artguide

New York / Downtown

artguide
  • Wednesday, January 24th 2018

  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Ruthie Abel Let It Be The Dream It Used To Be

    Nov 30, 2017 - Jan 24, 2018

    Let It Be The Dream shows children who, through an extraordinary network of pro bono legal service, have won the right to stay in America
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Winter Residency Showcase: Week 1

    Jan 24, 2018 Reception: Wed Jan 24 7pm

    Featuring Artists: Thomas Crouch, Jenn Silva, Megan Stypuloski, Ben Davis, Joaquin Croxatto and Emmet Grossland
  • Thursday, January 25th 2018

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    143B Orchard Street  / +12124771188 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition New Run

    Jan 19 - 25, 2018

    Cheolsoeng Kim, Hyundae Shin, Inkyoung Lee, Jeongok Shin, Jonghwan Baek, Juhee Jeon, Koonwoo Lee, Kwangil Ryu, Misun Chun, Myungae Woo
  • Saturday, January 27th 2018

  • Geary Contemporary

    185 Varick Street  / 2122420185 / www.geary.nyc
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Reeve Schley Seven Summers

    Dec 14, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

    Geary Contemporary is pleased to present Seven Summers, a solo exhibition of recent oil and watercolor paintings by Reeve Schley.
  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, Lobby  / 6465047892 / kristenlorello.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm

    Scott Alario Soft Landing

    Dec 13, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

    New photographs by the Providence, RI based artist, paired with collages by Scott Alario and Marguerite Keyes
  • Martos Gallery | New York

    41 Elizabeth Street  / +12125600670 / martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Kathleen White A Year of Firsts

    Dec 14, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    MATT KENNY Landscape paintings (PART 2)

    Dec 13, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    RAND HARDY High Collar Re-Visited

    Dec 13, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    176 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alex Katz Three Paintings

    Nov 16, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    100 Crosby Street, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Sheila Metzner From Life

    Oct 19, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Andrew Cannon

    Nov 4, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ben Morea

    Nov 4, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Rebecca Watson Horn

    Nov 4, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    The Sound of White Columns

    Nov 4, 2017 - Jan 27, 2018

  • Sunday, January 28th 2018

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    212 Bowery  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Open Call Group Exhibition Et Tu Art Brute

    Nov 17, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Eve Ackroyd, Kara Rooney Group Motivation

    Dec 16, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Endless Editions

    Dec 15, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

    The gallery becomes a printmaking workshop and Borgesian library, rooted in Jonathan Basile’s ongoing project, Library of Babel
  • GRIMM | New York

    202 Bowery  / +16464845223 / grimmgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dana Lixenberg Imperial Courts | Video Installation

    Dec 14, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

    Dana Lixenberg’s 69-minute three-channel video installation is an expansion of her extensive project Imperial Courts 1993-2015.
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Barbara Hammer Evidentiary Bodies

    Oct 7, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • MX Gallery

    167 Canal St., 5th Floor  / +19178191998 / mxgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6:30pm

    Paul Gondry & Ducan Bosie C. Vomitoria

    Dec 20, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jemima Kirke The Ceremony

    Dec 13, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Jimmie Durham

    Nov 3, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • Wednesday, January 31st 2018

  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Paul Bulteel Waste Not

    Sep 20, 2017 - Jan 31, 2018

    Waste Not documents the waste streams in Western Europe through large-scale photographic prints.
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Winter Residency Showcase: Week 2

    Jan 31, 2018 Reception: Wed Jan 31 7am

    Featuring Artists: Bonesy, Christine Kim, Sarah Sagarin, Sasha Yugova, Kristen Coburn, Ruyin Tsai
  • Rubber Factory

    29c Ludlow St  / +19178220587 / www.rubber-factory.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jon Henry, Yael Malka, Myeongsoo Kim, Pacifico Silano, Maggie Shannon, M Imagined Communities: Nationalism & Violence

