artguide

New York / Downtown

artguide
  • Sunday, August 20th 2017

  • Lubov

    373 Broadway, #207  / +13474965833 / www.lubov.nyc
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 5pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Pearls

    Aug 20 - Sep 24, 2017

    Maya Bartlett, Grace Hazel, Lula Hyers, Sofiyah McCormack, Grace Milk, Karina Padilla and Natalie Yang. Curated by Natalie Yang
  • Friday, September 1st 2017

  • Center for the Holographic Arts

    403 Comfort Road (Governors Island)  / +13478270869 / holocenter.org
    Fri 2pm to 4pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

    Michael Bleyenberg, Patrick Boyd, Lana Briscella, Pascal Gauchet, Setsu IRIDESCENCE

    Sep 1 - Oct 29, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 1 3pm

    Six artists selected through an international competition to produce major new holographic works.
  • Tuesday, September 5th 2017

  • Jeffrey Deitch

    18 Wooster Street  / +12123437300 / deitch.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Alan Vega Dream Baby Dream

    Sep 5 - 30, 2017

    Dream Baby Dream, a memorial exhibition commemorating Alan Vega's life & work, features performance footage, sculpture, and works on paper.
  • Wednesday, September 6th 2017

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Katherine Rochester, organizer Fellow Travelers

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    Fellow Travelers initiates an encounter between people displaced by the deterioration of neo-liberal policies around the world.
  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christopher Wilmarth

    Sep 6 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    We're all gonna die. (in loving memory of Ron Keyson)

    Sep 6 - Oct 13, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    10th Anniversary Show
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Moody Rose Christopher Sahir Pena Solaris Sapiente and more! Summer Residency Showcase

    Sep 4 - 8, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 7pm

    Con Artist Collective is proud to present of group exhibition of new work from our 2017 Summer Residency.
  • Downs & Ross | 106 Eldridge Street

    106 Eldridge Street  / +16467419138 / downsross.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sojourner Truth Parsons Dolphin, take me with you

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Downs & Ross | 55 Chrystie Street

    55 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / +15056032234 / downsross.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sojourner Truth Parsons Dolphin, take me with you

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Equity Gallery

    245 Broome St  / +12125420292 / nyartistsequity.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2017:1947 2017:1947

    Sep 6 - Oct 7, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    Group exhibition in celebration of Artists Equity’s 70th anniversary
  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12:30pm to 6pm

    Jeff Chien-Hsing Liao Central Park New York: 24 Solar terms

    Sep 6 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

  • Grey Art Gallery

    100 Washington Square East, New York University  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Alvar Aalto, Pierre Jeanneret Partners in Design: Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Philip Johnson

    Sep 7 - Dec 9, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    Partners in Design explores how Alfred Barr, MoMA's first director, and curator Philip Johnson introduced modern design to North America.
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cullen Washington Jr. Od Matter

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dana Melamed Waves of Discourse

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sarah E. Brook, Maria Hupfield, Lizzie Scott, Jayoung Yoon Soft Power

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    Curated by Katya Grokhovsky
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Adelman, Berkoy, Brena, Daverington, Jang, Jones, Ku, Ripley, Scully Latent Content Analysis

    Sep 6 - Oct 6, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 7pm

    Latent Content Analysis is a group exhibition exploring the symbolism of dream states and the mysterious workings of the unconscious mind.
  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jason Karolak

    Sep 6 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tom Burckhardt STUDIO FLOOD

    Sep 6 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Larry Rivers (RE)APPROPRIATIONS

    Sep 6 - Oct 29, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    An exhibition of drawings, collages, life-size sculptures and oversized paintings from the key creative periods of the artist’s career.
  • Thursday, September 7th 2017

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Caris Reid Sub Rosa

    Sep 7 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Denny Gallery is pleased to announce Sub Rosa, a solo exhibition by Caris Reid running from September 7 to October 8, 2017.
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    David Scher Does It Fold?

    Sep 7 - 9, 2017

  • GR gallery

    255 Bowery  / +19177039262 / www.gr-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Alberto Biasi, Franco Costalonga, Nadia Costantini, Sandi Renko, Claudio VENICE BIENNALE

    Sep 7 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    GR Gallery is proud to present a group show featuring five artists, represented by the gallery, who are now participating at the 57th Venice
  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Alex Gardner

    Sep 7 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Morgan Blair

    Sep 7 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jess Johnson Everything not saved will be lost

    Sep 7 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chris Hood Solo Exhibition

    Sep 7 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 5pm

  • SITE 57

    57 Orchard Street  / +12126978606 / site57gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jimi Billingsley Celluloid Divinations + Mountain Drive-In Collage

    Sep 7 - Oct 1, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Film is a technology that projects an image in time, yet as a tactile object it is also a color, shape, and static emulsion.
  • TOTAH

