artguide

New York / Brooklyn

artguide
  • Wednesday, March 29th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    The String Orchestra of Brooklyn Presents: The Music of Anna Clyne with

    Mar 29, 2017 Reception: Wed Mar 29 8pm

    The String Orchestra of Brooklyn and the Mivos Quartet perform string works by composer Anna Clyne.
  • UrbanGlass

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186253685 / urbanglass.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 7pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Victoria Ahmadizadeh, Kate Clements, Jon Rees, Zac Weinberg NEW WORK

    Mar 29 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Wed Mar 29 6pm

    Every two years UrbanGlass presents work by artists who have recently received their MFA. Proposals are submitted by artists from around the
  • Thursday, March 30th 2017

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Georgia O'Keeffe Talk: Deconstructing the Artist's Persona

    Mar 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 7pm

    Join a panel of art historians as they examine the construction of the artist's persona.
  • Greenpoint Hill

    100 Freeman Street / greenpointhill.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alison Owen Fragment

    Mar 30 - May 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 7pm

    New work by Alison Owen
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    The String Orchestra of Brooklyn Presents: World Premiere by W4 New Musi

    Mar 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 8pm

    A world premiere by W4 New Music Collective is the headlining act for The String Orchestra of Brooklyn’s String Theories Festival.
  • Friday, March 31st 2017

  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / www.microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Carver Audain countervail

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

    mixed media on canvas, video, and sound installations
  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    What you learn while you’re here

    Mar 31 - Apr 16, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 7pm

    Curated by Kalia Brooks, featuring work by selected 2nd year MFA Candidates from the Pratt Institute
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    The String Orchestra of Brooklyn Presents: The Argus String Quartet

    Mar 31, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 8pm

    The Argus String Quartet presents an evening of old and new works for string quartet.
  • Tiger Strikes Asteroid | New York

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Stacy Fisher, James Hyde, Ryan Lauderdale, and Lauren Seiden AVANT-GRAVE

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

    these four artists continually explore the periphery of modern art in their work while challenging the use of quotidian art making materials
  • Transmitter

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A  / +19178813576 / transmitter.nyc
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    OPPLER

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

    The artists create works that straddle unmapped and unmappable spaces: objects move and shift, triggering simultaneous sensory reactions.
  • Tuesday, April 4th 2017

  • Cooler Gallery

    22 Waverly Ave.  / 7862056799 / www.cooler-gallery.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

    Camilla Engström FLORA

    Apr 4 - 22, 2017 Reception: Tue Apr 4 7pm

    Paintings depicting surreal landscapes textured with playful foliage and atmospheric brushstrokes. It is easy to see them as living.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Matt Mitchell Plays Fřrage (Music of Tim Berne) // Berne + Mitchell Duo

    Apr 4, 2017 Reception: Tue Apr 4 8pm

    Roulette presents two sets of original music from pianist Matt Mitchell and saxophonist Tim Berne.
  • Wednesday, April 5th 2017

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    ARTICULATE A Group Exhibition Curated by David Cohen

    Apr 5 - May 21, 2017

    ARTISTS: Clyte Alexander Eve Aschheim Willard Boepple Diana Cooper James Hyde Alain Kirili Harriet Korman Jonathan Lasker Katherine Mangiard
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Curated by Meredith Monk: Phil Kline with Jim Jarmusch: Not Okay

    Apr 5, 2017 Reception: Wed Apr 5 8pm

    Meredith Monk presents a performance by composer Phil Kline and filmmaker Jim Jarmusch
  • Friday, April 7th 2017

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    56 Bogart St  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stephen March In the Forest

    Apr 6 - 30, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 7 6pm

    Amos Eno Gallery is pleased to present In the Forest, an exhibition of recent mixed media works and paintings by Stephen March.
  • Amos Eno Gallery

    56 Bogart St  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stephen March In the Forest

    Apr 6 - 30, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 7 7pm

    Amos Eno Gallery is pleased to present In the Forest, an exhibition of recent mixed media works and paintings by Stephen March.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Tony Conrad, Henry Flynt, Dan Conrad, Lary 7 SPECTRAL DENSITY: AN EVENING OF PERFORMANCES DEDICATED TO TONY CONRAD WI

    Apr 7, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 7 8pm

    A tribute to the legendary Tony Conrad by friends and musicians from one of the most innovative music scenes of the last century.
  • Saturday, April 8th 2017

  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Elizabeth Karp-Evans, Nikholis Planck New Stage New Badges

    Apr 8 - May 7, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 8 6pm

  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Watchlist

    Apr 8 - May 7, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 8 6pm

    A short film program curated by Goedele Bartholomeeusen & Kat Herriman
  • Monday, April 10th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Fast Forward: Octopoda + Music for Solo and Ensembles

    Apr 10, 2017 Reception: Mon Apr 10 8pm

    Roulette presents an evening of works dating back to 1986 and world premieres by experimental composer + multi-instrumentalist Fast Forward.
  • Tuesday, April 11th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Contemporaneous: Transcendental Geometry

    Apr 11, 2017 Reception: Tue Apr 11 8pm

    Transcendental Geometry from Contemporaneous will explore new music written with non-traditional tunings from around the world.
  • Wednesday, April 12th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [COMMISSION] Lucie Vítková: OPERA

    Apr 12, 2017 Reception: Wed Apr 12 8pm

    Czech composer Lucie Vítková prepares OPERA, a new evening piece for singing instrumentalists from The OPERA Ensemble.
  • Friday, April 14th 2017