    Dec 16, 2017 - Jan 31, 2018

    A group exhibit examining nationalism & violence based on the text “Imagined Communities” by Benedict Anderson.
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Harms and Richard Morrison Robert Harms: Some Trees and Richard Morrison: Die

    Jan 3 - 31, 2018

    New paintings by Robert Harms, abstract painter based in Southampton, N.Y. and works in different media from the estate of Richard Morrison.
  • Friday, February 2nd 2018

  • Asian/Pacific/American Institute at NYU

    8 Washington Mews  / +12129983700 / apa.nyu.edu
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Zarina Hashmi Zarina: Dark Roads

    Oct 6, 2017 - Feb 2, 2018

    Zarina: Dark Roads presents selected works of prints and sculpture across the expanse of three decades by artist Zarina Hashmi.
  • Saturday, February 3rd 2018

  • Anita Rogers Gallery

    15 Greene Street, Ground Floor  / +13476042346 / anitarogersgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jan Cunningham, Gloria Ortiz-Hernández and Rob Szot Winter Group Exhibition

    Jan 3 - Feb 3, 2018

    Introducing Jan Cunningham, Gloria Ortiz-Hernández and Robert Szot
  • Castor Gallery

    90 Ludlow Street, 5th Floor  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nathan Ritterpusch Old Enough to Be My Mother

    Jan 4 - Feb 3, 2018

    Castor Gallery is pleased to announce Nathan Ritterpusch, Old Enough To Be My Mother, an exhibition of sixteen new oil paintings.
  • Elizabeth Houston Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +16469186462 / elizabethhoustongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rachell Hellmann, Colin Hunt and Mark Lyon Liminal

    Dec 13, 2017 - Feb 3, 2018

    Examining the relationship between accessible and imaginary space, Elizabeth Houston Gallery presents LIMINAL.
  • Sunday, February 4th 2018

  • 3A Gallery

    629 East 6th Street, #1 / 3agallery.com
    By appointment only

    Happy New Year 3A Gallery

    Jan 12 - Feb 4, 2018

    Wineke Gartz Kate Harding Trevor Shimizu Tracy Dillon Timmins Antoine Catala / Dan Graham
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Judith Bernstein Cabinet of Horrors

    Oct 13, 2017 - Feb 4, 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Eddie Martinez Studio Wall

    Oct 13, 2017 - Feb 4, 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Raha Raissnia

    Dec 1, 2017 - Feb 4, 2018

  • Freight + Volume

    97 Allen Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kelley Johnson Slow Hum

    Jan 7 - Feb 4, 2018

    Johnson breathes new life into the interstitial moment existing “between the fluid boundaries of reality and fiction.”
  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Genesis P-Orridge Tree of Life

    Dec 15, 2017 - Feb 4, 2018

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Polly Apfelbaum, Beverly Fishman, Ryan Mrozowski, Kathleen Ryan Spieltrieb

    Jan 5 - Feb 4, 2018

  • Lichtundfire

    175 Rivington Street, Storefront  / 917-675-7835 / www.lichtundfire.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    StrosbergMandel Troubadours of Eternity

    Jan 24 - Feb 4, 2018 Reception: Wed Jan 24 6pm

    Project and exhibition by New York-based duo StrosbergMandel, comprised of painter Serge Strosberg and assemblage artist David Mandel.
  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jimmy Baker and Tatiana Kronberg Within Between

    Jan 10 - Feb 4, 2018

    The exhibition features paintings by Baker and photograms by Kronberg.
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +19174787513 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Tawan Wattuya Rogues Gallery: Monsters, Villains & Hellbent Politicians

    Jan 10 - Feb 4, 2018

    The Lodge Gallery is proud to present Thailand-based artist Tawan Wattuya’s first solo exhibition in the United States.
  • The Untitled Space

    45 Lispenard Street, Unit 1W  / +12127800960 / untitled-space.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    GROUP SHOW ONE YEAR OF RESISTANCE

    Jan 16 - Feb 4, 2018

    A group exhibition, curated by Indira Cesarine, featuring more than 80 artists with political works inspired by the Resistance movement.
  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Laura Owens

