artguide

New York

artguide
  • Wednesday, October 18th 2017

  • Asia Contemporary Art Week

    offices: Asia Society, 725 Park Ave  / +16464166454 / acaw.info

    Oct 10 - 18, 2017

    Asia Contemporary Art Week 2017
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    ISSUE Project Room 2017 Gala

    Oct 18, 2017

    ISSUE Project Room invites you to join us for our annual Gala. The evening honors Eric L. Adams, Éliane Radigue, and R. Luke DuBois.
  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78th Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Minimalism & Beyond

    Sep 13 - Oct 18, 2017

  • Thursday, October 19th 2017

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    143B Orchard Street  / +12124771188 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Youngho Seock Conversation

    Oct 6 - 19, 2017

    Able Fine Art NY Gallery is proud to present “Conversations”, a solo exhibition of artist Young-Ho Seock.
  • Galeria Nara Roesler | New York

    22 East 69th Street 3R  / 6466783405 / nararoesler.com.br
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Daniel Senise Printed Matter

    Sep 19 - Oct 19, 2017

  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Brooklyn Rider: Spontaneous Symbols

    Oct 19, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 8pm

    String quartet Brooklyn Rider presents five new works influenced by Bach, Cage, Zorn, Xennakis, Minor White, and beyond.
  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Emily Mae Smith The Sphinx or The Caress

    Sep 10 - Oct 19, 2017

  • Friday, October 20th 2017

  • 57W57ARTS

    57 West 57th Street, Suite 1206  / +12126448337 / www.57w57arts.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Stephen Beal Double Cross: Stephen Beal, Recent Paintings

    Sep 8 - Oct 20, 2017

    Main Gallery Exhibition
  • 57W57ARTS

    57 West 57th Street, Suite 1206  / +12126448337 / www.57w57arts.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Fred Escher H-I-D-I-N-G

    Sep 8 - Oct 20, 2017

    Waiting Room Exhibition
  • 57W57ARTS

    57 West 57th Street, Suite 1206  / +12126448337 / www.57w57arts.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Tom Hackney Open Ground

    Sep 8 - Oct 20, 2017

    Project Space Exihibition
  • 57W57ARTS

    57 West 57th Street, Suite 1206  / +12126448337 / www.57w57arts.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Barry Canter Ceramic Sculptures

    Sep 8 - Oct 20, 2017

    Back Room Exhibition
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Year of Yes Exhibitions

    Oct 21, 2016 - Oct 20, 2017

    Ten exhibitions and an expansive calendar of programs begins in October 2016, to mark the 10th anniversary of the Elizabeth A.Sackler Center
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Seunghwui Koo, Michelle Kim, Joe Arnold, BriAnna Olson, AnnaLeena Prykär Fall Residency Showcase

    Oct 16 - 20, 2017

    Con Artist Collective is proud to present of group exhibition of new work from our 2017 Fall Residency. Rising Art Stars - Not to be missed.
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem via Countee Cullen Library

    104 West 136th Street  / +12124912070 / nypl.org/locations/countee-cullen

    Derrick Adams Patrick Kelly, The Journey

    May 3 - Oct 20, 2017

    The exhibition is based on artist Derrick Adams’s extensive research into the archive of African-American fashion designer Patrick Kelly.
  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / projectspace-efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    An Anarchy: Reading in “Pavilion for Red Emma”

    Oct 20, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 7pm

  • Emily Harvey Foundation

    537 Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12129257651 / emilyharveyfoundation.org

    Michčle Graf and Selina Grüter Lunar Interval I: Waxing Crescent

    Oct 20, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 7pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Carol Robinson & Rhodri Davies / Laetitia Sonami Works By Éliane Radigue

    Oct 20, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 8pm

    ISSUE presents a public performance celebrating the work of pioneering French composer Éliane Radigue,
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Derrick Adams Patrick Kelly, The Journey

    May 3 - Oct 20, 2017

  • Saturday, October 21st 2017

  • Alexander and Bonin

    47 Walker Street  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Ahearn and Rigoberto Torres

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

    Alexander and Bonin is pleased to announce the opening of a survey of sculptures made by John Ahearn and Rigoberto Torres.
  • Alexander and Bonin

    47 Walker Street  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Hujar The Tribe

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

    Alexander and Bonin is pleased to announce the opening of 'The Tribe', an exhibition of photographs by Peter Hujar from the 60s to the 80s.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Polly Apfelbaum The Potential of Women

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    The exhibition features all new work, including gouache drawings, hand-woven rugs, and wall-mounted ceramics.
  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Graham Artist Sweating Blood

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    A solo exhibition of John Graham's paintings and works on paper from the 1920s - 1950s.
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cheyney Thompson Somewhere Some Pictures Sometimes

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ALEXANDER KALETSKI This Side Up

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Katherine Rochester, organizer Fellow Travelers

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    Fellow Travelers initiates an encounter between people displaced by the deterioration of neo-liberal policies around the world.
  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carolyn Case Homemade Tattoo

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    New paintings by Carolyn Case.
  • Baxter St Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org

    Pam Butler As Object

    Sep 23 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Bortolami

    39 Walker Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barbara Kasten PARTI PRIS

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

    Bortolami is pleased to announce PARTI PRIS, Barbara Kasten’s second solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    various The Brooklyn Conference: Inspiring Social Change

    Oct 19 - 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 5pm

    Three days of programming exploring the intersections of art and social justice with artists, filmmakers, writers, activists and more.
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    various Soulful Creatures and Green-Wood Cemetery Trolley Tour

    Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 11am

    Get a fresh look at representations of animals with two unique tours. Exhibition tour at the Museum and Green-Wood Cemetery.
  • Galerie Buchholz | New York

    17 East 82nd Street  / +16469644276 / www.galeriebuchholz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eliza Douglas Anne Imhof

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Cassina Projects

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / cassinaprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Malte Bruns, Patrizio Di Massimo, Jamie Fitzpatrick Grim Tales

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    A group show that explores the tales behind contemporary art
  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Nancy Floyd Weathering Time

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Brother(hood) Dance! / J'Sun Howard A Shared Evening

    Oct 19 - 21, 2017

  • David Zwirner | 34 East 69th Street

    34 East 69th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com

    Josef and Anni and Ruth and Ray

    Sep 20 - Oct 21, 2017

    Featuring work by Josef Albers, Anni Albers, Ruth Asawa, and Ray Johnson.
  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Suzan Frecon recent oil paintings

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    David Zwirner is pleased to present recent paintings and works on paper by Suzan Frecon in concurrent exhibitions in New York and London.
  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chris Ofili Paradise Lost

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ad Reinhardt Blue Paintings

    Sep 12 - Oct 21, 2017

    Organized by the Ad Reinhardt Foundation, will present the largest number of the artist's blue paintings ever shown together.
  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ruth Asawa

    Sep 13 - Oct 21, 2017

    Born in rural California, Asawa began to make art while detained in internment camps for Japanese Americans at Santa Anita, California.
  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hold That Thought

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    Martin Assig, Bruce Conner, Robert Frank, Steve Gianakos, George Grosz, Jess, June Leaf, among others. Project Room: Chuck Boyce
  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tatsuo Ikeda

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    SAHANA RAMAKRISHNAN A NIGHT IN THE WOODS

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    A Night in the Woods comprises of new mixed media paintings, etchings and installation by Brooklyn based artist Sahana Ramakrishnan.
  • Franklin Parrasch Gallery

    53 E. 64th Street  / +12122465360 / franklinparrasch.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    get outta that spaceship and fight like a man

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Gagosian | Park & 75

    821 Park Avenue  / +12127961228 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walter De Maria

    Sep 16 - Oct 21, 2017

    Gagosian is pleased to present 16-Sided Open Polygon (1984), a stainless steel sculpture by Walter De Maria.
  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    545 West 20th Street, 10th Floor  / +12129291351 / www.garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rosalyn Drexler Occupational Hazard

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allen Ruppersberg

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    8th Floor
  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Halley

    Sep 15 - Oct 21, 2017

    Ground Floor
  • Hauser & Wirth | East 69th Street

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mira Schendel Sarrafos and Black and White Works

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    On view through 21 October, Hauser & Wirth’s third solo exhibition of works by Schendel includes numerous loans from private collections.
  • Helena Anrather

    28 Elizabeth Street  / +19173557724 / helenaanrather.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Miriam Simun A WET CHEMICAL TRACE

    Sep 6 - Oct 21, 2017

    The show has a series of sculptures that infuse the gallery with the scent of the Agalinis acuta flower, as well as a ten-minute video work.
  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joel Meyerowitz Between the Dog and the Wolf

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    Between the Dog and the Wolf presents images made in those slightly mysterious moments around dusk. Many images are on display for the time.
  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joel Meyerowitz Morandi, Cézanne and Me

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leslie Wayne Free Experience

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mounir Fatmi Survival Signs

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • John Molloy Gallery

    49 East 78th Street, Suite 2B  / 2122493020 / johnmolloygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Theresa Hackett and ​Shari Mendelson

    Sep 13 - Oct 21, 2017

  • kaufmann repetto | New York

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Magdalena Suarez Frimkess

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Meriem Bennani Siham and Hafida

    Sep 13 - Oct 21, 2017

    Bennani's immersive video installation will consider inter-generational conflicts in Morocco around chickha performances.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sarah Michelson October2017/\

    Oct 18 - 21, 2017

    A new work by the Downtown choreographer commissioned by the Kitchen. October 18–21, 6:30pm. Tickets on sale now.
  • Galerie Lelong & Co., New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lin Tianmiao Protruding Patterns

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    a solo exhibition of work by Beijing-based artist Lin Tianmiao that will transform the main gallery with woven carpets
  • Lévy Gorvy | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12127722004 / levygorvy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pat Steir Kairos

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Lévy Gorvy | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12127722004 / levygorvy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adrian Piper

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Lichtundfire

    175 Rivington Street, Storefront  / 917-675-7835 / www.lichtundfire.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Brown, Gehring, Goertz, Murtaugh, Neider, Stout, Thirlby, Wallace. BOUND BY MATTER- ARTIST TALK & RECEPTION

    Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

    Informal Artist Talk/Exhibition Walk Thru with Q & A, & Reception for the artists, whose work in various media creates a conceptual dialogue
  • Lisson Gallery | 138 10th Avenue | New York

    138 10th Avenue / lissongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stanley Whitney Drawings

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Lisson Gallery | West 24th Street | New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leon Polk Smith

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Maccarone | 98 Morton Street

    98 Morton Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Neal Jones IWDDIY4U.

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Duke Riley Now Those Days Are Gone

    Sep 29 - Oct 21, 2017

    Presenting new multi-media artwork based on Riley's critically acclaimed 2016 Fly By Night public commission for Creative Time
  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Diana Al-Hadid Falcon's Fortress

    Sep 16 - Oct 21, 2017

  • BOESKY EAST

    507 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sanford Biggers Selah

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    41 Elizabeth Street  / 1-212-560-0670 / martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

    ALEX CHAVES Dizzy Buchanan

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Robert Adams Trees

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Robert Adams: Trees, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathan Catlin The Conspirators

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    Davidson Contemporary presents The Conspirators, a solo exhibition by Brooklyn-based artist Nathan Catlin.
  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trevor Paglen A Study of Invisible Images

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

    Trevor Paglen will present public walk-throughs of the exhibition at 3:00 p.m. on September 9 and 23. On September 16 at 1:00 p.m
  • MIYAKO YOSHINAGA

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mikiko Hara In the Blink of an Eye 1996-2009

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tim Bavington Tone Poems

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    Inspired by a 1956 Frank Sinatra record, Bavington's debut at Morgan Lehman features dazzling new paintings in synthetic polymer on canvas.
  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ilan Averbuch The Lily Pond

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    The installation comprises 14 sculptures displayed on large recycled granite millstones, dispersed through the gallery.
  • Pace Prints | West 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Daniel Heidkamp Paper Cuts

    Sep 15 - Oct 21, 2017

  • PACE | 32 East 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Hoyland Stain Paintings 1964 – 1966

    Sep 15 - Oct 21, 2017

  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucas Samaras New York City, No-Name, Re-Do, Seductions

    Sep 15 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Petzel Gallery | East 67th Street

    35 East 67th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Edmier Keith Edmier in conversation with Christian Scheidemann.

    Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 5pm

    Along with conservator, Christian Scheidemann, Edmier will conduct a walkthrough of his show, Mother Mold.
  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    William Hawkins The Unmediated Vision of William Hawkins

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    Hawkins intuitively combined a palette suggestive of 1960s Pop Art with wild geometric abstracted forms.
  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Iran do Espírito Santo SHIFT

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sun Xun Time Spy

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ifeoma Anyaeji Nzuko Umuada (Meeting of the Many Daughters)

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    Ifeoma Anyaeji is a Nigerian neo-traditional artist whose work engages the concept of discarded material reuse.
  • Society of Illustrators

    128 E 63rd St  / +12128382560 / societyillustrators.org
    Tue 10am to 8pm, Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Various Artists MoCCA Arts Festival Awards Of Excellence: The Exhibit

    Sep 5 - Oct 21, 2017

    The Society hosts this year's MoCCA Fest Awards of Excellence winners in an exhibit featuring original art from their award-winning books.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    BEVERLY SEMMES Bow

    Sep 13 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lisa Oppenheim A Durable Web

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, 10-W  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tiffany Chung the unwanted population

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jack Drummer

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Helen Rae

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Will Sheldon

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Walter Swennen

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 2122552718 / http://newyork.winstonwachter.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Meghan Boody, Zoë Buckman, Penelope Umbrico and Jil Weinstock Inside/Outside Voices

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Yoshii Gallery

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12127445550 / yoshiigallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nobuyoshi Araki & Sante D'Orazio NOBUYOSHI ARAKI | SANTE D'ORAZIO

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    Showcasing the renowned photograhers' Nobuyoshi Araki and Sante D'Orazio iconic large-format works as curated by D'Orazio
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Nathalie Boutté Crossing-over

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    Yossi Milo Gallery is pleased to present the first New York solo exhibition of works on paper by Nathalie Boutté.
  • Sunday, October 22nd 2017

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    56 Bogart St  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Royal Tar Collective, Anya Antonovych, Samantha Jones, Heather Lyon Mudflat Ekstasis

    Sep 29 - Oct 22, 2017

    Royal Tar Collective is Anya Antonovych, Samantha Jones and Heather Lyon.
  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    212 Bowery  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    William A. Hall Car Drawings, 2008-2017

    Sep 13 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Ivan Velez Bronx Haiku

    Jun 7 - Oct 22, 2017

    Bronx-born Puerto Rican cartoonist and educator Ivan Velez exhibits a series of drawings related to comics, as well as his activist work.
  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Heidi Lau The Primordial Molder

    Jul 19 - Oct 22, 2017

    The Primordial Molder is a continuation of Lau's large-scale ceramic sculpture series that ruminates on the Taoist creation myth.
  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    AIM Bronx Calling: The Fourth AIM Biennial

    Jul 22 - Oct 22, 2017

    Now in its fourth cycle, Bronx Calling features the work of seventy-two emerging artists from the 2016 and 2017 classes of AIM.
  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ellie Ga Strophe, A Turning

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / catincatabacaru.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Joe Brittain Past Tense

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017

    This is Joe Brittain's second solo show with the gallery. He uses sculpture as a way to ask fundamental questions of human sensibility.
  • Century Pictures

    1329 Willoughby Ave  / +12123347866 / century-pictures.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cerith Wyn Evans Hot Wax Play

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2017

    With his chandelier sculptures, Cerith Wyn Evans upends the ubiquitous ornaments of wealth and domestic “elegance.”
  • Chapter NY

    249 East Houston Street / chapter-ny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Patrick Berran

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Clio Art Fair

    508 W 26th St / clioartfair.com

    Clio Art Fair 2017

    Oct 19 - 22, 2017

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nobutaka Aozaki Nobutaka Aozaki is working at the Essex Market.

    Sep 29 - Oct 22, 2017

    The works I do demand more time and I hesitate to accelerate the process.
  • Downs & Ross

    96 Bowery, 2nd floor  / +16467419138 / downsross.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sojourner Truth Parsons Dolphin, take me with you

    Sep 17 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Gowanus Open Studios

    540 President Street, Suite 2E  / +13474468254 / artsgowanus.org

    Oct 21 - 22, 2017

    Gowanus Open Studios, aka GOS, is a free annual weekend event that takes place in October.
  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Vaginal Davis and Louise Nevelson Cinema Chimera

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Using Walls, Floors, and Ceilings: Vivian Suter

    May 5 - Oct 22, 2017

    Using Walls, Floors, and Ceilings will feature an installation by artist Vivian Suter in her first museum exhibition in the United States.
  • JTT

    191 Chrystie St  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dominick Di Meo

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Holly Coulis Table Studies

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017

    Painting
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cullen Washington Jr. Od Matter

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dana Melamed Waves of Discourse

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sarah E. Brook, Maria Hupfield, Lizzie Scott, Jayoung Yoon Soft Power

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017

    Curated by Katya Grokhovsky
  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Daido Moriyama Tokyo Color

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / www.microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Cate Giordano After the fire is gone

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2017

    First solo exhibition at the gallery by the artist who works with installation, sculpture and video.
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Matt Kenny & Francis Picabia Landscape paintings

    Sep 11 - Oct 22, 2017

  • ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Andrew David Ringler The Opioid Trail

    Oct 4 - 22, 2017

    A stirring visual exploration of the people and places throughout rural America affected by a dismal outbreak of despair and drug abuse.
  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    363 Third Avenue  / +18475334149 / oygprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Kuldeep Singh ARCHITECTONICS OF DISPERSION\ immersive acts and objects

    Oct 21 - 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 7pm

    Diorama-like installation with team of collaborating artists setting sensuous acts in instrumental music of sitar, violin, movement.
  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bahareh Khoshooee you're freaking out ok

    Sep 14 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Stefan Tcherepnin

    Sep 23 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art | New York

    165 East Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12124775006 / www.reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alastair Mackinven

    Sep 17 - Oct 22, 2017

  • SECRET DUNGEON

    250 Moore Street, #101  / +19176703700 / secretdungeonproject.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Liza Buzytsky and Kawita Vatanajyankur STAMINA

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2017

    STAMINA brings together two female artists from very different backgrounds exploring psychological, social and cultural ways of viewing.
  • Southfirst

    60 N. 6th Street  / +17185994884 / southfirst.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lois Lane Early Paintings and Works on Paper

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2017

  • The Chimney

    195 Morgan Avenue / thechimneynyc.com
    Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Kevin Rouillard

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2017

  • The Ukrainian Institute of America

    2 East 79th Street  / +12122888660 / www.ukrainianinstitute.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Roman Luchuk “Paintings of the Carpathian Mountain Landscape”

    Sep 29 - Oct 22, 2017

    Thirty expressionist landscape paintings depicting iconic views of the Carpathian Mountains' Hutsul region in western Ukraine.
  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Eric Brown Punctuate

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017

    Theodore:Art is pleased to present Punctuate, our first solo exhibition of work by New York based painter Eric Brown.
  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Josh Jefferson Soup to Nuts

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017

    New paintings inspired by his studio wall. A story board of images- Soup to Nuts.
  • Ulterior Gallery

    172 Attorney St  / +19174727784 / ulteriorgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gaku Tsutaja The Kingdom of Kitai

    Sep 16 - Oct 22, 2017

    A mixed media artist Gaku Tsutaja's first U.S. solo exhibition.
  • Venus

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jack Goldstein

    Sep 12 - Oct 22, 2017

  • VICTORI + MO

    56 Bogart Street  / +19739781447 / www.victorimo.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jonathan Chapline House Work

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2017

  • yours mine & ours

    54 Eldridge Street  / +16469129970 / www.yoursmineandoursgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rachel Hecker Exhibition Title Goes Here

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Kazuko Miyamoto Kazuko Miyamoto: Works 1964 - 1980

    Sep 7 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Monday, October 23rd 2017

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Calder: Hypermobility

    Jun 9 - Oct 23, 2017

    Calder: Hypermobility focuses on the extraordinary breadth of movement and sound in the work of Alexander Calder.
  • Wednesday, October 25th 2017

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / projectspace-efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    “Near & Dear” and Material Culture: Artists as Researchers

    Oct 25, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 25 7pm

    A Conversation with Glenn Adamson and Sheila Pepe
  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Alexander Kargaltsev DISASSEMBLED

    Oct 22 - 25, 2017 Reception: Sun Oct 22 6pm

  • Mary Ryan Gallery

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970669 / maryryangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laurent de Brunhoff Babar’s Guide to Paris

    Oct 14 - 25, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Caro & Olitski: 1965 – 1968

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2017

  • Thursday, October 26th 2017

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Robert Lazzarini Inflorescence

    Sep 14 - Oct 26, 2017

    Inflorescence utilizes mechanisms of the changing image and object as a way of thinking about the static nature of painting and sculpture.
  • Friday, October 27th 2017

  • Anders Wahlstedt Fine Art

    40 East 63rd Street, 3rd Floor  / 19178689010 / wahlstedtart.com
    By appointment only

    Works on Paper 1960's - 80's

    Oct 4 - 27, 2017

    Celebrating our two year anniversary, Anders Wahlstedt Fine Art is pleased to announce this group exhibition.
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    You'll Need A Mask...

    Oct 23 - 27, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 25 7pm

    A show of artist-decorated masks. The purchase of one mask gets you admission to Con Artist's Halloween party!
  • Cooler Gallery

    22 Waverly Ave.  / 7862056799 / www.cooler-gallery.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

    Eliza Stamps Hang Tight

    Oct 3 - 27, 2017

    Life is a beautiful mess, chaotic and lovely. I am fascinated by moments of unexpected beauty—tangled wires winding through the landscape.
  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / 3476691406 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

    Various artists including Death​ ​by​ ​Audio​ ​Arcade and more Self Storage

    Oct 6 - 27, 2017

    Self storage highlights the extreme space crisis in NYC.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Tombeau For Ana-Maria Avram Either/Or

    Oct 27, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 8pm

    Performances in tribute and commemoration of the artistic contributions of Romanian composer, pianist, and conductor Ana-Maria Avram.
  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / www.jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Anders Overgaard Burning Man - Nothing Left Behind

    Sep 27 - Oct 27, 2017

  • OSMOS Address

    50 E 1st Street  / +16465595347 / n/a
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Sam Falls Cross Country (driving, flying, listening)

    Sep 8 - Oct 27, 2017

    OSMOS is pleased to present Sam Falls: Cross Country (driving, flying, listening), a new multi-media video installation work.
  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [DANCEROULETTE] Nami Yamamoto: Headless Wolf

    Oct 25 - 27, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 25 8pm

    String quartet Brooklyn Rider presents five new works influenced by Bach, Cage, Zorn, Xenakis, Minor White, and beyond.
  • Saturday, October 28th 2017

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Eva Rothschild A Material Enlightenment

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

    303 Gallery is pleased to announce “A Material Enlightenment,” our third exhibition of new sculpture by Eva Rothschild.
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jim Marshall Peace: Love Rock and Revolution: Photographs by Jim Marshall (1936-2010)

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

    This exhibition includes Marshall's pertinent Peace series as well as his iconic images taken during the Summer of Love in San Francisco.
  • Art During the Occupation Gallery, Bushwick

    119 Ingraham Street, Ground Floor Main Gallery at Brooklyn Fire Proof  / 646-872-9990 / ADOProjectBushwick.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Group exhibition (AIDS Art Generation work with NEW Queer Voices) QUEER FIGHTS SONGS

    Oct 13 - 28, 2017

    A group exhibition combining AIDS Art Generation with NEW Queer Voices; curated with Rick Herron.
  • Art in General

    145 Plymouth Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Barbora Kleinhamplová Hand over Heels

    Oct 28, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 28 1pm

    Performance: Art in General Public Program
  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexander Tovborg the symbol has resurrected

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Vivienne Griffin I should be doing something else right now

    Sep 22 - Oct 28, 2017

    feat. Jenny Carson, Kristen Jensen, Cian McConn Bureau at Grand Army Collective 184 Sterling Place, Brooklyn NY
  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nadiah Bamadhaj İrfan Önürmen Sumakshi Singh ACAW: THINKING PROJECTS POP UPS Curated by ACAW Director Leeza Ahmady

    Oct 12 - 28, 2017

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jordan Casteel Nights in Harlem

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Juliet Martin 38 Voices in My Head

    Oct 19 - 28, 2017

    “You can’t take this seriously.” - Juliet Martin
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Louise Fishman

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Craig F. Starr Gallery

    5 East 73rd Street  / +12125701739 / craigstarr.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Mary Heilmann RYB: Mary Heilmann Paintings 1975-78

    Jul 10 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alois Kronschlaeger New Work

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

    In this exhibition, Alois Kronschlaeger will present several new 2D and 3D works wrought in Merino wool, aluminum mesh, wood, and steel.
  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Stephen Barker The ACT UP Portraits: Activists & Avatars, 1991 - 1994

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

    Portraits of ACT UP activists and a hand made artist's book of the first funeral march on the eve of the presidential election 1992.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Simone Forti, Steve Paxton, Yvonne Rainer Tea for Three

    Oct 26 - 28, 2017

    Three nights of performance, improvisation, and interaction between three singular and influential artists.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    A Community Memorial Honoring the Life and Work of Trisha Brown

    Oct 28, 2017

    Danspace Project and the dance community at large celebrate the legacy of choreographer Trisha Brown (1936-2017).
  • Danziger Gallery

    95 Rivington St  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sze Tsung Nicolás Leong New Horizons

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mel Kendrick Woodblock Drawings

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / projectspace-efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Near and Dear

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

    Near & Dear is an intergenerational exhibition that explores amorous connections artists make with signifying materials and objects.
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dana Saulnier Restless Measures: Dana Saulnier

    Oct 3 - 28, 2017

    Lush paintings employing fragmented embodied forms evoke the figure in landscape. Monumental, these works seemingly preclude interpretation.
  • Fort Gansevoort Gallery

    5 Ninth Avenue  / +19176393113 / fortgansevoort.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sadie Barnette Compland

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

  • French Institute Alliance Française (fi:af)

    22 East 60th Street  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Alain Willaume VULNERABLE

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

    Working outside of mainstream photography, Willaume creates an arresting personal cartography of engaged metaphors and enigmatic imagery.
  • Gagosian | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Chamberlain Masks

