +16466729212 / salon94.com
    By appointment only

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Josep Grau-Garriga Tapestries 1970-2011

    Apr 25 - Jun 3, 2017

  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    By appointment only

  • Sandra Gering Inc

    14 East 63rd Street  / +16463367183 / sandrageringinc.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Sapar Contemporary

    9 N Moore Street, 1st Floor / saparcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Poonam Jain (India), Heeseop Yoon (Korea/US), Wyn-Lyn Tan (Singapore), Z Home as an irrevocable condition

    Apr 25 - Jun 10, 2017

    This show brings together four women who have found a second place to call their own.
  • SARDINE

    286 Stanhope Street, Ground Floor / sardinebk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Stacy Fisher How Far From Here

    Apr 29 - May 21, 2017

    To travel is to move through time and space, to set out and encounter the unfamiliar. The experience of this exhibition shifts from imagery
  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kehinde Wiley Trickster

    May 6 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 6pm - 8pm

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Sheila C. Johnson Design Center

    66 Fifth Avenue, Ground floor  / +12122298919 / newschool.edu/parsons/sheila-c-johnson-design-center/
    12pm to 6pm daily, Thu 12pm to 8pm

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Chris Burden Hobby Shop

    May 3 - Jun 18, 2017

  • Shirin Gallery | New York

    511 W 25th Street, Suite 507  / +12122424684 / shiringalleryny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Shirley Fiterman Art Center

    81 Barclay Street  / 516-398-6034 / www.bmcc.cuny.edu/sfac/
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Shoot The Lobster | New York

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Shrine

    191 Henry Street  / +13476934979 / shrine.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    J.B. Murray Visions from the Sun

    Apr 13 - May 14, 2017

    J.B. Murray: Visions from the Sun is an exhibition of drawings and abstract spiritual texts by the self-taught artist, J.B. Murray.
  • side effects

    241 Taaffe Place, Suite 201  / +13479074574 / sideeffectsgallery.com
    By appointment only

    test

    Jan 14 - May 10, 2017

  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Watchlist

    Apr 8 - May 7, 2017

    A short film program curated by Goedele Bartholomeeusen & Kat Herriman
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leslie Hewitt

    Apr 7 - May 13, 2017

  • Simon Lee | New York

    26 East 64th Street, Second Floor  / +16466785654 / simonleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    John Gerrard X. Laevis (Spacelab)

    Apr 30 - Jun 25, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 6pm - 8pm

  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Julien Bismuth streams

    Apr 30 - Jun 11, 2017

  • Simuvac Projects

    99 Norman Avenue  / +17183893905 / simuvacprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • SITUATIONS

    127 Henry St / situations.us
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Josef Bull The T Party

    Apr 1 - May 8, 2017

  • Skarstedt Gallery | East 79th Street

    20 East 79th Street  / +12127372060 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    George Condo New Works

    Apr 27 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Skarstedt Gallery | West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Fischl Late America

    May 2 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sla307 Art Space

    307 W. 30th St  / +19175840579 / sla307.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Kes Zapkus Drawings And Works On Paper 1957 - 2017

    Mar 23 - May 6, 2017

    “Kes Zapkus: Drawings And Works On Paper 1957 - 2017”. Most of these works have never been shown before.
  • Slag Gallery | Bushwick

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    MARIE PETER-TOLTZ Mes Prédatrices

    Apr 28 - May 28, 2017

    recent paintings and drawings
  • Sleep Center

    9 Monroe Street  / +12128008000 / http://www.sleepcenterny.org/
    By appointment only

    Jon Campolo, Eugina Song and Bryan Ellingston Soft Data

    Apr 26 - May 5, 2017

    Curated by Ben Duax
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    KENTUCKY DERBY PARTY & ART AUCTION

    May 4 - 6, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 4pm

    On May 6th, join us to benefit Smack Mellon Programs. You and your guest will attend the best Derby Party outside Louisville!
  • Small Editions

    60 Sackett St  / +17184221304 / www.smalleditions.nyc
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm

    Evie Falci, Aliza Morell, Signe Pierce, Nicole Ruggiero, Four Steps to Self Help

    May 12 - Jun 16, 2017 Reception: Fri May 12 7pm - 10pm

  • Soho Photo Gallery

    15 White Street  / +12122268571 / sohophoto.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • SOHO20

    56 Bogart Street  / +17183663661 / soho20gallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition National Affiliates: She Persisted