    Nov 10, 2017 - Feb 4, 2018

  • yours mine & ours

    54 Eldridge Street  / +16469129970 / www.yoursmineandoursgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Mother's House

    Dec 15, 2017 - Feb 4, 2018

    Amy Bessone, Allison Janae Hamilton, Cindy Hinant, Jane Fox Hipple, Nikki Katsikas, Michelle Rosenberg, Robert Venturi & Denise Scott Brown
  • Tuesday, February 6th 2018

  • One Art Space

    23 Warren Street  / +16465590535 / oneartspace.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 5pm

    Myungho Choi Defect and Desire

    Feb 1 - 6, 2018 Reception: Thu Feb 1 6pm

    Defect and Desire is Myungho Choi’s solo exhibition of recent paintings of monotoned expressions that address the desire for beauty..
  • Friday, February 9th 2018

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    A.M. Martens A.M. Martens

    Jan 12 - Feb 9, 2018

    Martens explores how we develop memories and personal truths by using photographs from childhood explorations of construction sites.
  • Karma | New York

    188 East 2nd Street  / +12123908290 / karmakarma.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Kinder Gentler Nation

    Jan 7 - Feb 9, 2018

    Five generations of artists approach the figure as a point of departure and arrival.
  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / 2125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Clive Smith Clive Smith

    Jan 7 - Feb 9, 2018

    MARC STRAUS' inaugural solo exhibition by British artist Clive Smith, featuring new paintings.
  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / 2125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Anna Leonhardt Anna Leonhardt

    Jan 7 - Feb 9, 2018

    MARC STRAUS is proud to present its second solo exhibition of German artist Anna Leonhardt featuring new paintings
  • OSMOS Address

    50 E 1st Street  / +16465595347 / n/a
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Colette Brunschwig La Roue Revisited

    Dec 13, 2017 - Feb 9, 2018

    OSMOS presents Colette Brunschwig, La Roue Revisited, a career-spanning survey of works by the French artist made from 1950-2012
  • Saturday, February 10th 2018

  • Baxter St Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org

    Katarina Jerinic Stop carrying out your intentions and watch for my signals.

    Jan 18 - Feb 10, 2018

  • GR gallery

    255 Bowery  / +12124732900 / www.gr-gallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    J. Demsky - Brad Howe Off the Wall

    Nov 30, 2017 - Feb 10, 2018

    GR Gallery is pleased to present “OFF THE WALL”, a double-solo exhibition by Brad Howe and J. Demsky.
  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    ROYGBIV

    Jan 6 - Feb 10, 2018

    Group exhibition featuring solid blocks of color and simplified geometric forms.
  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shambhavi Singh Maati.Maa

    Oct 14, 2017 - Feb 10, 2018

  • Sunday, February 11th 2018

  • Alden Projects™

    34 Orchard Street  / +12122292453 / aldenprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Keith Haring etc. Club 57: The Lost Flyers 1979-83

    Dec 16, 2017 - Feb 11, 2018

    This exhibition brings together 125+ artist-designed xerographic flyers, posters, and maquettes announcing events at Club 57.
  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jake Berthot Marks, Mountains and Skulls

    Jan 6 - Feb 11, 2018

  • Bible

    19 Monroe Street  / +13479135321 / bedandabible.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Wave Gotti Coming of Age

    Jan 19 - Feb 11, 2018

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Addie Wagenknecht Alone Together

    Jan 5 - Feb 11, 2018

  • CANADA

    333 & 331 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Katherine Bernhardt Green

    Jan 5 - Feb 11, 2018

  • carriage trade

    277 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +17184830815 / carriagetrade.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Artist list in press release. Picture City III

    Nov 2, 2017 - Feb 11, 2018

    Examining the fine line between reality and fiction, Picture City III explores the role of images in our everyday experience of city life.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Scott Anderson Streaming by Lamp and by Fire

    Jan 7 - Feb 11, 2018

    Denny Gallery is pleased to present Streaming by Lamp and by Fire, a solo exhibition by Scott Anderson.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    300 Broome Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    William King, Annabeth Marks, Annie Pearlman, Rachel Eulena Williams