    Sep 19 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | Downtown

    291 Grand Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rirkrit Tiravnija

    Sep 24 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | Harlem

    439 W 127th St  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rirkrit Tiravnija

    Sep 24 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | Harlem

    439 W 127th St  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rachel Rose

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

    Open all Night Tuesday - Saturday 6 PM - 6 AM
  • Gladstone 64

    130 East 64th St  / +12127532200 / gladstone64.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rosemarie Trockel Plus Quam Perfekt

    Sep 13 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walter Swennen bewtie

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Greenspon

    71 Morton Street  / +12122557872 / greenspongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Zahn

    Sep 26 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm, Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Art After Dark: Halloween


    Oct 27 - 28, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 9pm

    A special Halloween-themed iteration of the Guggenheim’s popular after-hours series Art After Dark.
  • Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Arte Povera Curated by Ingvild Goetz

    Sep 12 - Oct 28, 2017

    Beginning 12 September 2017, Hauser & Wirth presents ‘Arte Povera. Curated by Ingvild Goetz.’
  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    John Evans Solo Exhibition

    Oct 5 - 28, 2017

    John Evans is a Boston-based painter of seascapes, landscapes, and botanical gardens.
  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Michael Berryhill a window, adore

    Sep 9 - Oct 28, 2017

    A solo exhibition by Michael Berryhill.
  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12123973930 / www.laurencemillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Erica Deeman Silhouettes

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12123973930 / www.laurencemillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Modern Spirit

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

    Important Vintage Photographs From A Private Collection
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    521 W. 26th Street, Ground floor  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nicolas Carone Imaginary Portraits

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Friedman Ghosts and UFOs: Projections for Well-Lit Spaces

    Sep 8 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Peter Saul Fake News

    Sep 9 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Uptown

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Will Cotton

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Trisha Donnelly, Vincent Fecteau, Peter Fischli David Weiss, Nan Goldin, Martin Honert, Michel Majerus, Paul Sietsema, Rebecca Warren

    Sep 8 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trisha Donnelly, Vincent Fecteau, Peter Fischli David Weiss, Nan Goldin, Martin Honert, Michel Majerus, Paul Sietsema, Rebecca Warren

    Sep 9 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Minus Space

    16 Main Street, Suite A  / +17188018095 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Russell Maltz: Painted / Stacked / Suspended

    Sep 9 - Oct 28, 2017

    MINUS SPACE is pleased to announce the exhibition Russell Maltz: Painted / Stacked / Suspended.
  • NYU Deutsches Haus

    42 Washington Mews, (corner of University Place) / as.nyu.edu/deutscheshaus.html
    By appointment only

    Paul Gisbrecht The Romantic Sublime

    Sep 6 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, BASEMENT  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 5:30pm

    NAOYA NAOYA: The Wonderverse of POLYKANTEN

    Sep 28 - Oct 28, 2017

    Onishi Gallery is pleased to present a solo exhibition of NAOYA showcasing his fantastical artwork based on the mystery of space science.
  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bill Hochhausen: The Polyoptical

    Oct 3 - 28, 2017

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Harvey Gordon: Seeing the Small Picture

    Oct 3 - 28, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Motherwell Early Paintings

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Enormity of the Possible

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Peter Freeman, Inc.

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Deadeye Dick: Richard Bellamy and His Circle

    Sep 12 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Praxis | New York

    501 West 20th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Berrio In a Time of Drought

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

    solo exhibition - mixed media on canvas
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cassils Monumental

    Sep 16 - Oct 28, 2017

    Live performance at opening reception
  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lisa Brice Boundary Girl

    Sep 16 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Simon Lee | New York

    26 East 64th Street, Second Floor  / +16466785654 / simonleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ryuji Tanaka

    Sep 13 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Skarstedt Gallery | East 79th Street

    20 East 79th Street  / +12127372060 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Salle Ham and Cheese and Other Paintings

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Sla307 Art Space

    307 W. 30th St  / +19175840579 / sla307.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    VYTENIS JANKŪNAS STORIES FROM J 2 MANHATTAN

    Oct 13 - 28, 2017

    “J 2 Manhattan - The Eternal Traveler Syndrome in a Circular Motion” is an installation of ten flat TV screens
  • Society of Illustrators

    128 E 63rd St  / +12128382560 / societyillustrators.org
    Tue 10am to 8pm, Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Greg Manchess Greg Manchess: Above The Timberline

    Sep 5 - Oct 28, 2017

    The Society is pleased to present a selection of work from Greg Manchess' latest stunning masterpiece Above the Timberline.
  • Society of Illustrators

    128 E 63rd St  / +12128382560 / societyillustrators.org
    Tue 10am to 8pm, Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Orson Byron Lowell & Charles Dana Gibson Fashion and Satire: The Drawings of Orson Lowell & Charles Gibson

    Sep 5 - Oct 28, 2017

    The exhibit pairs a collection of satirical illustrations with Gilded Age fashion pieces and accessories.
  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Sachs Objects of Devotion

    Sep 5 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Wegman Dressed and Undressed

    Sep 5 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Tilton Gallery

    8 East 76th St  / +12127372221 / jacktiltongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jeff Sonhouse Masked Reduction

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Timothy Taylor 16×34

    515 West 19th St / timothytaylor.com/16x34
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ding Yi Appearance of Crosses

    Sep 28 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wook-Kyung Choi

    Sep 21 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Topaz Arts, Inc.

    55-03 39th Avenue  / +17185050440 / topazarts.org
    Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Ged Merino and Aze Ong Open Threads

    Sep 16 - Oct 28, 2017

    TOPAZ ARTS presents Open Threads featuring textile-based work by two artists Ged Merino & Aze Ong -The GedAze Project.
  • UrbanGlass

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186253685 / urbanglass.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 7pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dorie Guthrie, Ancient Truth Investigators, Helena Parriott, Erica Rosen CLUE: Mr. Drury with Eyes Wide Open

    Sep 6 - Oct 28, 2017

    In CLUE artist John Drury surveys the current output of artists in New York City creating with glass.
  • Van Doren Waxter | 195 Chrystie Street

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ishmael Randall Weeks Annotations, Striations and Souvenirs

    Sep 12 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Van Doren Waxter | 23 East 73rd Street

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Evan Nesbit Cellophane Grip

    Sep 13 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Wally Gilbert “Towers"

    Oct 3 - 28, 2017

  • Washburn Gallery

    177 Tenth Avenue  / +12123976780 / washburngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The WPA

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

    Stuart Davis, Burgoyne Diller, Philip Guston, Reuben Kadish, Lee Krasner, Jackson Pollock, David Smith
  • Westbeth Gallery

    55 Bethune Street  / +12129894650 / westbeth.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    William Daniels The Fiber Matrix

    Oct 7 - 28, 2017

    The Fiber Matrix is a collection of works created by members of the artist guild Quilters of Color Network of New York that showcase the var
  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    262 Bowery  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Horst P Horst, Julia Margaret Cameron, Lewis Hine, Arnold Newman The Language of Hands: Photographs from the Buhl Collection

    Sep 8 - Oct 28, 2017

    The Buhl Collection contains over 80 photographs dating from 1840 to the present, focused solely on the subject of hands.
  • Sunday, October 29th 2017

  • 6BASE

    728 E 136th St, 6B / 6base.nyc
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Teto Elsiddique a distant fire

    Sep 17 - Oct 29, 2017

  • ART 3 changed to SILAS VON MORISSE gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / silasvonmorisse.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    LINDA KARSHAN FRAUKE SCHLITZ IN DIALOGUE

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2017

  • ART 3 changed to SILAS VON MORISSE gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / silasvonmorisse.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Paul D'Agostino SEVERALFOLD SOULS

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2017

    Severalfold Souls features recent paintings from Paul D'Agostino's Chromatic Alphabet series, using the word SOUL in 8 different languages.
  • ASHES/ASHES

    55 Chrystie Street, #203  / +12139266348 / ashesonashes.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alessandro Moroder 8

    Oct 5 - 29, 2017

    ASHES/ASHES is pleased to present 8, a solo exhibition by Alessandro Moroder.
  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christopher Wilmarth

    Sep 6 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Kahlil Robert Irving Streets:Chains:Cocktails

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Center for the Holographic Arts

    403 Comfort Road (Governors Island)  / +13478270869 / holocenter.org
    Fri 2pm to 4pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

    Michael Bleyenberg, Patrick Boyd, Lana Briscella, Pascal Gauchet, Setsu IRIDESCENCE

    Sep 1 - Oct 29, 2017

    Six artists selected through an international competition to produce major new holographic works.
  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Israel Lund and Amy Granat

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2017

  • DAVID&SCHWEITZER Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +13478296277 / http://davidandschweitzer.com/
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Lizbeth Mitty Glistens Down Me

    Oct 6 - 29, 2017

    DAVID&SCHWEITZER Contemporary is proud to present Glistens Down Me, a solo exhibition of new paintings by Lizbeth Mitty
  • Downstairs Projects

    1713 8th Avenue, Brooklyn / downstairsprojects.com
    By appointment only

    Olaf Breuning Olaf Breuning: Retrospective

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2017

    Using the modest Downstairs exhibition space, Olaf Breuning plays with the conventions of a retrospective exhibition.
  • E/AB Editions Artists’ Books Fair

    269 11th Avenue, The Tunnel  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

    E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair 2017

    Oct 26 - 29, 2017

  • Eva Presenhuber | New York

    39 Great Jones Street  / +12129310711 / presenhuber.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Falls

    Sep 9 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Fisher Parrish Gallery

    238 Wilson Ave  / +12122199244 / fisherparrish.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Aaron Elvis Jupin, Zach Martin Familiars

    Sep 9 - Oct 29, 2017

    Familiars, a two-person exhibition of works by Los Angeles painter Aaron Elvis Jupin, and Rhode Island-based sculptor Zach Martin.
  • Front Room Gallery

    48 Hester Street  / +17187822556 / www.frontroomles.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Ross Racine Metropolitan Gardens

    Oct 6 - 29, 2017

    solo exhibition of digital drawings by Ross Racine
  • IFPDA Print Fair

    655 W 34th St, River Pavilion at the Javits Center  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org/content/print-fair

    IFPDA Print Fair 2017

    Oct 26 - 29, 2017

  • Interference Archive

    131 8th Street, No. 4 / interferencearchive.org

    Interference Archive Take Back the Fight: Resisting Sexual Violence from the Ground Up

    Jun 1 - Oct 29, 2017

    This exhibition highlights ways that individuals and communities have responded to sexual violence with creative grassroots initiatives.
  • Interstate Projects

    66 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +19172972939 / interstateprojects.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Travis Fitzgerald Until Adwaita

    Sep 22 - Oct 29, 2017

  • James Cohan Gallery | Lower East Side

    291 Grand Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Omer Fast August

    Sep 16 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Knockdown Center

    52-19 Flushing Ave  / +13479155615 / knockdown.center
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Azikiwe Mohammed Jimmy’s Thrift of New Davonhaime

    Sep 9 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Koenig & Clinton

    1329 Willoughby Avenue  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Miljohn Ruperto & Ulrik Heltoft Voynich Botanical Studies

    Sep 9 - Oct 29, 2017

  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Istvan ist Huzjan, Alex Morrison, Kato Six Loin Avec Moi

    Sep 6 - Oct 29, 2017

    Group show with 3 artists working and living in Brussels, Belgium. Išvan Išt Huzjan, Kato Six and Alex Morrison.
  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Willlum Geerts All I've Said Above A Whisper / Only The Way Up

    Sep 14 - Oct 29, 2017

    Opening Thursday, September 14 from 6-8 pm The performance will be repeated on Sunday, September 17 at 2 pm.
  • Magenta Plains

    94 Allen St  / +19173882464 / magentaplains.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Don Dudley Recent Work

    Sep 17 - Oct 29, 2017

    Magenta Plains is pleased to present “Don Dudley: Recent Work”, an exhibition of eight new panel paintings and eight works on paper.
  • MAW

    56 Henry SE / maw.guru
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Eve Ackroyd, Emilie Louise-Gossiaux, Julia Maiuri, Alexandria Tarver Inherent

    Oct 6 - 29, 2017

    A group show with work by Eve Ackroyd, Emilie Louise-Gossiaux, Julia Maiuri, and Alexandria Tarver.
  • The Met | Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / www.metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Adrián Villar Rojas The Roof Garden Commission: The Theater of Disappearance

    Apr 14 - Oct 29, 2017

  • MILLER

    17 Essex Street  / +13055053830 / www.millercontemporary.nyc
    Thu - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Julia Bland Things To Say At Night

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2017

    MILLER in collaboration with Stellar Projects is pleased to present Things To Say At Night, a solo exhibition of new works by Julia Bland.
  • Mulherin | New York

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / mulherinnewyork.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Winnie Truong Mother of Pearl

    Oct 5 - 29, 2017

  • Norte Maar

    88 Pine Street  / +16463618512 / nortemaar.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Julia K Gleich + Elana Herzog Martha (The Searchers)

    Oct 27 - 29, 2017

    a new full-length ballet featuring the collaboration of choreographer Julia K Gleich and artist Elana Herzog.
  • One Art Space