    Apr 20 - May 21, 2017

    SOHO20 presents She Persisted, the 2017 exhibition of works by our National Affiliates members.
  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Songs for Presidents

    1673 Gates Avenue, basement  / +19171112222 / songsforpresidents.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Inna Babaeva, Joy Curtis, Gail Fitzgerald Throat Chakra

    Apr 15 - May 7, 2017

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    100 Crosby Street, #603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Southfirst

    60 N. 6th Street  / +17185994884 / southfirst.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    3 Wooster Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    100 Crosby Street, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Deborah Turbeville 1981

    May 4 - Jun 10, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm - 8pm

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Liz Ainslie, Theresa Daddezio, Alison Fox, Ilse Sørensen Murdock Spaces

    May 6 - 28, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 6pm - 8am

    The six artists presented in SPACES do not adhere solely to the restrictions of contemporary painting set by rigid representational.
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Storefront for Art and Architecture

    97 Kenmare Street  / +12124315795 / storefrontnews.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Perry Bard and Richard Sullivan Dry Heat

    Apr 14 - May 7, 2017

    Dry Heat is a video installation by Perry Bard and Richard Sullivan.
  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zheng Lu Undercurrent

    May 4 - Jun 3, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 2pm - 5pm

    Beijing-based artist Zheng Lu presents dynamic new sculptural installations that expand on his noted Water in Dripping series.
  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Madison Ave

    1100 Madison Avenue  / +12122882889 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sebastião Salgado Selections from Genesis

    Mar 30 - May 6, 2017

    Images chronicling pristine landscapes, wildlife and remote tribes, bearing witness to the endlessly repeating cycles of life.
  • Sunday Takeout

    29 Hanson Place  / 7188526053 / sundaytakeout.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Tomoko Daido Spomin

    Apr 27 - May 27, 2017

    Sunday Takeout presents Spomin by Tomoko Daido. An ominous vision of black and white decadence.
  • Supplement | New York

    255 Canal Street / supplementgallery.co.uk
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Philomene Pirecki we lay here for a while, our feelings running deep

    Apr 30 - May 28, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 6pm - 9pm

  • Susan Eley Fine Art

    46 West 90th Street, 2nd floor  / +19179527641 / susaneleyfineart.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RAT BASTARD PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017

    Curated by Dr. Anastasia Aukeman, including the work of Wallace Berman, Joan Brown, Bruce Conner, Jay DeFeo, George Herms and others
  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / www.sva.edu/about/exhibitions/chelsea-gallery
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Swiss In Situ

    102 Franklin Street, (Temporary Location)  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Timothée Calame

    May 3 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 8pm

  • S|2 Sotheby's | New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Taka Ishii Gallery | New York

    23 East 67th Street, 3rd Floor  / +16469129300 / takaishiigalleryNy.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Tanja Grunert Gallery

    524 West 19th Street  / +16469187761 / gassergrunert.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Boyce Sleeping Chimneys. Dead Stars.

    May 3 - Jun 10, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

  • Taymour Grahne

    157 Hudson Street  / +12122409442 / taymourgrahne.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    “Try to Smoke It” - Curated By Holly Coulis

    May 2 - Jun 7, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Teen Art Salon

    43-10 Crescent St.  / 1-(718) 706-1271 / www.teenartsalon.com
    Fri - Mon 12pm to 7pm

  • The Center

    208 W 13 St  / +12126207310 / gaycenter.org

  • The Peanut Gallery

    240 East 4th St  / +19179759546 / peanutgalleryprojects.com
    12pm to 7pm daily

  • The Untitled Space

    45 Lispenard Street, Unit 1W  / +12127800960 / untitled-space.com
    Mon - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Group Show SHE INSPIRES

    May 2 - 20, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 9pm

    The Untitled Space gallery presents SHE INSPIRES, curated by Indira Cesarine, featuring 60 artists with works honoring inspirational women.
  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Scooter LaForge Everything Is Going to Be OK