  • Gallery AWA

    61 Greenpoint Ave, #306  / +19174606920 / galleryawa.com
    Fri - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Susan Pullman Brooks Sacred Luminosity: Goddesses of the Vedic and Celtic Pantheons

    Apr 14 - Jun 16, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 14 6pm

  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Perry Bard and Richard Sullivan Dry Heat

    Apr 14 - May 7, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 14 7pm

    Dry Heat is a video installation by Perry Bard and Richard Sullivan.
  • Saturday, April 15th 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Quantum Natives, Brood Ma, Yearning Kru, Rosen Quantum Natives: Grace Nexus (Brood Ma, Yearning Kru, Rosen)

    Apr 15, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 15 7pm

    For his first project as 2017 Suzanne Fiol Curatorial Fellow, DeForrest Brown Jr. organizes the US premiere of Quantum Natives...
  • Tuesday, April 18th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [DANCEROULETTE] Stephanie Skura: Surreptitious Preparations For An Impos

    Apr 18 - 19, 2017 Reception: Tue Apr 18 8pm

    Stephanie Skura directs 7 elder-inclusive stellar improvisers. Oxymoronic scores create fluid narratives illuminated by nuanced presence.
  • Friday, April 21st 2017

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Kelani Abass, Taiye Idahor, Abraham Oghobase Centre for Contemporary Art Lagos (CCA) at ISCP

    Apr 21 - Jun 9, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 21 6pm

    ISCP invites CCA Lagos, an independent non-profit making visual art organization, for an institutional residency in Brooklyn.
  • Saturday, April 22nd 2017

  • Black Ball Projects

    374 Bedford Ave, downstairs studio#2  / 9177478359 / blackballprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    OPEN CALL POSTER

    Mar 25 - Apr 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 22 12pm

    POSTER is a show that invites artists & the public to participate in a show that is a visual response to our current political climate.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Byron Westbrook BYRON WESTBROOK: INTERVAL/HABITAT 22 BOERUM

    Apr 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 22 8pm

    Byron Westbrook opens his 2017 residency looping sequence of light and sound “scenes” that impose a time-based narrative.
  • Monday, April 24th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [GENERATE] Ensemble FIRE & Momenta Quartet: Huang Ruo’s Sonic Garden

    Apr 24, 2017 Reception: Mon Apr 24 8pm

    Celebrated Chinese composer Huang Ruo convenes Ensemble FIRE and Momenta Quartet to present five pieces.
  • Tuesday, April 25th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [GENERATE] Spectral Streams: ICE (International Contemporary Ensemble) a

    Apr 25, 2017 Reception: Tue Apr 25 8pm

    Roulette hosts a French-American collaboration between two leading contemporary music ensembles.
  • Thursday, April 27th 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    JOE COLLEY, JENNY GRAF, TRNSGNDR/VHS, DENIS ROLLET & FRANCISCO MEIRINO ENDE TYMES VII OPENING NIGHT

    Apr 27, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 27 8pm

    The beginning of legendary NYC Ende Tymes music festival brings together noise artists from around the world.
  • Tuesday, May 2nd 2017

  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chris Johanson, Johanna Jackson

    May 2 - Jun 18, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm

  • Friday, May 5th 2017

  • 1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair | New York

    159 Pioneer Street, Pioneer Works  / +17185963001 / 1-54.com/new-york

    1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair New York

    May 5 - 7, 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    JEREMY TOUSSAINT-BAPTISTE AND LAMONT HAMILTON EVIL NIGGER PART IV: A FIVE PART PERFORMANCE FOR JULIUS EASTMAN

    May 5 - 6, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 8pm

    Performance of the avant-garde piano piece by notorious composer Julius Eastmann.
  • Saturday, May 6th 2017

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Andrei Koschmieder

    May 6 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 7pm

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    John Zorn: Game Pieces

    May 6, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 8pm

    Roulette is thrilled to welcome back prolific composer John Zorn to present two of his game pieces, Cobra and Xu Feng.
  • Monday, May 8th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Matthew Goodheart + Matthew Ostrowski: Action at a Distance

    May 8, 2017 Reception: Mon May 8 8pm

    Matthew Goodheart and Matthew Ostrowski perform solo compositions based on computer control of musical and non-musical objects.
  • Wednesday, May 10th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [GENERATE] Miya Masaoka: A Line Becomes a Circle

    May 10, 2017 Reception: Wed May 10 8pm

    Miya Masaoka presents A Line Becomes A Circle, a Shomyo-Noh chamber opera.
  • Thursday, May 11th 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    KA BAIRD ESPYLACOPA (A REVERSAL IN THREE ACTS)

    May 11, 2017 Reception: Thu May 11 8pm

    Espylacopa, the reverse of apocalypse, a performance by Ka Baird of Spires That in the Sunset Rise.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Guy Klucevsek: Bellows Brigade

    May 11, 2017 Reception: Thu May 11 8pm

    Accordionist Guy Klucevsek presents Bellows Brigade, the most recent in a series of all-accordion groups he has put together over decades.
  • Tuesday, May 16th 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Ken Vandermark & Nate Wooley Ken Vandermark & Nate Wooley

    May 16, 2017 Reception: Tue May 16 8pm

    Accomplished musicians Ken Vandermark and Nate Wooley return to ISSUE project room
  • Thursday, May 25th 2017

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    GRETCHEN SCHERER

    May 25 - Jun 30, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    DAN BAINBRIDGE

    May 25 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Wednesday, September 13th 2017

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    LINDA KARSHAN FRAUKE SCHLITZ IN DIALOGUE

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2017