    23 Warren Street  / +16465590535 / oneartspace.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 5pm

    Brenda Perry-Herrera The Felling

    Oct 19 - 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

  • Perrotin | New York

    130 Orchard Street  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Wim Delvoye

    Sep 9 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Pratt Institute

    200 Willoughby Avenue  / +17186363600 / pratt.edu
    9am to 5:30pm daily

    Jan Groover, Paul Rand, Robert Mapplethorpe, Ellsworth Kelly, and more Pratt Institute's Fine Arts Alumni Exhibition

    Oct 7 - 29, 2017

    Pratt Institute will celebrate Alumni Day 2017 with its third annual Alumni Exhibition that will display work by more than 50 graduates.
  • Queer Thoughts

    373 Broadway, #C9  / +12126800116 / queerthoughts.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Mindy Rose Schwartz

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2017

    Queer Thoughts is honored to present the first New York solo exhibition by Mindy Rose Schwartz.
  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Sally Saul Knit of Identity

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Other Romances

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2017

    Curated by Em Rooney
  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    FINCH hudson X Robin Rice Gallery

    Sep 2 - Oct 29, 2017

    A newly curated photographic exhibit showcasing Robin Rice and gallery artists.
  • Shoot The Lobster | New York

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mieko Meguro My Love, Dan and Potato Chips

    Sep 17 - Oct 29, 2017

    Eight new oil portraits of Dan Graham and one sculptural installation titled; Exhausted Helium
  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    170B Suffolk Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Olivier Mosset, Servane Mary, Matthew McCaslin, Virgnia Overton & More 1107 Pt.II

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2017

    Revisiting the legendary studio space at 1107 Manhattan Avenue, Greenpoint, Brooklyn.
  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bill Durgin Figure as Ground

    Oct 6 - 29, 2017

    Figure as Ground focuses on the body within a field of perception that is both visceral and ephemeral within photographic media.
  • Svetlana

    77 Madison Street  / +16466475869 / svetlanagallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Julia Haller

    Sep 28 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Larry Rivers (RE)APPROPRIATIONS

    Sep 6 - Oct 29, 2017

    An exhibition of drawings, collages, life-size sculptures and oversized paintings from the key creative periods of the artist’s career.
  • Monday, October 30th 2017

  • MEYOHAS

    43-01 21st st, suite 223B  / 6462846743 / meyohas.com
    By appointment only

    EVA O'LEARY HAPPY VALLEY

    Sep 1 - Oct 30, 2017

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Summertime Salon 2017

    Jul 19 - Oct 30, 2017

    Annual Summertime Salon at the Robin Rice Gallery.
  • Tuesday, October 31st 2017

  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    By appointment only

    Raoul Dufy, Henri Fantin-Latour, Alberto Giacometti, Camille Pissarro Recent Acquisitions

    Oct 2 - 31, 2017

    Recent Acquisitions including works by Dufy, Fantin, Giacometti, Matisse, Pissarro, Signac, Vuillard, and others.
  • SITE 57

    57 Orchard Street  / +12126978606 / site57gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    YURI ANGELA CHUNG Notes To A Friend: The Experience

    Oct 4 - 31, 2017

    One woman’s written reflections on her personal journey with cancer have been transformed into an evocative multimedia installation
  • Times Square Arts

    1560 Broadway, Suite 800  / 2124525203 / www.timessquarenyc.org/arts
    By appointment only

    Sophie Calle Voir la mer, presented with FIAF as part of Crossing The Line

    Oct 1 - 31, 2017

    Sophie Calle's intimate video portraits of people from Istanbul to seeing the ocean for the first time.
  • Wednesday, November 1st 2017

  • Artists Space

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Social Surfaces

    Oct 26 - Nov 1, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 8pm

    A Fundraising Exhibition to Support Our Relocation to 80 White Street in 2018
  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sangsik Hong “Body Talk”

    Oct 7 - Nov 1, 2017

    NEW YORK — The Krause Gallery presents “Body Talk”; Sangsik Hongs' 2nd solo show at the gallery.
  • PAGE (NYC)

    368 Broadway, #511  / +19175998140 / page-nyc.com
    By appointment only

    Sofia Leiby and Adelhyd van Bender

    Sep 16 - Nov 1, 2017

  • TEFAF | New York

    Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Ave / tefaf.com

    TEFAF New York Fall

    Oct 28 - Nov 1, 2017

  • Thursday, November 2nd 2017

  • Italian Cultural Institute

    686 Park Avenue  / +12128794242 / www.iicnewyork.esteri.it/IIC_Newyork
    Mon - Fri 10am to 4pm

    Marco Anelli: Building Magazzino

    Oct 4 - Nov 2, 2017

    A multi-year project commissioned by founders Nancy Olnick and Giorgio Spanu documents Magazzino Italian Art’s construction process.
  • The LeRoy Neiman Gallery, Columbia University

    2960 Broadway, 310 Dodge Hall  / +12128547641 / https://arts.columbia.edu/neiman
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

    Revolt, Resist, Defy!

    Oct 6 - Nov 2, 2017

    Polly Apfelbaum, Mark Dion, Barnaby Furnas, Ellen Gallagher, Brad Kahlhamer, Dinh Q. Lę, Kara Walker & Tomas Vu.
  • Friday, November 3rd 2017

  • Chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Beth Livensperger Crises

    Jul 25 - Nov 3, 2017

    Presented by Chashama
  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Ayesha Kamal Khan Extraction

    Sep 26 - Nov 3, 2017

    Extraction is a solo exhibition in ISCP’s Project Space featuring both new and existing work by Ayesha Kamal Khan.
  • NARS Foundation

    201 46th Street, 4th Floor  / +17187682765 / narsfoundation.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Mira Dayal Material Metaphors

    Oct 6 - Nov 3, 2017

  • Saturday, November 4th 2017

  • Ceysson & Bénétičre | New York

    956 Madison Avenue  / +13475790703 / ceyssonbenetiere.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lauren Luloff The Evergreens

    Sep 20 - Nov 4, 2017

    Ceysson & Bénétičre is proud to present recent paintings and ceramic sculptures by Lauren Luloff.
  • CRUSH CURATORIAL

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 709  / +19178815631 / www.crush-curatorial.com
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Bill Komoski / Lauren Silva

    Oct 5 - Nov 4, 2017

    Two-person show with abstract painters Lauren Silva and Bill Komoski. This is a collaboration between Zeihersmith and CRUSH CURATORIAL .
  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joyce Kozloff Girlhood

    Oct 5 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Edward Ranney Edward Ranney: The Lines and The Andean Desert Survey

    Sep 13 - Nov 4, 2017

    Deborah Bell Photographs is pleased to announce an exhibition of photographs by Edward Ranney, opening Wednesday, September 13th.
  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    2033/2037 Fifth Avenue  / +12129247545 / www.elizabethdee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Giorno Perfect Flowers

    Sep 20 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / www.ehgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Biederman Far Places

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017

    recent sculpture
  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joan Brown

    Sep 12 - Nov 4, 2017

    A career-spanning exhibition of paintings, including many rarely shown before.
  • Gitterman Gallery

    41 East 57 Street, Suite 1103  / +12127340868 / gittermangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Herbert

    Sep 7 - Nov 4, 2017

    Herbert's images of nude young adults hover between the worlds of fact and fiction, between the romantic and the real.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / www.jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andres Serrano Torture

    Sep 28 - Nov 4, 2017

    The exhibition presents a selection of photographs from the 2015 series Torture.
  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Graham Collins Western Shade

    Sep 23 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Berlind Reality Is Everything: Selected Works 1995-2012

    Sep 23 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Marian Goodman Gallery | New York

    24 West 57th Street  / +12129777160 / mariangoodman.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Broodthaers & James Lee Byars

    Oct 19 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barbara Chase-Riboud – Malcolm X: Complete

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Mrs.

    60-40 56th Drive  / +13478416149 / mrsgallery.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Genesis Belanger Cheap Cookie and a Tall Drink of Water

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017

    Mrs. is very proud to announce Genesis Belanger's upcoming solo exhibition, ‘Cheap Cookie and a Tall Drink of Water.’
  • Petzel Gallery | East 67th Street

    35 East 67th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Edmier Mother Mold

    Sep 6 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Edda Renouf Structures and Fields, Drawings 2011-2017

    Sep 14 - Nov 4, 2017

    Drawings created over a six year period which are linked by the artist’s interest in revealing the properties inherent in her materials.
  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group show Heads or Tails? (Or, The Other Side of the Coin): Art from Thailand

    Oct 12 - Nov 4, 2017

    Six influential Thai artists examine divergent notions of present-day Thailand through painting, sculpture, collage and works on paper.
  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ry Rocklen Food Group

    Oct 5 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Hanneline Rřgeberg Hard Sauce

    Sep 14 - Nov 4, 2017

  • ZieherSmith

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 709  / +12122291088 / ziehersmith.com
    By appointment only

    Lauren Silva & Bill Komoski Lauren Silva & Bill Komoski

    Oct 5 - Nov 4, 2017

    ZieherSmith and CRUSH Curatorial present a two-person exhibition featuring Lauren Silva and Bill Komoski opening Oct 5 at 526 W 26 St, Suite
  • Sunday, November 5th 2017

  • Gallery 106 Green

    104 Green Street, ground floor  / +13479277106 / www.106green.com
    Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Julie Curtiss Soft Shells

    Oct 7 - Nov 5, 2017

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +13472781500 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    ANONYMOUS TANTRA PAINTINGS

    Sep 7 - Nov 5, 2017

    The group of sixteen tantra paintings originate from a private collection, acquired from the late gallerist Hudson of Feature Inc., New York
  • Arsenal Contemporary | New York

    214 Bowery  / 2126580017 / arsenalcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kathleen Ryan Pink Hook Iron Eyes

    Sep 13 - Nov 5, 2017

    Arsenal Contemporary is proud to present Pink Hook Iron Eyes, Kathleen Ryan’s first solo exhibition in New York.
  • Auxiliary Projects

    212R Norman Avenue / www.auxiliaryprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Taleen Berberian Clairvoyant Dementia

    Sep 30 - Nov 5, 2017

    Taleen Berberian fuses female illness, female fashion and female sexuality in a manner that aggressively defies squeamishness.
  • C L E A R I N G | New York

    396 Johnson Avenue  / +17184560396 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    ABALON Jean-Marie Appriou

    Sep 15 - Nov 5, 2017

  • C L E A R I N G | New York

    396 Johnson Avenue  / +17184560396 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Seasons Harold Ancart

    Sep 15 - Nov 5, 2017

  • El Museo del Barrio

    1230 Fifth Avenue  / +12128317272 / elmuseo.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    NKAME: A Retrospective of Cuban Printmaker Belkis Ayón

    Jun 13 - Nov 5, 2017

    Curated by Cristina Vives
  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Nicholas Cueva The People Games Play

    Oct 14 - Nov 5, 2017

    Cueva’s games extend, accentuate or disrupt social relations that already exist in the real world
  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Erin Gleason The Tug

    Oct 14 - Nov 5, 2017

    A collection of artworks by Erin Gleason that challenges our relationship with measured space and time and lived experiences.
  • Fortnight Institute

    60 East 4th St / www.fortnight.institute
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    LISHA BAI Here Today

    Oct 6 - Nov 5, 2017

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari, Christopher Beane,Stanley Casselman, Chuck Close, Jim D Twenty Years at 23rd & 10th

    Sep 14 - Nov 5, 2017

    Jim Kempner Fine Art celebrates its 20th anniversary at 501 W. 23rd st with a group show of classic contemporary master prints and artwork.
  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Craig Kalpakjian Solo Exhibition

    Sep 17 - Nov 5, 2017

    Craig Kalpakjian's debut exhibition at Kai Matsumiya.
  • Karma | New York

    188 East 2nd Street  / +12123908290 / karmakarma.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Nicolas Party Pastel

    Sep 24 - Nov 5, 2017

  • Knockdown Center

    52-19 Flushing Ave  / +13479155615 / knockdown.center
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Amie Cunat The Clock Is Taking a Nap.