    Mar 25 - Apr 30, 2017

    with special guest artists Faye Scott-Farrington Madly MADE jewelry Jorge Clar   Styling by Gazelle
  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12122285730 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sarah Faux Seether

    Apr 7 - May 7, 2017

  • This Friday or Next Friday

    89 Bridge Street, 2nd floor  / +16468478363 / www.thisfridayornextfriday.com
    By appointment only

    Katie Bell Show Room

    Apr 14 - May 5, 2017

    Installation and painting by Brooklyn based artist Katie Bell
  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Dona Nelson models stand close to the paintings

    Mar 23 - May 6, 2017

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Sarah McEneaney Land, Sea, Sleep

    Apr 13 - May 27, 2017

    Autobiographical acrylic paintings, including interiors, landscapes and self-portraits from her travels to the Grand Canyon, Cape Cod, and
  • Tiger Strikes Asteroid | New York

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Stacy Fisher, James Hyde, Ryan Lauderdale, and Lauren Seiden AVANT-GRAVE

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017

    these four artists continually explore the periphery of modern art in their work while challenging the use of quotidian art making materials
  • Tilton Gallery

    8 East 76th St  / +12127372221 / jacktiltongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Luca Dellaverson MYSTIC STYLEZ

    Apr 27 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Times Square Arts

    1560 Broadway, Suite 800  / 2124525203 / www.timessquarenyc.org/arts
    By appointment only

    Joshua Frankel I LIVE HERE

    May 1 - 31, 2017

    Animations from forthcoming opera A Marvelous Order, about the battle between Jane Jacobs and Robert Moses over the fate of New York Cit
  • Timothy Taylor 16x34 | New York

    515 West 19th St / timothytaylor.com

    Alex Katz Alex Katz: Subway Drawings

    Apr 27 - Jun 30, 2017

    Timothy Taylor is pleased to announce a historic solo exhibition by Alex Katz, of the artist's notebook drawings from the 1940s.
  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kim Yong-Ik

    Apr 27 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Topaz Arts, Inc.

    55-03 39th Avenue  / +17185050440 / topazarts.org
    By appointment only

    Eiko Otake, William Johnston Topaz Arts presents A Body in Places: Queens Edition

    May 6 - 28, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 3pm - 6pm

    A photo exhibition by Eiko Otake & William Johnston, co-curated with Todd B. Richmond & Paz Tanjuaquio, with workshop & performance on May 6
  • Torrance Shipman

    219 36th Street, 4th floor  / +15628335338 / torranceshipmangallery.com
    By appointment only

  • TOTAH

    183 Stanton Street  / +12125826111 / davidtotah.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Helen Pashgian and Brian Wills TRANSIENT

    May 3 - Jul 30, 2017

    TOTAH presents Helen Pashgian and Brian Wills, exploring the trajectory of 1960s California Light and Space towards the future perfect.
  • To Bridges

    2422 Third Avenue / to-bridges.info
    Mon 12pm to 6pm

  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Transmitter

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A  / +19178813576 / transmitter.nyc
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    OPPLER

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017

    The artists create works that straddle unmapped and unmappable spaces: objects move and shift, triggering simultaneous sensory reactions.
  • Trestle Gallery

    850 3rd Ave  / +17188589069 / trestlegallery.org
    Mon 1:30pm to 6:30pm, Wed 1:30pm to 6:30pm, Fri 1:30pm to 6:30pm

    Vatic Utterance

    Apr 8 - May 5, 2017

  • Trestle Projects

    400 3rd Aveune / trestlegallery.org
    By appointment only

    New Fine Art

    Mar 25 - May 6, 2017

    featuring works by Derek Weisberg + Molly Rae + Aliza Morell + Emily Klass + Panayiotis Terzis
  • Triangle Arts Association

    20 Jay Street, Suite 318  / +17188581260 / www.triangle-arts-association.org

  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Kimia Ferdowsi Kline Breathing on Land

    May 6 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 6pm - 8pm

  • Two Palms

    38 Crosby Street, 3rd floor  / +12129648598 / twopalms.us

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, 10-W  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pinaree Sanpitak Mats and Pillows and Vessels