    Jan 12 - Feb 11, 2018

  • Ed. Varie

    184 E. 7th St  / +19178212691 / edvarie.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Tyrrell Winston and Sam Keller Take 'em to Church

    Jan 18 - Feb 11, 2018

    Ed. Varie opens the 2018 season with Take ‘em to Church, Tyrrell Winston solo exhibition plus Sam Keller in the Guest Room.
  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Demetrius Oliver Pneumato

    Jan 5 - Feb 11, 2018

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chris Dorland Civilian

    Jan 12 - Feb 11, 2018

  • Magenta Plains

    94 Allen St  / +19173882464 / magentaplains.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Zach Bruder Edening On

    Jan 7 - Feb 11, 2018

  • Magenta Plains

    94 Allen St  / +19173882464 / magentaplains.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ebecho Muslimova 2017

    Jan 7 - Feb 11, 2018

  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +15166394918 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    25 Years-Part 2: Abstraction

    Jan 13 - Feb 11, 2018

    An exhibition of some of the best abstract work shown at the gallery over the past 25 years.
  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michael Bevilacqua / Marco Bongiorni / Andrea Carpita / Matt Hansel / A IN THE DEPTH OF THE SURFACE

    Jan 11 - Feb 11, 2018

    Curated by Andrea Carpita
  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Anna K.E. Crossing Gibraltar at Midday

    Jan 12 - Feb 11, 2018

  • Svetlana

    77 Madison Street  / +16466475869 / svetlanagallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ilya Lipkin

    Jan 12, 2017 - Feb 11, 2018

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Biala Works from the Estate and the Harvey and Phyllis Lichtenstein Collection

    Jan 6 - Feb 11, 2018

    An exhibition of paintings many from the collection of Harvey and Phyllis Lichtenstein.
  • TOTAH

    183 Stanton Street  / +12125826111 / davidtotah.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Carol Szymanski PAREIDOLIA

    Jan 11 - Feb 11, 2018

    Carol Szymanski's new photographic miniatures negotiate the transitional terrain between the immaterial and the defined.
  • Wednesday, February 14th 2018

  • 56 Henry

    56 Henry Street  / +16468580800 / 56henry.nyc
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Gianni Politi Paintings From the Old World

    Jan 13 - Feb 14, 2018

  • Saturday, February 17th 2018

  • 80WSE Gallery, NYU Steinhardt School

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Dream of Solentiname

    Dec 1, 2017 - Feb 17, 2018

    In 1965, a spiritual, political, and artistic movement emerged on an archipelago of islands in the south of Nicaragua: Solentiname.
  • Ronald Feldman Gallery

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cameron Hayes Cameron Hayes

    Jan 6 - Feb 17, 2018

    Cameron Hayes, an Australian figurative painter, will exhibit new work from 2014 - 2017 for his fifth exhibition at Ronald Feldman Gallery.
  • Van Doren Waxter | 195 Chrystie Street

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alan Shields Project

    Jan 5 - Feb 17, 2018

  • Sunday, February 18th 2018

  • 47 Canal | Grand Street

    291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canal.us
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Amy Lien and Enzo Camacho 母抱淘宝子 / Mother Holding Taobao Child

    Jan 13 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    212 Bowery  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Dan Miller

    Jan 10 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hayley Silverman Entering Heaven Alive

    Jan 13 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dinner that night

    Jan 7 - Feb 18, 2018

    Violet Dennison, Dan Herschlein, Corin Hewitt, Stephanie Hier, Jeanette Mundt, Brandon Ndife, Reid Ramirez
  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Hervé Guibert, Luther Price

    Jan 17 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12:30pm to 6pm

    Martin Klimas Radiant & Polarization

    Jan 12 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12:30pm to 6pm

    Adam Henry Abdolreza Aminlari Kenny Curwood Kristen Jensen Suzanne Song Active Beige (Curated by Lauren Seiden)