    Aug 3 - Nov 5, 2017

    A new mural by Amie Cunat as a part of FiftyTwo Ft, a series of long-term wall-based commissions at Knockdown Center.
  • Lichtundfire

    175 Rivington Street, Storefront  / 917-675-7835 / www.lichtundfire.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Brown, Gehring, Goertz, Murtaugh, Neider, Stout, Thirlby, Wallace. Bound by Matter

    Sep 30 - Nov 5, 2017

    Work in various media, conceptually paired as “four duets”, create a dialogue in sharing the conversation inherent amongst them.
  • New Release

    60 Mulberry Street  / +19084471843 / newreleasegallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rachel Libeskind

    Oct 6 - Nov 5, 2017

  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kyoung eun Kang 1402 Seok-Dong

    Oct 14 - Nov 5, 2017

    Kang's work reveals the universal in the particular, memorializing the gestures that attach and bind us to family and strangers alike.
  • Present Company

    254 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn / present-co.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Myeongsoo Kim, Jessie Rose Vala Dusk to Dust

    Sep 29 - Nov 5, 2017

    Artists employ a metaphorical lens to empower a reciprocal inquiry into elemental connections between interior/personal-exterior/universal
  • Sapar Contemporary

    9 N Moore Street, 1st Floor / saparcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bruno Miguel Bruno Miguel: Seduction and Reason

    Sep 29 - Nov 5, 2017

    Sapar Contemporary is pleased to announce the U.S. solo debut of work by Brazilian artist Bruno Miguel.
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ron Baron Beyond-Beyond

    Sep 23 - Nov 5, 2017

    Ron Baron’s expansive installation of nearly one hundred pairs of life-size cast ceramic shoes.
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Karina Aguilera Skvirsky The Perilous Journey of María Rosa Palacios

    Sep 23 - Nov 5, 2017

    A half-hour, performance-based film documenting her travel from Ecuado’s Chota highlands to the coastal town of Guayaquil.
  • Small Editions

    60 Sackett St  / +17184221304 / www.smalleditions.nyc
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 3pm to 6pm

    Andre Bradley, Boru O'Brien O’Connell, Jimena Sarno Enveloped

    Sep 30 - Nov 5, 2017

    Enveloped is an exhibition of artwork by Andre Bradley, Boru O'Brien O'Connell, and Jimena Sarno organized by Nicole Kaack.
  • Tuesday, November 7th 2017

  • Amsterdam Whitney Gallery

    531 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 212-255-9050 / www.amsterdamwhitneygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    AMSTERDAM WHITNEY'S OCTOBER EXHIBITION

    Oct 6 - Nov 7, 2017

    AMSTERDAM WHITNEY GALLERY, 531 West 25th Street-Ground Floor-Chelsea, New York City
  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Leigh Davis, James Leonard, Jasmine Murrell, Katie Cercone Reimagining Tradition

    Sep 30 - Nov 7, 2017

    “Reimagining Tradition” is a series of site-specific projects examining intersections between socially engaged art and ritual practice.
  • Thursday, November 9th 2017

  • Art in General

    145 Plymouth Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Danilo Correale At Work's End

    Sep 28 - Nov 9, 2017

  • DOOSAN Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    JangPa X-Gurlesque

    Oct 12 - Nov 9, 2017

  • Lazy Susan Gallery

    191 Henry Street, New York / lazysusan.nyc
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 4pm

    Katherine Gagnon and Jinie Park Inverse Variants

    Oct 26 - Nov 9, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    Seeking the visceral in the digital world “Inverse Variants” reveals two artists embracing aesthetics and intentionality.
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    It Takes a Village

    Oct 12 - Nov 9, 2017

    Danielle Ezzo, Stacy Greene, D. Dominick Lombardi, Jamie Martinez, Alison Pierz, Joseph A.W. Quintela
  • Friday, November 10th 2017

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Bluhm, Francis, Jenkins Between Tachisme and Abstract Expressionism: Bluhm, Francis, Jenkins

    Oct 5 - Nov 10, 2017

  • Ierimonti Gallery

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125860768 / ierimontigalleryusa.com
    Wed - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Nebojsa Despotovic Enemy Who Must Be Loved

    Sep 22 - Nov 10, 2017

    Ierimonti Gallery is proud to present the first show in its Lower East Side location with Artist Nebojsa Despotovic.
  • Larrie

    27 Orchard Street  / +19179719401 / larrie.nyc
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hayley Martell Well Adjusted

    Oct 8 - Nov 10, 2017

    Sculptures incorporating weaving, clay, and plexiglass, as well as video, graphite drawings, and one interactive piece.
  • Marisa Newman Projects

    38 W 32nd St, Suite 1602  / +12122749166 / marisanewman.com
    Wed - Fri 1pm to 6pm

    Lynne Gelfman sometimes random

    Oct 11 - Nov 10, 2017

    Lynne Golob Gelfman presents new paintings from 'thru', a series of paintings that she began in the 1960s in New York City.
  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    SPACE ODYSSEY: BEYOND MATERIAL CONFINEMENTS

    Sep 15 - Nov 10, 2017

    Video, sculpture, performance, and photography by Keren Benbenisty, Juliana Cerqueira Leite, Shanjana Mahmud, Nadja Verena Marcin, Ann Oren.
  • Saturday, November 11th 2017

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue, Garden Level  / +17189300493 / www.321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Will Stewart A late lunch at The Paradise of Silence Cafe

    Sep 30 - Nov 11, 2017

    321 Gallery is pleased to present A late lunch at The Paradise of Silence Cafe, an exhibition of new work by artist Will Stewart.
  • Aicon Gallery

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    G.R Iranna Recent Works

    Oct 5 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Reafsnyder

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Anita Rogers Gallery

    15 Greene Street, Ground Floor  / +13476042346 / anitarogersgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gordon Moore, George Negroponte, Morgan O'Hara, Joan Waltemath Works on Paper

    Oct 11 - Nov 11, 2017

    Drawings by Gordon Moore, George Negroponte, Morgan O'Hara and Joan Waltemath
  • Anton Kern Gallery

    16 East 55th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alessandro Pessoli Against Me

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Syd Solomon Syd Solomon: Time and Tide, A Centenary Exhibition (1917-2004)

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephen Wilkes Day to Night

    Sep 14 - Nov 11, 2017

    Day to Night is an ongoing global photographic project that visualizes an entire day in one image.
  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gregory Thielker Unmeasured

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

    In “Unmeasured”, Thielker has chosen to investigate the landscapes of the US and Mexico border over the last 18 months.
  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Paolo Ventura Eclipse

    Sep 21 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Forum Gallery

    475 Park Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    William Beckman New Paintings and Drawings

    Oct 5 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street  / +12127440151 / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Louise Bonnet Wakefield work

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sheila Pinkel Manifestations of a Cube 1974 - 1979

    Oct 14 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12125358810 / www.hirschlandadler.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

    Robert Natkin And The Days Are Not Full Enough

    Sep 28 - Nov 11, 2017

    Described as the “author of a dappled infinite,” Robert Natkin created some of the most innovative color abstractions of the postwar era
  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Artist CO-OP 2017

    Sep 26 - Nov 11, 2017

    A gallery exhibiting the work of a multiple up and coming artists on their way to international acclaim.
  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Greg Miller Deconstructing Allusion: Featuring Greg Miller

    Sep 7 - Nov 11, 2017

    Known for his cheekily playful and vividly rendered visual collages, Miller draws on his urban Californian roots
  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    55 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / johannesvogt.nyc
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    The Middle

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Will Kurtz WHAT ARE YOU LAUGHING ABOUT?

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

    Interacting with the artist's street people, Kurtz introduces us to his large scale paintings inspired by snapshots of Coney Island.
  • Kustera Projects

    57 Wolcott Street  / +17185227811 / kusteraprojects.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    The Callas Strange Fruit

    Oct 14 - Nov 11, 2017

    Based in Athens, Greece, brothers Lakis & Aris Ionas known as The Callas produce music, films, artworks, magazines, events, and art shows.
  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Mayerson My American Dream: Mystery Train

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

    My American Dream: Mystery Train (in loving memory of Daniel Tinker Kapp)
  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gary Panter HIPPIE TRIP

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

    Viewing Room: Gary Panter HIPPIE TRIP
  • Massey Lyuben Gallery

    531 W 25th St, Ground Floor Gallery 5  / 212-229-2188 / masseylyuben.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Claire Lieberman UDBO Playground

    Oct 13 - Nov 11, 2017

    Massey Lyuben Gallery is proud to present UDBO Playground, a solo exhibition of new sculptures from Claire Lieberman.
  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robin F. Williams Your Good Taste Is Showing

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Claes Oldenburg Shelf Life

    Oct 13 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    176 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    John Zurier Stars Without Distance

    Sep 27 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Sunday, November 12th 2017

  • 315 Gallery

    312 Livingston Street, Second floor  / +13473772764 / 315gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Barb Smith CUP

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • 56 Henry

    56 Henry Street  / +16468580800 / 56henry.nyc
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Kate Shepherd Bagels and Locks

    Sep 22 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Arts+Leisure Gallery

    1571 Lexington Avenue  / +12128285700 / artsandleisure.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Peter Hutchinson The Eye of Nature

    Oct 14 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Black Ball Projects

    374 Bedford Ave, 1st Floor  / 9177478359 / blackballprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Harriet Salmon Terra

    Sep 27 - Nov 12, 2017

    Harriet Salmon: Terra merges landscape painting, biology & science fiction, imagery slides between ancient, contemporary and future worlds.
  • China Institute

    40 Rector Street, 2nd Floor  / +19178424473 / chinainstitute.org
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Dreams of the Kings, A Jade Suit for Eternity.

    May 25 - Nov 12, 2017

    This exhibition will feature a jade sarcophagi burial suit, assembled from thousands of pieces of the auspicious jade stone.
  • Deli Gallery

    10-16 46th Avenue  / 6466341997 / deligallery.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Dana Lok and Leah Moskowitz Listening at the See-through Door

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

    A two person exhibition of painting and sculpture
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Future Retrieval Permanent Spectacle

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

    Permanent Spectacle, the gallery’s first solo exhibition with the artist duo Future Retrieval.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joseph Minek No Poetic Device

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

    No Poetic Device is an exhibition of several unique, camera-less, abstract photographs by Joseph Minek.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    300 Broome Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Whiting Tennis

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Essex Flowers

    19 Monroe Street / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nickolaus Typaldos War, Marriage, Money, Children

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Foxy Production

    2 East Broadway, 200  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Michael Wang World Trade

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Freight + Volume

    97 Allen Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ezra Johnson Cap'n Crunch

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Gordon Robichaux

    41 Union Square West, #925, (Enter on 17th Street)  / +16466785532 / gordonrobichaux.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    TABBOO! TABBOO!

    Sep 24 - Nov 12, 2017

    TABBOO!
  • Greenpoint Hill

    100 Freeman Street / greenpointhill.com
    Sun - Thu 12pm to 6pm

    Parting and Together: a group exhibition curated by Trudy Benson Artists include: Andrea Belag, Maria Calandra, Isabel Halley

    Sep 15 - Nov 12, 2017

    Leah James, Caroline Larsen, Rachel Malin, Beth Noe, Tessa Perutz, Talia Shulze, Adrienne Tarver, Rachel Williams
  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Eric Shaw

    Oct 21 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Adam Parker Smith

    Oct 21 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Heidi Hahn The Future is Elsewhere (If it Breaks Your Heart)

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Dana James Sometimes Seen Dreams

    Oct 18 - Nov 12, 2017

    These fresh and assertive paintings are James’s strongest work to date, and they are arresting and transporting all at once.
  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Phillip Birch Milespires and Reliquaries

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Borden Capalino

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

    Project Space
  • Marinaro

    1 Oliver Street  / +12129897700 / marinaro.biz
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Bernhard Buhmann Fragments of Statue

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kellyann Burns

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alexander Tovborg Altars of Humanity

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Olsen Gruin

    30 Orchard Street  / +16465256213 / olsengruin.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Leila Jeffreys Ornithuae Volume 1

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Owen James Gallery

    61 Greenpoint Avenue, suite 315  / +17183954874 / owenjamesgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dina Gadia Malady of Association

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Shawn Kuruneru

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

    Employing a wet-on-wet technique, Kuruneru layers water, acrylic and ink on the canvas; balancing design and chance
  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    DAVIDE BALLIANO | LUKAS GERONIMAS | LEAH JAMES

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Safe Gallery

    1004 Metropolitan Ave, ground floor  / +19177166208 / www.safegallery.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andy Cahill Home

    Oct 14 - Nov 12, 2017

    A solo show of work by Andy Cahill.
  • SARDINE

    286 Stanhope Street, Ground Floor / sardinebk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Kyle Vu-Dunn Leaves Don't Thank the Sun

    Oct 14 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Shrine

    191 Henry Street  / +13476934979 / shrine.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mason Saltarrelli and Bill Saylor Le Deuce

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Rachel Rossin PEAK PERFORMANCE

    Sep 29 - Nov 12, 2017

    SIGNAL is proud to present Peak Performance, an exhibition of new sculpture and painting by Rachel Rossin.
  • Slag Gallery | Bushwick

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    WEIXIAN JIANG NATURAL EFFECT

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

    Sculpture
  • SOHO20

    56 Bogart Street  / +17183663661 / soho20gallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Petra Nimtz Unwritten

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

  • SOHO20

    56 Bogart Street  / +17183663661 / soho20gallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amanda Turner Pohan Amanda Turner Pohan: Linqox Criss on The River Ilissus

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Songs for Presidents

    1673 Gates Avenue, basement  / +19171112222 / songsforpresidents.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Something's Come Between Us

    Oct 14 - Nov 12, 2017

    Rindon Johnson, Jes Fan, Victoria Haynes, Hanna Umin and Sessa Englund.
  • Tuesday, November 14th 2017

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Philemona Williamson Hovering Tales : New Paintings

    Oct 13 - Nov 14, 2017

    The artist is also having her first major museum exhibition, at the Montclair Art Museum , Sept. 15, 2017 - Jan. 6, 2018.
  • Wednesday, November 15th 2017

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street, 2nd floor  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/events/exhibitions/pratt-manhattan-gallery
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    You Are Here NYC: Art, Information, and Mapping

    Sep 22 - Nov 15, 2017

    Exhibition explores thought-provoking relationship between data visualization and art. Guest-curated by Katharine Harmon and Jessie Braden.
  • Rubber Factory