    183 Stanton Street  / +12125826111 / davidtotah.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alex Sewell HOOKEY

    Sep 7 - Oct 8, 2017

    Alex Sewell paints trompe l'oeil oil landscapes of our flattened psychological depths, populated by gaming culture and entertainment heroes.
  • Friday, September 8th 2017

  • Baxter St Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org

    Keith Anderson, Res, Qian, Zhao Annual Juried Show

    Aug 17 - Sep 8, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniel Canogar Echo

    Sep 8 - Oct 14, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Kahlil Irving Streets:Chains:Cocktails

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Israel Lund and Amy Granat

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • Foxy Production

    2 East Broadway, 200  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Petra Cortright

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • Front Room Gallery

    48 Hester Street  / +17187822556 / www.frontroomles.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Phillip Buehler (UN)THINKABLE

    Sep 8 - Oct 1, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 7pm

    solo exhibition of photographs
  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Vaginal Davis and Louise Nevelson Cinema Chimera

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Amir Nikravan Rational Design

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • OSMOS Address

    50 E 1st Street  / +16465595347 / n/a
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Sam Falls Cross Country (driving, flying, listening)

    Sep 8 - Oct 27, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 11am

    OSMOS is pleased to present Sam Falls: Cross Country (driving, flying, listening), a new multi-media video installation work.
  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Josh Jefferson Soup to Nuts

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

    New paintings inspired by his studio wall. A story board of images- Soup to Nuts.
  • Saturday, September 9th 2017

  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Margaret Loy Pula Margaret Loy Pula

    Sep 9 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

    The second solo exhibition of celebrated Indigenous artist Margaret Loy Pula, winner of the prestigious 2017 Arthur Guy Memorial Prize.
  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Hermann Nitsch Herman Nitsch

    Sep 9 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

    The second solo exhibition of Viennese artist Hermann Nitsch at the gallery featuring paintings from his landmark 75th Painting Action.
  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Katherine Daniels MORPH

    Sep 9 - Oct 1, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

    Station Independent is pleased to present MORPH,  the third solo exhibition by Katherine Daniels at the gallery.  
  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jack Drummer

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Helen Rae

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Will Sheldon

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Walter Swennen

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

  • Sunday, September 10th 2017

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Elizabeth Orr

    Sep 10 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Sun Sep 10 6pm

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ellie Ga

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2017

  • COMPANY

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cajsa von Zeipel

    Sep 10 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Sun Sep 10 6pm

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery | Eldridge Street

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Aaron Flint Jamison

    Sep 10 - Oct 15, 2017

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery | Orchard Street

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Aaron Flint Jamison

    Sep 10 - Oct 15, 2017

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Jen DeNike & Damien Echols 777

    Sep 10 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Sun Sep 10 7pm

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Victoria Fu Televoix

    Sep 10 - Oct 15, 2017

  • Monday, September 11th 2017

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Matt Kenny & Francis Picabia Landscape paintings

    Sep 11 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Tuesday, September 12th 2017

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    The Stone at The Drawing Center: Music and Visuals Curated by John Zorn

    Sep 12 - 17, 2017

  • Peter Freeman, Inc.

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Deadeye Dick: Richard Bellamy and His Circle

    Sep 12 - Oct 28, 2017 Reception: Tue Sep 12 6pm

  • Wednesday, September 13th 2017

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    212 Bowery  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    William A. Hall Car Drawings, 2008-2017

    Sep 13 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 13 6pm

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective Group Show Goodbye Cassini

    Sep 11 - 15, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 13 7pm

    A Con Artist group show dedicated to the Cassini spacecraft's final days...
  • Friday, September 15th 2017

  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Paul Bulteel Waste Not

    Sep 15 - Nov 22, 2017

    Waste Not documents the waste streams in Western Europe through large-scale photographic prints.
  • Saturday, September 16th 2017

  • Ulterior Gallery

    172 Attorney St  / +19174727784 / ulteriorgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gaku Tsutaja The Kingdom of Kitai

    Sep 16 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 16 6pm

    A mixed media artist Gaku Tsutaja's first U.S. solo exhibition.
  • Wednesday, September 20th 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nadine Mahoney, Timonde, Carole d’Inverno, Shaleeka Studio Painting Residency Showcase

    Sep 18 - 22, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 20 7pm

    The showcase for Con Artist Collective's studio painting residency
  • Sunday, September 24th 2017

  • Gordon Robichaux

    41 Union Square West, #925, (Enter on 17th Street)  / +16466785532 / gordonrobichaux.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    TABBOO! TABBOO!