    Apr 13 - May 20, 2017

  • Ubu Gallery

    416 East 59th Street  / +12127534444 / ubugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Underdonk

    1329 Willoughby Ave #211 / underdonk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • UrbanGlass

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186253685 / urbanglass.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 7pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Victoria Ahmadizadeh, Kate Clements, Jon Rees, Zac Weinberg NEW WORK

    Mar 29 - May 6, 2017

    Every two years UrbanGlass presents work by artists who have recently received their MFA. Proposals are submitted by artists from around the
  • Vallois America

    27 E. 67th Street, Mezzanine  / +12125173820 / vallois.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    King Houdekpinkou Time on Earth

    May 6 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 3pm - 5pm

    Franco-Beninese ceramist King Houndepinkou exhibits twenty raw artworks, inspired by both Japan and his African roots during NYCxDESIGN.
  • Van Alen Institute

    30 West 22nd Street  / +12129247000 / vanalen.org

  • Van de Weghe Fine Art

    1018 Madison Ave  / +12127441900 / vdwny.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Brooks Familiar World 1942 – 1982

    May 3 - Jun 23, 2017

  • Venus | Manhattan

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bernard Buffet Paintings from 1956 to 1999

    Apr 5 - May 27, 2017

  • VICTORI + MO

    56 Bogart Street  / +19739781447 / www.victorimo.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Alex Ebstein Fad Bodies

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2017

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Susan Sills “Family Portraits”

    Apr 25 - May 13, 2017

    Solo exhibition of drawings and paintings by Susan Sills 4/25-5/13 reception 4/29, 4-6pm.
  • Vito Schnabel Projects | New York

    43 Clarkson Street,1A  / +16463862246 / vitoschnabel.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Body, Self, Society - Chinese Performance Photography of the 1990s

    Apr 14 - Aug 19, 2017

  • Washburn Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue, Suite 5000  / +12123976780 / washburngallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Waterhouse & Dodd Contemporary

    960 Madison Avenue, 2F  / +12127179100 / waterhousedodd.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • WE BUY GOLD

    387a Nostrand Ave / webuygold.wtf
    Fri - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun - Mon 12pm to 7pm

  • Westbeth Gallery

    55 Bethune Street  / +12129894650 / westbeth.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    262 Bowery  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Juthstrom Paintings, 1960s

    May 16 - Jun 10, 2017

    1960s intricate abstract expressionist paintings with enigmatic patterns of small circles on canvas and paper.
  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • WhiteBox

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • William Holman Gallery

    360 Riverside Drive, Ste 8A  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Margeaux Walter Sign Language

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017

  • Y Gallery

    319 Grand street  / +12122283897 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Yoshii Gallery

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12127445550 / yoshiigallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • yours mine & ours

    54 Eldridge Street  / +16469129970 / www.yoursmineandoursgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Todd Bienvenu Water Sports

    Apr 6 - May 14, 2017

  • ZieherSmith

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmith.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Kazuko Miyamoto

    Apr 5 - 30, 2017

  • Museums

  • American Academy of Arts and Letters Gallery

    633 W. 155th Street  / +12123685900 / artsandletters.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 4pm

  • American Folk Art Museum

    2 Lincoln Square, Columbus Avenue at 66th Street  / +12125959533 / folkartmuseum.org
    Tue - Thu 12pm to 7:30pm, Fri 12pm to 7:30pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue  / +12122886400 / asiasociety.org/nyc
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

    Video Spotlight: Eko Nugroho

    Dec 20, 2016 - May 7, 2017

  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Wild Noise / Ruido Salvaje

    Feb 17 - Jul 3, 2017

    Wild Noise/Ruido Salvaje is an exploration of contemporary Cuban art from the 1970s to the present.
  • Bronx River Art Center

    2064 Boston Road  / +17185895819 / bronxriverart.org
    Wed - Fri 3pm to 6:30pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    various Year of Yes Exhibitions

    Oct 21, 2016 - Oct 20, 2017

    Ten exhibitions and an expansive calendar of programs begins in October 2016, to mark the 10th anniversary of the Elizabeth A.Sackler Center
  • The Cathedral Church of Saint John the Divine