    29c Ludlow St  / +19178220587 / www.rubber-factory.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pacifico Silano John John

    Sep 30 - Nov 15, 2017

    RUBBER FACTORY is pleased to present a solo exhibition of new works by Pacifico Silano, titled “John John”.
  • Thursday, November 16th 2017

  • Louis K. Meisel Gallery

    141 Prince Street, Ground Floor  / +12126771340 / http://www.meiselgallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Raphael Mazzucco An Odyssey

    Oct 5 - Nov 16, 2017

    Critically-acclaimed Canadian fashion photographer Raphael Mazzucco will be exhibiting his mixed media artworks in SoHo.
  • Sunday Takeout

    29 Hanson Place  / 7188526053 / sundaytakeout.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Katy Krantz Motherhood

    Oct 12 - Nov 16, 2017

  • Friday, November 17th 2017

  • Acquavella Galleries

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Jacob El Hanani Linescape: Four Decades

    Oct 2 - Nov 17, 2017

  • Acquavella Galleries

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Three Dimensions

    Sep 25 - Nov 17, 2017

    Modern & contemporary approaches to relief and sculpture
  • Francis M. Naumann Fine Art

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 305  / +12125823201 / francisnaumann.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Richards Tar Baby vs. St. Sebastian

    Sep 8 - Nov 17, 2017

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Andrew Casto, Evan D'Orazio, Hilary Harnischfeger Vibrant Things

    Oct 19 - Nov 17, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 5pm

    Casto, D'Orazio and Harnischfeger combine ephemeral events from their environment to create vivacious ceramic assemblages.
  • Saturday, November 18th 2017

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Suddenly a Knife: New Paintings by IL LEE

    Sep 27 - Nov 18, 2017

    The first exhibition dedicated to Il Lee's white paintings, featuring the latest evolution in Lee's painting.
  • Burning in Water

    317 10th Ave.  / 6469187696 / burninginwater.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

    Borinquen Gallo Like a Jungle Orchid for a Lovestruck Bee

    Sep 7 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Michael Werner | New York

    4 E. 77th Street  / +12129881623 / michaelwerner.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Doig

    Sep 16 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    121 Orchard St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Scott Anderson Lovers and Thinkers

    Oct 5 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Waterhouse & Dodd Pop-Up

    1070 Madison Avenue  / +12127179100 / www.waterhousedodd.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Jean Francois Rauzier Hyperphotos

    Oct 27 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Sunday, November 19th 2017

  • Alden Projects™

    34 Orchard Street  / +12122292453 / aldenprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Alexander, Irving Blum, Walter Hopps Ferus Gallery: Between the Folds

    Oct 7 - Nov 19, 2017

    This exhibition explores the nexus of Ferus Gallery's publicity apparatus with Artforum, Hollywood & Leo Castelli Gallery
  • Amos Eno Gallery

    56 Bogart St  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gwen Shockey ADDRESSES

    Oct 26 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Fri Nov 3 7pm

    ADDRESSES investigates sites of lesbian and queer community gathering in New York City.
  • Bible

    19 Monroe Street  / +13479135321 / bedandabible.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chiara No/ Frank Castanien The Stuff That Dreams Are Made Of

    Oct 22 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Sun Oct 22 6pm

  • BLANK SPACE

    30 Gansevoort Street  / +12129242025 / blankspaceart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Yuki Matsueda Super Ordinary

    Sep 21 - Nov 19, 2017

    Breaking the barrier between art and deign, Yuki Matsueda portrays everyday objects in flight from their original state.
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 11

    Oct 13 - Nov 19, 2017

  • Ed. Varie

    184 E. 7th St  / +19178212691 / edvarie.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Charlie Satterlee and Kristin Texeira

    Oct 19 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    Ed. Varie is pleased to present Charlie Satterlee (LA) and Kristin Texeira (NY) in a two person exhibition with opening reception Thursday,
  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Fanny Allié Gray & Tan

    Oct 20 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 7pm

  • Lorimoto

    16-23 Hancock Street / lorimoto.com
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 5pm

    Object of Direct Experience

    Oct 21 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

    Curated by Alex Chowaniec and Markee Speyer featuring Joey Behrens, Alex Chowaniec, Colby Claycomb, Haylee Ebersole, Emily Harris
  • Lubov

    373 Broadway, #207  / +13474965833 / www.lubov.nyc
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 5pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Linnea Vedder

    Oct 7 - Nov 19, 2017

    Linnea Vedder's recent paintings depict pregnancy, engaging the longstanding analogy between birth and creative genesis.
  • Norte Maar

    88 Pine Street  / +16463618512 / nortemaar.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Emily Berger Emily Berger: new paintings

    Oct 21 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

    On view are new paintings and a selection of drawings that feature the artists ongoing structure of repetitive and deliberate gestures.
  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Scher The First Bird Wore a Bird Costume

    Oct 14 - Nov 19, 2017

    Is David Scher a painter or a draftsman? A cartoonist or an old master? A baroque fantasist or a documentarian?
  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    NonCoreProjector Verbolect

    Oct 20 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 7pm

  • Printed Matter, Inc.

    231 11th Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kameelah Janan Rasheed in the proper direction: forward/also the ache of (perceived) velocity

    Oct 14 - Nov 19, 2017

    Rasheed has developed a series of enlarged xerox abstractions and poetic gestures, created primarily through Oulipian techniques.
  • Tiger Strikes Asteroid | New York

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Didier William Didier William

    Oct 20 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 6pm

    Didier William’s mixed media paintings are at once highly calibrated and consciously oblique.
  • Transmitter

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A  / +19178813576 / transmitter.nyc
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Aidan Koch . Dawit L. Petros In Search Of

    Oct 20 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 6pm

    Artists taking related approaches to pictorial space to create open-ended narratives and connected moments.
  • Underdonk

    1329 Willoughby Ave #211 / underdonk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Damali Abrams Aya Eukawa Jodie Lyn-Kee-Chow Sarada Rauch Andre Sprin Joy Decision

    Oct 20 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 7pm

  • Tuesday, November 21st 2017

  • Times Square Arts

    1560 Broadway, Suite 800  / 2124525203 / www.timessquarenyc.org/arts
    By appointment only

    Shared_Studios TimesSquare_Portal

    Oct 10 - Nov 21, 2017

    Enter a golden Portal and find yourself face to face with someone in another part of the world. www.timessquareportal.com.
  • Wednesday, November 22nd 2017

  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Paul Bulteel Waste Not

    Sep 20 - Nov 22, 2017

    Waste Not documents the waste streams in Western Europe through large-scale photographic prints.
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Pillsbury Sanctuary

    Sep 14 - Nov 22, 2017

    With Sanctuary, Pillsbury returns to the idea of respite, but this time in a more urgent context.
  • Hales Project Room

    64 Delancey Street  / +16469187205 / halesgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Thomas J Price Material Visions

    Oct 18 - Nov 22, 2017

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mary Kelly The Practical Past

    Oct 19 - Nov 22, 2017

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Douglas Huebler

    Oct 14 - Nov 22, 2017

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josephine Halvorson As I Went Walking

    Oct 19 - Nov 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    A solo exhibition of new paintings by Josephine Halvorson
  • Taka Ishii Gallery | New York

    23 East 67th Street, 3rd Floor  / +16469129300 / takaishiigalleryNy.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shozo Kitadai

    Oct 19 - Nov 22, 2017

  • Saturday, November 25th 2017

  • american medium

    515 W. 20th St., 3N  / +13477891040 / americanmedium.net
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Aria Dean Baby is a Cool Machine

    Oct 19 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    American Medium is pleased to present Baby is a Cool Machine, an exhibition of new works by artist, writer, and curator Aria Dean.
  • Cavin Morris Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 201  / +12122263768 / cavinmorris.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Edgewalkers and Worldbuilders: New Artists at Cavin-Morris Gallery

    Oct 12 - Nov 25, 2017

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Massaia Deep in a Dream: New York City

    Sep 28 - Nov 25, 2017

  • Equity Gallery

    245 Broome St  / +12125420292 / nyartistsequity.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jason Bryant and Charles Cohen Taking Heart in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction

    Oct 13 - Nov 25, 2017

  • GR gallery

    255 Bowery  / +12124732900 / www.gr-gallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Felipe Pantone Planned Iridescence

    Oct 19 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    Felipe Pantone's first Solo Show in NYC
  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tanya Marcuse Woven

    Sep 23 - Nov 25, 2017

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lisa Breslow Recent Paintings

    Oct 19 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Closer to the Beautiful World

    Oct 12 - Nov 25, 2017

    Works by Chen Xi, Hu Yinping, Wang Jiajia, Yang Xinjia and Zhang Zhaoying.
  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yang Xin Micro 2

    Oct 12 - Nov 25, 2017

    Asia Contemporary Art Week (ACAW) “Thinking Projects Pop Ups” presents Yang Xin: “Micro 2”
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Heidi Spector Across This New Divide

    Oct 19 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    The third solo exhibition of new works by Canadian artist, Heidi Spector.
  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Kimberly Mayhorn Transcend

    Oct 26 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Serkan Özkaya We Will Wait

    Oct 21 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Ab[Screenwear] Get A Room

    Oct 21 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Yang Fudong East of Que Village: The Ends of Nature

    Oct 6 - Nov 25, 2017

    A site-specific installation of the emotionally powerful multi-screen video work by the Chinese artist Yang Fudong
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ben Cauchi As above, so below

    Oct 26 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    The artist’s first solo exhibition in the US will be ambrotypes made using the mid-19th-century collodion process.
  • Sunday, November 26th 2017

  • Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery, Hunter College

    68th and Lexington Avenue, West Building  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Framing Community: Magnum Photos, 1947–Present

    Sep 28 - Nov 26, 2017

    Curated by Prof. Maria Antonella Pelizzari with graduate students enrolled in the Advanced Curatorial Certificate at Hunter College
  • COMPANY

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Barbara Hammer Truant: Photographs, 1970–1979

    Oct 22 - Nov 26, 2017 Reception: Sun Oct 22 6pm

  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hooper Turner WEIRD

    Oct 19 - Nov 26, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    New paintings by NY based artist Hooper Turner
  • M23/Project Room

    209 Morgan Avenue  / +12122067839 / M23.co
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Daniel Klass Beckwith speedrunning

    Oct 27 - Nov 26, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 7pm

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gili Tal

    Oct 28 - Nov 26, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 28 7pm

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Joseph Beuys Fat for Heat, Felt for Warmth

    Oct 27 - Nov 26, 2017

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stanley Rosen Beginnings

    Oct 18 - Nov 26, 2017

  • Monday, November 27th 2017

  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

    LANGUAGE as REPRESENTATION

    Sep 8, 2016 - Nov 27, 2017

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    176 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition After The Fall

    Oct 27 - Nov 27, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

    After the Fall will be the last exhibition at 20 West 57th Street. Meanwhile the Gallery has relocated downtown to 176 Grand Street.
  • Wednesday, November 29th 2017

  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Sitting Still

    Oct 19 - Nov 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    An exhibition of Still Lifes from over 50 artists
  • Thursday, November 30th 2017

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Louise Bourgeois Fabric Works

    Sep 30 - Nov 30, 2017

    An exhibition that features the artist’s textile books as well as other editions on cloth published by the gallery.
  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, Lobby  / 6465047892 / kristenlorello.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm

    Goldschmied & Chiari Vice Versa

    Oct 19 - Nov 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

  • Saturday, December 2nd 2017

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rusty Shackleford

    Oct 21 - Dec 2, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sarah Gamble, Graham Gilmore, and Shawn Spencer Radiant

    Oct 26 - Dec 2, 2017

    3 person show. Project Room: Martin Assig works on paper
  • Eric Firestone Gallery | New York

    4 Great Jones Street, #4  / 6316042386 / ericfirestonegallery.com
    Thu - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marcia Marcus Role Play

    Oct 12 - Dec 2, 2017

    A major re-examination of this radical portraitist, working at the intersection of painting, photography, and identity politics.
  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, #209  / +12034515050 / www.littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kate Breakey Copses and Trees and Tumbleweeds

    Oct 18 - Dec 2, 2017

    A one-person exhibition of hand-colored archival digital photographs by internationally recognized artist KATE BREAKEY
  • Gallery Met, Arnold & Marie Schwartz Gallery

    Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center, 65th St and Amsterdam  / +12127993100 / metopera.org/Visit/Exhibitions/
    Mon - Fri 6pm to 9pm, Sat 12pm to 9pm

    Nicolas Party Dinner for 24 Sheep

    Sep 26 - Dec 2, 2017

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Edward del Rosario Legend

    Oct 19 - Dec 2, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Martín Ramírez A Journey

    Oct 26 - Dec 2, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    Ramírez was self-taught and is widely considered one of the greatest artists of the 20th Century.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julie Blackmon Fake Weather

    Oct 19 - Dec 2, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    Robert Mann Gallery is pleased to announce “Fake Weather,” debuting new works by Julie Blackmon in her fourth solo show.
  • Sunday, December 3rd 2017

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / www.bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Susan Cianciolo RUN PRAYER, RUN CAFÉ, RUN LIBRARY

    Sep 21 - Dec 3, 2017

  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Moskowitz Paintings 2016-2017