    Jan 12 - Feb 18, 2018

    I want to be excited about art again...
  • Front Room Gallery

    48 Hester Street  / +17187822556 / www.frontroomles.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Group Show Pattern in Landscape

    Jan 26 - Feb 18, 2018 Reception: Fri Jan 26 7pm

    “Pattern in Landscape” includes artists that explore the concept of landscape outside of conventional ideas.
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nene Humphrey Transmission

    Jan 10 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ken Buhler, Ellen Driscoll Slipstream

    Jan 10 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Marinaro

    1 Oliver Street  / +12129897700 / marinaro.biz
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Without God Or Governance

    Jan 7 - Feb 18, 2018

    Organized by JAG Projects
  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gamaliel Rodriguez Uncertainty Gates

    Jan 10 - Feb 18, 2018

    Gamaliel Rodríguez is a visual artist who works with felt, acrylic and ballpoint pen to produce aerial views.
  • Perrotin | New York

    130 Orchard Street  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Hans Hartung A Constant Storm

    Jan 12 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mark Reynolds Order Chaos Disorder

    Jan 13 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jean Blackburn Feed

    Jan 13 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Shoot The Lobster | New York

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Elizabeth Karp-Evans Type of Blue

    Jan 12 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Saturday, February 24th 2018

  • Alexander and Bonin

    47 Walker Street  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    101 Drawings

    Jan 12 - Feb 24, 2018

    Alexander and Bonin is pleased to announce ‘101 Drawings’, an exhibition of works on paper by eighteen artists.
  • Peter Freeman, Inc.

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Catherine Murphy Recent Work

    Jan 11 - Feb 24, 2018

  • Sapar Contemporary

    9 N Moore Street, 1st Floor / saparcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Heeseop Yoon, Sara Berman Solitaire: Heeseop Yoon and Sara Berman

    Jan 12 - Feb 24, 2018

  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Fabienne Lasserre, Andrew Pope, Helene Schmitz Crossings

    Jan 19 - Feb 24, 2018

    CROSSINGS a three-person exhibition featuring artists Fabienne Lasserre, Andrew Pope, and Helene Schmitz that examines the real and imagined
  • WhiteBox

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jizi Journey of the Spirit

    Jan 17 - Feb 24, 2018 Reception: Tue Jan 23 6pm

  • Sunday, February 25th 2018

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / www.bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sondra Perry

    Jan 7 - Feb 25, 2018

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / catincatabacaru.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Yapci Ramos Red-Hot

    Jan 26 - Feb 25, 2018 Reception: Fri Jan 26 6pm

    18 channel video installation by Yapci Ramos who, each month for two years, wrote one word on her bathroom wall with her own blood.
  • Foxy Production

    2 East Broadway, 200  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Mature Themes

    Jan 14 - Feb 25, 2018

    Cindy Ji Hye Kim Kiki Kogelnik Brian Kokoska Bjarne Melgaard Chelsey Pettyjohn Erika Vogt Julia Wachtel   Curated by John Garcia
  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Charles Ladson OPEN SESAME

    Jan 18 - Feb 25, 2018

    frosch&portmann is pleased to present Open Sesame, Charles Ladson’s first solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • Hales Project Room

    64 Delancey Street  / +16469187205 / halesgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kamrooz Aram, Anwar Jalal Shemza

    Jan 24 - Feb 25, 2018 Reception: Sun Jan 28 5pm

    This exhibition pulls into dialogue the work of two artists concerned with the relationship between “ornamental” art and modernism.
  • Helena Anrather

    28 Elizabeth Street  / +19173557724 / helenaanrather.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Elevator to the Gallows

    Jan 12 - Feb 25, 2018

    Basel Abbas and Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Lindsay Burke, John Edmonds, Cole Sayer, Kate Shepherd, David Wojnarowicz
  • James Cohan Gallery | Lower East Side

    291 Grand Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tabaimo Clue to Utsushi

    Jan 13 - Feb 25, 2018

  • MAW

    56 Henry SE / maw.guru
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kameelah Janan Rasheed

    Jan 26 - Feb 25, 2018 Reception: Fri Jan 26 6pm

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery | Eldridge Street

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Memories of Utopia: Jean-Luc Godard’s “Collages de France” Models