    1047 Amsterdam Avenue  / +12123167540 / stjohndivine.org
    7:30am to 6pm daily

    The Barberini Tapestries: Woven Monuments of Baroque Rome

    Mar 21 - Jun 25, 2017

    This exhibition showcases the Cathedral’s phenomenal baroque tapestries, meticulously restored by the Textile Conservation Lab.
  • Center for Architecture

    536 LaGuardia Place  / +12126830023 / aiany.org/centerforarchitecture
    Mon - Fri 9am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Architecture of Independence—African Modernism

    Feb 16 - May 27, 2017

  • CIMA - Center for Italian Modern Art

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / www.italianmodernart.org
    By appointment only

    Giorgio de Chirico and Giulio Paolini The Center for Italian Modern Art presents de Chirico and Paolini

    Oct 14, 2016 - Jun 24, 2017

    The 2016-2017 season of the Center for Italian Modern Art presents an exhibition featuring Giorgio de Chirico (1888-1978) and Giulio Paolini
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

    2 East 91st Street  / +12128498400 / cooperhewitt.org
    Sun - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 9pm

  • Derfner Judaica Museum + The Art Collection at Hebrew Home at Riverdale

    5901 Palisade Ave  / 718-581-1596 / http://www.riverspringhealth.org/art
    Sun - Thu 10:30am to 4:30pm

    Tradition and Remembrance: Treasures of the Derfner Judaica Museum

    Jan 4, 2017 - Dec 31, 2019

    Ongoing installation of highlights from the Derfner Judaica Museum's permanent collection.
  • Dia Art Foundation | Walter De Maria, Broken Kilometer

    393 West Broadway  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/brokenkilometer
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Dia Art Foundation | Walter De Maria: The New York Earth Room

    141 Wooster Street  / +12129895566 / earthroom.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Gary Simmons Ghost Reels

    Oct 7, 2016 - Oct 6, 2017

  • El Museo del Barrio

    1230 Fifth Avenue  / +12128317272 / elmuseo.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Beatriz Santiago Muñoz A Universe of Fragile Mirrors

    Jan 11 - Apr 30, 2017

    El Museo del Barrio announces the exhibition Universe of Fragile Mirrors, a solo exhibition on the work of Beatriz Santiago Muñoz.
  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

    INTUITIVE PROGRESSION

    Aug 18, 2016 - Jan 8, 2018

    Featuring 75 artworks by 20 artists, displayed in a fashion complimenting shared themes and innovative techniques.
  • The Frick Collection

    1 East 70th Street  / +12122880700 / frick.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Turner’s Modern and Ancient Ports: Passages through Time

    Feb 23 - May 14, 2017

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm, Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Visionaries: Creating a Modern Guggenheim

    Feb 10 - Sep 6, 2017

    FEBRUARY 10–SEPTEMBER 6, 2017
  • International Center of Photography Museum (ICP)

    250 Bowery  / +12128570000 / icp.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 10am to 6pm

    “Perpetual Revolution: The Image and Social Change”

    Jan 27 - May 7, 2017

    Exploring the relationship between the overwhelming image world that confronts us, and the volatile and provocative world it reflects.
  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Julie Béna, Megan Francis Sullivan, Harmony Holiday, Raul Valverde Gazelle Lost in Watts

    Apr 21 - Jun 9, 2017

    ISCP hosts ‘Gazelle Lost in Watts,’ an exhibition in ISCP’s Project Space, curated by Pat Elifritz.
  • Japan Society

    333 East 47th Street  / +12128321155 / japansociety.org
    Tue - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Sat - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri 11am to 4pm

    The Arcades: Contemporary Art and Walter Benjamin

    Mar 17 - Aug 6, 2017

  • Judd Foundation | 101 Spring Street

    101 Spring Street  / +12122192747 / juddfoundation.org
    By appointment only

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Expanded Visions: Fifty Years of Collecting

    Mar 10 - May 21, 2017

  • MAD - Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 10am to 9pm

    Jes Fan Jes Fan: No Clearance in Niche

    Mar 2 - Apr 30, 2017

    Jes Fan questions the concept of “otherness” by exploring materials and substances with social, political, and erotic connotations
  • The Met Breuer