    Sep 24 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Sun Sep 24 3pm

    TABBOO!
  • Wednesday, September 27th 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective Money Shot II

    Sep 25 - 29, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 27 7pm

    Each work is considered to be the most valuable, best executed, or most important piece ever created by the artist themself.
  • Saturday, September 30th 2017

  • Rubber Factory

    29c Ludlow St  / +19178220587 / www.rubber-factory.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pacifico Silano John John

    Sep 30 - Nov 15, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 30 6pm

    RUBBER FACTORY is pleased to present a solo exhibition of new works by Pacifico Silano, titled “John John”.
  • Sunday, October 1st 2017

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Susan York Foundation

    Oct 1, 2017 - Oct 1, 2018

  • Thursday, October 5th 2017

  • ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Andrew David Ringler The Opioid Trail

    Oct 4 - 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 5 6pm

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    121 Orchard St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Scott Anderson Lovers and Thinkers

    Oct 5 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Saturday, October 7th 2017

  • Lubov

    373 Broadway, #207  / +13474965833 / www.lubov.nyc
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 5pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Linnea Vedder

    Oct 7 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 7 6pm

  • Thursday, October 12th 2017

  • Lehmann Maupin | Downtown

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gilbert & George The Beard Pictures

    Oct 12 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 12 6pm

  • Friday, October 13th 2017

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Judith Bernstein Cabinet of Horrors

    Oct 13, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Eddie Martinez Studio Wall

    Oct 13, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 11

    Oct 13 - Nov 19, 2017

  • Foxy Production

    2 East Broadway, 200  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Michael Wang

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 13 6pm

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Phillip Birch Milespires and Reliquaries

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 13 6pm

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kellyann Burns

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 13 6pm

  • Saturday, October 21st 2017

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Eric Shaw

    Oct 21 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Adam Parker Smith

    Oct 21 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

  • Wednesday, October 25th 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    You'll Need A Mask...

    Oct 23 - 27, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 25 7pm

    A show of artist-decorated masks. The purchase of one mask gets you admission to Con Artist's Halloween party!
  • Friday, October 27th 2017

  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Duncan Hannah Adrift in the 21st Century

    Oct 27 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

  • Friday, November 3rd 2017

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Benjamin Kress

    Nov 3 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Nov 3 6pm

  • Saturday, November 4th 2017

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Graham Nickson

    Nov 4 - Dec 22, 2017

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Caroline Woolard, Helen Lee, Alexander Rosenberg, Lika Volkova Carried on both Sides

    Nov 4 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Sat Nov 4 6pm

  • Friday, November 17th 2017

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lucy Kim, Rachel LaBine, Isabel Yellin

    Nov 17, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018 Reception: Fri Nov 17 6pm

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ursula Morley Price

    Nov 17 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Nov 17 6pm

  • Friday, December 1st 2017

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Raha Raissnia

    Dec 1, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

  • Monday, January 8th 2018

  • Grey Art Gallery

    100 Washington Square East, New York University  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Santiago Ramón y Cajal The Beautiful Brain: The Drawings of Santiago Ramón y Cajal

    Jan 9 - Mar 31, 2018 Reception: Mon Jan 8 6pm

    The Beautiful Brain presents the extraordinary drawings of Santiago Ramón y Cajal (Spain, 1852–1934), the father of modern neuroscience.
  • Wednesday, January 10th 2018

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nene Humphrey

    Jan 10 - Feb 18, 2018 Reception: Wed Jan 10 6pm

  • Saturday, January 27th 2018

  • Lubov

    373 Broadway, #207  / +13474965833 / www.lubov.nyc
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 5pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Exhibition organized by Ramsay Kolber

    Jan 27 - Mar 11, 2018 Reception: Sat Jan 27 6pm

  • Thursday, February 1st 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Inka Essenhigh

    Feb 1, 2018 - Feb 1, 2019

  • Thursday, February 8th 2018

  • China Institute

    40 Rector Street, 2nd Floor  / +19178424473 / chinainstitute.org
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Art Of The Mountain: Through The Chinese Photographer’s Lens

    Feb 8 - Dec 2, 2018

    Consisting of over 70 photographs this exhibition will feature more than 20 contemporary photographer's works.
  • Thursday, March 8th 2018

  • Art on Paper

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    Art on Paper 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • Independent New York

    50 Varick Street, Spring Studios / independentnewyork.com

    Independent New York 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • NADA New York

    550 Washington St, Skylight Clarkson Square  / +12125940883 / newartdealers.org

    NADA New York 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • Friday, March 9th 2018

  • Collective Design

    572 Washington St., Skylight Clarkson North  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com

    Collective Design 2018

    Mar 9 - 11, 2018

  • Saturday, March 24th 2018

  • Lubov

    373 Broadway, #207  / +13474965833 / www.lubov.nyc
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 5pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Jenna Westra

    Mar 24 - May 6, 2018 Reception: Sat Mar 24 6pm

  • Friday, April 6th 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Eduardo Navarro Into our cells

    Apr 6 - 22, 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Terry Winters Drawing Structures, Developing Scenes

    Apr 6 - Jul 29, 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Hipkiss Bulwark

    Apr 6 - Jul 29, 2018