    Jan 14 - Feb 25, 2018

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery | Orchard Street

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Memories of Utopia: Jean-Luc Godard’s “Collages de France” Models

    Jan 14 - Feb 25, 2018

  • Queer Thoughts

    373 Broadway, #C9  / +12126800116 / queerthoughts.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Ser Serpas, Bri Williams Bare Teeth

    Jan 27 - Feb 25, 2018 Reception: Sat Jan 27 6pm

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Gianna Commito Gianna Commito

    Jan 5 - Feb 25, 2018

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Arcmanoro Niles Revisiting the Area

    Jan 5 - Feb 25, 2018

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Mindaugas Gabrenas

    Jan 17, 2017 - Feb 25, 2018

    In this exhibition, Mindaugas Gabrenas invites us to reflect on the poetics of place through his lyrical and surrealist imagery.
  • SHIN GALLERY

    68 Orchard Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Hyon Gyon, Richard Serra, Keunmin Lee, Daniel Spoerri and others Omakase

    Jan 11 - Feb 25, 2018

    In celebration of SHIN GALLERY’s fifth anniversary, we are excited to announce the opening of Omakase at 68 Orchard Street in New York.
  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Michelle Lopez House of Cards

    Jan 24 - Feb 25, 2018 Reception: Wed Jan 24 6pm

  • Ulterior Gallery

    172 Attorney St  / +19174727784 / ulteriorgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Emi Winter This rock absorbs nothing so the water splashes around it and lands back

    Jan 27 - Feb 25, 2018 Reception: Sat Jan 27 6pm

    “This rock absorbs nothing so the water splashes around it and lands back on itself” is a solo exhibition of works by Emi Winter
  • Monday, February 26th 2018

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sage Barnes, Andre Veloux, Nick Smith, Denial, Paul Kaptein and more. “Emerging to Established”

    Jan 6 - Feb 26, 2018

  • Thursday, March 1st 2018

  • PAGE (NYC)

    368 Broadway, #511  / +19175998140 / page-nyc.com
    By appointment only

    Yui Kugimiya

    Jan 13 - Mar 1, 2018

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Experiments in Electrostatics: Photocopy Art From The Whitney’s Collecti

    Nov 17, 2017 - Mar 1, 2018

  • Friday, March 2nd 2018

  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Regina Bogat Bogat in the 90's: The Decade of Deconstruction

    Jan 23 - Mar 2, 2018

  • Saturday, March 3rd 2018

  • Danziger Gallery

    95 Rivington St  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Susan Meisales Carnival Strippers

    Jan 11 - Mar 3, 2018

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street  / +16468633765 / recessart.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Doreen Garner Invisible Man Tattoo

    Jan 9 - Mar 3, 2018

    Recess turns into a pop up tattoo shop offering designs that reflect the histories and experiences of Black people and the African Diaspora.
  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Judy Chicago Power Play: A Predilection

    Jan 10 - Mar 3, 2018

  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    262 Bowery  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, James Rosenquist, Tom Wesselmann Bob Adelman: New York Artists

    Jan 19 - Mar 3, 2018

    The photographs on view reflect the legendary photographer's interest in the creative mind and focus on the mastery of each artist.
  • Sunday, March 4th 2018

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +13472781500 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Indian Drawings, Selected by Jane Kim and Alexander Gorlizki

    Jan 17 - Mar 4, 2018 Reception: Thu Jan 25 6pm

    “Indian Drawings” is an exhibition of more than thirty works on paper from the collection of Magic Markings.
  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | Downtown

    291 Grand Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Women's History Museum OTMA's Body

    Jan 19 - Mar 4, 2018

  • New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture

    8 West 8th Street  / +12126736466 / nyss.org/exhibitions
    10am to 6pm daily

    James Castle People, Places & Things

    Jan 29 - Mar 4, 2018 Reception: Thu Feb 1 6pm

    Curated by Karen Wilkin, the exhibition will feature over 50 important works and ephemera.
  • Sunday, March 11th 2018