    945 Madison Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org/visit/the-met-breuer

    Marisa Merz The Sky Is a Great Space

    Jan 24 - May 7, 2017

  • The Met Cloisters

    99 Margaret Corbin Drive, Fort Tryon Park  / +12129233700 / metmuseum.org/visit/met-cloisters
    10am to 5pm daily

  • The Met | Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / www.metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Celebrating the Arts of Japan: The Mary Griggs Burke Collection

    Feb 20, 2015 - May 14, 2017

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Making Faces: Images of Exploitation and Empowerment in Cinema

    Oct 14, 2016 - Apr 30, 2017

    A selection of film stills that explore the representation of historical “otherness” onscreen.
  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Projects 105: Cinthia Marcelle

    Oct 23, 2016 - Sep 4, 2017

  • The Morgan Library & Museum

    225 Madison Avenue  / +12126850008 / themorgan.org
    Tue - Thu 10:30am to 5pm, Fri 10:30am to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Delirium: The Art of the Symbolist Book

    Jan 20 - May 14, 2017

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Museum of the City of New York

    1220 Fifth Avenue  / +12125341672 / mcny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

  • Museum of the Moving Image

    36-01 35 Avenue  / +17187776888 / movingimage.us
    Wed - Thu 10:30am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11:30am to 7pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue, at 89th Street  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • The National Arts Club

    15 Gramercy Park South  / +12124753424 / thenationalartsclub.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • National Museum of the American Indian | New York

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143700 / AmericanIndian.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Infinity of Nations

    Oct 23, 2010 - Oct 23, 2020

    This exhibition demonstrates the breadth of the museum's renowned collection and highlights the historic importance of these iconic objects.
  • Neue Galerie New York

    1048 Fifth Avenue  / +12126286200 / neuegalerie.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Carol Rama Antibodies

    Apr 26 - Sep 10, 2017

  • The New York Botanical Garden

    2900 Southern Blvd, Bronx  / +17188178777 / nybg.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • The Noguchi Museum

    32-37 Vernon Boulevard  / +17182047088 / noguchi.org
    Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Isamu Noguchi Self-Interned, 1942: Noguchi in Poston War Relocation Center

    Jan 18, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

    Exhibition examines Noguchi’s decision to voluntarily enter the Poston War Relocation Center, in the Arizona Desert, despite being exempt.
  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    A Passion for Tiffany Lamps

    Apr 10, 2016 - Apr 30, 2018

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gateway to Himalayan Art

    Jun 29, 2016 - Jun 27, 2017

    This exhibit introduces visitors to the main forms, concepts, and meanings of Himalayan art represented in the Rubin collection.
  • Scandinavia House: The Nordic Center in America

    58 Park Avenue  / +12127793587 / scandinaviahouse.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed 12pm to 7pm

    Independent Visions: Helene Schjerfbeck and Her Contemporaries

    Apr 29 - Oct 3, 2017

    From the Collection of Ateneum, Finnish National Gallery
  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Charlotte Prodger Subtotal

    May 1 - Jul 31, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 5pm - 7pm

  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Nari Ward Nari Ward: G.O.A.T., again

    Apr 29 - Sep 3, 2017

    As Ward's first institutional solo exhibition in New York City, G.O.A.T., again features six newly commissioned outdoor public artworks.
  • The Stephen A. Schwarzman Building | NYPL

    Fifth Avenue and 42nd Street  / +19172756975 / nypl.org
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Thu - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Signature: Graphic Design from the Studio Museum Archive

    Apr 20 - Jul 2, 2017

    Signature delves into almost 50 years’ worth of catalogues, posters, newsletters, and other printed matter produced by the Studio Museum.
  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Ukrainian Institute of America

    2 East 79th Street  / +12122888660 / www.ukrainianinstitute.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group exhibition Chornobyl: Artists Respond

    Apr 7 - 30, 2017

    Thrty artists commissioned to create original prints reflecting on the Chornobyl nuclear power plant disaster.
  • Wave Hill

    675 West 252 Street  / +17185493200 / wavehill.org
    Tue - Sun 9am to 4:30pm

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Fast Forward: Painting from the 1980s

    Jan 27 - May 14, 2017

    A focused look at painting from this decade with works drawn entirely from the Whitney’s collection.
  • Auctions