    Oct 13 - Dec 3, 2017

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rannva Kunoy

    Oct 25 - Dec 3, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 25 6pm

  • New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture

    8 West 8th Street  / +12126736466 / nyss.org/exhibitions
    10am to 6pm daily

    Fritz Ascher Beauteous Strivings: Fritz Ascher, Works on Paper

    Oct 23 - Dec 3, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    For the first time in the United States, this exhibition presents works on paper by the German Expressionist Fritz Ascher (1893-1970).
  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    363 Third Avenue  / +18475334149 / oygprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jihyun Hong $1.99 cat, green wendy

    Sep 9 - Dec 3, 2017

    Hong presents a site-specific installation in The Skirt at OyG.
  • Wave Hill

    West 249th Street and Independence Avenue  / +17185493200 / wavehill.org
    Tue - Sun 9am to 5:30pm

    50 Wave Hill Alumni Artists Call & Response

    Sep 10 - Dec 3, 2017

    Artists return with new work, including objects made of natural materials, sound and video pieces, outdoor installations and performances.
  • Thursday, December 7th 2017

  • SITUATIONS

    127 Henry St / situations.us
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Scott Covert The Dead Supreme

    Oct 19 - Dec 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    Covert presents a series of paintings and drawings incorporating the grave rubbings of icons and cult figures from across the United States.
  • Friday, December 8th 2017

  • yours mine & ours

    54 Eldridge Street  / +16469129970 / www.yoursmineandoursgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Maria Petschnig Thanks

    Oct 27 - Dec 8, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

  • Saturday, December 9th 2017

  • Elizabeth Houston Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +16469186462 / elizabethhoustongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Melanie Willhide The disquieting muses again

    Oct 18 - Dec 9, 2017

  • Grey Art Gallery

    100 Washington Square East, New York University  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Alvar Aalto, Pierre Jeanneret Partners in Design: Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Philip Johnson

    Sep 7 - Dec 9, 2017

    Partners in Design explores how Alfred Barr, MoMA's first director, and curator Philip Johnson introduced modern design to North America.
  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Raghubir Singh Bombay

    Oct 26 - Dec 9, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kenro Izu Eternal Light

    Oct 26 - Dec 9, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Gedney In India

    Oct 26 - Dec 9, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Judd Foundation | 101 Spring Street

    101 Spring Street  / +12122192747 / juddfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    Yayoi Kusama

    Sep 23 - Dec 9, 2017

    The exhibition will feature four paintings on the ground floor of 101 Spring Street from the artist's Infinity Net series.
  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kim McCarty

    Oct 26 - Dec 9, 2017

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Raffael

    Oct 26 - Dec 9, 2017

    An exhibition of small square format watercolors by Joseph Raffael.
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    KEITH SONNIER Tokobashira & Mardi Gras masks

    Oct 24 - Dec 9, 2017

    Sculptures from 1984-2017
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    JULIA BENJAMIN Some more (black & White) paintings

    Oct 24 - Dec 9, 2017

    Small black & white works from 2011-2017
  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sam Moyer WIDE WAKE

    Oct 27 - Dec 9, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Villalongo Keep on Pushing

    Oct 26 - Dec 9, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Sunday, December 10th 2017

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jonathan Monaghan Disco Beast

    Oct 26 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniel Santiago Salguero, Claudia Claremi and Raja’a Kahlid Bitter Bites: Tracing the Fruit Market in the Global South

    Oct 27 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

    Examines the history, geography, and economy of the fruit market in the contemporary global scene.
  • FIERMAN

    127 Henry Street / fierman.nyc
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Scott Covert The Dead Supreme

    Oct 19 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Duncan Hannah Adrift in the 21st Century

    Oct 27 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jeanne Silverthorne Jeanne Silverthorne

    Oct 22 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Sun Oct 22 5pm

    The inaugural solo exhibition of American sculptor Jeanne Silverthorne at MARC STRAUS gallery.
  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Bangsted Thomas Bangsted

    Oct 22 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Sun Oct 22 5pm

    MARC STRAUS is pleased to present its third solo exhibition of new works by Danish photographer Thomas Bangsted.
  • Martos Gallery | New York

    41 Elizabeth Street  / 1-212-560-0670 / martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Jessica Vaughn Receipt of a Form

    Oct 26 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Red Bull Arts New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / +12129665200 / www.redbullartsnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Sarah Meyohas Cloud of Petals

    Oct 12 - Dec 10, 2017

  • Tuesday, December 12th 2017

  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ed Love

    Oct 14 - Dec 12, 2017

  • Wednesday, December 13th 2017

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / catincatabacaru.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Christen Clifford, Jahmal B.Golden, Jennifer Elster, Jerome AB, Lindsay TRANS-Ville

    Sep 27 - Dec 13, 2017

    Inspired by the Vaudeville genre TRANS-Ville a performance series of short acts inviting transitional transitional states of being.
  • Sheila C. Johnson Design Center

    66 Fifth Avenue, Ground floor (at 13th Street)  / +12122298919 / newschool.edu/parsons/sheila-c-johnson-design-center/
    12pm to 6pm daily, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    A Working Model of the World

    Sep 29 - Dec 13, 2017

  • Friday, December 15th 2017

  • National Museum of the American Indian | New York

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143700 / AmericanIndian.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Cerámica de los Ancestros: Central America’s Past Revealed

    Apr 18, 2015 - Dec 15, 2017

    This bilingual (English/Spanish) exhibition illuminates Central America's diverse and dynamic ancestral heritage.
  • Saturday, December 16th 2017

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Valeska Soares Neither Here Nor There

    Oct 26 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    New work by Brazilian artist Valeska Soares.
  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    GRAHAM WILSON Every Which Way But Loose

    Oct 26 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Group Show The Internal Machine

    Oct 6 - Dec 16, 2017

    Following the notion of the book as not only object but of mechanism, this exhibit considers the book object as a piece of technology.
  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Felicia Rice Collaboration and Metamorphosis

    Oct 6 - Dec 16, 2017

    This exhibition features the most recent in a series of books in collaboration with contemporary Chicano/Latino artists and writers.
  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Mark Cockram Beyond the Rules

    Oct 6 - Dec 16, 2017

    This exhibition includes recent works in which Cockram pushes the limits of creative bookbinding.
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ashley Bickerton

    Sep 23 - Dec 16, 2017

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Hammick Lunar Voyage

    Oct 24 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Tue Oct 24 6pm

    Flowers Gallery New York is pleased to present Lunar Voyage, an exhibition of works by Tom Hammick, opening October 24th, 2017.
  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Misha Kahn Midden Heap

    Oct 26 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jacqueline Humphries

    Oct 27 - Dec 16, 2017

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm, Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Turn It On: China on Film, 2000–2017

    Oct 13 - Dec 16, 2017

    Cocurated by Ai Weiwei and Wang Fen, this series presents 20 independent documentaries by China’s most daring artists and filmmakers.
  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Russian Revolution: A Contested Legacy

    Oct 12 - Dec 16, 2017

  • Luxembourg & Dayan | New York

    64 East 77th Street  / +12124524646 / luxembourgdayan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

    Contingencies: Arte Povera and After

    Oct 23 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 25 6pm

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Emma Amos Black Bodies

    Oct 19 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 2pm

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Claerbout the pure necessity

    Oct 27 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Sunday, December 17th 2017

  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / www.kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Kentler Flatfiles Artists Focus on the Flatfiles

    Sep 9 - Dec 17, 2017

    Rotating selections from the Kentler Flatfiles on view in our front gallery space.
  • MAD - Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 10am to 9pm

    Xenobia Bailey, Maria Hupfield Studio Views: Craft in the Expanded Field

    Oct 20 - Dec 17, 2017

    Cycle 2
  • Ramiken Crucible | New York

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / www.ramiken.biz
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rodrigo Pires Video Studio

    Sep 7 - Dec 17, 2017

  • TOTAH

    183 Stanton Street  / +12125826111 / davidtotah.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alison Hall unannounced

    Oct 11 - Dec 17, 2017

    Alison Hall examines ritual and repetition, from the forms of Giotto’s Arena Chapel to the labor patterns of rural Virginia.
  • Monday, December 18th 2017

  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Nicola L. Works, 1968 to the Present

    Sep 18 - Dec 18, 2017

    The artist’s first institutional survey, including works from her wide-reaching oeuvre from the late 1960s to 2000s.
  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Kelly Akashi Long Exposure

    Sep 18 - Dec 18, 2017

    Artist's first solo institutional presentation including new works commissioned for the lower level galleries.
  • Thursday, December 21st 2017

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, SUITE 816, 8TH FLOOR  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Diane Victor Showing Truth to Power

    Oct 5 - Dec 21, 2017

    David Krut Projects, New York is pleased to present ‘Showing Truth to Power,’ Diane Victor’s third solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lee Mullican

    Oct 19 - Dec 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

  • Friday, December 22nd 2017

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liz Magor Previously…

    Oct 27 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michel Blazy, Piero Gilardi, Tetsumi Kudo, and Anicka Yi

    Oct 27 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

  • The Artist's Institute

    132 East 65th Street  / +16465129608 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Nina Canell, Milford Graves, Benjamin Kunkel Nina Canell, Milford Graves, Benjamin Kunkel

    Sep 19 - Dec 22, 2017

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marjolijn de Wit How Things Act

    Oct 26 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    New paintings and ceramic-photo collage by Marjolijn de Wit.
  • Jeffrey Deitch

    18 Wooster Street  / +12123437300 / deitch.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Kenny Scharf Inner and Outer Space

    Oct 21 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gilbert & George The Beard Pictures

    Oct 12 - Dec 22, 2017

  • Lehmann Maupin | Downtown

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gilbert & George The Beard Pictures

    Oct 12 - Dec 22, 2017

  • Recess | ASSEMBLY

    370 Schermerhorn Street  / +16468633765 / www.recessart.org/assembly
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Stephanie Dinkins Project al-Khwarizmi (PAK) POP-UP Workshop

    Sep 7 - Dec 22, 2017

    This project is devoted to exposing pervasive forms of digital discrimination and offering means of working against these inequities.
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, 10-W  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ronald Ventura Wild State of Mind

    Oct 26 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Saturday, December 23rd 2017

  • Boers-Li Gallery | New York

    24 East 81st St, 4th Floor  / +16467244255 / boersligallery.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Uncharted Waters

    Oct 7 - Dec 23, 2017

  • Galerie Lelong & Co., New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    McArthur Binion Route One: Box Two

    Oct 26 - Dec 23, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    Expanding upon his renowned DNA paintings, these works feature images of his self-described “birth house” in Mississippi.
  • Winston Wächter Fine Art

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 2122552718 / http://newyork.winstonwachter.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ed Cohen Contemplating Destiny

    Oct 26 - Dec 23, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Sunday, December 31st 2017

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Arts of Korea

    Sep 15 - Dec 31, 2017

    Our pioneering collection of Korean art is one of the largest and most important Korean collections in the United States.
  • Monday, January 1st 2018

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Max Ernst Beyond Painting

    Sep 23, 2017 - Jan 1, 2018

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Toyin Ojih Odutola To Wander Determined

    Oct 20, 2017 - Jan 1, 2018

  • Tuesday, January 2nd 2018

  • The Met Breuer

    945 Madison Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org/visit/the-met-breuer

    Raghubir Singh Modernism on the Ganges

    Oct 11, 2017 - Jan 2, 2018

  • Friday, January 5th 2018

  • Real Estate

    1144 Manhattan Avenue  / +19177506811 / realestatefineart.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 3pm

    David Humphrey Overheard

    Oct 20, 2017 - Jan 5, 2018 Reception: Fri Oct 20 6pm

  • Saturday, January 6th 2018

  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 East 57th Street, 9th Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Emmet Gowin Here on Earth Now

    Sep 28, 2017 - Jan 6, 2018

    Notes from the Field
  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jorge Pardo Self Portraits

    Oct 27, 2017 - Jan 6, 2018 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

    New self portraits by Jorge Pardo.
  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Faith Holland Speculative Fetish

    Oct 21, 2017 - Jan 6, 2018 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

    Our devices provide us with pleasure, and in exchange we offer care. A new solo show from Holland features sculpture, GIFs and prints.
  • Sunday, January 7th 2018

  • American Folk Art Museum

    2 Lincoln Square, Columbus Avenue at 66th Street  / +12125959533 / folkartmuseum.org
    Tue - Thu 12pm to 7:30pm, Fri 12pm to 7:30pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    War and Pieced

    Sep 6, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • Bard Graduate Center Gallery

    18 West 86th Street  / +12125013000 / bgc.bard.edu/gallery.html
    Tue - Sun 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    John Lockwood Kipling Arts & Crafts in the Punjab and London

    Sep 15, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Francisco Goya, Sergei Eisenstein, Robert Longo Proof: Francisco Goya, Sergei Eisenstein, Robert Longo

    Sep 8, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

    This exhibition offers insight into the energy, empathy, and creativity with which these artists recounted and reimagined their realities.
  • Derfner Judaica Museum + The Art Collection at Hebrew Home at Riverdale

    5901 Palisade Ave  / 718-581-1596 / http://www.riverspringhealth.org/art
    Sun - Thu 10:30am to 4:30pm

    Brenda Zlamany Brenda Zlamany: 100/100

    Sep 10, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

    100 portraits of Hebrew Home residents and part of Zlamany's Itinerant Portraitist project exploring constructive effects of portraiture.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm, Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Art and China after 1989: Theater of the World