  • Chapter NY

    249 East Houston Street / chapter-ny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Jesse Darling Support Level

    Jan 26 - Mar 11, 2018

  • COMPANY

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Zoë Paul, Angelo Plessas, Kostis Velonis, Allyson Vieira Paroikia – Παροικία

    Jan 28 - Mar 11, 2018 Reception: Sun Jan 28 6pm

  • Downs & Ross

    96 Bowery, 2nd floor  / +16467419138 / downsross.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Vikky Alexander, Ellen Brooks, Judy Chicago, Karen Sylvester Guarded Future

    Jan 14 - Mar 11, 2018

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Maryam Jafri War on Wellness

    Jan 11 - Mar 11, 2018

    Maryam Jafri's debut solo exhibition at Kai Matsumiya. Titled “War on Wellness”.
  • Lubov

    373 Broadway, #207  / +13474965833 / www.lubov.nyc
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 5pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Ann Greene Kelly, Cécile Krähenbühl, Devin N. Morris, Mario Navarro Potemkin // Body (organized by Ramsay Kolber)

    Jan 27 - Mar 11, 2018 Reception: Sat Jan 27 6pm

    This exhibition seeks to investigate the ways in which media and medium shift our understanding of personal and social structures.
  • Saturday, March 17th 2018

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    ANGL Collective Rendered Cities

    Jan 18 - Mar 17, 2018

    Rendered Cities addresses how digital architectural renderings influence the future of cities, both real and imagined.
  • Sunday, March 18th 2018

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Thornton Dial Mr. Dial's America

    Jan 25 - Mar 18, 2018 Reception: Thu Jan 25 6pm

  • Ierimonti Gallery

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125860768 / ierimontigalleryusa.com
    Wed - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Jukhee Kwon Metamophosis

    Jan 25 - Mar 18, 2018 Reception: Thu Jan 25 6pm

  • Saturday, March 24th 2018

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Matthew Barney, Steve Di Benedetto & John Miller CHHUNKS

    Feb 1 - Mar 24, 2018

    a chunk is a thick, solid piece of something......
  • Saturday, March 31st 2018

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    BLURRED HORIZONS: Contemporary Landscapes, Real and Imagined

    Jan 18 - Mar 31, 2018

    Featuring landscapes with a strong abstract quality, abstract works evoking landscapes, and artificially-constructed landscapes.
  • Grey Art Gallery

    100 Washington Square East, New York University  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Santiago Ramón y Cajal The Beautiful Brain: The Drawings of Santiago Ramón y Cajal

    Jan 9 - Mar 31, 2018

    The Beautiful Brain presents the extraordinary drawings of Santiago Ramón y Cajal (Spain, 1852–1934), the father of modern neuroscience.
  • Sunday, April 1st 2018

  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Keith Lemley Deep Time

    Jan 10 - Apr 1, 2018

    Keith Lemley's installation of new works, featuring marble and neon lights set in the LMAKgallery Courtyard.
  • Saturday, June 23rd 2018

  • CIMA - Center for Italian Modern Art

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / www.italianmodernart.org
    By appointment only

    Alberto Savinio, Louise Bourgeois Alberto Savinio

    Oct 6, 2017 - Jun 23, 2018

    Rarely seen paintings by Italian artist Alberto Savinio, brother of Giorgio de Chirico, shown alongside select Louise Bourgeois works.
  • Monday, October 1st 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Susan York Foundation

    Oct 1, 2017 - Oct 1, 2018

  • Friday, February 1st 2019

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Inka Essenhigh

    Feb 1, 2018 - Feb 1, 2019

  • Friday, October 23rd 2020

  • National Museum of the American Indian | New York

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143700 / AmericanIndian.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Infinity of Nations

    Oct 23, 2010 - Oct 23, 2020

    This exhibition demonstrates the breadth of the museum's renowned collection and highlights the historic importance of these iconic objects.