  • Bonhams - New York

    580 Madison Avenue  / +12126449001 / bonhams.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

  • Christie's - New York

    20 Rockefeller Plaza  / +12126362000 / www.christies.com/locations/salerooms/new-york
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5pm

  • Phillips - New York

    450 Park Avenue  / +12129401300 / www.phillips.com

  • Sotheby's - New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com

  • Art fairs

  • 1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair | New York

    159 Pioneer Street, Pioneer Works  / +17185963001 / 1-54.com/new-york

    1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair New York

    May 5 - 7, 2017

  • Accessible Art Fair

    15 Gramercy Park South  / 2396913411 / mvvoart.com

  • The ADAA Art Show

    643 Park Ave, Park Avenue Armory  / +12124885550 / artdealers.org/artshow

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street, The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • Art New York

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +18003765850 / artmiaminewyork.com

    Art New York 2017

    May 3 - 7, 2017

  • Art on Paper

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    Art on Paper 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • Artexpo | New York

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +15626126521 / artexponewyork.com

  • Asia Art Fair New York

    1050 2nd Ave, Manhattan Art & Antiques Center  / +12129881733 / theasiaartfair.com

  • Clio Art Fair

    508 W 26th St / clioartfair.com

  • Collective Design

    550 Washington St, Skylight Clarkson SQ  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com

    Collective Design Fair

    May 3 - 7, 2017

  • CONTEXT New York

    55th Street and Westside Highway, Pier 94  / +13055177977 / contextnyfair.com

    CONTEXT New York 2017

    May 3 - 7, 2017

  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    269 11th Avenue, The Tunnel  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637488 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York

    May 4 - 7, 2017

  • IFPDA Print Fair

    655 W 34th St, River Pavilion at the Javits Center  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org/content/print-fair

    IFPDA Print Fair 2017

    Oct 26 - 29, 2017

  • Independent New York

    50 Varick Street, Spring Studios / independentnewyork.com

    Independent New York 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • Moving Image

    The Waterfront Tunnel, 269 11th Avenue (Between 27th & 28th Streets)  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info/new-york

  • NADA New York

    572 Washington St, Skylight Clarkson North  / +12125940883 / newartdealers.org

  • The NY Art Book Fair

    MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue  / +12129250325 / nyartbookfair.com

    The 12th NY Art Book Fair

    Sep 22 - 24, 2017

  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

  • The Photography Show, presented by AIPAD

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +12023671158 / aipadshow.com

  • The Salon Art + Design

    643 Park Ave, Park Avenue Armory  / +12127775218 / thesalonny.com

    The Salon Art + Design 2017

    Nov 9 - 13, 2017

  • Salon Zürcher | New York

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

    Salon Zürcher Africa, 1st edition

    May 2 - 7, 2017

  • SCOPE New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122681522 / scope-art.com

  • SPRING/BREAK Art Show

    445 Albee Square W, City Point  / +16465046523 / springbreakartshow.com

    SPRING/BREAK Art Show Brooklyn

    May 6 - 14, 2017

    FRIEZE WEEK Pop-Up Exhibition 20+ Artists To Show Site-Specific Installations In BKLYN IMMERSIVE
  • VOLTA New York

    12th Avenue at West 50th Street, Pier 90  / +12126456440 / ny.voltashow.com

  • Special events

  • Asia Contemporary Art Week

    offices: Asia Society, 725 Park Ave  / +16464166454 / acaw.info

    Oct 10 - 18, 2017

    Asia Contemporary Art Week 2017
  • BRIC Biennial

    647 Fulton Street, Gallery at BRIC House  / +17186835600 / www.bricartsmedia.org/art-exhibitions/bric-biennial volume-ii-bed-stuycrown-heights-edition

  • College Art Association Annual Conference

    1335 Avenue of the Americas, New York Hilton Midtown  / +12126911051 / conference.collegeart.org

  • Crossing the Line

    22 East 60th Street, FIAF  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org/ctl

  • The New Museum Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 9, 2017

    Performa 17
  • the CURRENT SESSIONS

    207 Avenue B, Apt 7R  / +12156051553 / thecurrentsessions.com
    By appointment only

  • Whitney Biennial

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org/Exhibitions/2017Biennial

    Mar 17 - Jun 11, 2017

    Whitney Biennial 2017