    Oct 6, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • International Center of Photography Museum (ICP)

    250 Bowery  / +12128570000 / icp.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 10am to 6pm

    GENERATION WEALTH by Lauren Greenfield

    Sep 20, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

    A 25-year-long inquiry into the pervasive influence of money, status, and celebrity in America and abroad.
  • Japan Society

    333 East 47th Street  / +12128321155 / japansociety.org
    Tue - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

    Hiroshi Sugimoto Gates of Paradise

    Oct 20, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alex Da Corte Harvest Moon

    Sep 27, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Petrit Halilaj RU

    Sep 27, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kahlil Joseph Shadow Play

    Sep 27, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • The Noguchi Museum

    32-37 Vernon Boulevard  / +17182047088 / noguchi.org
    Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Isamu Noguchi Self-Interned, 1942: Noguchi in Poston War Relocation Center

    Jan 18, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

    Exhibition examines Noguchi’s decision to voluntarily enter the Poston War Relocation Center, in the Arizona Desert, despite being exempt.
  • Monday, January 8th 2018

  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

    INTUITIVE PROGRESSION

    Aug 18, 2016 - Jan 8, 2018

    Featuring 75 artworks by 20 artists, displayed in a fashion complimenting shared themes and innovative techniques.
  • Friday, January 12th 2018

  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Elia Alba The Supper Club

    Sep 21, 2017 - Jan 12, 2018

  • Saturday, January 13th 2018

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shambhavi Singh Maati.Maa

    Oct 14, 2017 - Jan 13, 2018

  • Sunday, January 14th 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Gary Simmons Ghost Reels

    Oct 7, 2016 - Jan 14, 2018

  • The Met Breuer

    945 Madison Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org/visit/the-met-breuer

    Delirious

    Sep 13, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018

    Art at the Limits of Reason
  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Helen Johnson Ends

    Sep 13, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018

  • Monday, January 15th 2018

  • The Met | Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / www.metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Rodin at the Met

    Sep 16, 2017 - Jan 15, 2018

  • Wednesday, January 17th 2018

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Cheon pyo Lee Cheon pyo Lee: Alibi of Autonomy

    Oct 12, 2017 - Jan 17, 2018

    ISCP announces Cheon pyo Lee’s residency and ongoing project, Alibi of Autonomy at El Museo de Los Sures.
  • Friday, January 19th 2018

  • Arthur Ross Architecture Gallery, Columbia GSAPP

    1172 Amsterdam Avenue, 400 Avery Hall  / +12128543414 / arch.columbia.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 3pm to 6pm

    Frida Escobedo No. 9

    Oct 20, 2017 - Jan 19, 2018 Reception: Fri Oct 20 6pm

    Opening and panel discussion with Frida Escobedo in conversation with Luis Carranza, Luis Castańeda, and Irene Sunwoo
  • Saturday, January 20th 2018

  • Rosenberg & Co.

    19 East 66th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122023270 / www.rosenbergco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Different Medium

    Sep 27, 2017 - Jan 20, 2018

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    100 Crosby Street, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Sheila Metzner From Life

    Oct 19, 2017 - Jan 20, 2018 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

  • Sunday, January 21st 2018

  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue  / +12122886400 / asiasociety.org/nyc
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

    FX Harsono, Htein Lin, Dinh Q. Lę, Nge Lay, Tintin Wulia, and more After Darkness: Southeast Asian Art in the Wake of History

    Sep 8, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

    Works by contemporary artists from Indonesia, Myanmar, and Vietnam explore artistic practice as a response to social and political change.
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Soulful Creatures: Animal Mummies in Ancient Egypt

    Sep 29, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

    This exhibition explores the religious purpose of these mummies, how they were made, and why there are so many.
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Judith Bernstein Cabinet of Horrors

    Oct 13, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Eddie Martinez Studio Wall

    Oct 13, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Trigger: Gender as a Tool and a Weapon

    Sep 27, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

  • Monday, January 22nd 2018

  • Austrian Cultural Forum New York

    11 East 52nd Street  / +12123195300 / www.acfny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    WILD WEST

    Sep 20, 2017 - Jan 22, 2018

    Former Franz West-collaborator Andreas Reiter Raabe curates group exhibition in honor of the late Austrian artist
  • Friday, January 26th 2018

  • DI DONNA

    744 Madison Avenue  / +12122590444 / didonna.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Nuvolo and Post-War Materiality 1950–1965

    Oct 27, 2017 - Jan 26, 2018 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    Curated by Germano Celant
  • Sunday, January 28th 2018

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Barbara Hammer Evidentiary Bodies

    Oct 7, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Louise Bourgeois An Unfolding Portrait

    Sep 24, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Items: Is Fashion Modern?

    Oct 1, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • Monday, January 29th 2018

  • Neue Galerie New York

    1048 Fifth Avenue  / +12126286200 / neuegalerie.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    “Wiener Werkstätte”

    Oct 26, 2017 - Jan 29, 2018

    A retrospective exhibition devoted to the Wiener Werkstätte (Vienna Workshops), an artists’ and craftsmens’ collective.
  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Henri Cartier-Bresson Henri Cartier-Bresson: India in Full Frame

    Apr 21, 2017 - Jan 29, 2018

    Cartier-Bresson's perspective on Gandhi’s final day, key political events, and everyday moments in mid-century India
  • Wednesday, January 31st 2018

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Infinite Blue

    Jun 27, 2017 - Jan 31, 2018

    Infinite Blue features blue in all its variety—a fascinating strand of visual poetry running from ancient times to the present day.
  • Saturday, February 3rd 2018

  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778960 / as-coa.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Leonilson José Leonilson: Empty Man

    Sep 27, 2017 - Feb 3, 2018

    Curated by Cecilia Brunson, Gabriela Rangel, and Susanna V. Temkin
  • Sunday, February 11th 2018

  • Public Art Fund | Doris C. Freedman Plaza

    Fifth Avenue and 60th Street, Southeast entrance to Central Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Ai Weiwei Good Fences Make Good Neighbors

    Oct 12, 2017 - Feb 11, 2018

  • Monday, February 12th 2018

  • The Noguchi Museum

    32-37 Vernon Boulevard  / +17182047088 / noguchi.org
    Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gonzalo Fonseca The Sculpture of Gonzalo Fonseca

    Oct 25, 2017 - Feb 12, 2018

    Retrospective including 40 objects, primarily in stone, from the mid-1960s to the 1990s.
  • Friday, February 16th 2018

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Edgardo Aragón, Eric Baudelaire, Paolo Cirio, Maryam Jafri, belit sağ Concrete Truth: Art and the Documentary

    Oct 24, 2017 - Feb 16, 2018 Reception: Tue Oct 24 6pm

    The exhibition presents recent lens-based works positioned at the boundary of art and the documentary. Free admission
  • Sunday, February 18th 2018

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Anna K.E. Profound Approach and Easy Outcome

    Apr 9, 2017 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Never Built New York

    Sep 17, 2017 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Patty Chang The Wandering Lake

    Sep 17, 2017 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sable Elyse Smith Ordinary Violence

    Sep 17, 2017 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Julia Weist with Nestor Siré 17.(SEPT) [By WeistSiréPC]™

    Sep 17, 2017 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Wednesday, February 28th 2018

  • Times Square Arts

    1560 Broadway, Suite 800  / 2124525203 / www.timessquarenyc.org/arts
    By appointment only

    Anne Carson + Amy Khoshbin, Carrie Mae Weems, Wangechi Mutu Word on the Street, presented with House of Trees

    Aug 29, 2017 - Feb 28, 2018

    Artists and writers collaborate to address concerns of the individual, community, and citizenship through signage in Times Square.
  • Sunday, March 4th 2018

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Judy Chicago Roots of “The Dinner Party”: History in the Making

    Oct 20, 2017 - Mar 4, 2018 Reception: Fri Oct 20 11am

    The first museum exhibition to examine Chicago’s evolving plans for The Dinner Party detailing its development in depth.
  • Sunday, March 11th 2018

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Carolee Schneemann Kinetic Painting

    Oct 22, 2017 - Mar 11, 2018

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Cathy Wilkes

    Oct 22, 2017 - Mar 11, 2018

  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    The 2017 Socrates Annual

    Oct 1, 2017 - Mar 11, 2018

    The Socrates Annual exhibition showcases 15 large-scale sculptural projects by artists selected through a competitive open-call application.
  • Saturday, March 17th 2018

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Henry Taylor the floaters

    Mar 17, 2017 - Mar 17, 2018

    Adjacent to the High Line at West 22nd Street
  • Sunday, March 25th 2018

  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue  / +12122886400 / asiasociety.org/nyc
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

    In Focus: An Assembly of Gods

    Sep 26, 2017 - Mar 25, 2018

    This exhibition takes an in-depth look at a large Chinese pantheon painting from the early nineteenth century.
  • Monday, March 26th 2018

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Masterworks of Himalayan Art

    Mar 8, 2017 - Mar 26, 2018

    Masterworks, a regularly changing exhibition at the Rubin, explores major strands in the development of Himalayan art.
  • Friday, March 30th 2018

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Mutations

    Apr 20, 2017 - Mar 30, 2018

  • Saturday, March 31st 2018

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Sheila Hicks Hop, Skip, Jump, and Fly: Escape From Gravity

    June 2017 – March 2018

  • Sunday, April 1st 2018

  • Art In FLUX

    at JCC Harlem, 318 West 118th Street  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    9am to 6pm daily

    Autumn Kioti, Hirut Yosef, Leslie Jiménez, Lital Dotan, Qinza Najm, Reji Songs of Freedom

    Sep 13, 2017 - Apr 1, 2018

    Mixed media artworks, video, photography & performance addressing notions of femininity and female empowerment.
  • Sunday, April 29th 2018

  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Angel Otero Elegies

    Oct 25, 2017 - Apr 29, 2018

    Otero establishes a compositional method that brings together and pulls apart disparate artistic influences to develop his own unique visual
  • Monday, April 30th 2018

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Darren Bader chess: relatives

    May 6, 2017 - Apr 30, 2018

    On the High Line under The Standard, High Line
  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    A Passion for Tiffany Lamps

    Apr 10, 2016 - Apr 30, 2018

  • Friday, May 11th 2018

  • Tower 49 Gallery

    12 East 49th Street  / +16177178023 / tower49gallery.com
    Mon - Fri 8am to 6am

    Cordy Ryman FREE FALL

    May 15, 2017 - May 11, 2018

    Tower 49 is pleased to present FREE FALL, a yearlong exhibition of new works by Cordy Ryman, including three site-specific installation
  • Friday, June 1st 2018

  • Museum of the City of New York

    1220 Fifth Avenue  / +12125341672 / mcny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Beyond Suffrage: 100 Years of Women & Politics in New York

    Oct 11, 2017 - Jun 1, 2018

  • Saturday, June 2nd 2018

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Rita McBride Particulates

    Oct 17, 2017 - Jun 2, 2018

  • Saturday, June 23rd 2018

  • CIMA - Center for Italian Modern Art

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / www.italianmodernart.org
    By appointment only

    Alberto Savinio, Louise Bourgeois Alberto Savinio

    Oct 6, 2017 - Jun 23, 2018

    Rarely seen paintings by Italian artist Alberto Savinio, brother of Giorgio de Chirico, shown alongside select Louise Bourgeois works.
  • Saturday, June 30th 2018

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    François Morellet

    Oct 28, 2017 - Jun 30, 2018

  • Sunday, July 1st 2018

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Their Own Harlems

    Jul 20, 2017 - Jul 1, 2018

  • Friday, July 20th 2018

  • Open Society Foundations–New York

    224 West 57th Street  / +12125476909 / opensocietyfoundations.org/moving-walls
    Mon - Fri 10am to 4pm

    Group Show Moving Walls 24: Here We Are

    Oct 4, 2017 - Jul 20, 2018

    Here We Are is a group show that celebrates artists, journalists, documentarians & advocates who engage with art as a form of resistance.
  • Monday, October 1st 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Susan York Foundation

    Oct 1, 2017 - Oct 1, 2018

  • Sunday, October 21st 2018

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Anthony Hernandez

    Sep 15, 2017 - Oct 21, 2018

  • Sunday, November 18th 2018

  • Marlborough Gallery | New York

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Alice Aycock The Turbulence Series

    Oct 18, 2017 - Nov 18, 2018

  • Tuesday, December 31st 2019

  • Derfner Judaica Museum + The Art Collection at Hebrew Home at Riverdale

    5901 Palisade Ave  / 718-581-1596 / http://www.riverspringhealth.org/art
    Sun - Thu 10:30am to 4:30pm

    Tradition and Remembrance: Treasures of the Derfner Judaica Museum

    Jan 4, 2017 - Dec 31, 2019

    Ongoing installation of highlights from the Derfner Judaica Museum's permanent collection.
  • Friday, October 23rd 2020

  • National Museum of the American Indian | New York

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143700 / AmericanIndian.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Infinity of Nations

    Oct 23, 2010 - Oct 23, 2020

    This exhibition demonstrates the breadth of the museum's renowned collection and highlights the historic importance of these iconic objects.